Adroit Industries (India) Limited IPO
Auto and auto components · Auto Components & Equipments · DRHP 30 Mar 2026 · listed 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹134.00
- band ₹126.00 to ₹134.00
- Issue size
- ₹18.1 cr
- fresh - · OFS ₹18 cr
- Lot
- 111 shares
- ₹14,874 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 23 Sept to 25 Sept
- 2026
- Listing
- 30 Sept 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹134
- ₹600 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹134, post-issue
- 23.0×
- 17.9× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 121.5x
- retail 57.8x
A Madhya Pradesh maker of propeller shafts and driveline parts, which sells mostly abroad and about half to the United States, is issuing 9,897,000 new shares at ₹126 to ₹134 for machinery at its two plants and a subsidiary's debt, while the promoter-group Mukesh Sangla HUF offers 1,350,000 shares. FY26 revenue was ₹139.9 crore and profit ₹26.2 crore.
Adroit Industries (India) IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 6.0%higher than 10% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 34.2%higher than 37% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 23.8% → 27.7%higher than 83% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹134
- ₹600.4 crhigher than 13% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹134
- 23.0×higher than 26% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 13.0×higher than 6% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +77%higher than 85% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue at ₹134
- ₹132.6 cr
- Offer for sale at ₹134
- ₹18.1 cr
- Promoter and group holding before → after
- 96.1% → 71.9%
Concentration
- Sales to the United States
- 51.3% of FY26 product sales
- Top five customers
- 48.9% of FY26 product sales
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.3×
- Return on net worth FY26
- 22.5%
Worth reading
- Cases against promoters
- 5 criminal, 8 tax, 2 civil
- Inter-corporate loans given FY26
- ₹9.1 cr
- Inventory
- 144 days of FY26 revenue
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹29.4 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 9.4%
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Subscription
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Adroit Industries (India) Limited: what the offer document says
Published 7 Oct 2026 · 2,650 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes propeller shafts and driveline components at three Madhya Pradesh facilities: Dewas (forging), Pithampur (machining and assembly, through the subsidiary Adroit Driveshafts) and Sanwer (RHP p.86, RHP p.188).
Who pays it: mainly overseas customers: sales to the United States were ₹651.78 million in FY26, 53.76% of export revenue and about 51.28% of product sales (RHP p.37). The top five customers were 48.91% of FY26 product sales (RHP p.339).
Why it is raising money: ₹199.07 million for machinery at Dewas, ₹439.56 million for machinery at the subsidiary's Pithampur plant and ₹241.19 million to repay the subsidiary's borrowings, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.189).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,245.28 million in FY24 to ₹1,399.43 million in FY26, about 6.0% a year; profit from ₹145.27 million to ₹261.58 million, about 34.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.119).
The one thing to understand: profit grew much faster than sales, and half of product sales go to one country. Sales to the United States were 51.28% of FY26 product sales, and the company had no hedging in place in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).
02The business, in plain words
Adroit machines and assembles the shafts that carry power from a vehicle's gearbox to its axle, and related driveline parts, and ships most of them abroad (RHP p.188, RHP p.37).
A vehicle or aftermarket customer abroad needs driveshafts → it places purchase orders with Adroit → Adroit makes them at Dewas or Pithampur and exports them → the customer pays in foreign currency.
The company does not usually have long-term agreements with minimum purchase commitments; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.339).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ units shipped × price − materials − staff − overheads − interest. FY26 EBITDA was ₹387.10 million on revenue of ₹1,399.43 million, about 27.7% (our arithmetic, RHP p.454, RHP p.119).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of product sales | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top five customers | 47.33% | 51.38% | 48.91% |
| Top ten customers | 68.61% | 65.91% | 60.86% |
Source: RHP p.339. Sales to the United States were ₹778.00 million in FY25 and ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37). On the prospectus's figures, exports were about 95% of FY26 product sales (our arithmetic, RHP p.37). Revenue depends on one export market more than on any one customer.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,245.28 | 1,338.94 | 1,399.43 |
| EBITDA | 296.85 | 310.19 | 387.10 |
| Profit after tax | 145.27 | 181.44 | 261.58 |
| Operating cash flow | 199.36 | 203.10 | 294.06 |
| Net worth | 878.22 | 1,035.28 | 1,286.27 |
| Return on net worth | 18.95% | 18.94% | 22.51% |
Source: RHP p.119, RHP p.121, RHP p.454. Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 6.0% a year from FY24 to FY26, EBITDA about 14.2% and profit about 34.2% (RHP p.119, RHP p.454). Debtor days were 103 in FY24, 98 in FY25 and 111 in FY26 (RHP p.218). Other income of ₹30.96 million was 9.4% of the ₹329.03 million profit before tax in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.119).
05What the growth is made of
Mostly lower costs, not higher sales. From FY24 to FY26 finance costs fell from ₹82.06 million to ₹46.55 million and other expenses from ₹424.70 million to ₹360.62 million, while revenue rose ₹154.15 million (RHP p.119). Other income rose from ₹5.72 million to ₹30.96 million (RHP p.119). Sales to the United States fell from ₹778.00 million in FY25 to ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37). The prospectus does not give volumes in the pages read, so revenue cannot be split into volume and price.
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow against profit | ₹696.52 million against ₹588.29 million over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.121, RHP p.119) |
| Inventory | ₹552.29 million, about 144 days of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.117) |
| Trade receivables | ₹452.83 million, about 118 days of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.117) |
| Government subsidy on plant | ₹32.35 million received in FY26 and ₹101.94 million in FY25 (RHP p.121) |
| Inter-corporate loans | ₹90.80 million lent in FY26 (RHP p.121) |
Cash flow has kept pace with profit. Working capital is heavy for the business's size: inventory and receivables together were about 72% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). Non-current loans rose from ₹9.84 million to ₹100.63 million in FY26 (RHP p.117); the prospectus mentions the extension of inter-corporate loans (RHP p.48).
07The balance sheet
At March 2026 borrowings were ₹524.00 million, mostly short-term, against equity of ₹1,286.15 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). Cash was ₹15.05 million (RHP p.117). Borrowings fell from ₹818.54 million at March 2024 (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). Equity share capital doubled in FY26 to ₹349.11 million (RHP p.117). After the issue, ₹241.19 million of the proceeds repays the subsidiary's borrowings (RHP p.189).
08What the money is for
| Object | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Machinery and vehicle, Dewas | 199.07 |
| Subsidiary: machinery and vehicle, Pithampur | 439.56 |
| Subsidiary: repay borrowings | 241.19 |
| General corporate purposes | not stated ([●]), at most 25% of gross proceeds |
Source: RHP p.189. The machinery money is to be spent over FY27 and FY28 (RHP p.189).
Into the business 9,897,000 new shares, ₹1,326.20 million at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1). To the selling shareholder 1,350,000 shares, ₹180.90 million at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukesh Sangla HUF | promoter group | 2,483,066 | 1,350,000 | ₹3.65 |
Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.183. The HUF is offering about 54% of its holding (our arithmetic, RHP p.183).
10Promoters
The promoters are Saurabh Sangla, Mukesh Sangla, Monika Sangla, Shubhangi Trust, Shreya Trust and Swan Irrigation LLP (RHP p.1). Average costs range from nil, for shares the two trusts received by gift and bonus, to ₹20.61 a share (RHP p.183). Proceedings against the promoters include 5 criminal, 8 tax and 2 material civil matters, involving ₹50.64 million (RHP p.50). The promoter and managing director Saurabh Sangla was paid ₹8.40 million in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.60).
11Who already owns it
The promoters and promoter group hold 33,549,334 of the 34,911,340 shares, 96.10% (RHP p.103, RHP p.114). After the offer, with 9,897,000 new shares and 1,350,000 sold by the HUF, the promoters and promoter group would hold about 71.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.103). Outside the promoter group, one shareholder holds 1% or more: Abakkus Venture Opportunities Fund, with 1,111,112 shares, 3.18% before the issue, bought from two promoter-group companies at ₹90 a share in August 2026 (RHP p.179, RHP p.162).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Equity share capital doubled in FY26 (RHP p.117).
- Borrowings fell from ₹818.54 million to ₹524.00 million over two years (our arithmetic, RHP p.117).
- The company lent ₹90.80 million to other companies in FY26 (RHP p.121).
- Sales to the United States fell by ₹126.22 million in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.37).
- A 1:1 bonus issue on February 18, 2026 doubled the share count from 17,455,670 to 34,911,340, and was the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.151).
- The company does not propose a pre-IPO placement (RHP p.135).
- Ashok Khasgiwala & Co. LLP was appointed statutory auditor in August 2025, in place of Smak & Co (RHP p.130).
- The partnership M/s Adroit Industries India was converted into a public limited company in January 1995 (RHP p.361).
13Capacity and expansion
| FY26 | Installed | Produced | Utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dewas, die making and forgings | 3,000 MT | 2,210 MT | 87.87% |
| Pithampur, machining and assembly | 900,000 nos. | 672,324 nos. | 74.70% |
| Sanwer, machining of components | 547,000 nos. | 28,430 nos. | 33.45% |
Source: RHP p.331. Utilisation at Dewas is measured against an effective capacity of 2,515 MT, and at Sanwer against 85,000 pieces; Sanwer ran low during a renovation that the prospectus says is now complete (RHP p.331). The proceeds fund machinery at Dewas and Pithampur (RHP p.188).
14Market size and industry structure
As claimed: the industry overview discusses the propeller-shaft market and US tariff changes, including a February 2026 agreement that cut US tariffs on a range of Indian imports to 18% (RHP p.248).
The part that is addressable: propeller shafts and driveline parts for export, mainly to North America, and for India.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,399.43 million (RHP p.119).
15Competitive position
| FY26 | Revenue, ₹ million | RoNW | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adroit Industries | 1,399.43 | 22.51% | - |
| Hindustan Hardy | 1,087.90 | 25.00% | 12.98 |
| Talbros Engineering | 5,357.38 | 17.32% | 10.70 |
| GNA Axles | 14,784.18 | 12.28% | 20.85 |
Source: RHP p.217; P/E at closing prices of August 20, 2026. Customers order on purchase orders without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Hindustan Hardy, Talbros Engineering and GNA Axles (RHP p.217).
Hindustan Hardy is smaller than Adroit; GNA Axles is about ten times its revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.217).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the upper band of ₹134, the 9,897,000 new shares take the total from 34,911,340 to 44,808,340 (our arithmetic, RHP p.114, RHP p.1):
| At ₹134 | |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹6,004.32 million |
| P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹7.48 | 17.9 times |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the offer | 23.0 times |
| Price to FY26 book value per share of ₹36.84 | 3.6 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 4.3 times |
| EV to FY26 EBITDA | 13.4 times |
Source: RHP p.119, RHP p.217, RHP p.454. At ₹126 the market capitalisation is ₹5,645.85 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.114). Enterprise value uses the shares before the offer, borrowings of ₹524.00 million and cash of ₹15.05 million: ₹5,187.07 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.117).
The three named peers traded at 10.70 to 20.85 times earnings on August 20, 2026 (RHP p.217). At the upper band the issue is priced at 17.9 times FY26 EPS and 23.0 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count.
18Subscription
Bidding opens on September 23, 2026 and closes on September 25, 2026, per the NSE issue page. This study was written before bidding opened. The lot is 111 shares, ₹14,874 at the upper band.
19Risks, in plain words
One export market: the United States took about 51.28% of FY26 product sales (RHP p.37) → US tariffs move revenue directly → the prospectus notes changing US tariff policy through 2026 (RHP p.248).
Currency: foreign-currency exposure was unhedged in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).
Customers: top ten customers were 60.86% of product sales, without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).
Working capital: inventory and receivables were about 72% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.117).
Promoter litigation: 5 criminal proceedings against promoters (RHP p.50).
20Litigation and regulatory matters
| Party | Proceedings against | Amount, ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Company | 25 tax | 19.95 |
| Subsidiary | 6 tax | 25.77 |
| Promoters | 5 criminal, 8 tax, 2 material civil | 50.64 |
Source: RHP p.50. The promoters have filed one criminal proceeding (RHP p.50).
22What the offer document does not say
Volumes shipped are not given in the pages read. The borrowers of the ₹90.80 million of inter-corporate loans are not identified in the pages read. The general corporate purposes amount and offer expenses are left blank.
23Five questions for management
- Why did sales to the United States fall from ₹778.00 million to ₹651.78 million in FY26, and what share of FY27 orders is from the US?
- Who received the ₹90.80 million of inter-corporate loans in FY26, and on what terms?
- What capacity will the Dewas and Pithampur machinery add, and at what utilisation do the plants run today?
- Why is inventory about 144 days of revenue?
- How much of the fall in other expenses from FY24 to FY26 is expected to last?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 64 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 64 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, mainly overseas customers: sales to the United States were ₹651.78 million in FY26, 53.76% of export revenue and about 51.28% of product sales (RHP p.37).p.37
“Who pays it, mainly overseas customers: sales to the United States were ₹651.78 million in FY26, 53.76% of export revenue and about 51.28% of product sales (RHP p.37).”
- 2
“The top five customers were 48.91% of FY26 product sales (RHP p.339).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹199.07 million for machinery at Dewas, ₹439.56 million for machinery at the subsidiary's Pithampur plant and ₹241.19 million to repay the subsidiary's borrowings, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.189).p.189
“Why it is raising money, ₹199.07 million for machinery at Dewas, ₹439.56 million for machinery at the subsidiary's Pithampur plant and ₹241.19 million to repay the subsidiary's borrowings, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.189).”
- 4At a glanceSales to the United States were 51.28% of FY26 product sales, and the company had no hedging in place in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).p.37
“Sales to the United States were 51.28% of FY26 product sales, and the company had no hedging in place in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsThe company does not usually have long-term agreements with minimum purchase commitments; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.339).p.339
“The company does not usually have long-term agreements with minimum purchase commitments; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.339).”
- 6Where the money comes fromSales to the United States were ₹778.00 million in FY25 and ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37).p.37
“Sales to the United States were ₹778.00 million in FY25 and ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37).”
- 7
“Debtor days were 103 in FY24, 98 in FY25 and 111 in FY26 (RHP p.218).”
- 8What the growth is made ofFrom FY24 to FY26 finance costs fell from ₹82.06 million to ₹46.55 million and other expenses from ₹424.70 million to ₹360.62 million, while revenue rose ₹154.15 million (RHP p.119).p.119
“From FY24 to FY26 finance costs fell from ₹82.06 million to ₹46.55 million and other expenses from ₹424.70 million to ₹360.62 million, while revenue rose ₹154.15 million (RHP p.119).”
- 9
“Other income rose from ₹5.72 million to ₹30.96 million (RHP p.119).”
- 10What the growth is made ofSales to the United States fell from ₹778.00 million in FY25 to ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37).p.37
“Sales to the United States fell from ₹778.00 million in FY25 to ₹651.78 million in FY26 (RHP p.37).”
- 11Earnings qualityGovernment subsidy on plant | ₹32.35 million received in FY26 and ₹101.94 million in FY25 (RHP p.121)p.121
“Government subsidy on plant | ₹32.35 million received in FY26 and ₹101.94 million in FY25 (RHP p.121)”
- 12
“Inter-corporate loans | ₹90.80 million lent in FY26 (RHP p.121)”
- 13Earnings qualityNon-current loans rose from ₹9.84 million to ₹100.63 million in FY26 (RHP p.117); the prospectus mentions the extension of inter-corporate loans (RHP p.48).p.117
“Non-current loans rose from ₹9.84 million to ₹100.63 million in FY26 (RHP p.117); the prospectus mentions the extension of inter-corporate loans (RHP p.48).”
- 14
“Cash was ₹15.05 million (RHP p.117).”
- 15
“Equity share capital doubled in FY26 to ₹349.11 million (RHP p.117).”
- 16The balance sheetAfter the issue, ₹241.19 million of the proceeds repays the subsidiary's borrowings (RHP p.189).p.189
“After the issue, ₹241.19 million of the proceeds repays the subsidiary's borrowings (RHP p.189).”
- 17
“The machinery money is to be spent over FY27 and FY28 (RHP p.189).”
- 18PromotersThe promoters are Saurabh Sangla, Mukesh Sangla, Monika Sangla, Shubhangi Trust, Shreya Trust and Swan Irrigation LLP (RHP p.1).p.1
“The promoters are Saurabh Sangla, Mukesh Sangla, Monika Sangla, Shubhangi Trust, Shreya Trust and Swan Irrigation LLP (RHP p.1).”
- 19PromotersAverage costs range from nil, for shares the two trusts received by gift and bonus, to ₹20.61 a share (RHP p.183).p.183
“Average costs range from nil, for shares the two trusts received by gift and bonus, to ₹20.61 a share (RHP p.183).”
- 20PromotersProceedings against the promoters include 5 criminal, 8 tax and 2 material civil matters, involving ₹50.64 million (RHP p.50).p.50
“Proceedings against the promoters include 5 criminal, 8 tax and 2 material civil matters, involving ₹50.64 million (RHP p.50).”
- 21PromotersThe promoter and managing director Saurabh Sangla was paid ₹8.40 million in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.60).p.60
“The promoter and managing director Saurabh Sangla was paid ₹8.40 million in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.60).”
- 22
“Equity share capital doubled in FY26 (RHP p.117).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOThe company lent ₹90.80 million to other companies in FY26 (RHP p.121).p.121
“The company lent ₹90.80 million to other companies in FY26 (RHP p.121).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOA 1:1 bonus issue on February 18, 2026 doubled the share count from 17,455,670 to 34,911,340, and was the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.151).p.151
“A 1:1 bonus issue on February 18, 2026 doubled the share count from 17,455,670 to 34,911,340, and was the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.151).”
- 25
“The company does not propose a pre-IPO placement (RHP p.135).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOLLP was appointed statutory auditor in August 2025, in place of Smak & Co (RHP p.130).p.130
“LLP was appointed statutory auditor in August 2025, in place of Smak & Co (RHP p.130).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOThe partnership M/s Adroit Industries India was converted into a public limited company in January 1995 (RHP p.361).p.361
“The partnership M/s Adroit Industries India was converted into a public limited company in January 1995 (RHP p.361).”
- 28Capacity and expansionUtilisation at Dewas is measured against an effective capacity of 2,515 MT, and at Sanwer against 85,000 pieces; Sanwer ran low during a renovation that the prospectus says is now complete (RHP p.331).p.331
“Utilisation at Dewas is measured against an effective capacity of 2,515 MT, and at Sanwer against 85,000 pieces; Sanwer ran low during a renovation that the prospectus says is now complete (RHP p.331).”
- 29
“The proceeds fund machinery at Dewas and Pithampur (RHP p.188).”
- 30Market size and industry structureAs claimed, the industry overview discusses the propeller-shaft market and US tariff changes, including a February 2026 agreement that cut US tariffs on a range of Indian imports to 18% (RHP p.248).p.248
“As claimed, the industry overview discusses the propeller-shaft market and US tariff changes, including a February 2026 agreement that cut US tariffs on a range of Indian imports to 18% (RHP p.248).”
- 31Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today, FY26 revenue of ₹1,399.43 million (RHP p.119).p.119
“What the company is today, FY26 revenue of ₹1,399.43 million (RHP p.119).”
- 32Competitive positionCustomers order on purchase orders without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).p.339
“Customers order on purchase orders without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).”
- 33Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Hindustan Hardy, Talbros Engineering and GNA Axles (RHP p.217).p.217
“> Peers named in the offer document: Hindustan Hardy, Talbros Engineering and GNA Axles (RHP p.217).”
- 34Valuation at the issue priceThe three named peers traded at 10.70 to 20.85 times earnings on August 20, 2026 (RHP p.217).p.217
“The three named peers traded at 10.70 to 20.85 times earnings on August 20, 2026 (RHP p.217).”
- 35Risks, in plain wordsOne export market, the United States took about 51.28% of FY26 product sales (RHP p.37) → US tariffs move revenue directly → the prospectus notes changing US tariff policy through 2026 (RHP p.248).p.37
“One export market, the United States took about 51.28% of FY26 product sales (RHP p.37) → US tariffs move revenue directly → the prospectus notes changing US tariff policy through 2026 (RHP p.248).”
- 36Risks, in plain wordsCurrency, foreign-currency exposure was unhedged in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).p.37
“Currency, foreign-currency exposure was unhedged in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.37).”
- 37Risks, in plain wordsCustomers, top ten customers were 60.86% of product sales, without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).p.339
“Customers, top ten customers were 60.86% of product sales, without long-term commitments (RHP p.339).”
- 38
“Promoter litigation, 5 criminal proceedings against promoters (RHP p.50).”
- 39
“The promoters have filed one criminal proceeding (RHP p.50).”
- 40
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 13.0× | (RHP p.217)”
- 41Key figuresConcentration | Sales to the United States | 51.3% of FY26 product sales | (RHP p.37)p.37
“Concentration | Sales to the United States | 51.3% of FY26 product sales | (RHP p.37)”
- 42
“Concentration | Top five customers | 48.9% of FY26 product sales | (RHP p.339)”
- 43
“Balance sheet | Return on net worth FY26 | 22.5% | (RHP p.454)”
- 44
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 5 criminal, 8 tax, 2 civil | (RHP p.50)”
- 45
“Worth reading | Inter-corporate loans given FY26 | ₹9.1 cr | (RHP p.121)”
- 46
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹29.4 cr | (RHP p.121)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹124.5 cr → ₹139.9 cr | (RHP p.119)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹14.5 cr → ₹26.2 cr | (RHP p.119)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 103 → 111 | (RHP p.218)”
- 50
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.8 cr → ₹0.8 cr | (RHP p.60)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, February 2026 | (RHP p.151)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (RHP p.135)”
- 53Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026 | (RHP p.151)p.151
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026 | (RHP p.151)”
- 54
“LLP, 2025 | (RHP p.130)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 1995 | (RHP p.361)”
- 56
“Who is involved | Industry | Auto and auto components | (RHP p.188)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Promoter | Saurabh Sangla | (RHP p.1)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Promoter | Mukesh Sangla | (RHP p.1)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Promoter | Monika Sangla | (RHP p.1)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Promoter | Shubhangi Trust | (RHP p.1)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Shreya Trust | (RHP p.1)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Swan Irrigation LLP | (RHP p.1)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mukesh Sangla HUF (promoter group), 1,350,000 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mukesh Sangla HUF (promoter group), 1,350,000 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Abakkus Venture Opportunities Fund, 3.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Abakkus Venture Opportunities Fund, 3.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”
Adroit Industries (India) IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹124.5 cr → ₹139.9 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹14.5 cr → ₹26.2 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 103 → 111
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.8 cr → ₹0.8 cr
- Bonus issue
- 1:1, February 2026
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026
- Auditor change
- Smak & Co to Ashok Khasgiwala & Co. LLP, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- January 1995
Adroit Industries (India) IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 34.2% a year against revenue's 6.0%.
- P/E well above the peers named
P/E at the upper band is 77% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 5 criminal, 8 tax, 2 civil.
Adroit Industries (India) IPO: questions answered
When was the Adroit Industries (India) IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Wed 23 Sept to Fri 25 Sept. The issue price is ₹134 a share. One lot is 111 shares, ₹14,874 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Adroit Industries (India) IPO list?
The shares listed on 30 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Adroit Industries (India) IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Bigshare Services Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Adroit Industries (India) IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Adroit Industries (India) IPO?
The book-running lead manager is Choice Capital Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Bigshare Services Private Limited.
How many times was the Adroit Industries (India) IPO subscribed?
121.54 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 150.29 times, non-institutional investors 231.99 times and retail 57.78 times.
What are Adroit Industries (India)'s financials?
Revenue went ₹124.5 cr to ₹139.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 6.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹14.5 cr to ₹26.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 34.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Adroit Industries (India) IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹134: ₹600.4 cr. P/E at ₹134: 23.0× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 13.0× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
Is the Adroit Industries (India) IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹133 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹18.1 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (12% of the issue).
What is the Adroit Industries (India) IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Where the money went
The monitoring agency's report for the quarter to 30 Sept 2026: each object in the offer document and how much of it had been used by then.
| Object | Proposed, ₹ crore | Used, ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|
| Report (figures not machine-readable) | - | - |
Adroit Industries (India) IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.