MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Anchor Offshore Services Limited IPO

Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 15 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
15 Sept 2026

A Mumbai contractor that executes turnkey engineering projects on offshore oil and gas platforms, warships and nuclear power stations is raising fresh capital almost entirely for working capital. One customer was three-quarters of its revenue last year, revenue fell in that year, and operating cash flow has been negative in each of the last three.

Anchor Offshore Services IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
−5.3%higher than 2% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
3.1% → 11.4%higher than 33% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
64,00,000 shares, price not set
Offer for sale
6,00,000 shares by two promoters

Concentration

Largest customer
75.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 95% of studied issues
Top ten customers
97.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 95% of studied issues

Balance sheet

Total borrowings, March 2026
₹20.8 cr
Debt to equity FY26
0.2×
ROCE FY26
9.7%higher than 1% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹15.1 cr
Operating cash flow FY24 to FY26
−₹34.4 cr
Cases against promoters
none
Net working capital days FY26
64higher than 41% of studied issues

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Anchor Offshore Services Limited: what the offer document says

Published 13 Oct 2026 · 4,895 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: takes on complete engineering jobs on offshore platforms, rigs, refineries, shipyards and nuclear stations, supplies the critical equipment and spares for them, and provides the specialised crews that install and overhaul them (AP p.4).

Who pays it: exploration and production public-sector undertakings, private oil and gas companies, city gas distributors, the Indian naval forces, public-sector shipbuilders and nuclear power establishments, mostly through tenders. The company states it cannot name its customers because it has not received their consent (AP p.5).

Why it is raising money: up to ₹825.00 million for long-term working capital and up to ₹30.00 million to repay one borrowing in full (AP p.6).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,179.04 million in FY24 to ₹1,058.27 million in FY26, a fall; profit after tax from a loss of ₹67.09 million to a profit of ₹80.35 million (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: the largest customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue and 84.33% of FY24 revenue, and the offer document does not name it (AP p.5).

02The business, in plain words

An offshore platform is a factory standing in the sea. Things on it wear out, need replacing, need modifying, and occasionally need building. Anchor Offshore is the contractor that goes out and does that work, engineering, procurement, fabrication, transport, installation, hook-up and commissioning, under one contract with one point of responsibility.

An oil company needs a package installed or overhauled on a platform → it runs a tender → the company bids, wins, engineers the job, procures the equipment and puts its crew on the platform → it is paid against milestones in the contract.

It runs four lines of business: turnkey engineering projects, supply of critical equipment and spare parts, installation and overhauling support services, and specialised manpower. It treats these as a single segment under Ind AS 108 (AP p.4).

Two facts define the shape of the business. The first is that it owns very little: there is no manufacturing facility, only an in-house fabrication workshop of about 1,000 square metres at Turbhe in Thane, used for light fabrication, overhauling, inspection and storage (AP p.5). The second is that it does not own vessels and depends on its customers to provide the vessels, marine assets and logistics its projects need (AP p.9).

Work has mostly been in India, with past specialised-manpower projects in Azerbaijan and Egypt. It has a subsidiary, Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited, through which it intends to move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence work (AP p.5).

Earnings equation: Revenue = orders executed in the year × contract value, against a cost that is equipment procured plus crew deployed. Because the work is won by tender and executed to milestones, revenue in any year is the completion of an order book, not a run rate.

03Where the money comes from

₹ million by verticalFY24FY25FY26
Turnkey engineering projects1,021.07 · 86.60%1,002.09 · 71.58%631.43 · 59.67%
Critical equipment and spare parts103.15 · 8.75%295.29 · 21.09%313.90 · 29.66%
Specialised manpower35.89 · 3.04%56.84 · 4.06%80.42 · 7.60%
Installation and overhauling support12.59 · 1.07%29.44 · 2.10%10.06 · 0.95%
Others, including commission and scrap6.33 · 0.54%16.24 · 1.17%22.45 · 2.12%
Total1,179.04 · 100%1,399.89 · 100%1,058.27 · 100%

Source: AP p.4, certified by the statutory auditors on 9 September 2026.

Turnkey projects have fallen by ₹389.64 million over two years while equipment supply has risen ₹210.75 million and manpower ₹44.53 million. The mix is shifting from executing whole projects towards supplying parts and people into other people's projects.

Share of revenue from operationsFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer84.33%81.54%75.61%
Top three customers93.39%88.10%87.50%
Top five customers95.83%93.14%92.22%
Top ten customers98.31%97.64%97.44%

Source: AP p.5. This is about as concentrated as a revenue base can be: one customer is three-quarters of it, ten are effectively all of it, and the company notes it cannot disclose the names because the customers have not consented. Read from the filing: the concentration has eased slightly, from 84.33% to 75.61% at the top, but only because total revenue fell by more than the largest customer's contribution did.

The counterpart to concentration here is repetition. Repeat customers were 93.60% of FY26 revenue and 99.26% of FY25 revenue (AP p.4). The same few buyers come back.

04The growth record

₹ million, as restated and consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,179.041,399.891,058.27
EBITDA36.50116.49120.33
EBITDA margin3.10%8.32%11.37%
Profit / (loss) after tax(67.09)128.8680.35
PAT margin(5.69)%9.21%7.59%
Net cash from operating activities(161.41)(32.06)(150.79)
Net worth785.95913.361,281.35
Total borrowings269.43302.69208.31
Return on net worth(8.18)%15.09%7.47%
Return on capital employed6.35%14.96%9.71%

Source: AP p.7, p.8.

Revenue is 10.2% lower than it was two years ago, a compound decline of 5.3% a year. EBITDA is 3.3 times what it was, and the EBITDA margin rose from 3.10% to 11.37%, 827 basis points, over the same two years. Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹67.09 million to ₹128.86 million and then down to ₹80.35 million. Earnings per share, adjusted for bonus, were ₹(4.69), ₹8.97 and ₹4.78 (AP p.7).

Read from the filing: on the document's own figures this is not a growth record, it is a margin-recovery record on a shrinking top line. Both need explaining and the document explains neither directly, there is no disclosure of what changed in the cost base between a 3.10% and an 11.37% EBITDA margin.

Net worth rose 63% over the two years while borrowings fell 23%, taking the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.34× to 0.16× (AP p.8).

05What the growth is made of

There is no growth to decompose; revenue fell ₹120.77 million between FY24 and FY26. What moved is the composition.

Turnkey projects fell ₹389.64 million, from 86.60% to 59.67% of revenue. Equipment supply rose ₹210.75 million, from 8.75% to 29.66%. Manpower rose ₹44.53 million (AP p.4).

The order-count data explains part of it. The order book held 76 orders at the end of FY24, 64 at the end of FY25 and 52 at the end of FY26, while its value moved from ₹2,686.95 million to ₹2,115.72 million and back to ₹2,595.30 million. Fresh orders added were 54, 64 and 57 across the three years; orders completed were 57, 76 and 69, so the project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 54.29% to 57.02% (AP p.8).

Read from the filing: the company closed more orders than it opened in each of the last two years, so the count fell while the value did not, the remaining orders are larger. Whether the FY26 revenue fall is orders finishing earlier, orders starting later, or a monsoon effect on offshore execution, the document does not say.

The DRHP does not disclose revenue by customer, man-days deployed, or contract value by vertical, so none of the movement above can be separated into volume and price.

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Profit against operating cash flowPAT ₹(67.09), ₹128.86 and ₹80.35 million; operating cash flow ₹(161.41), ₹(32.06) and ₹(150.79) million (AP p.7)
Cumulative three years₹142.12 million of profit, ₹(344.26) million of operating cash flow (AP p.7)
Financing inflow₹123.42, ₹14.86 and ₹197.89 million across the three years (AP p.7)
EBITDA margin movement3.10% to 11.37% in two years, on falling revenue (AP p.8)
Debt to equity0.34×, 0.33× and 0.16× (AP p.8)
Return on capital employed6.35%, 14.96% and 9.71% (AP p.8)
Order book against revenue₹2,595.30 million at the end of FY26 against ₹1,058.27 million of revenue that year (AP p.8)
Auditor qualificationsNone. The statutory auditors express no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, matter of emphasis or other observation (AP p.10)

The line that needs explaining is cash. Across three years the company earned ₹142.12 million and its operations consumed ₹344.26 million, funded by ₹336.17 million of financing inflows. For a contractor billing large public-sector customers against milestones, cash tied up in unbilled work and retention is the usual reason, but the abridged disclosure does not break out contract assets, retention money or unbilled revenue, so the reason cannot be confirmed from what has been read.

The clean audit report is worth stating plainly: there is no qualification and no emphasis of matter on any of the three years (AP p.10).

07The balance sheet

Net worth was ₹1,281.35 million at the end of FY26, against ₹785.95 million two years earlier. Total borrowings were ₹208.31 million, down from ₹302.69 million, giving a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16× (AP p.7, AP p.8).

Equity share capital rose from ₹14.29 million to ₹71.47 million to ₹183.11 million over the three years, which is a bonus-issue history rather than cash raised; net asset value per share, adjusted for bonus, moved from ₹54.99 to ₹74.83 (AP p.7).

The balance-sheet detail, contract assets, retention money, bank guarantees outstanding, contingent liabilities and capital commitments, sits in the restated consolidated financial information, which was not read for this study. That is a gap in this version rather than an absence in the document.

The issue size in rupees is not stated, so a post-issue balance sheet cannot be drawn. One line can be: ₹30.00 million of the net proceeds repays a borrowing in full, which against ₹208.31 million of total borrowings is 14.4% of the debt (AP p.6).

08What the money is for

The offer is a fresh issue of up to 64,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 face value and an offer for sale of up to 6,00,000 equity shares, up to 70,00,000 shares in total (AP p.1).

Object₹ million
Long-term working capitalup to 825.00
Repayment or pre-payment, in full, of a borrowingup to 30.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: AP p.6. General corporate purposes are capped at 25% of gross proceeds.

Almost the entire fresh issue is working capital. For a contractor whose operations have consumed ₹344.26 million of cash over three years while billing customers who pay against milestones, that is a coherent use, and it is the use the document states.

Into the business the fresh issue, up to 64,00,000 shares. To selling shareholders the offer for sale, up to 6,00,000 shares, 8.6% of the offer by share count.

The company states it will receive no proceeds from the offer for sale (AP p.6). At DRHP stage the offer for sale is a share count, not an amount, so it cannot be priced here.

One procedural fact belongs in this section. The offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(b), the profitability and net-tangible-asset track record route (AP p.1). Regulation 6(2) requires that at least 75% of the offer be allotted to qualified institutional buyers.

09Who is selling

Selling shareholderRelationshipShares offeredWeighted average cost of acquisition
Narothamdas ChanilloPromoterup to 3,00,000₹5.10
Siddesh N ChanilloPromoterup to 3,00,000₹1.24

Source: AP p.1, certified by the statutory auditors on 15 September 2026.

Both sellers are promoters and both are offering 3,00,000 shares against holdings of 1,08,92,832 and 21,44,020 respectively, 2.8% and 14.0% of what each holds. The third promoter, Sujata N Chanillo, is offering nothing. No outside investor is selling.

10Promoters

Three promoters, one family, holding 1,44,44,202 equity shares between them, 78.89% of pre-offer capital (AP p.6).

Narothamdas Chanillo, 68, is chairman and whole-time director and holds 59.49%. Sujata N Chanillo, 64, is a whole-time director and holds 7.69%. Siddesh N Chanillo, 37, is managing director and holds 11.71% (AP p.6). The board is completed by three independent directors, Naresh Kumar Sharma, Alisha Lambay and Deepak Satpal Jaggi. Laxmi N Jain is chief financial officer and Ashwini Shashi Bhushan Dubey company secretary (AP p.10).

The company states more than three decades of experience in turnkey engineering projects, with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications that let it meet tender pre-qualification criteria (AP p.5).

Promoter economics. In the last twelve months Narothamdas Chanillo acquired 66,04,787 shares at a weighted average of ₹6.18 each; Sujata N Chanillo acquired 7,03,675 and Siddesh N Chanillo 10,72,010, both at nil cost because those came under a bonus issue (AP p.10). Across all shares transacted, the weighted average cost of acquisition was ₹4.14 over three years, ₹4.06 over eighteen months and ₹6.18 over one year. The document notes that in the last three years the promoters acquired shares through transfers by way of gift and transmission, at nil cost (AP p.11).

Pay. Remuneration to the three promoters rose from ₹15.22 million in FY24 to ₹22.14 million in FY25 and ₹25.65 million in FY26 (DRHP p.312).

Litigation. Nothing is outstanding by or against the promoters, no criminal, tax, statutory or material civil proceeding, and no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five years (AP p.11).

11Who already owns it

HolderShares% of pre-offer capital
Narothamdas Chanillo, promoter1,08,92,83259.49%
Siddesh N Chanillo, promoter21,44,02011.71%
Sujata N Chanillo, promoter14,07,3507.69%
Promoter group, three holders3,75,0002.05%
Anirudh Mohta13,31,1687.27%
Other named public holders, nine12,43,8466.78%
Remaining public9,17,4325.01%
Total1,83,10,648100.00%

Source: AP p.7, on the beneficiary position statement dated 11 September 2026.

Outside the family the largest holder by some way is Anirudh Mohta at 7.27%. The rest of the named list is individuals between 0.40% and 1.06%, plus SB Opportunities Fund I at 0.71%, the only institution named (AP p.7). The document does not state, in the abridged summary, when any of them came in or at what price.

This is a judgement, not a disclosure: on the full 64,00,000 fresh shares, post-offer capital would be 2,47,10,648 shares; the three promoters, after offering 6,00,000, would hold about 56.03%; and the offer would be about 28.33% of the enlarged capital.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Revenue fell 24.4% in FY26, from ₹1,399.89 million to ₹1,058.27 million (AP p.7).
  • The EBITDA margin nearly quadrupled over two years, from 3.10% to 11.37%, while revenue fell (AP p.8).
  • Equity share capital went from ₹14.29 million to ₹183.11 million across FY24 to FY26, through bonus issues (AP p.7).
  • A promoter acquired 66,04,787 shares in the last year at a weighted average of ₹6.18, and two others received 17,75,685 shares at nil cost under a bonus issue (AP p.10).
  • The order count fell from 76 to 52 over two years while order value rose from ₹2,115.72 million to ₹2,595.30 million in the last year (AP p.8).
  • The project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 57.02% across the three years (AP p.8).
  • Borrowings were cut 31% in FY26, from ₹302.69 million to ₹208.31 million, while financing activities brought in ₹197.89 million (AP p.7).
  • A defence subsidiary was set up. Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited is named as the vehicle for a planned move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence (AP p.5).
  • Three independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.10).
  • Two bonus issues. Four shares for every one held were allotted on 31 March 2025, and one for every one held on 23 March 2026, the second being the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.102).
  • Receivable days rose from 121 in FY24 to 111 in FY25 and 187 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).
  • No pre-IPO placement is contemplated (DRHP p.94). The company became a public limited company in September 2004 (DRHP p.245).

13Capacity and expansion

This is not a capacity business, and the document says so: the company operates no manufacturing facility (AP p.5).

AssetWhat the document states
Fabrication workshop, Turbhe, Thaneabout 1,000 square metres, for light fabrication, overhauling, inspection, storage and dispatch
Vessels and marine assetsnone owned; provided by customers
Registered office, Dadar, Mumbaileased premises

Source: AP p.5, AP p.9.

The constraint on this business is therefore not tonnes but two other things: qualified crews, which the document names as a risk, and access to specialised offshore vessels, which it does not own and intends to secure through consortium arrangements when bidding for high-value offshore work (AP p.5, AP p.9).

Nothing in the issue funds capacity. The whole of the fresh issue, apart from one small repayment, is working capital (AP p.6).

14Market size and industry structure

As claimed. The industry chapter relies on a report by Infomerics Analytics and Research Private Limited, commissioned for this offer document. It describes offshore engineering and construction as the infrastructure behind hydrocarbon exploration, production and transport and emerging offshore renewables, covering engineering, procurement, fabrication, transportation, installation, hook-up and commissioning, and characterises the sector as capital intensive, technologically complex and dependent on specialised vessels and strict international safety and quality standards (AP p.6).

The part that is addressable. This company bids Indian tenders, mostly from public-sector oil and gas, naval and nuclear buyers, and does not own vessels. Global offshore construction is not its market; Indian offshore brownfield and maintenance work reachable without owning marine assets is. The abridged summary does not size that.

What the company is today. Revenue of ₹1,058.27 million in FY26 against a market the summary does not quantify, so no share can be computed from what has been read.

The industry figures above are from a report commissioned by the issuer, and are labelled as such.

15Competitive position

The document names one listed peer, Lakshya Powertech Limited, and the comparison is set out in section 15.

What it gives as the basis for winning work is a set of pre-qualification credentials rather than a cost or technology claim: over three decades of turnkey project experience, the three ISO certifications that satisfy tender criteria, the ability to take single-point responsibility across four verticals, an order book across those verticals, the in-house workshop that reduces dependence on third-party fabrication yards, and long-standing original-equipment-manufacturer relationships (AP p.5).

Read from the filing: in a tender business the binding constraint is usually eligibility, not price, and every strength the company lists is an eligibility claim. What the document does not give is the number of bidders it typically faces, its tender win rate, or the margin difference between work won competitively and work from repeat customers.

One structural point is stated plainly in the risk factors and is worth repeating here: the company does not own vessels and depends on customers for them (AP p.9). Against a competitor that owns marine assets, that is a different business.

16Peers the company named

Peer named in the offer document: Lakshya Powertech Limited (DRHP p.141).

₹ million, FY26Anchor OffshoreLakshya Powertech
Revenue from operations1,058.271,799.30
EBITDA120.33199.15
EBITDA margin11.37%11.07%
Profit after tax80.35100.21
Net profit margin7.59%5.57%
Net worth1,281.351,020.14
Return on capital employed9.71%13.40%
Return on equity7.39%10.25%
Debt to equity0.16×0.71×
Operating cash flow(150.79)(304.97)
Order book, number of orders5219
Order book, value2,595.3011,585.00

Source: DRHP p.144, certified by the statutory auditors on 4 September 2026, peer figures consolidated from annual reports filed with the exchanges for the year ended 31 March 2026.

The company also prints the peer's market data: a share price of ₹82.30 on 20 August 2026, earnings per share of ₹9.94, a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.28× and net asset value of ₹101.20 per share. With one peer, the stated industry high, low and average price-to-earnings ratio are all 8.28× (DRHP p.140, p.141).

Two things follow. A one-name peer set gives a range of zero width, so the "industry average" here is one company's multiple on one day. And the peer's order book is 4.5 times this company's on a third of the number of orders, so the two run different project sizes even though their EBITDA margins are within 30 basis points of each other.

17Risks, in plain words

Customers. One customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue, the top three 87.50%, the top ten 97.44% (AP p.5). The document does not name any of them, so a reader cannot assess the buyer's own capital-expenditure cycle. A reduction in that one relationship has no offset anywhere in the revenue base.

Business model. Most revenue comes from competitive tenders with government undertakings, so the company must re-qualify and re-win to stand still (AP p.8). Delay or failure to meet contract standards exposes it to liquidated damages, invocation of bank guarantees and termination (AP p.8).

Sector. The majority of revenue comes from oil and gas projects, so the revenue base moves with that sector's capital spending (AP p.8). Within it, turnkey projects were 59.67% of FY26 revenue, so one vertical still dominates (AP p.4).

Order book. ₹2,172.42 million as at 30 June 2026, which the document itself says may not represent future results because orders can be delayed, truncated, modified or cancelled and notices of award may be withdrawn (AP p.8).

Operations. The work is hazardous, on platforms and in the high seas, with operational, environmental, health and safety exposure (AP p.9). Offshore execution is disrupted by the monsoon, which postpones or prolongs project cycles (AP p.9).

Assets. The company owns no vessels and depends on customers to provide them, so a delay in vessel availability is a delay in its revenue (AP p.9).

Financial. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years, ₹344.26 million in total, against ₹142.12 million of cumulative profit (AP p.7).

Issue-specific. The offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) because the company does not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset route under Regulation 6(1)(b) (AP p.1). It reported a loss of ₹67.09 million in FY24.

18Litigation and regulatory matters

PartyCriminalTaxMaterial civilAggregate ₹ million
By the companynil3249.71
Against the companynil5010.92
By the directors, other than promotersnilnil127.92
Against the directorsnilnilnilnil
By or against the promotersnilnilnilnil
Against the subsidiarynil4nil0.15

Source: AP p.10 and AP p.11, as at the date of the DRHP, determined under the company's materiality policy and to the extent quantifiable.

Fifty tax proceedings against the company aggregate ₹0.92 million between them, which is an average of about ₹18,000 each, read from the filing, these are routine assessment and demand matters rather than a single large dispute. The larger amounts run the other way: ₹49.71 million in matters the company has brought, and ₹27.92 million in a civil matter brought by a non-promoter director.

Nothing at all is outstanding involving the promoters, and there has been no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action against them in five years.

20What the offer document does not say

  • No customer is named, and the company states why: it has not received their consent (AP p.5). For a business where one buyer is 75.61% of revenue, that is the largest single unknown in the document.
  • No explanation for the FY26 revenue fall of 24.4%.
  • No explanation for the margin rise from 3.10% to 11.37% in two years.
  • No breakdown of the order book by vertical, customer or expected execution period, beyond its count and value.
  • No contract assets, retention money or unbilled revenue in the abridged summary, for a business whose cash is evidently tied up in exactly those.
  • No tender win rate, bid count, or number of competitors typically faced.
  • No man-days or crew numbers, for a business one of whose four verticals is supplying people.
  • No price band, lot size or offer dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Revenue fell 24.4% in FY26 while the EBITDA margin rose from 8.32% to 11.37%. Which orders did not execute in FY26, and did the margin rise because those orders were the low-margin ones?
  2. One customer has been between 75% and 85% of revenue for three years. How long is the current contract with that customer, and what proportion of the ₹2,172.42 million order book at 30 June 2026 is theirs?
  3. Operating cash flow has been negative for three years totalling ₹344.26 million. How much of that is retention money and unbilled work on completed milestones, and what is the average collection period from the largest customer?
  4. Turnkey projects fell from 86.60% to 59.67% of revenue while equipment supply rose to 29.66%. Is that a deliberate change of mix, or the consequence of which tenders were won?
  5. The company does not own vessels. In how many of the last three years did vessel availability delay a project, and what would a consortium arrangement for assured vessel access cost?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 92 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 92 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, takes on complete engineering jobs on offshore platforms, rigs, refineries, shipyards and nuclear stations, supplies the critical equipment and spares for them, and provides the specialised crews that install and overhaul them (AP p.4).p.4

    “What the company does, takes on complete engineering jobs on offshore platforms, rigs, refineries, shipyards and nuclear stations, supplies the critical equipment and spares for them, and provides the specialised crews that install and overhaul them (AP p.4).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe company states it cannot name its customers because it has not received their consent (AP p.5).p.5

    “The company states it cannot name its customers because it has not received their consent (AP p.5).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, up to ₹825.00 million for long-term working capital and up to ₹30.00 million to repay one borrowing in full (AP p.6).p.6

    “Why it is raising money, up to ₹825.00 million for long-term working capital and up to ₹30.00 million to repay one borrowing in full (AP p.6).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,179.04 million in FY24 to ₹1,058.27 million in FY26, a fall; profit after tax from a loss of ₹67.09 million to a profit of ₹80.35 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,179.04 million in FY24 to ₹1,058.27 million in FY26, a fall; profit after tax from a loss of ₹67.09 million to a profit of ₹80.35 million (AP p.7).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceThe one thing to understand, the largest customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue and 84.33% of FY24 revenue, and the offer document does not name it (AP p.5).p.5

    “The one thing to understand, the largest customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue and 84.33% of FY24 revenue, and the offer document does not name it (AP p.5).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIt treats these as a single segment under Ind AS 108 (AP p.4).p.4

    “It treats these as a single segment under Ind AS 108 (AP p.4).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsThe first is that it owns very little: there is no manufacturing facility, only an in-house fabrication workshop of about 1,000 square metres at Turbhe in Thane, used for light fabrication, overhauling, inspection and storage (AP p.5).p.5

    “The first is that it owns very little: there is no manufacturing facility, only an in-house fabrication workshop of about 1,000 square metres at Turbhe in Thane, used for light fabrication, overhauling, inspection and storage (AP p.5).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsThe second is that it does not own vessels and depends on its customers to provide the vessels, marine assets and logistics its projects need (AP p.9).p.9

    “The second is that it does not own vessels and depends on its customers to provide the vessels, marine assets and logistics its projects need (AP p.9).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsIt has a subsidiary, Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited, through which it intends to move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence work (AP p.5).p.5

    “It has a subsidiary, Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited, through which it intends to move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence work (AP p.5).”

  10. 10
    Where the money comes fromRepeat customers were 93.60% of FY26 revenue and 99.26% of FY25 revenue (AP p.4).p.4

    “Repeat customers were 93.60% of FY26 revenue and 99.26% of FY25 revenue (AP p.4).”

  11. 11
    The growth recordEarnings per share, adjusted for bonus, were ₹(4.69), ₹8.97 and ₹4.78 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Earnings per share, adjusted for bonus, were ₹(4.69), ₹8.97 and ₹4.78 (AP p.7).”

  12. 12
    The growth recordNet worth rose 63% over the two years while borrowings fell 23%, taking the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.34× to 0.16× (AP p.8).p.8

    “Net worth rose 63% over the two years while borrowings fell 23%, taking the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.34× to 0.16× (AP p.8).”

  13. 13
    What the growth is made ofManpower rose ₹44.53 million (AP p.4).p.4

    “Manpower rose ₹44.53 million (AP p.4).”

  14. 14
    What the growth is made ofFresh orders added were 54, 64 and 57 across the three years; orders completed were 57, 76 and 69, so the project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 54.29% to 57.02% (AP p.8).p.8

    “Fresh orders added were 54, 64 and 57 across the three years; orders completed were 57, 76 and 69, so the project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 54.29% to 57.02% (AP p.8).”

  15. 15
    Earnings qualityProfit against operating cash flow | PAT ₹(67.09), ₹128.86 and ₹80.35 million; operating cash flow ₹(161.41), ₹(32.06) and ₹(150.79) million (AP p.7)p.7

    “Profit against operating cash flow | PAT ₹(67.09), ₹128.86 and ₹80.35 million; operating cash flow ₹(161.41), ₹(32.06) and ₹(150.79) million (AP p.7)”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityCumulative three years | ₹142.12 million of profit, ₹(344.26) million of operating cash flow (AP p.7)p.7

    “Cumulative three years | ₹142.12 million of profit, ₹(344.26) million of operating cash flow (AP p.7)”

  17. 17
    Earnings qualityFinancing inflow | ₹123.42, ₹14.86 and ₹197.89 million across the three years (AP p.7)p.7

    “Financing inflow | ₹123.42, ₹14.86 and ₹197.89 million across the three years (AP p.7)”

  18. 18
    Earnings qualityEBITDA margin movement | 3.10% to 11.37% in two years, on falling revenue (AP p.8)p.8

    “EBITDA margin movement | 3.10% to 11.37% in two years, on falling revenue (AP p.8)”

  19. 19
    Earnings qualityDebt to equity | 0.34×, 0.33× and 0.16× (AP p.8)p.8

    “Debt to equity | 0.34×, 0.33× and 0.16× (AP p.8)”

  20. 20
    Earnings qualityReturn on capital employed | 6.35%, 14.96% and 9.71% (AP p.8)p.8

    “Return on capital employed | 6.35%, 14.96% and 9.71% (AP p.8)”

  21. 21
    Earnings qualityOrder book against revenue | ₹2,595.30 million at the end of FY26 against ₹1,058.27 million of revenue that year (AP p.8)p.8

    “Order book against revenue | ₹2,595.30 million at the end of FY26 against ₹1,058.27 million of revenue that year (AP p.8)”

  22. 22
    Earnings qualityThe statutory auditors express no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, matter of emphasis or other observation (AP p.10)p.10

    “The statutory auditors express no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, matter of emphasis or other observation (AP p.10)”

  23. 23
    Earnings qualityThe clean audit report is worth stating plainly: there is no qualification and no emphasis of matter on any of the three years (AP p.10).p.10

    “The clean audit report is worth stating plainly: there is no qualification and no emphasis of matter on any of the three years (AP p.10).”

  24. 24
    The balance sheetEquity share capital rose from ₹14.29 million to ₹71.47 million to ₹183.11 million over the three years, which is a bonus-issue history rather than cash raised; net asset value per share, adjusted for bonus, moved from ₹54.99 to ₹74.83 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Equity share capital rose from ₹14.29 million to ₹71.47 million to ₹183.11 million over the three years, which is a bonus-issue history rather than cash raised; net asset value per share, adjusted for bonus, moved from ₹54.99 to ₹74.83 (AP p.7).”

  25. 25
    The balance sheetOne line can be: ₹30.00 million of the net proceeds repays a borrowing in full, which against ₹208.31 million of total borrowings is 14.4% of the debt (AP p.6).p.6

    “One line can be: ₹30.00 million of the net proceeds repays a borrowing in full, which against ₹208.31 million of total borrowings is 14.4% of the debt (AP p.6).”

  26. 26
    What the money is forThe offer is a fresh issue of up to 64,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 face value and an offer for sale of up to 6,00,000 equity shares, up to 70,00,000 shares in total (AP p.1).p.1

    “The offer is a fresh issue of up to 64,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 face value and an offer for sale of up to 6,00,000 equity shares, up to 70,00,000 shares in total (AP p.1).”

  27. 27
    What the money is forThe company states it will receive no proceeds from the offer for sale (AP p.6).p.6

    “The company states it will receive no proceeds from the offer for sale (AP p.6).”

  28. 28
    What the money is forThe offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(b), the profitability and net-tangible-asset track record route (AP p.1).p.1

    “The offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(b), the profitability and net-tangible-asset track record route (AP p.1).”

  29. 29
    PromotersThree promoters, one family, holding 1,44,44,202 equity shares between them, 78.89% of pre-offer capital (AP p.6).p.6

    “Three promoters, one family, holding 1,44,44,202 equity shares between them, 78.89% of pre-offer capital (AP p.6).”

  30. 30
    PromotersSiddesh N Chanillo, 37, is managing director and holds 11.71% (AP p.6).p.6

    “Siddesh N Chanillo, 37, is managing director and holds 11.71% (AP p.6).”

  31. 31
    PromotersLaxmi N Jain is chief financial officer and Ashwini Shashi Bhushan Dubey company secretary (AP p.10).p.10

    “Laxmi N Jain is chief financial officer and Ashwini Shashi Bhushan Dubey company secretary (AP p.10).”

  32. 32
    PromotersThe company states more than three decades of experience in turnkey engineering projects, with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications that let it meet tender pre-qualification criteria (AP p.5).p.5

    “The company states more than three decades of experience in turnkey engineering projects, with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications that let it meet tender pre-qualification criteria (AP p.5).”

  33. 33
    PromotersPromoter economics. In the last twelve months Narothamdas Chanillo acquired 66,04,787 shares at a weighted average of ₹6.18 each; Sujata N Chanillo acquired 7,03,675 and Siddesh N Chanillo 10,72,010, both at nil cost because those came under a bonus issue (AP p.10).p.10

    “Promoter economics. In the last twelve months Narothamdas Chanillo acquired 66,04,787 shares at a weighted average of ₹6.18 each; Sujata N Chanillo acquired 7,03,675 and Siddesh N Chanillo 10,72,010, both at nil cost because those came under a bonus issue (AP p.10).”

  34. 34
    PromotersThe document notes that in the last three years the promoters acquired shares through transfers by way of gift and transmission, at nil cost (AP p.11).p.11

    “The document notes that in the last three years the promoters acquired shares through transfers by way of gift and transmission, at nil cost (AP p.11).”

  35. 36
    PromotersLitigation. Nothing is outstanding by or against the promoters, no criminal, tax, statutory or material civil proceeding, and no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five years (AP p.11).p.11

    “Litigation. Nothing is outstanding by or against the promoters, no criminal, tax, statutory or material civil proceeding, and no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five years (AP p.11).”

  36. 37
    Who already owns itThe rest of the named list is individuals between 0.40% and 1.06%, plus SB Opportunities Fund I at 0.71%, the only institution named (AP p.7).p.7

    “The rest of the named list is individuals between 0.40% and 1.06%, plus SB Opportunities Fund I at 0.71%, the only institution named (AP p.7).”

  37. 38
    What changed just before the IPORevenue fell 24.4% in FY26, from ₹1,399.89 million to ₹1,058.27 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “Revenue fell 24.4% in FY26, from ₹1,399.89 million to ₹1,058.27 million (AP p.7).”

  38. 39
    What changed just before the IPOThe EBITDA margin nearly quadrupled over two years, from 3.10% to 11.37%, while revenue fell (AP p.8).p.8

    “The EBITDA margin nearly quadrupled over two years, from 3.10% to 11.37%, while revenue fell (AP p.8).”

  39. 40
    What changed just before the IPOEquity share capital went from ₹14.29 million to ₹183.11 million across FY24 to FY26, through bonus issues (AP p.7).p.7

    “Equity share capital went from ₹14.29 million to ₹183.11 million across FY24 to FY26, through bonus issues (AP p.7).”

  40. 41
    What changed just before the IPOA promoter acquired 66,04,787 shares in the last year at a weighted average of ₹6.18, and two others received 17,75,685 shares at nil cost under a bonus issue (AP p.10).p.10

    “A promoter acquired 66,04,787 shares in the last year at a weighted average of ₹6.18, and two others received 17,75,685 shares at nil cost under a bonus issue (AP p.10).”

  41. 42
    What changed just before the IPOThe order count fell from 76 to 52 over two years while order value rose from ₹2,115.72 million to ₹2,595.30 million in the last year (AP p.8).p.8

    “The order count fell from 76 to 52 over two years while order value rose from ₹2,115.72 million to ₹2,595.30 million in the last year (AP p.8).”

  42. 43
    What changed just before the IPOThe project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 57.02% across the three years (AP p.8).p.8

    “The project completion rate rose from 42.86% to 57.02% across the three years (AP p.8).”

  43. 44
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings were cut 31% in FY26, from ₹302.69 million to ₹208.31 million, while financing activities brought in ₹197.89 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings were cut 31% in FY26, from ₹302.69 million to ₹208.31 million, while financing activities brought in ₹197.89 million (AP p.7).”

  44. 45
    What changed just before the IPOA defence subsidiary was set up. Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited is named as the vehicle for a planned move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence (AP p.5).p.5

    “A defence subsidiary was set up. Anchor Defence Integrator Private Limited is named as the vehicle for a planned move into non-lethal weapon systems and naval and aerial defence (AP p.5).”

  45. 46
    What changed just before the IPOThree independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.10).p.10

    “Three independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.10).”

  46. 50
    Capacity and expansionThis is not a capacity business, and the document says so: the company operates no manufacturing facility (AP p.5).p.5

    “This is not a capacity business, and the document says so: the company operates no manufacturing facility (AP p.5).”

  47. 51
    Capacity and expansionThe whole of the fresh issue, apart from one small repayment, is working capital (AP p.6).p.6

    “The whole of the fresh issue, apart from one small repayment, is working capital (AP p.6).”

  48. 52
    Market size and industry structureIt describes offshore engineering and construction as the infrastructure behind hydrocarbon exploration, production and transport and emerging offshore renewables, covering engineering, procurement, fabrication, transportation, installation, hook-up and commissioning, and characterises the sector asp.6

    “It describes offshore engineering and construction as the infrastructure behind hydrocarbon exploration, production and transport and emerging offshore renewables, covering engineering, procurement, fabrication, transportation, installation, hook-up and commissioning, and characterises the sector as capital intensive, technologically complex and dependent on specialised vessels and strict international safety and quality standards (AP p.6).”

  49. 53
    Competitive positionWhat it gives as the basis for winning work is a set of pre-qualification credentials rather than a cost or technology claim: over three decades of turnkey project experience, the three ISO certifications that satisfy tender criteria, the ability to take single-point responsibility across four vertip.5

    “What it gives as the basis for winning work is a set of pre-qualification credentials rather than a cost or technology claim: over three decades of turnkey project experience, the three ISO certifications that satisfy tender criteria, the ability to take single-point responsibility across four verticals, an order book across those verticals, the in-house workshop that reduces dependence on third-party fabrication yards, and long-standing original-equipment-manufacturer relationships (AP p.5).”

  50. 54
    Competitive positionOne structural point is stated plainly in the risk factors and is worth repeating here: the company does not own vessels and depends on customers for them (AP p.9).p.9

    “One structural point is stated plainly in the risk factors and is worth repeating here: the company does not own vessels and depends on customers for them (AP p.9).”

  51. 56
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers. One customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue, the top three 87.50%, the top ten 97.44% (AP p.5).p.5

    “Customers. One customer was 75.61% of FY26 revenue, the top three 87.50%, the top ten 97.44% (AP p.5).”

  52. 57
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness model. Most revenue comes from competitive tenders with government undertakings, so the company must re-qualify and re-win to stand still (AP p.8).p.8

    “Business model. Most revenue comes from competitive tenders with government undertakings, so the company must re-qualify and re-win to stand still (AP p.8).”

  53. 58
    Risks, in plain wordsDelay or failure to meet contract standards exposes it to liquidated damages, invocation of bank guarantees and termination (AP p.8).p.8

    “Delay or failure to meet contract standards exposes it to liquidated damages, invocation of bank guarantees and termination (AP p.8).”

  54. 59
    Risks, in plain wordsSector. The majority of revenue comes from oil and gas projects, so the revenue base moves with that sector's capital spending (AP p.8).p.8

    “Sector. The majority of revenue comes from oil and gas projects, so the revenue base moves with that sector's capital spending (AP p.8).”

  55. 60
    Risks, in plain wordsWithin it, turnkey projects were 59.67% of FY26 revenue, so one vertical still dominates (AP p.4).p.4

    “Within it, turnkey projects were 59.67% of FY26 revenue, so one vertical still dominates (AP p.4).”

  56. 61
    Risks, in plain wordsOrder book. ₹2,172.42 million as at 30 June 2026, which the document itself says may not represent future results because orders can be delayed, truncated, modified or cancelled and notices of award may be withdrawn (AP p.8).p.8

    “Order book. ₹2,172.42 million as at 30 June 2026, which the document itself says may not represent future results because orders can be delayed, truncated, modified or cancelled and notices of award may be withdrawn (AP p.8).”

  57. 62
    Risks, in plain wordsOperations. The work is hazardous, on platforms and in the high seas, with operational, environmental, health and safety exposure (AP p.9).p.9

    “Operations. The work is hazardous, on platforms and in the high seas, with operational, environmental, health and safety exposure (AP p.9).”

  58. 63
    Risks, in plain wordsOffshore execution is disrupted by the monsoon, which postpones or prolongs project cycles (AP p.9).p.9

    “Offshore execution is disrupted by the monsoon, which postpones or prolongs project cycles (AP p.9).”

  59. 64
    Risks, in plain wordsAssets. The company owns no vessels and depends on customers to provide them, so a delay in vessel availability is a delay in its revenue (AP p.9).p.9

    “Assets. The company owns no vessels and depends on customers to provide them, so a delay in vessel availability is a delay in its revenue (AP p.9).”

  60. 65
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years, ₹344.26 million in total, against ₹142.12 million of cumulative profit (AP p.7).p.7

    “Financial. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years, ₹344.26 million in total, against ₹142.12 million of cumulative profit (AP p.7).”

  61. 66
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific. The offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) because the company does not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset route under Regulation 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).p.1

    “Issue-specific. The offer is being made under Regulation 6(2) because the company does not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset route under Regulation 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).”

  62. 67
    What the offer document does not sayNo customer is named, and the company states why: it has not received their consent (AP p.5).p.5

    “No customer is named, and the company states why: it has not received their consent (AP p.5).”

  63. 68
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 3.1% → 11.4% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 3.1% → 11.4% | (AP p.8)”

  64. 71
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 75.6% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 75.6% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.5)”

  65. 72
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 97.4% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 97.4% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.5)”

  66. 73
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Total borrowings, March 2026 | ₹20.8 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Balance sheet | Total borrowings, March 2026 | ₹20.8 cr | (AP p.7)”

  67. 74
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.2× | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.2× | (AP p.8)”

  68. 75
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 9.7% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 9.7% | (AP p.8)”

  69. 76
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹15.1 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹15.1 cr | (AP p.7)”

  70. 77
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (AP p.11)”

  71. 79
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹117.9 cr → ₹105.8 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹117.9 cr → ₹105.8 cr | (AP p.7)”

  72. 80
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹6.7 cr → ₹8.0 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹6.7 cr → ₹8.0 cr | (AP p.7)”

  73. 87
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (AP p.5)”

Anchor Offshore Services Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-09-1519 facts
  1. 35
    PromotersPay. Remuneration to the three promoters rose from ₹15.22 million in FY24 to ₹22.14 million in FY25 and ₹25.65 million in FY26 (DRHP p.312).p.312

    “Pay. Remuneration to the three promoters rose from ₹15.22 million in FY24 to ₹22.14 million in FY25 and ₹25.65 million in FY26 (DRHP p.312).”

  2. 47
    What changed just before the IPOReceivable days rose from 121 in FY24 to 111 in FY25 and 187 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).p.51

    “Receivable days rose from 121 in FY24 to 111 in FY25 and 187 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).”

  3. 48
    What changed just before the IPONo pre-IPO placement is contemplated (DRHP p.94).p.94

    “No pre-IPO placement is contemplated (DRHP p.94).”

  4. 49
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company in September 2004 (DRHP p.245).p.245

    “The company became a public limited company in September 2004 (DRHP p.245).”

  5. 55
    Peers the company named> Peer named in the offer document: Lakshya Powertech Limited (DRHP p.141).p.141

    “> Peer named in the offer document: Lakshya Powertech Limited (DRHP p.141).”

  6. 69
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 64,00,000 shares, price not set | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 64,00,000 shares, price not set | (DRHP p.1)”

  7. 70
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 6,00,000 shares by two promoters | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 6,00,000 shares by two promoters | (DRHP p.1)”

  8. 78
    Key figuresWorth reading | Net working capital days FY26 | 64 | (DRHP p.51)p.51

    “Worth reading | Net working capital days FY26 | 64 | (DRHP p.51)”

  9. 81
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 121 → 187 | (DRHP p.51)p.51

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 121 → 187 | (DRHP p.51)”

  10. 82
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, March 2025 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, March 2025 | (DRHP p.106)”

  11. 83
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)”

  12. 84
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.94)p.94

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.94)”

  13. 85
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)”

  14. 86
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2004 | (DRHP p.245)p.245

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2004 | (DRHP p.245)”

  15. 88
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Narothamdas Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Narothamdas Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)”

  16. 89
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Sujata N Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Sujata N Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)”

  17. 90
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Siddesh N Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Siddesh N Chanillo | (DRHP p.1)”

  18. 91
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Narothamdas Chanillo (promoter), 3,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Narothamdas Chanillo (promoter), 3,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

  19. 92
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Siddesh N Chanillo (promoter), 3,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Siddesh N Chanillo (promoter), 3,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

Anchor Offshore Services IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹117.9 cr → ₹105.8 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
−₹6.7 cr → ₹8.0 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
121 → 187
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹1.5 cr → ₹2.6 cr
Bonus issue
4:1, March 2025
Bonus issue
1:1, March 2026
Pre-IPO placement
none
Last allotment before the IPO
nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026
Converted to a public company
September 2004

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Anchor Offshore Services IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹15.1 cr in the latest year.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The largest customer is 75.6% of revenue; the top ten are 97.4%.

  • ROCE under 10%

    ROCE was 9.7% in the latest year.

  • Receivable days rose

    Receivable days rose from 121 to 187.

Anchor Offshore Services IPO: questions answered

When will the Anchor Offshore Services IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 15 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Anchor Offshore Services's financials?

Revenue went ₹117.9 cr to ₹105.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), −5.3% a year. Profit after tax went −₹6.7 cr to ₹8.0 cr (FY24 to FY26). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Anchor Offshore Services's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 75.6% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 97.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

What is the Anchor Offshore Services IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Anchor Offshore Services IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.