MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Aragen Life Sciences Limited IPO

Pharmaceuticals · DRHP 26 Aug 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
26 Aug 2026

A Hyderabad contract research, development and manufacturing company serving drug makers worldwide is raising ₹800.0 crore of fresh capital for debt repayment and equipment, while its promoters and investors offer 27,329,192 shares. Revenue was ₹2,178 crore and profit after tax ₹257.6 crore in FY26.

Aragen Life Sciences IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
14.6%higher than 30% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
26.9%higher than 30% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
26.8% → 27.3%higher than 82% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹800.0 cr
Offer for sale
2,73,29,192 shares

Concentration

Top ten customers
43.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 32% of studied issues

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
0.0×
ROCE FY26
18.2%higher than 23% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹375.9 cr
Cases against promoters
1 criminal case
Working-capital days FY26
71higher than 43% of studied issues

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Aragen Life Sciences Limited: what the offer document says

Published 10 Oct 2026 · 2,499 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: discovery chemistry and biology, pre-clinical research, and development and manufacturing of drug substances for pharmaceutical and biotech companies, for both small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).

Who pays it: 591 life-sciences customers in FY26, from large pharmaceutical companies to small biotech firms, mostly in North America (54.80% of revenue) and Europe (29.67%) (AP p.4).

Why it is raising money: ₹3,850 million to repay borrowings, ₹1,540 million for equipment in Hyderabad, ₹710 million for a biologics facility in Bengaluru, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹16,576 million in FY24 to ₹21,784 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,601 million to ₹2,576 million (AP p.9).

The one thing to understand: this is mainly a research-services business that is growing its manufacturing side. Contract research was 64.51% of FY26 revenue, down from 67.15% in FY24, and customers are becoming more concentrated: the top ten rose from 31.36% of revenue to 43.29% in two years (AP p.11).

02The business, in plain words

Drug companies outsource parts of the work of inventing and making new medicines: making and testing candidate molecules, running animal studies, and producing the active ingredient for clinical trials and, later, sale. A contract research and manufacturing company does that work for a fee, by the scientist-hour for research, and by the kilogram or batch for manufacturing.

A drug developer abroad has a promising molecule → it hires Aragen to make variants and test them → if the drug advances, Aragen develops the manufacturing process and makes the batches for trials → it is paid per project, per scientist-month or per batch.

The company reports one segment and served 591 customers in FY26 (AP p.4). It employed 3,412 scientists at March 2026, 14.04% of them with PhDs (AP p.10).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ scientists × billing rate × utilisation, plus manufacturing volumes. Material margin, revenue less materials and consumables, was 72.91% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.10).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue by regionFY24FY25FY26
North America55.19%60.08%54.80%
Europe27.19%22.24%29.67%
Rest of world12.13%11.60%10.31%
India5.49%6.08%5.22%

Source: AP p.4, AP p.5.

Revenue concentration and mixFY24FY25FY26
Top ten customers31.36%35.41%43.29%
Contract research share67.15%65.78%64.51%

Source: AP p.11.

European revenue rose from ₹4,103.95 million to ₹6,463.58 million in FY26 (AP p.4).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations16,575.7718,451.0721,783.92
Adjusted EBITDA4,440.874,724.045,937.65
Adjusted EBITDA margin26.79%25.60%27.26%
Profit for the year1,601.041,803.802,576.44
Return on capital employed14.81%14.66%18.18%

Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.

Revenue grew 11.31% in FY25 and 18.06% in FY26, and profit 12.66% and 42.83% (AP p.9, AP p.10).

Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 14.6% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit about 26.9% (AP p.9). Trade receivable days were 75 in FY24, 78 in FY25 and 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).

05What the growth is made of

The FY26 jump came with larger orders from a few customers. The top ten customers' share rose eight points in one year, and Europe grew 57% (AP p.4, AP p.11, our arithmetic). Material margin fell from 76.35% in FY24 to 72.91% in FY26, which fits a mix shifting towards manufacturing, where materials cost more (AP p.10). The number of scientists fell from 3,571 to 3,412 in FY26, while revenue rose (AP p.10).

06Earnings quality

Operating cash flow was ₹3,885.73 million, ₹3,357.09 million and ₹3,758.57 million over the three years, above reported profit each year (AP p.9). Net working capital rose from 64 days to 71 days, while inventory days fell from 64 to 52 (AP p.10). Adjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments, IPO costs written off and some one-off charges, which the document lists (AP p.10).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth12,953.9720,587.9923,083.11
Total borrowings6,454.704,774.784,472.97
Net debt4,579.86(244.47)208.19

Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.

Net worth rose by ₹7,634 million in FY25, more than that year's profit, and borrowings fell, which points to fresh equity in FY25 (AP p.9); the capital-structure chapter has the detail. Net debt was close to nil at March 2026 (AP p.10).

Our arithmetic: net debt of ₹208.19 million was 0.0 times the FY26 adjusted EBITDA of ₹5,937.65 million (AP p.9, AP p.10).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Repay borrowings of the company and material subsidiaries3,850.00
Equipment and machinery for Hyderabad facilities1,540.00
Aragen Biologics facility in Bengaluru710.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: AP p.7.

The capital spending is scheduled across FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,600 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offered
Reddy Investment Trust (promoter)up to 1,863,354
Davinder Singh Brar (promoter)up to 621,118
Investor selling shareholders, fourup to 24,844,720
Total offer for saleup to 27,329,192

Source: AP p.1, AP p.2. The investor row is our sum of four offers of 18,460,361, 3,323,006, 2,565,193 and 496,160 shares.

Reddy Investment Trust's average cost is ₹0.39 a share (AP p.1).

The four investor sellers are WSCPVIII (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., up to 18,460,361 shares; WSCPVIII EMP (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., up to 3,323,006; Goldman Sachs Capital Holdings III Pte. Ltd., up to 2,565,193; and WSCPVIII Parallel Intermediary (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., up to 496,160 (DRHP p.1).

10Promoters

The promoters are Davinder Singh Brar, chairman and non-executive director and a former chief executive of Ranbaxy Laboratories; Aparna Reddy Gunapati and Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy; the Reddy Investment Trust; and Madhubani Investments (AP p.6).

11Who already owns it

Holder, fully diluted, before the offerShare
Reddy Investment Trust27.63%
Davinder Singh Brar22.02%
WSCPVIII (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.21.20%
Madhubani Investments8.70%
Leo Investment Holdings7.21%
WSCPVIII Emp (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.3.82%
Goldman Sachs Capital Holdings III2.95%

Source: AP p.8.

Promoters hold 58.35% before the offer (AP p.8, our arithmetic). Avendus Future Leaders Fund III and SBI Life Insurance hold 1.32% each (AP p.8).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Equity in FY25: net worth rose from ₹12,954 million to ₹20,588 million while borrowings fell (AP p.9).

  • Customer concentration: the top ten customers rose to 43.29% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.11).

  • Profit: up 42.83% in FY26 (AP p.10).

  • Public company: converted from a private limited company in March 2023 (DRHP p.574).

  • Last allotment before the IPO: a private placement of 12,576,151 shares at ₹503.93 a share in January 2025, to Leo Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. and a Quadria Capital fund (DRHP p.111).

  • Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).

  • Receivables: trade receivable days rose from 75 in FY24 to 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).

13Capacity and expansion

The proceeds fund new equipment at the Hyderabad facilities and a biologics facility in Bengaluru run by Aragen Biologics, spread over FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7). Gross fixed-asset turnover was 0.91 in FY26, meaning revenue slightly below the gross value of fixed assets (AP p.10). Manufacturing sites are subject to inspections by regulators and customers (AP p.11).

14Market size and industry structure

The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document describes drug companies shifting more research and manufacturing to integrated outside partners because of rising R&D costs and supply-chain risk, and forecasts growth in the global market for such services (AP p.6). Those forecasts are Frost & Sullivan's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Integrated across the drug lifecycle: from discovery through commercial manufacturing, for small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).
  • A broad customer base: 591 customers across the U.S., Europe, Japan, India and Asia-Pacific (AP p.4).
  • Scientific depth: 3,412 scientists (AP p.10).

Against that: research revenue depends on innovators continuing to outsource, and a larger share of revenue now rests on a few customers (AP p.11).

16Peers the company named

PeerP/ERoNW
Sai Life Sciences80.0415.13%
Anthem Biosciences77.5821.68%
Syngene International49.036.62%

Source: DRHP p.140.

The document gives an industry P/E range of 49.03 to 80.04, average 68.89 (DRHP p.140). For Aragen it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹11.94 basic and ₹11.74 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹107.47 and return on net worth of 11.75% (AP p.9, DRHP p.140). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Outsourcing demand. Revenue depends on drug companies outsourcing research; a pullback in biotech funding or pharma budgets would hit it (AP p.11).
  • Foreign markets. North America and Europe are 84% of revenue, exposing it to their regulations, tariffs and currencies (AP p.11).
  • Concentration. The top ten customers are 43.29% of revenue and rising (AP p.11).
  • Quality and inspection. A failed audit or inspection could cost contracts (AP p.11).
  • Scientific talent. The business depends on hiring and keeping scientists (AP p.10).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

MatterNumberAmount, ₹ mn
Tax cases against the company394,319.04
Regulatory proceedings against the company4(included)
Tax cases against subsidiaries15533.15
Criminal cases against directors3-
Criminal case against promoters1-

Source: AP p.13.

Most of the quantified amount is tax disputes (AP p.13). No material matter is named among the top ten risks (AP p.11).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Revenue from manufacturing versus research by year, beyond the research share.
  • Names of the top customers, or how long the largest have been customers.
  • What drove the FY25 increase in net worth.
  • Utilisation of existing facilities.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. What drove the rise in top-ten concentration from 31% to 43%, and is it one large programme?
  2. How much of FY26 revenue came from commercial manufacturing, and how long do those contracts run?
  3. Why did the number of scientists fall in FY26 while revenue rose 18%?
  4. What revenue does the Bengaluru biologics facility need to earn back its cost?
  5. How exposed is revenue to U.S. biotech funding conditions?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 77 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 77 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, discovery chemistry and biology, pre-clinical research, and development and manufacturing of drug substances for pharmaceutical and biotech companies, for both small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).p.4

    “What the company does, discovery chemistry and biology, pre-clinical research, and development and manufacturing of drug substances for pharmaceutical and biotech companies, for both small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, 591 life-sciences customers in FY26, from large pharmaceutical companies to small biotech firms, mostly in North America (54.80% of revenue) and Europe (29.67%) (AP p.4).p.4

    “Who pays it, 591 life-sciences customers in FY26, from large pharmaceutical companies to small biotech firms, mostly in North America (54.80% of revenue) and Europe (29.67%) (AP p.4).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹3,850 million to repay borrowings, ₹1,540 million for equipment in Hyderabad, ₹710 million for a biologics facility in Bengaluru, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).p.7

    “Why it is raising money, ₹3,850 million to repay borrowings, ₹1,540 million for equipment in Hyderabad, ₹710 million for a biologics facility in Bengaluru, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹16,576 million in FY24 to ₹21,784 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,601 million to ₹2,576 million (AP p.9).p.9

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹16,576 million in FY24 to ₹21,784 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,601 million to ₹2,576 million (AP p.9).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceContract research was 64.51% of FY26 revenue, down from 67.15% in FY24, and customers are becoming more concentrated: the top ten rose from 31.36% of revenue to 43.29% in two years (AP p.11).p.11

    “Contract research was 64.51% of FY26 revenue, down from 67.15% in FY24, and customers are becoming more concentrated: the top ten rose from 31.36% of revenue to 43.29% in two years (AP p.11).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsThe company reports one segment and served 591 customers in FY26 (AP p.4).p.4

    “The company reports one segment and served 591 customers in FY26 (AP p.4).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsIt employed 3,412 scientists at March 2026, 14.04% of them with PhDs (AP p.10).p.10

    “It employed 3,412 scientists at March 2026, 14.04% of them with PhDs (AP p.10).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsMaterial margin, revenue less materials and consumables, was 72.91% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Material margin, revenue less materials and consumables, was 72.91% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  9. 9
    Where the money comes fromEuropean revenue rose from ₹4,103.95 million to ₹6,463.58 million in FY26 (AP p.4).p.4

    “European revenue rose from ₹4,103.95 million to ₹6,463.58 million in FY26 (AP p.4).”

  10. 10
    The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 14.6% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit about 26.9% (AP p.9).p.9

    “Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 14.6% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit about 26.9% (AP p.9).”

  11. 12
    What the growth is made ofMaterial margin fell from 76.35% in FY24 to 72.91% in FY26, which fits a mix shifting towards manufacturing, where materials cost more (AP p.10).p.10

    “Material margin fell from 76.35% in FY24 to 72.91% in FY26, which fits a mix shifting towards manufacturing, where materials cost more (AP p.10).”

  12. 13
    What the growth is made ofThe number of scientists fell from 3,571 to 3,412 in FY26, while revenue rose (AP p.10).p.10

    “The number of scientists fell from 3,571 to 3,412 in FY26, while revenue rose (AP p.10).”

  13. 14
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was ₹3,885.73 million, ₹3,357.09 million and ₹3,758.57 million over the three years, above reported profit each year (AP p.9).p.9

    “Operating cash flow was ₹3,885.73 million, ₹3,357.09 million and ₹3,758.57 million over the three years, above reported profit each year (AP p.9).”

  14. 15
    Earnings qualityNet working capital rose from 64 days to 71 days, while inventory days fell from 64 to 52 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Net working capital rose from 64 days to 71 days, while inventory days fell from 64 to 52 (AP p.10).”

  15. 16
    Earnings qualityAdjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments, IPO costs written off and some one-off charges, which the document lists (AP p.10).p.10

    “Adjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments, IPO costs written off and some one-off charges, which the document lists (AP p.10).”

  16. 17
    The balance sheetNet worth rose by ₹7,634 million in FY25, more than that year's profit, and borrowings fell, which points to fresh equity in FY25 (AP p.9); the capital-structure chapter has the detail.p.9

    “Net worth rose by ₹7,634 million in FY25, more than that year's profit, and borrowings fell, which points to fresh equity in FY25 (AP p.9); the capital-structure chapter has the detail.”

  17. 18
    The balance sheetNet debt was close to nil at March 2026 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Net debt was close to nil at March 2026 (AP p.10).”

  18. 19
    What the money is forThe capital spending is scheduled across FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7).p.7

    “The capital spending is scheduled across FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7).”

  19. 20
    What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,600 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).p.7

    “A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,600 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).”

  20. 21
    Who is sellingReddy Investment Trust's average cost is ₹0.39 a share (AP p.1).p.1

    “Reddy Investment Trust's average cost is ₹0.39 a share (AP p.1).”

  21. 23
    PromotersThe promoters are Davinder Singh Brar, chairman and non-executive director and a former chief executive of Ranbaxy Laboratories; Aparna Reddy Gunapati and Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy; the Reddy Investment Trust; and Madhubani Investments (AP p.6).p.6

    “The promoters are Davinder Singh Brar, chairman and non-executive director and a former chief executive of Ranbaxy Laboratories; Aparna Reddy Gunapati and Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy; the Reddy Investment Trust; and Madhubani Investments (AP p.6).”

  22. 24
    Who already owns itAvendus Future Leaders Fund III and SBI Life Insurance hold 1.32% each (AP p.8).p.8

    “Avendus Future Leaders Fund III and SBI Life Insurance hold 1.32% each (AP p.8).”

  23. 25
    What changed just before the IPOEquity in FY25 to net worth rose from ₹12,954 million to ₹20,588 million while borrowings fell (AP p.9).p.9

    “Equity in FY25 to net worth rose from ₹12,954 million to ₹20,588 million while borrowings fell (AP p.9).”

  24. 26
    What changed just before the IPOCustomer concentration, the top ten customers rose to 43.29% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.11).p.11

    “Customer concentration, the top ten customers rose to 43.29% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.11).”

  25. 27
    What changed just before the IPOProfit, up 42.83% in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Profit, up 42.83% in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  26. 32
    Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund new equipment at the Hyderabad facilities and a biologics facility in Bengaluru run by Aragen Biologics, spread over FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7).p.7

    “The proceeds fund new equipment at the Hyderabad facilities and a biologics facility in Bengaluru run by Aragen Biologics, spread over FY27 and FY28 (AP p.7).”

  27. 33
    Capacity and expansionGross fixed-asset turnover was 0.91 in FY26, meaning revenue slightly below the gross value of fixed assets (AP p.10).p.10

    “Gross fixed-asset turnover was 0.91 in FY26, meaning revenue slightly below the gross value of fixed assets (AP p.10).”

  28. 34
    Capacity and expansionManufacturing sites are subject to inspections by regulators and customers (AP p.11).p.11

    “Manufacturing sites are subject to inspections by regulators and customers (AP p.11).”

  29. 35
    Market size and industry structureThe Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document describes drug companies shifting more research and manufacturing to integrated outside partners because of rising R&D costs and supply-chain risk, and forecasts growth in the global market for such services (AP p.6).p.6

    “The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document describes drug companies shifting more research and manufacturing to integrated outside partners because of rising R&D costs and supply-chain risk, and forecasts growth in the global market for such services (AP p.6).”

  30. 36
    Competitive positionIntegrated across the drug lifecycle, from discovery through commercial manufacturing, for small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).p.4

    “Integrated across the drug lifecycle, from discovery through commercial manufacturing, for small molecules and biologics (AP p.4).”

  31. 37
    Competitive positionA broad customer base, 591 customers across the U.S., Europe, Japan, India and Asia-Pacific (AP p.4).p.4

    “A broad customer base, 591 customers across the U.S., Europe, Japan, India and Asia-Pacific (AP p.4).”

  32. 38
    Competitive positionScientific depth, 3,412 scientists (AP p.10).p.10

    “Scientific depth, 3,412 scientists (AP p.10).”

  33. 39
    Competitive positionAgainst that: research revenue depends on innovators continuing to outsource, and a larger share of revenue now rests on a few customers (AP p.11).p.11

    “Against that: research revenue depends on innovators continuing to outsource, and a larger share of revenue now rests on a few customers (AP p.11).”

  34. 41
    Risks, in plain wordsOutsourcing demand. Revenue depends on drug companies outsourcing research; a pullback in biotech funding or pharma budgets would hit it (AP p.11).p.11

    “Outsourcing demand. Revenue depends on drug companies outsourcing research; a pullback in biotech funding or pharma budgets would hit it (AP p.11).”

  35. 42
    Risks, in plain wordsForeign markets. North America and Europe are 84% of revenue, exposing it to their regulations, tariffs and currencies (AP p.11).p.11

    “Foreign markets. North America and Europe are 84% of revenue, exposing it to their regulations, tariffs and currencies (AP p.11).”

  36. 43
    Risks, in plain wordsConcentration. The top ten customers are 43.29% of revenue and rising (AP p.11).p.11

    “Concentration. The top ten customers are 43.29% of revenue and rising (AP p.11).”

  37. 44
    Risks, in plain wordsQuality and inspection. A failed audit or inspection could cost contracts (AP p.11).p.11

    “Quality and inspection. A failed audit or inspection could cost contracts (AP p.11).”

  38. 45
    Risks, in plain wordsScientific talent. The business depends on hiring and keeping scientists (AP p.10).p.10

    “Scientific talent. The business depends on hiring and keeping scientists (AP p.10).”

  39. 46
    Litigation and regulatory mattersMost of the quantified amount is tax disputes (AP p.13).p.13

    “Most of the quantified amount is tax disputes (AP p.13).”

  40. 47
    Litigation and regulatory mattersNo material matter is named among the top ten risks (AP p.11).p.11

    “No material matter is named among the top ten risks (AP p.11).”

  41. 49
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 26.8% → 27.3% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 26.8% → 27.3% | (AP p.10)”

  42. 50
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹800.0 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹800.0 cr | (AP p.7)”

  43. 51
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 43.3% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 43.3% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.11)”

  44. 52
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 18.2% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 18.2% | (AP p.10)”

  45. 53
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹375.9 cr | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹375.9 cr | (AP p.9)”

  46. 54
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal case | (AP p.13)p.13

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal case | (AP p.13)”

  47. 55
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 71 | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 71 | (AP p.10)”

  48. 56
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,657.6 cr → ₹2,178.4 cr | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,657.6 cr → ₹2,178.4 cr | (AP p.9)”

  49. 57
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹160.1 cr → ₹257.6 cr | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹160.1 cr → ₹257.6 cr | (AP p.9)”

  50. 62
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Who is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (AP p.4)”

  51. 63
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Davinder Singh Brar | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Davinder Singh Brar | (AP p.6)”

  52. 64
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Aparna Reddy Gunapati | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Aparna Reddy Gunapati | (AP p.6)”

  53. 65
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy | (AP p.6)”

  54. 66
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Reddy Investment Trust | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Reddy Investment Trust | (AP p.6)”

  55. 67
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Madhubani Investments | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Madhubani Investments | (AP p.6)”

  56. 72
    Key figuresLtd., 21.2% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Ltd., 21.2% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  57. 73
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Leo Investment Holdings, 7.2% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Leo Investment Holdings, 7.2% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  58. 74
    Key figuresLtd., 3.8% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Ltd., 3.8% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  59. 75
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Goldman Sachs Capital Holdings III, 3.0% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Goldman Sachs Capital Holdings III, 3.0% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  60. 76
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Avendus Future Leaders Fund III, 1.3% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Avendus Future Leaders Fund III, 1.3% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  61. 77
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | SBI Life Insurance, 1.3% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | SBI Life Insurance, 1.3% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

Aragen Life Sciences Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-08-2616 facts
  1. 11
    The growth recordTrade receivable days were 75 in FY24, 78 in FY25 and 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “Trade receivable days were 75 in FY24, 78 in FY25 and 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).”

  2. 22
    Who is sellingLtd., up to 496,160 (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “Ltd., up to 496,160 (DRHP p.1).”

  3. 28
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in March 2023 (DRHP p.574).p.574

    “Public company: converted from a private limited company in March 2023 (DRHP p.574).”

  4. 29
    What changed just before the IPOand a Quadria Capital fund (DRHP p.111).p.111

    “and a Quadria Capital fund (DRHP p.111).”

  5. 30
    What changed just before the IPOAuditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).p.95

    “Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).”

  6. 31
    What changed just before the IPOReceivables: trade receivable days rose from 75 in FY24 to 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “Receivables: trade receivable days rose from 75 in FY24 to 87 in FY26 (DRHP p.52).”

  7. 40
    Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 49.03 to 80.04, average 68.89 (DRHP p.140).p.140

    “The document gives an industry P/E range of 49.03 to 80.04, average 68.89 (DRHP p.140).”

  8. 48
    Related-party transactionsThe related-party summary was not read in detail for this study; the document sets it out in its summary chapter (DRHP p.90).p.90

    “The related-party summary was not read in detail for this study; the document sets it out in its summary chapter (DRHP p.90).”

  9. 58
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 75 → 87 | (DRHP p.52)p.52

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 75 → 87 | (DRHP p.52)”

  10. 59
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹503.93 a share, January 2025 | (DRHP p.111)p.111

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹503.93 a share, January 2025 | (DRHP p.111)”

  11. 60
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.95)p.95

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.95)”

  12. 61
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2023 | (DRHP p.574)p.574

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2023 | (DRHP p.574)”

  13. 68
    Key figures(investor), up to 1,84,60,361 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), up to 1,84,60,361 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

  14. 69
    Key figures(investor), up to 33,23,006 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), up to 33,23,006 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

  15. 70
    Key figures(investor), up to 25,65,193 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), up to 25,65,193 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

  16. 71
    Key figures(investor), up to 4,96,160 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), up to 4,96,160 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

Aragen Life Sciences IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,657.6 cr → ₹2,178.4 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹160.1 cr → ₹257.6 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
75 → 87
Last allotment before the IPO
₹503.93 a share, January 2025
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
March 2023

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Aragen Life Sciences IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 1 criminal case.

Aragen Life Sciences IPO: questions answered

When will the Aragen Life Sciences IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 26 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Aragen Life Sciences's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,657.6 cr to ₹2,178.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 14.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹160.1 cr to ₹257.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 26.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Aragen Life Sciences's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 43.3% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Aragen Life Sciences IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹800 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 2,73,29,192 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Aragen Life Sciences IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Aragen Life Sciences IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.