Arohan Financial Services Limited IPO
Banks and NBFCs · DRHP 15 May 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 15 May 2026
A Kolkata microfinance lender to rural women, mainly in eastern India, is raising ₹600.0 crore of fresh capital for onward lending while its international investors offer 40,437,529 shares. The RBI stopped it from making new loans between October 2024 and January 2025 over pricing and other findings; AUM was ₹6,308 crore at December 2025 and profit ₹60.7 crore in the nine months.
Arohan Financial Services IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 24.7%higher than 48% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 24.5%higher than 29% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹600.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 4,04,37,529 shares
Worth reading
- Cases against promoters
- 3 tax proceedings, ₹1.3 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Arohan Financial Services Limited: what the offer document says
Published 4 Oct 2026 · 2,470 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: a non-bank microfinance institution lending income-generating loans, mostly to women in rural and semi-urban India, through 1,073 branches in 17 states (AP p.4, AP p.9).
Who pays it: about 1.95 million active borrowers at December 2025; West Bengal was 37.73% of AUM, Bihar 18.33% and Uttar Pradesh 11.83% (AP p.9, DRHP p.41).
Why it is raising money: ₹6,000 million to add to its capital base for onward lending, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5, DRHP p.144).
How fast it has grown: AUM rose from ₹53,574 million in FY23 to ₹71,120 million in FY24, fell to ₹60,026 million in FY25, and was ₹63,084 million at December 2025 (AP p.8).
The one thing to understand: a lender recovering from a regulatory stop. On 17 October 2024 the RBI ordered the company to cease sanctioning and disbursing loans from 21 October, citing excessive pricing, a change in management without approval and breaches of asset-classification rules; the order was lifted on 3 January 2025 (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.27). Profit fell from ₹3,138 million in FY24 to ₹1,097 million in FY25 (AP p.7).
02The business, in plain words
A microfinance lender makes small, unsecured loans to women, mostly through groups, and collects repayments through its branch staff, in cash or digitally. It borrows from banks and other lenders, earns a wide interest margin, and must keep collections high because losses can rise quickly in bad times.
A woman in rural Bihar needs money for a dairy cow → the borrower joins a group at an Arohan branch → Arohan lends about ₹55,000 → the borrower repays in instalments collected by the branch.
Average microfinance ticket size rose from ₹39,525 in FY23 to ₹55,552 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.9). Digital collections were 13.53% (AP p.9).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ AUM × (net interest margin − operating cost − credit cost). In the nine months to December 2025 net interest margin was 9.86%, operating expenses 6.50% of average AUM and credit cost 4.37% (AP p.8, AP p.9).
03Where the money comes from
| Operating measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUM, ₹ mn | 53,573.71 | 71,120.41 | 60,025.77 | 63,084.14 |
| Disbursements, ₹ mn | 52,992.75 | 67,088.91 | 46,356.63 | 44,916.84 |
| Active borrowers, mn | 2.01 | 2.41 | 2.14 | 1.95 |
| Branches | 830 | 976 | 1,103 | 1,073 |
| Top three states' share of AUM | 64.64% | 69.09% | 69.38% | 67.89% |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9.
Interest income was 91.58% of total income in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.11).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,875.34 | 16,286.93 | 16,917.48 | 11,281.34 |
| Net interest income | 4,419.49 | 7,606.32 | 8,590.85 | 6,071.99 |
| Profit after tax | 707.16 | 3,138.21 | 1,096.86 | 607.44 |
| Credit cost | 4.08% | 2.87% | 6.06% | 4.37% |
| Return on average net worth | 5.99% | 19.30% | 5.57% | 2.95% |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8, AP p.9. The nine-month return is not annualised.
Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 24.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 24.5% (AP p.7).
05What the growth is made of
FY24 was the peak: AUM grew 32.75% and profit reached ₹3,138 million (AP p.8). In FY25 the RBI order stopped new lending for about 11 weeks; disbursements fell 30.90%, AUM 15.60%, and credit cost more than doubled to 6.06% (AP p.8, AP p.9, DRHP p.26). AUM grew 5.10% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).
06Earnings quality
Gross NPAs were 2.85% at March 2025 and 1.69% at December 2025, with net NPAs of 0.39% (AP p.9). Collection efficiency was 108.67% in the nine months (AP p.9). The auditor has issued qualifications that did not require restatement adjustments (AP p.13). Operating cash flow swings with loan growth, as new loans count as operating outflows (AP p.7).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 13,380.25 | 19,147.56 | 20,251.28 | 20,918.07 |
| Total borrowings | 45,334.90 | 60,158.43 | 47,034.03 | 52,194.32 |
| Capital adequacy | 28.74% | 29.01% | 34.09% | 31.20% |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.
The credit ratings at December 2025 were CARE A- (Stable) and ICRA A (Stable) (AP p.9).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Capital base for onward lending | balance of proceeds |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 6,000.00 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.5, DRHP p.144.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America | up to 9,733,309 | ₹134.04 |
| Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden (FMO) | up to 6,241,091 | ₹137.65 |
| Aavishkaar Goodwell India Microfinance Development Co-II | up to 4,957,208 | ₹45.68 |
| Tano India Private Equity Fund II | up to 4,461,875 | ₹35.27 |
| Maj Invest Financial Inclusion Fund II | up to 4,118,081 | ₹86.11 |
| Other investors | up to 10,925,965 | - |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.2. The last row is our arithmetic from the total of 40,437,529; it includes the Danish SDG Investment Fund, TR Capital, the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and two Triodos funds.
The offer-for-sale table on the cover names ten investor sellers: Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America, up to 9,733,309 shares; Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij Voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V., up to 6,241,091; Aavishkaar Goodwell India Microfinance Development Company-II Limited, up to 4,957,208; Tano India Private Equity Fund II, up to 4,461,875; Maj Invest Financial Inclusion Fund II K/S, up to 4,118,081; Danish Sustainable Development Goals Investment Fund K/S, up to 3,994,607; TR Capital III Mauritius, up to 2,598,649;
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation, up to 874,614; Legal owner Triodos Funds B.V. in its capacity as legal owner of Triodos Fair Share Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V, up to 772,027; and Triodos Sicav II (acting on behalf of and for the benefit of its Sub-Fund Triodos Microfinance Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V.), up to 772,028 (DRHP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Aavishkaar Venture Management Services and Intellectual Capital Advisory Services (I-Cap), both Mumbai companies, and Vineet Chandra Rai and Swati Rai (AP p.4, AP p.5). The two promoter companies hold 14.15% between them, and the individual promoters hold no shares (AP p.6). None of the promoters is listed among the sellers (AP p.1, AP p.2).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, fully diluted | Share |
|---|---|
| TIAA | 12.06% |
| Aavishkaar Goodwell (AG II) | 11.63% |
| Tano | 10.47% |
| I-Cap (promoter) | 10.33% |
| FMO | 9.87% |
| Maj Invest | 9.66% |
| Danish SDG Investment Fund | 8.46% |
Source: AP p.6.
12What changed just before the IPO
-
RBI order: lending stopped from 21 October 2024 to 3 January 2025 (DRHP p.26).
-
Remedies: the company amended its pricing policy, sought post-facto approval for board changes and corrected asset classification (DRHP p.27).
-
Funding cost: average cost of borrowing was 7.76% for the nine months, against 11.79% in FY25, as reported (AP p.9).
-
Borrowers: active borrowers fell for two periods running (AP p.9).
-
Public company: converted from a private limited company in May 2018 (DRHP p.398).
-
No bonus shares: the company has issued no shares by way of bonus issue (DRHP p.117).
-
Last allotment before the IPO: 500,000 shares to the Arohan ESOP Trust at ₹148.35 a share in August 2025 (DRHP p.114).
-
Auditors: M S K A & Associates LLP resigned on completion of its tenure in August 2024 and B S R & Co. LLP was appointed the same day (DRHP p.99).
13Capacity and expansion
Growth is limited by capital, funding and regulation rather than physical capacity. The network was 1,073 branches in 320 districts at December 2025 (AP p.9).
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document ranks the company the ninth-largest NBFC-MFI in India by AUM, with a 4.71% share, and the second-largest headquartered in eastern India (AP p.4). It says NBFC-MFIs have held between 21.68% and 25.27% of the microfinance industry (AP p.4).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Scale in eastern India (AP p.4).
- Capital adequacy of 31.20% at December 2025 (AP p.8).
Against that: two-thirds of AUM in three states, a recent RBI order, and several listed peers reporting losses in FY25 (AP p.9, DRHP p.26, DRHP p.153).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arohan Financial Services | 16,917.48 | - | 5.42% |
| CreditAccess Grameen | 57,523.30 | 45.04 | 7.64% |
| Satin Creditcare Network | 25,946.90 | 12.57 | 7.32% |
| Muthoot Microfin | 25,616.93 | loss | loss |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial | 23,551.60 | loss | loss |
| Fusion Finance | 23,197.60 | loss | loss |
Source: DRHP p.153. Peer P/E uses prices on 8 May 2026. The document also lists six banks and small finance banks as peers.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Regulation. The RBI can again restrict lending (DRHP p.26, AP p.11).
- Asset quality. Unsecured loans; credit cost reached 6.06% in FY25 (AP p.9, AP p.11).
- Concentration. Two-thirds of AUM in West Bengal, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (AP p.9).
- Funding. Depends on continuing access to borrowing (AP p.11).
- Cash handling. Many small cash transactions expose it to fraud (AP p.11).
- Records. Some past share-allotment records cannot be traced (AP p.11).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| By the company, criminal, civil | 1,181, 1 | 861.35 |
| Against the company, criminal, tax, regulatory | 6, 5, 15 | 137.87 |
| Against promoters, tax | 3 | 12.71 |
| Against a key managerial person, criminal | 1 | 261.16 |
Source: AP p.13.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What the criminal proceeding against a key managerial person, involving ₹261.16 million, concerns, in the pages read.
- The size of the capital-base allocation separately from general purposes.
- Whether the average cost of borrowing for the nine months is annualised.
- The auditor's qualifications in detail, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What interest rates does the company charge today compared with before the RBI order?
- What does the ₹261.16 million criminal proceeding against a key managerial person concern?
- Why did active borrowers fall from 2.41 million to 1.95 million?
- What are the auditor's qualifications about?
- How has collection efficiency in West Bengal and Bihar compared with the other states?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 58 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 58 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceHow fast it has grown, AUM rose from ₹53,574 million in FY23 to ₹71,120 million in FY24, fell to ₹60,026 million in FY25, and was ₹63,084 million at December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“How fast it has grown, AUM rose from ₹53,574 million in FY23 to ₹71,120 million in FY24, fell to ₹60,026 million in FY25, and was ₹63,084 million at December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 2
“Profit fell from ₹3,138 million in FY24 to ₹1,097 million in FY25 (AP p.7).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsAverage microfinance ticket size rose from ₹39,525 in FY23 to ₹55,552 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.9).p.9
“Average microfinance ticket size rose from ₹39,525 in FY23 to ₹55,552 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.9).”
- 4
“Digital collections were 13.53% (AP p.9).”
- 5Where the money comes fromInterest income was 91.58% of total income in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.11).p.11
“Interest income was 91.58% of total income in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.11).”
- 6The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 24.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 24.5% (AP p.7).p.7
“Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 24.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 24.5% (AP p.7).”
- 7What the growth is made ofFY24 was the peak: AUM grew 32.75% and profit reached ₹3,138 million (AP p.8).p.8
“FY24 was the peak: AUM grew 32.75% and profit reached ₹3,138 million (AP p.8).”
- 8
“AUM grew 5.10% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 9Earnings qualityGross NPAs were 2.85% at March 2025 and 1.69% at December 2025, with net NPAs of 0.39% (AP p.9).p.9
“Gross NPAs were 2.85% at March 2025 and 1.69% at December 2025, with net NPAs of 0.39% (AP p.9).”
- 10
“Collection efficiency was 108.67% in the nine months (AP p.9).”
- 11Earnings qualityThe auditor has issued qualifications that did not require restatement adjustments (AP p.13).p.13
“The auditor has issued qualifications that did not require restatement adjustments (AP p.13).”
- 12Earnings qualityOperating cash flow swings with loan growth, as new loans count as operating outflows (AP p.7).p.7
“Operating cash flow swings with loan growth, as new loans count as operating outflows (AP p.7).”
- 13The balance sheetThe credit ratings at December 2025 were CARE A- (Stable) and ICRA A (Stable) (AP p.9).p.9
“The credit ratings at December 2025 were CARE A- (Stable) and ICRA A (Stable) (AP p.9).”
- 14What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).p.5
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).”
- 16PromotersThe two promoter companies hold 14.15% between them, and the individual promoters hold no shares (AP p.6).p.6
“The two promoter companies hold 14.15% between them, and the individual promoters hold no shares (AP p.6).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOFunding cost, average cost of borrowing was 7.76% for the nine months, against 11.79% in FY25, as reported (AP p.9).p.9
“Funding cost, average cost of borrowing was 7.76% for the nine months, against 11.79% in FY25, as reported (AP p.9).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOBorrowers, active borrowers fell for two periods running (AP p.9).p.9
“Borrowers, active borrowers fell for two periods running (AP p.9).”
- 25
“The network was 1,073 branches in 320 districts at December 2025 (AP p.9).”
- 26Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document ranks the company the ninth-largest NBFC-MFI in India by AUM, with a 4.71% share, and the second-largest headquartered in eastern India (AP p.4).p.4
“The CARE report cited in the offer document ranks the company the ninth-largest NBFC-MFI in India by AUM, with a 4.71% share, and the second-largest headquartered in eastern India (AP p.4).”
- 27Market size and industry structureIt says NBFC-MFIs have held between 21.68% and 25.27% of the microfinance industry (AP p.4).p.4
“It says NBFC-MFIs have held between 21.68% and 25.27% of the microfinance industry (AP p.4).”
- 28
“Scale in eastern India (AP p.4).”
- 29
“Capital adequacy of 31.20% at December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 30Risks, in plain wordsConcentration. Two-thirds of AUM in West Bengal, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (AP p.9).p.9
“Concentration. Two-thirds of AUM in West Bengal, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (AP p.9).”
- 31
“Funding. Depends on continuing access to borrowing (AP p.11).”
- 32
“Cash handling. Many small cash transactions expose it to fraud (AP p.11).”
- 33
“Records. Some past share-allotment records cannot be traced (AP p.11).”
- 34
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹600.0 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 35
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 tax proceedings, ₹1.3 cr | (AP p.13)”
- 36
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹1,087.5 cr → ₹1,691.7 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 37
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹70.7 cr → ₹109.7 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 42
“Who is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (AP p.4)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | TIAA, 12.1% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 54Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aavishkaar Goodwell (AG II), 11.6% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aavishkaar Goodwell (AG II), 11.6% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 55
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Tano, 10.5% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 56
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | FMO, 9.9% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Maj Invest, 9.7% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 58Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Danish SDG Investment Fund, 8.5% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Danish SDG Investment Fund, 8.5% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 15Who is sellingin its capacity as legal owner of Triodos Fair Share Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V, up to 772,027; and Triodos Sicav II (acting on behalf of and for the benefit of its Sub-Fund Triodos Microfinance Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V.), up to 772,028 (DRHP pp.1
“in its capacity as legal owner of Triodos Fair Share Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V, up to 772,027; and Triodos Sicav II (acting on behalf of and for the benefit of its Sub-Fund Triodos Microfinance Fund represented by Triodos Investment Management B.V.), up to 772,028 (DRHP p.1).”
- 17What changed just before the IPORBI order, lending stopped from 21 October 2024 to 3 January 2025 (DRHP p.26).p.26
“RBI order, lending stopped from 21 October 2024 to 3 January 2025 (DRHP p.26).”
- 18What changed just before the IPORemedies, the company amended its pricing policy, sought post-facto approval for board changes and corrected asset classification (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Remedies, the company amended its pricing policy, sought post-facto approval for board changes and corrected asset classification (DRHP p.27).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in May 2018 (DRHP p.398).p.398
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in May 2018 (DRHP p.398).”
- 22What changed just before the IPONo bonus shares: the company has issued no shares by way of bonus issue (DRHP p.117).p.117
“No bonus shares: the company has issued no shares by way of bonus issue (DRHP p.117).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: 500,000 shares to the Arohan ESOP Trust at ₹148.35 a share in August 2025 (DRHP p.114).p.114
“Last allotment before the IPO: 500,000 shares to the Arohan ESOP Trust at ₹148.35 a share in August 2025 (DRHP p.114).”
- 24
“LLP was appointed the same day (DRHP p.99).”
- 38
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.117)”
- 39Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹148.35 a share, August 2025 | (DRHP p.114)p.114
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹148.35 a share, August 2025 | (DRHP p.114)”
- 40
“LLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.99)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2018 | (DRHP p.398)”
- 43Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America (investor), up to 97,33,309 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America (investor), up to 97,33,309 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 44
“(investor), up to 62,41,091 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 45Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Aavishkaar Goodwell India Microfinance Development Company-II Limited (investor), up to 49,57,208 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Aavishkaar Goodwell India Microfinance Development Company-II Limited (investor), up to 49,57,208 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 46Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Tano India Private Equity Fund II (investor), up to 44,61,875 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Tano India Private Equity Fund II (investor), up to 44,61,875 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 47Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Maj Invest Financial Inclusion Fund II K/S (investor), up to 41,18,081 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Maj Invest Financial Inclusion Fund II K/S (investor), up to 41,18,081 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 48Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Danish Sustainable Development Goals Investment Fund K/S (investor), up to 39,94,607 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Danish Sustainable Development Goals Investment Fund K/S (investor), up to 39,94,607 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 49Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | TR Capital III Mauritius (investor), up to 25,98,649 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | TR Capital III Mauritius (investor), up to 25,98,649 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 50Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (investor), up to 8,74,614 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (investor), up to 8,74,614 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 51Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Triodos Fair Share Fund (investor), up to 7,72,027 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Triodos Fair Share Fund (investor), up to 7,72,027 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 52Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Triodos Microfinance Fund (investor), up to 7,72,028 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Triodos Microfinance Fund (investor), up to 7,72,028 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
Arohan Financial Services IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹1,087.5 cr → ₹1,691.7 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹70.7 cr → ₹109.7 cr
- Bonus issue
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹148.35 a share, August 2025
- Auditor change
- M S K A & Associates LLP to B S R & Co. LLP, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- May 2018
Arohan Financial Services IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 3 tax proceedings, ₹1.3 cr.
Arohan Financial Services IPO: questions answered
When will the Arohan Financial Services IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 15 May 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Arohan Financial Services's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,087.5 cr to ₹1,691.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 24.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹70.7 cr to ₹109.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 24.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Arohan Financial Services IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹600 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 4,04,37,529 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Arohan Financial Services IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Arohan Financial Services IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.