Avaada Electro Limited IPO
Renewable energy · DRHP 25 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 25 Aug 2026
The Avaada group's solar module and cell maker, which began selling only in FY25, is raising up to ₹7,600 crore: ₹1,600 crore of fresh capital, mostly to repay bank loans, and ₹6,000 crore through a sale by its promoter company. Revenue was ₹5,304 crore and profit after tax ₹888.7 crore in FY26, 89% of it from sales to a group company.
Avaada Electro IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 220 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- EBITDA margin FY25 → FY26
- 26.5% → 23.7%higher than 77% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹1,600.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹6,000.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 89.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 98% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.9×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹80.0 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹136.7 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 2 criminal and 5 tax, ₹1.8 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Avaada Electro Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 2,740 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes solar modules, and now the TOPCon solar cells that go into them, at plants in Nagpur and Dadri; module capacity is 8.50 GW, and cell capacity 3.00 GW with another 3.00 GW being commissioned (AP p.3).
Who pays it: overwhelmingly Avaada Energy, a group company that builds renewable power projects: 99.74% of revenue in FY25 and 89.34% in FY26 (DRHP p.36).
Why it is raising money: ₹12,000 million of the fresh issue repays borrowings and letters of credit, the rest goes to general purposes, and the ₹60,000 million offer for sale goes to the promoter company (AP p.6, AP p.1).
How fast it has grown: from no revenue in FY24 to ₹9,116 million in FY25 and ₹53,035 million in FY26, as module capacity went from nil to 8.50 GW (AP p.3, AP p.8).
The one thing to understand: this company was built by its group, sells mainly to its group, and is funded partly by its group. The promoter company built the plants as EPC contractor, lends the company ₹5,290.52 million, guarantees ₹63,670 million of its debt, and has pledged 51% of its shares to the company's bank; it is now selling ₹60,000 million of shares (AP p.9, DRHP p.63).
02The business, in plain words
A solar module maker buys cells, glass, frames and other materials, assembles them into panels, and sells panels by the watt to companies building solar power plants. Making the cells as well keeps more of the value in-house and qualifies the product for government lists that favour domestic content.
A solar-farm developer needs panels → it orders from Avaada Electro under a framework agreement → the company makes TOPCon cells and assembles modules in Nagpur or Dadri → it ships them and is paid per watt, often with advance payments from the buyer.
The modules are sold under the "Avaada Electro, Enlume and Integlow" brands (AP p.3). The company is on List I of the government's approved list of models and manufacturers, which allows its modules in government and government-assisted projects (AP p.3). A third facility would take annual capacity to 13.60 GW (AP p.3).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ gigawatts shipped × price per watt. In FY26 the company produced 3.77 GW of modules (AP p.8).
03Where the money comes from
| Customer | FY25, ₹ mn | FY26, ₹ mn | FY26 share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avaada Energy (group company) | 9,092.81 | 47,332.57 | 89.34% |
| Customer 2 | - | 3,072.66 | 5.80% |
| Customer 3 | - | 1,228.50 | 2.32% |
Source: DRHP p.36.
The company had no revenue in FY24 (AP p.8). Its order book was 19,106.22 MW at March 2026, against 2,555 MW a year earlier (AP p.8). It has booked no revenue yet from retail or export sales (DRHP p.64). Framework agreements with Avaada Energy underpin the order book, and advance payments from Avaada Energy have funded much of its working capital (AP p.3, DRHP p.38).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | - | 9,116.15 | 53,035.24 |
| EBITDA | (0.69) | 2,416.77 | 12,588.60 |
| EBITDA margin | n.m. | 26.51% | 23.74% |
| Profit after tax | 225.62 | 1,733.00 | 8,887.36 |
| Return on equity | 5.59% | 34.56% | 81.51% |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9.
| Operating measure | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Module capacity, installed, GW | 1.50 | 8.50 |
| Module production, GW | 0.63 | 3.77 |
| Capacity utilisation | 83.18% | 62.31% |
| Order book, MW | 2,555.00 | 19,106.22 |
Source: AP p.8. Utilisation is measured on effective capacity, as the document defines it.
Net cash generated from operating activities was ₹714.76 million in FY24, ₹5,320.04 million in FY25 and ₹799.99 million in FY26 (DRHP p.403).
05What the growth is made of
All of it is new capacity. The company had no operating plant in FY24; module capacity reached 1.50 GW in FY25 and 8.50 GW in FY26 (AP p.8). FY24's profit of ₹225.62 million came with no revenue, from other income (AP p.8).
Utilisation fell from 83.18% to 62.31% as capacity was added faster than production (AP p.8). EBITDA margin was 26.51% in FY25 and 23.74% in FY26 (AP p.8). The document credits government policy, duties on imports and domestic-content rules, for part of the economics of both the company and its main customer, and lists changes to those policies as a risk (DRHP p.54).
06Earnings quality
The customer is the parent group. With 89.34% of FY26 revenue from Avaada Energy, sales volumes and prices are set largely within the group, under framework agreements (DRHP p.36, AP p.3). The document states its top ten suppliers are not related to the group (DRHP p.54).
Return on equity of 81.51% in FY26 reflects a small equity base against a large first full year (AP p.9). Net working capital rose from ₹979.14 million to ₹10,970.89 million in FY26 (AP p.9).
In FY26 the company put ₹23,202.08 million into short-term debt mutual funds and redeemed ₹22,736.71 million, which the document flags as credit risk (DRHP p.67).
07The balance sheet
| Measure | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borrowings, ₹ mn | 3,925.25 | n.a. | 30,647.75 |
| Net debt, ₹ mn | (3,390.94) | (2,343.03) | 23,497.57 |
| Net debt to equity | (0.82) | (0.40) | 1.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.92 |
Source: AP p.9, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.47.
Total borrowings reached ₹39,263.98 million by 30 June 2026 (DRHP p.49). Of these, ₹5,290.52 million are unsecured loans from the promoter company at 8.15% and 8.65%, repayable after eight years, with interest accruing unpaid (AP p.9, AP p.10). The promoter company also guarantees ₹63,670 million of the company's borrowings (AP p.9). Contingent liabilities were ₹1,367.41 million of bank guarantees at March 2026 (DRHP p.93).
Our arithmetic: net debt of ₹23,497.57 million at March 2026 was 1.9 times the FY26 EBITDA of ₹12,588.60 million (AP p.8, AP p.9).
08What the money is for
| Use of fresh-issue proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Repay borrowings and letters of credit | 12,000.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 16,000.00 |
Source: AP p.6, DRHP p.128.
The borrowings to be repaid are from State Bank of India and financed the plants; part of them paid the promoter company for its EPC work on the plants (AP p.9). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6). The offer is made under Regulation 6(2), as the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Amount offered | Average cost per share |
|---|---|---|
| Avaada Ventures Private Limited | up to ₹60,000 million | ₹3.27 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.11.
The offer for sale is almost four times the fresh issue, so most of the money raised goes to the promoter company (AP p.1). The document lists as a risk that the promoter is selling ₹60,000 million of shares while it has ₹5,290.52 million of loans outstanding to the company (DRHP p.39).
10Promoters
The promoters are Vineet Mittal, chairman and whole-time director; Sindoor Vineet Mittal, vice-chairperson; and Avaada Ventures Private Limited (AP p.5, AP p.6). The board has six directors, three of them independent (AP p.11).
The group ties run through every part of the business. Avaada Ventures built the Nagpur and Dadri facilities on contract: the company had paid it ₹16,787.75 million for capital goods and ₹15,671.54 million for EPC work by March 2026 (AP p.9). The company does not own the "Avaada" trademark and logo (DRHP p.41). The document says the promoters have limited experience of operating in solar manufacturing (DRHP p.48).
11Who already owns it
The promoter company owns 100% before the offer, with six individuals holding shares as its nominees or jointly with it (AP p.7). The company has seven shareholders in all (AP p.7). Of the promoter's shares, 786,572,547 to 51% of the pre-offer capital, are pledged to SBICAP Trustee for the State Bank of India loans that the proceeds will repay (DRHP p.63).
12What changed just before the IPO
-
Split and bonus: shares were split from ₹10 to ₹5 face value and a bonus issue of 0.95 shares for each share followed, both approved on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.141).
-
Borrowing: borrowings went from ₹3,925.25 million in FY24 to ₹30,647.75 million in FY26 and ₹39,263.98 million in June 2026 (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.49).
-
Capacity: 3.00 GW of cell capacity became operational and another 3.00 GW is due within the September 2026 quarter (AP p.3).
-
Public company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.515).
-
Last allotment before the IPO: 721,312 shares to Avaada Ventures Private Limited at ₹1,525.00 a share in September 2025, before the split and bonus (DRHP p.120).
-
Promoter pay: chairman and whole-time director Vineet Mittal is entitled to ₹1.00 a year, and vice-chairperson Sindoor Vineet Mittal to no remuneration (DRHP p.40).
-
Auditors: Kailash Chand Jain & Co. resigned in April 2025 and Deloitte Haskins & Sells was appointed to fill the casual vacancy the same month (DRHP p.102).
13Capacity and expansion
| Line | Now | Planned |
|---|---|---|
| Module capacity | 8.50 GW | 13.60 GW with a third facility |
| TOPCon cell capacity | 3.00 GW | 6.00 GW by September 2026 quarter |
Source: AP p.3.
Capacity utilisation was 62.31% in FY26 on the document's effective-capacity basis (AP p.8). The document lists under-use of capacity, and the difficulty of building new plants on time, among its risks (DRHP p.45, DRHP p.60).
14Market size and industry structure
India's installed renewable capacity, including large hydro, grew from 114 GW in FY18 to 275 GW in March 2026, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.5). The government target is 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030 (AP p.5). CRISIL expects investment in power generation to rise to ₹27 to 32 trillion over FY27 to FY31, more than half of it in renewables (DRHP p.171). Those are CRISIL's forecasts, cited by the company, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- TOPCon cells in-house, the technology it describes as the latest for mass production (AP p.3).
- An assured order book from Avaada Energy's project pipeline under framework agreements (AP p.3).
- ALMM List I approval for government-linked projects (AP p.3).
Against that: a two-year operating history, one dominant customer inside the group, and a market with much larger listed makers, Waaree Energies had FY26 revenue of ₹265,367.70 million (DRHP p.141).
16Peers the company named
| Peer | FY26 revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree Energies | 265,367.70 | 20.80 | 25.88% |
| Premier Energies | 78,243.74 | 31.33 | 35.02% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic | 50,498.77 | 18.88 | 29.27% |
| Vikram Solar | 48,022.51 | 12.74 | 14.85% |
| Websol Energy | 10,494.40 | 11.86 | 48.04% |
Source: DRHP p.141. P/E uses closing prices on 21 August 2026.
The document gives an industry P/E range of 11.86 to 31.33, average 19.12 (DRHP p.141). For Avaada Electro it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹5.76, net asset value per share of ₹10.33 and return on net worth of 55.80% (DRHP p.141). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One customer, inside the group. Avaada Energy took 89.34% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).
- The promoter on both sides. It sells ₹60,000 million of shares, lends to the company, guarantees its debt, built its plants and has pledged 51% of its shares (AP p.9, DRHP p.39, DRHP p.63).
- Short history. Revenue began only in FY25 (DRHP p.43).
- Rising debt. Borrowings reached ₹39,263.98 million by June 2026 and debt to equity was 1.92 times at March 2026 (DRHP p.40, DRHP p.49).
- Policy. Duties on imported cells and modules and domestic-content rules help both the company and its main customer; changes could hurt (DRHP p.54).
- A customer dispute. Avaada Energy faces an arbitration in which liquidated damages of up to ₹5,000 million are claimed (DRHP p.66).
- Technology and competition. Solar technology changes fast, and larger rivals have more resources (DRHP p.56, DRHP p.61).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Matter | Number | Amount, ₹ mn |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal cases against the company | 2 | 16.30 |
| Material civil case against the company | 1 | (included) |
| Cases against promoters, criminal, tax | 2 · 5 | 17.66 |
| Group-company cases with material impact | 7 | 5,000.00 |
Source: AP p.12. Amounts are to the extent the document could quantify them.
The group-company matters include the Avaada Energy arbitration, with a liquidated-damages exposure of ₹5,000 million, 6.37% of Avaada Energy's consolidated equity (DRHP p.66).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- The price per watt it charges Avaada Energy, and how that compares with its sales to other customers.
- The terms of the framework agreements that underpin the order book, volumes, pricing and duration.
- How the EPC price paid to the promoter company was set.
- When the promoter's ₹5,290.52 million loan and its accrued interest will be settled.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at this stage.
21Five questions for management
- What share of the 19,106.22 MW order book is from Avaada Energy, and on what price terms?
- How were the ₹15,671.54 million EPC fee and ₹16,787.75 million of capital goods paid to Avaada Ventures benchmarked against outside contractors?
- After the offer, will Avaada Ventures keep guaranteeing ₹63,670 million of the company's debt, and will the 51% pledge be released?
- Why did utilisation fall to 62.31% in FY26, and what utilisation does the order book support for FY27?
- When does the company expect its first export or retail revenue?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 72 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 72 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, makes solar modules, and now the TOPCon solar cells that go into them, at plants in Nagpur and Dadri; module capacity is 8.50 GW, and cell capacity 3.00 GW with another 3.00 GW being commissioned (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, makes solar modules, and now the TOPCon solar cells that go into them, at plants in Nagpur and Dadri; module capacity is 8.50 GW, and cell capacity 3.00 GW with another 3.00 GW being commissioned (AP p.3).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsThe modules are sold under the "Avaada Electro, Enlume and Integlow" brands (AP p.3).p.3
“The modules are sold under the "Avaada Electro, Enlume and Integlow" brands (AP p.3).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsThe company is on List I of the government's approved list of models and manufacturers, which allows its modules in government and government-assisted projects (AP p.3).p.3
“The company is on List I of the government's approved list of models and manufacturers, which allows its modules in government and government-assisted projects (AP p.3).”
- 5
“A third facility would take annual capacity to 13.60 GW (AP p.3).”
- 6
“In FY26 the company produced 3.77 GW of modules (AP p.8).”
- 7
“The company had no revenue in FY24 (AP p.8).”
- 8Where the money comes fromIts order book was 19,106.22 MW at March 2026, against 2,555 MW a year earlier (AP p.8).p.8
“Its order book was 19,106.22 MW at March 2026, against 2,555 MW a year earlier (AP p.8).”
- 11What the growth is made ofThe company had no operating plant in FY24; module capacity reached 1.50 GW in FY25 and 8.50 GW in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8
“The company had no operating plant in FY24; module capacity reached 1.50 GW in FY25 and 8.50 GW in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 12What the growth is made ofFY24's profit of ₹225.62 million came with no revenue, from other income (AP p.8).p.8
“FY24's profit of ₹225.62 million came with no revenue, from other income (AP p.8).”
- 13What the growth is made ofUtilisation fell from 83.18% to 62.31% as capacity was added faster than production (AP p.8).p.8
“Utilisation fell from 83.18% to 62.31% as capacity was added faster than production (AP p.8).”
- 14
“EBITDA margin was 26.51% in FY25 and 23.74% in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 17Earnings qualityReturn on equity of 81.51% in FY26 reflects a small equity base against a large first full year (AP p.9).p.9
“Return on equity of 81.51% in FY26 reflects a small equity base against a large first full year (AP p.9).”
- 18Earnings qualityNet working capital rose from ₹979.14 million to ₹10,970.89 million in FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“Net working capital rose from ₹979.14 million to ₹10,970.89 million in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 21The balance sheetThe promoter company also guarantees ₹63,670 million of the company's borrowings (AP p.9).p.9
“The promoter company also guarantees ₹63,670 million of the company's borrowings (AP p.9).”
- 23What the money is forThe borrowings to be repaid are from State Bank of India and financed the plants; part of them paid the promoter company for its EPC work on the plants (AP p.9).p.9
“The borrowings to be repaid are from State Bank of India and financed the plants; part of them paid the promoter company for its EPC work on the plants (AP p.9).”
- 24What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).p.6
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,200 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).”
- 25What the money is forThe offer is made under Regulation 6(2), as the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).p.1
“The offer is made under Regulation 6(2), as the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).”
- 26Who is sellingThe offer for sale is almost four times the fresh issue, so most of the money raised goes to the promoter company (AP p.1).p.1
“The offer for sale is almost four times the fresh issue, so most of the money raised goes to the promoter company (AP p.1).”
- 28
“The board has six directors, three of them independent (AP p.11).”
- 29PromotersAvaada Ventures built the Nagpur and Dadri facilities on contract: the company had paid it ₹16,787.75 million for capital goods and ₹15,671.54 million for EPC work by March 2026 (AP p.9).p.9
“Avaada Ventures built the Nagpur and Dadri facilities on contract: the company had paid it ₹16,787.75 million for capital goods and ₹15,671.54 million for EPC work by March 2026 (AP p.9).”
- 32Who already owns itThe promoter company owns 100% before the offer, with six individuals holding shares as its nominees or jointly with it (AP p.7).p.7
“The promoter company owns 100% before the offer, with six individuals holding shares as its nominees or jointly with it (AP p.7).”
- 33
“The company has seven shareholders in all (AP p.7).”
- 36What changed just before the IPOCapacity, 3.00 GW of cell capacity became operational and another 3.00 GW is due within the September 2026 quarter (AP p.3).p.3
“Capacity, 3.00 GW of cell capacity became operational and another 3.00 GW is due within the September 2026 quarter (AP p.3).”
- 41Capacity and expansionCapacity utilisation was 62.31% in FY26 on the document's effective-capacity basis (AP p.8).p.8
“Capacity utilisation was 62.31% in FY26 on the document's effective-capacity basis (AP p.8).”
- 42Market size and industry structureIndia's installed renewable capacity, including large hydro, grew from 114 GW in FY18 to 275 GW in March 2026, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.5).p.5
“India's installed renewable capacity, including large hydro, grew from 114 GW in FY18 to 275 GW in March 2026, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.5).”
- 43Market size and industry structureThe government target is 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030 (AP p.5).p.5
“The government target is 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030 (AP p.5).”
- 45Competitive positionTOPCon cells in-house, the technology it describes as the latest for mass production (AP p.3).p.3
“TOPCon cells in-house, the technology it describes as the latest for mass production (AP p.3).”
- 46Competitive positionAn assured order book from Avaada Energy's project pipeline under framework agreements (AP p.3).p.3
“An assured order book from Avaada Energy's project pipeline under framework agreements (AP p.3).”
- 47
“ALMM List I approval for government-linked projects (AP p.3).”
- 56
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY25 → FY26 | 26.5% → 23.7% | (AP p.8)”
- 57
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹1,600.0 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 58
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹6,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 62
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 2 criminal and 5 tax, ₹1.8 cr | (AP p.12)”
- 63
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | none → ₹5,303.5 cr | (AP p.8)”
- 64
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹22.6 cr → ₹888.7 cr | (AP p.8)”
- 71
“Who is involved | Industry | Renewable energy | (AP p.3)”
- 72Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Avaada Ventures Private Limited (promoter), up to ₹6,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Avaada Ventures Private Limited (promoter), up to ₹6,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, overwhelmingly Avaada Energy, a group company that builds renewable power projects: 99.74% of revenue in FY25 and 89.34% in FY26 (DRHP p.36).p.36
“Who pays it, overwhelmingly Avaada Energy, a group company that builds renewable power projects: 99.74% of revenue in FY25 and 89.34% in FY26 (DRHP p.36).”
- 9
“It has booked no revenue yet from retail or export sales (DRHP p.64).”
- 10The growth recordNet cash generated from operating activities was ₹714.76 million in FY24, ₹5,320.04 million in FY25 and ₹799.99 million in FY26 (DRHP p.403).p.403
“Net cash generated from operating activities was ₹714.76 million in FY24, ₹5,320.04 million in FY25 and ₹799.99 million in FY26 (DRHP p.403).”
- 15What the growth is made ofThe document credits government policy, duties on imports and domestic-content rules, for part of the economics of both the company and its main customer, and lists changes to those policies as a risk (DRHP p.54).p.54
“The document credits government policy, duties on imports and domestic-content rules, for part of the economics of both the company and its main customer, and lists changes to those policies as a risk (DRHP p.54).”
- 16Earnings qualityThe document states its top ten suppliers are not related to the group (DRHP p.54).p.54
“The document states its top ten suppliers are not related to the group (DRHP p.54).”
- 19Earnings qualityIn FY26 the company put ₹23,202.08 million into short-term debt mutual funds and redeemed ₹22,736.71 million, which the document flags as credit risk (DRHP p.67).p.67
“In FY26 the company put ₹23,202.08 million into short-term debt mutual funds and redeemed ₹22,736.71 million, which the document flags as credit risk (DRHP p.67).”
- 20
“Total borrowings reached ₹39,263.98 million by 30 June 2026 (DRHP p.49).”
- 22The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹1,367.41 million of bank guarantees at March 2026 (DRHP p.93).p.93
“Contingent liabilities were ₹1,367.41 million of bank guarantees at March 2026 (DRHP p.93).”
- 27Who is sellingThe document lists as a risk that the promoter is selling ₹60,000 million of shares while it has ₹5,290.52 million of loans outstanding to the company (DRHP p.39).p.39
“The document lists as a risk that the promoter is selling ₹60,000 million of shares while it has ₹5,290.52 million of loans outstanding to the company (DRHP p.39).”
- 30
“The company does not own the "Avaada" trademark and logo (DRHP p.41).”
- 31PromotersThe document says the promoters have limited experience of operating in solar manufacturing (DRHP p.48).p.48
“The document says the promoters have limited experience of operating in solar manufacturing (DRHP p.48).”
- 34Who already owns itOf the promoter's shares, 786,572,547 to 51% of the pre-offer capital, are pledged to SBICAP Trustee for the State Bank of India loans that the proceeds will repay (DRHP p.63).p.63
“Of the promoter's shares, 786,572,547 to 51% of the pre-offer capital, are pledged to SBICAP Trustee for the State Bank of India loans that the proceeds will repay (DRHP p.63).”
- 35What changed just before the IPOSplit and bonus, shares were split from ₹10 to ₹5 face value and a bonus issue of 0.95 shares for each share followed, both approved on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.141).p.141
“Split and bonus, shares were split from ₹10 to ₹5 face value and a bonus issue of 0.95 shares for each share followed, both approved on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.141).”
- 37What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.515).p.515
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.515).”
- 38What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: 721,312 shares to Avaada Ventures Private Limited at ₹1,525.00 a share in September 2025, before the split and bonus (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Last allotment before the IPO: 721,312 shares to Avaada Ventures Private Limited at ₹1,525.00 a share in September 2025, before the split and bonus (DRHP p.120).”
- 39What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: chairman and whole-time director Vineet Mittal is entitled to ₹1.00 a year, and vice-chairperson Sindoor Vineet Mittal to no remuneration (DRHP p.40).p.40
“Promoter pay: chairman and whole-time director Vineet Mittal is entitled to ₹1.00 a year, and vice-chairperson Sindoor Vineet Mittal to no remuneration (DRHP p.40).”
- 40What changed just before the IPOresigned in April 2025 and Deloitte Haskins & Sells was appointed to fill the casual vacancy the same month (DRHP p.102).p.102
“resigned in April 2025 and Deloitte Haskins & Sells was appointed to fill the casual vacancy the same month (DRHP p.102).”
- 44Market size and industry structureCRISIL expects investment in power generation to rise to ₹27 to 32 trillion over FY27 to FY31, more than half of it in renewables (DRHP p.171).p.171
“CRISIL expects investment in power generation to rise to ₹27 to 32 trillion over FY27 to FY31, more than half of it in renewables (DRHP p.171).”
- 48Competitive positionAgainst that: a two-year operating history, one dominant customer inside the group, and a market with much larger listed makers, Waaree Energies had FY26 revenue of ₹265,367.70 million (DRHP p.141).p.141
“Against that: a two-year operating history, one dominant customer inside the group, and a market with much larger listed makers, Waaree Energies had FY26 revenue of ₹265,367.70 million (DRHP p.141).”
- 49Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 11.86 to 31.33, average 19.12 (DRHP p.141).p.141
“The document gives an industry P/E range of 11.86 to 31.33, average 19.12 (DRHP p.141).”
- 50Peers the company namedFor Avaada Electro it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹5.76, net asset value per share of ₹10.33 and return on net worth of 55.80% (DRHP p.141).p.141
“For Avaada Electro it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹5.76, net asset value per share of ₹10.33 and return on net worth of 55.80% (DRHP p.141).”
- 51Risks, in plain wordsOne customer, inside the group. Avaada Energy took 89.34% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36
“One customer, inside the group. Avaada Energy took 89.34% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).”
- 52
“Short history. Revenue began only in FY25 (DRHP p.43).”
- 53Risks, in plain wordsPolicy. Duties on imported cells and modules and domestic-content rules help both the company and its main customer; changes could hurt (DRHP p.54).p.54
“Policy. Duties on imported cells and modules and domestic-content rules help both the company and its main customer; changes could hurt (DRHP p.54).”
- 54Risks, in plain wordsA customer dispute. Avaada Energy faces an arbitration in which liquidated damages of up to ₹5,000 million are claimed (DRHP p.66).p.66
“A customer dispute. Avaada Energy faces an arbitration in which liquidated damages of up to ₹5,000 million are claimed (DRHP p.66).”
- 55Litigation and regulatory mattersThe group-company matters include the Avaada Energy arbitration, with a liquidated-damages exposure of ₹5,000 million, 6.37% of Avaada Energy's consolidated equity (DRHP p.66).p.66
“The group-company matters include the Avaada Energy arbitration, with a liquidated-damages exposure of ₹5,000 million, 6.37% of Avaada Energy's consolidated equity (DRHP p.66).”
- 59
“Concentration | Largest customer | 89.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.36)”
- 60
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹80.0 cr | (DRHP p.403)”
- 61
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹136.7 cr | (DRHP p.93)”
- 65Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹1 a year throughout | (DRHP p.40)p.40
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹1 a year throughout | (DRHP p.40)”
- 66
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 0.95:1, September 2025 | (DRHP p.113)”
- 67
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, September 2025 | (DRHP p.119)”
- 68Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1,525.00 a share, September 2025 | (DRHP p.120)p.120
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1,525.00 a share, September 2025 | (DRHP p.120)”
- 69
“to Deloitte Haskins & Sells, 2025 | (DRHP p.102)”
- 70
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (DRHP p.515)”
Avaada Electro IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- none → ₹5,303.5 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹22.6 cr → ₹888.7 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹1 a year throughout
- Bonus issue
- 0.95:1, September 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, September 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹1,525.00 a share, September 2025
- Auditor change
- Kailash Chand Jain & Co. to Deloitte Haskins & Sells, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- September 2025
Avaada Electro IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Offer for sale is most of the issue
The offer for sale is 79% of the issue: ₹6,000 cr of ₹7,600 cr.
- Cash flow under half of profit
Operating cash flow ₹80.0 cr against profit after tax of ₹889 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 89.3% of revenue.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 2 criminal and 5 tax, ₹1.8 cr.
Avaada Electro IPO: questions answered
When will the Avaada Electro IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 25 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Avaada Electro's financials?
Revenue went none to ₹5,303.5 cr (FY24 to FY26). Profit after tax went ₹22.6 cr to ₹888.7 cr (FY24 to FY26). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Avaada Electro's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 89.3% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Avaada Electro IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹1,600 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹6,000 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (79% of the issue).
What is the Avaada Electro IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Avaada Electro IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.