Avtar Steel Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 14 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 14 Aug 2026
A Haryana maker of special-grade stainless-steel blooms, bars, wire rods and wire is raising ₹585.0 crore of fresh capital for a specialty-steel melting unit and debt repayment, while its promoter Sumit Jindal offers 5,000,000 shares. Revenue was ₹1,263 crore and profit after tax ₹59.1 crore in FY26.
Avtar Steel IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 7.0%higher than 13% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 70.3%higher than 61% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 4.7% → 8.9%higher than 21% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹585.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 50,00,000 shares
Concentration
- Top ten suppliers
- 80.8% of FY26 purchases
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹53.7 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹14.6 cr
- Working-capital days FY26
- 98higher than 54% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Avtar Steel Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 1,944 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: melts stainless steel into blocks and blooms, and rolls and draws them into black and bright bars, wire rods, profiles and wire in over 150 grades, made to order (AP p.3).
Who pays it: manufacturers, including Bansal Wire Industries, Goodluck India, Stellaris Specialities, Vividh Wires and Goodluck Defense and Aerospace, which use the steel in automobiles, oil and gas, defence, aerospace and construction (AP p.3).
Why it is raising money: ₹2,000 million towards a Specialty Steel Melting Division and wire expansion, ₹2,000 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).
How fast it has grown: revenue was flat at about ₹11,000 million in FY24 and FY25 and rose to ₹12,633 million in FY26, while profit nearly tripled from ₹204 million to ₹591 million (AP p.8).
The one thing to understand: profit growth has come from moving up the value chain inside the plant. A wire-rod and bar division started in January 2024; wire rods rose from 7.60% of revenue in FY24 to 20.04% in FY26, while semi-finished blooms fell from 41.83% to 29.66% (AP p.4, DRHP p.40).
02The business, in plain words
A stainless-steel long-products maker melts scrap and alloys into blooms, then rolls them into bars and wire rods that other factories turn into wire, fasteners and parts. The more of that chain a company does itself, the more of the final price it keeps, provided its plants run full.
A wire maker needs stainless wire rod in a special grade → it orders from Avtar Steel → Avtar melts and casts blooms, rolls them into rod in its Haryana plants, and ships them → it is paid per tonne.
The plants are in a single district in Haryana (DRHP p.28). The company reports one segment (AP p.3).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes × (price − metal cost − conversion cost). EBITDA margin was 8.94% in FY26, our arithmetic (AP p.8).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue by product | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blocks and blooms | 41.83% | 36.44% | 29.66% |
| Black and bright bars | 43.75% | 34.52% | 29.43% |
| Wire rods | 7.60% | 23.94% | 20.04% |
| Profiles | 4.98% | 2.88% | 1.88% |
| Wires | - | - | 13.02% |
| Scrap and others | 1.59% | 1.82% | 5.63% |
Source: AP p.4. The wires row is our arithmetic: the document's total less the other lines, ₹1,644.81 million in FY26.
The top ten suppliers provided 80.75% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.50). The document says revenue depends on key customers without long-term contracts (DRHP p.35).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11,026.43 | 11,128.17 | 12,633.41 |
| EBITDA | 512.54 | 831.25 | 1,129.85 |
| EBITDA margin | 4.65% | 7.47% | 8.94% |
| Profit after tax | 203.94 | 370.29 | 591.45 |
| Cash from operating activities | (274.14) | (31.67) | 537.09 |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9. Margins are our arithmetic.
Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 7.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 70.3% (AP p.8). Trade receivable days were 42 in FY24, 57 in FY25 and 58 in FY26, and working-capital days 58, 81 and 98 (DRHP p.60).
05What the growth is made of
Mix, not volume of revenue. Revenue barely moved between FY24 and FY25, yet EBITDA rose 62%, as the new wire-rod division reached nearly a quarter of sales (AP p.4, AP p.8). In FY26, capacity utilisation was 74.82% in steel melting and 74.49% in hot rolling, but only 24.95% in the wire-rod and bar division (DRHP p.39). So there is room to grow the higher-value line without new plant.
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and turned positive at ₹537.09 million in FY26 (AP p.9). Working capital needs are substantial (DRHP p.29). Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹115.29 million of GST and ₹30.77 million of income-tax matters (DRHP p.90). The company has filed two adjudication applications with the Registrar of Companies on its own initiative, and some corporate records are not traceable (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.39).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 934.57 | 1,355.07 | 1,945.48 |
| Total borrowings | 2,650.28 | 3,240.76 | 3,353.50 |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9.
Borrowings are 1.7 times net worth at March 2026, our arithmetic; ₹2,000 million of the proceeds would repay debt (AP p.7).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Specialty Steel Melting Division and wire expansion | 2,000.00 |
| Repay borrowings | 2,000.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 5,850.00 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.7.
The new division would make alloy, carbon and valve steel as well as stainless blocks and blooms (AP p.7). The ₹2,000 million is described as part-financing (AP p.7). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,170 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost per share |
|---|---|---|
| Sumit Jindal (promoter) | up to 5,000,000 | ₹1.97 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The promoters are Sumit Jindal, chairman and managing director, with the company since 2007, and Ayushi Jindal, whole-time director and a company secretary by training (AP p.6, AP p.7). Sumit Jindal is also sole proprietor of Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys (AP p.6).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Sumit Jindal | 78.03% |
| Amit Jindal (promoter group) | 8.03% |
| Bir Bhan Jindal (promoter group) | 7.65% |
| Nirmal Jindal (promoter group) | 4.29% |
| Bir Bhan HUF and others in the family | about 2% |
Source: AP p.8.
The Jindal family holds essentially all 51,402,743 shares (AP p.8).
12What changed just before the IPO
-
Wire-rod division: commissioned in January 2024 (DRHP p.40).
-
Share capital: rose from ₹23.22 million to ₹73.43 million in FY25 (AP p.8).
-
Cash flow: turned positive in FY26 (AP p.9).
-
Public company: converted from a private limited company in 2008 (DRHP p.337).
-
Bonus issue: six shares for each share held, 44,059,494 shares in all, on 8 July 2026 with a record date of 26 June 2026 (DRHP p.113).
-
Last allotment before the IPO: a rights issue of 5,021,649 shares to Bir Bhan Jindal at ₹10 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.112).
-
Auditors: Umesh Amita & Co. resigned in June 2025 and R K Karwa & Associates LLP was appointed joint statutory auditor the same month (DRHP p.100).
13Capacity and expansion
| Division, FY26 | Utilisation |
|---|---|
| Steel melt shop | 74.82% |
| Hot rolling and cold finishing | 74.49% |
| Wire rod and bar | 24.95% |
Source: DRHP p.39.
The proceeds part-fund a specialty-steel melting unit and wire expansion at the existing site (AP p.7). The document lists under-use of capacity and delays in expansion among its risks (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.39).
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document forecasts India's stainless-steel market to grow about 8.2% a year from FY26 to FY30, to about ₹1,704 billion (AP p.6). That forecast is CARE's, and newboard has not tested it.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Special grades: over 150, made to order (AP p.3).
- Integration from melting to wire rod and wire (AP p.3).
- Named industrial customers in wire, defence and aerospace (AP p.3).
Against that: one location, and competition from other stainless-steel makers (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.31).
16Peers the company named
The document names listed steel peers with P/E ratios from 3.38 to 150.21, average 51.38 (DRHP p.169). For Avtar Steel it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹11.49, net asset value per share of ₹37.85 and return on net worth of 30.35% (AP p.8, AP p.9). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One district. All plants are in one district of Haryana (DRHP p.28).
- Raw-material costs. Stainless scrap, nickel and ferro-alloy prices move sharply (DRHP p.30).
- Suppliers. Ten suppliers provide over 80% of purchases (DRHP p.50).
- Working capital. Large needs, funded by borrowing (DRHP p.29).
- Expansion. A new melting division carries construction and demand risk (DRHP p.32).
- Records. Untraceable corporate records and two pending adjudication applications with the Registrar (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.39).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study. The company has filed two adjudication applications with the Registrar of Companies on its own initiative (DRHP p.39).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Tonnes sold and price per tonne, in the pages read.
- Total cost of the Specialty Steel Melting Division, beyond the ₹2,000 million from the proceeds.
- Dealings with Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys, the promoter's proprietorship.
- Customer concentration figures, which were not read here.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What is the total cost of the Specialty Steel Melting Division, and how will the rest be funded?
- Why is the wire-rod division running at 25% utilisation two years after start-up?
- Does the company trade with Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys, and on what terms?
- What share of revenue comes from the top ten customers?
- How much of the margin gain is from product mix and how much from metal prices?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 56 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 56 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, melts stainless steel into blocks and blooms, and rolls and draws them into black and bright bars, wire rods, profiles and wire in over 150 grades, made to order (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, melts stainless steel into blocks and blooms, and rolls and draws them into black and bright bars, wire rods, profiles and wire in over 150 grades, made to order (AP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, manufacturers, including Bansal Wire Industries, Goodluck India, Stellaris Specialities, Vividh Wires and Goodluck Defense and Aerospace, which use the steel in automobiles, oil and gas, defence, aerospace and construction (AP p.3).p.3
“Who pays it, manufacturers, including Bansal Wire Industries, Goodluck India, Stellaris Specialities, Vividh Wires and Goodluck Defense and Aerospace, which use the steel in automobiles, oil and gas, defence, aerospace and construction (AP p.3).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,000 million towards a Specialty Steel Melting Division and wire expansion, ₹2,000 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).p.7
“Why it is raising money, ₹2,000 million towards a Specialty Steel Melting Division and wire expansion, ₹2,000 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue was flat at about ₹11,000 million in FY24 and FY25 and rose to ₹12,633 million in FY26, while profit nearly tripled from ₹204 million to ₹591 million (AP p.8).p.8
“How fast it has grown, revenue was flat at about ₹11,000 million in FY24 and FY25 and rose to ₹12,633 million in FY26, while profit nearly tripled from ₹204 million to ₹591 million (AP p.8).”
- 6
“The company reports one segment (AP p.3).”
- 7
“EBITDA margin was 8.94% in FY26, our arithmetic (AP p.8).”
- 10The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 7.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 70.3% (AP p.8).p.8
“Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 7.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 70.3% (AP p.8).”
- 13Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and turned positive at ₹537.09 million in FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and turned positive at ₹537.09 million in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 16The balance sheetBorrowings are 1.7 times net worth at March 2026, our arithmetic; ₹2,000 million of the proceeds would repay debt (AP p.7).p.7
“Borrowings are 1.7 times net worth at March 2026, our arithmetic; ₹2,000 million of the proceeds would repay debt (AP p.7).”
- 17What the money is forThe new division would make alloy, carbon and valve steel as well as stainless blocks and blooms (AP p.7).p.7
“The new division would make alloy, carbon and valve steel as well as stainless blocks and blooms (AP p.7).”
- 18
“The ₹2,000 million is described as part-financing (AP p.7).”
- 19What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,170 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).p.7
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,170 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).”
- 20
“Sumit Jindal is also sole proprietor of Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys (AP p.6).”
- 21
“The Jindal family holds essentially all 51,402,743 shares (AP p.8).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOShare capital, rose from ₹23.22 million to ₹73.43 million in FY25 (AP p.8).p.8
“Share capital, rose from ₹23.22 million to ₹73.43 million in FY25 (AP p.8).”
- 24
“Cash flow, turned positive in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 29Capacity and expansionThe proceeds part-fund a specialty-steel melting unit and wire expansion at the existing site (AP p.7).p.7
“The proceeds part-fund a specialty-steel melting unit and wire expansion at the existing site (AP p.7).”
- 30Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document forecasts India's stainless-steel market to grow about 8.2% a year from FY26 to FY30, to about ₹1,704 billion (AP p.6).p.6
“The CARE report cited in the offer document forecasts India's stainless-steel market to grow about 8.2% a year from FY26 to FY30, to about ₹1,704 billion (AP p.6).”
- 31
“Special grades, over 150, made to order (AP p.3).”
- 32
“Integration from melting to wire rod and wire (AP p.3).”
- 33
“Named industrial customers in wire, defence and aerospace (AP p.3).”
- 41Related-party transactionsSumit Jindal is sole proprietor of Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys (AP p.6).p.6
“Sumit Jindal is sole proprietor of Ayushivansh Inox and Alloys (AP p.6).”
- 43
“Issue | Offer for sale | 50,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 45
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹53.7 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,102.6 cr → ₹1,263.3 cr | (AP p.8)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹20.4 cr → ₹59.1 cr | (AP p.8)”
- 55
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sumit Jindal (promoter), up to 50,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sumit Jindal (promoter), up to 50,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 5
“The plants are in a single district in Haryana (DRHP p.28).”
- 8
“The top ten suppliers provided 80.75% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.50).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe document says revenue depends on key customers without long-term contracts (DRHP p.35).p.35
“The document says revenue depends on key customers without long-term contracts (DRHP p.35).”
- 11The growth recordTrade receivable days were 42 in FY24, 57 in FY25 and 58 in FY26, and working-capital days 58, 81 and 98 (DRHP p.60).p.60
“Trade receivable days were 42 in FY24, 57 in FY25 and 58 in FY26, and working-capital days 58, 81 and 98 (DRHP p.60).”
- 12What the growth is made ofIn FY26, capacity utilisation was 74.82% in steel melting and 74.49% in hot rolling, but only 24.95% in the wire-rod and bar division (DRHP p.39).p.39
“In FY26, capacity utilisation was 74.82% in steel melting and 74.49% in hot rolling, but only 24.95% in the wire-rod and bar division (DRHP p.39).”
- 14
“Working capital needs are substantial (DRHP p.29).”
- 15Earnings qualityContingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹115.29 million of GST and ₹30.77 million of income-tax matters (DRHP p.90).p.90
“Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹115.29 million of GST and ₹30.77 million of income-tax matters (DRHP p.90).”
- 22
“Wire-rod division, commissioned in January 2024 (DRHP p.40).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in 2008 (DRHP p.337).p.337
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in 2008 (DRHP p.337).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: six shares for each share held, 44,059,494 shares in all, on 8 July 2026 with a record date of 26 June 2026 (DRHP p.113).p.113
“Bonus issue: six shares for each share held, 44,059,494 shares in all, on 8 July 2026 with a record date of 26 June 2026 (DRHP p.113).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: a rights issue of 5,021,649 shares to Bir Bhan Jindal at ₹10 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.112).p.112
“Last allotment before the IPO: a rights issue of 5,021,649 shares to Bir Bhan Jindal at ₹10 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.112).”
- 28What changed just before the IPOresigned in June 2025 and R K Karwa & Associates LLP was appointed joint statutory auditor the same month (DRHP p.100).p.100
“resigned in June 2025 and R K Karwa & Associates LLP was appointed joint statutory auditor the same month (DRHP p.100).”
- 34Peers the company namedThe document names listed steel peers with P/E ratios from 3.38 to 150.21, average 51.38 (DRHP p.169).p.169
“The document names listed steel peers with P/E ratios from 3.38 to 150.21, average 51.38 (DRHP p.169).”
- 35
“One district. All plants are in one district of Haryana (DRHP p.28).”
- 36Risks, in plain wordsRaw-material costs. Stainless scrap, nickel and ferro-alloy prices move sharply (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Raw-material costs. Stainless scrap, nickel and ferro-alloy prices move sharply (DRHP p.30).”
- 37
“Suppliers. Ten suppliers provide over 80% of purchases (DRHP p.50).”
- 38
“Working capital. Large needs, funded by borrowing (DRHP p.29).”
- 39Risks, in plain wordsExpansion. A new melting division carries construction and demand risk (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Expansion. A new melting division carries construction and demand risk (DRHP p.32).”
- 40Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company has filed two adjudication applications with the Registrar of Companies on its own initiative (DRHP p.39).p.39
“The company has filed two adjudication applications with the Registrar of Companies on its own initiative (DRHP p.39).”
- 42Related-party transactionsThe related-party schedule was not read in detail for this study (DRHP p.54).p.54
“The related-party schedule was not read in detail for this study (DRHP p.54).”
- 44
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 80.8% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.50)”
- 46
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹14.6 cr | (DRHP p.90)”
- 47
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 98 | (DRHP p.60)”
- 50
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 42 → 58 | (DRHP p.60)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 6:1, July 2026 | (DRHP p.113)”
- 52Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.112)p.112
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.112)”
- 53
“to R K Karwa & Associates LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.100)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | 2008 | (DRHP p.337)”
Avtar Steel IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹1,102.6 cr → ₹1,263.3 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹20.4 cr → ₹59.1 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 42 → 58
- Bonus issue
- 6:1, July 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹10 a share, March 2025
- Auditor change
- Umesh Amita & Co. to R K Karwa & Associates LLP, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- 2008
Avtar Steel IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 70.3% a year against revenue's 7.0%.
Avtar Steel IPO: questions answered
When will the Avtar Steel IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 14 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Avtar Steel's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,102.6 cr to ₹1,263.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 7.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹20.4 cr to ₹59.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 70.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Avtar Steel's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 80.8% of FY26 purchases, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Avtar Steel IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹585 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 50,00,000 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Avtar Steel IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Avtar Steel IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.