MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Beauty Garage Limited IPO

FMCG and personal care · DRHP 28 Jul 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
28 Jul 2026

A Mumbai professional hair-care brand sold mainly through salons is raising ₹125.0 crore of fresh capital, mostly for a manufacturing facility at Vasai, while its two founder-promoters offer 7,836,000 shares. Revenue was ₹96.9 crore and profit after tax ₹31.6 crore in FY26, at an EBITDA margin of 43%.

Beauty Garage IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
37.8%higher than 70% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
89.3%higher than 70% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
27.7% → 43.3%higher than 93% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹125.0 cr
Offer for sale
78,36,000 shares

Concentration

Largest customer
18.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 38% of studied issues
Top ten customers
78.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 73% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹13.5 cr
Working-capital days FY26
261higher than 97% of studied issues

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Beauty Garage Limited: what the offer document says

Published 9 Oct 2026 · 1,871 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: sells salon-grade shampoos, conditioners, styling products, scalp care and hair treatments under the Beauty Garage name and ranges such as K9, Botoliss and Shea (AP p.3).

Who pays it: salons, reached through distributors, and consumers online; its products are in more than 13,044 salons in 272 cities, including Lakmé Salons, Enrich, Toni & Guy and Bounce (AP p.4). The ten largest customers, mostly distributors, were 78.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).

Why it is raising money: ₹911.57 million towards a manufacturing facility at Vasai, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.108).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹510 million in FY24 to ₹969 million in FY26, and profit from ₹88 million to ₹316 million (AP p.10).

The one thing to understand: very high margins on a small, concentrated base. EBITDA margin was 43.33% in FY26, but one distributor, Lucky Enterprises, accounted for 18.77% of revenue, and the business relies on imports and outside suppliers for materials and semi-finished products (AP p.11, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.30).

02The business, in plain words

A professional hair-care brand develops formulas, has them made or makes them, and sells to salons, which use them in treatments and resell them to clients. Brand reputation among stylists drives demand; gross margins are high, and much of the cost is marketing and distribution.

A salon wants a keratin or smoothing treatment → it orders Beauty Garage products through a distributor → it uses them on clients and sells retail packs → Beauty Garage earns a high margin on each unit.

The founders started the brand in 2019 through a partnership firm, MJ Trading, and incorporated the company in 2021 (AP p.3). Products are also sold on e-commerce platforms and the company's own website (AP p.3).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ units × gross margin − marketing − distribution. Gross margin was 73.38% in FY26 (AP p.11).

03Where the money comes from

Largest customers, FY26₹ millionShare
Lucky Enterprises196.1218.77%
Shaws Distribution145.3713.91%
Cartfire India120.2311.50%
Raj Enterprises102.319.79%
Lakmé Lever55.985.36%

Source: DRHP p.28. Shares are of gross revenue before post-sale price adjustments.

ChannelFY24FY25FY26
Offline92.15%88.38%82.11%
Online7.85%11.62%17.89%

Source: AP p.10, AP p.11.

The top ten customers were 62.53%, 80.90% and 78.27% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28). The company says a limited number of products provide much of revenue (DRHP p.36).

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations510.19602.10969.28
Gross margin70.79%72.89%73.38%
EBITDA141.29199.66419.96
EBITDA margin27.69%33.16%43.33%
Profit after tax88.22127.12316.20

Source: AP p.10, AP p.11.

Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 37.8% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 89.3% (AP p.10). The industry report cited in the document puts working-capital days at 271.82 in FY24, 292.66 in FY25 and 260.90 in FY26 (DRHP p.198).

05What the growth is made of

Revenue rose 60.98% in FY26 after 18.02% in FY25 (AP p.11). New products launched in FY26 brought ₹134.73 million in their first year (AP p.10). Online sales nearly tripled over two years (AP p.10). EBITDA margin rose 16 points in two years with only a small change in gross margin, so operating costs fell sharply as a share of revenue (AP p.11).

06Earnings quality

Revenue is reported net of a provision for post-sale price adjustments: gross sales of ₹1,045.02 million in FY26 were reduced by ₹75.74 million (DRHP p.28). The industry has high product-return rates through distribution, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.40). Operating cash flow was ₹134.57 million in FY26 against profit of ₹316.20 million (AP p.10). The document reports past delays or non-payment by customers (DRHP p.42).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth131.12258.24556.53
Total borrowings48.572.17nil

Source: AP p.10.

The company has no debt (AP p.10). Share capital rose from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million in FY26 (AP p.10).

08What the money is for

Use₹ million
Vasai manufacturing facility, from proceeds911.57
General corporate purposesnot yet stated
Gross fresh issue1,250.00

Source: DRHP p.108, AP p.1.

The Vasai facility is estimated to cost ₹1,063.52 million, of which ₹151.95 million had been spent; spending from the proceeds is planned over FY27 to FY29 (DRHP p.108).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost
Jigar Babubhai Ravaria (promoter)up to 3,918,000₹0.44
Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria (promoter)up to 3,918,000-

Source: AP p.1.

10Promoters

The promoters are Jigar Babubhai Ravaria, Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria and Bharti Mahesh Ravaria (AP p.9). Litigation is pending involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34). Promoters, promoter-group members and senior managers hold or have held interests in other businesses, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.38).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the offerShare
Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria48.24%
Jigar Babubhai Ravaria48.21%
Others, including promoter group3.55%

Source: AP p.9. The last row is our arithmetic.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Margins: EBITDA margin rose from 33% to 43% in FY26 (AP p.11).

  • Share capital: raised from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million (AP p.10).

  • Manufacturing: work began on the Vasai facility, with ₹151.95 million spent (DRHP p.108).

  • Public company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.439).

  • Bonus issues: 119 shares for every one held in June 2025, and five for every four held in May 2026 (DRHP p.93).

  • Remuneration: related-party remuneration was ₹48.13 million in FY24, ₹15.04 million in FY25 and ₹18.40 million in FY26 (DRHP p.82).

  • Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).

13Capacity and expansion

The strategy is to move towards fully in-house manufacturing, with the Vasai facility as the main step (AP p.6, DRHP p.108). The company currently relies on third-party suppliers for raw materials, packaging and semi-finished products, and imports a significant share (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.30). It also mentions international expansion as a strategy (DRHP p.46).

14Market size and industry structure

The industry report cited in the offer document says hair care is one of the largest segments of India's beauty and personal-care market, with a 23.5% share in FY25 (AP p.7).

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • One of few Indian premium brands with an end-to-end professional hair-care range (AP p.6).
  • A salon network of more than 13,044 salons (AP p.4).
  • In-house R&D for new products (AP p.3, AP p.6).

Against that: a few distributors carry most sales, and the document describes competition as intense (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.44).

16Peers the company named

The peer comparison was not read in detail for this study. For Beauty Garage the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.81, net asset value per share of ₹13.74 and return on net worth of 55.04% (AP p.10). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Distributor concentration. Five distributors took over half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).
  • Suppliers and imports. Materials and semi-finished products come from third parties, many imported (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.30).
  • Returns and price adjustments. High return rates and post-sale price provisions (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.40).
  • Few products. A limited number of products earn much of the revenue (DRHP p.36).
  • New factory. The Vasai project must be built and filled (DRHP p.50).
  • Social-media dependence. Marketing leans heavily on social media (DRHP p.39).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

The document reports outstanding legal proceedings involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34). The detail was not read for this study.

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Whether the large distributors are related to the promoters.
  • What drove the ₹75.74 million post-sale price adjustment in FY26.
  • The share of imports in purchases, in the pages read.
  • The Vasai facility's capacity and expected start date.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Why did the top five distributors grow from 47% to 59% of revenue in two years?
  2. What were the FY26 post-sale price adjustments for, and are they recurring?
  3. How much will in-house manufacturing at Vasai change gross margin?
  4. What was the return rate on products in FY26?
  5. What is the relationship between MJ Trading and the company today?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 65 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 65 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Beauty Garage Limited draft abridged prospectusdrhp · filed 2026-07-2834 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, sells salon-grade shampoos, conditioners, styling products, scalp care and hair treatments under the Beauty Garage name and ranges such as K9, Botoliss and Shea (AP p.3).p.3

    “What the company does, sells salon-grade shampoos, conditioners, styling products, scalp care and hair treatments under the Beauty Garage name and ranges such as K9, Botoliss and Shea (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, salons, reached through distributors, and consumers online; its products are in more than 13,044 salons in 272 cities, including Lakmé Salons, Enrich, Toni & Guy and Bounce (AP p.4).p.4

    “Who pays it, salons, reached through distributors, and consumers online; its products are in more than 13,044 salons in 272 cities, including Lakmé Salons, Enrich, Toni & Guy and Bounce (AP p.4).”

  3. 5
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹510 million in FY24 to ₹969 million in FY26, and profit from ₹88 million to ₹316 million (AP p.10).p.10

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹510 million in FY24 to ₹969 million in FY26, and profit from ₹88 million to ₹316 million (AP p.10).”

  4. 6
    The business, in plain wordsThe founders started the brand in 2019 through a partnership firm, MJ Trading, and incorporated the company in 2021 (AP p.3).p.3

    “The founders started the brand in 2019 through a partnership firm, MJ Trading, and incorporated the company in 2021 (AP p.3).”

  5. 7
    The business, in plain wordsProducts are also sold on e-commerce platforms and the company's own website (AP p.3).p.3

    “Products are also sold on e-commerce platforms and the company's own website (AP p.3).”

  6. 8
    The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 73.38% in FY26 (AP p.11).p.11

    “Gross margin was 73.38% in FY26 (AP p.11).”

  7. 11
    The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 37.8% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 89.3% (AP p.10).p.10

    “Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 37.8% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 89.3% (AP p.10).”

  8. 13
    What the growth is made ofRevenue rose 60.98% in FY26 after 18.02% in FY25 (AP p.11).p.11

    “Revenue rose 60.98% in FY26 after 18.02% in FY25 (AP p.11).”

  9. 14
    What the growth is made ofNew products launched in FY26 brought ₹134.73 million in their first year (AP p.10).p.10

    “New products launched in FY26 brought ₹134.73 million in their first year (AP p.10).”

  10. 15
    What the growth is made ofOnline sales nearly tripled over two years (AP p.10).p.10

    “Online sales nearly tripled over two years (AP p.10).”

  11. 16
    What the growth is made ofEBITDA margin rose 16 points in two years with only a small change in gross margin, so operating costs fell sharply as a share of revenue (AP p.11).p.11

    “EBITDA margin rose 16 points in two years with only a small change in gross margin, so operating costs fell sharply as a share of revenue (AP p.11).”

  12. 19
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was ₹134.57 million in FY26 against profit of ₹316.20 million (AP p.10).p.10

    “Operating cash flow was ₹134.57 million in FY26 against profit of ₹316.20 million (AP p.10).”

  13. 21
    The balance sheetThe company has no debt (AP p.10).p.10

    “The company has no debt (AP p.10).”

  14. 22
    The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Share capital rose from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  15. 24
    PromotersThe promoters are Jigar Babubhai Ravaria, Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria and Bharti Mahesh Ravaria (AP p.9).p.9

    “The promoters are Jigar Babubhai Ravaria, Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria and Bharti Mahesh Ravaria (AP p.9).”

  16. 27
    What changed just before the IPOMargins, EBITDA margin rose from 33% to 43% in FY26 (AP p.11).p.11

    “Margins, EBITDA margin rose from 33% to 43% in FY26 (AP p.11).”

  17. 28
    What changed just before the IPOShare capital, raised from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million (AP p.10).p.10

    “Share capital, raised from ₹1.50 million to ₹180 million (AP p.10).”

  18. 35
    Market size and industry structureThe industry report cited in the offer document says hair care is one of the largest segments of India's beauty and personal-care market, with a 23.5% share in FY25 (AP p.7).p.7

    “The industry report cited in the offer document says hair care is one of the largest segments of India's beauty and personal-care market, with a 23.5% share in FY25 (AP p.7).”

  19. 36
    Competitive positionOne of few Indian premium brands with an end-to-end professional hair-care range (AP p.6).p.6

    “One of few Indian premium brands with an end-to-end professional hair-care range (AP p.6).”

  20. 37
    Competitive positionA salon network of more than 13,044 salons (AP p.4).p.4

    “A salon network of more than 13,044 salons (AP p.4).”

  21. 38
    Peers the company namedFor Beauty Garage the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.81, net asset value per share of ₹13.74 and return on net worth of 55.04% (AP p.10).p.10

    “For Beauty Garage the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.81, net asset value per share of ₹13.74 and return on net worth of 55.04% (AP p.10).”

  22. 45
    Related-party transactionsThe brand began in the promoters' partnership firm, MJ Trading (AP p.3).p.3

    “The brand began in the promoters' partnership firm, MJ Trading (AP p.3).”

  23. 46
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 27.7% → 43.3% | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 27.7% → 43.3% | (AP p.11)”

  24. 47
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)”

  25. 48
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 78,36,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 78,36,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

  26. 51
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹13.5 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹13.5 cr | (AP p.10)”

  27. 53
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹51.0 cr → ₹96.9 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹51.0 cr → ₹96.9 cr | (AP p.10)”

  28. 54
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹8.8 cr → ₹31.6 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹8.8 cr → ₹31.6 cr | (AP p.10)”

  29. 60
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | FMCG and personal care | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | FMCG and personal care | (AP p.3)”

  30. 61
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Jigar Babubhai Ravaria | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Jigar Babubhai Ravaria | (AP p.9)”

  31. 62
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria | (AP p.9)”

  32. 63
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Bharti Mahesh Ravaria | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Bharti Mahesh Ravaria | (AP p.9)”

  33. 64
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jigar Babubhai Ravaria (promoter), up to 39,18,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jigar Babubhai Ravaria (promoter), up to 39,18,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

  34. 65
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria (promoter), up to 39,18,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria (promoter), up to 39,18,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

Beauty Garage Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-07-2831 facts
  1. 3
    At a glanceThe ten largest customers, mostly distributors, were 78.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “The ten largest customers, mostly distributors, were 78.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).”

  2. 4
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹911.57 million towards a manufacturing facility at Vasai, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.108).p.108

    “Why it is raising money, ₹911.57 million towards a manufacturing facility at Vasai, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.108).”

  3. 9
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten customers were 62.53%, 80.90% and 78.27% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “The top ten customers were 62.53%, 80.90% and 78.27% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28).”

  4. 10
    Where the money comes fromThe company says a limited number of products provide much of revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “The company says a limited number of products provide much of revenue (DRHP p.36).”

  5. 12
    The growth recordThe industry report cited in the document puts working-capital days at 271.82 in FY24, 292.66 in FY25 and 260.90 in FY26 (DRHP p.198).p.198

    “The industry report cited in the document puts working-capital days at 271.82 in FY24, 292.66 in FY25 and 260.90 in FY26 (DRHP p.198).”

  6. 17
    Earnings qualityRevenue is reported net of a provision for post-sale price adjustments: gross sales of ₹1,045.02 million in FY26 were reduced by ₹75.74 million (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Revenue is reported net of a provision for post-sale price adjustments: gross sales of ₹1,045.02 million in FY26 were reduced by ₹75.74 million (DRHP p.28).”

  7. 18
    Earnings qualityThe industry has high product-return rates through distribution, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “The industry has high product-return rates through distribution, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.40).”

  8. 20
    Earnings qualityThe document reports past delays or non-payment by customers (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “The document reports past delays or non-payment by customers (DRHP p.42).”

  9. 23
    What the money is forThe Vasai facility is estimated to cost ₹1,063.52 million, of which ₹151.95 million had been spent; spending from the proceeds is planned over FY27 to FY29 (DRHP p.108).p.108

    “The Vasai facility is estimated to cost ₹1,063.52 million, of which ₹151.95 million had been spent; spending from the proceeds is planned over FY27 to FY29 (DRHP p.108).”

  10. 25
    PromotersLitigation is pending involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Litigation is pending involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34).”

  11. 26
    PromotersPromoters, promoter-group members and senior managers hold or have held interests in other businesses, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “Promoters, promoter-group members and senior managers hold or have held interests in other businesses, which the document lists as a risk (DRHP p.38).”

  12. 29
    What changed just before the IPOManufacturing, work began on the Vasai facility, with ₹151.95 million spent (DRHP p.108).p.108

    “Manufacturing, work began on the Vasai facility, with ₹151.95 million spent (DRHP p.108).”

  13. 30
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.439).p.439

    “Public company: converted from a private limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.439).”

  14. 31
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issues: 119 shares for every one held in June 2025, and five for every four held in May 2026 (DRHP p.93).p.93

    “Bonus issues: 119 shares for every one held in June 2025, and five for every four held in May 2026 (DRHP p.93).”

  15. 32
    What changed just before the IPORemuneration: related-party remuneration was ₹48.13 million in FY24, ₹15.04 million in FY25 and ₹18.40 million in FY26 (DRHP p.82).p.82

    “Remuneration: related-party remuneration was ₹48.13 million in FY24, ₹15.04 million in FY25 and ₹18.40 million in FY26 (DRHP p.82).”

  16. 33
    What changed just before the IPOAuditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).p.87

    “Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).”

  17. 34
    Capacity and expansionIt also mentions international expansion as a strategy (DRHP p.46).p.46

    “It also mentions international expansion as a strategy (DRHP p.46).”

  18. 39
    Risks, in plain wordsDistributor concentration. Five distributors took over half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Distributor concentration. Five distributors took over half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28).”

  19. 40
    Risks, in plain wordsFew products. A limited number of products earn much of the revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Few products. A limited number of products earn much of the revenue (DRHP p.36).”

  20. 41
    Risks, in plain wordsNew factory. The Vasai project must be built and filled (DRHP p.50).p.50

    “New factory. The Vasai project must be built and filled (DRHP p.50).”

  21. 42
    Risks, in plain wordsSocial-media dependence. Marketing leans heavily on social media (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Social-media dependence. Marketing leans heavily on social media (DRHP p.39).”

  22. 43
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe document reports outstanding legal proceedings involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “The document reports outstanding legal proceedings involving the company and its promoters (DRHP p.34).”

  23. 44
    Related-party transactionsThe company has related-party transactions and expects to continue them (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “The company has related-party transactions and expects to continue them (DRHP p.41).”

  24. 49
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 18.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 18.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.28)”

  25. 50
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 78.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 78.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.28)”

  26. 52
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 261 | (DRHP p.198)p.198

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 261 | (DRHP p.198)”

  27. 55
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹4.8 cr → ₹1.8 cr | (DRHP p.82)p.82

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹4.8 cr → ₹1.8 cr | (DRHP p.82)”

  28. 56
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 119:1, June 2025 | (DRHP p.93)p.93

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 119:1, June 2025 | (DRHP p.93)”

  29. 57
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 5:4, May 2026 | (DRHP p.93)p.93

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 5:4, May 2026 | (DRHP p.93)”

  30. 58
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.87)p.87

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.87)”

  31. 59
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (DRHP p.439)p.439

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (DRHP p.439)”

Beauty Garage IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹51.0 cr → ₹96.9 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹8.8 cr → ₹31.6 cr
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹4.8 cr → ₹1.8 cr
Bonus issue
119:1, June 2025
Bonus issue
5:4, May 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
September 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Beauty Garage IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 89.3% a year against revenue's 37.8%.

  • Cash flow under half of profit

    Operating cash flow ₹13.5 cr against profit after tax of ₹31.6 cr in the latest year.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The top ten are 78.3%.

  • Working capital over 150 days

    Working capital is 261 days of revenue.

Beauty Garage IPO: questions answered

When will the Beauty Garage IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Jul 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Beauty Garage's financials?

Revenue went ₹51.0 cr to ₹96.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 37.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹8.8 cr to ₹31.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 89.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Beauty Garage's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 18.8% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 78.3%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Beauty Garage IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹125 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 78,36,000 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Beauty Garage IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Beauty Garage IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.