Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · Industrial Products · DRHP 9 Feb 2026 · listed 23 Oct 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹586.00
- band ₹558.00 to ₹586.00
- Issue size
- ₹2,533.8 cr
- fresh - · OFS ₹2,534 cr
- Lot
- 25 shares
- ₹14,650 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 15 Oct to 19 Oct
- 2026
- Listing
- 23 Oct 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹586
- ₹11,017 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹586, post-issue
- 46.3×
- latest year's profit, shares after the issue
- Subscribed
- 31.8x
- retail 4.1x
The Indian arm of Italy's Bonfiglioli group, which makes gearboxes, gear motors and drives at three plants in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra, is listing through a sale of up to 43,239,042 shares by its parent at ₹558 to ₹586; the company receives nothing. Revenue rose from ₹1,687.3 crore in 2023 to ₹2,013.5 crore in 2025.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR 2023 to 2025
- 9.2%higher than 18% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR 2023 to 2025
- 27.4%higher than 31% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin 2023 → 2025
- 14.5% → 18.4%higher than 67% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹586
- ₹11,016.6 crhigher than 91% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹586
- 46.3×higher than 78% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 55.7×higher than 86% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- −17%higher than 31% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- none
- Offer for sale
- 43,239,042 shares, about ₹2,533.8 cr at ₹586
- Promoter holding before → after
- 100.0% → 77.0%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 11.4% of 2025 revenuehigher than 15% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 36.6% of 2025 revenuehigher than 20% of studied issues
- Largest supplier, a group company
- 15.2% of 2025 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.4× (net cash)
- ROCE 2025
- 34.1%higher than 74% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow 2025
- ₹187.7 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax 2025
- 3.1%
- Royalty to parent 2025
- ₹88.8 cr
- Related-party expenses 2025
- ₹421.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹3.1 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 cr
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Draft to final: what changed
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited: what the offer document says
Published 7 Nov 2026 · 7,694 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO date, price band and lot size
- Price band: ₹558 to ₹586 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.2).
- Lot size: 25 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,650 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
- Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the offer opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.1).
- Size: an offer for sale of up to 43,239,042 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., about ₹2,533.8 crore at the upper band and ₹2,412.7 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1). There is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).
- Employee reservation: up to 50,000 shares for eligible employees (RHP p.2).
- Who gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail individual investors (RHP p.2, RHP p.3).
- Lead managers and registrar: Axis Capital Limited, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Limited and Jefferies India Private Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.1).
What the company does: designs and makes gear motors, gearboxes and drive systems, used in factory machines, construction and farm machines and wind turbines, under the Bonfiglioli brand licensed from its parent (RHP p.210, RHP p.30).
Who pays it: more than 930 customers served directly in the six months to June 2026, plus 44 dealers (RHP p.212). Named customers include Suzlon Energy Limited, Nordex India Private Limited, JCB India Limited and GMM Pfaudler Limited (RHP p.211). The largest customer was 11.43% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.60% (RHP p.32).
Why it is raising money: it is not. The whole offer is a sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., and the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.111).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,687.3 crore in 2023 to ₹2,013.5 crore in 2025, about 9.2% a year, and profit after tax from ₹146.7 crore to ₹237.9 crore, about 27.4% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
The one thing to understand: this is a profitable subsidiary run inside its parent's group. It pays Bonfiglioli S.p.A. a royalty of 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87), buys its largest share of materials from a group company (RHP p.26), and paid its parent dividends of ₹92.7 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.87).
02The business, in plain words
The company makes the gear units that turn a motor's fast spin into the slow, strong turn a machine needs. It sells them to makers of factory machines, construction machines and wind turbines, in India and abroad. The brand, the designs and much of the know-how belong to its Italian parent.
What Bonfiglioli Transmissions does
The company was incorporated in Chennai on June 23, 1998 as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited, became Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited the same year, and a public company on September 16, 2025 (RHP p.2). Gearbox and gear motor production began at Thirumudivakkam, Tamil Nadu in 2000, wind drives in 2006 and off-highway drives in 2010; Mannur, Tamil Nadu opened in 2011 and Talegaon, Maharashtra in 2023 (RHP p.255).
What it supplies, by vertical, share of 2025 revenue (RHP p.212):
- Industry and automation: gear motors and gearboxes for material handling, chemicals, mining, food, textiles and similar plants, 40.95%.
- Off-highway mobility: swing, track, wheel, drum and hoist drives for excavators, concrete, road and farm machines, 25.18%.
- Wind: yaw and pitch drives that turn a wind turbine and its blades, 31.53%.
- Others: scrap, export incentives and parts billed to vendors, 2.34%.
A machine maker needs a drive → it orders a standard gear motor from the catalogue, or co-engineers a drive with the company → the company machines gears and housings and assembles them at its three plants from local and imported parts → it delivers and is paid on credit of usually 30 to 120 days (RHP p.28, RHP p.51).
The parent, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., licenses the company to make and supply its products in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, on a one-year licence that renews each year (RHP p.30). The intellectual property in co-engineered products stays with the group (RHP p.34). The group's India R&D Centre sits in a sister company, Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited (RHP p.213).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ units sold × price, less materials, which were 61.53% of 2025 revenue, and a royalty of 6% of licensed sales (RHP p.27, RHP p.258). The plants made 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in 2025 (RHP p.214). The prospectus does not give an average price per unit.
03Where the money comes from
Sales are spread across three kinds of buyers: factory machine makers, construction machine makers and wind turbine makers. About a quarter of sales are exports, a growing part of them to the parent's sister companies. No single customer is very large, but the ten largest give about a third of sales.
| Share of revenue | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Six months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry and automation | 43.09% | 41.25% | 40.95% | 42.53% |
| Off-highway mobility | 25.23% | 23.50% | 25.18% | 28.31% |
| Wind | 29.69% | 32.33% | 31.53% | 27.36% |
| Customers outside India | 23.85% | 25.41% | 27.51% | 29.96% |
Source: RHP p.119.
By channel, 2025 (RHP p.213):
- Direct sales ₹1,274.6 crore, 63.30%; dealer sales ₹390.9 crore, 19.42%.
- Sales to group companies ₹306.5 crore, 15.22%; others ₹41.5 crore, 2.06%.
By country, 2025: India 72.49%, the USA 15.52%, Italy 3.06%, Germany 2.20%, China 0.94% (RHP p.40). Two product lines carry most of the sales: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue and low to medium duty gear motors 36.49% (RHP p.45). Co-engineered products were 53.73% (RHP p.34).
Bonfiglioli Transmissions customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue from customers | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Six months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 7.48% | 9.92% | 11.43% | 9.40% |
| Top five | 23.43% | 26.17% | 28.77% | 25.29% |
| Top ten | 32.82% | 34.38% | 36.60% | 31.72% |
Source: RHP p.32. The largest customer brought ₹226.5 crore in 2025 (RHP p.32). Customers are not named against these figures for lack of consent (RHP p.33). Group companies, including Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A., Bonfiglioli USA Inc. and Bonfiglioli Deutschland GmbH, are among the top ten (RHP p.33); all sales to related parties were ₹306.5 crore, 15.46% of 2025 revenue from customers, and 20.24% in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.34). Read from the filing: revenue does not hang on one customer, but about one rupee in three comes from ten, and about one in five in the latest half year from the parent's own group.
04The growth record
Sales grew steadily for two years and profit grew much faster, because material costs fell as a share of sales. The company has no loans and holds net cash. Cash from the business was close to profit over the three years.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Six months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,687.3 | 1,854.2 | 2,013.5 | 1,131.9 |
| EBITDA, excluding other income | 243.9 | 295.1 | 370.8 | 223.9 |
| Profit after tax, continuing | 146.7 | 191.6 | 237.9 | 148.6 |
| Operating cash flow | 198.2 | 188.4 | 187.7 | 129.9 |
| Net worth | 801.4 | 861.0 | 993.0 | 1,034.3 |
| Borrowings | 110.8 | nil | nil | nil |
Source: RHP p.71, RHP p.72, RHP p.75, RHP p.119, RHP p.120. The six-month figures are not annualised.
| Ratio | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin % | 14.45 | 15.91 | 18.41 |
| PAT margin %, on total income | 8.62 | 10.29 | 11.76 |
| RoE % | 19.21 | 23.05 | 25.66 |
| RoCE % | 24.53 | 30.05 | 34.05 |
| Receivable days | 89 | 80 | 94 |
Source: RHP p.119, RHP p.120.
Our arithmetic over 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72, RHP p.119):
- Revenue grew about 9.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
- EBITDA grew about 23.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.119).
- Profit after tax grew about 27.4% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
- EBITDA margin rose 396 basis points, 14.5% → 18.4% (RHP p.119); PAT margin rose 314 basis points.
In the six months to June 2026 revenue rose 17.86% on the same half of 2025 (RHP p.374).
What sits around the record:
- Size: revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72), and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr (RHP p.72).
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹187.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.75), and over 2023 to 2025 about equal to profit after tax, 1.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.75).
- Other income was ₹10.1 crore in 2025, about 3.1% of profit before tax of ₹325.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
- Customers: the largest customer was 11.4% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.6% (RHP p.32).
- Suppliers: the largest supplier, group company Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A., was 15.2% of 2025 purchases (RHP p.26).
- Debt: no borrowings at December 2025; net cash of ₹160.4 crore (RHP p.120), so net debt was about −0.4× 2025 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.120). Return on capital employed was 34.1% in 2025 (RHP p.120).
- Related parties: royalty to Bonfiglioli S.p.A. was ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.87); expenses with related parties were ₹421.6 crore, 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹3.1 crore of disputed tax at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51).
- Cases against promoters: 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 crore, with amounts stated in euros (RHP p.408); no criminal or regulatory case (RHP p.407).
- The offer: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 43,239,042 shares (RHP p.1), about ₹2,533.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
- Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹11,016.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.68) and a P/E of 46.3× on 2025 profit after tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.68). The median P/E of the four peers the prospectus names is 55.7× (our arithmetic, RHP p.117), so the issue is −17% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). Section 16 has the detail.
- Industry: power transmission products, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.136).
05What the growth is made of
In the last full year sales grew to all three kinds of buyers, construction machines the most, and export sales to America rose. Profit grew faster than sales because materials cost less as a share of sales and more work was done in house. The document does not split growth into units and price.
Revenue rose by ₹326.2 crore from 2023 to 2025 (our arithmetic, RHP p.72). The prospectus explains it this way:
- 2024: up 9.89%, driven by gearbox sales, which rose 15.15% to ₹1,107.3 crore (RHP p.380).
- 2025: up 8.59%. Off-highway revenue rose 16.35% on higher output at construction and farm machine makers, industry and automation 7.79% on textile, leather and construction demand, and wind 5.90%, with US sales up and some other export markets down (RHP p.378).
- Six months to June 2026: up 17.86%; off-highway revenue rose 36.36% (RHP p.374).
By vertical, ₹ crore (RHP p.212):
- Industry and automation: ₹727.0 cr in 2023 → ₹824.4 cr in 2025.
- Off-highway: ₹425.8 cr → ₹507.0 cr.
- Wind: ₹501.0 cr → ₹634.8 cr.
Sales to customers in the USA went from ₹157.7 crore in 2023 to ₹307.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.40). On margins, materials fell from 63.59% of revenue in 2024 to 62.13% in 2025, which the company puts down to local sourcing, and sub-contracting fell 17.32% as machining moved in house at Thirumudivakkam (RHP p.378, RHP p.379). 2024 and 2025 also carried one-off income from a transfer pricing settlement, ₹14.1 crore and ₹8.0 crore (RHP p.378).
The offer document gives units made (341,133 in 2025) but not units sold or prices by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price (RHP p.214).
06Earnings quality
Profit is backed by cash from the business. Little of it comes from interest or other side income. The auditor flagged record keeping points, and money owed by customers and stock have both grown faster than sales in the latest half year.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹574.2 crore of operating cash flow against ₹576.1 crore of profit over 2023 to 2025 (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.75) |
| Receivable days | 89, 80 and 94 in 2023 to 2025; 85 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120) |
| Inventory days | 112, 100 and 93; 99 in the six months (RHP p.120) |
| Payable days | 121, 97 and 97; 90 in the six months (RHP p.120) |
| Cash conversion cycle | 80, 83 and 90 days; 94 in the six months (RHP p.120) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 7.0% in 2023 and 3.1% in 2025 (our arithmetic, RHP p.72) |
| Related-party share | income from related parties 15.59% of 2025 total income, expenses 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31) |
| Warranty | 372 claims and ₹8.8 crore claimed or paid in 2025 (RHP p.48) |
| Auditor observations | backups not kept on servers in India in 2023 to 2025, audit trail not enabled in parts of the accounting software in 2024 and 2025, and delays in some statutory dues (RHP p.43) |
The item that needs explaining is the working capital in the latest half year. Trade receivables went from ₹517.7 crore at December 2025 to ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and inventories from ₹319.2 crore to ₹377.6 crore (RHP p.71). Credit terms run 30 to 120 days, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.51). Finance costs of ₹7.8 crore in 2025 were mainly discounts on early payment by some customers, as the company had no borrowings (RHP p.379).
07The balance sheet
The company owes no bank loans and holds more cash than it owes. Most of what it owns is money owed by customers, stock and its plants. Large dividends have gone to the parent each year.
At December 31, 2025 (RHP p.71):
- Cash ₹153.2 crore and other bank balances ₹10.0 crore; borrowings nil.
- Trade receivables ₹517.7 crore; inventories ₹319.2 crore.
- Property, plant and equipment ₹269.2 crore; capital work in progress ₹12.3 crore.
- Lease liabilities ₹2.8 crore.
- Trade payables ₹330.2 crore.
- Loans to a related party ₹11.9 crore, to Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited (RHP p.71, RHP p.83).
At June 30, 2026 cash was ₹140.2 crore and net worth ₹1,034.3 crore (RHP p.71). Bank guarantees and letters of credit of ₹5.8 crore were outstanding against sanctioned limits of ₹187.7 crore, and no fund-based limit was drawn (RHP p.403). Contingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore of disputed income and indirect tax (RHP p.51).
Cash returned to the parent: dividends paid of ₹65.6 crore in 2023, ₹46.4 crore in 2024, ₹115.3 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026, and a share buyback of ₹72.0 crore in 2024 (RHP p.75).
| ₹ crore | As filed, December 2025 | After the offer |
|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 993.0 | unchanged, no new shares are issued |
| Borrowings | nil | nil |
Source: RHP p.71, RHP p.98.
08What the money is for
None of the money goes to the company. All of it goes to the Italian parent that is selling part of its holding, after offer costs, which the parent pays.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of offer |
|---|---|---|
| Offer for sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. | about 2,533.8 at the upper band | 100% |
| Received by the company | nil | - |
Source: RHP p.111; amount our arithmetic on 43,239,042 shares at ₹586.
The stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to get the benefits of listing (RHP p.111). The selling shareholder bears the offer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and corporate advertising costs the company pays (RHP p.111). The offer expense estimate is left blank (RHP p.111).
Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1). To selling shareholders about ₹2,533.8 crore at the upper band, to Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
The parent company is selling about a quarter of its shares. It put money into the company over many years at a low average cost per share.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO offer for sale: who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | % of holding offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli S.p.A. | promoter | 187,995,834 | up to 43,239,042 | 23.0% |
Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.102; the last column is our arithmetic. Its weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹6.77 a share (RHP p.1). It acquired no shares in the three years before the prospectus other than bonus shares (RHP p.108).
10Promoters
The company is owned by an Italian group controlled by members of the Bonfiglioli family through two holding companies. The family members do not draw pay from the Indian company. The group earns from it through a royalty, service fees, sales of parts and dividends.
The promoters are Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, BON-FI S.r.l. and Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (RHP p.279). The prospectus names Luisa Lusardi as the mother of Sonia Bonfiglioli and Luciano Bonfiglioli, and the two as siblings (RHP p.283).
- Bonfiglioli S.p.A.: incorporated in Italy in 1967, a holding company, and owner of all the shares (RHP p.280). BON-FI S.r.l. holds 69.54% of it; Luisa Lusardi holds the usufruct of a further 20.23% with Sonia Bonfiglioli as bare owner, and of 10.23% with Luciano Bonfiglioli as bare owner (RHP p.280, RHP p.281).
- BON-FI S.r.l.: incorporated in 2017, held 59.92% by Sonia Bonfiglioli and 40.08% by Luciano Bonfiglioli (RHP p.281).
- Sonia Bonfiglioli, 62, is a non-executive director of the company and chairperson of Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (RHP p.279, RHP p.280).
- Luciano Bonfiglioli, 60, sits on the board of Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (RHP p.279).
- Luisa Lusardi, 93, was previously associated with Bonfiglioli S.p.A.; records of the promoter's educational qualifications could not be traced (RHP p.280, RHP p.46).
The group reported consolidated revenue of €1,172.94 million in 2025 and operates 18 production sites in 80 countries, according to the industry report (RHP p.210).
What the company pays: the non-executive promoter director receives no remuneration (RHP p.264). The executive directors are Kennady V Kaippally, Managing Director, paid ₹1.97 crore in 2025, and Gatham Anandhan Balaji, Whole-Time Director and CFO, paid ₹1.39 crore (RHP p.264).
Group entities that deal with the company: Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (royalty, service fees, dividends), Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. (the largest supplier), Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited (the India R&D centre, and borrower of company loans) and Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited (seller of a business to the company and holder of the land for a planned plant) (RHP p.26, RHP p.83, RHP p.257, RHP p.31). None of the parent's shares in the company are pledged (RHP p.102).
Promoter economics: Bonfiglioli S.p.A. subscribed for shares at ₹10 each from 1999 to 2012, at ₹68 in a December 2021 rights issue, sold 2,610,620 shares back to the company at ₹124.30 in May 2024, and received 62,665,278 bonus shares in January 2026 (RHP p.102, RHP p.103).
11Who already owns it
The parent owns every share today, a few of them through nominees. After the sale it would still own about three in every four shares.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | % before |
|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli S.p.A., including 10 shares through six nominees | 187,995,834 | 100.00% |
| Public | nil | - |
Source: RHP p.102, RHP p.106. The company has seven shareholders: the parent and six nominees who hold shares on its behalf (RHP p.107). No other holder has 1% or more (RHP p.107).
After the offer, with all 43,239,042 shares sold and no new shares issued, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. would hold 144,756,792 of 187,995,834 shares, so promoter holding goes 100.0% → 77.0% (our arithmetic, RHP p.102, RHP p.68).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last few years the company sold a services unit to a sister company, bought a gear parts business from another, bought back shares, became a public company and issued bonus shares. Loans were repaid, margins rose and the parent took large dividends.
- A global capability centre business was sold to group company Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited by slump sale for ₹11.6 crore under an agreement of September 30, 2024 (RHP p.257); staff fell from 752 to 601 as a result (RHP p.47).
- A gear components business was bought from group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited for ₹21.4 crore under an agreement of December 15, 2025 (RHP p.257).
- Electric motor production started at Mannur in October 2025 (RHP p.38).
- The company bought back 5,792,438 shares at ₹124.30 from Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and Bonfiglioli Vectron GmbH in May 2024 (RHP p.100).
- It became a public company on September 16, 2025 (RHP p.2).
- A 1:2 bonus issue of 62,665,278 shares was allotted in January 2026 (RHP p.100). No share split (RHP p.100). The last priced allotment was a rights issue at ₹68 a share in December 2021 (RHP p.100).
- No change of statutory auditor in the last three years; S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP is the auditor (RHP p.93).
- Borrowings of ₹110.8 crore at December 2023 were repaid in 2024 (RHP p.71, RHP p.75).
- Two new independent directors and a new non-executive director joined the board on February 3, 2026 (RHP p.261, RHP p.262).
- Revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72); receivable days went 89 → 94 (RHP p.120).
- The company secretary post was vacant for 194 days in 2024, and the company has applied to the Registrar of Companies for adjudication (RHP p.407).
13Capacity and expansion
The machine shop at the main plant is quite busy, while assembly there has room to spare. The other two plants run at about three quarters of the hours available. A new plant for heavy gearboxes is planned on land a sister company holds, but the document gives no cost or date.
Capacity is measured in machine hours, 2025 (RHP p.36, RHP p.37):
| Facility | Available hours | Utilisation |
|---|---|---|
| Thirumudivakkam, machine shop | 687,348 | 80.99% |
| Thirumudivakkam, assembly | 323,411 | 56.19% |
| Mannur, assembly | 54,040 | 77.56% |
| Talegaon, assembly | 140,950 | 76.99% |
In the six months to June 2026 utilisation was 80.74% at the Thirumudivakkam machine shop, 61.46% in its assembly, 77.90% at Mannur assembly, 72.72% at a new Mannur machine shop and 76.99% at Talegaon (RHP p.36, RHP p.37). The company made 11,857 SKUs in 2025 (RHP p.37). Mannur runs one shift, so its hours are not comparable across years (RHP p.37).
Thirumudivakkam makes off-highway and wind products; Mannur and Talegaon make industry and automation products (RHP p.28). Mannur and Talegaon are on leased land; the Mannur lease runs to July 31, 2029 (RHP p.39).
The company plans a heavy-duty gearbox plant at Talegaon on land held by group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited, whose leasehold transfer is in progress (RHP p.38). The offer funds nothing, and the prospectus does not give the plant's cost, capacity or start date. Spending on property and equipment was ₹54.0 crore in 2025 (RHP p.75).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry report, paid for by the company, says India's market for gearboxes, gear motors, construction machine drives and wind turbine drives is growing steadily. The company is among the largest suppliers in each, and the largest by far in wind drives. The report names cheaper Asian rivals and gearless designs as threats.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions industry: market size and growth
The industry chapter is drawn from "Market Potential Assessment of Power Transmission Products Across Industry & Automation, Mobility, Wind Solutions", dated September 28, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.136).
As claimed: the report puts the global industrial gearbox market at US$9.1 billion in 2024 and projects US$12.1 billion by 2031, about 4.9% a year (RHP p.144), and global industrial gear motors at US$5.6 billion in 2025, projected at US$7.6 billion by 2031 (RHP p.150).
The part that is addressable: India, in four segments the report sizes for Fiscal 2026 (the Indian year to March), all from the commissioned report:
| India market, ₹ crore | FY2023 | FY2026 | FY2031, report's projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial gearboxes, above 15 kNm | 3,326 | 4,040 | 5,790 |
| Industrial gear motors, below 15 kNm | 2,420 | 2,965 | 4,350 |
| Off-highway machine drives | 1,550 | 1,950 | 3,090 |
| Wind turbine drives | 725 | 935 | 1,500 |
Source: RHP p.156, RHP p.161, RHP p.173, RHP p.183. Together the four come to about ₹9,890 crore in FY2026 (our arithmetic).
What the company is today: revenue of ₹2,013.5 crore in 2025 (RHP p.72), of which 27.51% came from customers outside India (RHP p.119). The report gives it a 25.0% share of Indian gear motors below 15 kNm in 2025 (RHP p.164), 26.0% of Indian off-highway drives (RHP p.175) and 67.9% of wind turbine drives among domestic manufacturers (RHP p.184). Globally the report puts the Bonfiglioli brand at 8% of gear motors below 15 kNm, behind SEW Eurodrive at 32% and Nord at 15% (RHP p.153).
Size over time: the report projects the Indian gearbox market to grow about 8.1% a year from FY2026 to FY2031 (RHP p.157). Within gear motors it projects helical units to grow 8.7% a year and planetary 9.9% (RHP p.161). In off-highway drives it projects propulsion drives, the largest group, to grow from ₹860 crore in FY2026 to ₹1,400 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.173). In wind, it projects yaw drives at about 10.1% a year and pitch drives at about 9.6% (RHP p.183).
Segments: the report divides gearboxes and gear motors by type (helical, bevel, planetary, worm) and by user industry, with cement, steel and sugar the largest users of Indian gearboxes (RHP p.156); off-highway drives by function and machine, with excavators the largest (RHP p.173); and wind drives into yaw and pitch (RHP p.183). The company sells mainly low and medium duty gear motors, off-highway drives and yaw and pitch drives, and wants to grow in heavy-duty gearboxes (RHP p.223).
What drives demand: new plants account for about 55% of Indian gearbox demand and replacements about 45% (RHP p.157); for gear motors the split is about 60% and 40% (RHP p.162). The report names warehousing and logistics investment of over ₹50,000 crore (RHP p.162), mining and infrastructure capital spending (RHP p.175), a national goal of more than 100 GW of wind by 2030 with tenders of at least 10 GW a year until Fiscal 28 (RHP p.183), and the repowering of 12 to 14 GW of old turbines (RHP p.183). New installations are about 90% of wind drive demand (RHP p.183).
Structure: Indian gear motors have about 14 active players, and Bonfiglioli, SEW-Eurodrive, Power Build and Nord together hold nearly 73% (RHP p.163). In off-highway drives the report names Tata Hitachi (14.6%), SUNGBO (13.2%), Nabtesco (7.7%), Doosan (5.9%) and L&T (4.6%), several of them making drives for their own machines (RHP p.175). In wind drives, Liebherr has 6.9% and DHHI 5.2% (RHP p.184). The report cites entry barriers in capital, long qualification by machine makers and service networks (RHP p.159).
Inputs and trade: parts are tied to steel, aluminium and cast iron prices (RHP p.28). The company imported 28.90% of materials consumed in 2025, including electric motors from Vietnam, hydraulic motors from Japan, bearings from China and parts from its parent in Italy (RHP p.28). It exports to the USA, Italy, Germany and China among others (RHP p.40).
Rules: factory licences, pollution control consents and hazardous waste authorisations for each plant (RHP p.409). The report cites IE3 and IE4 energy efficiency standards for motors as pushing demand toward newer units (RHP p.163).
What the chapter says can go wrong: in gear motors, worm gear designs losing ground, gearless direct drives for small loads and dependence on imported electronics (RHP p.163); in gearboxes generally, servo and direct-drive systems, low-cost Chinese makers and slow capital spending in cement, mining and steel (RHP p.153); in off-highway, fragmented demand, rental fleets that delay purchases and low-cost Asian suppliers (RHP p.175); in wind, delays in tenders and pressure on turbine prices that is passed to suppliers (RHP p.184).
15Competitive position
The company competes with large European makers and Indian gearbox firms. It points to its parent's brand and designs, its testing centre and long customer ties. The document admits its margins have trailed its listed peers.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions competitors
| Company | Revenue, ₹ crore | EBITDA margin, latest quarter or half | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli Transmissions | 2,013.5 | 19.78% | - |
| Elecon Engineering | 2,366.1 | 20.96% | industrial gearboxes |
| Shanthi Gears | 518.7 | 13.14% | industrial gearboxes |
| Schaeffler India | 9,685.9 | 18.28% | drivetrain parts, wind |
| Timken India | 3,478.0 | 18.83% | power transmission parts |
Source: RHP p.117 for revenue of the latest year (December 2025 for the company and Schaeffler India, March 2026 for the others), RHP p.122 for margins (six months to June 2026 for the company and Schaeffler India, three months for the others). Private competitors named by the report, SEW-Eurodrive, Nord, Flender, Premium Transmission, PMP and Comer among others, are profiled without comparable margins (RHP p.184, RHP p.192).
Why customers choose the company, as the prospectus puts it: the Bonfiglioli brand, access to the group's seven R&D centres, the India R&D Centre, which the report calls the only Indian laboratory able to test yaw and pitch drives, and long relationships, with seven of the top ten customers engaged for more than ten years (RHP p.213, RHP p.214, RHP p.212). Of its 44 dealers, 36 are exclusive (RHP p.212). Against that, its EBITDA and PAT margins were the lowest among its listed peers in 2023 and 2024 (RHP p.49), and it owns no trademark or patent of its own (RHP p.49).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Shanthi Gears Limited, Schaeffler India Limited and Timken India Limited (RHP p.117).
Bonfiglioli Transmissions listed peers
| Company | Revenue, ₹ crore | Diluted EPS, ₹ | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli Transmissions | 2,013.5 | 12.65 | - | 23.96% |
| Elecon Engineering | 2,366.1 | 15.20 | 31.63 | 14.81% |
| Shanthi Gears | 518.7 | 9.99 | 63.39 | 17.42% |
| Schaeffler India | 9,685.9 | 73.60 | 53.74 | 19.02% |
| Timken India | 3,478.0 | 55.16 | 57.66 | 13.68% |
Source: RHP p.117; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of September 28, 2026, converted from ₹ million. The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 51.61 times, between 31.63 and 63.39 (RHP p.115). Schaeffler India has about 4.8 times the company's revenue and Shanthi Gears about a quarter of it (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). Schaeffler India and Timken India are mainly bearing makers, and Elecon and Shanthi Gears mainly industrial gearbox makers (RHP p.117).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the top of the price range, the price is below the middle of the four listed peers on last year's profit. Against the company's book value the price is many times higher. Because no new shares are issued, the share count stays the same.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹586, on 187,995,834 shares before and after the offer, as no new shares are issued (our arithmetic, RHP p.68):
| At ₹586 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the offer | 187,995,834 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹11,016.6 crore |
| P/E on 2025 profit, shares after the offer | 46.3 times |
| P/E on 2025 diluted EPS of ₹12.65 | 46.3 times |
| Price to December 2025 book value per share of ₹52.82 | 11.1 times |
| Market capitalisation to 2025 revenue | 5.5 times |
Source: RHP p.68, RHP p.72, RHP p.114, RHP p.116; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹558 the market capitalisation is ₹10,490.2 crore and the P/E 44.1 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.68, RHP p.72).
Enterprise value at the upper band, less net cash of ₹160.4 crore at December 2025, is ₹10,856.2 crore, 29.3 times 2025 EBITDA of ₹370.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.120). Against book value per share of ₹55.02 at June 2026, the price is 10.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.116).
The four peers the prospectus names traded at 31.63 to 63.39 times earnings on September 28, 2026, with a median of 55.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.117). At the upper band the issue is priced at 46.3 times 2025 profit, about 17% below that median and below every named peer except Elecon Engineering.
18Risks, in plain words
The main questions are how much the company leans on its Italian parent for its brand, designs, parts and services, how much it sells to wind turbine makers, a large tax notice now in court, and the money owed by customers.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO risks
Parent licence: the company makes most products under a licence from Bonfiglioli S.p.A. that runs one year at a time and can be ended by either side on three months' notice before December 31 (RHP p.30) → losing it would stop production of licensed products → the royalty is 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87).
Related parties: expenses with related parties were 32.71% of total expenses in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.31) → prices set inside the group affect margins → the company states these deals are at arm's length (RHP p.31).
Suppliers: the top ten suppliers were 41.20% of 2025 purchases, the largest a group company at 15.18%, with no long-term contracts (RHP p.26) → a supply break delays output → imports were 28.90% of materials (RHP p.28).
Customers: the top ten customers were 36.60% of 2025 revenue from customers, without long-term binding agreements with all of them (RHP p.32) → losing a large buyer cuts revenue → the largest was 11.43% (RHP p.32).
Wind: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue (RHP p.45) → a slowdown in turbine orders hits a third of sales → the report cites tender delays and price pressure (RHP p.184).
Tax: a GST show cause notice alleges ineligible input tax credit of ₹31.7 crore, which the company is challenging in the Madras High Court (RHP p.406) → an adverse outcome adds cost → tax claims against the company total ₹35.4 crore (RHP p.406).
Working capital: receivables were ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.71, RHP p.51) → slow payment ties up cash → the cash conversion cycle rose from 80 days in 2023 to 94 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120).
Issue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.111); after it the parent keeps about 77% and control over dividends and the board (our arithmetic, RHP p.44).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
No criminal case is pending against the company or its promoters. The company is fighting a large tax notice in court and is chasing customers whose cheques bounced. One independent director paid a fine over a factory accident at a former employer.
Cases against Bonfiglioli Transmissions and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GST show cause notice on input tax credit, including suppliers charging 28% instead of 18% | the company | 31.7 alleged | writ petition pending, Madras High Court (RHP p.406) |
| Tax claims, three direct and three indirect | the company | 35.4 | pending; indirect tax demands paid under protest (RHP p.406) |
| Cheque dishonour cases filed by the company against customers | the company | 4.3 | pending (RHP p.406) |
| Delay in appointing a company secretary | the company | not quantified | adjudication pending, Registrar of Companies (RHP p.407) |
| Tax proceedings, one direct and three indirect | promoters | 3.6 | pending (RHP p.408) |
| Factories Act case from a 2016 accident at a Tata Motors plant | Ravindra Pisharody, independent director | 0.01 | penalty paid after an April 2026 order (RHP p.407) |
There are no criminal proceedings, regulatory actions or material civil cases against the company or the promoters, and no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters (RHP p.406, RHP p.407). Contingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51). Some filings for allotments made in 1999 to 2001 could not be traced at the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.100).
21What the offer document does not say
Units sold and average price by product are not disclosed, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Customers and suppliers are not named against their figures. The cost, capacity and timing of the planned Talegaon heavy-duty gearbox plant are not given. Why Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited borrows from the company, and on what terms, is not set out in the pages read. The offer expenses and post-offer holdings are blank (RHP p.111, RHP p.109).
Some differences are recorded as document matters: the off-highway market share is 32.0% among non-captive players in the business chapter and 26.0% in the industry chapter (RHP p.211, RHP p.175); the top ten customers are 36.60% of 2025 revenue in one table and 35.58% in the customer-by-customer table (RHP p.32, RHP p.33); half-year revenue growth is 12.43% in the business chapter and 17.86% in the management discussion (RHP p.214, RHP p.374); the 2025 royalty is ₹88.8 crore in the related-party table and ₹89.6 crore in the management discussion (RHP p.87, RHP p.379); and headcount is 604 on-roll staff in one table and 987 in another (RHP p.47, RHP p.378).
22Five questions for management
- How many units did the company deliver in each of 2023 to 2025, and at what average price in each vertical?
- How is the 6% royalty base measured, and what share of 2025 revenue carried it?
- What does the planned Talegaon heavy-duty gearbox plant cost, and when will it start?
- On what terms, and for what purpose, were ₹44.2 crore lent to Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited in 2025?
- Why did inventories rise from ₹319.2 crore to ₹377.6 crore in the six months to June 2026?
24Draft to final: what changed
| Item | Draft | Final |
|---|---|---|
| Offer for sale | up to 46,998,959 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (DRHP p.24) | up to 43,239,042 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (RHP p.1) |
| Employee reservation | none (DRHP p.1) | up to 50,000 shares (RHP p.2) |
| Latest audited period | nine months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | year to December 31, 2025, and six months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72) |
| Revenue, latest full year | ₹1,864.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,013.5 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹1,854.2 cr (RHP p.72) |
| Profit after tax, latest full year | ₹191.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹237.9 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹191.6 cr (RHP p.72) |
| Top ten customers | 43.16% of 2024 revenue (DRHP p.40) | 34.38% of 2024 revenue, now counted as top ten OEM customers (RHP p.32) |
| Risk factors | 72 (DRHP p.73) | 76; new: margins below listed peers, two plants in one district, reliance on the parent's corporate services (RHP p.67, RHP p.49, RHP p.53, RHP p.30) |
| Tax claims against the company | 7 claims, ₹6.8 cr (DRHP p.26) | 6 claims, ₹35.4 cr, including a GST notice alleging ₹31.7 cr (RHP p.41, RHP p.42) |
| Criminal cases filed by the company | 6, ₹4.2 cr (DRHP p.26) | 8, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.41) |
The lead managers, the registrar and the five promoters are the same in both documents, and in both the company receives no proceeds (DRHP p.24, RHP p.111).
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 176 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 176 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glancePrice band: ₹558 to ₹586 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.2).p.2
“Price band: ₹558 to ₹586 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.2).”
- 2At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the offer opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.1).p.1
“Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the offer opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.1).”
- 3
“There is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).”
- 4
“Employee reservation: up to 50,000 shares for eligible employees (RHP p.2).”
- 5At a glanceLead managers and registrar: Axis Capital Limited, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Limited and Jefferies India Private Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.1).p.1
“Lead managers and registrar: Axis Capital Limited, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Limited and Jefferies India Private Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.1).”
- 6At a glanceWho pays it: more than 930 customers served directly in the six months to June 2026, plus 44 dealers (RHP p.212).p.212
“Who pays it: more than 930 customers served directly in the six months to June 2026, plus 44 dealers (RHP p.212).”
- 7At a glanceNamed customers include Suzlon Energy Limited, Nordex India Private Limited, JCB India Limited and GMM Pfaudler Limited (RHP p.211).p.211
“Named customers include Suzlon Energy Limited, Nordex India Private Limited, JCB India Limited and GMM Pfaudler Limited (RHP p.211).”
- 8At a glanceThe largest customer was 11.43% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.60% (RHP p.32).p.32
“The largest customer was 11.43% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.60% (RHP p.32).”
- 9At a glanceThe whole offer is a sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., and the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.111).p.111
“The whole offer is a sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., and the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.111).”
- 10At a glancea royalty of 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87), buys its largest share of materials from a group company (RHP p.26), and paid its parent dividends of ₹92.7 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.87).p.26
“a royalty of 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87), buys its largest share of materials from a group company (RHP p.26), and paid its parent dividends of ₹92.7 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.87).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Chennai on June 23, 1998 as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited, became Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited the same year, and a public company on September 16, 2025 (RHP p.2).p.2
“The company was incorporated in Chennai on June 23, 1998 as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited, became Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited the same year, and a public company on September 16, 2025 (RHP p.2).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsGearbox and gear motor production began at Thirumudivakkam, Tamil Nadu in 2000, wind drives in 2006 and off-highway drives in 2010; Mannur, Tamil Nadu opened in 2011 and Talegaon, Maharashtra in 2023 (RHP p.255).p.255
“Gearbox and gear motor production began at Thirumudivakkam, Tamil Nadu in 2000, wind drives in 2006 and off-highway drives in 2010; Mannur, Tamil Nadu opened in 2011 and Talegaon, Maharashtra in 2023 (RHP p.255).”
- 13
“What it supplies, by vertical, share of 2025 revenue (RHP p.212):”
- 14The business, in plain wordsThe parent, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., licenses the company to make and supply its products in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, on a one-year licence that renews each year (RHP p.30).p.30
“The parent, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., licenses the company to make and supply its products in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, on a one-year licence that renews each year (RHP p.30).”
- 15The business, in plain wordsThe intellectual property in co-engineered products stays with the group (RHP p.34).p.34
“The intellectual property in co-engineered products stays with the group (RHP p.34).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsThe group's India R&D Centre sits in a sister company, Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited (RHP p.213).p.213
“The group's India R&D Centre sits in a sister company, Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited (RHP p.213).”
- 17The business, in plain wordsThe plants made 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in 2025 (RHP p.214).p.214
“The plants made 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in 2025 (RHP p.214).”
- 18
“By channel, 2025 (RHP p.213):”
- 19Where the money comes fromBy country, 2025: India 72.49%, the USA 15.52%, Italy 3.06%, Germany 2.20%, China 0.94% (RHP p.40).p.40
“By country, 2025: India 72.49%, the USA 15.52%, Italy 3.06%, Germany 2.20%, China 0.94% (RHP p.40).”
- 20Where the money comes fromTwo product lines carry most of the sales: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue and low to medium duty gear motors 36.49% (RHP p.45).p.45
“Two product lines carry most of the sales: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue and low to medium duty gear motors 36.49% (RHP p.45).”
- 21
“Co-engineered products were 53.73% (RHP p.34).”
- 22
“The largest customer brought ₹226.5 crore in 2025 (RHP p.32).”
- 23Where the money comes fromCustomers are not named against these figures for lack of consent (RHP p.33).p.33
“Customers are not named against these figures for lack of consent (RHP p.33).”
- 24Where the money comes fromand Bonfiglioli Deutschland GmbH, are among the top ten (RHP p.33); all sales to related parties were ₹306.5 crore, 15.46% of 2025 revenue from customers, and 20.24% in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.34).p.33
“and Bonfiglioli Deutschland GmbH, are among the top ten (RHP p.33); all sales to related parties were ₹306.5 crore, 15.46% of 2025 revenue from customers, and 20.24% in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.34).”
- 25The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 396 basis points, 14.5% → 18.4% (RHP p.119); PAT margin rose 314 basis points.p.119
“EBITDA margin rose 396 basis points, 14.5% → 18.4% (RHP p.119); PAT margin rose 314 basis points.”
- 26The growth recordIn the six months to June 2026 revenue rose 17.86% on the same half of 2025 (RHP p.374).p.374
“In the six months to June 2026 revenue rose 17.86% on the same half of 2025 (RHP p.374).”
- 27The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72), and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr (RHP p.72).p.72
“Size: revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72), and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr (RHP p.72).”
- 28The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹187.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.75), and over 2023 to 2025 about equal to profit after tax, 1.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.75).p.75
“Cash: operating cash flow was ₹187.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.75), and over 2023 to 2025 about equal to profit after tax, 1.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.75).”
- 29The growth recordCustomers: the largest customer was 11.4% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.6% (RHP p.32).p.32
“Customers: the largest customer was 11.4% of 2025 revenue from customers and the top ten 36.6% (RHP p.32).”
- 30The growth recordSuppliers: the largest supplier, group company Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A., was 15.2% of 2025 purchases (RHP p.26).p.26
“Suppliers: the largest supplier, group company Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A., was 15.2% of 2025 purchases (RHP p.26).”
- 31The growth recordDebt: no borrowings at December 2025; net cash of ₹160.4 crore (RHP p.120), so net debt was about −0.4× 2025 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.120).p.120
“Debt: no borrowings at December 2025; net cash of ₹160.4 crore (RHP p.120), so net debt was about −0.4× 2025 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.120).”
- 32
“Return on capital employed was 34.1% in 2025 (RHP p.120).”
- 33The growth recordwas ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.87); expenses with related parties were ₹421.6 crore, 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31).p.87
“was ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.87); expenses with related parties were ₹421.6 crore, 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31).”
- 34The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹3.1 crore of disputed tax at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51).p.51
“Contingent liabilities: ₹3.1 crore of disputed tax at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51).”
- 35The growth recordCases against promoters: 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 crore, with amounts stated in euros (RHP p.408); no criminal or regulatory case (RHP p.407).p.408
“Cases against promoters: 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 crore, with amounts stated in euros (RHP p.408); no criminal or regulatory case (RHP p.407).”
- 36The growth recordThe offer: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 43,239,042 shares (RHP p.1), about ₹2,533.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).p.1
“The offer: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 43,239,042 shares (RHP p.1), about ₹2,533.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).”
- 37The growth recordIndustry: power transmission products, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.136).p.136
“Industry: power transmission products, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.136).”
- 38What the growth is made of2024: up 9.89%, driven by gearbox sales, which rose 15.15% to ₹1,107.3 crore (RHP p.380).p.380
“2024: up 9.89%, driven by gearbox sales, which rose 15.15% to ₹1,107.3 crore (RHP p.380).”
- 39What the growth is made ofOff-highway revenue rose 16.35% on higher output at construction and farm machine makers, industry and automation 7.79% on textile, leather and construction demand, and wind 5.90%, with US sales up and some other export markets down (RHP p.378).p.378
“Off-highway revenue rose 16.35% on higher output at construction and farm machine makers, industry and automation 7.79% on textile, leather and construction demand, and wind 5.90%, with US sales up and some other export markets down (RHP p.378).”
- 40What the growth is made ofSix months to June 2026: up 17.86%; off-highway revenue rose 36.36% (RHP p.374).p.374
“Six months to June 2026: up 17.86%; off-highway revenue rose 36.36% (RHP p.374).”
- 41
“By vertical, ₹ crore (RHP p.212):”
- 42What the growth is made ofSales to customers in the USA went from ₹157.7 crore in 2023 to ₹307.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.40).p.40
“Sales to customers in the USA went from ₹157.7 crore in 2023 to ₹307.7 crore in 2025 (RHP p.40).”
- 43What the growth is made of2024 and 2025 also carried one-off income from a transfer pricing settlement, ₹14.1 crore and ₹8.0 crore (RHP p.378).p.378
“2024 and 2025 also carried one-off income from a transfer pricing settlement, ₹14.1 crore and ₹8.0 crore (RHP p.378).”
- 44What the growth is made ofThe offer document gives units made (341,133 in 2025) but not units sold or prices by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price (RHP p.214).p.214
“The offer document gives units made (341,133 in 2025) but not units sold or prices by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price (RHP p.214).”
- 45Earnings qualityReceivable days | 89, 80 and 94 in 2023 to 2025; 85 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120)p.120
“Receivable days | 89, 80 and 94 in 2023 to 2025; 85 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120)”
- 46
“Inventory days | 112, 100 and 93; 99 in the six months (RHP p.120)”
- 47
“Payable days | 121, 97 and 97; 90 in the six months (RHP p.120)”
- 48
“Cash conversion cycle | 80, 83 and 90 days; 94 in the six months (RHP p.120)”
- 49Earnings qualityRelated-party share | income from related parties 15.59% of 2025 total income, expenses 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31)p.31
“Related-party share | income from related parties 15.59% of 2025 total income, expenses 24.83% of total expenses (RHP p.31)”
- 50
“Warranty | 372 claims and ₹8.8 crore claimed or paid in 2025 (RHP p.48)”
- 51Earnings qualityAuditor observations | backups not kept on servers in India in 2023 to 2025, audit trail not enabled in parts of the accounting software in 2024 and 2025, and delays in some statutory dues (RHP p.43)p.43
“Auditor observations | backups not kept on servers in India in 2023 to 2025, audit trail not enabled in parts of the accounting software in 2024 and 2025, and delays in some statutory dues (RHP p.43)”
- 52Earnings qualityTrade receivables went from ₹517.7 crore at December 2025 to ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and inventories from ₹319.2 crore to ₹377.6 crore (RHP p.71).p.71
“Trade receivables went from ₹517.7 crore at December 2025 to ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and inventories from ₹319.2 crore to ₹377.6 crore (RHP p.71).”
- 53Earnings qualityCredit terms run 30 to 120 days, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.51).p.51
“Credit terms run 30 to 120 days, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.51).”
- 54Earnings qualityFinance costs of ₹7.8 crore in 2025 were mainly discounts on early payment by some customers, as the company had no borrowings (RHP p.379).p.379
“Finance costs of ₹7.8 crore in 2025 were mainly discounts on early payment by some customers, as the company had no borrowings (RHP p.379).”
- 55
“At December 31, 2025 (RHP p.71):”
- 56The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 cash was ₹140.2 crore and net worth ₹1,034.3 crore (RHP p.71).p.71
“At June 30, 2026 cash was ₹140.2 crore and net worth ₹1,034.3 crore (RHP p.71).”
- 57The balance sheetBank guarantees and letters of credit of ₹5.8 crore were outstanding against sanctioned limits of ₹187.7 crore, and no fund-based limit was drawn (RHP p.403).p.403
“Bank guarantees and letters of credit of ₹5.8 crore were outstanding against sanctioned limits of ₹187.7 crore, and no fund-based limit was drawn (RHP p.403).”
- 58The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore of disputed income and indirect tax (RHP p.51).p.51
“Contingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore of disputed income and indirect tax (RHP p.51).”
- 59The balance sheetCash returned to the parent: dividends paid of ₹65.6 crore in 2023, ₹46.4 crore in 2024, ₹115.3 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026, and a share buyback of ₹72.0 crore in 2024 (RHP p.75).p.75
“Cash returned to the parent: dividends paid of ₹65.6 crore in 2023, ₹46.4 crore in 2024, ₹115.3 crore in 2025 and ₹110.0 crore in the six months to June 2026, and a share buyback of ₹72.0 crore in 2024 (RHP p.75).”
- 60What the money is forThe stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to get the benefits of listing (RHP p.111).p.111
“The stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to get the benefits of listing (RHP p.111).”
- 61What the money is forThe selling shareholder bears the offer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and corporate advertising costs the company pays (RHP p.111).p.111
“The selling shareholder bears the offer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and corporate advertising costs the company pays (RHP p.111).”
- 62
“The offer expense estimate is left blank (RHP p.111).”
- 63
“> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).”
- 64
“Its weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹6.77 a share (RHP p.1).”
- 65Who is sellingIt acquired no shares in the three years before the prospectus other than bonus shares (RHP p.108).p.108
“It acquired no shares in the three years before the prospectus other than bonus shares (RHP p.108).”
- 66
“(RHP p.279).”
- 67PromotersThe prospectus names Luisa Lusardi as the mother of Sonia Bonfiglioli and Luciano Bonfiglioli, and the two as siblings (RHP p.283).p.283
“The prospectus names Luisa Lusardi as the mother of Sonia Bonfiglioli and Luciano Bonfiglioli, and the two as siblings (RHP p.283).”
- 68PromotersBonfiglioli S.p.A.: incorporated in Italy in 1967, a holding company, and owner of all the shares (RHP p.280).p.280
“Bonfiglioli S.p.A.: incorporated in Italy in 1967, a holding company, and owner of all the shares (RHP p.280).”
- 69PromotersBON-FI S.r.l.: incorporated in 2017, held 59.92% by Sonia Bonfiglioli and 40.08% by Luciano Bonfiglioli (RHP p.281).p.281
“BON-FI S.r.l.: incorporated in 2017, held 59.92% by Sonia Bonfiglioli and 40.08% by Luciano Bonfiglioli (RHP p.281).”
- 70PromotersThe group reported consolidated revenue of €1,172.94 million in 2025 and operates 18 production sites in 80 countries, according to the industry report (RHP p.210).p.210
“The group reported consolidated revenue of €1,172.94 million in 2025 and operates 18 production sites in 80 countries, according to the industry report (RHP p.210).”
- 71PromotersWhat the company pays: the non-executive promoter director receives no remuneration (RHP p.264).p.264
“What the company pays: the non-executive promoter director receives no remuneration (RHP p.264).”
- 72PromotersThe executive directors are Kennady V Kaippally, Managing Director, paid ₹1.97 crore in 2025, and Gatham Anandhan Balaji, Whole-Time Director and CFO, paid ₹1.39 crore (RHP p.264).p.264
“The executive directors are Kennady V Kaippally, Managing Director, paid ₹1.97 crore in 2025, and Gatham Anandhan Balaji, Whole-Time Director and CFO, paid ₹1.39 crore (RHP p.264).”
- 73
“None of the parent's shares in the company are pledged (RHP p.102).”
- 74Who already owns itThe company has seven shareholders: the parent and six nominees who hold shares on its behalf (RHP p.107).p.107
“The company has seven shareholders: the parent and six nominees who hold shares on its behalf (RHP p.107).”
- 75
“No other holder has 1% or more (RHP p.107).”
- 76What changed just before the IPOA global capability centre business was sold to group company Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited by slump sale for ₹11.6 crore under an agreement of September 30, 2024 (RHP p.257); staff fell from 752 to 601 as a result (RHP p.47).p.257
“A global capability centre business was sold to group company Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited by slump sale for ₹11.6 crore under an agreement of September 30, 2024 (RHP p.257); staff fell from 752 to 601 as a result (RHP p.47).”
- 77What changed just before the IPOA gear components business was bought from group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited for ₹21.4 crore under an agreement of December 15, 2025 (RHP p.257).p.257
“A gear components business was bought from group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited for ₹21.4 crore under an agreement of December 15, 2025 (RHP p.257).”
- 78What changed just before the IPOElectric motor production started at Mannur in October 2025 (RHP p.38).p.38
“Electric motor production started at Mannur in October 2025 (RHP p.38).”
- 79
“and Bonfiglioli Vectron GmbH in May 2024 (RHP p.100).”
- 80
“It became a public company on September 16, 2025 (RHP p.2).”
- 81What changed just before the IPOA 1:2 bonus issue of 62,665,278 shares was allotted in January 2026 (RHP p.100).p.100
“A 1:2 bonus issue of 62,665,278 shares was allotted in January 2026 (RHP p.100).”
- 82
“No share split (RHP p.100).”
- 83What changed just before the IPOThe last priced allotment was a rights issue at ₹68 a share in December 2021 (RHP p.100).p.100
“The last priced allotment was a rights issue at ₹68 a share in December 2021 (RHP p.100).”
- 84
“Batliboi & Associates LLP is the auditor (RHP p.93).”
- 85What changed just before the IPORevenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72); receivable days went 89 → 94 (RHP p.120).p.72
“Revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr and profit after tax ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr from 2023 to 2025 (RHP p.72); receivable days went 89 → 94 (RHP p.120).”
- 86What changed just before the IPOThe company secretary post was vacant for 194 days in 2024, and the company has applied to the Registrar of Companies for adjudication (RHP p.407).p.407
“The company secretary post was vacant for 194 days in 2024, and the company has applied to the Registrar of Companies for adjudication (RHP p.407).”
- 87
“The company made 11,857 SKUs in 2025 (RHP p.37).”
- 88Capacity and expansionMannur runs one shift, so its hours are not comparable across years (RHP p.37).p.37
“Mannur runs one shift, so its hours are not comparable across years (RHP p.37).”
- 89Capacity and expansionThirumudivakkam makes off-highway and wind products; Mannur and Talegaon make industry and automation products (RHP p.28).p.28
“Thirumudivakkam makes off-highway and wind products; Mannur and Talegaon make industry and automation products (RHP p.28).”
- 90Capacity and expansionMannur and Talegaon are on leased land; the Mannur lease runs to July 31, 2029 (RHP p.39).p.39
“Mannur and Talegaon are on leased land; the Mannur lease runs to July 31, 2029 (RHP p.39).”
- 91Capacity and expansionThe company plans a heavy-duty gearbox plant at Talegaon on land held by group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited, whose leasehold transfer is in progress (RHP p.38).p.38
“The company plans a heavy-duty gearbox plant at Talegaon on land held by group company Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited, whose leasehold transfer is in progress (RHP p.38).”
- 92
“Spending on property and equipment was ₹54.0 crore in 2025 (RHP p.75).”
- 93Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is drawn from "Market Potential Assessment of Power Transmission Products Across Industry & Automation, Mobility, Wind Solutions", dated September 28, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.136).p.136
“The industry chapter is drawn from "Market Potential Assessment of Power Transmission Products Across Industry & Automation, Mobility, Wind Solutions", dated September 28, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.136).”
- 94Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the report puts the global industrial gearbox market at US$9.1 billion in 2024 and projects US$12.1 billion by 2031, about 4.9% a year (RHP p.144), and global industrial gear motors at US$5.6 billion in 2025, projected at US$7.6 billion by 2031 (RHP p.150).p.144
“As claimed: the report puts the global industrial gearbox market at US$9.1 billion in 2024 and projects US$12.1 billion by 2031, about 4.9% a year (RHP p.144), and global industrial gear motors at US$5.6 billion in 2025, projected at US$7.6 billion by 2031 (RHP p.150).”
- 95Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: revenue of ₹2,013.5 crore in 2025 (RHP p.72), of which 27.51% came from customers outside India (RHP p.119).p.72
“What the company is today: revenue of ₹2,013.5 crore in 2025 (RHP p.72), of which 27.51% came from customers outside India (RHP p.119).”
- 96Market size and industry structureThe report gives it a 25.0% share of Indian gear motors below 15 kNm in 2025 (RHP p.164), 26.0% of Indian off-highway drives (RHP p.175) and 67.9% of wind turbine drives among domestic manufacturers (RHP p.184).p.164
“The report gives it a 25.0% share of Indian gear motors below 15 kNm in 2025 (RHP p.164), 26.0% of Indian off-highway drives (RHP p.175) and 67.9% of wind turbine drives among domestic manufacturers (RHP p.184).”
- 97Market size and industry structureGlobally the report puts the Bonfiglioli brand at 8% of gear motors below 15 kNm, behind SEW Eurodrive at 32% and Nord at 15% (RHP p.153).p.153
“Globally the report puts the Bonfiglioli brand at 8% of gear motors below 15 kNm, behind SEW Eurodrive at 32% and Nord at 15% (RHP p.153).”
- 98Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report projects the Indian gearbox market to grow about 8.1% a year from FY2026 to FY2031 (RHP p.157).p.157
“Size over time: the report projects the Indian gearbox market to grow about 8.1% a year from FY2026 to FY2031 (RHP p.157).”
- 99Market size and industry structureWithin gear motors it projects helical units to grow 8.7% a year and planetary 9.9% (RHP p.161).p.161
“Within gear motors it projects helical units to grow 8.7% a year and planetary 9.9% (RHP p.161).”
- 100Market size and industry structureIn off-highway drives it projects propulsion drives, the largest group, to grow from ₹860 crore in FY2026 to ₹1,400 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.173).p.173
“In off-highway drives it projects propulsion drives, the largest group, to grow from ₹860 crore in FY2026 to ₹1,400 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.173).”
- 101Market size and industry structureIn wind, it projects yaw drives at about 10.1% a year and pitch drives at about 9.6% (RHP p.183).p.183
“In wind, it projects yaw drives at about 10.1% a year and pitch drives at about 9.6% (RHP p.183).”
- 102Market size and industry structureSegments: the report divides gearboxes and gear motors by type (helical, bevel, planetary, worm) and by user industry, with cement, steel and sugar the largest users of Indian gearboxes (RHP p.156); off-highway drives by function and machine, with excavators the largest (RHP p.173); and wind drives p.156
“Segments: the report divides gearboxes and gear motors by type (helical, bevel, planetary, worm) and by user industry, with cement, steel and sugar the largest users of Indian gearboxes (RHP p.156); off-highway drives by function and machine, with excavators the largest (RHP p.173); and wind drives into yaw and pitch (RHP p.183).”
- 103Market size and industry structureThe company sells mainly low and medium duty gear motors, off-highway drives and yaw and pitch drives, and wants to grow in heavy-duty gearboxes (RHP p.223).p.223
“The company sells mainly low and medium duty gear motors, off-highway drives and yaw and pitch drives, and wants to grow in heavy-duty gearboxes (RHP p.223).”
- 104Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: new plants account for about 55% of Indian gearbox demand and replacements about 45% (RHP p.157); for gear motors the split is about 60% and 40% (RHP p.162).p.157
“What drives demand: new plants account for about 55% of Indian gearbox demand and replacements about 45% (RHP p.157); for gear motors the split is about 60% and 40% (RHP p.162).”
- 105Market size and industry structureThe report names warehousing and logistics investment of over ₹50,000 crore (RHP p.162), mining and infrastructure capital spending (RHP p.175), a national goal of more than 100 GW of wind by 2030 with tenders of at least 10 GW a year until Fiscal 28 (RHP p.183), and the repowering of 12 to 14 GW ofp.162
“The report names warehousing and logistics investment of over ₹50,000 crore (RHP p.162), mining and infrastructure capital spending (RHP p.175), a national goal of more than 100 GW of wind by 2030 with tenders of at least 10 GW a year until Fiscal 28 (RHP p.183), and the repowering of 12 to 14 GW of old turbines (RHP p.183).”
- 106Market size and industry structureNew installations are about 90% of wind drive demand (RHP p.183).p.183
“New installations are about 90% of wind drive demand (RHP p.183).”
- 107Market size and industry structureStructure: Indian gear motors have about 14 active players, and Bonfiglioli, SEW-Eurodrive, Power Build and Nord together hold nearly 73% (RHP p.163).p.163
“Structure: Indian gear motors have about 14 active players, and Bonfiglioli, SEW-Eurodrive, Power Build and Nord together hold nearly 73% (RHP p.163).”
- 108Market size and industry structureIn off-highway drives the report names Tata Hitachi (14.6%), SUNGBO (13.2%), Nabtesco (7.7%), Doosan (5.9%) and L&T (4.6%), several of them making drives for their own machines (RHP p.175).p.175
“In off-highway drives the report names Tata Hitachi (14.6%), SUNGBO (13.2%), Nabtesco (7.7%), Doosan (5.9%) and L&T (4.6%), several of them making drives for their own machines (RHP p.175).”
- 109
“In wind drives, Liebherr has 6.9% and DHHI 5.2% (RHP p.184).”
- 110Market size and industry structureThe report cites entry barriers in capital, long qualification by machine makers and service networks (RHP p.159).p.159
“The report cites entry barriers in capital, long qualification by machine makers and service networks (RHP p.159).”
- 111Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: parts are tied to steel, aluminium and cast iron prices (RHP p.28).p.28
“Inputs and trade: parts are tied to steel, aluminium and cast iron prices (RHP p.28).”
- 112Market size and industry structureThe company imported 28.90% of materials consumed in 2025, including electric motors from Vietnam, hydraulic motors from Japan, bearings from China and parts from its parent in Italy (RHP p.28).p.28
“The company imported 28.90% of materials consumed in 2025, including electric motors from Vietnam, hydraulic motors from Japan, bearings from China and parts from its parent in Italy (RHP p.28).”
- 113Market size and industry structureIt exports to the USA, Italy, Germany and China among others (RHP p.40).p.40
“It exports to the USA, Italy, Germany and China among others (RHP p.40).”
- 114Market size and industry structureRules: factory licences, pollution control consents and hazardous waste authorisations for each plant (RHP p.409).p.409
“Rules: factory licences, pollution control consents and hazardous waste authorisations for each plant (RHP p.409).”
- 115Market size and industry structureThe report cites IE3 and IE4 energy efficiency standards for motors as pushing demand toward newer units (RHP p.163).p.163
“The report cites IE3 and IE4 energy efficiency standards for motors as pushing demand toward newer units (RHP p.163).”
- 116Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: in gear motors, worm gear designs losing ground, gearless direct drives for small loads and dependence on imported electronics (RHP p.163); in gearboxes generally, servo and direct-drive systems, low-cost Chinese makers and slow capital spending in cement, mining p.163
“What the chapter says can go wrong: in gear motors, worm gear designs losing ground, gearless direct drives for small loads and dependence on imported electronics (RHP p.163); in gearboxes generally, servo and direct-drive systems, low-cost Chinese makers and slow capital spending in cement, mining and steel (RHP p.153); in off-highway, fragmented demand, rental fleets that delay purchases and low-cost Asian suppliers (RHP p.175); in wind, delays in tenders and pressure on turbine prices that is passed to suppliers (RHP p.184).”
- 117
“Of its 44 dealers, 36 are exclusive (RHP p.212).”
- 118Competitive positionAgainst that, its EBITDA and PAT margins were the lowest among its listed peers in 2023 and 2024 (RHP p.49), and it owns no trademark or patent of its own (RHP p.49).p.49
“Against that, its EBITDA and PAT margins were the lowest among its listed peers in 2023 and 2024 (RHP p.49), and it owns no trademark or patent of its own (RHP p.49).”
- 119Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Shanthi Gears Limited, Schaeffler India Limited and Timken India Limited (RHP p.117).p.117
“> Peers named in the offer document: Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Shanthi Gears Limited, Schaeffler India Limited and Timken India Limited (RHP p.117).”
- 120Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 51.61 times, between 31.63 and 63.39 (RHP p.115).p.115
“The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 51.61 times, between 31.63 and 63.39 (RHP p.115).”
- 121Peers the company namedSchaeffler India and Timken India are mainly bearing makers, and Elecon and Shanthi Gears mainly industrial gearbox makers (RHP p.117).p.117
“Schaeffler India and Timken India are mainly bearing makers, and Elecon and Shanthi Gears mainly industrial gearbox makers (RHP p.117).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsthat runs one year at a time and can be ended by either side on three months' notice before December 31 (RHP p.30) → losing it would stop production of licensed products → the royalty is 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87).p.30
“that runs one year at a time and can be ended by either side on three months' notice before December 31 (RHP p.30) → losing it would stop production of licensed products → the royalty is 6% of net sales of licensed products, ₹88.8 crore in 2025 (RHP p.258, RHP p.87).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties: expenses with related parties were 32.71% of total expenses in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.31) → prices set inside the group affect margins → the company states these deals are at arm's length (RHP p.31).p.31
“Related parties: expenses with related parties were 32.71% of total expenses in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.31) → prices set inside the group affect margins → the company states these deals are at arm's length (RHP p.31).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: the top ten suppliers were 41.20% of 2025 purchases, the largest a group company at 15.18%, with no long-term contracts (RHP p.26) → a supply break delays output → imports were 28.90% of materials (RHP p.28).p.26
“Suppliers: the top ten suppliers were 41.20% of 2025 purchases, the largest a group company at 15.18%, with no long-term contracts (RHP p.26) → a supply break delays output → imports were 28.90% of materials (RHP p.28).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top ten customers were 36.60% of 2025 revenue from customers, without long-term binding agreements with all of them (RHP p.32) → losing a large buyer cuts revenue → the largest was 11.43% (RHP p.32).p.32
“Customers: the top ten customers were 36.60% of 2025 revenue from customers, without long-term binding agreements with all of them (RHP p.32) → losing a large buyer cuts revenue → the largest was 11.43% (RHP p.32).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsWind: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue (RHP p.45) → a slowdown in turbine orders hits a third of sales → the report cites tender delays and price pressure (RHP p.184).p.45
“Wind: yaw and pitch drives were 31.53% of 2025 revenue (RHP p.45) → a slowdown in turbine orders hits a third of sales → the report cites tender delays and price pressure (RHP p.184).”
- 127Risks, in plain wordsTax: a GST show cause notice alleges ineligible input tax credit of ₹31.7 crore, which the company is challenging in the Madras High Court (RHP p.406) → an adverse outcome adds cost → tax claims against the company total ₹35.4 crore (RHP p.406).p.406
“Tax: a GST show cause notice alleges ineligible input tax credit of ₹31.7 crore, which the company is challenging in the Madras High Court (RHP p.406) → an adverse outcome adds cost → tax claims against the company total ₹35.4 crore (RHP p.406).”
- 128Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital: receivables were ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.71, RHP p.51) → slow payment ties up cash → the cash conversion cycle rose from 80 days in 2023 to 94 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120).p.120
“Working capital: receivables were ₹532.5 crore at June 2026, and some customers get up to 240 days (RHP p.71, RHP p.51) → slow payment ties up cash → the cash conversion cycle rose from 80 days in 2023 to 94 in the six months to June 2026 (RHP p.120).”
- 129Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.111); after it the parent keeps about 77% and control over dividends and the board (our arithmetic, RHP p.44).p.111
“Issue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.111); after it the parent keeps about 77% and control over dividends and the board (our arithmetic, RHP p.44).”
- 130Litigation and regulatory mattersGST show cause notice on input tax credit, including suppliers charging 28% instead of 18% | the company | 31.7 alleged | writ petition pending, Madras High Court (RHP p.406)p.406
“GST show cause notice on input tax credit, including suppliers charging 28% instead of 18% | the company | 31.7 alleged | writ petition pending, Madras High Court (RHP p.406)”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersTax claims, three direct and three indirect | the company | 35.4 | pending; indirect tax demands paid under protest (RHP p.406)p.406
“Tax claims, three direct and three indirect | the company | 35.4 | pending; indirect tax demands paid under protest (RHP p.406)”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersCheque dishonour cases filed by the company against customers | the company | 4.3 | pending (RHP p.406)p.406
“Cheque dishonour cases filed by the company against customers | the company | 4.3 | pending (RHP p.406)”
- 133Litigation and regulatory mattersDelay in appointing a company secretary | the company | not quantified | adjudication pending, Registrar of Companies (RHP p.407)p.407
“Delay in appointing a company secretary | the company | not quantified | adjudication pending, Registrar of Companies (RHP p.407)”
- 134Litigation and regulatory mattersTax proceedings, one direct and three indirect | promoters | 3.6 | pending (RHP p.408)p.408
“Tax proceedings, one direct and three indirect | promoters | 3.6 | pending (RHP p.408)”
- 135Litigation and regulatory mattersFactories Act case from a 2016 accident at a Tata Motors plant | Ravindra Pisharody, independent director | 0.01 | penalty paid after an April 2026 order (RHP p.407)p.407
“Factories Act case from a 2016 accident at a Tata Motors plant | Ravindra Pisharody, independent director | 0.01 | penalty paid after an April 2026 order (RHP p.407)”
- 136Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51).p.51
“Contingent liabilities were ₹3.1 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.51).”
- 137Litigation and regulatory mattersSome filings for allotments made in 1999 to 2001 could not be traced at the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.100).p.100
“Some filings for allotments made in 1999 to 2001 could not be traced at the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.100).”
- 138Related-party transactionsIn the six months to June 2026 the royalty was ₹50.5 crore and dividends ₹110.0 crore (RHP p.87).p.87
“In the six months to June 2026 the royalty was ₹50.5 crore and dividends ₹110.0 crore (RHP p.87).”
- 139Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: loans to Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited began in 2024 after the services business was sold to it, and ₹54.1 crore was repaid in 2025 (RHP p.83); the buyback of 2024 paid ₹32.5 crore to Bonfiglioli S.p.A.p.83
“What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: loans to Bonfiglioli Technology Space Private Limited began in 2024 after the services business was sold to it, and ₹54.1 crore was repaid in 2025 (RHP p.83); the buyback of 2024 paid ₹32.5 crore to Bonfiglioli S.p.A.”
- 140Related-party transactionsand ₹39.6 crore to Bonfiglioli Vectron GmbH (RHP p.87); the gear components business was bought from Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited in December 2025 (RHP p.257); and the Intercompany Service Agreement with Bonfiglioli S.p.A.p.87
“and ₹39.6 crore to Bonfiglioli Vectron GmbH (RHP p.87); the gear components business was bought from Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited in December 2025 (RHP p.257); and the Intercompany Service Agreement with Bonfiglioli S.p.A.”
- 141Related-party transactionsdates from January 1, 2024, with fees at cost plus a 5% mark-up (RHP p.258).p.258
“dates from January 1, 2024, with fees at cost plus a 5% mark-up (RHP p.258).”
- 142Related-party transactionsThe company plans to take over leased land at Talegaon from Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited (RHP p.31).p.31
“The company plans to take over leased land at Talegaon from Bonfiglioli Drive Solutions Private Limited (RHP p.31).”
- 143
“Growth | EBITDA margin 2023 → 2025 | 14.5% → 18.4% | (RHP p.119)”
- 144
“Issue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.1)”
- 145
“Concentration | Largest customer | 11.4% of 2025 revenue | (RHP p.32)”
- 146
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 36.6% of 2025 revenue | (RHP p.32)”
- 147Key figuresConcentration | Largest supplier, a group company | 15.2% of 2025 purchases | (RHP p.26)p.26
“Concentration | Largest supplier, a group company | 15.2% of 2025 purchases | (RHP p.26)”
- 148
“Balance sheet | ROCE 2025 | 34.1% | (RHP p.120)”
- 149
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow 2025 | ₹187.7 cr | (RHP p.75)”
- 150
“Worth reading | Royalty to parent 2025 | ₹88.8 cr | (RHP p.87)”
- 151
“Worth reading | Related-party expenses 2025 | ₹421.6 cr | (RHP p.31)”
- 152
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹3.1 cr | (RHP p.51)”
- 153
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 cr | (RHP p.408)”
- 154
“Before the IPO | Revenue 2023 → 2025 | ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr | (RHP p.72)”
- 155
“Before the IPO | PAT 2023 → 2025 | ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr | (RHP p.72)”
- 156
“Before the IPO | Receivable days 2023 → 2025 | 89 → 94 | (RHP p.120)”
- 157
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration 2025 | none | (RHP p.264)”
- 158
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:2, January 2026 | (RHP p.100)”
- 159
“Before the IPO | Share split | none | (RHP p.100)”
- 160Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, January 2026; last priced allotment ₹68 a share, December 2021 | (RHP p.100)p.100
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, January 2026; last priced allotment ₹68 a share, December 2021 | (RHP p.100)”
- 161
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.93)”
- 162
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (RHP p.2)”
- 163
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.136)”
- 164
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sonia Bonfiglioli | (RHP p.279)”
- 165
“Who is involved | Promoter | Luciano Bonfiglioli | (RHP p.279)”
- 166
“Who is involved | Promoter | Luisa Lusardi | (RHP p.279)”
- 167
“(promoter), 43,239,042 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 168
“(DRHP p.24) | up to 43,239,042 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A.”
- 169Draft to final: what changedEmployee reservation | none (DRHP p.1) | up to 50,000 shares (RHP p.2)p.1
“Employee reservation | none (DRHP p.1) | up to 50,000 shares (RHP p.2)”
- 170Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | nine months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | year to December 31, 2025, and six months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72)p.25
“Latest audited period | nine months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | year to December 31, 2025, and six months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72)”
- 171Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest full year | ₹1,864.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,013.5 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹1,854.2 cr (RHP p.72)p.25
“Revenue, latest full year | ₹1,864.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,013.5 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹1,854.2 cr (RHP p.72)”
- 172Draft to final: what changedProfit after tax, latest full year | ₹191.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹237.9 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹191.6 cr (RHP p.72)p.25
“Profit after tax, latest full year | ₹191.1 cr, 2024 (DRHP p.25) | ₹237.9 cr, 2025; 2024 now ₹191.6 cr (RHP p.72)”
- 173Draft to final: what changedTop ten customers | 43.16% of 2024 revenue (DRHP p.40) | 34.38% of 2024 revenue, now counted as top ten OEM customers (RHP p.32)p.40
“Top ten customers | 43.16% of 2024 revenue (DRHP p.40) | 34.38% of 2024 revenue, now counted as top ten OEM customers (RHP p.32)”
- 174Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 72 (DRHP p.73) | 76; new: margins below listed peers, two plants in one district, reliance on the parent's corporate services (RHP p.67, RHP p.49, RHP p.53, RHP p.30)p.73
“Risk factors | 72 (DRHP p.73) | 76; new: margins below listed peers, two plants in one district, reliance on the parent's corporate services (RHP p.67, RHP p.49, RHP p.53, RHP p.30)”
- 175Draft to final: what changedTax claims against the company | 7 claims, ₹6.8 cr (DRHP p.26) | 6 claims, ₹35.4 cr, including a GST notice alleging ₹31.7 cr (RHP p.41, RHP p.42)p.26
“Tax claims against the company | 7 claims, ₹6.8 cr (DRHP p.26) | 6 claims, ₹35.4 cr, including a GST notice alleging ₹31.7 cr (RHP p.41, RHP p.42)”
- 176Draft to final: what changedCriminal cases filed by the company | 6, ₹4.2 cr (DRHP p.26) | 8, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.41)p.26
“Criminal cases filed by the company | 6, ₹4.2 cr (DRHP p.26) | 8, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.41)”
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue 2023 → 2025
- ₹1,687.3 cr → ₹2,013.5 cr
- PAT 2023 → 2025
- ₹146.7 cr → ₹237.9 cr
- Receivable days 2023 → 2025
- 89 → 94
- Promoter remuneration 2025
- none
- Bonus issue
- 1:2, January 2026
- Share split
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares, January 2026; last priced allotment ₹68 a share, December 2021
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- September 2025
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Offer for sale is most of the issue
The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹2,534 cr of ₹2,534 cr.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 4 tax proceedings, ₹3.6 cr.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: questions answered
When was the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Thu 15 Oct to Mon 19 Oct. The issue price is ₹586 a share. One lot is 25 shares, ₹14,650 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO list?
The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
The book-running lead managers are Axis Capital Limited, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Limited and Jefferies India Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
How many times was the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO subscribed?
31.77 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 81.29 times, non-institutional investors 30.44 times and retail 4.13 times.
What are Bonfiglioli Transmissions's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,687.3 cr to ₹2,013.5 cr (2023 to 2025), 9.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹146.7 cr to ₹237.9 cr (2023 to 2025), 27.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹586: ₹11,016.6 cr. P/E at ₹586: 46.3× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 55.7× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Bonfiglioli Transmissions's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 11.4% of 2025 revenue, and the top ten customers 36.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹2,534 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).
What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.