Cotec Healthcare Limited IPO
Pharmaceuticals · DRHP 10 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 10 Sept 2025
A Roorkee, Uttarakhand contract manufacturer of generic medicines in 24 dosage forms is making an offer of ₹295.0 crore of new shares, mostly for a ₹226.2 crore new plant, plus 6,000,000 shares sold by its two promoters. Revenue grew from ₹82.4 crore in FY23 to ₹192.2 crore in FY25 and profit quadrupled to ₹20.0 crore. The new plant costs almost four times the company's net worth, while its main tablet lines ran at 65% in FY25.
Cotec Healthcare IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 52.7%higher than 79% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 99.4%higher than 74% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 11.5% → 16.4%higher than 57% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹295.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 60,00,000 shares
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 67.3% of FY25 revenuehigher than 60% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹10.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹18.8 cr of bank guarantees
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Cotec Healthcare Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 1,749 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: contract development and manufacturing of off-patent medicines, including complex generics and modified-release forms, through formulation, loan licensing and commercial manufacturing, across injectables, tablets, capsules, ointments, eye drops, ampoules, vials, syrups and infusions (DRHP p.28). The F&S report it cites calls it India's second-largest CDMO by number of dosage forms, with 24 formulation types, among peers assessed (DRHP p.28).
Who pays it: pharmaceutical companies and institutional buyers: 154 customers in FY25, with the top ten at 67.34% of revenue; named customers include German Remedies (a Zydus Healthcare subsidiary), Albert David and Bion Therapeutics (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.38).
Why it is raising money: up to ₹2,262.49 million for a new project to expand capacity and make new products, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹824 million in FY23 to ₹1,380 million in FY24 and ₹1,922 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).
The one thing to understand: a small, fast-growing contract maker planning a large leap. The new project, an oral-solids block, an oncology unit, a penicillin range, a small-volume-parenteral block and sterile lines, is due to start production by July 2027 and costs about 3.8 times March 2025 net worth (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.49, our arithmetic).
02The business, in plain words
A pharmaceutical contract manufacturer makes medicines to other companies' orders, under their brands or licences, in its own plant, earning a conversion margin on each batch.
A pharma company wants to launch a generic tablet without building a plant → it contracts Cotec to formulate and manufacture it → Cotec makes the batches at Roorkee to the client's specification → the client markets the medicine and pays Cotec for the supplies.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ batches made × (price − API, excipient and packing cost) − plant overheads − interest. EBITDA margin was 16.36% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customers served | 122 | 177 | 154 |
| Top ten customers' share | 70.37% | 61.64% | 67.34% |
| General-tablet capacity used | 78.26% | 86.03% | 64.84% |
| Capsule capacity used | 31.36% | 48.94% | 65.55% |
Source: DRHP p.37, DRHP p.59.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 824.23 | 1,379.96 | 1,922.36 |
| EBITDA | 95.14 | 171.19 | 314.42 |
| EBITDA margin | 11.54% | 12.41% | 16.36% |
| Profit after tax | 50.32 | 104.60 | 200.00 |
| Cash from operations | 68.52 | 70.07 | 106.11 |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.122, DRHP p.335.
Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 52.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 99.4% (DRHP p.30).
05What the growth is made of
Volume across dosage forms. Revenue grew 52.72% a year over two years and EBITDA 81.79% (DRHP p.122). General-tablet capacity was raised from 2,052.50 million to 2,272.50 million units in FY25 and a calcium-tablet line of 818.10 million units was added (DRHP p.59).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow of ₹244.70 million over FY23 to FY25 compares with profit of ₹354.92 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.335). In FY25 trade receivables rose by ₹206.48 million and inventory by ₹74.67 million (DRHP p.335). Bank guarantees issued were ₹187.58 million at March 2025 (DRHP p.32).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 283.43 | 388.99 | 589.73 |
| Total borrowings | 112.40 | 154.85 | 260.72 |
| Debt to equity | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.44 |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.122.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| New project to expand capacity and add products | up to 2,262.49 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.29. Commercial production is estimated to begin by July 2027 (DRHP p.49).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Holding before the offer |
|---|---|---|
| Harsh Tiwari (promoter) | up to 3,000,000 | 73.72% |
| Vandana Tiwari (promoter) | up to 3,000,000 | 24.37% |
Source: DRHP p.29. The shares offered are about 5.3% of the company's equity (our arithmetic).
10Promoters
The promoters are Harsh Tiwari and Vandana Tiwari (DRHP p.28). Two criminal proceedings are pending against the promoters and two against directors, with amounts not quantifiable (DRHP p.31). The weighted average cost of shares transacted in the last year was ₹3.42 (DRHP p.34).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Harsh Tiwari | 73.72% |
| Vandana Tiwari | 24.37% |
| Harsh Tiwari HUF | 1.90% |
| Two family members | negligible |
Source: DRHP p.29. The company had seven shareholders at the DRHP date (DRHP p.30).
12What changed just before the IPO
-
Share split and bonus: share counts are adjusted for a sub-division and bonus (DRHP p.30).
-
Margins: EBITDA margin up from 12.41% to 16.36% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).
-
Capacity: new calcium-tablet line in FY25 (DRHP p.59).
-
Public company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 2 July 2025 (DRHP p.360).
-
Share split: the paid-up capital was sub-divided from 514,443 shares of ₹10 each to 1,028,886 shares of ₹5 each in 2025 (DRHP p.90).
-
Bonus issue: 110 shares for every one held, 113,177,460 shares in all, on 26 August 2025 (DRHP p.90).
-
Directors' remuneration: managing director Harsh Tiwari was paid ₹10.25 million in FY23, ₹24.00 million in FY24 and ₹33.00 million in FY25 (DRHP p.304).
-
Auditors: no change of auditor in the last three years (DRHP p.83).
13Capacity and expansion
One manufacturing facility at Roorkee, with general tablets at 64.84%, capsules at 65.55% and liquids at 40.58% of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.59). The new project adds oncology, penicillin, small-volume parenteral and sterile capacity (DRHP p.49).
14Market size and industry structure
The F&S report cited in the offer document projects the Indian pharmaceutical market to grow about 9.5% a year from 2024 to 2029, reaching USD 38.3 billion (DRHP p.28). Those projections are F&S's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Breadth of dosage forms: 24 types, citing F&S (DRHP p.28).
- Returns: return on net worth of 33.91% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).
Against that: customer concentration, supplier dependence, the execution risk of a large new plant, and one existing facility (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.49).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | EBITDA margin | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cotec Healthcare | 1,922.36 | 16.36% | 33.91% |
| Sai Life Sciences | 16,945.70 | 23.94% | 7.99% |
| Innova Captab | 12,436.76 | 14.97% | 13.37% |
| Windlas Biotech | 7,598.78 | 12.38% | 12.06% |
Source: DRHP p.124. The peers' P/E ranges from 34.50 to 41.71, average 38.11 (DRHP p.120).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- New plant. ₹2.26 billion of new capacity to be built (DRHP p.49).
- Customers. Ten customers were 67% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.37).
- Suppliers. APIs and excipients bought without long-term contracts (DRHP p.40).
- Utilisation. Existing lines well below capacity (DRHP p.59).
- One facility. All current production is at Roorkee (DRHP p.60).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, criminal | 3 | not quantifiable |
| Against promoters, criminal | 2 | not quantifiable |
| Against directors, criminal | 2 | not quantifiable |
| By the company, criminal, civil | 2, 1 | not quantifiable |
Source: DRHP p.31.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What the criminal proceedings against the company and promoters concern, in the pages read.
- Where the new project will be built, in the pages read.
- How the new capacity will be filled, given current utilisation, in the pages read.
- Who the other top customers are, since consent was not given (DRHP p.38).
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Why build a large new plant when tablet lines ran at 65% in FY25?
- What are the criminal proceedings against the company and its promoters?
- Which customers are committed to the oncology and penicillin lines?
- How will the company fund cost overruns on the project?
- Why did the number of customers fall from 177 to 154 in FY25?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 53 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 53 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, contract development and manufacturing of off-patent medicines, including complex generics and modified-release forms, through formulation, loan licensing and commercial manufacturing, across injectables, tablets, capsules, ointments, eye drops, ampoules, vials, syrups and inp.28
“What the company does, contract development and manufacturing of off-patent medicines, including complex generics and modified-release forms, through formulation, loan licensing and commercial manufacturing, across injectables, tablets, capsules, ointments, eye drops, ampoules, vials, syrups and infusions (DRHP p.28).”
- 2At a glanceThe F&S report it cites calls it India's second-largest CDMO by number of dosage forms, with 24 formulation types, among peers assessed (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The F&S report it cites calls it India's second-largest CDMO by number of dosage forms, with 24 formulation types, among peers assessed (DRHP p.28).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, up to ₹2,262.49 million for a new project to expand capacity and make new products, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Why it is raising money, up to ₹2,262.49 million for a new project to expand capacity and make new products, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹824 million in FY23 to ₹1,380 million in FY24 and ₹1,922 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹824 million in FY23 to ₹1,380 million in FY24 and ₹1,922 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).”
- 5
“EBITDA margin was 16.36% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).”
- 6The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 52.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 99.4% (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 52.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 99.4% (DRHP p.30).”
- 7What the growth is made ofRevenue grew 52.72% a year over two years and EBITDA 81.79% (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Revenue grew 52.72% a year over two years and EBITDA 81.79% (DRHP p.122).”
- 8What the growth is made ofGeneral-tablet capacity was raised from 2,052.50 million to 2,272.50 million units in FY25 and a calcium-tablet line of 818.10 million units was added (DRHP p.59).p.59
“General-tablet capacity was raised from 2,052.50 million to 2,272.50 million units in FY25 and a calcium-tablet line of 818.10 million units was added (DRHP p.59).”
- 9Earnings qualityIn FY25 trade receivables rose by ₹206.48 million and inventory by ₹74.67 million (DRHP p.335).p.335
“In FY25 trade receivables rose by ₹206.48 million and inventory by ₹74.67 million (DRHP p.335).”
- 10
“Bank guarantees issued were ₹187.58 million at March 2025 (DRHP p.32).”
- 11
“Commercial production is estimated to begin by July 2027 (DRHP p.49).”
- 12
“The promoters are Harsh Tiwari and Vandana Tiwari (DRHP p.28).”
- 13PromotersTwo criminal proceedings are pending against the promoters and two against directors, with amounts not quantifiable (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Two criminal proceedings are pending against the promoters and two against directors, with amounts not quantifiable (DRHP p.31).”
- 14
“The weighted average cost of shares transacted in the last year was ₹3.42 (DRHP p.34).”
- 15
“The company had seven shareholders at the DRHP date (DRHP p.30).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOShare split and bonus, share counts are adjusted for a sub-division and bonus (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Share split and bonus, share counts are adjusted for a sub-division and bonus (DRHP p.30).”
- 17What changed just before the IPOMargins, EBITDA margin up from 12.41% to 16.36% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Margins, EBITDA margin up from 12.41% to 16.36% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).”
- 18
“Capacity, new calcium-tablet line in FY25 (DRHP p.59).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 2 July 2025 (DRHP p.360).p.360
“Public company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 2 July 2025 (DRHP p.360).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOShare split: the paid-up capital was sub-divided from 514,443 shares of ₹10 each to 1,028,886 shares of ₹5 each in 2025 (DRHP p.90).p.90
“Share split: the paid-up capital was sub-divided from 514,443 shares of ₹10 each to 1,028,886 shares of ₹5 each in 2025 (DRHP p.90).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 110 shares for every one held, 113,177,460 shares in all, on 26 August 2025 (DRHP p.90).p.90
“Bonus issue: 110 shares for every one held, 113,177,460 shares in all, on 26 August 2025 (DRHP p.90).”
- 22What changed just before the IPODirectors' remuneration: managing director Harsh Tiwari was paid ₹10.25 million in FY23, ₹24.00 million in FY24 and ₹33.00 million in FY25 (DRHP p.304).p.304
“Directors' remuneration: managing director Harsh Tiwari was paid ₹10.25 million in FY23, ₹24.00 million in FY24 and ₹33.00 million in FY25 (DRHP p.304).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOAuditors: no change of auditor in the last three years (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Auditors: no change of auditor in the last three years (DRHP p.83).”
- 24Capacity and expansionOne manufacturing facility at Roorkee, with general tablets at 64.84%, capsules at 65.55% and liquids at 40.58% of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.59).p.59
“One manufacturing facility at Roorkee, with general tablets at 64.84%, capsules at 65.55% and liquids at 40.58% of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.59).”
- 25Capacity and expansionThe new project adds oncology, penicillin, small-volume parenteral and sterile capacity (DRHP p.49).p.49
“The new project adds oncology, penicillin, small-volume parenteral and sterile capacity (DRHP p.49).”
- 26Market size and industry structureThe F&S report cited in the offer document projects the Indian pharmaceutical market to grow about 9.5% a year from 2024 to 2029, reaching USD 38.3 billion (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The F&S report cited in the offer document projects the Indian pharmaceutical market to grow about 9.5% a year from 2024 to 2029, reaching USD 38.3 billion (DRHP p.28).”
- 27
“Breadth of dosage forms, 24 types, citing F&S (DRHP p.28).”
- 28
“Returns, return on net worth of 33.91% in FY25 (DRHP p.122).”
- 29
“The peers' P/E ranges from 34.50 to 41.71, average 38.11 (DRHP p.120).”
- 30
“New plant. ₹2.26 billion of new capacity to be built (DRHP p.49).”
- 31
“Customers. Ten customers were 67% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.37).”
- 32Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers. APIs and excipients bought without long-term contracts (DRHP p.40).p.40
“Suppliers. APIs and excipients bought without long-term contracts (DRHP p.40).”
- 33
“Utilisation. Existing lines well below capacity (DRHP p.59).”
- 34
“One facility. All current production is at Roorkee (DRHP p.60).”
- 35What the offer document does not sayWho the other top customers are, since consent was not given (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Who the other top customers are, since consent was not given (DRHP p.38).”
- 36
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 11.5% → 16.4% | (DRHP p.122)”
- 37
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹295.0 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 38
“Issue | Offer for sale | 60,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.29)”
- 39
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 67.3% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.37)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹10.6 cr | (DRHP p.335)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹18.8 cr of bank guarantees | (DRHP p.32)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹82.4 cr → ₹192.2 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹5.0 cr → ₹20.0 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 44Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25 | ₹1.0 cr → ₹3.3 cr | (DRHP p.304)p.304
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25 | ₹1.0 cr → ₹3.3 cr | (DRHP p.304)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 110:1, August 2025 | (DRHP p.90)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, 2025 | (DRHP p.90)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.83)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2025 | (DRHP p.360)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (DRHP p.28)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Harsh Tiwari | (DRHP p.28)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vandana Tiwari | (DRHP p.28)”
- 52Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Harsh Tiwari (promoter), up to 30,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Harsh Tiwari (promoter), up to 30,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.29)”
- 53Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vandana Tiwari (promoter), up to 30,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vandana Tiwari (promoter), up to 30,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.29)”
Cotec Healthcare IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹82.4 cr → ₹192.2 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹5.0 cr → ₹20.0 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹1.0 cr → ₹3.3 cr
- Bonus issue
- 110:1, August 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, 2025
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- July 2025
Cotec Healthcare IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 99.4% a year against revenue's 52.7%.
Cotec Healthcare IPO: questions answered
When will the Cotec Healthcare IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 10 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Cotec Healthcare's financials?
Revenue went ₹82.4 cr to ₹192.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 52.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹5.0 cr to ₹20.0 cr (FY23 to FY25), 99.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Cotec Healthcare's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 67.3% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Cotec Healthcare IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹295 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 60,00,000 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Cotec Healthcare IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Cotec Healthcare IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.