Deon Energy Limited IPO
Renewable energy · DRHP 25 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 25 Sept 2026
An Ahmedabad solar EPC contractor that builds ground-mounted solar plants for commercial and industrial clients, all of them in Gujarat, is issuing ₹150.0 crore of new shares, mainly for ₹100.0 crore of working capital. It was a partnership until April 2024. Revenue jumped from ₹68.4 crore in FY24 to ₹298.8 crore in FY25 and profit to ₹26.2 crore, but operating cash flow was slightly negative.
Deon Energy IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 167.3%higher than 98% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 985.5%higher than 98% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 1.4% → 11.9%higher than 36% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹150.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 9.5% of FY25 revenuehigher than 12% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 55.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 40% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- ROCE FY25
- 118.7%higher than 100% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- −₹0.6 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Deon Energy Limited: what the offer document says
Published 8 Oct 2026 · 1,680 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: end-to-end solar EPC on a turnkey basis for commercial and industrial clients, from concept and help with land acquisition to commissioning, including approvals for evacuation lines to the grid; it also provides operations and maintenance for most plants it builds (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.65). It executed 31 solar EPC projects totalling 87.73 MWDC in FY25 (DRHP p.116).
Who pays it: commercial and industrial clients in Gujarat, 100% of FY24 and FY25 revenue (DRHP p.46). The top ten clients were 55.05% of FY25 revenue, down from 97.84% in FY23 (DRHP p.33).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,000.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹418 million in FY23 to ₹684 million in FY24 and ₹2,988 million in FY25 (DRHP p.31).
The one thing to understand: a young contractor that quadrupled in one year in one state. It became a company in April 2024, FY25 revenue was 4.4 times FY24's, all of it from Gujarat, and profit did not turn into operating cash (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.52, our arithmetic).
02The business, in plain words
A solar EPC contractor designs a plant for a business that wants its own solar power, buys modules and equipment, builds the plant on the client's or acquired land, connects it to the grid, and often maintains it afterwards.
A factory in Gujarat wants cheaper power → it hires Deon to build a ground-mounted solar plant → Deon buys modules and inverters, builds and connects the plant → the factory pays under the contract and often hires Deon for operations and maintenance.
Order book was ₹5,051.55 million at 31 August 2025 (DRHP p.56).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ MW built × (contract price − modules, equipment and construction cost) + O&M fees − overheads. EBITDA margin was 11.85% in FY25 (DRHP p.64).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar EPC projects executed | 10 | 16 | 31 |
| Capacity executed, MWDC | 16.34 | 19.53 | 87.73 |
| Largest client's share of revenue | 43.12% | 19.19% | 9.52% |
| Top ten clients' share | 97.84% | 86.54% | 55.05% |
| Gujarat's share of revenue | 93.98% | 100% | 100% |
Source: DRHP p.33, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.115, DRHP p.116.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 418.36 | 684.26 | 2,988.02 |
| EBITDA margin | 1.36% | 7.02% | 11.85% |
| Profit for the year | 2.22 | 29.93 | 261.58 |
| Cash from operations | (1.46) | 10.80 | (5.62) |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.52, DRHP p.64.
Our arithmetic on that record: revenue grew about 167.3% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit for the year about 985.5% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31). Trade receivable days were 23 in FY23, 14 in FY24 and 6 in FY25 (DRHP p.116). Return on capital employed was 27.05% in FY23, 117.28% in FY24 and 118.72% in FY25 (DRHP p.128).
05What the growth is made of
Bigger projects. Capacity executed rose from 19.53 MWDC in FY24 to 87.73 MWDC in FY25, and new orders of ₹2,961.00 million in FY25 covered 103.72 MWDC of EPC and 84.52 MWDC of O&M (DRHP p.116).
06Earnings quality
In FY25, operating profit before working-capital changes of ₹354.14 million was absorbed by a ₹158.93 million rise in inventory, other working-capital changes and ₹88.75 million of tax, leaving operating cash flow of negative ₹5.62 million (DRHP p.52). Inventory rose from ₹37.87 million in FY23 to ₹284.77 million in FY25 (DRHP p.54). Net worth rose ₹223.33 million in FY25, less than the year's profit of ₹261.58 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 10.04 | 32.10 | 255.43 |
| Total borrowings | 3.54 | 7.22 | 39.45 |
| Inventory | 37.87 | 125.84 | 284.77 |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.54.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Long-term working capital | 1,000.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.29. The working capital is planned for FY2026 to FY2028 (DRHP p.54).
09Who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹1,500 million (DRHP p.29).
10Promoters
The promoters are Dharmesh Ashokbhai Makadiya, Chiragbhai Dineshbhai Kalariya, Archanaben Kalariya and Bhargav Chaturbhai Kavar (DRHP p.29). The company was formed by converting a partnership firm on 11 April 2024 (DRHP p.31). No proceedings are listed against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the issue | Share |
|---|---|
| Dharmesh Ashokbhai Makadiya | 36.50% |
| Chiragbhai Dineshbhai Kalariya | 28.50% |
| Bhargav Chaturbhai Kavar | 23.00% |
| Archanaben Kalariya | 9.00% |
| Three other holders | 3.00% |
Source: DRHP p.30.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Conversion: partnership to company in April 2024 (DRHP p.31).
- Scale: capacity executed more than quadrupled in FY25 (DRHP p.116).
- Order book: ₹5,051.55 million by August 2025 (DRHP p.56).
- Bonus issue: 2,400 equity shares for every 1 held, allotted September 2025 out of reserves, at nil consideration; it is the last allotment before the issue (DRHP p.100).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company in May 2025 (DRHP p.55).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor since incorporation (DRHP p.94).
- Pre-IPO placement: none (DRHP p.111).
13Capacity and expansion
Capacity is execution teams and working capital. The proceeds fund working capital to take on larger orders (DRHP p.54).
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document says solar was 22% of India's installed power capacity in FY2025, with 23.83 GW added that year against 15.03 GW in FY2024, and that Rajasthan and Gujarat lead in grid-connected solar (DRHP p.29). The figures are CARE's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Turnkey delivery including land and grid approvals (DRHP p.29).
- Rising margins: EBITDA margin up from 1.36% to 11.85% (DRHP p.64).
Against that: one state, a young balance sheet, ground-mounted projects as the main service, and client concentration (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.46).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deon Energy | 2,988.02 | - | 102.41% |
| KPI Green Energy | 17,354.54 | 28.66 | 12.37% |
| Zodiac Energy | 4,077.77 | 29.71 | 20.68% |
Source: DRHP p.127. The peers' average P/E is 29.19 (DRHP p.126).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Gujarat. All revenue from one state (DRHP p.46).
- Clients. Ten clients were 55% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.33).
- One service. Ground-mounted solar EPC (DRHP p.33).
- Cash. Growth consumes working capital (DRHP p.52).
- O&M contracts. Some can be ended without cause (DRHP p.65).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
None. The document lists no outstanding proceedings by or against the company, promoters, directors, subsidiaries, group company or key managers (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Why net worth rose less than FY25 profit, in the pages read.
- Who the main clients are, in the pages read.
- How much of the order book is O&M rather than EPC, in the pages read.
- Whether the company owns any solar assets, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How will the company win work outside Gujarat?
- What drove EBITDA margin from about 1% to about 12% in two years?
- What happened to the difference between FY25 profit and the rise in net worth?
- How long do clients take to pay, and how much is held back as retention?
- How much of the ₹5.05 billion order book will be built in FY26?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 54 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 54 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“It executed 31 solar EPC projects totalling 87.73 MWDC in FY25 (DRHP p.116).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, commercial and industrial clients in Gujarat, 100% of FY24 and FY25 revenue (DRHP p.46).p.46
“Who pays it, commercial and industrial clients in Gujarat, 100% of FY24 and FY25 revenue (DRHP p.46).”
- 3At a glanceThe top ten clients were 55.05% of FY25 revenue, down from 97.84% in FY23 (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The top ten clients were 55.05% of FY25 revenue, down from 97.84% in FY23 (DRHP p.33).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,000.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,000.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹418 million in FY23 to ₹684 million in FY24 and ₹2,988 million in FY25 (DRHP p.31).p.31
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹418 million in FY23 to ₹684 million in FY24 and ₹2,988 million in FY25 (DRHP p.31).”
- 6
“Order book was ₹5,051.55 million at 31 August 2025 (DRHP p.56).”
- 7
“EBITDA margin was 11.85% in FY25 (DRHP p.64).”
- 8
“Trade receivable days were 23 in FY23, 14 in FY24 and 6 in FY25 (DRHP p.116).”
- 9The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 27.05% in FY23, 117.28% in FY24 and 118.72% in FY25 (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Return on capital employed was 27.05% in FY23, 117.28% in FY24 and 118.72% in FY25 (DRHP p.128).”
- 10What the growth is made ofCapacity executed rose from 19.53 MWDC in FY24 to 87.73 MWDC in FY25, and new orders of ₹2,961.00 million in FY25 covered 103.72 MWDC of EPC and 84.52 MWDC of O&M (DRHP p.116).p.116
“Capacity executed rose from 19.53 MWDC in FY24 to 87.73 MWDC in FY25, and new orders of ₹2,961.00 million in FY25 covered 103.72 MWDC of EPC and 84.52 MWDC of O&M (DRHP p.116).”
- 11Earnings qualityIn FY25, operating profit before working-capital changes of ₹354.14 million was absorbed by a ₹158.93 million rise in inventory, other working-capital changes and ₹88.75 million of tax, leaving operating cash flow of negative ₹5.62 million (DRHP p.52).p.52
“In FY25, operating profit before working-capital changes of ₹354.14 million was absorbed by a ₹158.93 million rise in inventory, other working-capital changes and ₹88.75 million of tax, leaving operating cash flow of negative ₹5.62 million (DRHP p.52).”
- 12Earnings qualityInventory rose from ₹37.87 million in FY23 to ₹284.77 million in FY25 (DRHP p.54).p.54
“Inventory rose from ₹37.87 million in FY23 to ₹284.77 million in FY25 (DRHP p.54).”
- 13
“The working capital is planned for FY2026 to FY2028 (DRHP p.54).”
- 14
“The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹1,500 million (DRHP p.29).”
- 15PromotersThe promoters are Dharmesh Ashokbhai Makadiya, Chiragbhai Dineshbhai Kalariya, Archanaben Kalariya and Bhargav Chaturbhai Kavar (DRHP p.29).p.29
“The promoters are Dharmesh Ashokbhai Makadiya, Chiragbhai Dineshbhai Kalariya, Archanaben Kalariya and Bhargav Chaturbhai Kavar (DRHP p.29).”
- 16
“The company was formed by converting a partnership firm on 11 April 2024 (DRHP p.31).”
- 17
“Conversion, partnership to company in April 2024 (DRHP p.31).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOScale, capacity executed more than quadrupled in FY25 (DRHP p.116).p.116
“Scale, capacity executed more than quadrupled in FY25 (DRHP p.116).”
- 19
“Order book, ₹5,051.55 million by August 2025 (DRHP p.56).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 2,400 equity shares for every 1 held, allotted September 2025 out of reserves, at nil consideration; it is the last allotment before the issue (DRHP p.100).p.100
“Bonus issue: 2,400 equity shares for every 1 held, allotted September 2025 out of reserves, at nil consideration; it is the last allotment before the issue (DRHP p.100).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in May 2025 (DRHP p.55).p.55
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in May 2025 (DRHP p.55).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditor since incorporation (DRHP p.94).p.94
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor since incorporation (DRHP p.94).”
- 23
“Pre-IPO placement: none (DRHP p.111).”
- 24
“The proceeds fund working capital to take on larger orders (DRHP p.54).”
- 25Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document says solar was 22% of India's installed power capacity in FY2025, with 23.83 GW added that year against 15.03 GW in FY2024, and that Rajasthan and Gujarat lead in grid-connected solar (DRHP p.29).p.29
“The CARE report cited in the offer document says solar was 22% of India's installed power capacity in FY2025, with 23.83 GW added that year against 15.03 GW in FY2024, and that Rajasthan and Gujarat lead in grid-connected solar (DRHP p.29).”
- 26
“Turnkey delivery including land and grid approvals (DRHP p.29).”
- 27
“Rising margins, EBITDA margin up from 1.36% to 11.85% (DRHP p.64).”
- 28
“The peers' average P/E is 29.19 (DRHP p.126).”
- 29
“Gujarat. All revenue from one state (DRHP p.46).”
- 30
“Clients. Ten clients were 55% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.33).”
- 31
“One service. Ground-mounted solar EPC (DRHP p.33).”
- 32
“Cash. Growth consumes working capital (DRHP p.52).”
- 33
“O&M contracts. Some can be ended without cause (DRHP p.65).”
- 34
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 1.4% → 11.9% | (DRHP p.64)”
- 35
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹150.0 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 36
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.29)”
- 37
“Concentration | Largest customer | 9.5% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”
- 38
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 55.1% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”
- 39
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 118.7% | (DRHP p.128)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹0.6 cr | (DRHP p.52)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.32)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹41.8 cr → ₹298.8 cr | (DRHP p.31)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹0.2 cr → ₹26.2 cr | (DRHP p.31)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 23 → 6 | (DRHP p.116)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2,400:1, September 2025 | (DRHP p.100)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.111)”
- 47Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, September 2025 | (DRHP p.100)p.100
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, September 2025 | (DRHP p.100)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none since incorporation | (DRHP p.94)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2025 | (DRHP p.55)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Industry | Renewable energy | (DRHP p.29)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Promoter | Dharmesh Ashokbhai Makadiya | (DRHP p.29)”
- 52
“Who is involved | Promoter | Chiragbhai Dineshbhai Kalariya | (DRHP p.29)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Promoter | Archanaben Kalariya | (DRHP p.29)”
- 54
“Who is involved | Promoter | Bhargav Chaturbhai Kavar | (DRHP p.29)”
Deon Energy IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹41.8 cr → ₹298.8 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹0.2 cr → ₹26.2 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 23 → 6
- Bonus issue
- 2,400:1, September 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, September 2025
- Auditor change
- none since incorporation
- Converted to a public company
- May 2025
Deon Energy IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 986% a year against revenue's 167%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹0.6 cr in the latest year.
Deon Energy IPO: questions answered
When will the Deon Energy IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 25 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Deon Energy's financials?
Revenue went ₹41.8 cr to ₹298.8 cr (FY23 to FY25), 167.3% a year. Profit after tax went ₹0.2 cr to ₹26.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 985.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Deon Energy's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 9.5% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 55.1%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Deon Energy IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹150 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Deon Energy IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Deon Energy IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.