MainboardListedEDELALTSOffer-document study

EAAA India Alternatives Limited IPO

Banks and NBFCs · Asset Management Company · DRHP 2 Feb 2026 · listed 2 Nov 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹1,665.00
band ₹1,585.00 to ₹1,665.00
Issue size
₹1,200.0 cr
fresh - · OFS ₹1,200 cr
Lot
9 shares
₹14,985 at the top of the band
Subscription window
26 Oct to 28 Oct
2026
Listing
2 Nov 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹1,665
₹10,765 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹1,665, post-issue
40.6×
41.3× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
4.1x
retail 0.7x

The Edelweiss group's alternative-asset manager, which runs real-asset and private-credit funds with ₹95,344.9 crore of commitments at June 2026, is listing on NSE and BSE through an offer for sale of up to ₹1,200.0 crore by its promoter Edelweiss Securities and Investments, at ₹1,585 to ₹1,665 a share; the company raises nothing. Total income rose from ₹584.3 crore in FY24 to ₹963.8 crore in FY26.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
32.9%higher than 64% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
23.0%higher than 26% of studied issues
PAT margin FY24 → FY26
30.0% → 27.5%

Valuation

Market cap at ₹1,665
₹10,765.1 crhigher than 87% of studied issues
P/E at ₹1,665
40.6×higher than 70% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
33.8×higher than 58% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+20%higher than 52% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
none
Offer for sale
₹1,200.0 cr
Promoter holding before → after
95.0% → 83.9%

Concentration

Top ten clients
26.2% of fee-paying AUM, June 2026higher than 8% of studied issues
Clients outside India
33.8% of AUM, June 2026

Balance sheet

Total borrowings FY26
₹441.0 cr
Return on equity FY26
26.0%

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹235.2 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
27.8%
Variable additional return, share of total income FY26
30.1%
Contingent liabilities
₹37.7 cr
Cases against promoters
28 tax proceedings, ₹159.2 cr

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

EAAA India Alternatives Limited: what the offer document says

Published 24 Oct 2026 · 6,166 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

EAAA India Alternatives IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹1,585 to ₹1,665 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.1).
  • Lot size: 9 shares, from NSE's issue page, so one lot costs ₹14,985 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 23, 2026; the offer opens on October 26, 2026 and closes on October 28, 2026 (RHP p.1).
  • Size: an offer for sale of up to ₹1,200.0 crore by Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited and no fresh issue (RHP p.1). At the upper band that is 72,07,207 shares, about 11.1% of the 6,46,55,246 shares in issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).
  • Who gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.2).
  • Lead managers: Axis Capital, Jefferies India, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors and Nuvama Wealth Management (RHP p.1).

What the company does: manages alternative investment funds in two main lines, real assets (infrastructure and commercial real estate, through equity, quasi-equity and debt) and private credit, plus portfolio management services for co-investment; commitments under its active funds were ₹95,344.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.231).

Who pays it: the funds it manages and the investors in them: 11,009 client relationships at June 2026, institutions such as pension funds, insurers and banks for 49.32% of AUM and wealthy individuals, family offices and companies for 50.68% (RHP p.231). Fees are earned on fee-paying AUM of ₹48,623.2 crore (RHP p.146).

Why it is raising money: it is not. All the money goes to the selling promoter, after the offer expenses it bears (RHP p.140).

How fast it has grown: total income from ₹584.3 crore in FY24 to ₹963.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹175.2 crore to ₹265.2 crore (RHP p.146); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 28.4% for total income and 23.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.146).

The one thing to understand: about three tenths of the income is a performance share that swings and is booked before it is received. Variable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24); of ₹684.7 crore booked from FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore had been received in cash (RHP p.24). At the upper band the issue is priced at 40.6 times FY26 profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company runs private funds for big investors. The funds lend to companies or own roads, power lines and offices. The company is paid a yearly fee on the money it manages, an extra share of returns when a fund does well, and income on its own money put into the funds.

What EAAA India Alternatives does

The company was incorporated in Mumbai on May 14, 2008 as Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited, a public limited company, and took its present name in August 2024 (RHP p.2). It is a subsidiary of Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited, within the Edelweiss Financial Services group (RHP p.127, RHP p.298).

Its lines of business at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.232):

  • Real assets: infrastructure yield, commercial real estate yield, perpetual capital and energy transition funds; 10 active funds including two infrastructure investment trusts, with fee-paying AUM of ₹28,039.9 crore.
  • Private credit: performing credit, special situations, real estate credit and investment-grade credit; 16 active funds, with fee-paying AUM of ₹19,272.4 crore.
  • Others: portfolio management services for co-investment and other products, ₹1,310.9 crore of fee-paying AUM.

A wholly owned subsidiary, Sekura India Management Limited, runs and maintains the assets the funds own (RHP p.231). The teams were 85 in investment, 58 in asset operations, 13 in client coverage and 108 in corporate functions at June 2026 (RHP p.233).

An insurer or a family office commits money to an EAAA fund → the fund lends to a company or buys a road or office block → the company charges a yearly fee on the committed or invested money → when the fund beats its hurdle rate the company earns a variable additional return, and it earns GP income on its own stake in the fund.

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ fee-paying AUM × fee yield + variable additional return + GP income − staff and other costs − interest. The fee yield was 1.47% in FY24, 1.49% in FY25 and 1.47% in FY26 (RHP p.236). Variable additional return is booked only from three years after a fund's first close and only once the fund is at 1.25 times its hurdle rate (RHP p.24).

03Where the money comes from

In short

Most income is the yearly fee, which has grown each year. The performance share has grown faster but moves with fund results. No single client is large, but foreign clients and the ten biggest clients each hold a sizeable part of the money managed.

Total income by stream, ₹ crore (RHP p.235):

StreamFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Management and advisory fees398.0479.5579.1166.6
Variable additional return94.6190.7290.5109.0
GP income78.7102.180.055.2
Miscellaneous income13.014.114.35.4
Total income584.3786.5963.8336.1
  • Fees were 68.12% of total income in FY24 and 60.08% in FY26 (RHP p.235).
  • Variable additional return was 16.19% in FY24 and 30.14% in FY26, and 32.41% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.24).

Fee-paying AUM by line, ₹ crore (RHP p.233):

LineFY24FY25FY26June 2026
Real assets14,379.718,860.825,403.028,039.9
Private credit15,983.214,239.318,217.319,272.4
Others35.1733.21,090.21,310.9
Total30,398.033,833.344,710.448,623.2

EAAA India Alternatives customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of AUMFY24FY25FY26June 2026
Clients outside India54.20%47.90%41.52%33.80%
Clients in India45.80%52.10%58.48%66.20%

Source: RHP p.52.

  • The top 10 clients held 26.20% of fee-paying AUM at June 30, 2026; the prospectus gives this for one date only (RHP p.28).
  • Repeat clients' commitments were 77% of AUM at June 2026 (RHP p.231).
  • Clients with commitments above ₹500 crore numbered 18 in FY24 and 31 at June 2026 (RHP p.235).

Revenue does not depend on one client: the ten largest hold about a quarter of fee-paying AUM, and a third of the commitments come from abroad.

04The growth record

In short

Sales and profit have risen every year. Profit has grown a little slower than income, because staff costs and the cost tied to the performance share rose too. Cash from the business was negative in two of the three years and turned positive last year.

EAAA India Alternatives financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations492.6670.3869.5
Total income584.3786.5963.8
Operating profit before interest, depreciation and tax254.5344.7407.6
Profit after tax175.2229.8265.2
PAT margin on total income29.98%29.21%27.52%
Operating cash flow−13.3−120.2235.2

Source: RHP p.85, RHP p.146, RHP p.29. The operating profit line is our arithmetic: profit before tax plus finance costs and depreciation (RHP p.85).

Balance sheet, ₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Net worth729.5966.51,075.5
Total borrowings444.8507.5441.0
Return on equity27.30%27.10%25.97%
Cost-to-income ratio63.60%63.85%63.84%

Source: RHP p.146.

  • Revenue from operations grew about 32.9% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • Operating profit before interest, depreciation and tax grew about 26.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • Profit after tax grew about 23.0% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.146).
  • The operating margin on total income moved from 43.56% to 42.29%, down 127 basis points (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • FY26 profit before tax is after an exceptional charge of ₹9.9 crore for the new labour codes (RHP p.85).
  • In the three months to June 2026, total income was ₹336.1 crore and profit ₹80.7 crore (RHP p.146).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Growth came from more money to manage and from a bigger performance share. The fee rate itself barely moved, so fee growth tracks the money managed.

  • Fee-paying AUM rose from ₹30,398.0 crore in FY24 to ₹44,710.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.236), about 21.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.236).
  • Management and advisory fees rose from ₹398.0 crore to ₹579.1 crore (RHP p.235), about 20.6% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.235), with a fee yield of 1.47% at both ends (RHP p.236).
  • Variable additional return rose from ₹94.6 crore to ₹290.5 crore (RHP p.235); its yield on fee-paying AUM went from 0.35% to 0.74% (RHP p.236).
  • GP income was ₹78.7 crore in FY24 and ₹80.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.235).
  • New commitments raised were ₹9,686.5 crore in FY24, ₹6,604.6 crore in FY25, ₹10,854.8 crore in FY26 and ₹20,380.4 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).
  • Realisations returned to investors were ₹7,385.9 crore, ₹8,797.9 crore and ₹11,588.1 crore over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.235).

So the fee line grew with assets, and about half of the rise in total income from FY24 to FY26 came from the performance share (our arithmetic, RHP p.235).

06Earnings quality

In short

A large part of the profit is a performance share that is booked before the money arrives, and part of it is passed to staff as bonus. Over three years the cash the business made was much smaller than its profit.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit, FY24 to FY26₹101.8 crore against ₹670.1 crore, 0.15 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.29, RHP p.146)
Variable additional return booked and received₹684.7 crore booked FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore received (RHP p.24)
Cost tied to variable additional return₹161.1 crore in FY26, leaving ₹129.4 crore net (RHP p.24)
Receivable daysabout 61 in FY24 and 70 in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.83, RHP p.85)
Other income as share of profit before tax27.8% in FY26, mostly GP income (our arithmetic, RHP p.85)
ESOP expense₹30.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86)
Related-party share of revenue8.26% in FY24, 0.13% in FY26 (RHP p.54)
Auditor's reportan emphasis of matter on the basis of preparation; the opinion is not modified (RHP p.41)

The item that needs explaining is cash. The prospectus says the negative operating cash flows of FY24 and FY25 are not reflective of losses and reflect the timing of variable additional return and investments (RHP p.29). Of the ₹290.5 crore of variable additional return in FY26, ₹161.1 crore was matched by a related cost, mostly bonus paid to employees when the return is realised (RHP p.24, RHP p.37).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company holds a large pile of investments, mostly its own stakes in its funds, against modest loans. It paid out a very large dividend last year. Nothing on the balance sheet changes with this issue, because no new shares are sold.

At March 31, 2026, ₹ crore (RHP p.83, RHP p.146):

  • Total borrowings ₹441.0 crore: debt securities of ₹298.2 crore and other borrowings of ₹142.8 crore.
  • Cash and bank balances ₹188.1 crore.
  • Investments ₹1,082.0 crore, of which ₹541.7 crore non-current and ₹540.3 crore current.
  • Net worth ₹1,075.5 crore; debt to equity 0.41 times.
  • Other non-current assets ₹529.9 crore (RHP p.83).

At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹399.2 crore, cash ₹247.3 crore and net worth ₹1,160.4 crore (RHP p.146). Contingent liabilities were ₹37.7 crore, mostly income-tax demands under appeal (RHP p.89).

The company paid interim dividends of ₹32.00 a share, ₹205.7 crore, in FY26, and ₹9.50 a share, ₹61.1 crore, declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35). The prospectus says this was much higher than its past practice (RHP p.43). Because the offer is entirely a sale by a shareholder, the balance sheet is the same after the issue as before it (RHP p.119).

08What the money is for

In short

The company gets none of the money. The whole amount goes to the Edelweiss company that is selling part of its stake.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ croreShare
Offer for sale by Edelweiss Securities and Investmentsup to 1,200.0100%
Received by the companynil-

Source: RHP p.140. The stated objects are the offer for sale and the benefits of listing (RHP p.140). Offer expenses are left blank and are borne by the selling shareholder, except listing fees and some audit and advertising costs (RHP p.140).

Into the business: nothing; there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1). To selling shareholders: up to ₹1,200.0 crore (RHP p.1).

09Who is selling

In short

One seller, the main promoter company, is selling a small part of its holding. It bought its shares at a far lower average cost than the band.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeOfferedShare of holding
Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limitedpromoter5,79,16,502up to ₹1,200.0 croreabout 12.4% at ₹1,665

Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.127; the share of holding is our arithmetic on 72,07,207 shares at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1, RHP p.127).

The seller's weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹54.45 a share (RHP p.1).

10Promoters

In short

The promoters are four Edelweiss group companies; only one holds shares directly. The group has been through regulatory actions and legal cases, which the prospectus lists.

The promoters are Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (EFSL), Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited (ESIPL), Edel Finance Company Limited (EFCL) and Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited (EGWML) (RHP p.1). Only ESIPL holds shares, 89.58% before the offer (RHP p.121). EFSL is listed and is registered with SEBI as a merchant banker; through subsidiaries it runs credit, insurance and asset management businesses (RHP p.298). EFSL's promoter and promoter group held 31.54% of EFSL at September 30, 2026 (RHP p.299).

Regulatory matters disclosed for the group:

  • In May 2024 the RBI issued a cease-and-desist order on a group company; the RBI lifted the restrictions by an order dated December 17, 2024 (RHP p.28).
  • SEBI issued EFSL notices in February and June 2024 for summary settlement; the applications were returned in October 2025 (RHP p.28).
  • Income-tax authorities carried out investigations at EFSL, EFCL and other group offices in March 2023 (RHP p.28).

Promoter economics: ESIPL bought shares in rights issues at ₹10 in 2021 and on conversion of debentures at ₹170 in March 2024 and ₹173 in May 2024, before the split into ₹5 shares (RHP p.120, RHP p.123). EFCL sold its 63,63,744 shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925 each on September 30, 2025 (RHP p.124).

11Who already owns it

In short

The Edelweiss group owns almost all the shares today. After the sale it will still own a large majority. A few outside holders came in this year through a share sale by a group company and through employee options.

EAAA India Alternatives promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderSharesBefore the offer
ESIPL (promoter, with nominees)5,79,16,50289.58%
Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services (promoter group)32,14,0124.97%
Edelweiss Investment Adviser (promoter group)3,09,7320.48%
Promoter and promoter group6,14,40,24695.03%

Source: RHP p.127. The company had 56 shareholders (RHP p.131).

  • If 72,07,207 shares are sold at the upper band, promoter and promoter group would hold about 83.9% and ESIPL about 78.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.127, RHP p.1).
  • On March 6, 2026 Edelweiss Investment Adviser sold 28,40,000 shares at ₹1,322 each to 36 buyers, among them Goyal Mg Gases, Madhu Silica and Vikas Vijaykumar Khemani with 3,00,000 shares each (RHP p.125, RHP p.126).
  • On September 1, 2026, 3,75,000 shares were allotted at ₹933 under ESOP 2024 (RHP p.120); 49,95,000 options had been granted under the plan (RHP p.132).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the two years before listing the company was renamed, split its shares, took in new money from its parent, paid a very large dividend, and a group company sold shares to outsiders.

  • Debentures converted: 64,70,588 shares to ESIPL at ₹170 in March 2024 and 1,32,94,798 at ₹173 in May 2024 (RHP p.120).
  • Name change: to EAAA India Alternatives Limited, August 30, 2024 (RHP p.2).
  • Share split: face value from ₹10 to ₹5, August 16, 2024 (RHP p.120).
  • ESOP plan: adopted December 1, 2024 (RHP p.132).
  • Inside the group: EFCL sold its shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925, September 2025 (RHP p.124).
  • Outside holders: 28,40,000 shares sold at ₹1,322 by Edelweiss Investment Adviser, March 2026 (RHP p.125).
  • Dividends: ₹205.7 crore paid in FY26 and ₹61.1 crore declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35).
  • Tax demand: a final assessment order of May 7, 2026 with a demand of ₹34.4 crore, under appeal (RHP p.426).
  • SEBI: administrative warnings on July 16, 2026 after a thematic inspection of certain funds (RHP p.425, RHP p.426).
  • Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the last three years; Nangia & Co. LLP is the auditor (RHP p.114).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

An asset manager has no factory. Its capacity is the money investors commit and how fast it can be put to work.

  • AUM, meaning total commitments under active funds, was ₹54,678.9 crore in FY24 and ₹95,344.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.235).
  • Deployment by the funds was ₹6,567.6 crore in FY24, ₹9,305.2 crore in FY25, ₹8,219.6 crore in FY26 and ₹14,137.1 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).
  • Most large funds are in or entering their third and fourth series (RHP p.231).
  • The funds had made 102 completed investments across five flagship funds at June 2026 (RHP p.52).

The offer funds no expansion, since the company receives no money (RHP p.140). The prospectus does not give the fee-paying AUM still to be drawn down or the dates when existing funds end.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

Private funds that lend or own real assets are a small but fast-growing part of Indian investing. The company's own report expects it to keep growing, helped by big domestic investors who are now allowed to put money in such funds.

EAAA India Alternatives industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from the "Industry Research Report on Alternatives" dated October 2026 by CARE Analytics & Advisory, which the company commissioned and paid for for this offer (RHP p.23, RHP p.231). The report gives most market figures in US dollars.

As claimed: the Indian alternatives industry, private equity, private credit and real assets together, grew from USD 60.6 billion in December 2015 to USD 151.9 billion in December 2025, a 9.6% yearly rate over the decade, in the commissioned CARE report (RHP p.196).

The part that is addressable: the company works in what the report calls the yield and income strategy, private credit and real assets, which was USD 50.6 billion in CY25 (RHP p.197). It does not run a private equity growth strategy.

What the company is today: ₹95,344.9 crore of commitments at June 2026 (RHP p.231). The prospectus does not state the company's share of the industry, and its figures are in rupees while the report's are in dollars, so this study does not work one out.

Size over time: private credit grew from USD 4.1 billion in CY15 to USD 24.2 billion in CY25, an 18% yearly rate (RHP p.199). Real assets grew from USD 18.7 billion to USD 28.9 billion over the same years, a 4.5% yearly rate, held back by real estate (RHP p.200). Private equity rose from USD 37.9 billion to USD 101.3 billion (RHP p.200).

Alternatives were 3.8% of India's GDP in 2025 against 3% in 2015 (RHP p.199). The report projects the Indian industry at about USD 267 billion by 2030, about 12% to 14% a year, and the yield and income strategy at USD 112.9 billion by CY30 (RHP p.197, RHP p.198). Those are the report's projections, not newboard's.

Segments: the report splits the market into private equity, private credit and real assets; in CY25 private equity was 67%, real assets 19% and private credit 14% (RHP p.199). Within private credit it names direct lending, distressed debt, mezzanine, special situations, venture debt and real estate debt (RHP p.221).

What drives demand: AIF commitments reached ₹16.9 trillion by FY26, about 41% of them drawn down (RHP p.186). SEBI-registered alternatives grew 29.5% a year from FY19 to FY26 (RHP p.186). Domestic institutions hold about ₹135 trillion and regulators have begun allowing insurers and pension funds to invest in AIFs, REITs and InvITs (RHP p.196). Private credit is 0.6% of GDP in India against 4.4% in the USA and 8.4% in the UK (RHP p.199).

Structure: the report says track record, scale, sponsor backing and underwriting skill set established firms apart from new entrants (RHP p.204). It names UTI Alternatives and ICICI Prudential AMC in real assets (RHP p.216), and Kotak Alternate Asset Managers, Ascertis Credit, 360 ONE, Motilal Oswal, Ask Property Fund, Vivriti Asset Management and Piramal Enterprises in private credit (RHP p.222).

Inputs and trade: the raw material is investors' capital, and 33.80% of the company's AUM came from clients outside India at June 2026 (RHP p.52).

Rules: the business is governed by the SEBI Act and SEBI's AIF and portfolio manager regulations (RHP p.267). A Category I or II AIF may put no more than 25% of its investible funds in one company, 50% for large value funds (RHP p.52), and a sponsor must keep a minimum continuing interest in each AIF (RHP p.59).

What the chapter says can go wrong: illiquid funds with lock-ins, credit risk in the underlying loans, competition from mutual funds, other AIFs and portfolio managers, changing rules and taxes, and banks and NBFCs lending more to companies, which the report says affects the private credit funds but not real assets (RHP p.225, RHP p.226).

15Competitive position

In short

The company competes with other private fund managers and with banks for lending. The prospectus says no listed Indian company is a direct match.

EAAA India Alternatives competitors

The prospectus says the company has no directly comparable Indian listed peers (RHP p.27). The CARE report names UTI Alternatives and ICICI Prudential AMC in real assets and seven firms in private credit, among them Kotak Alternate Asset Managers and 360 ONE (RHP p.216, RHP p.222). It does not give their AUM or margins in the pages read.

What the company points to as reasons clients come to it (RHP p.143, RHP p.231):

  • more than 17 years of managing long-term capital, according to the CARE report;
  • funds in their third and fourth series;
  • 1,493 repeat clients and 77% of AUM from repeat clients;
  • an in-house asset operating arm, Sekura.

Against that, the cost-to-income ratio was 63.84% in FY26 (RHP p.146), while the listed asset managers in its peer table ran between 20.08% and 70.47% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.149).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: 360 One WAM, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, Anand Rathi Wealth, HDFC Asset Management, Gaja Alternative Asset Management, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Nuvama Wealth Management, UTI Asset Management and ICICI Prudential Asset Management (RHP p.145).

EAAA India Alternatives listed peers

Company, FY26Revenue, ₹ croreP/ERoNW
EAAA India Alternatives869.5-25.97%
360 One WAM4,361.635.6714.39%
HDFC Asset Management4,122.233.7632.93%
ICICI Prudential AMC5,764.645.9585.80%
Nuvama Wealth Management4,630.730.9927.34%
Anand Rathi Wealth1,148.890.6947.54%

Source: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 8, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145).

The other peers' P/E: Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC 29.84, Nippon Life India AMC 43.99, UTI AMC 27.93 and Gaja Alternative 20.24 (RHP p.144, RHP p.145). The prospectus puts the peer average at 39.89 (RHP p.144). Most of the named peers run mutual funds or wealth businesses, and the prospectus says their business models differ (RHP p.144). The listed asset managers are several times the company's size; Gaja Alternative, the closest in business, had FY26 revenue of ₹135.5 crore (RHP p.145).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the band the price is about forty times last year's profit and about ten times the book value. That is a little above the middle of the peers the company chose.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO valuation and P/E

No new shares are issued, so the share count after the offer is the 6,46,55,246 already in issue (RHP p.80).

At ₹1,665
Market capitalisation₹10,765.1 crore
Enterprise value₹11,018.0 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the offer40.6 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹40.3641.3 times
Price to March 2026 book value of ₹163.69 a share10.2 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue from operations12.4 times

Source: our arithmetic on RHP p.80, RHP p.85, RHP p.143, RHP p.144, RHP p.146.

  • At the lower band of ₹1,585 the market capitalisation is ₹10,247.9 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).
  • Enterprise value adds March 2026 borrowings of ₹441.0 crore and takes off cash and bank balances of ₹188.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.146); it does not take off the ₹1,082.0 crore of investments (RHP p.83).
  • On operating profit before interest, depreciation and tax of ₹407.6 crore, enterprise value is 27.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • Price to June 2026 book value of ₹176.67 a share is 9.4 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.144).

The nine peers traded between 20.24 and 90.69 times FY26 diluted EPS on October 8, 2026, with a median of 33.76 (HDFC Asset Management) and an average of 39.89 (RHP p.144, RHP p.145; median our arithmetic). At 40.6 times FY26 profit the issue sits about 20% above that median and close to the average.

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The biggest risks are that the performance share falls or arrives late, that fund values are estimates, and that the group carries regulatory and legal cases. Each risk below comes with its number from the document.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO risks

Business: performance income → variable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24) → it depends on fund results and timing, and ₹287.0 crore booked since FY24 was not yet received at June 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.24).

Business: valuations → values of illiquid fund assets are estimates under valuation guidelines (RHP p.26) → the booked performance share rests on those values.

Customers: foreign and large clients → 33.80% of AUM from abroad (RHP p.52) and 26.20% of fee-paying AUM from the top 10 clients (RHP p.28) → clients may not meet capital calls (RHP p.27).

Financial: cash flow → operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25, ₹13.3 crore and ₹120.2 crore (RHP p.29) → the company has paid ₹205.7 crore of dividends in FY26 and says similar payouts are not assured (RHP p.35).

Financial: staff costs → employee costs were ₹381.6 crore in FY26, against ₹216.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.85) → bonus rises when the performance share is realised (RHP p.37).

Regulation → SEBI's thematic inspection led to administrative warnings in July 2026 and settlement applications are pending (RHP p.425, RHP p.426).

Promoters → 28 tax proceedings against the promoters involve ₹159.2 crore (RHP p.53); a criminal complaint by Ecstasy Realty names the company, EFSL and EFCL (RHP p.425).

Issue-specific → the company receives no money from the offer (RHP p.50); promoters and promoter group will keep a majority of the shares (RHP p.36).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

The company faces one criminal complaint, a tax demand under appeal and a regulator's warnings. Its directors and promoters also carry cases, some of them old. The table gives counts and amounts as the document states them.

Cases against EAAA India Alternatives and its promoters

PartyCriminalTaxRegulatory₹ crore involved
Against the company15145.1
Against directors44-3.3
Against promoters-28-159.2
By promoters4--475.7

Source: RHP p.52, RHP p.53. The amount by promoters also covers 5 civil suits (RHP p.53).

  • Criminal, company: a first information report of February 8, 2025 on a complaint by Ecstasy Realty Private Limited against the company, EFSL, EFCL and others; a petition to quash it is pending before the Bombay High Court, and the police have filed a closure report (RHP p.425).
  • Regulatory, company: SEBI's inspection report of March 18, 2025 made observations on conflict-of-interest disclosures for certain funds; a settlement application of December 2, 2025 is pending, and SEBI issued administrative warnings on July 16, 2026 (RHP p.425, RHP p.426).
  • Tax, company: an assessment order of May 7, 2026 disallowed ₹154.2 crore of fund-raising expenses for assessment year 2023-24, with a demand of ₹34.4 crore; an appeal was filed on June 3, 2026 (RHP p.426).
  • Directors: four criminal matters involve director Rashesh Chandrakant Shah, the oldest an FIR of March 2008 (RHP p.427, RHP p.428).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹37.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.89).

21What the offer document does not say

  • Fee rates by fund or line: only the overall fee yield is given.
  • When the unpaid performance share will be received: the prospectus gives the amount booked and received, not a schedule.
  • Fee-paying AUM still to be drawn, and when existing funds end.
  • The company's market share: the industry figures are in dollars and no share is stated.
  • Offer expenses: left blank (RHP p.140).

22Five questions for management

  1. Of the ₹287.0 crore of variable additional return booked but not received at June 2026, how much is expected in each of the next three years?
  2. What fee rates apply to real-asset, private-credit and portfolio management money?
  3. How much of the ₹20,380.4 crore raised in the three months to June 2026 is fee-paying today?
  4. What share of employee cost is bonus tied to the performance share, in each year?
  5. What payout policy will apply after listing, given dividends of ₹205.7 crore in FY26?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Offer for saleup to ₹1,500.0 cr by ESIPL (DRHP p.20)up to ₹1,200.0 cr by ESIPL (RHP p.1)
Reserved portionsemployee portion and up to 10% for EFSL shareholders (DRHP p.20)none; the offer is split among institutions, non-institutional and retail bidders (RHP p.2)
Latest audited periodFY25 and six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.142)FY26 and three months to June 2026 (RHP p.146)
Total income, latest year₹786.5 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142)₹963.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)
Profit after tax, latest year₹229.8 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142)₹265.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)
AUM₹65,504.0 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.20)₹95,344.9 cr, June 2026 (RHP p.231)
Shares outside the groupnone; the group held all shares (DRHP p.21)4.97%, after a sale at ₹1,322 and ESOP allotments (RHP p.127, RHP p.125)
Risk factors98 (DRHP p.103)103; new include the FY26 dividends and the higher sponsor commitment (RHP p.79, RHP p.35, RHP p.59)
Regulatory and taxSEBI show-cause notice settled for ₹0.61 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.60)SEBI administrative warnings July 2026 and a tax demand of ₹34.4 cr (RHP p.426)

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 150 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 150 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
EAAA India Alternatives Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-02-02150 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹1,585 to ₹1,665 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Price band: ₹1,585 to ₹1,665 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.1).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 23, 2026; the offer opens on October 26, 2026 and closes on October 28, 2026 (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 23, 2026; the offer opens on October 26, 2026 and closes on October 28, 2026 (RHP p.1).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: an offer for sale of up to ₹1,200.0 crore by Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited and no fresh issue (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Size: an offer for sale of up to ₹1,200.0 crore by Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited and no fresh issue (RHP p.1).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Who gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.2).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceLead managers: Axis Capital, Jefferies India, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors and Nuvama Wealth Management (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Lead managers: Axis Capital, Jefferies India, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors and Nuvama Wealth Management (RHP p.1).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceWhat the company does: manages alternative investment funds in two main lines, real assets (infrastructure and commercial real estate, through equity, quasi-equity and debt) and private credit, plus portfolio management services for co-investment; commitments under its active funds were ₹95,344.9 crp.231

    “What the company does: manages alternative investment funds in two main lines, real assets (infrastructure and commercial real estate, through equity, quasi-equity and debt) and private credit, plus portfolio management services for co-investment; commitments under its active funds were ₹95,344.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.231).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceWho pays it: the funds it manages and the investors in them: 11,009 client relationships at June 2026, institutions such as pension funds, insurers and banks for 49.32% of AUM and wealthy individuals, family offices and companies for 50.68% (RHP p.231).p.231

    “Who pays it: the funds it manages and the investors in them: 11,009 client relationships at June 2026, institutions such as pension funds, insurers and banks for 49.32% of AUM and wealthy individuals, family offices and companies for 50.68% (RHP p.231).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceFees are earned on fee-paying AUM of ₹48,623.2 crore (RHP p.146).p.146

    “Fees are earned on fee-paying AUM of ₹48,623.2 crore (RHP p.146).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceAll the money goes to the selling promoter, after the offer expenses it bears (RHP p.140).p.140

    “All the money goes to the selling promoter, after the offer expenses it bears (RHP p.140).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown: total income from ₹584.3 crore in FY24 to ₹963.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹175.2 crore to ₹265.2 crore (RHP p.146); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 28.4% for total income and 23.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.146).p.146

    “How fast it has grown: total income from ₹584.3 crore in FY24 to ₹963.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹175.2 crore to ₹265.2 crore (RHP p.146); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 28.4% for total income and 23.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.146).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceVariable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24); of ₹684.7 crore booked from FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore had been received in cash (RHP p.24).p.24

    “Variable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24); of ₹684.7 crore booked from FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore had been received in cash (RHP p.24).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Mumbai on May 14, 2008 as Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited, a public limited company, and took its present name in August 2024 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “The company was incorporated in Mumbai on May 14, 2008 as Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited, a public limited company, and took its present name in August 2024 (RHP p.2).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsIts lines of business at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.232):p.232

    “Its lines of business at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.232):”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsA wholly owned subsidiary, Sekura India Management Limited, runs and maintains the assets the funds own (RHP p.231).p.231

    “A wholly owned subsidiary, Sekura India Management Limited, runs and maintains the assets the funds own (RHP p.231).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsThe teams were 85 in investment, 58 in asset operations, 13 in client coverage and 108 in corporate functions at June 2026 (RHP p.233).p.233

    “The teams were 85 in investment, 58 in asset operations, 13 in client coverage and 108 in corporate functions at June 2026 (RHP p.233).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsThe fee yield was 1.47% in FY24, 1.49% in FY25 and 1.47% in FY26 (RHP p.236).p.236

    “The fee yield was 1.47% in FY24, 1.49% in FY25 and 1.47% in FY26 (RHP p.236).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsVariable additional return is booked only from three years after a fund's first close and only once the fund is at 1.25 times its hurdle rate (RHP p.24).p.24

    “Variable additional return is booked only from three years after a fund's first close and only once the fund is at 1.25 times its hurdle rate (RHP p.24).”

  18. 18
    Where the money comes fromTotal income by stream, ₹ crore (RHP p.235):p.235

    “Total income by stream, ₹ crore (RHP p.235):”

  19. 19
    Where the money comes fromFees were 68.12% of total income in FY24 and 60.08% in FY26 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “Fees were 68.12% of total income in FY24 and 60.08% in FY26 (RHP p.235).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromVariable additional return was 16.19% in FY24 and 30.14% in FY26, and 32.41% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.24).p.24

    “Variable additional return was 16.19% in FY24 and 30.14% in FY26, and 32.41% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.24).”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromFee-paying AUM by line, ₹ crore (RHP p.233):p.233

    “Fee-paying AUM by line, ₹ crore (RHP p.233):”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromThe top 10 clients held 26.20% of fee-paying AUM at June 30, 2026; the prospectus gives this for one date only (RHP p.28).p.28

    “The top 10 clients held 26.20% of fee-paying AUM at June 30, 2026; the prospectus gives this for one date only (RHP p.28).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromRepeat clients' commitments were 77% of AUM at June 2026 (RHP p.231).p.231

    “Repeat clients' commitments were 77% of AUM at June 2026 (RHP p.231).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromClients with commitments above ₹500 crore numbered 18 in FY24 and 31 at June 2026 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “Clients with commitments above ₹500 crore numbered 18 in FY24 and 31 at June 2026 (RHP p.235).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordThe operating profit line is our arithmetic: profit before tax plus finance costs and depreciation (RHP p.85).p.85

    “The operating profit line is our arithmetic: profit before tax plus finance costs and depreciation (RHP p.85).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordFY26 profit before tax is after an exceptional charge of ₹9.9 crore for the new labour codes (RHP p.85).p.85

    “FY26 profit before tax is after an exceptional charge of ₹9.9 crore for the new labour codes (RHP p.85).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordIn the three months to June 2026, total income was ₹336.1 crore and profit ₹80.7 crore (RHP p.146).p.146

    “In the three months to June 2026, total income was ₹336.1 crore and profit ₹80.7 crore (RHP p.146).”

  28. 28
    What the growth is made ofFee-paying AUM rose from ₹30,398.0 crore in FY24 to ₹44,710.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.236), about 21.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.236).p.236

    “Fee-paying AUM rose from ₹30,398.0 crore in FY24 to ₹44,710.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.236), about 21.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.236).”

  29. 29
    What the growth is made ofManagement and advisory fees rose from ₹398.0 crore to ₹579.1 crore (RHP p.235), about 20.6% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.235), with a fee yield of 1.47% at both ends (RHP p.236).p.235

    “Management and advisory fees rose from ₹398.0 crore to ₹579.1 crore (RHP p.235), about 20.6% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.235), with a fee yield of 1.47% at both ends (RHP p.236).”

  30. 30
    What the growth is made ofVariable additional return rose from ₹94.6 crore to ₹290.5 crore (RHP p.235); its yield on fee-paying AUM went from 0.35% to 0.74% (RHP p.236).p.235

    “Variable additional return rose from ₹94.6 crore to ₹290.5 crore (RHP p.235); its yield on fee-paying AUM went from 0.35% to 0.74% (RHP p.236).”

  31. 31
    What the growth is made ofGP income was ₹78.7 crore in FY24 and ₹80.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “GP income was ₹78.7 crore in FY24 and ₹80.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.235).”

  32. 32
    What the growth is made ofNew commitments raised were ₹9,686.5 crore in FY24, ₹6,604.6 crore in FY25, ₹10,854.8 crore in FY26 and ₹20,380.4 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “New commitments raised were ₹9,686.5 crore in FY24, ₹6,604.6 crore in FY25, ₹10,854.8 crore in FY26 and ₹20,380.4 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).”

  33. 33
    What the growth is made ofRealisations returned to investors were ₹7,385.9 crore, ₹8,797.9 crore and ₹11,588.1 crore over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “Realisations returned to investors were ₹7,385.9 crore, ₹8,797.9 crore and ₹11,588.1 crore over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.235).”

  34. 34
    Earnings qualityVariable additional return booked and received | ₹684.7 crore booked FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore received (RHP p.24)p.24

    “Variable additional return booked and received | ₹684.7 crore booked FY24 to June 2026, ₹397.7 crore received (RHP p.24)”

  35. 35
    Earnings qualityCost tied to variable additional return | ₹161.1 crore in FY26, leaving ₹129.4 crore net (RHP p.24)p.24

    “Cost tied to variable additional return | ₹161.1 crore in FY26, leaving ₹129.4 crore net (RHP p.24)”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityESOP expense | ₹30.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86)p.86

    “ESOP expense | ₹30.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86)”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue | 8.26% in FY24, 0.13% in FY26 (RHP p.54)p.54

    “Related-party share of revenue | 8.26% in FY24, 0.13% in FY26 (RHP p.54)”

  38. 38
    Earnings qualityAuditor's report | an emphasis of matter on the basis of preparation; the opinion is not modified (RHP p.41)p.41

    “Auditor's report | an emphasis of matter on the basis of preparation; the opinion is not modified (RHP p.41)”

  39. 39
    Earnings qualityThe prospectus says the negative operating cash flows of FY24 and FY25 are not reflective of losses and reflect the timing of variable additional return and investments (RHP p.29).p.29

    “The prospectus says the negative operating cash flows of FY24 and FY25 are not reflective of losses and reflect the timing of variable additional return and investments (RHP p.29).”

  40. 40
    The balance sheetOther non-current assets ₹529.9 crore (RHP p.83).p.83

    “Other non-current assets ₹529.9 crore (RHP p.83).”

  41. 41
    The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹399.2 crore, cash ₹247.3 crore and net worth ₹1,160.4 crore (RHP p.146).p.146

    “At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹399.2 crore, cash ₹247.3 crore and net worth ₹1,160.4 crore (RHP p.146).”

  42. 42
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹37.7 crore, mostly income-tax demands under appeal (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹37.7 crore, mostly income-tax demands under appeal (RHP p.89).”

  43. 43
    The balance sheetThe company paid interim dividends of ₹32.00 a share, ₹205.7 crore, in FY26, and ₹9.50 a share, ₹61.1 crore, declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35).p.35

    “The company paid interim dividends of ₹32.00 a share, ₹205.7 crore, in FY26, and ₹9.50 a share, ₹61.1 crore, declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35).”

  44. 44
    The balance sheetThe prospectus says this was much higher than its past practice (RHP p.43).p.43

    “The prospectus says this was much higher than its past practice (RHP p.43).”

  45. 45
    The balance sheetBecause the offer is entirely a sale by a shareholder, the balance sheet is the same after the issue as before it (RHP p.119).p.119

    “Because the offer is entirely a sale by a shareholder, the balance sheet is the same after the issue as before it (RHP p.119).”

  46. 46
    What the money is forThe stated objects are the offer for sale and the benefits of listing (RHP p.140).p.140

    “The stated objects are the offer for sale and the benefits of listing (RHP p.140).”

  47. 47
    What the money is forOffer expenses are left blank and are borne by the selling shareholder, except listing fees and some audit and advertising costs (RHP p.140).p.140

    “Offer expenses are left blank and are borne by the selling shareholder, except listing fees and some audit and advertising costs (RHP p.140).”

  48. 48
    What the money is for> Into the business: nothing; there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> Into the business: nothing; there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).”

  49. 49
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders: up to ₹1,200.0 crore (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders: up to ₹1,200.0 crore (RHP p.1).”

  50. 50
    Who is sellingThe seller's weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹54.45 a share (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The seller's weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹54.45 a share (RHP p.1).”

  51. 51
    PromotersThe promoters are Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (EFSL), Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited (ESIPL), Edel Finance Company Limited (EFCL) and Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited (EGWML) (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The promoters are Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (EFSL), Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited (ESIPL), Edel Finance Company Limited (EFCL) and Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited (EGWML) (RHP p.1).”

  52. 52
    PromotersOnly ESIPL holds shares, 89.58% before the offer (RHP p.121).p.121

    “Only ESIPL holds shares, 89.58% before the offer (RHP p.121).”

  53. 53
    PromotersEFSL is listed and is registered with SEBI as a merchant banker; through subsidiaries it runs credit, insurance and asset management businesses (RHP p.298).p.298

    “EFSL is listed and is registered with SEBI as a merchant banker; through subsidiaries it runs credit, insurance and asset management businesses (RHP p.298).”

  54. 54
    PromotersEFSL's promoter and promoter group held 31.54% of EFSL at September 30, 2026 (RHP p.299).p.299

    “EFSL's promoter and promoter group held 31.54% of EFSL at September 30, 2026 (RHP p.299).”

  55. 55
    PromotersIn May 2024 the RBI issued a cease-and-desist order on a group company; the RBI lifted the restrictions by an order dated December 17, 2024 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “In May 2024 the RBI issued a cease-and-desist order on a group company; the RBI lifted the restrictions by an order dated December 17, 2024 (RHP p.28).”

  56. 56
    PromotersSEBI issued EFSL notices in February and June 2024 for summary settlement; the applications were returned in October 2025 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “SEBI issued EFSL notices in February and June 2024 for summary settlement; the applications were returned in October 2025 (RHP p.28).”

  57. 57
    PromotersIncome-tax authorities carried out investigations at EFSL, EFCL and other group offices in March 2023 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Income-tax authorities carried out investigations at EFSL, EFCL and other group offices in March 2023 (RHP p.28).”

  58. 58
    PromotersEFCL sold its 63,63,744 shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925 each on September 30, 2025 (RHP p.124).p.124

    “EFCL sold its 63,63,744 shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925 each on September 30, 2025 (RHP p.124).”

  59. 59
    Who already owns itThe company had 56 shareholders (RHP p.131).p.131

    “The company had 56 shareholders (RHP p.131).”

  60. 60
    Who already owns itOn September 1, 2026, 3,75,000 shares were allotted at ₹933 under ESOP 2024 (RHP p.120); 49,95,000 options had been granted under the plan (RHP p.132).p.120

    “On September 1, 2026, 3,75,000 shares were allotted at ₹933 under ESOP 2024 (RHP p.120); 49,95,000 options had been granted under the plan (RHP p.132).”

  61. 61
    What changed just before the IPODebentures converted: 64,70,588 shares to ESIPL at ₹170 in March 2024 and 1,32,94,798 at ₹173 in May 2024 (RHP p.120).p.120

    “Debentures converted: 64,70,588 shares to ESIPL at ₹170 in March 2024 and 1,32,94,798 at ₹173 in May 2024 (RHP p.120).”

  62. 62
    What changed just before the IPOName change: to EAAA India Alternatives Limited, August 30, 2024 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Name change: to EAAA India Alternatives Limited, August 30, 2024 (RHP p.2).”

  63. 63
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: face value from ₹10 to ₹5, August 16, 2024 (RHP p.120).p.120

    “Share split: face value from ₹10 to ₹5, August 16, 2024 (RHP p.120).”

  64. 64
    What changed just before the IPOESOP plan: adopted December 1, 2024 (RHP p.132).p.132

    “ESOP plan: adopted December 1, 2024 (RHP p.132).”

  65. 65
    What changed just before the IPOInside the group: EFCL sold its shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925, September 2025 (RHP p.124).p.124

    “Inside the group: EFCL sold its shares to two promoter-group companies at ₹925, September 2025 (RHP p.124).”

  66. 66
    What changed just before the IPOOutside holders: 28,40,000 shares sold at ₹1,322 by Edelweiss Investment Adviser, March 2026 (RHP p.125).p.125

    “Outside holders: 28,40,000 shares sold at ₹1,322 by Edelweiss Investment Adviser, March 2026 (RHP p.125).”

  67. 67
    What changed just before the IPODividends: ₹205.7 crore paid in FY26 and ₹61.1 crore declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35).p.35

    “Dividends: ₹205.7 crore paid in FY26 and ₹61.1 crore declared in July 2026 (RHP p.35).”

  68. 68
    What changed just before the IPOTax demand: a final assessment order of May 7, 2026 with a demand of ₹34.4 crore, under appeal (RHP p.426).p.426

    “Tax demand: a final assessment order of May 7, 2026 with a demand of ₹34.4 crore, under appeal (RHP p.426).”

  69. 69
    What changed just before the IPOLLP is the auditor (RHP p.114).p.114

    “LLP is the auditor (RHP p.114).”

  70. 70
    Capacity and expansionAUM, meaning total commitments under active funds, was ₹54,678.9 crore in FY24 and ₹95,344.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “AUM, meaning total commitments under active funds, was ₹54,678.9 crore in FY24 and ₹95,344.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.235).”

  71. 71
    Capacity and expansionDeployment by the funds was ₹6,567.6 crore in FY24, ₹9,305.2 crore in FY25, ₹8,219.6 crore in FY26 and ₹14,137.1 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “Deployment by the funds was ₹6,567.6 crore in FY24, ₹9,305.2 crore in FY25, ₹8,219.6 crore in FY26 and ₹14,137.1 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.235).”

  72. 72
    Capacity and expansionMost large funds are in or entering their third and fourth series (RHP p.231).p.231

    “Most large funds are in or entering their third and fourth series (RHP p.231).”

  73. 73
    Capacity and expansionThe funds had made 102 completed investments across five flagship funds at June 2026 (RHP p.52).p.52

    “The funds had made 102 completed investments across five flagship funds at June 2026 (RHP p.52).”

  74. 74
    Capacity and expansionThe offer funds no expansion, since the company receives no money (RHP p.140).p.140

    “The offer funds no expansion, since the company receives no money (RHP p.140).”

  75. 75
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the Indian alternatives industry, private equity, private credit and real assets together, grew from USD 60.6 billion in December 2015 to USD 151.9 billion in December 2025, a 9.6% yearly rate over the decade, in the commissioned CARE report (RHP p.196).p.196

    “As claimed: the Indian alternatives industry, private equity, private credit and real assets together, grew from USD 60.6 billion in December 2015 to USD 151.9 billion in December 2025, a 9.6% yearly rate over the decade, in the commissioned CARE report (RHP p.196).”

  76. 76
    Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company works in what the report calls the yield and income strategy, private credit and real assets, which was USD 50.6 billion in CY25 (RHP p.197).p.197

    “The part that is addressable: the company works in what the report calls the yield and income strategy, private credit and real assets, which was USD 50.6 billion in CY25 (RHP p.197).”

  77. 77
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: ₹95,344.9 crore of commitments at June 2026 (RHP p.231).p.231

    “What the company is today: ₹95,344.9 crore of commitments at June 2026 (RHP p.231).”

  78. 78
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: private credit grew from USD 4.1 billion in CY15 to USD 24.2 billion in CY25, an 18% yearly rate (RHP p.199).p.199

    “Size over time: private credit grew from USD 4.1 billion in CY15 to USD 24.2 billion in CY25, an 18% yearly rate (RHP p.199).”

  79. 79
    Market size and industry structureReal assets grew from USD 18.7 billion to USD 28.9 billion over the same years, a 4.5% yearly rate, held back by real estate (RHP p.200).p.200

    “Real assets grew from USD 18.7 billion to USD 28.9 billion over the same years, a 4.5% yearly rate, held back by real estate (RHP p.200).”

  80. 80
    Market size and industry structurePrivate equity rose from USD 37.9 billion to USD 101.3 billion (RHP p.200).p.200

    “Private equity rose from USD 37.9 billion to USD 101.3 billion (RHP p.200).”

  81. 81
    Market size and industry structureAlternatives were 3.8% of India's GDP in 2025 against 3% in 2015 (RHP p.199).p.199

    “Alternatives were 3.8% of India's GDP in 2025 against 3% in 2015 (RHP p.199).”

  82. 82
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the report splits the market into private equity, private credit and real assets; in CY25 private equity was 67%, real assets 19% and private credit 14% (RHP p.199).p.199

    “Segments: the report splits the market into private equity, private credit and real assets; in CY25 private equity was 67%, real assets 19% and private credit 14% (RHP p.199).”

  83. 83
    Market size and industry structureWithin private credit it names direct lending, distressed debt, mezzanine, special situations, venture debt and real estate debt (RHP p.221).p.221

    “Within private credit it names direct lending, distressed debt, mezzanine, special situations, venture debt and real estate debt (RHP p.221).”

  84. 84
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: AIF commitments reached ₹16.9 trillion by FY26, about 41% of them drawn down (RHP p.186).p.186

    “What drives demand: AIF commitments reached ₹16.9 trillion by FY26, about 41% of them drawn down (RHP p.186).”

  85. 85
    Market size and industry structureSEBI-registered alternatives grew 29.5% a year from FY19 to FY26 (RHP p.186).p.186

    “SEBI-registered alternatives grew 29.5% a year from FY19 to FY26 (RHP p.186).”

  86. 86
    Market size and industry structureDomestic institutions hold about ₹135 trillion and regulators have begun allowing insurers and pension funds to invest in AIFs, REITs and InvITs (RHP p.196).p.196

    “Domestic institutions hold about ₹135 trillion and regulators have begun allowing insurers and pension funds to invest in AIFs, REITs and InvITs (RHP p.196).”

  87. 87
    Market size and industry structurePrivate credit is 0.6% of GDP in India against 4.4% in the USA and 8.4% in the UK (RHP p.199).p.199

    “Private credit is 0.6% of GDP in India against 4.4% in the USA and 8.4% in the UK (RHP p.199).”

  88. 88
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report says track record, scale, sponsor backing and underwriting skill set established firms apart from new entrants (RHP p.204).p.204

    “Structure: the report says track record, scale, sponsor backing and underwriting skill set established firms apart from new entrants (RHP p.204).”

  89. 89
    Market size and industry structureIt names UTI Alternatives and ICICI Prudential AMC in real assets (RHP p.216), and Kotak Alternate Asset Managers, Ascertis Credit, 360 ONE, Motilal Oswal, Ask Property Fund, Vivriti Asset Management and Piramal Enterprises in private credit (RHP p.222).p.216

    “It names UTI Alternatives and ICICI Prudential AMC in real assets (RHP p.216), and Kotak Alternate Asset Managers, Ascertis Credit, 360 ONE, Motilal Oswal, Ask Property Fund, Vivriti Asset Management and Piramal Enterprises in private credit (RHP p.222).”

  90. 90
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the raw material is investors' capital, and 33.80% of the company's AUM came from clients outside India at June 2026 (RHP p.52).p.52

    “Inputs and trade: the raw material is investors' capital, and 33.80% of the company's AUM came from clients outside India at June 2026 (RHP p.52).”

  91. 91
    Market size and industry structureRules: the business is governed by the SEBI Act and SEBI's AIF and portfolio manager regulations (RHP p.267).p.267

    “Rules: the business is governed by the SEBI Act and SEBI's AIF and portfolio manager regulations (RHP p.267).”

  92. 92
    Market size and industry structureA Category I or II AIF may put no more than 25% of its investible funds in one company, 50% for large value funds (RHP p.52), and a sponsor must keep a minimum continuing interest in each AIF (RHP p.59).p.52

    “A Category I or II AIF may put no more than 25% of its investible funds in one company, 50% for large value funds (RHP p.52), and a sponsor must keep a minimum continuing interest in each AIF (RHP p.59).”

  93. 93
    Competitive positionThe prospectus says the company has no directly comparable Indian listed peers (RHP p.27).p.27

    “The prospectus says the company has no directly comparable Indian listed peers (RHP p.27).”

  94. 94
    Competitive positionAgainst that, the cost-to-income ratio was 63.84% in FY26 (RHP p.146), while the listed asset managers in its peer table ran between 20.08% and 70.47% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.149).p.146

    “Against that, the cost-to-income ratio was 63.84% in FY26 (RHP p.146), while the listed asset managers in its peer table ran between 20.08% and 70.47% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.149).”

  95. 95
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: 360 One WAM, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, Anand Rathi Wealth, HDFC Asset Management, Gaja Alternative Asset Management, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Nuvama Wealth Management, UTI Asset Management and ICICI Prudential Asset Management (RHP p.145).p.145

    “> Peers named in the offer document: 360 One WAM, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, Anand Rathi Wealth, HDFC Asset Management, Gaja Alternative Asset Management, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Nuvama Wealth Management, UTI Asset Management and ICICI Prudential Asset Management (RHP p.145).”

  96. 96
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 8, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Source: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 8, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145).”

  97. 97
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus puts the peer average at 39.89 (RHP p.144).p.144

    “The prospectus puts the peer average at 39.89 (RHP p.144).”

  98. 98
    Peers the company namedMost of the named peers run mutual funds or wealth businesses, and the prospectus says their business models differ (RHP p.144).p.144

    “Most of the named peers run mutual funds or wealth businesses, and the prospectus says their business models differ (RHP p.144).”

  99. 99
    Peers the company namedThe listed asset managers are several times the company's size; Gaja Alternative, the closest in business, had FY26 revenue of ₹135.5 crore (RHP p.145).p.145

    “The listed asset managers are several times the company's size; Gaja Alternative, the closest in business, had FY26 revenue of ₹135.5 crore (RHP p.145).”

  100. 100
    Valuation at the issue priceNo new shares are issued, so the share count after the offer is the 6,46,55,246 already in issue (RHP p.80).p.80

    “No new shares are issued, so the share count after the offer is the 6,46,55,246 already in issue (RHP p.80).”

  101. 101
    Valuation at the issue priceEnterprise value adds March 2026 borrowings of ₹441.0 crore and takes off cash and bank balances of ₹188.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.146); it does not take off the ₹1,082.0 crore of investments (RHP p.83).p.83

    “Enterprise value adds March 2026 borrowings of ₹441.0 crore and takes off cash and bank balances of ₹188.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.146); it does not take off the ₹1,082.0 crore of investments (RHP p.83).”

  102. 102
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: performance income → variable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24) → it depends on fund results and timing, and ₹287.0 crore booked since FY24 was not yet received at June 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.24).p.24

    “Business: performance income → variable additional return was 30.14% of FY26 total income (RHP p.24) → it depends on fund results and timing, and ₹287.0 crore booked since FY24 was not yet received at June 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.24).”

  103. 103
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: valuations → values of illiquid fund assets are estimates under valuation guidelines (RHP p.26) → the booked performance share rests on those values.p.26

    “Business: valuations → values of illiquid fund assets are estimates under valuation guidelines (RHP p.26) → the booked performance share rests on those values.”

  104. 104
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: foreign and large clients → 33.80% of AUM from abroad (RHP p.52) and 26.20% of fee-paying AUM from the top 10 clients (RHP p.28) → clients may not meet capital calls (RHP p.27).p.52

    “Customers: foreign and large clients → 33.80% of AUM from abroad (RHP p.52) and 26.20% of fee-paying AUM from the top 10 clients (RHP p.28) → clients may not meet capital calls (RHP p.27).”

  105. 105
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash flow → operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25, ₹13.3 crore and ₹120.2 crore (RHP p.29) → the company has paid ₹205.7 crore of dividends in FY26 and says similar payouts are not assured (RHP p.35).p.29

    “Financial: cash flow → operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25, ₹13.3 crore and ₹120.2 crore (RHP p.29) → the company has paid ₹205.7 crore of dividends in FY26 and says similar payouts are not assured (RHP p.35).”

  106. 106
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: staff costs → employee costs were ₹381.6 crore in FY26, against ₹216.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.85) → bonus rises when the performance share is realised (RHP p.37).p.85

    “Financial: staff costs → employee costs were ₹381.6 crore in FY26, against ₹216.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.85) → bonus rises when the performance share is realised (RHP p.37).”

  107. 107
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters → 28 tax proceedings against the promoters involve ₹159.2 crore (RHP p.53); a criminal complaint by Ecstasy Realty names the company, EFSL and EFCL (RHP p.425).p.53

    “Promoters → 28 tax proceedings against the promoters involve ₹159.2 crore (RHP p.53); a criminal complaint by Ecstasy Realty names the company, EFSL and EFCL (RHP p.425).”

  108. 108
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific → the company receives no money from the offer (RHP p.50); promoters and promoter group will keep a majority of the shares (RHP p.36).p.50

    “Issue-specific → the company receives no money from the offer (RHP p.50); promoters and promoter group will keep a majority of the shares (RHP p.36).”

  109. 109
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe amount by promoters also covers 5 civil suits (RHP p.53).p.53

    “The amount by promoters also covers 5 civil suits (RHP p.53).”

  110. 110
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal, company: a first information report of February 8, 2025 on a complaint by Ecstasy Realty Private Limited against the company, EFSL, EFCL and others; a petition to quash it is pending before the Bombay High Court, and the police have filed a closure report (RHP p.425).p.425

    “Criminal, company: a first information report of February 8, 2025 on a complaint by Ecstasy Realty Private Limited against the company, EFSL, EFCL and others; a petition to quash it is pending before the Bombay High Court, and the police have filed a closure report (RHP p.425).”

  111. 111
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax, company: an assessment order of May 7, 2026 disallowed ₹154.2 crore of fund-raising expenses for assessment year 2023-24, with a demand of ₹34.4 crore; an appeal was filed on June 3, 2026 (RHP p.426).p.426

    “Tax, company: an assessment order of May 7, 2026 disallowed ₹154.2 crore of fund-raising expenses for assessment year 2023-24, with a demand of ₹34.4 crore; an appeal was filed on June 3, 2026 (RHP p.426).”

  112. 112
    Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities: ₹37.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹37.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.89).”

  113. 113
    Related-party transactionsRelated-party revenue was ₹40.7 crore, 8.26% of revenue from operations, in FY24; ₹45.4 crore, 6.78%, in FY25; and ₹1.2 crore, 0.13%, in FY26 (RHP p.54).p.54

    “Related-party revenue was ₹40.7 crore, 8.26% of revenue from operations, in FY24; ₹45.4 crore, 6.78%, in FY25; and ₹1.2 crore, 0.13%, in FY26 (RHP p.54).”

  114. 114
    Related-party transactionsThe full summary of related-party transactions runs from RHP p.90 to RHP p.106, with the detailed note on RHP p.362 (RHP p.54).p.54

    “The full summary of related-party transactions runs from RHP p.90 to RHP p.106, with the detailed note on RHP p.362 (RHP p.54).”

  115. 115
    What the offer document does not sayOffer expenses: left blank (RHP p.140).p.140

    “Offer expenses: left blank (RHP p.140).”

  116. 116
    Key figuresGrowth | PAT margin FY24 → FY26 | 30.0% → 27.5% | (RHP p.146)p.146

    “Growth | PAT margin FY24 → FY26 | 30.0% → 27.5% | (RHP p.146)”

  117. 117
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | 33.8× | (RHP p.144)p.144

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | 33.8× | (RHP p.144)”

  118. 118
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.1)”

  119. 119
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | ₹1,200.0 cr | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | ₹1,200.0 cr | (RHP p.1)”

  120. 120
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten clients | 26.2% of fee-paying AUM, June 2026 | (RHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Top ten clients | 26.2% of fee-paying AUM, June 2026 | (RHP p.28)”

  121. 121
    Key figuresConcentration | Clients outside India | 33.8% of AUM, June 2026 | (RHP p.52)p.52

    “Concentration | Clients outside India | 33.8% of AUM, June 2026 | (RHP p.52)”

  122. 122
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Total borrowings FY26 | ₹441.0 cr | (RHP p.146)p.146

    “Balance sheet | Total borrowings FY26 | ₹441.0 cr | (RHP p.146)”

  123. 123
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Return on equity FY26 | 26.0% | (RHP p.146)p.146

    “Balance sheet | Return on equity FY26 | 26.0% | (RHP p.146)”

  124. 124
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹235.2 cr | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹235.2 cr | (RHP p.29)”

  125. 125
    Key figuresWorth reading | Variable additional return, share of total income FY26 | 30.1% | (RHP p.24)p.24

    “Worth reading | Variable additional return, share of total income FY26 | 30.1% | (RHP p.24)”

  126. 126
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹37.7 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹37.7 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  127. 127
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 28 tax proceedings, ₹159.2 cr | (RHP p.53)p.53

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 28 tax proceedings, ₹159.2 cr | (RHP p.53)”

  128. 128
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹492.6 cr → ₹869.5 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹492.6 cr → ₹869.5 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  129. 129
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹175.2 cr → ₹265.2 cr | (RHP p.146)p.146

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹175.2 cr → ₹265.2 cr | (RHP p.146)”

  130. 130
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, August 2024 | (RHP p.120)p.120

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, August 2024 | (RHP p.120)”

  131. 131
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹1,322 a share, March 2026, sold by a promoter-group company | (RHP p.125)p.125

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹1,322 a share, March 2026, sold by a promoter-group company | (RHP p.125)”

  132. 132
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹933 a share, September 2026 | (RHP p.120)p.120

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹933 a share, September 2026 | (RHP p.120)”

  133. 133
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.114)”

  134. 134
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, May 2008 | (RHP p.2)p.2

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, May 2008 | (RHP p.2)”

  135. 135
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (RHP p.231)p.231

    “Who is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (RHP p.231)”

  136. 136
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Financial Services Limited | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Financial Services Limited | (RHP p.1)”

  137. 137
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited | (RHP p.1)”

  138. 138
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Edel Finance Company Limited | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Edel Finance Company Limited | (RHP p.1)”

  139. 139
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited | (RHP p.1)”

  140. 140
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited (promoter), up to ₹1,200.0 cr | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited (promoter), up to ₹1,200.0 cr | (RHP p.1)”

  141. 141
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services Limited, 5.0% before the issue | (RHP p.127)p.127

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services Limited, 5.0% before the issue | (RHP p.127)”

  142. 142
    Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | up to ₹1,500.0 cr by ESIPL (DRHP p.20) | up to ₹1,200.0 cr by ESIPL (RHP p.1)p.20

    “Offer for sale | up to ₹1,500.0 cr by ESIPL (DRHP p.20) | up to ₹1,200.0 cr by ESIPL (RHP p.1)”

  143. 143
    Draft to final: what changedReserved portions | employee portion and up to 10% for EFSL shareholders (DRHP p.20) | none; the offer is split among institutions, non-institutional and retail bidders (RHP p.2)p.20

    “Reserved portions | employee portion and up to 10% for EFSL shareholders (DRHP p.20) | none; the offer is split among institutions, non-institutional and retail bidders (RHP p.2)”

  144. 144
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | FY25 and six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.142) | FY26 and three months to June 2026 (RHP p.146)p.142

    “Latest audited period | FY25 and six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.142) | FY26 and three months to June 2026 (RHP p.146)”

  145. 145
    Draft to final: what changedTotal income, latest year | ₹786.5 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142) | ₹963.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)p.142

    “Total income, latest year | ₹786.5 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142) | ₹963.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)”

  146. 146
    Draft to final: what changedProfit after tax, latest year | ₹229.8 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142) | ₹265.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)p.142

    “Profit after tax, latest year | ₹229.8 cr FY25 (DRHP p.142) | ₹265.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.146)”

  147. 147
    Draft to final: what changedAUM | ₹65,504.0 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.20) | ₹95,344.9 cr, June 2026 (RHP p.231)p.20

    “AUM | ₹65,504.0 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.20) | ₹95,344.9 cr, June 2026 (RHP p.231)”

  148. 148
    Draft to final: what changedShares outside the group | none; the group held all shares (DRHP p.21) | 4.97%, after a sale at ₹1,322 and ESOP allotments (RHP p.127, RHP p.125)p.21

    “Shares outside the group | none; the group held all shares (DRHP p.21) | 4.97%, after a sale at ₹1,322 and ESOP allotments (RHP p.127, RHP p.125)”

  149. 149
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 98 (DRHP p.103) | 103; new include the FY26 dividends and the higher sponsor commitment (RHP p.79, RHP p.35, RHP p.59)p.103

    “Risk factors | 98 (DRHP p.103) | 103; new include the FY26 dividends and the higher sponsor commitment (RHP p.79, RHP p.35, RHP p.59)”

  150. 150
    Draft to final: what changedRegulatory and tax | SEBI show-cause notice settled for ₹0.61 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.60) | SEBI administrative warnings July 2026 and a tax demand of ₹34.4 cr (RHP p.426)p.60

    “Regulatory and tax | SEBI show-cause notice settled for ₹0.61 cr, September 2025 (DRHP p.60) | SEBI administrative warnings July 2026 and a tax demand of ₹34.4 cr (RHP p.426)”

EAAA India Alternatives IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹492.6 cr → ₹869.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹175.2 cr → ₹265.2 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
61 → 70
Share split
₹10 to ₹5, August 2024
Pre-IPO placement
₹1,322 a share, March 2026, sold by a promoter-group company21% below the upper band of ₹1,665
Last allotment before the IPO
₹933 a share, September 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
incorporated as a public company, May 2008

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

EAAA India Alternatives IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹1,200 cr of ₹1,200 cr.

  • Other income a large part of profit

    Other income is 27.8% of profit before tax.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 28 tax proceedings, ₹159.2 cr.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO: questions answered

When was the EAAA India Alternatives IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Mon 26 Oct to Wed 28 Oct. The issue price is ₹1,665 a share. One lot is 9 shares, ₹14,985 at the upper end of the band.

When did the EAAA India Alternatives IPO list?

The shares listed on 2 Nov 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the EAAA India Alternatives IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

The book-running lead managers are Axis Capital Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited and Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

How many times was the EAAA India Alternatives IPO subscribed?

4.06 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 10.08 times, non-institutional investors 3.8 times and retail 0.73 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are EAAA India Alternatives's financials?

Revenue went ₹492.6 cr to ₹869.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 32.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹175.2 cr to ₹265.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 23.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹1,665: ₹10,765.1 cr. P/E at ₹1,665: 40.6× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 33.8× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of EAAA India Alternatives's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 26.2% of fee-paying AUM, June 2026, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹1,200 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.