MainboardListedELEVATEOffer-document study

Elevate Campuses Limited IPO

Real estate · Diversified Commercial Services · DRHP 28 Sept 2025 · listed 30 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹362.00
band ₹343.00 to ₹362.00
Issue size
₹2,100.0 cr
fresh ₹2,100 cr · OFS -
Lot
41 shares
₹14,842 at the top of the band
Subscription window
23 Sept to 25 Sept
2026
Listing
30 Sept 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹362
₹6,101 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹362, post-issue
35.1×
latest year's profit, shares after the issue
Subscribed
1.4x
retail 0.8x

An owner and manager of on-campus student housing at Indian universities, now also owning school campuses, is issuing ₹2,100 crore of new shares at ₹343 to ₹362; ₹1,100 crore of it pays for school companies bought from entities that share its owners, funds of Hillhouse Investment, and ₹750.0 crore repays debt. FY26 revenue was ₹568.6 crore and profit ₹173.8 crore, including a ₹104.9 crore exceptional gain.

Elevate Campuses IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
28.0%higher than 55% of studied issues
Profit before exceptional items and tax, CAGR FY24 to FY26
17.0%higher than 19% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26, before exceptional items
66.3% → 77.4%higher than 100% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹362
₹6,100.8 crhigher than 80% of studied issues
P/E at ₹362
35.1×higher than 66% of studied issues
Listed peers named
none

Issue

Fresh issue
₹2,100.0 cr
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
100% → 65.6%

Concentration

Largest university
37.0% of FY26 revenue
Three largest universities
61.5% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale
6.2×
Borrowings, March 2026
₹4,120.5 cr

Worth reading

Paid from the issue to fellow subsidiaries of the promoters
₹1,100.0 cr
One-off gain in FY26 profit
₹109.4 cr
Cases against directors
2 criminal, 3 tax
Operating cash flow FY26
₹297.1 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
17.1%

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Subscription
  21. Risks, in plain words
  22. Litigation and regulatory matters
  23. Related-party transactions
  24. What the offer document does not say
  25. Five questions for management
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Elevate Campuses Limited: what the offer document says

Published 9 Oct 2026 · 2,407 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

What the company does: builds, owns and runs student accommodation on university campuses, leases school buildings, and manages 14 further campuses with 55,487 beds for others (RHP p.8, RHP p.21).

Who pays it: universities and schools under long leases and service agreements. O.P. Jindal Global University was 36.97% of FY26 revenue and Manipal University Jaipur 20.54% (RHP p.31).

Why it is raising money: ₹11,000.00 million to acquire school companies and campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its promoters, and ₹7,500.00 million to repay borrowings; the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.137).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹3,470.01 million in FY24 to ₹5,686.33 million in FY26, up 53.76% in FY26 alone as school assets were added (RHP p.88, RHP p.61).

The one thing to understand: this is a leveraged real-estate-style business in the middle of acquisitions: borrowings rose from ₹12,065.96 million to ₹41,205.34 million in FY26, and more than half the issue pays for assets from companies with the same ultimate owner (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.138, RHP p.139).

02The business, in plain words

The company finances and builds hostels on university land, or acquires them, and earns rent and service fees from the university over long terms; it also owns school campuses leased to school operators (RHP p.21). The FY26 accounts include school ("K-12") assets for the first time, 29.34% of revenue (RHP p.34).

A university needs student housing → Elevate funds, builds and runs the hostel on campus → the university or students pay rent and service fees over many years → Elevate services the debt that paid for it.

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ beds × occupancy × rent + school lease income − interest − depreciation. Owned-portfolio occupancy was 89.37% at March 2026 (RHP p.51). Finance costs were ₹2,390.95 million in FY26 against EBITDA before exceptional items of ₹4,400.79 million (RHP p.88, RHP p.61).

03Where the money comes from

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
O.P. Jindal Global University52.70%51.40%36.97%
Manipal University Jaipur30.30%31.60%20.54%
Three largest universities88.60%89.00%61.46%
School (K-12) assets--29.34%

Source: RHP p.31, RHP p.34. On a pro forma basis, with the school companies being bought, school assets were 45.29% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34). Revenue depends on two universities and, increasingly, on the schools.

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue3,470.013,698.115,686.33
EBITDA before exceptional items2,301.952,670.764,400.79
Profit before exceptional items and tax721.99902.99988.43
Exceptional items(100.66)(106.73)1,049.19
Profit for the year396.89497.381,737.59
Operating cash flow2,644.512,187.242,970.75

Source: RHP p.88, RHP p.89, RHP p.61. Pro forma revenue including the school companies was ₹5,616.87 million, ₹6,104.74 million and ₹8,069.26 million (RHP p.61). Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 28.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit before exceptional items and tax about 17.0% (RHP p.88). Other income of ₹347.59 million was 17.1% of the ₹2,037.62 million profit before tax in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).

05What the growth is made of

Acquisitions. In FY26 the company paid ₹24,245.25 million for investment property, ₹7,209.34 million for businesses and ₹2,697.16 million for asset acquisitions (RHP p.89). School assets contributed ₹1,668.14 million of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34). Revenue from the three largest universities rose from ₹3,074.43 million in FY24 to ₹3,494.82 million in FY26 (RHP p.31). The FY26 exceptional gain includes ₹1,094.42 million from the sale of a hostel undertaking (RHP p.62).

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit₹7,802.50 million against ₹2,631.86 million over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.88)
One-off gain₹1,094.42 million from selling a hostel undertaking, in FY26 profit (RHP p.62)
Other income₹347.59 million in FY26 (RHP p.88)
Lease equalisation income₹317.30 million, a non-cash item, in FY26 (RHP p.89)
Finance costs₹2,390.95 million, 54% of EBITDA before exceptional items (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.61)

Operating cash flow exceeds profit because depreciation (₹1,021.41 million) and interest are added back (RHP p.89). Without the hostel sale, FY26 profit would have been well below the reported ₹1,737.59 million.

07The balance sheet

At March 2026 borrowings were ₹40,032.25 million non-current and ₹1,173.09 million current, against equity of ₹9,562.89 million (RHP p.86). Cash was ₹1,591.78 million (RHP p.86). The prospectus puts net debt at 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale gain (RHP p.62). In September 2026, 52,500,000 compulsorily convertible debentures of ₹200 each were converted into 22,102,500 equity shares, and 66,313,116 preference shares into equity (RHP p.115). On a pro forma basis, with the school companies, borrowings were ₹48,322.51 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.92).

08What the money is for

Object₹ million
Acquire school companies and campuses from promoters' fellow subsidiaries11,000.00
Repay borrowings of the company and five subsidiaries7,500.00
Unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposesnot stated ([●]), at most 35% of gross proceeds

Source: RHP p.137, RHP p.138. The school companies were valued at ₹11,157.1 million at March 31, 2026, and the gap of about ₹157.1 million is to come from cash (RHP p.138). The school purchase is about 52.38% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.138).

Into the business ₹21,000.00 million, of which ₹11,000.00 million passes to entities under the same ultimate owners (RHP p.137, RHP p.139). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.83).

09Who is selling

No one. The issue is only new shares (RHP p.83).

10Promoters

The promoters are Genius Bidco Holdings Pte. Ltd. and Genius Rajkot Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd., owned and controlled by funds of Hillhouse Investment; the school companies being bought are held by entities under the same control, which makes them fellow subsidiaries (RHP p.139). Genius Bidco's average cost is ₹147.92 a share and Genius Rajkot's ₹475.06 a share (RHP p.131).

11Who already owns it

The two promoters hold all 110,519,988 shares before the issue: Genius Bidco 88,417,488 and Genius Rajkot 22,102,500 (RHP p.131, RHP p.115). If the whole issue is allotted at ₹362, they would hold about 65.6% (our arithmetic, RHP p.131). Because the company does not meet the profitability test for a normal listing, at least 75% of the issue goes to institutions and no more than 10% to retail investors (RHP p.3, RHP p.83). No one outside the two promoters holds any shares before the issue (RHP p.133).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Revenue rose 53.76% in FY26 as school assets were added (RHP p.61).
  • Borrowings more than tripled in FY26 to fund acquisitions (RHP p.86, RHP p.89).
  • A hostel undertaking was sold at a gain of ₹1,094.42 million (RHP p.62).
  • Leases with two properties, County and Woodstock, were terminated; owned occupancy fell to 87.17% in September 2025 and recovered to 89.37% by March 2026 (RHP p.51).
  • Debentures and preference shares were converted into 88,415,616 equity shares in September 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.115).
  • That conversion was the last allotment of shares before the IPO (RHP p.115).
  • The company became a public limited company in August 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on August 20, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.107).

13Capacity and expansion

The managed portfolio covers 14 campuses with 55,487 beds (RHP p.8). Investment properties under development were ₹2,026.65 million at March 2026 (RHP p.86). The issue funds acquisitions rather than construction (RHP p.137).

14Market size and industry structure

As claimed: the prospectus has an industry overview from page 191; this study does not restate its market figures.

The part that is addressable: on-campus student accommodation for private universities, and school buildings leased to operators.

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹5,686.33 million, or ₹8,069.26 million pro forma (RHP p.88, RHP p.61).

15Competitive position

The prospectus says there are no listed companies in India comparable in business and scale (RHP p.164). Its position rests on long agreements with a few universities: the three largest provided 61.46% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: none. The prospectus states that no listed Indian company is comparable, so it gives no peer ratios (RHP p.164, RHP p.165).

17Valuation at the issue price

At the upper band of ₹362, ₹21,000 million is about 58,011,049 new shares, taking the total from 110,519,988 to about 168,531,037 (our arithmetic, RHP p.115, RHP p.137):

At ₹362
Market capitalisation₹61,008.24 million
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue35.1 times
Market cap to FY26 profit before exceptional items and tax61.7 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue10.7 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 pro forma revenue7.6 times

Source: RHP p.88, RHP p.61. At ₹343 the market capitalisation is about ₹58,908.36 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.115). FY26 diluted EPS was ₹17.81 on the share count before the September 2026 conversions (RHP p.88). Net asset value per share of ₹432.62 is computed on the March 2026 share count, before the conversions, so it is not comparable with the issue price (RHP p.165). The prospectus gives no peer ratios (RHP p.164). Genius Rajkot's shares came from debentures converted at ₹475.06 a share, above the band (RHP p.131).

18Subscription

Bidding opens on September 23, 2026 and closes on September 25, 2026, per the NSE issue page. This study was written before bidding opened. The lot is 41 shares, ₹14,842 at the upper band.

19Risks, in plain words

Customers: two universities were 57.51% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.31) → a dispute or non-renewal with either would cut revenue sharply.

Debt: net debt was 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA excluding the hostel sale (RHP p.62) → interest absorbs over half of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.61) → ₹7,500.00 million of the issue repays debt (RHP p.137).

Related-party acquisition: ₹11,000.00 million pays for assets from fellow subsidiaries of the promoters (RHP p.137) → the price rests on valuation reports commissioned for the deal (RHP p.138).

Occupancy: terminated leases cut owned occupancy to 87.17% before a recovery (RHP p.51).

Issue-specific: up to 25% of gross proceeds may go to acquisitions not yet identified (RHP p.138).

20Litigation and regulatory matters

PartyProceedings againstAmount, ₹ million
Company1 tax96.83
Directors2 criminal, 3 tax2.49
Subsidiaries3 tax279.04
School companies being bought16 tax, 2 regulatory129.86

Source: RHP p.57.

22What the offer document does not say

The prospectus gives no listed peer comparison (RHP p.164). This study did not find, in the pages read, the rents and remaining term of the agreements with the two largest universities, or the pro forma profit of the combined group.

23Five questions for management

  1. What are the remaining terms and renewal conditions of the agreements with O.P. Jindal Global University and Manipal University Jaipur?
  2. What would FY26 profit have been without the ₹1,094.42 million gain on the hostel sale?
  3. How was the ₹11,157.1 million valuation of the school companies reached, and who commissioned it?
  4. What will interest cost fall to after ₹7,500.00 million of debt is repaid?
  5. Which acquisitions are being considered for the part of the proceeds reserved for unidentified acquisitions?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 63 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 63 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Elevate Campuses Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-09-2863 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceJindal Global University was 36.97% of FY26 revenue and Manipal University Jaipur 20.54% (RHP p.31).p.31

    “Jindal Global University was 36.97% of FY26 revenue and Manipal University Jaipur 20.54% (RHP p.31).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹11,000.00 million to acquire school companies and campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its promoters, and ₹7,500.00 million to repay borrowings; the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.137).p.137

    “Why it is raising money, ₹11,000.00 million to acquire school companies and campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its promoters, and ₹7,500.00 million to repay borrowings; the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.137).”

  3. 3
    The business, in plain wordsThe company finances and builds hostels on university land, or acquires them, and earns rent and service fees from the university over long terms; it also owns school campuses leased to school operators (RHP p.21).p.21

    “The company finances and builds hostels on university land, or acquires them, and earns rent and service fees from the university over long terms; it also owns school campuses leased to school operators (RHP p.21).”

  4. 4
    The business, in plain wordsThe FY26 accounts include school ("K-12") assets for the first time, 29.34% of revenue (RHP p.34).p.34

    “The FY26 accounts include school ("K-12") assets for the first time, 29.34% of revenue (RHP p.34).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsOwned-portfolio occupancy was 89.37% at March 2026 (RHP p.51).p.51

    “Owned-portfolio occupancy was 89.37% at March 2026 (RHP p.51).”

  6. 6
    Where the money comes fromOn a pro forma basis, with the school companies being bought, school assets were 45.29% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34).p.34

    “On a pro forma basis, with the school companies being bought, school assets were 45.29% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34).”

  7. 7
    The growth recordPro forma revenue including the school companies was ₹5,616.87 million, ₹6,104.74 million and ₹8,069.26 million (RHP p.61).p.61

    “Pro forma revenue including the school companies was ₹5,616.87 million, ₹6,104.74 million and ₹8,069.26 million (RHP p.61).”

  8. 8
    The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue grew about 28.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit before exceptional items and tax about 17.0% (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 28.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit before exceptional items and tax about 17.0% (RHP p.88).”

  9. 9
    What the growth is made ofIn FY26 the company paid ₹24,245.25 million for investment property, ₹7,209.34 million for businesses and ₹2,697.16 million for asset acquisitions (RHP p.89).p.89

    “In FY26 the company paid ₹24,245.25 million for investment property, ₹7,209.34 million for businesses and ₹2,697.16 million for asset acquisitions (RHP p.89).”

  10. 10
    What the growth is made ofSchool assets contributed ₹1,668.14 million of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34).p.34

    “School assets contributed ₹1,668.14 million of FY26 revenue (RHP p.34).”

  11. 11
    What the growth is made ofRevenue from the three largest universities rose from ₹3,074.43 million in FY24 to ₹3,494.82 million in FY26 (RHP p.31).p.31

    “Revenue from the three largest universities rose from ₹3,074.43 million in FY24 to ₹3,494.82 million in FY26 (RHP p.31).”

  12. 12
    What the growth is made ofThe FY26 exceptional gain includes ₹1,094.42 million from the sale of a hostel undertaking (RHP p.62).p.62

    “The FY26 exceptional gain includes ₹1,094.42 million from the sale of a hostel undertaking (RHP p.62).”

  13. 13
    Earnings qualityOne-off gain | ₹1,094.42 million from selling a hostel undertaking, in FY26 profit (RHP p.62)p.62

    “One-off gain | ₹1,094.42 million from selling a hostel undertaking, in FY26 profit (RHP p.62)”

  14. 14
    Earnings qualityOther income | ₹347.59 million in FY26 (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Other income | ₹347.59 million in FY26 (RHP p.88)”

  15. 15
    Earnings qualityLease equalisation income | ₹317.30 million, a non-cash item, in FY26 (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Lease equalisation income | ₹317.30 million, a non-cash item, in FY26 (RHP p.89)”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow exceeds profit because depreciation (₹1,021.41 million) and interest are added back (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Operating cash flow exceeds profit because depreciation (₹1,021.41 million) and interest are added back (RHP p.89).”

  17. 17
    The balance sheetAt March 2026 borrowings were ₹40,032.25 million non-current and ₹1,173.09 million current, against equity of ₹9,562.89 million (RHP p.86).p.86

    “At March 2026 borrowings were ₹40,032.25 million non-current and ₹1,173.09 million current, against equity of ₹9,562.89 million (RHP p.86).”

  18. 18
    The balance sheetCash was ₹1,591.78 million (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Cash was ₹1,591.78 million (RHP p.86).”

  19. 19
    The balance sheetThe prospectus puts net debt at 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale gain (RHP p.62).p.62

    “The prospectus puts net debt at 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale gain (RHP p.62).”

  20. 20
    The balance sheetIn September 2026, 52,500,000 compulsorily convertible debentures of ₹200 each were converted into 22,102,500 equity shares, and 66,313,116 preference shares into equity (RHP p.115).p.115

    “In September 2026, 52,500,000 compulsorily convertible debentures of ₹200 each were converted into 22,102,500 equity shares, and 66,313,116 preference shares into equity (RHP p.115).”

  21. 21
    What the money is forThe school companies were valued at ₹11,157.1 million at March 31, 2026, and the gap of about ₹157.1 million is to come from cash (RHP p.138).p.138

    “The school companies were valued at ₹11,157.1 million at March 31, 2026, and the gap of about ₹157.1 million is to come from cash (RHP p.138).”

  22. 22
    What the money is forThe school purchase is about 52.38% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.138).p.138

    “The school purchase is about 52.38% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.138).”

  23. 23
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.83).p.83

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.83).”

  24. 24
    Who is sellingThe issue is only new shares (RHP p.83).p.83

    “The issue is only new shares (RHP p.83).”

  25. 25
    PromotersLtd., owned and controlled by funds of Hillhouse Investment; the school companies being bought are held by entities under the same control, which makes them fellow subsidiaries (RHP p.139).p.139

    “Ltd., owned and controlled by funds of Hillhouse Investment; the school companies being bought are held by entities under the same control, which makes them fellow subsidiaries (RHP p.139).”

  26. 26
    PromotersGenius Bidco's average cost is ₹147.92 a share and Genius Rajkot's ₹475.06 a share (RHP p.131).p.131

    “Genius Bidco's average cost is ₹147.92 a share and Genius Rajkot's ₹475.06 a share (RHP p.131).”

  27. 27
    Who already owns itNo one outside the two promoters holds any shares before the issue (RHP p.133).p.133

    “No one outside the two promoters holds any shares before the issue (RHP p.133).”

  28. 28
    What changed just before the IPORevenue rose 53.76% in FY26 as school assets were added (RHP p.61).p.61

    “Revenue rose 53.76% in FY26 as school assets were added (RHP p.61).”

  29. 29
    What changed just before the IPOA hostel undertaking was sold at a gain of ₹1,094.42 million (RHP p.62).p.62

    “A hostel undertaking was sold at a gain of ₹1,094.42 million (RHP p.62).”

  30. 30
    What changed just before the IPOLeases with two properties, County and Woodstock, were terminated; owned occupancy fell to 87.17% in September 2025 and recovered to 89.37% by March 2026 (RHP p.51).p.51

    “Leases with two properties, County and Woodstock, were terminated; owned occupancy fell to 87.17% in September 2025 and recovered to 89.37% by March 2026 (RHP p.51).”

  31. 31
    What changed just before the IPOThat conversion was the last allotment of shares before the IPO (RHP p.115).p.115

    “That conversion was the last allotment of shares before the IPO (RHP p.115).”

  32. 32
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company in August 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on August 20, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public limited company in August 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on August 20, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  33. 33
    What changed just before the IPOThere has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.107).p.107

    “There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.107).”

  34. 34
    Capacity and expansionThe managed portfolio covers 14 campuses with 55,487 beds (RHP p.8).p.8

    “The managed portfolio covers 14 campuses with 55,487 beds (RHP p.8).”

  35. 35
    Capacity and expansionInvestment properties under development were ₹2,026.65 million at March 2026 (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Investment properties under development were ₹2,026.65 million at March 2026 (RHP p.86).”

  36. 36
    Capacity and expansionThe issue funds acquisitions rather than construction (RHP p.137).p.137

    “The issue funds acquisitions rather than construction (RHP p.137).”

  37. 37
    Competitive positionThe prospectus says there are no listed companies in India comparable in business and scale (RHP p.164).p.164

    “The prospectus says there are no listed companies in India comparable in business and scale (RHP p.164).”

  38. 38
    Competitive positionIts position rests on long agreements with a few universities: the three largest provided 61.46% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).p.31

    “Its position rests on long agreements with a few universities: the three largest provided 61.46% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).”

  39. 39
    Valuation at the issue priceFY26 diluted EPS was ₹17.81 on the share count before the September 2026 conversions (RHP p.88).p.88

    “FY26 diluted EPS was ₹17.81 on the share count before the September 2026 conversions (RHP p.88).”

  40. 40
    Valuation at the issue priceNet asset value per share of ₹432.62 is computed on the March 2026 share count, before the conversions, so it is not comparable with the issue price (RHP p.165).p.165

    “Net asset value per share of ₹432.62 is computed on the March 2026 share count, before the conversions, so it is not comparable with the issue price (RHP p.165).”

  41. 41
    Valuation at the issue priceThe prospectus gives no peer ratios (RHP p.164).p.164

    “The prospectus gives no peer ratios (RHP p.164).”

  42. 42
    Valuation at the issue priceGenius Rajkot's shares came from debentures converted at ₹475.06 a share, above the band (RHP p.131).p.131

    “Genius Rajkot's shares came from debentures converted at ₹475.06 a share, above the band (RHP p.131).”

  43. 43
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt, net debt was 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA excluding the hostel sale (RHP p.62) → interest absorbs over half of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.61) → ₹7,500.00 million of the issue repays debt (RHP p.137).p.62

    “Debt, net debt was 6.23 times FY26 EBITDA excluding the hostel sale (RHP p.62) → interest absorbs over half of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.61) → ₹7,500.00 million of the issue repays debt (RHP p.137).”

  44. 44
    Risks, in plain wordsRelated-party acquisition, ₹11,000.00 million pays for assets from fellow subsidiaries of the promoters (RHP p.137) → the price rests on valuation reports commissioned for the deal (RHP p.138).p.137

    “Related-party acquisition, ₹11,000.00 million pays for assets from fellow subsidiaries of the promoters (RHP p.137) → the price rests on valuation reports commissioned for the deal (RHP p.138).”

  45. 45
    Risks, in plain wordsOccupancy, terminated leases cut owned occupancy to 87.17% before a recovery (RHP p.51).p.51

    “Occupancy, terminated leases cut owned occupancy to 87.17% before a recovery (RHP p.51).”

  46. 46
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific, up to 25% of gross proceeds may go to acquisitions not yet identified (RHP p.138).p.138

    “Issue-specific, up to 25% of gross proceeds may go to acquisitions not yet identified (RHP p.138).”

  47. 47
    What the offer document does not sayThe prospectus gives no listed peer comparison (RHP p.164).p.164

    “The prospectus gives no listed peer comparison (RHP p.164).”

  48. 48
    Key figuresValuation | Listed peers named | none | (RHP p.164)p.164

    “Valuation | Listed peers named | none | (RHP p.164)”

  49. 49
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹2,100.0 cr | (RHP p.137)p.137

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹2,100.0 cr | (RHP p.137)”

  50. 50
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.83)”

  51. 51
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest university | 37.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)p.31

    “Concentration | Largest university | 37.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”

  52. 52
    Key figuresConcentration | Three largest universities | 61.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)p.31

    “Concentration | Three largest universities | 61.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”

  53. 53
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale | 6.2× | (RHP p.62)p.62

    “Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA, excluding the hostel sale | 6.2× | (RHP p.62)”

  54. 54
    Key figuresWorth reading | Paid from the issue to fellow subsidiaries of the promoters | ₹1,100.0 cr | (RHP p.137)p.137

    “Worth reading | Paid from the issue to fellow subsidiaries of the promoters | ₹1,100.0 cr | (RHP p.137)”

  55. 55
    Key figuresWorth reading | One-off gain in FY26 profit | ₹109.4 cr | (RHP p.62)p.62

    “Worth reading | One-off gain in FY26 profit | ₹109.4 cr | (RHP p.62)”

  56. 56
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against directors | 2 criminal, 3 tax | (RHP p.57)p.57

    “Worth reading | Cases against directors | 2 criminal, 3 tax | (RHP p.57)”

  57. 57
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹297.1 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹297.1 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  58. 58
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹347.0 cr → ₹568.6 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹347.0 cr → ₹568.6 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  59. 59
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹39.7 cr → ₹173.8 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹39.7 cr → ₹173.8 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  60. 60
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | conversion of debentures and preference shares, September 2026 | (RHP p.115)p.115

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | conversion of debentures and preference shares, September 2026 | (RHP p.115)”

  61. 61
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.107)p.107

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.107)”

  62. 62
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  63. 63
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Real estate | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Real estate | (RHP p.3)”

Elevate Campuses IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹347.0 cr → ₹568.6 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹39.7 cr → ₹173.8 cr
Last allotment before the IPO
conversion of debentures and preference shares, September 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
August 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Elevate Campuses IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Net debt over 3× EBITDA

    Net debt is 6.2× EBITDA.

Elevate Campuses IPO: questions answered

When was the Elevate Campuses IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Wed 23 Sept to Fri 25 Sept. The issue price is ₹362 a share. One lot is 41 shares, ₹14,842 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Elevate Campuses IPO list?

The shares listed on 30 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Elevate Campuses IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Elevate Campuses IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Elevate Campuses IPO?

The book-running lead managers are JM Financial Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited and Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the Elevate Campuses IPO subscribed?

1.36 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 1.88 times, non-institutional investors 0.67 times and retail 0.82 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Elevate Campuses's financials?

Revenue went ₹347.0 cr to ₹568.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 28.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹39.7 cr to ₹173.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 17.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Elevate Campuses IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹362: ₹6,100.8 cr. P/E at ₹362: 35.1× on the latest year's profit. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

Is the Elevate Campuses IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹2,100 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Elevate Campuses IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Elevate Campuses IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.