Eswari Global Metal Industries Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 28 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 28 Jun 2026
A Coimbatore recycler that turns battery, metal, plastic and e-waste scrap into lead alloys and other non-ferrous metals, mostly for export to battery makers, is raising ₹500.0 crore of fresh capital for a Mundra plant expansion and debt repayment, while its six promoters and three others offer 13,209,451 shares. Revenue was ₹1,408 crore in FY25 at an EBITDA margin of 1.72%, rising to 8.37% in the nine months to December 2025.
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 20.6%higher than 40% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 2.6%higher than 8% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 4.5% → 1.7%higher than 3% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹500.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 1,32,09,451 shares
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 20.9% of FY25 revenuehigher than 44% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 50.7% of FY25 revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 12.9×
- ROCE FY25
- 3.7%higher than 0% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- −₹8.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- four tax and one regulatory proceeding, ₹0.2 cr
- Working-capital days FY25
- 76higher than 45% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Eswari Global Metal Industries Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 2,590 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: recycles non-ferrous metal, plastic and e-waste scrap into pure lead and lead alloys, tin, aluminium alloys, copper ingots and plastic granules; lead products are about 90% of revenue (AP p.2, AP p.9).
Who pays it: battery, automotive and industrial customers in India and abroad, with 75.70% of sales exported in the nine months to December 2025, to countries including South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia (AP p.2). Named major customers include Sebang Global Battery, Glencore International, Tata AutoComp GY Batteries and Thyssenkrupp Materials Trading Asia (AP p.3).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,500 million for phase 2 of its plant at Mundra, Gujarat, ₹2,500 million to repay borrowings of the company and its subsidiaries, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹9,680 million in FY23 to ₹14,076 million in FY25; profit was flat at about ₹300 million, then ₹839 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).
The one thing to understand: a thin-margin metal converter whose earlier profits leaned on hedging gains. In FY24 and FY25 other income, mainly gains on commodity futures, was larger than EBITDA, at ₹500 million against ₹242 million in FY25 (AP p.9, DRHP p.486, DRHP p.489).
02The business, in plain words
A secondary lead smelter buys scrap, including used batteries, breaks it down, smelts and refines the lead, and casts it into alloys to battery makers' specifications. It earns the spread between scrap cost and the metal price; this company hedges metal prices with commodity futures (DRHP p.489).
An overseas battery maker orders a lead alloy → Eswari buys scrap from suppliers, smelts and refines it at its Tamil Nadu or Karnataka plants → it casts ingots to the specification and ships them → it is paid, for exports mostly in US dollars (DRHP p.40).
The company and its subsidiaries operate nine plants in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, and a tenth, at Mundra, is expected to start in July 2026, subject to pollution-board consent (AP p.4, DRHP p.48). The company describes itself as India's largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes × (metal price − scrap price − conversion cost) ± hedging result. Gross margin per tonne was ₹21,839 in FY25 and ₹33,727 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.10).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead and lead products | 91.46% | 90.06% | 89.53% | 90.08% |
| Exports | 68.53% | 67.79% | 66.78% | 75.70% |
| Largest customer | 20.24% | 23.28% | 20.88% | 20.89% |
| Top five customers | 55.28% | 54.15% | 50.70% | 49.66% |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.9.
The company also traded raw cashew nuts, 1.55% of FY25 revenue (AP p.10). It served 168 customers in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.9).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,680.14 | 12,038.29 | 14,075.61 | 14,015.38 |
| EBITDA | 432.69 | 308.57 | 242.01 | 1,173.70 |
| Other income | 172.24 | 379.60 | 500.23 | 303.84 |
| Profit after tax | 286.46 | 304.41 | 301.60 | 839.15 |
| Cash from operations | 36.03 | (595.46) | (85.25) | (51.14) |
Source: AP p.8, DRHP p.486.
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 20.6% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 2.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.160). The company's own indicators put return on capital employed at 16.55% in FY23, 8.05% in FY24 and 3.66% in FY25, debtor days at 20.60, 24.69 and 33.57, and net debt at ₹3,116.40 million at March 2025, 12.9 times FY25 EBITDA (DRHP p.160, our arithmetic).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue grew, but EBITDA fell each year from FY23 to FY25, from 4.47% of revenue to 1.72% (AP p.9). Profit held up because other income rose, the document attributes the increases in FY24 and FY25 principally to gains from commodity hedging on futures (DRHP p.489, DRHP p.491). In the nine months to December 2025 EBITDA margin jumped to 8.37% and gross margin per tonne rose by more than half (AP p.9, AP p.10). The pages read do not explain the jump.
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY25 and the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8). Net working capital rose from 63 days in FY23 to 106 days in the nine months, with inventory at 71 days (AP p.9). The examination reports on the restated financials include emphasis of matter for the nine months to December 2025 and for FY24, and the previous auditors qualified the FY23 standalone accounts because employee benefits were not actuarially valued (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.51).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 381.34 | 670.25 | 1,022.52 | 2,663.38 |
| Total borrowings | 1,486.13 | 2,394.16 | 2,949.43 | 3,607.52 |
| Net debt to equity | 4.15 | 3.72 | 3.04 | 1.38 |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9.
Net worth rose ₹1,641 million in nine months, ₹802 million more than profit (our arithmetic); the pages read do not explain the difference. At the end of December 2025 the company acquired all of Jayachandran Alloys, Moogambigai Materials Recycling (India) and Annai Metal Refineries (DRHP p.43).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Mundra plant, phase 2 | 1,500.00 |
| Repay borrowings of the company and subsidiaries | 2,500.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 5,000.00 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.6.
The amounts include up to ₹1,000 million from any pre-IPO placement (AP p.6).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| C Bharanikumar, Pradeep and Prasath Chandrasekaran (promoters) | up to 1,981,410 to 1,981,412 each | ₹10.75 |
| Sabarinathan Anbalagan and Hari Sudhan A (promoters) | up to 1,761,205 each | ₹10.81 |
| Nithin Arumugam (promoter) | up to 1,760,952 | ₹10.25 |
| P Anbalagan and P Arumugam (promoter group) | up to 660,619 each | ₹10.92 |
| Palaniappan Ramalingam | up to 660,619 | ₹10.92 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The six promoters are C Bharanikumar, whole-time director; Pradeep Chandrasekaran, who is also managing director and a promoter of Jayachandran Global Refineries; Prasath Chandrasekaran, managing director; Sabarinathan Anbalagan, whole-time director and chief executive; and Hari Sudhan A and Nithin Arumugam, non-executive directors (AP p.4, AP p.5, AP p.13). Most have been associated with the company since its incorporation on 22 May 2013 (AP p.4, AP p.5). The chairman, Narayan Shankar, is independent (AP p.13).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| C Bharanikumar, Pradeep and Prasath Chandrasekaran | 15.00% each |
| Sabarinathan Anbalagan, Hari Sudhan A, Nithin Arumugam | 13.33% each |
| P Anbalagan and P Arumugam (promoter group) | 5.00% each |
| Palaniappan Ramalingam | 5.00% |
Source: AP p.7.
Promoters hold 85.00% and the promoter group a further 10.00% (AP p.7).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Acquisitions: three recycling companies bought at the end of December 2025 (DRHP p.43).
- Margins: EBITDA margin up from 1.72% to 8.37% (AP p.9).
- Capital: net worth more than doubled in nine months (AP p.8).
- Mundra: a new plant due to start in July 2026 (DRHP p.48).
- Share structure: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹2 in October 2025, a one-for-one bonus issue followed on 27 December 2025, and a rights issue at ₹31.50 a share on 31 December 2025 was the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.118).
- Auditor: Prasanna Shenoy & Co, appointed in September 2025, resigned on 9 February 2026 over a proposed increase in fees, and M S K C & Associates LLP was appointed on 28 February 2026 (DRHP p.107, DRHP p.108).
- Public company: converted from a private company in December 2025 (DRHP p.2).
13Capacity and expansion
Nine plants in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, and the Mundra plant awaiting consent to operate (AP p.4, DRHP p.48). The proceeds fund phase 2 at Mundra (AP p.6). The document flags under-use of capacity as a risk and says its capacity figures rest on assumptions (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.54). It is considering lithium-ion battery recycling (DRHP p.43).
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says India's lead demand grew from 1.1 million tonnes in FY21 to 1.5 million tonnes in FY25 and projects 1.8 to 1.9 million tonnes by FY30 (AP p.5). Those projections are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them. The document describes the recycling industry as competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.45).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- The largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).
- Long customer relationships with global battery makers and traders (AP p.3).
Against that: thin conversion margins, dependence on hedging, and a few scrap suppliers (AP p.9, DRHP p.44, DRHP p.489).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eswari Global Metal Industries | 14,075.61 | - | 35.63% |
| CMR Green Technologies | 66,664.85 | 38.94 | 11.94% |
| Jain Resource Recycling | 64,293.80 | 52.68 | 39.89% |
| Gravita India | 38,687.70 | 37.87 | 21.65% |
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | 20,569.05 | 64.38 | 12.71% |
Source: DRHP p.159. Peer P/E uses prices on 23 June 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One metal. Lead is 90% of revenue (DRHP p.26).
- Customer concentration. One customer is about a fifth of sales (AP p.3, DRHP p.28).
- Exports and currency. Three-quarters of sales abroad, mostly in dollars (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.40).
- Battery industry. Demand depends on battery makers (DRHP p.32).
- Scrap supply. Few suppliers, no long-term contracts (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.44).
- Environment and safety. Hazardous materials in a regulated industry (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.38).
- Working capital. 106 days and negative operating cash flow (AP p.9, DRHP p.42).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax, regulatory | 3, 1 | 23.62 |
| Against subsidiaries, tax | 2 | 362.83 |
| Against promoters, tax, regulatory | 4, 1 | 2.22 |
Source: AP p.14.
The company reports past non-compliance with the Companies Act, delayed filings and untraceable records (DRHP p.46, DRHP p.51). It does not own its trademark (DRHP p.54).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What drove the margin jump in the nine months to December 2025, in the pages read.
- What was paid for the three companies acquired in December 2025, in the pages read.
- How much hedging gain is in the nine-month other income.
- What the ₹362.83 million of tax claims against subsidiaries concern.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Why did EBITDA per tonne rise from ₹3,150 in FY25 to ₹17,164 in the nine months to December 2025?
- How much of profit in each year came from commodity hedging, and what is the hedging policy?
- What was paid for Jayachandran Alloys, Moogambigai Materials Recycling and Annai Metal Refineries, and to whom?
- What business does Jayachandran Global Refineries do with the company?
- Who is the customer that takes about a fifth of sales?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 68 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 68 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, battery, automotive and industrial customers in India and abroad, with 75.70% of sales exported in the nine months to December 2025, to countries including South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia (AP p.2).p.2
“Who pays it, battery, automotive and industrial customers in India and abroad, with 75.70% of sales exported in the nine months to December 2025, to countries including South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia (AP p.2).”
- 2At a glanceNamed major customers include Sebang Global Battery, Glencore International, Tata AutoComp GY Batteries and Thyssenkrupp Materials Trading Asia (AP p.3).p.3
“Named major customers include Sebang Global Battery, Glencore International, Tata AutoComp GY Batteries and Thyssenkrupp Materials Trading Asia (AP p.3).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,500 million for phase 2 of its plant at Mundra, Gujarat, ₹2,500 million to repay borrowings of the company and its subsidiaries, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).p.6
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,500 million for phase 2 of its plant at Mundra, Gujarat, ₹2,500 million to repay borrowings of the company and its subsidiaries, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹9,680 million in FY23 to ₹14,076 million in FY25; profit was flat at about ₹300 million, then ₹839 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹9,680 million in FY23 to ₹14,076 million in FY25; profit was flat at about ₹300 million, then ₹839 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsThe company describes itself as India's largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).p.4
“The company describes itself as India's largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsGross margin per tonne was ₹21,839 in FY25 and ₹33,727 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.10).p.10
“Gross margin per tonne was ₹21,839 in FY25 and ₹33,727 in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.10).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe company also traded raw cashew nuts, 1.55% of FY25 revenue (AP p.10).p.10
“The company also traded raw cashew nuts, 1.55% of FY25 revenue (AP p.10).”
- 10
“It served 168 customers in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.9).”
- 11What the growth is made ofRevenue grew, but EBITDA fell each year from FY23 to FY25, from 4.47% of revenue to 1.72% (AP p.9).p.9
“Revenue grew, but EBITDA fell each year from FY23 to FY25, from 4.47% of revenue to 1.72% (AP p.9).”
- 12Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY25 and the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“Operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY25 and the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 13Earnings qualityNet working capital rose from 63 days in FY23 to 106 days in the nine months, with inventory at 71 days (AP p.9).p.9
“Net working capital rose from 63 days in FY23 to 106 days in the nine months, with inventory at 71 days (AP p.9).”
- 15What the money is forThe amounts include up to ₹1,000 million from any pre-IPO placement (AP p.6).p.6
“The amounts include up to ₹1,000 million from any pre-IPO placement (AP p.6).”
- 16
“The chairman, Narayan Shankar, is independent (AP p.13).”
- 17
“Promoters hold 85.00% and the promoter group a further 10.00% (AP p.7).”
- 19
“Margins, EBITDA margin up from 1.72% to 8.37% (AP p.9).”
- 20
“Capital, net worth more than doubled in nine months (AP p.8).”
- 24
“The proceeds fund phase 2 at Mundra (AP p.6).”
- 26Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document says India's lead demand grew from 1.1 million tonnes in FY21 to 1.5 million tonnes in FY25 and projects 1.8 to 1.9 million tonnes by FY30 (AP p.5).p.5
“The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says India's lead demand grew from 1.1 million tonnes in FY21 to 1.5 million tonnes in FY25 and projects 1.8 to 1.9 million tonnes by FY30 (AP p.5).”
- 28Competitive positionThe largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).p.4
“The largest exporter of lead alloy products by value, citing CRISIL (AP p.4).”
- 29
“Long customer relationships with global battery makers and traders (AP p.3).”
- 34Related-party transactionsOne promoter is also a promoter of Jayachandran Global Refineries (AP p.5).p.5
“One promoter is also a promoter of Jayachandran Global Refineries (AP p.5).”
- 36
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹500.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 37
“Issue | Offer for sale | 1,32,09,451 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 38
“Concentration | Largest customer | 20.9% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.9)”
- 39
“Concentration | Top five customers | 50.7% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.9)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹8.5 cr | (AP p.8)”
- 42Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | four tax and one regulatory proceeding, ₹0.2 cr | (AP p.14)p.14
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | four tax and one regulatory proceeding, ₹0.2 cr | (AP p.14)”
- 50Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹100.0 cr may be placed | (AP p.6)p.6
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹100.0 cr may be placed | (AP p.6)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”
- 54
“Who is involved | Promoter | C Bharanikumar | (AP p.4)”
- 55
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pradeep Chandrasekaran | (AP p.4)”
- 56
“Who is involved | Promoter | Prasath Chandrasekaran | (AP p.4)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sabarinathan Anbalagan | (AP p.4)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Promoter | Hari Sudhan A | (AP p.5)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Promoter | Nithin Arumugam | (AP p.5)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | C Bharanikumar (promoter), up to 19,81,412 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | C Bharanikumar (promoter), up to 19,81,412 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Pradeep Chandrasekaran (promoter), up to 19,81,410 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Pradeep Chandrasekaran (promoter), up to 19,81,410 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Prasath Chandrasekaran (promoter), up to 19,81,410 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Prasath Chandrasekaran (promoter), up to 19,81,410 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sabarinathan Anbalagan (promoter), up to 17,61,205 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sabarinathan Anbalagan (promoter), up to 17,61,205 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Hari Sudhan A (promoter), up to 17,61,205 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Hari Sudhan A (promoter), up to 17,61,205 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nithin Arumugam (promoter), up to 17,60,952 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nithin Arumugam (promoter), up to 17,60,952 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 66Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | P Anbalagan (promoter group), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | P Anbalagan (promoter group), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | P Arumugam (promoter group), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | P Arumugam (promoter group), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Palaniappan Ramalingam (individual), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Palaniappan Ramalingam (individual), up to 6,60,619 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 5The business, in plain wordsIt earns the spread between scrap cost and the metal price; this company hedges metal prices with commodity futures (DRHP p.489).p.489
“It earns the spread between scrap cost and the metal price; this company hedges metal prices with commodity futures (DRHP p.489).”
- 6The business, in plain words> An overseas battery maker orders a lead alloy → Eswari buys scrap from suppliers, smelts and refines it at its Tamil Nadu or Karnataka plants → it casts ingots to the specification and ships them → it is paid, for exports mostly in US dollars (DRHP p.40).p.40
“> An overseas battery maker orders a lead alloy → Eswari buys scrap from suppliers, smelts and refines it at its Tamil Nadu or Karnataka plants → it casts ingots to the specification and ships them → it is paid, for exports mostly in US dollars (DRHP p.40).”
- 14The balance sheetAt the end of December 2025 the company acquired all of Jayachandran Alloys, Moogambigai Materials Recycling (India) and Annai Metal Refineries (DRHP p.43).p.43
“At the end of December 2025 the company acquired all of Jayachandran Alloys, Moogambigai Materials Recycling (India) and Annai Metal Refineries (DRHP p.43).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOAcquisitions, three recycling companies bought at the end of December 2025 (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Acquisitions, three recycling companies bought at the end of December 2025 (DRHP p.43).”
- 21
“Mundra, a new plant due to start in July 2026 (DRHP p.48).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOShare structure: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹2 in October 2025, a one-for-one bonus issue followed on 27 December 2025, and a rights issue at ₹31.50 a share on 31 December 2025 was the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.118).p.118
“Share structure: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹2 in October 2025, a one-for-one bonus issue followed on 27 December 2025, and a rights issue at ₹31.50 a share on 31 December 2025 was the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.118).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private company in December 2025 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Public company: converted from a private company in December 2025 (DRHP p.2).”
- 25
“It is considering lithium-ion battery recycling (DRHP p.43).”
- 27Market size and industry structureThe document describes the recycling industry as competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.45).p.45
“The document describes the recycling industry as competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.45).”
- 30
“One metal. Lead is 90% of revenue (DRHP p.26).”
- 31
“Battery industry. Demand depends on battery makers (DRHP p.32).”
- 32
“It does not own its trademark (DRHP p.54).”
- 33Related-party transactionsThe company enters into related-party transactions in the ordinary course (DRHP p.49).p.49
“The company enters into related-party transactions in the ordinary course (DRHP p.49).”
- 35
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 4.5% → 1.7% | (DRHP p.160)”
- 40
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 3.7% | (DRHP p.160)”
- 43
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 76 | (DRHP p.160)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹968.0 cr → ₹1,407.6 cr | (DRHP p.160)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹28.6 cr → ₹30.2 cr | (DRHP p.160)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 21 → 34 | (DRHP p.160)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, October 2025 | (DRHP p.118)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, December 2025 | (DRHP p.118)”
- 49Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹31.50 a share, December 2025 | (DRHP p.118)p.118
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹31.50 a share, December 2025 | (DRHP p.118)”
- 51Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Prasanna Shenoy & Co to M S K C & Associates LLP, 2026 | (DRHP p.108)p.108
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Prasanna Shenoy & Co to M S K C & Associates LLP, 2026 | (DRHP p.108)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2025 | (DRHP p.2)”
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹968.0 cr → ₹1,407.6 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹28.6 cr → ₹30.2 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 21 → 34
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹2, October 2025
- Bonus issue
- 1:1, December 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹31.50 a share, December 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- none so far; up to ₹100.0 cr may be placed
- Auditor change
- Prasanna Shenoy & Co to M S K C & Associates LLP, 2026
- Converted to a public company
- December 2025
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹8.5 cr in the latest year.
- ROCE under 10%
ROCE was 3.7% in the latest year.
- Net debt over 3× EBITDA
Net debt is 12.9× EBITDA.
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: questions answered
When will the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Eswari Global Metal Industries's financials?
Revenue went ₹968.0 cr to ₹1,407.6 cr (FY23 to FY25), 20.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹28.6 cr to ₹30.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 2.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Eswari Global Metal Industries's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 20.9% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 1,32,09,451 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Eswari Global Metal Industries IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.