India Exposition Mart Limited IPO
Real estate · DRHP 17 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 17 Aug 2026
The company that runs the India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida, a large exhibition and convention venue, is issuing up to 7,500,000 new shares to upgrade and extend its halls, while shareholders led by Vectra Investments offer 22,741,002 shares. It has no promoter. Revenue was ₹290.6 crore and profit after tax ₹31.2 crore in FY26.
India Exposition Mart IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 22.2%higher than 44% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 15.6%higher than 18% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 28.3% → 22.6%higher than 76% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 75,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- 2,27,41,002 shares
Balance sheet
- ROCE FY26
- 16.4%higher than 20% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹52.8 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none; the company has no promoter
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
India Exposition Mart Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 1,991 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: owns the leasehold on and runs the India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida: it rents exhibition halls to trade-show organisers, runs events itself, operates hotels and catering on site, and provides export logistics and maintenance to the mart's shop owners (AP p.2).
Who pays it: event organisers, government ministries and agencies, trade associations such as the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts, and private companies, and hotel guests (AP p.2). Third-party events were 56.44% of FY26 revenue (AP p.8).
Why it is raising money: ₹638.15 million to replace air handling, chillers, cooling towers, lifts and escalators, and ₹308.08 million to renovate halls 4 and 6 and build hall 18; the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,947 million in FY24 to ₹2,906 million in FY26 (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: everything happens at one site on land leased from the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority, which is also a shareholder. Revenue has grown with fewer but larger events: third-party events fell from 55 in FY24 to 33 in FY26 (AP p.8, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.33).
02The business, in plain words
An exhibition centre earns rent from organisers who book its halls for trade fairs and conferences, plus money from services around each event, stall building, catering, hotel rooms. Profit depends on how many days the halls are booked and at what rate, against the fixed cost of running a large site.
A trade association wants to hold a fair → it books halls at India Expo Centre and Mart for several days → exhibitors take stalls, visitors attend, and some stay at the on-site hotels → the company earns hall rent, service fees and hotel revenue.
The company was incorporated in 2001 and opened the venue in 2006, with an original purpose of giving Indian exporters a place to show products to foreign buyers (AP p.2). It reports two segments, fairs and exhibitions, and hospitality (AP p.3).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ events × days × hall area booked × rate, plus hotel and service income. Hall area rose from 64,888 to 76,484 square metres in FY26 (AP p.8).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party events | 60.80% | 59.26% | 56.44% |
| Hotels and hospitality | 8.39% | 13.55% | 13.55% |
| Own events | 13.73% | 12.91% | 10.99% |
| Managed events | 8.54% | 6.11% | 9.77% |
| Mart maintenance and supply chain | 8.54% | 8.17% | 9.25% |
Source: AP p.8. The last row combines two lines.
| Events and hotel | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party events | 55 | 38 | 33 |
| Own events | 4 | 11 | 7 |
| Hotel occupancy | 28.63% | 51.86% | 55.88% |
Source: AP p.8.
The document says third-party event revenue is concentrated among a limited number of large events and customers (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,947.34 | 2,411.54 | 2,906.29 |
| EBITDA | 550.99 | 771.10 | 657.38 |
| EBITDA margin | 28.29% | 31.98% | 22.62% |
| Profit after tax | 233.14 | 386.37 | 311.55 |
| Cash from operating activities | 255.32 | 385.57 | 528.36 |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 22.2% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 15.6% a year (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The offer document puts return on capital employed at 13.13% in FY24, 21.17% in FY25 and 16.36% in FY26 (DRHP p.191).
05What the growth is made of
Bigger events and the hotel. With third-party events down from 55 to 33, revenue per event must have risen sharply (AP p.8). Hotel occupancy nearly doubled, from 28.63% to 55.88%, on the same 136 rooms (AP p.8). Two halls were added in FY26 (AP p.8).
Margins fell in FY26: EBITDA margin dropped from 31.98% to 22.62% and profit by 19% while revenue rose 20.5% (AP p.8, our arithmetic). The pages read do not explain the cost increase.
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow rose to ₹528.36 million in FY26, above profit (AP p.7). Revenue is lumpy: it depends on the event calendar, and a few large events carry much of it (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.34). The document reports past delays in statutory filings and some corporate records that cannot be traced (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.39).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,231.97 | 2,540.86 | 2,745.08 |
| Total borrowings | 232.72 | 165.90 | 5.96 |
Source: AP p.7.
The company is almost debt-free (AP p.7). Its main asset is a 90-year lease of the site from GNIDA (DRHP p.33).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Upgrade air handling, chillers, lifts, escalators and drives | 638.15 |
| Renovate halls 4 and 6, build hall 18 | 308.08 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.5.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Vectra Investments Private Limited | up to 15,993,305 | ₹9.5 |
| Other shareholders | up to 6,747,697 | - |
Source: AP p.1. The second row is our arithmetic from the total of 22,741,002.
Vectra would part with 95% of its 16,835,058 shares (AP p.6, our arithmetic).
10Promoters
None. The company describes itself as professionally managed, with no identified promoter (DRHP p.1). It has applied to SEBI for an exemption from naming the Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council as a group company, because the council refused to be identified as one (DRHP p.34).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Shares | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vectra Investments | 16,835,058 | 22.46% |
| Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority | 1,601,042 | 2.14% |
| Eight individuals, top ten | about 10,357,000 | about 13.8% |
| Other public shareholders | 46,151,488 | 62.00% |
Source: AP p.6. The individuals row is our sum.
The company has 1,269 public shareholders (AP p.6).
12What changed just before the IPO
- New halls: two halls added in FY26, taking the total to 16 (AP p.8).
- Hotel: occupancy nearly doubled over two years (AP p.8).
- Debt: borrowings almost repaid (AP p.7).
- Last allotment: 300,000 sweat equity shares at ₹10 each in June 2017, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.115).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.85).
- Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in April 2001 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
The site has 16 halls with 76,484 square metres and 136 hotel rooms (AP p.8). The proceeds go to replacing ageing building services and to renovating or adding halls (AP p.5). The document lists plans to expand hospitality under new sub-brands as a risk (DRHP p.39).
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL figures cited in the offer document put India's domestic MICE market, meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions, at about ₹477 billion (AP p.5). Government programmes such as Make in India and Meet in India are expected to raise demand for events (AP p.5).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- An integrated venue with halls, hotels and services on one site (AP p.2).
- A long list of government and trade-body clients (AP p.2).
- Own events that fill the calendar (AP p.8).
Against that: a single site on leased land, and dependence on a few large events (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.31, DRHP p.33).
16Peers the company named
The only listed peer named is Nesco Limited, with a P/E of 19.55 (DRHP p.190). For India Exposition Mart the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹4.25 basic and ₹4.24 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹36.97 and return on net worth of 11.94% (AP p.7). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One site. The India Expo Centre and Mart is the only large venue (DRHP p.29).
- Leased land. All of it is leased from GNIDA; non-renewal or restrictions would be serious (DRHP p.33).
- Few big events. Revenue is concentrated among a small number of large exhibitions (DRHP p.31).
- Lumpy results. The event cycle makes results vary from period to period (DRHP p.34).
- Unnamed group company. The Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council declined to be named as a group company; SEBI's decision on the exemption is pending (DRHP p.34).
- Compliance history. Delays and non-compliance with Companies Act filings (DRHP p.39).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Matter | Number | Amount, ₹ mn |
|---|---|---|
| Cases against the company, tax, regulatory | 2 · 1 | 34.13 |
| Cases against directors, criminal, tax | 2 · 1 | 15.07 |
| Criminal case filed by the company | 1 | 1.15 |
Source: AP p.15.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Why EBITDA margin fell nine points in FY26.
- Hall occupancy: days booked against days available.
- The lease rent and terms payable to GNIDA, in the pages read.
- Who owns Vectra Investments, the largest shareholder and seller.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What drove costs up in FY26, cutting EBITDA margin from 32% to 23%?
- How many hall-days were booked in each year, and at what average rate?
- What share of revenue came from the five largest events?
- What is the relationship with the Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council, and why did it decline to be named?
- When does the earliest GNIDA lease expire, and on what terms can it be renewed?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 56 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 56 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, owns the leasehold on and runs the India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida: it rents exhibition halls to trade-show organisers, runs events itself, operates hotels and catering on site, and provides export logistics and maintenance to the mart's shop owners (AP p.2).p.2
“What the company does, owns the leasehold on and runs the India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida: it rents exhibition halls to trade-show organisers, runs events itself, operates hotels and catering on site, and provides export logistics and maintenance to the mart's shop owners (AP p.2).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, event organisers, government ministries and agencies, trade associations such as the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts, and private companies, and hotel guests (AP p.2).p.2
“Who pays it, event organisers, government ministries and agencies, trade associations such as the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts, and private companies, and hotel guests (AP p.2).”
- 3
“Third-party events were 56.44% of FY26 revenue (AP p.8).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹638.15 million to replace air handling, chillers, cooling towers, lifts and escalators, and ₹308.08 million to renovate halls 4 and 6 and build hall 18; the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).p.5
“Why it is raising money, ₹638.15 million to replace air handling, chillers, cooling towers, lifts and escalators, and ₹308.08 million to renovate halls 4 and 6 and build hall 18; the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,947 million in FY24 to ₹2,906 million in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,947 million in FY24 to ₹2,906 million in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in 2001 and opened the venue in 2006, with an original purpose of giving Indian exporters a place to show products to foreign buyers (AP p.2).p.2
“The company was incorporated in 2001 and opened the venue in 2006, with an original purpose of giving Indian exporters a place to show products to foreign buyers (AP p.2).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsIt reports two segments, fairs and exhibitions, and hospitality (AP p.3).p.3
“It reports two segments, fairs and exhibitions, and hospitality (AP p.3).”
- 8
“Hall area rose from 64,888 to 76,484 square metres in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 10What the growth is made ofWith third-party events down from 55 to 33, revenue per event must have risen sharply (AP p.8).p.8
“With third-party events down from 55 to 33, revenue per event must have risen sharply (AP p.8).”
- 11What the growth is made ofHotel occupancy nearly doubled, from 28.63% to 55.88%, on the same 136 rooms (AP p.8).p.8
“Hotel occupancy nearly doubled, from 28.63% to 55.88%, on the same 136 rooms (AP p.8).”
- 12
“Two halls were added in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 13
“Operating cash flow rose to ₹528.36 million in FY26, above profit (AP p.7).”
- 14
“The company is almost debt-free (AP p.7).”
- 18
“The company has 1,269 public shareholders (AP p.6).”
- 19What changed just before the IPONew halls, two halls added in FY26, taking the total to 16 (AP p.8).p.8
“New halls, two halls added in FY26, taking the total to 16 (AP p.8).”
- 20
“Hotel, occupancy nearly doubled over two years (AP p.8).”
- 21
“Debt, borrowings almost repaid (AP p.7).”
- 25Capacity and expansionThe site has 16 halls with 76,484 square metres and 136 hotel rooms (AP p.8).p.8
“The site has 16 halls with 76,484 square metres and 136 hotel rooms (AP p.8).”
- 26Capacity and expansionThe proceeds go to replacing ageing building services and to renovating or adding halls (AP p.5).p.5
“The proceeds go to replacing ageing building services and to renovating or adding halls (AP p.5).”
- 28Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL figures cited in the offer document put India's domestic MICE market, meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions, at about ₹477 billion (AP p.5).p.5
“The CRISIL figures cited in the offer document put India's domestic MICE market, meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions, at about ₹477 billion (AP p.5).”
- 29Market size and industry structureGovernment programmes such as Make in India and Meet in India are expected to raise demand for events (AP p.5).p.5
“Government programmes such as Make in India and Meet in India are expected to raise demand for events (AP p.5).”
- 30
“An integrated venue with halls, hotels and services on one site (AP p.2).”
- 31
“A long list of government and trade-body clients (AP p.2).”
- 32
“Own events that fill the calendar (AP p.8).”
- 34Peers the company namedFor India Exposition Mart the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹4.25 basic and ₹4.24 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹36.97 and return on net worth of 11.94% (AP p.7).p.7
“For India Exposition Mart the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹4.25 basic and ₹4.24 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹36.97 and return on net worth of 11.94% (AP p.7).”
- 42
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 28.3% → 22.6% | (AP p.8)”
- 43
“Issue | Fresh issue | 75,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 44
“Issue | Offer for sale | 2,27,41,002 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 46
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹52.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹194.7 cr → ₹290.6 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹23.3 cr → ₹31.2 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 54Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vectra Investments Private Limited (investor), up to 1,59,93,305 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vectra Investments Private Limited (investor), up to 1,59,93,305 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 55Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Vectra Investments Private Limited, 22.5% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Vectra Investments Private Limited, 22.5% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority, 2.1% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority, 2.1% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 9The growth recordThe offer document puts return on capital employed at 13.13% in FY24, 21.17% in FY25 and 16.36% in FY26 (DRHP p.191).p.191
“The offer document puts return on capital employed at 13.13% in FY24, 21.17% in FY25 and 16.36% in FY26 (DRHP p.191).”
- 15
“Its main asset is a 90-year lease of the site from GNIDA (DRHP p.33).”
- 16PromotersThe company describes itself as professionally managed, with no identified promoter (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The company describes itself as professionally managed, with no identified promoter (DRHP p.1).”
- 17PromotersIt has applied to SEBI for an exemption from naming the Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council as a group company, because the council refused to be identified as one (DRHP p.34).p.34
“It has applied to SEBI for an exemption from naming the Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council as a group company, because the council refused to be identified as one (DRHP p.34).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: 300,000 sweat equity shares at ₹10 each in June 2017, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.115).p.115
“Last allotment: 300,000 sweat equity shares at ₹10 each in June 2017, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.115).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.85).p.85
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.85).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in April 2001 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in April 2001 (DRHP p.3).”
- 27Capacity and expansionThe document lists plans to expand hospitality under new sub-brands as a risk (DRHP p.39).p.39
“The document lists plans to expand hospitality under new sub-brands as a risk (DRHP p.39).”
- 33Peers the company namedThe only listed peer named is Nesco Limited, with a P/E of 19.55 (DRHP p.190).p.190
“The only listed peer named is Nesco Limited, with a P/E of 19.55 (DRHP p.190).”
- 35Risks, in plain wordsOne site. The India Expo Centre and Mart is the only large venue (DRHP p.29).p.29
“One site. The India Expo Centre and Mart is the only large venue (DRHP p.29).”
- 36Risks, in plain wordsLeased land. All of it is leased from GNIDA; non-renewal or restrictions would be serious (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Leased land. All of it is leased from GNIDA; non-renewal or restrictions would be serious (DRHP p.33).”
- 37Risks, in plain wordsFew big events. Revenue is concentrated among a small number of large exhibitions (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Few big events. Revenue is concentrated among a small number of large exhibitions (DRHP p.31).”
- 38Risks, in plain wordsLumpy results. The event cycle makes results vary from period to period (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Lumpy results. The event cycle makes results vary from period to period (DRHP p.34).”
- 39Risks, in plain wordsUnnamed group company. The Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council declined to be named as a group company; SEBI's decision on the exemption is pending (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Unnamed group company. The Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council declined to be named as a group company; SEBI's decision on the exemption is pending (DRHP p.34).”
- 40Risks, in plain wordsCompliance history. Delays and non-compliance with Companies Act filings (DRHP p.39).p.39
“Compliance history. Delays and non-compliance with Companies Act filings (DRHP p.39).”
- 41Related-party transactionsThe Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council is the entity the company would otherwise name as a group company (DRHP p.34).p.34
“The Uttar Pradesh Export Promotion Council is the entity the company would otherwise name as a group company (DRHP p.34).”
- 45
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 16.4% | (DRHP p.191)”
- 47Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none; the company has no promoter | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none; the company has no promoter | (DRHP p.1)”
- 50Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, June 2017 | (DRHP p.115)p.115
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, June 2017 | (DRHP p.115)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.85)”
- 52Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, April 2001 | (DRHP p.3)p.3
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, April 2001 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Industry | Real estate | (DRHP p.33)”
India Exposition Mart IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹194.7 cr → ₹290.6 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹23.3 cr → ₹31.2 cr
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹10 a share, June 2017
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- incorporated as a public company, April 2001
India Exposition Mart IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (5 of them could be checked).
India Exposition Mart IPO: questions answered
When will the India Exposition Mart IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 17 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are India Exposition Mart's financials?
Revenue went ₹194.7 cr to ₹290.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 22.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹23.3 cr to ₹31.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the India Exposition Mart IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
India Exposition Mart IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.