Functional & Innovative Foods Limited IPO
Food and beverages · DRHP 30 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Jun 2026
A Tiruchengode, Tamil Nadu food contract manufacturer, ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook foods, staples, sugar alternatives and spices made under other companies' brands, plus its own Nallas brand, is issuing up to 6,000,000 new shares for two new plants, debt repayment and working capital, while its promoter offers 2,500,000 shares. Revenue was ₹260.1 crore and profit ₹23.2 crore in FY25, and ₹232.4 crore and ₹25.6 crore in the nine months to December 2025.
Functional & Innovative Foods IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 50.2%higher than 78% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 168.4%higher than 86% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 6.0% → 13.0%higher than 40% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 60,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- 25,00,000 shares
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 24.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 53% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 69.8% of FY25 revenuehigher than 63% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹12.6 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Functional & Innovative Foods Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 2,209 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: develops and manufactures packaged foods, mostly as private-label products sold under customers' brands, and makes branded spices, staples and ready-to-cook products under the Nallas brand through its subsidiary, Christy Quality Foods (India) (AP p.2).
Who pays it: food brands from start-ups to multinational FMCG companies, and, for Nallas, retail consumers through distributors, fair-price shops, cooperative stores and police canteens (AP p.2). The top ten customers were 60.36% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.3).
Why it is raising money: ₹173.83 million and ₹196.40 million for two new plants, ₹300 million to repay the company's and its subsidiary's borrowings, ₹150 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.105).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,153 million in FY23 to ₹2,601 million in FY25, and profit from ₹32 million to ₹232 million (AP p.5, AP p.6).
The one thing to understand: a regional contract manufacturer whose profit has grown faster than its cash. Operating cash flow was ₹17.24 million in the nine months to December 2025 against profit of ₹256.08 million, and 86% of revenue comes from southern India (AP p.6, AP p.7, DRHP p.31).
02The business, in plain words
A food contract manufacturer makes products that another company markets under its own name. The brand owner handles marketing; the manufacturer handles recipes, sourcing, production, packing and food-safety compliance, and is paid per unit.
A snack brand wants a millet breakfast mix → it picks one of Functional & Innovative Foods' ready formulations and adjusts flavour and pack size → the company produces and packs it in Tamil Nadu under the brand's label → the brand pays per order.
The company runs four manufacturing units with nine facilities, all in Tamil Nadu around Tiruchengode, Namakkal (AP p.3, DRHP p.52). Parts of the plant at its registered office sit on land leased from the promoter, promoter-group members and third parties (DRHP p.44).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ units produced × (price per unit − ingredients − conversion cost). Soya, wheat and millet prices swing with the season (DRHP p.30).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 11.43% | 10.74% | 24.09% | 11.46% |
| Top five customers | 34.13% | 41.31% | 51.97% | 43.01% |
| Top ten customers | 46.24% | 54.39% | 69.75% | 60.36% |
| South India | 91.97% | 87.66% | 87.58% | 86.12% |
Source: AP p.3, DRHP p.31.
Named top-ten customers in the nine months to December 2025 include Kisan Commerce, Wholsum Foods, Christy Friedgram Industry and Manjilas Food Tech; in FY25 they included Wholsum Foods, Marico, Kellogg India, Manjilas Food Tech and Christy Apparels (AP p.3). Some customers did not consent to being named (AP p.3). The document reports the company as a single segment and does not split contract manufacturing from Nallas in the pages read (AP p.2).
| Operating measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contract-manufacturing customers | 378 | 406 | 418 | 413 |
| Nallas distributors | 554 | 615 | 562 | 450 |
Source: AP p.8.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,152.84 | 1,614.27 | 2,601.17 | 2,324.43 |
| EBITDA | 68.82 | 208.65 | 338.29 | 369.65 |
| EBITDA margin | 5.97% | 12.93% | 13.01% | 15.90% |
| Profit after tax | 32.23 | 137.59 | 232.22 | 256.08 |
| Cash from operations | (51.73) | 75.76 | 125.70 | 17.24 |
Source: AP p.5, AP p.6, AP p.7.
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 50.2% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 168.4% a year (our arithmetic, AP p.5).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue grew at 50.21% a year from FY23 to FY25 (AP p.7). FY25 was lifted by the largest customer, whose share jumped to 24.09% before falling back to 11.46% (AP p.3). EBITDA margin rose from 5.97% to 15.90% (AP p.6). The number of contract-manufacturing customers has been roughly flat at about 410, so growth came mainly from larger orders per customer; the number of Nallas distributors fell from 615 to 450 (AP p.8).
06Earnings quality
Profit has run ahead of cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY23 and ₹17.24 million in the nine months to December 2025, against profit of ₹256.08 million (AP p.6, AP p.7). The statutory auditor made an adverse remark on the restated financials because the audit-trail feature of the accounting software was not enabled (AP p.10, DRHP p.33).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 129.35 | 267.16 | 275.53 | 714.35 |
| Total borrowings | 227.70 | 296.35 | 344.03 | 404.11 |
Source: AP p.7.
Net worth rose ₹438.82 million in nine months, ₹182.74 million more than profit for the period (our arithmetic); the pages read do not explain the difference. Equity share capital went from ₹0.20 million to ₹186.91 million, in part through a bonus issue (AP p.7, AP p.9). The promoter has given personal guarantees for borrowings (DRHP p.50).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Unit-V, Namakkal, sprouted and fortified products | 173.83 |
| Unit-VI, Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, existing products | 196.40 |
| Repay the company's borrowings | 200.00 |
| Lend to or invest in the Nallas subsidiary to repay its borrowings | 100.00 |
| Long-term working capital | 150.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.105.
The named objects total ₹820.23 million (our arithmetic). Orders for the plant equipment have not yet been placed (DRHP p.35). A pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may reduce it (DRHP p.105).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy (promoter) | up to 2,500,000 | ₹9.82 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The sole promoter is Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy, the managing director (AP p.9). The document says a significant portion of client relationships were built and are kept through the promoter's direct involvement, and that there is no formal succession plan (DRHP p.41). The board has a non-executive chairman, Sudhir Reddy Rebala, and two independent directors (AP p.9).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy | 99.93% |
| Karthik Thangaraj | 0.07% |
| Five others | negligible |
Source: AP p.5.
There is no other promoter-group shareholder (AP p.5).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Capital: equity share capital rose from ₹0.20 million to ₹186.91 million, including a bonus issue (AP p.7, AP p.9).
- Net worth: up ₹439 million in nine months (AP p.7).
- Cash: operating cash flow fell to ₹17 million in nine months (AP p.7).
- Distributors: Nallas distributors fell to 450 (AP p.8).
- Share split: 6,772 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 67,720 shares of ₹10 in December 2025 (DRHP p.94).
- Bonus issue: 275 shares for every 1 held, 18,623,000 shares allotted on 25 December 2025 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.94).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company in February 2026 (DRHP p.2).
13Capacity and expansion
The proceeds build Unit-V at Namakkal for sprouted and fortified products, a category in which the company says it has limited experience, and Unit-VI at Dhar, its first plant outside Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.105). The document warns that its installed-capacity and production figures rest on management estimates (DRHP p.49). Consent-to-establish approvals for certain facilities cannot be traced, although consent to operate has been obtained (DRHP p.32).
14Market size and industry structure
The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's food contract-manufacturing market at ₹405 billion in FY21 and about ₹656 billion in FY26, growing at 10.1% a year (AP p.4). The document describes the market as fragmented and competitive, with clients free to switch manufacturers (DRHP p.38).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Repeat private-label customers, about 410 a year (AP p.3, AP p.8).
- A broad product range across ready-to-eat, ready-to-cook, staples and sugar alternatives (AP p.2).
- Its own brand, Nallas, mainly in Tamil Nadu (AP p.2).
Against that: one region, one promoter holding client relationships, and customers who can move production elsewhere (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.38, DRHP p.41).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Functional & Innovative Foods | 2,601.17 | - | 84.28% |
| Hindustan Foods (consolidated) | 35,643.80 | 59.41 | 12.58% |
| Ganesh Consumer Products (standalone) | 8,504.62 | 33.06 | 15.81% |
Source: DRHP p.139, DRHP p.140.
Peer P/E ratios use prices on 28 March 2025; for Ganesh Consumer Products, which was not listed until September 2025, the offer price was used (DRHP p.139). The company's 84.28% return on net worth reflects a small equity base at March 2025 (AP p.7). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Customer concentration. Ten customers were 60% of revenue (DRHP p.28).
- One region. 86% of revenue from southern India, and every plant near Tiruchengode (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.52).
- Ingredient prices. Soya, wheat and millets swing seasonally (DRHP p.30).
- New category. Limited experience in sprouted and fortified products (DRHP p.32).
- Capex not yet ordered. Equipment for the new units has not been ordered (DRHP p.35).
- Promoter dependence. No formal succession plan (DRHP p.41).
- Leased land. Some plant land is leased from the promoter and promoter group (DRHP p.44).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
No proceedings are outstanding against the company, its promoter, directors or key staff; the subsidiary has filed one criminal case involving ₹0.18 million (AP p.10). The company reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies (DRHP p.48). Contingent liabilities are flagged as a risk (DRHP p.41).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Revenue split between private-label work and Nallas.
- Why net worth rose ₹183 million more than profit in the nine months to December 2025.
- Whether Christy Friedgram Industry and Christy Apparels, named among top customers, are related to the company, in the pages read.
- Capacity utilisation by plant, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What share of revenue comes from Nallas, and why did its distributor count fall from 615 to 450?
- Who was the customer that took 24.09% of FY25 revenue, and why did its share fall to 11.46%?
- Why was operating cash flow only ₹17 million in nine months when profit was ₹256 million?
- Are Christy Friedgram Industry and Christy Apparels connected to the promoter or the subsidiary?
- When will the audit-trail gap flagged by the auditor be fixed?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 64 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 64 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, develops and manufactures packaged foods, mostly as private-label products sold under customers' brands, and makes branded spices, staples and ready-to-cook products under the Nallas brand through its subsidiary, Christy Quality Foods (India) (AP p.2).p.2
“What the company does, develops and manufactures packaged foods, mostly as private-label products sold under customers' brands, and makes branded spices, staples and ready-to-cook products under the Nallas brand through its subsidiary, Christy Quality Foods (India) (AP p.2).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, food brands from start-ups to multinational FMCG companies, and, for Nallas, retail consumers through distributors, fair-price shops, cooperative stores and police canteens (AP p.2).p.2
“Who pays it, food brands from start-ups to multinational FMCG companies, and, for Nallas, retail consumers through distributors, fair-price shops, cooperative stores and police canteens (AP p.2).”
- 3At a glanceThe top ten customers were 60.36% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.3).p.3
“The top ten customers were 60.36% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.3).”
- 7Where the money comes fromNamed top-ten customers in the nine months to December 2025 include Kisan Commerce, Wholsum Foods, Christy Friedgram Industry and Manjilas Food Tech; in FY25 they included Wholsum Foods, Marico, Kellogg India, Manjilas Food Tech and Christy Apparels (AP p.3).p.3
“Named top-ten customers in the nine months to December 2025 include Kisan Commerce, Wholsum Foods, Christy Friedgram Industry and Manjilas Food Tech; in FY25 they included Wholsum Foods, Marico, Kellogg India, Manjilas Food Tech and Christy Apparels (AP p.3).”
- 8
“Some customers did not consent to being named (AP p.3).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe document reports the company as a single segment and does not split contract manufacturing from Nallas in the pages read (AP p.2).p.2
“The document reports the company as a single segment and does not split contract manufacturing from Nallas in the pages read (AP p.2).”
- 10
“Revenue grew at 50.21% a year from FY23 to FY25 (AP p.7).”
- 11What the growth is made ofFY25 was lifted by the largest customer, whose share jumped to 24.09% before falling back to 11.46% (AP p.3).p.3
“FY25 was lifted by the largest customer, whose share jumped to 24.09% before falling back to 11.46% (AP p.3).”
- 12
“EBITDA margin rose from 5.97% to 15.90% (AP p.6).”
- 13What the growth is made ofThe number of contract-manufacturing customers has been roughly flat at about 410, so growth came mainly from larger orders per customer; the number of Nallas distributors fell from 615 to 450 (AP p.8).p.8
“The number of contract-manufacturing customers has been roughly flat at about 410, so growth came mainly from larger orders per customer; the number of Nallas distributors fell from 615 to 450 (AP p.8).”
- 17
“The sole promoter is Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy, the managing director (AP p.9).”
- 19PromotersThe board has a non-executive chairman, Sudhir Reddy Rebala, and two independent directors (AP p.9).p.9
“The board has a non-executive chairman, Sudhir Reddy Rebala, and two independent directors (AP p.9).”
- 20
“There is no other promoter-group shareholder (AP p.5).”
- 21
“Net worth, up ₹439 million in nine months (AP p.7).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOCash, operating cash flow fell to ₹17 million in nine months (AP p.7).p.7
“Cash, operating cash flow fell to ₹17 million in nine months (AP p.7).”
- 23
“Distributors, Nallas distributors fell to 450 (AP p.8).”
- 30Market size and industry structureThe D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's food contract-manufacturing market at ₹405 billion in FY21 and about ₹656 billion in FY26, growing at 10.1% a year (AP p.4).p.4
“The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's food contract-manufacturing market at ₹405 billion in FY21 and about ₹656 billion in FY26, growing at 10.1% a year (AP p.4).”
- 32Competitive positionA broad product range across ready-to-eat, ready-to-cook, staples and sugar alternatives (AP p.2).p.2
“A broad product range across ready-to-eat, ready-to-cook, staples and sugar alternatives (AP p.2).”
- 33
“Its own brand, Nallas, mainly in Tamil Nadu (AP p.2).”
- 35Peers the company namedThe company's 84.28% return on net worth reflects a small equity base at March 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“The company's 84.28% return on net worth reflects a small equity base at March 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 42Litigation and regulatory mattersNo proceedings are outstanding against the company, its promoter, directors or key staff; the subsidiary has filed one criminal case involving ₹0.18 million (AP p.10).p.10
“No proceedings are outstanding against the company, its promoter, directors or key staff; the subsidiary has filed one criminal case involving ₹0.18 million (AP p.10).”
- 47
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 6.0% → 13.0% | (AP p.6)”
- 48
“Issue | Fresh issue | 60,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 49
“Issue | Offer for sale | 25,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 50
“Concentration | Largest customer | 24.1% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.3)”
- 51
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 69.8% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.3)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹12.6 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 53
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (AP p.10)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹115.3 cr → ₹260.1 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹3.2 cr → ₹23.2 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (AP p.2)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy | (AP p.9)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy (promoter), up to 25,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Senthil Kumar Chinnusamy (promoter), up to 25,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹173.83 million and ₹196.40 million for two new plants, ₹300 million to repay the company's and its subsidiary's borrowings, ₹150 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.105).p.105
“Why it is raising money, ₹173.83 million and ₹196.40 million for two new plants, ₹300 million to repay the company's and its subsidiary's borrowings, ₹150 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.105).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsParts of the plant at its registered office sit on land leased from the promoter, promoter-group members and third parties (DRHP p.44).p.44
“Parts of the plant at its registered office sit on land leased from the promoter, promoter-group members and third parties (DRHP p.44).”
- 6
“Soya, wheat and millet prices swing with the season (DRHP p.30).”
- 14
“The promoter has given personal guarantees for borrowings (DRHP p.50).”
- 15
“Orders for the plant equipment have not yet been placed (DRHP p.35).”
- 16What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may reduce it (DRHP p.105).p.105
“A pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may reduce it (DRHP p.105).”
- 18PromotersThe document says a significant portion of client relationships were built and are kept through the promoter's direct involvement, and that there is no formal succession plan (DRHP p.41).p.41
“The document says a significant portion of client relationships were built and are kept through the promoter's direct involvement, and that there is no formal succession plan (DRHP p.41).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOShare split: 6,772 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 67,720 shares of ₹10 in December 2025 (DRHP p.94).p.94
“Share split: 6,772 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 67,720 shares of ₹10 in December 2025 (DRHP p.94).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 275 shares for every 1 held, 18,623,000 shares allotted on 25 December 2025 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.94).p.94
“Bonus issue: 275 shares for every 1 held, 18,623,000 shares allotted on 25 December 2025 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.94).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.87).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in February 2026 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in February 2026 (DRHP p.2).”
- 28Capacity and expansionThe document warns that its installed-capacity and production figures rest on management estimates (DRHP p.49).p.49
“The document warns that its installed-capacity and production figures rest on management estimates (DRHP p.49).”
- 29Capacity and expansionConsent-to-establish approvals for certain facilities cannot be traced, although consent to operate has been obtained (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Consent-to-establish approvals for certain facilities cannot be traced, although consent to operate has been obtained (DRHP p.32).”
- 31Market size and industry structureThe document describes the market as fragmented and competitive, with clients free to switch manufacturers (DRHP p.38).p.38
“The document describes the market as fragmented and competitive, with clients free to switch manufacturers (DRHP p.38).”
- 34Peers the company namedPeer P/E ratios use prices on 28 March 2025; for Ganesh Consumer Products, which was not listed until September 2025, the offer price was used (DRHP p.139).p.139
“Peer P/E ratios use prices on 28 March 2025; for Ganesh Consumer Products, which was not listed until September 2025, the offer price was used (DRHP p.139).”
- 36
“Customer concentration. Ten customers were 60% of revenue (DRHP p.28).”
- 37
“Ingredient prices. Soya, wheat and millets swing seasonally (DRHP p.30).”
- 38Risks, in plain wordsNew category. Limited experience in sprouted and fortified products (DRHP p.32).p.32
“New category. Limited experience in sprouted and fortified products (DRHP p.32).”
- 39Risks, in plain wordsCapex not yet ordered. Equipment for the new units has not been ordered (DRHP p.35).p.35
“Capex not yet ordered. Equipment for the new units has not been ordered (DRHP p.35).”
- 40
“Promoter dependence. No formal succession plan (DRHP p.41).”
- 41Risks, in plain wordsLeased land. Some plant land is leased from the promoter and promoter group (DRHP p.44).p.44
“Leased land. Some plant land is leased from the promoter and promoter group (DRHP p.44).”
- 43Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies (DRHP p.48).p.48
“The company reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies (DRHP p.48).”
- 44
“Contingent liabilities are flagged as a risk (DRHP p.41).”
- 45Related-party transactionsThe company has entered into related-party transactions and may continue to (DRHP p.38).p.38
“The company has entered into related-party transactions and may continue to (DRHP p.38).”
- 46Related-party transactionsPlant land is leased from the promoter and promoter-group members (DRHP p.44).p.44
“Plant land is leased from the promoter and promoter-group members (DRHP p.44).”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, December 2025 | (DRHP p.94)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 275:1, December 2025 | (DRHP p.94)”
- 58Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, December 2025 | (DRHP p.94)p.94
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, December 2025 | (DRHP p.94)”
- 59Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to 20% of the fresh issue may be placed | (DRHP p.105)p.105
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to 20% of the fresh issue may be placed | (DRHP p.105)”
- 60
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.87)”
- 61
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2026 | (DRHP p.2)”
Functional & Innovative Foods IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹115.3 cr → ₹260.1 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹3.2 cr → ₹23.2 cr
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, December 2025
- Bonus issue
- 275:1, December 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, December 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- none so far; up to 20% of the fresh issue may be placed
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- February 2026
Functional & Innovative Foods IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 168% a year against revenue's 50.2%.
Functional & Innovative Foods IPO: questions answered
When will the Functional & Innovative Foods IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Functional & Innovative Foods's financials?
Revenue went ₹115.3 cr to ₹260.1 cr (FY23 to FY25), 50.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.2 cr to ₹23.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 168.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Functional & Innovative Foods's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 24.1% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 69.8%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
What is the Functional & Innovative Foods IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Functional & Innovative Foods IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.