Gni Infrastructure Limited IPO
Construction and infrastructure · DRHP 30 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Jun 2026
An Aurangabad road contractor that builds and repairs roads, highways and runways for government agencies in Maharashtra, and has added a waste-dump biomining project, is issuing up to 21,029,642 new shares for working capital, while its five promoters and others offer 9,388,212 shares. Revenue was ₹309.1 crore and profit ₹76.1 crore in FY25; the order book was ₹1,021 crore at December 2025.
Gni Infrastructure IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- −0.1%higher than 5% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 0.5%higher than 6% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 35.6% → 35.2%higher than 90% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 2,10,29,642 shares
- Offer for sale
- 93,88,212 shares
Concentration
- Top five customers
- 78.0% of FY25 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 96.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 93% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.9×
- ROCE FY25
- 20.3%higher than 37% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- −₹39.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹228.9 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 19 tax and five civil proceedings, ₹1.1 cr
- Working-capital days FY25
- 535higher than 99% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Gni Infrastructure Limited: what the offer document says
Published 19 Oct 2026 · 2,424 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: constructs, widens, upgrades, repairs and maintains roads, highways, service roads, airport runways and allied works, mainly on EPC and item-rate contracts, with hybrid-annuity projects through a subsidiary and joint ventures; it also runs a solid-waste biomining project (AP p.3).
Who pays it: government departments, municipal corporations, road and highway authorities, and public-sector bodies; government projects were 98.37% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.3, AP p.9). The top five clients were 87.02% and the top ten 97.76% (AP p.9).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,553.30 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).
How fast it has grown: unevenly: revenue was ₹3,099 million in FY23, ₹1,821 million in FY24 and ₹3,091 million in FY25, and ₹2,318 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: high reported margins that have not turned into cash. EBITDA margin was 35 to 38% in every period, yet operating cash flow was negative in FY23, FY24 and FY25, and net working capital reached 817 days of revenue (AP p.8, DRHP p.47).
02The business, in plain words
A road contractor bids for government road work, builds it with its own equipment and bought materials, bitumen, cement, aggregates, steel, and is paid by running bills as work is certified. It must post performance security, and clients hold back retention amounts (AP p.9).
A state public-works division tenders a road widening → GNI wins the bid and posts a performance guarantee of 3 to 10% of the contract value → it builds the road and submits running bills → the division pays after measurement, holding back retention.
The founding promoter set up the partnership Gurunanak Industries in 1980, which later became the company (AP p.5). All 18 projects under execution at December 2025 were in Maharashtra: 17 road projects and one waste-management project (AP p.9).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ work certified × (contract rate − materials, equipment and site cost). Performance security runs at 3 to 10% of contract price (AP p.9).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road infrastructure | 96.79% | 97.35% | 87.59% | 87.08% |
| Solid-waste management | - | - | 11.65% | 12.84% |
| Top five clients | 94.23% | 82.24% | 77.97% | 87.02% |
| Top ten clients | 97.99% | 97.61% | 96.14% | 97.76% |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.9.
Road projects make up 99.88% of the ₹10,210.33 million order book (AP p.9).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,099.29 | 1,821.01 | 3,090.72 | 2,318.09 |
| EBITDA | 1,104.06 | 635.78 | 1,086.41 | 876.44 |
| EBITDA margin | 35.62% | 34.91% | 35.15% | 37.81% |
| Profit after tax | 754.11 | 469.63 | 761.20 | 496.64 |
| Cash from operations | (72.83) | (81.55) | (396.39) | 423.78 |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8, DRHP p.47.
Our arithmetic: revenue was about 0.1% a year lower in FY25 than in FY23 and profit after tax about 0.5% a year higher (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The offer document puts return on capital employed at 32.18% in FY23, 19.28% in FY24 and 20.34% in FY25 (DRHP p.248).
The abridged prospectus gives the same basic earnings per share for the nine months to December 2025 as for FY24 (₹4.94), and the same for FY25 as for FY23 (₹7.88), although the profits differ (AP p.7).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue fell 41% in FY24 and recovered in FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The order book jumped from ₹2,290.96 million at March 2024 to ₹10,862.88 million at March 2025, and was ₹10,210.33 million at December 2025 (AP p.8). The biomining business added about 12% of revenue from FY25 (AP p.3). Fixed-asset turnover fell from 8.97 times in FY23 to 3.66 in FY25 as the equipment base grew (AP p.8).
06Earnings quality
Profit has not been cash. From FY23 to FY25 the company reported ₹1,985 million of profit and ₹551 million of negative operating cash flow (our arithmetic, AP p.7, DRHP p.47). In FY25 alone, receivables rose ₹575.61 million, inventories ₹533.12 million and other assets ₹498.99 million (DRHP p.47). Net working capital was 323 days of revenue in FY23, 535 in FY25 and 817 for the nine months to December 2025, the last not annualised (AP p.8). Operating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).
Contingent liabilities were ₹2,288.60 million at December 2025, more than half of net worth (AP p.10, our arithmetic).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,026.32 | 2,497.30 | 3,861.90 | 4,360.89 |
| Total borrowings | 1,529.17 | 1,829.60 | 2,350.11 | 2,632.38 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.18 | 2.54 | 1.86 | 2.40 |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. The December 2025 ratio uses nine-month EBITDA.
Equity share capital rose from ₹48.53 million to ₹999.70 million through a 196-for-10 bonus issue (AP p.7, AP p.10).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Long-term working capital | 1,553.30 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.6.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh (promoter) | up to 3,196,918 | ₹0.17 |
| Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter) | up to 1,498,920 | ₹0.00 |
| Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter) | up to 1,497,001 | ₹0.00 |
| Bindra Harpreetsingh H (promoter) | up to 1,405,239 | ₹0.32 |
| Prabjyotsingh Harvindersingh Bindra (promoter) | up to 1,405,239 | ₹0.24 |
| Amandeepsingh Ravindersingh Bindra (promoter group) | up to 81,972 | ₹0.00 |
| Chanakya Opportunities Fund I | up to 181,754 | ₹82.52 |
| RPV Holdings | up to 121,169 | ₹82.52 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The promoters are five members of the Bindra family: Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh, chairman and managing director; Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra, executive director and chief executive, who founded Gurunanak Industries in 1980 and has over 45 years in civil construction; Bindra Harpreetsingh H, whole-time director; Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra; and Prabjyotsingh Harvindersingh Bindra (AP p.5, AP p.10). The board has three independent directors (AP p.10).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh | 31.64% |
| Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra | 14.84% |
| Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra | 14.82% |
| Bindra Harpreetsingh H | 13.91% |
| Bindra Prabjyotsingh H | 13.91% |
| Promoter group | 3.61% |
| Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust | 1.88% |
Source: AP p.6.
Promoters and promoter group hold 92.73% (AP p.6, our arithmetic).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Order book: up almost fivefold in FY25 (AP p.8).
- Bonus issue: 196 shares for every 10 held (AP p.10).
- Investors: Chanakya Opportunities Fund I and RPV Holdings acquired shares at ₹82.52 and are offering some in the IPO (AP p.1).
- Cash: operating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).
- Last allotment: the bonus shares of 25 August 2025, 196 for every 10 held, at nil consideration, were the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.154).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.122).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company in October 2023 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
No plant or equipment is funded from the proceeds; the fresh issue funds working capital (AP p.6). The order book equalled 4.40 times nine-month revenue (not annualised) at December 2025 (AP p.8).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry report cited in the offer document says construction contributed about 9.1% of India's gross value added in FY25 (AP p.4). The document describes competitive bidding in which aggressive bids and changing pre-qualification rules can squeeze margins (AP p.9).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Over four decades of road execution in Maharashtra (AP p.3).
- A large order book relative to revenue (AP p.8).
Against that: one state, near-total dependence on government clients, and tender-based pricing (AP p.9).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| GNI Infrastructure | 3,090.72 | - | 25.25% |
| SRM Contractors | 5,281.29 | 21.03 | 30.07% |
| RPP Infra Projects | 14,394.30 | 4.52 | 13.67% |
Source: DRHP p.184. Peer P/E uses prices on 25 June 2026.
The document also names Ceigall India as a peer, with the highest P/E in the set at 22.45 (DRHP p.183). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Government clients. 98% of recent revenue (AP p.9).
- Client concentration. Ten clients were 97.76% of revenue (AP p.9).
- One state. Every project under execution is in Maharashtra (AP p.9).
- Working capital. Net working capital of 817 days and three years of negative operating cash flow (AP p.8, DRHP p.47).
- Contingent liabilities. ₹2,289 million, including guarantees (AP p.10).
- Materials. Bitumen, cement, steel and fuel prices (AP p.9).
- Order book. Projects can be cut, delayed or foreclosed (AP p.9).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, criminal, tax, civil | 2, 25, 6 | 108.02 |
| By the company, criminal, civil | 1, 5 | 357.80 |
| Against the subsidiary, tax, civil | 3, 2 | 89.08 |
| Against promoters, tax, civil | 19, 5 | 11.06 |
Source: DRHP p.51.
The draft abridged prospectus gives higher amounts for the same categories, ₹150.56 million against the company, ₹469.38 million by it and ₹11.16 million against promoters, and four civil proceedings against promoters instead of five (AP p.11, DRHP p.51). This study uses the DRHP.
The auditors expressed no qualification on the financial statements (AP p.10). The details of the proceedings were not read for this study.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What explains EBITDA margins of 35 to 38% on road contracts, in the pages read.
- The names of the top clients and their shares.
- What the two criminal proceedings against the company concern.
- Why the earnings-per-share figures repeat across periods in the abridged summary.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How do EBITDA margins of 35 to 38% on government road contracts compare with the margin actually collected in cash?
- What makes up the 817 days of net working capital, and how much is disputed or held as retention?
- Which clients and projects make up the ₹10,210 million order book?
- What do the two criminal proceedings and ₹108.02 million of claims against the company concern, and why does the abridged prospectus give ₹150.56 million?
- Which of the contingent liabilities are guarantees for the hybrid-annuity subsidiary and joint ventures?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 73 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 73 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, constructs, widens, upgrades, repairs and maintains roads, highways, service roads, airport runways and allied works, mainly on EPC and item-rate contracts, with hybrid-annuity projects through a subsidiary and joint ventures; it also runs a solid-waste biomining project (AP p.3
“What the company does, constructs, widens, upgrades, repairs and maintains roads, highways, service roads, airport runways and allied works, mainly on EPC and item-rate contracts, with hybrid-annuity projects through a subsidiary and joint ventures; it also runs a solid-waste biomining project (AP p.3).”
- 2
“The top five clients were 87.02% and the top ten 97.76% (AP p.9).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,553.30 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).p.6
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,553.30 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, unevenly: revenue was ₹3,099 million in FY23, ₹1,821 million in FY24 and ₹3,091 million in FY25, and ₹2,318 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, unevenly: revenue was ₹3,099 million in FY23, ₹1,821 million in FY24 and ₹3,091 million in FY25, and ₹2,318 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsIt must post performance security, and clients hold back retention amounts (AP p.9).p.9
“It must post performance security, and clients hold back retention amounts (AP p.9).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe founding promoter set up the partnership Gurunanak Industries in 1980, which later became the company (AP p.5).p.5
“The founding promoter set up the partnership Gurunanak Industries in 1980, which later became the company (AP p.5).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsAll 18 projects under execution at December 2025 were in Maharashtra: 17 road projects and one waste-management project (AP p.9).p.9
“All 18 projects under execution at December 2025 were in Maharashtra: 17 road projects and one waste-management project (AP p.9).”
- 8
“Performance security runs at 3 to 10% of contract price (AP p.9).”
- 9Where the money comes fromRoad projects make up 99.88% of the ₹10,210.33 million order book (AP p.9).p.9
“Road projects make up 99.88% of the ₹10,210.33 million order book (AP p.9).”
- 11The growth recordThe abridged prospectus gives the same basic earnings per share for the nine months to December 2025 as for FY24 (₹4.94), and the same for FY25 as for FY23 (₹7.88), although the profits differ (AP p.7).p.7
“The abridged prospectus gives the same basic earnings per share for the nine months to December 2025 as for FY24 (₹4.94), and the same for FY25 as for FY23 (₹7.88), although the profits differ (AP p.7).”
- 12What the growth is made ofThe order book jumped from ₹2,290.96 million at March 2024 to ₹10,862.88 million at March 2025, and was ₹10,210.33 million at December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“The order book jumped from ₹2,290.96 million at March 2024 to ₹10,862.88 million at March 2025, and was ₹10,210.33 million at December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 13
“The biomining business added about 12% of revenue from FY25 (AP p.3).”
- 14What the growth is made ofFixed-asset turnover fell from 8.97 times in FY23 to 3.66 in FY25 as the equipment base grew (AP p.8).p.8
“Fixed-asset turnover fell from 8.97 times in FY23 to 3.66 in FY25 as the equipment base grew (AP p.8).”
- 16Earnings qualityNet working capital was 323 days of revenue in FY23, 535 in FY25 and 817 for the nine months to December 2025, the last not annualised (AP p.8).p.8
“Net working capital was 323 days of revenue in FY23, 535 in FY25 and 817 for the nine months to December 2025, the last not annualised (AP p.8).”
- 18
“The board has three independent directors (AP p.10).”
- 19
“Order book, up almost fivefold in FY25 (AP p.8).”
- 20
“Bonus issue, 196 shares for every 10 held (AP p.10).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOInvestors, Chanakya Opportunities Fund I and RPV Holdings acquired shares at ₹82.52 and are offering some in the IPO (AP p.1).p.1
“Investors, Chanakya Opportunities Fund I and RPV Holdings acquired shares at ₹82.52 and are offering some in the IPO (AP p.1).”
- 26Capacity and expansionNo plant or equipment is funded from the proceeds; the fresh issue funds working capital (AP p.6).p.6
“No plant or equipment is funded from the proceeds; the fresh issue funds working capital (AP p.6).”
- 27Capacity and expansionThe order book equalled 4.40 times nine-month revenue (not annualised) at December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“The order book equalled 4.40 times nine-month revenue (not annualised) at December 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 28Market size and industry structureThe industry report cited in the offer document says construction contributed about 9.1% of India's gross value added in FY25 (AP p.4).p.4
“The industry report cited in the offer document says construction contributed about 9.1% of India's gross value added in FY25 (AP p.4).”
- 29Market size and industry structureThe document describes competitive bidding in which aggressive bids and changing pre-qualification rules can squeeze margins (AP p.9).p.9
“The document describes competitive bidding in which aggressive bids and changing pre-qualification rules can squeeze margins (AP p.9).”
- 30
“Over four decades of road execution in Maharashtra (AP p.3).”
- 31
“A large order book relative to revenue (AP p.8).”
- 32Competitive positionAgainst that: one state, near-total dependence on government clients, and tender-based pricing (AP p.9).p.9
“Against that: one state, near-total dependence on government clients, and tender-based pricing (AP p.9).”
- 34
“Government clients. 98% of recent revenue (AP p.9).”
- 35
“Client concentration. Ten clients were 97.76% of revenue (AP p.9).”
- 36
“One state. Every project under execution is in Maharashtra (AP p.9).”
- 37
“Contingent liabilities. ₹2,289 million, including guarantees (AP p.10).”
- 38
“Materials. Bitumen, cement, steel and fuel prices (AP p.9).”
- 39
“Order book. Projects can be cut, delayed or foreclosed (AP p.9).”
- 40Litigation and regulatory mattersThe auditors expressed no qualification on the financial statements (AP p.10).p.10
“The auditors expressed no qualification on the financial statements (AP p.10).”
- 41Related-party transactionsHybrid-annuity projects run through a subsidiary and project joint ventures (AP p.3).p.3
“Hybrid-annuity projects run through a subsidiary and project joint ventures (AP p.3).”
- 42
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 35.6% → 35.2% | (AP p.7)”
- 43
“Issue | Fresh issue | 2,10,29,642 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 44
“Issue | Offer for sale | 93,88,212 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 45
“Concentration | Top five customers | 78.0% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.9)”
- 46
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 96.1% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.9)”
- 47
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 1.9× | (AP p.8)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹228.9 cr | (AP p.10)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 535 | (AP p.8)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹309.9 cr → ₹309.1 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹75.4 cr → ₹76.1 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Industry | Construction and infrastructure | (AP p.3)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Promoter | Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh | (AP p.5)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra | (AP p.5)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra | (AP p.5)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Bindra Harpreetsingh H | (AP p.5)”
- 64
“Who is involved | Promoter | Prabjyotsingh Harvindersingh Bindra | (AP p.5)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh (promoter), up to 31,96,918 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Bindra Ravindersingh Khushbirsingh (promoter), up to 31,96,918 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 66Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,98,920 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Harvindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,98,920 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,97,001 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Narindersingh Basantsingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,97,001 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Bindra Harpreetsingh H (promoter), up to 14,05,239 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Bindra Harpreetsingh H (promoter), up to 14,05,239 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 69Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Prabjyotsingh Harvindersingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,05,239 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Prabjyotsingh Harvindersingh Bindra (promoter), up to 14,05,239 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 70Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amandeepsingh Ravindersingh Bindra (promoter group), up to 81,972 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amandeepsingh Ravindersingh Bindra (promoter group), up to 81,972 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 71Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chanakya Opportunities Fund I (investor), up to 1,81,754 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chanakya Opportunities Fund I (investor), up to 1,81,754 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 72Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | RPV Holdings (investor), up to 1,21,169 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | RPV Holdings (investor), up to 1,21,169 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 73Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust, 1.9% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust, 1.9% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 10The growth recordThe offer document puts return on capital employed at 32.18% in FY23, 19.28% in FY24 and 20.34% in FY25 (DRHP p.248).p.248
“The offer document puts return on capital employed at 32.18% in FY23, 19.28% in FY24 and 20.34% in FY25 (DRHP p.248).”
- 15Earnings qualityIn FY25 alone, receivables rose ₹575.61 million, inventories ₹533.12 million and other assets ₹498.99 million (DRHP p.47).p.47
“In FY25 alone, receivables rose ₹575.61 million, inventories ₹533.12 million and other assets ₹498.99 million (DRHP p.47).”
- 17Earnings qualityOperating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).p.47
“Operating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOCash, operating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).p.47
“Cash, operating cash flow turned positive in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.47).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: the bonus shares of 25 August 2025, 196 for every 10 held, at nil consideration, were the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.154).p.154
“Last allotment: the bonus shares of 25 August 2025, 196 for every 10 held, at nil consideration, were the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.154).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.122).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in October 2023 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in October 2023 (DRHP p.3).”
- 33Peers the company namedThe document also names Ceigall India as a peer, with the highest P/E in the set at 22.45 (DRHP p.183).p.183
“The document also names Ceigall India as a peer, with the highest P/E in the set at 22.45 (DRHP p.183).”
- 48
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 20.3% | (DRHP p.248)”
- 49
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹39.6 cr | (DRHP p.47)”
- 51Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 19 tax and five civil proceedings, ₹1.1 cr | (DRHP p.51)p.51
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 19 tax and five civil proceedings, ₹1.1 cr | (DRHP p.51)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 196:10, August 2025 | (DRHP p.154)”
- 56Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, August 2025 | (DRHP p.154)p.154
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, August 2025 | (DRHP p.154)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.122)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | October 2023 | (DRHP p.3)”
Gni Infrastructure IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹309.9 cr → ₹309.1 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹75.4 cr → ₹76.1 cr
- Bonus issue
- 196:10, August 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, August 2025
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- October 2023
Gni Infrastructure IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹39.6 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 96.1%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 19 tax and five civil proceedings, ₹1.1 cr.
- Working capital over 150 days
Working capital is 535 days of revenue.
Gni Infrastructure IPO: questions answered
When will the Gni Infrastructure IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Gni Infrastructure's financials?
Revenue went ₹309.9 cr to ₹309.1 cr (FY23 to FY25), −0.1% a year. Profit after tax went ₹75.4 cr to ₹76.1 cr (FY23 to FY25), 0.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Gni Infrastructure's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 96.1% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
What is the Gni Infrastructure IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Gni Infrastructure IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.