Gujarat Victory Forgings Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 30 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Mar 2026
A Vadodara company that recycles copper scrap into copper cathodes, master alloys, tubes and rods is issuing up to 6,500,000 new shares for a cathode expansion and debt repayment, while its founder offers twice as many, 13,200,000. Revenue was ₹607.7 crore in FY25 at an EBITDA margin of 4.67%; profit in the latest six months was lifted by other income, including a ₹4.5 crore gain from giving up control of a Zambian subsidiary.
Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 5.6%higher than 9% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 82.9%higher than 66% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 2.2% → 4.7%higher than 7% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 65,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- 1,32,00,000 shares
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 21.6% of FY25 revenuehigher than 46% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 74.8% of FY25 revenuehigher than 69% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- ROCE FY25
- 27.0%higher than 59% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY25
- 0.3×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹18.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- six tax proceedings, ₹4.5 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Gujarat Victory Forgings Limited: what the offer document says
Published 19 Oct 2026 · 2,234 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: processes and refines non-ferrous metal scrap, mainly copper, into copper cathodes of 99.96 to 99.99% purity, master alloys of copper (arsenic, phosphorus, nickel, chromium-zirconium and silicon alloys) and copper products such as tubes, pipes, ingots, busbars, rods and coils (AP p.3).
Who pays it: manufacturers in power infrastructure, electric vehicles and automotive, construction and renewable energy; 176 customers in 15 states and union territories and 5 countries over the period covered (AP p.3, AP p.4). The top ten customers were 69.53% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.30).
Why it is raising money: ₹317.85 million to expand copper-cathode capacity at Unit III, Vadodara, ₹400.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.103).
How fast it has grown: revenue was ₹5,454 million in FY23, ₹5,112 million in FY24 and ₹6,077 million in FY25, and ₹3,446 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: a thin-margin metal processor. EBITDA margin was 2.20% in FY23 and 5.98% in the latest six months; in those six months profit after tax (₹223.74 million) exceeded EBITDA (₹206.03 million) because of ₹103.32 million of other income, which included a ₹45.07 million gain on losing control of a subsidiary (AP p.8, DRHP p.285).
02The business, in plain words
A copper recycler buys scrap, discarded wire, cable and other copper material, some of it imported, melts and electro-refines it, and sells refined cathodes and shaped products to manufacturers. Its margin is a small spread over the copper price.
A cable maker in Gujarat needs copper cathodes → it places a purchase order with Gujarat Victory → the company refines bought scrap into cathodes at Vadodara and ships them with a purity certificate → it is paid per tonne.
The company has two adjacent manufacturing units in Vadodara, Unit II and Unit III, with installed capacity of 2,760 and 6,600 tonnes a year at the date of the DRHP (DRHP p.175). Its revenue is concentrated in Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (AP p.9). Its corporate identity number records registration in Gujarat in 1990 (DRHP p.1).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes sold × (product price − scrap cost − refining cost) − interest. Materials were 90.46% of total income in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.331).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper cathodes | 2,415.74 | 2,877.86 | 2,998.06 | 1,542.42 |
| Master alloys of copper | 980.77 | 568.15 | 1,345.38 | 844.67 |
| Copper-related products | 1,853.65 | 1,276.18 | 1,340.09 | 819.90 |
| Revenue from operations | 5,453.85 | 5,111.51 | 6,076.50 | 3,445.73 |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.7. H1 FY26 is six months. The three product lines were 93.07% of revenue in the six months; the rest is other operating revenue (AP p.3).
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 28.74% | 16.81% | 21.64% | 17.43% |
| Top five customers | 59.83% | 52.35% | 60.26% | 51.50% |
| Top ten customers | 75.72% | 68.39% | 74.78% | 69.53% |
Source: DRHP p.30.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,453.85 | 5,111.51 | 6,076.50 | 3,445.73 |
| EBITDA | 120.04 | 153.39 | 283.79 | 206.03 |
| EBITDA margin | 2.20% | 3.00% | 4.67% | 5.98% |
| Profit after tax | 60.94 | 93.05 | 203.75 | 223.74 |
| Cash from operations | 374.57 | 193.62 | 185.03 | (308.78) |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. H1 FY26 is six months. EBITDA here excludes other income (AP p.8).
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 5.6% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 82.9% a year (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The CareEdge comparison table in the offer document puts return on capital employed at 17.71% in FY23, 18.00% in FY24 and 27.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.171).
05What the growth is made of
Margin more than volume. Revenue grew 11% from FY23 to FY25, while EBITDA more than doubled as the margin rose from 2.20% to 4.67% (our arithmetic, AP p.7, AP p.8). Master-alloy revenue rose from ₹568 million in FY24 to ₹1,345 million in FY25 (AP p.3). Cathode capacity was used at 61.29% in FY25 and 60.94% in the six months (DRHP p.195).
06Earnings quality
Two things to watch. First, other income: ₹103.32 million in the six months to September 2025, or 37% of profit before tax of ₹276.57 million, including the ₹45.07 million gain when Buntingwa Resources, Zambia, became an associate instead of a subsidiary on 1 July 2025 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.248, DRHP p.285, DRHP p.335). Second, cash: operating cash flow turned negative ₹308.78 million in the six months, which the document explains by working-capital changes (DRHP p.335). The statutory auditors expressed no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, emphasis of matter or other observation (AP p.10).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 541.85 | 643.24 | 870.09 | 1,092.68 |
| Total borrowings | 112.70 | 254.96 | 267.32 | 374.08 |
| Debt to equity | 0.21 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.34 |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.
The ₹400 million earmarked for repaying debt is more than the ₹374.08 million of borrowings at September 2025 (our arithmetic, AP p.7, DRHP p.103).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Copper-cathode expansion at Unit III, Vadodara | 317.85 |
| Repay or prepay borrowings | 400.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.103.
GST of ₹54.35 million on the expansion is to be paid from internal accruals (DRHP p.103).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta (promoter) | up to 13,200,000 | ₹0.01 |
Source: AP p.1.
Vijendrakumar Gupta holds 45,512,400 shares, so the offer is 29% of that holding (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The average cost reflects a bonus issue of 390 shares for every share held, approved in February and March 2026 (DRHP p.119).
10Promoters
The promoters are Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta, Manjuben Vijendrakumar Gupta and Rahul Vijendra Agrawal (AP p.6). Vijendrakumar Gupta, whole-time director, has been with the company since incorporation and oversees operations and product development (AP p.6). Manjuben Gupta, non-executive director, has been a director since incorporation, overseeing HR and administration (AP p.6). Rahul Vijendra Agrawal joined as general manager of operations in 2021 and became chairman and managing director on 27 November 2025 (AP p.6).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta | 67.47% |
| Rahul Vijendra Agrawal | 18.90% |
| Manjuben Vijendrakumar Gupta | 13.39% |
| Four other holders, 0.06% each | 0.24% |
Source: AP p.7.
The three promoters hold 99.76% (our arithmetic, AP p.7).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Leadership: Rahul Vijendra Agrawal became chairman and managing director in November 2025 (AP p.6).
- Subsidiary: Buntingwa Resources, Zambia, became an associate in July 2025 (DRHP p.248).
- Bonus issue: 390-for-1, taking the share count to 67,447,500 (DRHP p.119, AP p.7).
- Cash: operating cash flow negative in the six months (AP p.7).
- New product: copper coils, at 13.40% utilisation of a new 400-tonne line in the six months (DRHP p.195).
- Share split: 17,250 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 1,72,500 shares of ₹10 in February 2026, and 6,72,75,000 bonus shares followed on 6 March 2026 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.88).
- Auditor: the term of M/s R. K. Raman & Co. expired on 18 October 2025 and M/s Parikh Mehta & Associates was appointed on 10 November 2025 for five financial years (DRHP p.80).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company in March 2026 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
| Capacity, tonnes a year | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper cathode | 5,760 | 5,760 | 5,760 | 60.94% |
| Master alloys and copper products | 2,856 | 2,856 | 2,400 | 68.52% |
| Copper coils | - | - | - | 13.40% |
Source: DRHP p.195. Cathode utilisation was 56.87%, 66.34% and 61.29% in FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.195).
The proceeds add cathode capacity at Unit III, although existing cathode capacity has been about 60% used (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.195).
14Market size and industry structure
The CareEdge report cited in the offer document describes India's non-ferrous metals industry as supplying power, construction, transport, renewables and electronics, and says recycling policies are reducing dependence on imported scrap (AP p.5). newboard has not tested the report's statements.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- High-purity cathodes of 99.96 to 99.99% from scrap (AP p.3).
- A range of master alloys used by other metal makers (AP p.3).
- Repeat customers, who were 55.50% of revenue in the six months (DRHP p.30).
Against that: thin margins, dependence on scrap quality and imports, purchase-order business with no long-term contracts, and western-India concentration (AP p.9).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Victory Forgings | 6,076.50 | - | 23.42% |
| Jain Resources Recycling | 71,257.68 | 61.62 | 31.56% |
| Bhagyanagar India | 16,256.05 | 33.30 | 6.76% |
Source: DRHP p.120. Peer P/E uses prices on 20 March 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Scrap. Quality and supply of copper scrap, some imported (AP p.9).
- One product. Copper cathodes are the largest line (AP p.9).
- Customers. Repeat buyers on purchase orders, no long-term contracts (AP p.9).
- Suppliers. No long-term supply agreements (AP p.9).
- Region. Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (AP p.9).
- Other income. A large share of recent profit (DRHP p.285).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax, civil | 10, 1 | 99.48 |
| Against promoters, tax | 6 | 45.01 |
| By directors, regulatory | 1 | 1.00 |
Source: AP p.11.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Why control of Buntingwa Resources was given up, and what the company still owns, in the pages read.
- Why cathode capacity is being expanded while existing cathode capacity is about 60% used, in the pages read.
- Who the largest customers are.
- What the ₹99 million of proceedings against the company concern, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What happened at Buntingwa Resources in Zambia, and what exposure remains?
- How much of the six-month profit will recur without the ₹45 million gain?
- Why add cathode capacity when utilisation is about 60%?
- Why did operating cash flow turn negative in the six months to September 2025?
- How much scrap is imported, and from where?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 61 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 61 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, processes and refines non-ferrous metal scrap, mainly copper, into copper cathodes of 99.96 to 99.99% purity, master alloys of copper (arsenic, phosphorus, nickel, chromium-zirconium and silicon alloys) and copper products such as tubes, pipes, ingots, busbars, rods and coils (Ap.3
“What the company does, processes and refines non-ferrous metal scrap, mainly copper, into copper cathodes of 99.96 to 99.99% purity, master alloys of copper (arsenic, phosphorus, nickel, chromium-zirconium and silicon alloys) and copper products such as tubes, pipes, ingots, busbars, rods and coils (AP p.3).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue was ₹5,454 million in FY23, ₹5,112 million in FY24 and ₹6,077 million in FY25, and ₹3,446 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, revenue was ₹5,454 million in FY23, ₹5,112 million in FY24 and ₹6,077 million in FY25, and ₹3,446 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsIts revenue is concentrated in Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (AP p.9).p.9
“Its revenue is concentrated in Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (AP p.9).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe three product lines were 93.07% of revenue in the six months; the rest is other operating revenue (AP p.3).p.3
“The three product lines were 93.07% of revenue in the six months; the rest is other operating revenue (AP p.3).”
- 10
“EBITDA here excludes other income (AP p.8).”
- 12What the growth is made ofMaster-alloy revenue rose from ₹568 million in FY24 to ₹1,345 million in FY25 (AP p.3).p.3
“Master-alloy revenue rose from ₹568 million in FY24 to ₹1,345 million in FY25 (AP p.3).”
- 15Earnings qualityThe statutory auditors expressed no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, emphasis of matter or other observation (AP p.10).p.10
“The statutory auditors expressed no qualification, reservation, adverse remark, emphasis of matter or other observation (AP p.10).”
- 18PromotersThe promoters are Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta, Manjuben Vijendrakumar Gupta and Rahul Vijendra Agrawal (AP p.6).p.6
“The promoters are Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta, Manjuben Vijendrakumar Gupta and Rahul Vijendra Agrawal (AP p.6).”
- 19PromotersVijendrakumar Gupta, whole-time director, has been with the company since incorporation and oversees operations and product development (AP p.6).p.6
“Vijendrakumar Gupta, whole-time director, has been with the company since incorporation and oversees operations and product development (AP p.6).”
- 20PromotersManjuben Gupta, non-executive director, has been a director since incorporation, overseeing HR and administration (AP p.6).p.6
“Manjuben Gupta, non-executive director, has been a director since incorporation, overseeing HR and administration (AP p.6).”
- 21PromotersRahul Vijendra Agrawal joined as general manager of operations in 2021 and became chairman and managing director on 27 November 2025 (AP p.6).p.6
“Rahul Vijendra Agrawal joined as general manager of operations in 2021 and became chairman and managing director on 27 November 2025 (AP p.6).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOLeadership, Rahul Vijendra Agrawal became chairman and managing director in November 2025 (AP p.6).p.6
“Leadership, Rahul Vijendra Agrawal became chairman and managing director in November 2025 (AP p.6).”
- 24
“Cash, operating cash flow negative in the six months (AP p.7).”
- 30Market size and industry structureThe CareEdge report cited in the offer document describes India's non-ferrous metals industry as supplying power, construction, transport, renewables and electronics, and says recycling policies are reducing dependence on imported scrap (AP p.5).p.5
“The CareEdge report cited in the offer document describes India's non-ferrous metals industry as supplying power, construction, transport, renewables and electronics, and says recycling policies are reducing dependence on imported scrap (AP p.5).”
- 31
“High-purity cathodes of 99.96 to 99.99% from scrap (AP p.3).”
- 32
“A range of master alloys used by other metal makers (AP p.3).”
- 34Competitive positionAgainst that: thin margins, dependence on scrap quality and imports, purchase-order business with no long-term contracts, and western-India concentration (AP p.9).p.9
“Against that: thin margins, dependence on scrap quality and imports, purchase-order business with no long-term contracts, and western-India concentration (AP p.9).”
- 35
“Scrap. Quality and supply of copper scrap, some imported (AP p.9).”
- 36
“One product. Copper cathodes are the largest line (AP p.9).”
- 37Risks, in plain wordsCustomers. Repeat buyers on purchase orders, no long-term contracts (AP p.9).p.9
“Customers. Repeat buyers on purchase orders, no long-term contracts (AP p.9).”
- 38
“Suppliers. No long-term supply agreements (AP p.9).”
- 39
“Region. Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (AP p.9).”
- 41
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 2.2% → 4.7% | (AP p.8)”
- 42
“Issue | Fresh issue | 65,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 43
“Issue | Offer for sale | 1,32,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 47
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 0.3× | (AP p.8)”
- 48
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹18.5 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 49
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | six tax proceedings, ₹4.5 cr | (AP p.11)”
- 50
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹545.4 cr → ₹607.7 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹6.1 cr → ₹20.4 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta | (AP p.6)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Promoter | Manjuben Vijendrakumar Gupta | (AP p.6)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rahul Vijendra Agrawal | (AP p.6)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta (promoter), up to 1,32,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vijendrakumar Bishamber Gupta (promoter), up to 1,32,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 2At a glanceThe top ten customers were 69.53% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“The top ten customers were 69.53% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.30).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹317.85 million to expand copper-cathode capacity at Unit III, Vadodara, ₹400.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.103).p.103
“Why it is raising money, ₹317.85 million to expand copper-cathode capacity at Unit III, Vadodara, ₹400.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.103).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsThe company has two adjacent manufacturing units in Vadodara, Unit II and Unit III, with installed capacity of 2,760 and 6,600 tonnes a year at the date of the DRHP (DRHP p.175).p.175
“The company has two adjacent manufacturing units in Vadodara, Unit II and Unit III, with installed capacity of 2,760 and 6,600 tonnes a year at the date of the DRHP (DRHP p.175).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsIts corporate identity number records registration in Gujarat in 1990 (DRHP p.1).p.1
“Its corporate identity number records registration in Gujarat in 1990 (DRHP p.1).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsMaterials were 90.46% of total income in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.331).p.331
“Materials were 90.46% of total income in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.331).”
- 11The growth recordThe CareEdge comparison table in the offer document puts return on capital employed at 17.71% in FY23, 18.00% in FY24 and 27.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.171).p.171
“The CareEdge comparison table in the offer document puts return on capital employed at 17.71% in FY23, 18.00% in FY24 and 27.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.171).”
- 13What the growth is made ofCathode capacity was used at 61.29% in FY25 and 60.94% in the six months (DRHP p.195).p.195
“Cathode capacity was used at 61.29% in FY25 and 60.94% in the six months (DRHP p.195).”
- 14Earnings qualitySecond, cash: operating cash flow turned negative ₹308.78 million in the six months, which the document explains by working-capital changes (DRHP p.335).p.335
“Second, cash: operating cash flow turned negative ₹308.78 million in the six months, which the document explains by working-capital changes (DRHP p.335).”
- 16What the money is forGST of ₹54.35 million on the expansion is to be paid from internal accruals (DRHP p.103).p.103
“GST of ₹54.35 million on the expansion is to be paid from internal accruals (DRHP p.103).”
- 17Who is sellingThe average cost reflects a bonus issue of 390 shares for every share held, approved in February and March 2026 (DRHP p.119).p.119
“The average cost reflects a bonus issue of 390 shares for every share held, approved in February and March 2026 (DRHP p.119).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOSubsidiary, Buntingwa Resources, Zambia, became an associate in July 2025 (DRHP p.248).p.248
“Subsidiary, Buntingwa Resources, Zambia, became an associate in July 2025 (DRHP p.248).”
- 25What changed just before the IPONew product, copper coils, at 13.40% utilisation of a new 400-tonne line in the six months (DRHP p.195).p.195
“New product, copper coils, at 13.40% utilisation of a new 400-tonne line in the six months (DRHP p.195).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOShare split: 17,250 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 1,72,500 shares of ₹10 in February 2026, and 6,72,75,000 bonus shares followed on 6 March 2026 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Share split: 17,250 shares of ₹100 were sub-divided into 1,72,500 shares of ₹10 in February 2026, and 6,72,75,000 bonus shares followed on 6 March 2026 at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.88).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOexpired on 18 October 2025 and M/s Parikh Mehta & Associates was appointed on 10 November 2025 for five financial years (DRHP p.80).p.80
“expired on 18 October 2025 and M/s Parikh Mehta & Associates was appointed on 10 November 2025 for five financial years (DRHP p.80).”
- 28What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in March 2026 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in March 2026 (DRHP p.3).”
- 29Capacity and expansionCathode utilisation was 56.87%, 66.34% and 61.29% in FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.195).p.195
“Cathode utilisation was 56.87%, 66.34% and 61.29% in FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.195).”
- 33
“Repeat customers, who were 55.50% of revenue in the six months (DRHP p.30).”
- 40
“Other income. A large share of recent profit (DRHP p.285).”
- 44
“Concentration | Largest customer | 21.6% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.30)”
- 45
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 74.8% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.30)”
- 46
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 27.0% | (DRHP p.171)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, February 2026 | (DRHP p.88)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 390:1, March 2026 | (DRHP p.88)”
- 54Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, March 2026 | (DRHP p.88)p.88
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, March 2026 | (DRHP p.88)”
- 55
“to Parikh Mehta & Associates, 2025 | (DRHP p.80)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2026 | (DRHP p.3)”
Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹545.4 cr → ₹607.7 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹6.1 cr → ₹20.4 cr
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, February 2026
- Bonus issue
- 390:1, March 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, March 2026
- Auditor change
- R. K. Raman & Co. to Parikh Mehta & Associates, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- March 2026
Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 82.9% a year against revenue's 5.6%.
Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO: questions answered
When will the Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Gujarat Victory Forgings's financials?
Revenue went ₹545.4 cr to ₹607.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 5.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹6.1 cr to ₹20.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 82.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Gujarat Victory Forgings's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 21.6% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 74.8%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
What is the Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Gujarat Victory Forgings IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.