Hero Motors Limited IPO
Auto and auto components · Auto Components & Equipments · DRHP 30 Jun 2025 · listed 23 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹84.00
- band ₹79.00 to ₹84.00
- Fresh issue
- ₹600.0 cr
- plus any offer for sale
- Lot
- 178 shares
- ₹14,952 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 16 Sept to 18 Sept
- 2026
- Listing
- 23 Sept 2026
- NSE
- Subscribed
- 4.0x
- retail 4.5x
A Ludhiana-based maker of powertrain systems, gears, transmissions and e-bike drives, and of alloy and metal parts, whose customers include Hero MotoCorp, BMW and Ducati, is making a ₹1,200 crore offer: ₹800.0 crore of new shares, to repay ₹285.0 crore of debt and add capacity at its Uttar Pradesh plant, and ₹400.0 crore sold by promoter entities. Revenue was about ₹1,060 crore in FY23 and FY24, and profit fell from ₹99.0 crore in FY22 to ₹17.0 crore in FY24, partly because of share-based pay.
Hero Motors IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY22 to FY24
- 7.9%higher than 16% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY22 to FY24
- −58.5%higher than 0% of studied issues
- Adjusted EBITDA margin FY22 → FY24
- 11.2% → 11.5%higher than 34% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹800.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹400.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 38.0% of FY24 revenuehigher than 77% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY24
- ₹128.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Hero Motors Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 1,882 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs, prototypes, validates, develops and delivers powertrain solutions for electric and non-electric vehicles, used in two-wheelers, performance vehicles, e-bikes, off-road vehicles, electric and hybrid cars, heavy vehicles and eVTOL aircraft, in two segments: Powertrain Solutions, and Alloys and Metallics (A&M) (DRHP p.27). It is a separate, unlisted company from the listed Hero MotoCorp, which the document names as one of its customers (DRHP p.1, DRHP p.48).
Who pays it: vehicle and e-bike makers; the largest customer was 40.08% of revenue in the nine months to December 2024 and the top ten 74.46%, including Hero MotoCorp, BMW AG, Enviolo, HWA AG, Makino Auto Industries and Ducati (DRHP p.48). Europe provided 26.27% of revenue (DRHP p.44).
Why it is raising money: ₹2,850.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,370.00 million for equipment to expand capacity at its Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant, and the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (DRHP p.28).
How fast it has grown: revenue of ₹9,142 million in FY22, ₹10,546 million in FY23 and ₹10,644 million in FY24, and ₹8,073 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.27).
The one thing to understand: flat revenue and falling reported profit, with the mix shifting inside it. Reported EBITDA margin fell from 18.37% in FY22 to 7.78% in FY24, as FY22 included a ₹657.41 million exceptional gain and later years carried ₹133.50 million and ₹394.62 million of share-based pay; adjusted EBITDA rose from ₹1,021.93 million to ₹1,222.70 million (DRHP p.31). E-bike powertrain revenue fell from ₹2,298.05 million in FY23 to ₹1,007.62 million in FY24 while gears and transmissions nearly doubled (DRHP p.27).
02The business, in plain words
A powertrain supplier designs and makes the parts that carry power from an engine or motor to the wheels, gears, transmissions and drive units, to each vehicle maker's specification, and supplies them for the maker's vehicles.
A motorcycle maker develops a new model → it engages Hero Motors to design and validate the transmission → Hero Motors makes the gear sets and ships them → the maker pays on agreed terms.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ parts supplied × (price − metal and machining cost) − engineering and staff costs − depreciation − interest. Adjusted EBITDA was ₹864.91 million, or 10.71% of revenue, in the nine months to December 2024 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | 9M FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gears and transmission | 16.19% | 21.85% | 39.27% | 41.37% |
| Bike powertrain, mostly e-bike | 19.64% | 21.79% | 9.60% | 6.30% |
| Alloys and metallics | 64.17% | 56.36% | 51.12% | 52.33% |
| Largest customer | 45.61% | 43.24% | 38.01% | 40.08% |
| Europe | 29.34% | 32.47% | 29.33% | 26.27% |
Source: DRHP p.27, DRHP p.44, DRHP p.48.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | 9M FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9,141.91 | 10,546.24 | 10,643.86 | 8,072.65 |
| EBITDA | 1,679.34 | 973.51 | 828.08 | 753.77 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,021.93 | 1,107.01 | 1,222.70 | 864.91 |
| Profit for the period | 990.22 | 405.06 | 170.35 | 223.93 |
| Cash from operations | 647.09 | 421.68 | 1,284.98 | 626.89 |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.94. Adjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments and the FY22 exceptional gain (DRHP p.31).
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 7.9% a year from FY22 to FY24 while profit fell about 58.5% a year, and adjusted EBITDA margin went from 11.2% to 11.5% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).
05What the growth is made of
A shift to gears and transmissions. That line grew from ₹1,480.04 million in FY22 to ₹4,180.49 million in FY24, including ₹259.02 million for electric vehicles, while A&M revenue fell from ₹5,944.35 million in FY23 to ₹5,441.55 million in FY24 and bike powertrain more than halved (DRHP p.27).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow of ₹2,980.64 million over FY22 to the nine months to December 2024 compares with profit of ₹1,789.56 million, but capital spending on property, plant and equipment was ₹4,133.99 million over the same period (our arithmetic, DRHP p.94). Share-based payments under ESOP 2022 were ₹639.26 million over the three reported periods since FY23 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 1,591.08 | 3,444.69 | 3,854.44 | 4,120.10 |
| Total borrowings | 2,653.85 | 2,696.10 | 3,039.98 | 3,739.95 |
Source: DRHP p.31. Share capital rose in FY23 when new shares were allotted to Hero Cycles' shareholders under a 2022 scheme of arrangement, with a demerger deficit of ₹7,528.00 million set against reserves (DRHP p.31).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Repay borrowings | 2,850.00 |
| Equipment for the Gautam Buddha Nagar plant | 2,370.00 |
| Unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.28. A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,600 million may be made (DRHP p.28).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Offered, ₹ million | Holding before the offer |
|---|---|---|
| O P Munjal Holdings (promoter) | up to 3,900.00 | 71.09% |
| Bhagyoday Investments (promoter group) | up to 50.00 | 6.24% |
| Hero Cycles Limited (promoter group) | up to 50.00 | 2.02% |
Source: DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29. Shares acquired in the last three years cost a weighted average of ₹4.83, in a range of ₹0.03 to ₹69.14 (DRHP p.42).
10Promoters
The promoters are Pankaj Munjal, Charu Munjal, Abhishek Munjal and O P Munjal Holdings, whose shares are held by Pankaj Munjal on its behalf; together they hold 73.97% (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.29). Proceedings against the promoters include one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter (DRHP p.33).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer (fully diluted) | Share |
|---|---|
| O P Munjal Holdings | 71.09% |
| Other promoters | 2.88% |
| Promoter group | 11.28% |
| Others | 14.75% |
Source: DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29. The second and last rows are our arithmetic.
12What changed just before the IPO
- ESOP 2022: share-based pay charged from FY23 (DRHP p.31).
- E-bike drives: revenue down by more than half in FY24 (DRHP p.27).
- Borrowings: up ₹700 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.31).
13Capacity and expansion
The proceeds fund ₹2,370.00 million of equipment to expand the Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant (DRHP p.28). Capital spending on plant was ₹1,064.31 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.94).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry report cited in the offer document expects electric motorcycles to rise from 1.4% of global motorcycle sales in 2024 to 7% to 9% in 2029 (DRHP p.27). That projection is the report's, and newboard has not tested it.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Global customers: BMW, Ducati, Hero MotoCorp and others (DRHP p.48).
- Engineering to delivery: design, prototyping and validation as well as production (DRHP p.27).
- Both electric and combustion powertrains (DRHP p.27).
Against that: one customer near 40% of revenue, dependence on Europe, falling e-bike revenue and higher debt (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.44, DRHP p.48).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY24 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hero Motors | 10,643.86 | - | 4.42% |
| UNO Minda | 140,308.90 | 70.44 | 19.58% |
| Endurance Technologies | 102,408.71 | 54.37 | 14.41% |
| CIE Automotive India | 92,803.49 | 21.14 | 15.82% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings | 31,847.70 | 54.44 | 20.24% |
Source: DRHP p.157. The table also lists Varroc Engineering; the peers' average P/E is 43.37 (DRHP p.156).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One customer. About 40% of revenue (DRHP p.48).
- Europe. A quarter or more of revenue (DRHP p.44).
- E-bike slump. Bike powertrain revenue more than halved in FY24 (DRHP p.27).
- Returns. Return on net worth of 4.42% in FY24 (DRHP p.156).
- Acquisitions. Part of the proceeds may fund unidentified acquisitions (DRHP p.28).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, criminal, tax, regulatory | 1, 4, 17 | 65.98 |
| Against directors, criminal, civil | 2, 1 | 50.00 |
| Against promoters, criminal, regulatory, civil | 1, 1, 1 | not quantified |
| By the company, criminal, civil | 1, 1 | not quantified |
Source: DRHP p.33. The matters against directors include ones against Pankaj Munjal (DRHP p.33).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Who the largest customer is, at about 40% of revenue, in the pages read.
- Why e-bike powertrain revenue fell, in the pages read.
- What the 17 regulatory proceedings against the company concern, in the pages read.
- Figures after December 2024, as the filing predates them.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Who is the largest customer, and how long are its contracts?
- What caused e-bike powertrain revenue to halve?
- How much capacity will the ₹2,370 million of equipment add?
- What acquisitions might the unidentified-acquisitions object fund?
- How will share-based pay affect future profit?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 45 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 45 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, designs, prototypes, validates, develops and delivers powertrain solutions for electric and non-electric vehicles, used in two-wheelers, performance vehicles, e-bikes, off-road vehicles, electric and hybrid cars, heavy vehicles and eVTOL aircraft, in two segments: Powertrain p.27
“What the company does, designs, prototypes, validates, develops and delivers powertrain solutions for electric and non-electric vehicles, used in two-wheelers, performance vehicles, e-bikes, off-road vehicles, electric and hybrid cars, heavy vehicles and eVTOL aircraft, in two segments: Powertrain Solutions, and Alloys and Metallics (A&M) (DRHP p.27).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, vehicle and e-bike makers; the largest customer was 40.08% of revenue in the nine months to December 2024 and the top ten 74.46%, including Hero MotoCorp, BMW AG, Enviolo, HWA AG, Makino Auto Industries and Ducati (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Who pays it, vehicle and e-bike makers; the largest customer was 40.08% of revenue in the nine months to December 2024 and the top ten 74.46%, including Hero MotoCorp, BMW AG, Enviolo, HWA AG, Makino Auto Industries and Ducati (DRHP p.48).”
- 3
“Europe provided 26.27% of revenue (DRHP p.44).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,850.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,370.00 million for equipment to expand capacity at its Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant, and the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Why it is raising money, ₹2,850.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,370.00 million for equipment to expand capacity at its Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant, and the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general purposes (DRHP p.28).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue of ₹9,142 million in FY22, ₹10,546 million in FY23 and ₹10,644 million in FY24, and ₹8,073 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“How fast it has grown, revenue of ₹9,142 million in FY22, ₹10,546 million in FY23 and ₹10,644 million in FY24, and ₹8,073 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.27).”
- 6At a glanceReported EBITDA margin fell from 18.37% in FY22 to 7.78% in FY24, as FY22 included a ₹657.41 million exceptional gain and later years carried ₹133.50 million and ₹394.62 million of share-based pay; adjusted EBITDA rose from ₹1,021.93 million to ₹1,222.70 million (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Reported EBITDA margin fell from 18.37% in FY22 to 7.78% in FY24, as FY22 included a ₹657.41 million exceptional gain and later years carried ₹133.50 million and ₹394.62 million of share-based pay; adjusted EBITDA rose from ₹1,021.93 million to ₹1,222.70 million (DRHP p.31).”
- 7At a glanceE-bike powertrain revenue fell from ₹2,298.05 million in FY23 to ₹1,007.62 million in FY24 while gears and transmissions nearly doubled (DRHP p.27).p.27
“E-bike powertrain revenue fell from ₹2,298.05 million in FY23 to ₹1,007.62 million in FY24 while gears and transmissions nearly doubled (DRHP p.27).”
- 8The growth recordAdjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments and the FY22 exceptional gain (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Adjusted EBITDA excludes share-based payments and the FY22 exceptional gain (DRHP p.31).”
- 9What the growth is made ofThat line grew from ₹1,480.04 million in FY22 to ₹4,180.49 million in FY24, including ₹259.02 million for electric vehicles, while A&M revenue fell from ₹5,944.35 million in FY23 to ₹5,441.55 million in FY24 and bike powertrain more than halved (DRHP p.27).p.27
“That line grew from ₹1,480.04 million in FY22 to ₹4,180.49 million in FY24, including ₹259.02 million for electric vehicles, while A&M revenue fell from ₹5,944.35 million in FY23 to ₹5,441.55 million in FY24 and bike powertrain more than halved (DRHP p.27).”
- 10The balance sheetShare capital rose in FY23 when new shares were allotted to Hero Cycles' shareholders under a 2022 scheme of arrangement, with a demerger deficit of ₹7,528.00 million set against reserves (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Share capital rose in FY23 when new shares were allotted to Hero Cycles' shareholders under a 2022 scheme of arrangement, with a demerger deficit of ₹7,528.00 million set against reserves (DRHP p.31).”
- 11
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,600 million may be made (DRHP p.28).”
- 12Who is sellingShares acquired in the last three years cost a weighted average of ₹4.83, in a range of ₹0.03 to ₹69.14 (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Shares acquired in the last three years cost a weighted average of ₹4.83, in a range of ₹0.03 to ₹69.14 (DRHP p.42).”
- 13PromotersProceedings against the promoters include one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Proceedings against the promoters include one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter (DRHP p.33).”
- 14
“ESOP 2022, share-based pay charged from FY23 (DRHP p.31).”
- 15What changed just before the IPOE-bike drives, revenue down by more than half in FY24 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“E-bike drives, revenue down by more than half in FY24 (DRHP p.27).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up ₹700 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Borrowings, up ₹700 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.31).”
- 17Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund ₹2,370.00 million of equipment to expand the Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The proceeds fund ₹2,370.00 million of equipment to expand the Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh plant (DRHP p.28).”
- 18Capacity and expansionCapital spending on plant was ₹1,064.31 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.94).p.94
“Capital spending on plant was ₹1,064.31 million in the nine months to December 2024 (DRHP p.94).”
- 19Market size and industry structureThe industry report cited in the offer document expects electric motorcycles to rise from 1.4% of global motorcycle sales in 2024 to 7% to 9% in 2029 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The industry report cited in the offer document expects electric motorcycles to rise from 1.4% of global motorcycle sales in 2024 to 7% to 9% in 2029 (DRHP p.27).”
- 20
“Global customers, BMW, Ducati, Hero MotoCorp and others (DRHP p.48).”
- 21Competitive positionEngineering to delivery, design, prototyping and validation as well as production (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Engineering to delivery, design, prototyping and validation as well as production (DRHP p.27).”
- 22
“Both electric and combustion powertrains (DRHP p.27).”
- 23Peers the company namedThe table also lists Varroc Engineering; the peers' average P/E is 43.37 (DRHP p.156).p.156
“The table also lists Varroc Engineering; the peers' average P/E is 43.37 (DRHP p.156).”
- 24
“One customer. About 40% of revenue (DRHP p.48).”
- 25
“Europe. A quarter or more of revenue (DRHP p.44).”
- 26Risks, in plain wordsE-bike slump. Bike powertrain revenue more than halved in FY24 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“E-bike slump. Bike powertrain revenue more than halved in FY24 (DRHP p.27).”
- 27
“Returns. Return on net worth of 4.42% in FY24 (DRHP p.156).”
- 28Risks, in plain wordsAcquisitions. Part of the proceeds may fund unidentified acquisitions (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Acquisitions. Part of the proceeds may fund unidentified acquisitions (DRHP p.28).”
- 29Litigation and regulatory mattersThe matters against directors include ones against Pankaj Munjal (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The matters against directors include ones against Pankaj Munjal (DRHP p.33).”
- 30
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹800.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 31
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹400.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 32
“Concentration | Largest customer | 38.0% of FY24 revenue | (DRHP p.44)”
- 33
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY24 | ₹128.5 cr | (DRHP p.94)”
- 34Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter | (DRHP p.33)p.33
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | one criminal, one regulatory and one civil matter | (DRHP p.33)”
- 35
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY22 → FY24 | ₹914.2 cr → ₹1,064.4 cr | (DRHP p.31)”
- 36
“Before the IPO | PAT FY22 → FY24 | ₹99.0 cr → ₹17.0 cr | (DRHP p.31)”
- 37Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹160.0 cr may be placed | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹160.0 cr may be placed | (DRHP p.28)”
- 38
“Who is involved | Industry | Auto and auto components | (DRHP p.27)”
- 39
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pankaj Munjal | (DRHP p.27)”
- 40
“Who is involved | Promoter | Charu Munjal | (DRHP p.27)”
- 41
“Who is involved | Promoter | Abhishek Munjal | (DRHP p.27)”
- 42
“Who is involved | Promoter | O P Munjal Holdings | (DRHP p.27)”
- 43Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | O P Munjal Holdings (promoter), up to ₹390.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | O P Munjal Holdings (promoter), up to ₹390.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 44Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Bhagyoday Investments (promoter group), up to ₹5.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Bhagyoday Investments (promoter group), up to ₹5.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 45Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Hero Cycles Limited (promoter group), up to ₹5.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Hero Cycles Limited (promoter group), up to ₹5.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
Hero Motors IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY22 → FY24
- ₹914.2 cr → ₹1,064.4 cr
- PAT FY22 → FY24
- ₹99.0 cr → ₹17.0 cr
- Pre-IPO placement
- none so far; up to ₹160.0 cr may be placed90% above the upper band of ₹84
Hero Motors IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 38.0% of revenue.
Hero Motors IPO: questions answered
When was the Hero Motors IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Wed 16 Sept to Fri 18 Sept. The issue price is ₹84 a share. One lot is 178 shares, ₹14,952 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Hero Motors IPO list?
The shares listed on 23 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Hero Motors IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Hero Motors IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Hero Motors IPO?
The book-running lead managers are ICICI Securities Limited, DAM Capital Advisors Limited and JM Financial Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.
How many times was the Hero Motors IPO subscribed?
4.01 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 0.78 times, non-institutional investors 9.28 times and retail 4.46 times.
What are Hero Motors's financials?
Revenue went ₹914.2 cr to ₹1,064.4 cr (FY22 to FY24), 7.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹99.0 cr to ₹17.0 cr (FY22 to FY24), −58.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Hero Motors's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 38.0% of FY24 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Hero Motors IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹800 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹400 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (33% of the issue).
What is the Hero Motors IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Hero Motors IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.