Hindustan Laboratories Limited IPO
Pharmaceuticals · DRHP 3 Jan 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 3 Jan 2026
A Mumbai maker of generic medicines, supplied mainly to central and state government agencies from a plant in Palghar, is issuing up to 5,000,000 new shares for ₹72.5 crore of working capital while its founder, who owns almost all of it, offers 9,100,000. Revenue rose from ₹172.3 crore in FY23 to ₹219.7 crore in FY25, but debtor days have climbed and operating cash flow fell each year.
Hindustan Laboratories IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 12.9%higher than 27% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 36.2%higher than 39% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 17.8% → 24.5%higher than 79% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 50,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- 91,00,000 shares
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 13.4% of FY25 revenuehigher than 24% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 61.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 50% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- ROCE FY25
- 33.1%higher than 72% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹10.8 cr
- Cases against promoters
- six criminal and one civil proceeding, ₹2.0 cr
- Working-capital days FY25
- 115higher than 66% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Hindustan Laboratories Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 1,812 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: manufactures generic formulations, off-patent medicines, at a WHO-GMP-certified plant in Palghar, Maharashtra, and supplies them under procurement contracts, mostly to government bodies (DRHP p.24, DRHP p.196).
Who pays it: central and state government agencies were 89.93% of revenue in the six months to September 2025, state agencies alone 71.82% (DRHP p.37). The largest customer was 20.90% of revenue and the top ten 65.43% (DRHP p.38). It supplied 27 states and union territories (DRHP p.24).
Why it is raising money: ₹725.00 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.25).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,723 million in FY23 to ₹2,197 million in FY25, and ₹1,126 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.27).
The one thing to understand: a tender supplier whose customers pay slowly. Debtor days rose from 92 in FY24 to 124 in the six months, net working capital days from 52 in FY23 to 133, and operating cash flow fell from ₹332.85 million in FY23 to ₹107.67 million in FY25 while profit rose (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.351).
02The business, in plain words
A generic-drug maker bids in government tenders to supply specified medicines in bulk at quoted prices, manufactures them to the specification, delivers to state warehouses or hospitals, and waits for payment.
A state medical-services corporation tenders for a year's supply of an antibiotic → Hindustan Laboratories quotes and wins → it makes the tablets at Palghar and delivers to the state's drug warehouses → the state pays on its own schedule.
Private customers have grown from 0.21% of revenue in FY23 to 10.07% in the six months (DRHP p.37).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ units supplied × (tender price − materials and conversion cost) − interest. EBITDA margin was 22.60% in the six months (DRHP p.119).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central government agencies | 485.06 | 320.84 | 506.85 | 204.05 |
| State government agencies | 1,234.75 | 1,508.18 | 1,489.19 | 808.88 |
| Private customers | 3.58 | 34.72 | 201.42 | 113.39 |
| Total | 1,723.39 | 1,863.74 | 2,197.46 | 1,126.32 |
Source: DRHP p.37. H1 FY26 is six months.
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 15.00% | 11.74% | 13.38% | 20.90% |
| Top ten customers | 61.36% | 57.61% | 61.08% | 65.43% |
Source: DRHP p.38.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,723.39 | 1,863.74 | 2,197.46 | 1,126.32 |
| EBITDA | 306.93 | 440.93 | 538.77 | 254.58 |
| EBITDA margin | 17.81% | 23.66% | 24.52% | 22.60% |
| Profit after tax | 222.50 | 341.38 | 412.66 | 182.38 |
| Cash from operations | 332.85 | 198.91 | 107.67 | 68.04 |
Source: DRHP p.27, DRHP p.119, DRHP p.351. H1 FY26 is six months.
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 12.9% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 36.2% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.119). The offer document puts return on capital employed at 31.76% in FY23, 37.25% in FY24 and 33.13% in FY25, and net working capital at 52, 78 and 115 days (DRHP p.119).
05What the growth is made of
Higher margins more than volume: revenue grew 28% from FY23 to FY25 while EBITDA grew 76% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.119). Private-sector sales, from near zero, reached ₹201 million in FY25 (DRHP p.37).
06Earnings quality
Profit is running ahead of cash. Over FY24 to September 2025 the company booked ₹936 million of profit and generated ₹375 million from operations (our arithmetic, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.351). In the six months it charged ₹49.92 million for expected credit losses and bad debts (DRHP p.351). The auditors expressed no reservations, qualifications, emphasis of matter or adverse remarks; there are CARO comments that needed no adjustment (DRHP p.27).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 1,031.52 | 1,373.35 | 1,787.39 | 1,970.09 |
| Total borrowings | 14.99 | 51.13 | 67.86 | 38.50 |
| Debtor days | 97 | 92 | 97 | 124 |
Source: DRHP p.27, DRHP p.119.
Borrowings are small; the working-capital need shows up in receivables, not debt (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.119).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Working capital | 725.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.25.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered |
|---|---|
| Rajesh Vasantray Doshi (promoter) | up to 9,100,000 |
Source: DRHP p.25. Rajesh Vasantray Doshi holds 49,862,280 shares, so the offer is 18% of that holding (our arithmetic, DRHP p.25).
10Promoters
The promoters are Rajesh Vasantray Doshi, Kunjal C Dedhia and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi (DRHP p.24). Rajesh Vasantray Doshi holds 99.99% of the shares; Kunjal C Dedhia holds 250 and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi none (DRHP p.25).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Rajesh Vasantray Doshi | 99.99% |
| Seven other holders, including promoter Kunjal C Dedhia, 250 shares each | negligible |
Source: DRHP p.25, DRHP p.26.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Customer: the largest customer rose to 20.90% of revenue (DRHP p.38).
- Receivables: debtor days up to 124 (DRHP p.119).
- Credit losses: ₹49.92 million provided in the six months (DRHP p.351).
- Private sales: now a tenth of revenue (DRHP p.37).
- Bonus issue: none since incorporation; the only shares issued for consideration other than cash were the 49,853,780 allotted in September 2020 for the takeover of the Hindustan Laboratories proprietorship (DRHP p.99).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing; JAIN V & CO was re-appointed at the annual general meeting on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.91).
- Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in June 2017 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
One manufacturing facility at Palghar, about 100 km from Mumbai (DRHP p.196). The document says the company has spent significantly on capital expenditure in the last three years (DRHP p.28). The proceeds fund working capital, not plant (DRHP p.25).
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document says India ranks third in the world in pharmaceuticals by volume and 14th by value, with generics about 70% of industry revenue and more than 10,000 manufacturers (DRHP p.24). newboard has not tested the report's statements.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A track record in government tenders across 27 states and union territories (DRHP p.24).
- Certified manufacturing: ISO 9001, WHO-GMP and GLP (DRHP p.196).
Against that: a highly competitive generics market, one plant, dependence on government tenders, and slow payment (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.119).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Laboratories | - | 26.11% |
| Ajanta Pharma | 35.25 | 25.02% |
| Syncom Formulations (India) | 25.70 | 15.69% |
| Windlas Biotech | 25.70 | 12.76% |
Source: DRHP p.118. Peer P/E uses prices on 17 December 2025. The peer table's total-income figures were not used here.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Competition. Generic tenders are won on price (DRHP p.28).
- One plant. All manufacturing at Palghar (DRHP p.28).
- Government customers. About 90% of revenue (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.37).
- Receivables. Debtor days of 124 (DRHP p.119).
- Quality. Failing a specification can lose orders (DRHP p.28).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, criminal, tax | 1, 2 | 10.69 |
| Against promoters, criminal, civil | 6, 1 | 20.00 |
Source: DRHP p.28. The amounts in criminal proceedings are not quantified (DRHP p.28).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Who the largest customer is, at 20.90% of recent revenue.
- How old the receivables are, and which states owe them, in the pages read.
- What the six criminal proceedings against promoters concern.
- Why the credit-loss provision rose in the six months.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Which government agency is the largest customer, and how quickly does it pay?
- What caused the ₹50 million credit-loss provision in the six months?
- Why has operating cash flow fallen each year while profit rose?
- What do the criminal proceedings against the company and promoters concern?
- How will the business change once the founder no longer owns almost all of it?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 51 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 51 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, central and state government agencies were 89.93% of revenue in the six months to September 2025, state agencies alone 71.82% (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Who pays it, central and state government agencies were 89.93% of revenue in the six months to September 2025, state agencies alone 71.82% (DRHP p.37).”
- 2
“The largest customer was 20.90% of revenue and the top ten 65.43% (DRHP p.38).”
- 3
“It supplied 27 states and union territories (DRHP p.24).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹725.00 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Why it is raising money, ₹725.00 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.25).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,723 million in FY23 to ₹2,197 million in FY25, and ₹1,126 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,723 million in FY23 to ₹2,197 million in FY25, and ₹1,126 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.27).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsPrivate customers have grown from 0.21% of revenue in FY23 to 10.07% in the six months (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Private customers have grown from 0.21% of revenue in FY23 to 10.07% in the six months (DRHP p.37).”
- 7
“EBITDA margin was 22.60% in the six months (DRHP p.119).”
- 8The growth recordThe offer document puts return on capital employed at 31.76% in FY23, 37.25% in FY24 and 33.13% in FY25, and net working capital at 52, 78 and 115 days (DRHP p.119).p.119
“The offer document puts return on capital employed at 31.76% in FY23, 37.25% in FY24 and 33.13% in FY25, and net working capital at 52, 78 and 115 days (DRHP p.119).”
- 9What the growth is made ofPrivate-sector sales, from near zero, reached ₹201 million in FY25 (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Private-sector sales, from near zero, reached ₹201 million in FY25 (DRHP p.37).”
- 10Earnings qualityIn the six months it charged ₹49.92 million for expected credit losses and bad debts (DRHP p.351).p.351
“In the six months it charged ₹49.92 million for expected credit losses and bad debts (DRHP p.351).”
- 11Earnings qualityThe auditors expressed no reservations, qualifications, emphasis of matter or adverse remarks; there are CARO comments that needed no adjustment (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The auditors expressed no reservations, qualifications, emphasis of matter or adverse remarks; there are CARO comments that needed no adjustment (DRHP p.27).”
- 12PromotersThe promoters are Rajesh Vasantray Doshi, Kunjal C Dedhia and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi (DRHP p.24).p.24
“The promoters are Rajesh Vasantray Doshi, Kunjal C Dedhia and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi (DRHP p.24).”
- 13PromotersRajesh Vasantray Doshi holds 99.99% of the shares; Kunjal C Dedhia holds 250 and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi none (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Rajesh Vasantray Doshi holds 99.99% of the shares; Kunjal C Dedhia holds 250 and Krishiv Rajesh Doshi none (DRHP p.25).”
- 14What changed just before the IPOCustomer, the largest customer rose to 20.90% of revenue (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Customer, the largest customer rose to 20.90% of revenue (DRHP p.38).”
- 15
“Receivables, debtor days up to 124 (DRHP p.119).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOCredit losses, ₹49.92 million provided in the six months (DRHP p.351).p.351
“Credit losses, ₹49.92 million provided in the six months (DRHP p.351).”
- 17
“Private sales, now a tenth of revenue (DRHP p.37).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: none since incorporation; the only shares issued for consideration other than cash were the 49,853,780 allotted in September 2020 for the takeover of the Hindustan Laboratories proprietorship (DRHP p.99).p.99
“Bonus issue: none since incorporation; the only shares issued for consideration other than cash were the 49,853,780 allotted in September 2020 for the takeover of the Hindustan Laboratories proprietorship (DRHP p.99).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing; JAIN V & CO was re-appointed at the annual general meeting on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.91).p.91
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the filing; JAIN V & CO was re-appointed at the annual general meeting on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.91).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in June 2017 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in June 2017 (DRHP p.3).”
- 21Capacity and expansionOne manufacturing facility at Palghar, about 100 km from Mumbai (DRHP p.196).p.196
“One manufacturing facility at Palghar, about 100 km from Mumbai (DRHP p.196).”
- 22Capacity and expansionThe document says the company has spent significantly on capital expenditure in the last three years (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The document says the company has spent significantly on capital expenditure in the last three years (DRHP p.28).”
- 23
“The proceeds fund working capital, not plant (DRHP p.25).”
- 24Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document says India ranks third in the world in pharmaceuticals by volume and 14th by value, with generics about 70% of industry revenue and more than 10,000 manufacturers (DRHP p.24).p.24
“The CARE report cited in the offer document says India ranks third in the world in pharmaceuticals by volume and 14th by value, with generics about 70% of industry revenue and more than 10,000 manufacturers (DRHP p.24).”
- 25Competitive positionA track record in government tenders across 27 states and union territories (DRHP p.24).p.24
“A track record in government tenders across 27 states and union territories (DRHP p.24).”
- 26
“Certified manufacturing, ISO 9001, WHO-GMP and GLP (DRHP p.196).”
- 27
“Competition. Generic tenders are won on price (DRHP p.28).”
- 28
“One plant. All manufacturing at Palghar (DRHP p.28).”
- 29
“Receivables. Debtor days of 124 (DRHP p.119).”
- 30
“Quality. Failing a specification can lose orders (DRHP p.28).”
- 31Litigation and regulatory mattersThe amounts in criminal proceedings are not quantified (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The amounts in criminal proceedings are not quantified (DRHP p.28).”
- 32
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 17.8% → 24.5% | (DRHP p.119)”
- 33
“Issue | Fresh issue | 50,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.25)”
- 34
“Issue | Offer for sale | 91,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.25)”
- 35
“Concentration | Largest customer | 13.4% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.38)”
- 36
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 61.1% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.38)”
- 37
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 33.1% | (DRHP p.119)”
- 38
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹10.8 cr | (DRHP p.351)”
- 39Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | six criminal and one civil proceeding, ₹2.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | six criminal and one civil proceeding, ₹2.0 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 115 | (DRHP p.119)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹172.3 cr → ₹219.7 cr | (DRHP p.119)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹22.3 cr → ₹41.3 cr | (DRHP p.119)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 97 → 97 | (DRHP p.119)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.99)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.91)”
- 46Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, June 2017 | (DRHP p.3)p.3
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, June 2017 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 47
“Who is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (DRHP p.37)”
- 48
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rajesh Vasantray Doshi | (DRHP p.24)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kunjal C Dedhia | (DRHP p.24)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Krishiv Rajesh Doshi | (DRHP p.24)”
- 51Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Rajesh Vasantray Doshi (promoter), up to 91,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.25)p.25
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Rajesh Vasantray Doshi (promoter), up to 91,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.25)”
Hindustan Laboratories IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹172.3 cr → ₹219.7 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹22.3 cr → ₹41.3 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 97 → 97
- Bonus issue
- none
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- incorporated as a public company, June 2017
Hindustan Laboratories IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 36.2% a year against revenue's 12.9%.
- Cash flow under half of profit
Operating cash flow ₹10.8 cr against profit after tax of ₹41.3 cr in the latest year.
Hindustan Laboratories IPO: questions answered
When will the Hindustan Laboratories IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 3 Jan 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Hindustan Laboratories's financials?
Revenue went ₹172.3 cr to ₹219.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 12.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹22.3 cr to ₹41.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 36.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Hindustan Laboratories's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 13.4% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 61.1%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
What is the Hindustan Laboratories IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Hindustan Laboratories IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.