MainboardUDRHP filedOffer-document study

Jay Jagdamba Limited IPO

Metals and mining · DRHP 24 Aug 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
24 Aug 2026

A stainless-steel bar, billet, flange and seamless-pipe maker with plants at Wada in Maharashtra is raising ₹600.0 crore of fresh capital, mostly to repay loans, while a promoter company offers 15,000,000 shares. Revenue was ₹3,162 crore and profit after tax ₹261.9 crore in FY26; a Maharashtra state incentive of ₹173.6 crore was counted in revenue that year.

Jay Jagdamba IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
46.2%higher than 75% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
125.5%higher than 82% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
10.7% → 18.5%higher than 67% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹600.0 cr
Offer for sale
15,000,000 shares by a promoter

Concentration

Largest customer
8.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 9% of studied issues
Top ten customers
53.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 39% of studied issues

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA FY26
2.1×
Interest cover FY26
3.1×

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹72.2 cr
State incentive counted in FY26 revenue
₹173.6 cr
Related-party transactions
0.48% of total income
Cases against promoters
1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹29.0 cr
Working-capital days FY26
106higher than 61% of studied issues

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Jay Jagdamba Limited: what the offer document says

Published 22 Oct 2026 · 2,896 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: melts stainless-steel scrap and ferro-alloys into billets and ingots, and rolls and machines them into bars, wire, flanges and seamless pipes, sold business to business (AP p.3).

Who pays it: distributors and industrial buyers in India and abroad; exports were 34.53% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 58.97% (DRHP p.28). The ten largest customers were 53.90% of revenue (DRHP p.33).

Why it is raising money: ₹4,500 million of the fresh issue repays borrowings and the rest is for general purposes; the offer for sale proceeds go to Floral Life Pte. Limited, a promoter (DRHP p.120, AP p.1).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹14,787 million in FY24 to ₹31,621 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹515 million to ₹2,619 million (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: two things sit behind the headline numbers. A state capital-subsidy scheme contributed ₹1,736.35 million to FY26 revenue, about 30% of that year's EBITDA (DRHP p.42, AP p.7). And the two founding promoters are named in a police chargesheet over the diversion of another company's IPO proceeds, and are under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25).

02The business, in plain words

A stainless-steel long-products maker buys scrap and alloys, melts them into semi-finished billets, and then rolls, draws and machines those billets into bars, wire, pipes and flanges. Profit depends on the spread between scrap and alloy prices and the price of the finished product, and on how much of the output goes into higher-value shapes.

An engineering company, pipe fabricator or distributor needs stainless bars or pipes → it orders from Jay Jagdamba → the company melts scrap at Wada, casts billets and rolls, machines or pierces them into the finished product → it ships the product in India or for export and is paid per tonne.

The company operates in four segments, billets and ingots, rolled and bright bars, flanges, and seamless pipes, which it began making in November 2024 (AP p.3). Both plants are in Wada, Palghar district, Maharashtra; the land under the second plant and parts of the first is not owned by the company (DRHP p.26).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ tonnes sold × price per tonne. In FY26 it sold 62,926 tonnes, and the document gives EBITDA of ₹92,822 a tonne (AP p.8).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY24FY25FY26
Rolled and bright products7,045.9111,018.2719,021.04
Billets and ingots6,488.428,092.758,061.19
Other operating income377.681,325.911,763.30
Seamless pipes-138.281,463.95
Flanges337.53390.04992.10
Job work, trading and other537.71976.84319.31

Source: AP p.3. The last row combines job work and traded goods.

Other operating income is almost all the state incentive: ₹341.96 million in FY24, ₹1,304.86 million in FY25 and ₹1,736.35 million in FY26 (AP p.3).

Where it sellsFY24FY25FY26
Exports, share of revenue16.44%28.76%34.53%
Maharashtra, share of revenue74.26%59.31%58.97%

Source: DRHP p.28.

The largest customer was 8.56% of FY26 revenue, the top five 33.99% and the top ten 53.90% (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.232). Most did not consent to be named; Evergreen Recyclekaro is named among FY26's top ten (DRHP p.33).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations14,787.2521,942.0931,620.89
EBITDA, excluding other income1,584.543,431.735,840.94
EBITDA margin10.72%15.64%18.47%
Profit after tax515.051,609.932,619.17
Cash from operating activities1,847.73517.03722.23

Source: AP p.7.

Sales volume, tonnesFY24FY25FY26
Billets and ingots28,787.9533,452.0135,034.00
Rolled and bright products19,687.2113,100.8322,114.96
Seamless pipes-484.323,260.83
Total50,950.0249,502.1762,926.37

Source: AP p.8.

05What the growth is made of

Price and mix more than volume. Total tonnes sold were flat from FY24 to FY25 and rose 27% in FY26, while revenue more than doubled over the two years (AP p.7, AP p.8). The mix moved to finished products: rolled and bright products went from 47.65% of revenue to 60.15%, and seamless pipes appeared (AP p.3). Gross margin rose from 18.89% to 24.86% (AP p.7).

EBITDA per tonne tripled, from ₹31,100 in FY24 to ₹92,822 in FY26 (AP p.8). Part of that is the state incentive, which counts in revenue and so in EBITDA: ₹1,736.35 million in FY26 is about ₹27,600 a tonne sold (our arithmetic on DRHP p.42 and AP p.8).

Exports grew from ₹2,431 million to ₹10,918 million (DRHP p.28).

06Earnings quality

The incentive matters. Under Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives 2013, for units in less-developed zones, the company booked ₹1,736.35 million in FY26 to 5.49% of revenue and about 30% of EBITDA, our arithmetic (DRHP p.42, AP p.7). The document lists withdrawal or change of these incentives as a risk (DRHP p.42).

Cash lagged profit. Operating cash flow was ₹722.23 million in FY26 against profit of ₹2,619.17 million, and ₹517.03 million in FY25 against ₹1,609.93 million (AP p.7). Working capital was 106 days of revenue in FY26, up from 91 (AP p.7). Trade receivable days were 80 in FY24, 112 in FY25 and 94 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth6,117.9116,315.2920,888.30
Total borrowings7,203.068,557.4513,386.18
Net debt to EBITDA4.422.312.08
Interest cover1.902.983.12

Source: AP p.7.

Net worth jumped in FY25 from ₹6,118 million to ₹16,315 million, more than that year's profit (AP p.7); the document's capital-structure chapter has the share issues behind it. Some unsecured loans, including from promoters, are repayable on demand (DRHP p.39).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Repay or prepay borrowings4,500.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated
Gross fresh issue6,000.00

Source: DRHP p.120.

A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may be made and would reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.120). The offer is made under Regulation 6(1) (AP p.1).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost per share
Floral Life Pte. Limited (promoter)up to 15,000,000₹184.35

Source: AP p.1.

Floral Life holds 66,013,805 shares, 32.16% before the offer (AP p.6). Its average cost of ₹184.35 is far above the other promoters', ₹11.15 for Narayan Prasad Malpani, ₹7.25 for Ram Prakash Malpani and ₹5.00 for the NPM Family Trust (AP p.9).

10Promoters

The promoters are Narayan Prasad Malpani, chairman and whole-time director; Ram Prakash Malpani, managing director; Hari Prakash Malpani; Floral Life Pte. Limited; and the NPM Family Trust (AP p.5). The board has six directors, three of them independent (AP p.10).

The document's first risk factor concerns the promoters. Narayan Prasad Malpani and Ram Prakash Malpani are among 82 persons and entities named in a chargesheet arising from a 2013 police complaint about the diversion of ₹290 million of IPO proceeds of Ravikumar Distilleries; it alleges ₹10.40 million was routed through a promoter-group company then called Shree NPM Real Estate, now Gyana Realestate (DRHP p.25). Non-bailable warrants issued in 2020 were withdrawn in 2022 (DRHP p.25). The promoters and some promoter-group members are also under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25). The company says it has no relationship with Ravikumar Distilleries (DRHP p.25).

Separately, a promoter-group member, Narbada Devi, is listed as a defaulter on the Watchout Investors website (DRHP p.34), and the document reports factual inaccuracies in four of the company's corporate records (DRHP p.38).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the offerSharesShare
Floral Life Pte. Limited66,013,80532.16%
Narayan Prasad Malpani57,956,86428.23%
Ram Prakash Malpani42,637,92820.77%
NPM Family Trust36,000,00017.54%

Source: AP p.6.

Promoters and promoter group hold almost all of the 205,284,701 shares; the largest outside holder has 0.10% (AP p.6).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Net worth: rose from ₹6,118 million at March 2024 to ₹16,315 million at March 2025 (AP p.7).
  • Seamless pipes: production began in November 2024, and capacity was raised from 12,000 to 29,450 tonnes a year in FY26 (AP p.3, DRHP p.31).
  • Borrowings: up from ₹8,557 million to ₹13,386 million in FY26 (AP p.7).
  • Bonus issue: one share for every share held in March 2025, 99,004,899 shares at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.104).
  • Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.90).
  • Company form: the company became a public limited company in May 2011 (DRHP p.3).

13Capacity and expansion

Line, FY26Available, tonnesProducedUtilisation
Melting (billets and ingots)48,00038,15479.49%
16-inch rolling mill36,00027,79677.21%
Bright bars42,00031,48474.96%
Seamless pipes18,0004,17023.17%
Flanges4,2001,52636.33%

Source: DRHP p.31, as certified by an independent chartered engineer.

Installed capacity is higher than available capacity in every line, melting is 84,000 tonnes installed against 48,000 available, because the document measures available capacity from average daily availability (DRHP p.31). The new seamless-pipe and flange lines are still lightly used.

14Market size and industry structure

Global stainless-steel demand grew from 43.8 million tonnes in 2020 to 52.0 million tonnes in 2024, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts 62 to 65 million tonnes by 2030 (AP p.5). Those forecasts are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them. Pricing in the industry follows raw-material costs and economic cycles (DRHP p.54).

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • One of India's leading makers and exporters of stainless long and engineering products by FY26 revenue, per CRISIL (AP p.3).
  • A widening product range from billets through to bars, flanges and seamless pipes (AP p.3).
  • Location incentives under Maharashtra's scheme for less-developed zones (DRHP p.42).

Against that: concentration in one state and one site, no long-term supply contracts with most scrap suppliers, and larger listed competitors (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.43).

16Peers the company named

PeerFY26 revenue, ₹ mnP/ERoNW
Mukand54,435.303.28*39.69%
Ratnamani Metals46,159.1534.2212.70%
Venus Pipes11,784.8031.4915.25%
Welspun Specialty9,041.90151.12*4.97%
Scoda Tubes5,292.2118.979.95%

Source: DRHP p.137, DRHP p.138. P/E uses closing prices on 19 August 2026. *Excluded by the document from its average, Mukand for extraordinary income, Welspun Specialty as only recently profitable.

The document also names Suraj Limited, and gives an industry P/E range of 18.97 to 49.75, average 34.36 (DRHP p.137). For Jay Jagdamba it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹12.84, net asset value per share of ₹101.75 and return on net worth of 12.54% (AP p.7, DRHP p.137). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • The promoters' criminal case. The two founders are named in a chargesheet and are under EOW and ED investigation (DRHP p.25).
  • State incentives. About 30% of FY26 EBITDA came from a state scheme that could end or change (DRHP p.42).
  • Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was under a third of profit in FY25 and FY26 (AP p.7).
  • One place. Both plants are at Wada, and 58.97% of revenue is in Maharashtra (DRHP p.28).
  • Raw materials. Scrap and ferro-alloy prices drive costs, and most suppliers have no long-term contract (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.40).
  • Leased land. The second plant and parts of the first stand on land the company does not own (DRHP p.26).
  • Record-keeping. The document reports inaccuracies in four corporate records and unpaid challans for some filings with the Registrar of Companies (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.38).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

MatterNumberAmount, ₹ mn
Cases against the company, tax, regulatory5 · 4870.09
Cases against promoters, criminal, tax, regulatory1 · 1 · 1290.10
Cases filed by the company33.04

Source: AP p.10. Amounts are to the extent the document could quantify them.

Two further matters with the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence are disclosed separately (AP p.11).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Profit excluding the state incentive, or how long the incentive runs.
  • Why the promoter company Floral Life paid ₹184.35 a share when the other promoters paid ₹5 to ₹11.
  • The status of the Enforcement Directorate investigation.
  • Why operating cash flow fell as profit rose.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at this stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. How many more years does the Package Scheme of Incentives run for each plant, and what is the cap on total benefits?
  2. What is the current stage of the chargesheet and of the EOW and ED investigations, and what would an adverse court outcome mean for the promoters' board roles?
  3. Why did operating cash flow fall to ₹722 million in FY26 when profit was ₹2,619 million?
  4. Who owns Floral Life Pte. Limited, and why is it the promoter that sells in the offer?
  5. At 23% utilisation of seamless-pipe capacity, what volume does the company expect from the line in FY27?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 79 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 79 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Jay Jagdamba Limited draft abridged prospectusdrhp · filed 2026-08-2442 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, melts stainless-steel scrap and ferro-alloys into billets and ingots, and rolls and machines them into bars, wire, flanges and seamless pipes, sold business to business (AP p.3).p.3

    “What the company does, melts stainless-steel scrap and ferro-alloys into billets and ingots, and rolls and machines them into bars, wire, flanges and seamless pipes, sold business to business (AP p.3).”

  2. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹14,787 million in FY24 to ₹31,621 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹515 million to ₹2,619 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹14,787 million in FY24 to ₹31,621 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹515 million to ₹2,619 million (AP p.7).”

  3. 6
    The business, in plain wordsThe company operates in four segments, billets and ingots, rolled and bright bars, flanges, and seamless pipes, which it began making in November 2024 (AP p.3).p.3

    “The company operates in four segments, billets and ingots, rolled and bright bars, flanges, and seamless pipes, which it began making in November 2024 (AP p.3).”

  4. 8
    The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 it sold 62,926 tonnes, and the document gives EBITDA of ₹92,822 a tonne (AP p.8).p.8

    “In FY26 it sold 62,926 tonnes, and the document gives EBITDA of ₹92,822 a tonne (AP p.8).”

  5. 9
    Where the money comes fromOther operating income is almost all the state incentive: ₹341.96 million in FY24, ₹1,304.86 million in FY25 and ₹1,736.35 million in FY26 (AP p.3).p.3

    “Other operating income is almost all the state incentive: ₹341.96 million in FY24, ₹1,304.86 million in FY25 and ₹1,736.35 million in FY26 (AP p.3).”

  6. 11
    What the growth is made ofThe mix moved to finished products: rolled and bright products went from 47.65% of revenue to 60.15%, and seamless pipes appeared (AP p.3).p.3

    “The mix moved to finished products: rolled and bright products went from 47.65% of revenue to 60.15%, and seamless pipes appeared (AP p.3).”

  7. 12
    What the growth is made ofGross margin rose from 18.89% to 24.86% (AP p.7).p.7

    “Gross margin rose from 18.89% to 24.86% (AP p.7).”

  8. 13
    What the growth is made ofEBITDA per tonne tripled, from ₹31,100 in FY24 to ₹92,822 in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8

    “EBITDA per tonne tripled, from ₹31,100 in FY24 to ₹92,822 in FY26 (AP p.8).”

  9. 16
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was ₹722.23 million in FY26 against profit of ₹2,619.17 million, and ₹517.03 million in FY25 against ₹1,609.93 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “Operating cash flow was ₹722.23 million in FY26 against profit of ₹2,619.17 million, and ₹517.03 million in FY25 against ₹1,609.93 million (AP p.7).”

  10. 17
    Earnings qualityWorking capital was 106 days of revenue in FY26, up from 91 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Working capital was 106 days of revenue in FY26, up from 91 (AP p.7).”

  11. 19
    The balance sheetNet worth jumped in FY25 from ₹6,118 million to ₹16,315 million, more than that year's profit (AP p.7); the document's capital-structure chapter has the share issues behind it.p.7

    “Net worth jumped in FY25 from ₹6,118 million to ₹16,315 million, more than that year's profit (AP p.7); the document's capital-structure chapter has the share issues behind it.”

  12. 22
    What the money is forThe offer is made under Regulation 6(1) (AP p.1).p.1

    “The offer is made under Regulation 6(1) (AP p.1).”

  13. 23
    Who is sellingFloral Life holds 66,013,805 shares, 32.16% before the offer (AP p.6).p.6

    “Floral Life holds 66,013,805 shares, 32.16% before the offer (AP p.6).”

  14. 24
    Who is sellingIts average cost of ₹184.35 is far above the other promoters', ₹11.15 for Narayan Prasad Malpani, ₹7.25 for Ram Prakash Malpani and ₹5.00 for the NPM Family Trust (AP p.9).p.9

    “Its average cost of ₹184.35 is far above the other promoters', ₹11.15 for Narayan Prasad Malpani, ₹7.25 for Ram Prakash Malpani and ₹5.00 for the NPM Family Trust (AP p.9).”

  15. 25
    PromotersLimited; and the NPM Family Trust (AP p.5).p.5

    “Limited; and the NPM Family Trust (AP p.5).”

  16. 26
    PromotersThe board has six directors, three of them independent (AP p.10).p.10

    “The board has six directors, three of them independent (AP p.10).”

  17. 32
    Who already owns itPromoters and promoter group hold almost all of the 205,284,701 shares; the largest outside holder has 0.10% (AP p.6).p.6

    “Promoters and promoter group hold almost all of the 205,284,701 shares; the largest outside holder has 0.10% (AP p.6).”

  18. 33
    What changed just before the IPONet worth, rose from ₹6,118 million at March 2024 to ₹16,315 million at March 2025 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Net worth, rose from ₹6,118 million at March 2024 to ₹16,315 million at March 2025 (AP p.7).”

  19. 34
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up from ₹8,557 million to ₹13,386 million in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings, up from ₹8,557 million to ₹13,386 million in FY26 (AP p.7).”

  20. 39
    Market size and industry structureGlobal stainless-steel demand grew from 43.8 million tonnes in 2020 to 52.0 million tonnes in 2024, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts 62 to 65 million tonnes by 2030 (AP p.5).p.5

    “Global stainless-steel demand grew from 43.8 million tonnes in 2020 to 52.0 million tonnes in 2024, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts 62 to 65 million tonnes by 2030 (AP p.5).”

  21. 41
    Competitive positionOne of India's leading makers and exporters of stainless long and engineering products by FY26 revenue, per CRISIL (AP p.3).p.3

    “One of India's leading makers and exporters of stainless long and engineering products by FY26 revenue, per CRISIL (AP p.3).”

  22. 42
    Competitive positionA widening product range from billets through to bars, flanges and seamless pipes (AP p.3).p.3

    “A widening product range from billets through to bars, flanges and seamless pipes (AP p.3).”

  23. 47
    Risks, in plain wordsCash conversion. Operating cash flow was under a third of profit in FY25 and FY26 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was under a third of profit in FY25 and FY26 (AP p.7).”

  24. 50
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTwo further matters with the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence are disclosed separately (AP p.11).p.11

    “Two further matters with the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence are disclosed separately (AP p.11).”

  25. 51
    Related-party transactionsRelated-party transactions made up 0.48% of total income, according to the document (AP p.9).p.9

    “Related-party transactions made up 0.48% of total income, according to the document (AP p.9).”

  26. 53
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.7% → 18.5% | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.7% → 18.5% | (AP p.7)”

  27. 55
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 15,000,000 shares by a promoter | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 15,000,000 shares by a promoter | (AP p.1)”

  28. 58
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY26 | 2.1× | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY26 | 2.1× | (AP p.7)”

  29. 59
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Interest cover FY26 | 3.1× | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Balance sheet | Interest cover FY26 | 3.1× | (AP p.7)”

  30. 60
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹72.2 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹72.2 cr | (AP p.7)”

  31. 62
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions | 0.48% of total income | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions | 0.48% of total income | (AP p.9)”

  32. 63
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹29.0 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹29.0 cr | (AP p.10)”

  33. 64
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 106 | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 106 | (AP p.7)”

  34. 65
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,478.7 cr → ₹3,162.1 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,478.7 cr → ₹3,162.1 cr | (AP p.7)”

  35. 66
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹51.5 cr → ₹261.9 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹51.5 cr → ₹261.9 cr | (AP p.7)”

  36. 73
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”

  37. 74
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Narayan Prasad Malpani | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Narayan Prasad Malpani | (AP p.5)”

  38. 75
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ram Prakash Malpani | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ram Prakash Malpani | (AP p.5)”

  39. 76
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Hari Prakash Malpani | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Hari Prakash Malpani | (AP p.5)”

  40. 77
    Key figuresLimited | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Limited | (AP p.5)”

  41. 78
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | NPM Family Trust | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | NPM Family Trust | (AP p.5)”

  42. 79
    Key figuresLimited (promoter), 15,000,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Limited (promoter), 15,000,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

Jay Jagdamba Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-08-2437 facts
  1. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, distributors and industrial buyers in India and abroad; exports were 34.53% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 58.97% (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Who pays it, distributors and industrial buyers in India and abroad; exports were 34.53% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 58.97% (DRHP p.28).”

  2. 3
    At a glanceThe ten largest customers were 53.90% of revenue (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The ten largest customers were 53.90% of revenue (DRHP p.33).”

  3. 5
    At a glanceAnd the two founding promoters are named in a police chargesheet over the diversion of another company's IPO proceeds, and are under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25).p.25

    “And the two founding promoters are named in a police chargesheet over the diversion of another company's IPO proceeds, and are under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25).”

  4. 7
    The business, in plain wordsBoth plants are in Wada, Palghar district, Maharashtra; the land under the second plant and parts of the first is not owned by the company (DRHP p.26).p.26

    “Both plants are in Wada, Palghar district, Maharashtra; the land under the second plant and parts of the first is not owned by the company (DRHP p.26).”

  5. 10
    Where the money comes fromMost did not consent to be named; Evergreen Recyclekaro is named among FY26's top ten (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “Most did not consent to be named; Evergreen Recyclekaro is named among FY26's top ten (DRHP p.33).”

  6. 14
    What the growth is made ofExports grew from ₹2,431 million to ₹10,918 million (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Exports grew from ₹2,431 million to ₹10,918 million (DRHP p.28).”

  7. 15
    Earnings qualityThe document lists withdrawal or change of these incentives as a risk (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “The document lists withdrawal or change of these incentives as a risk (DRHP p.42).”

  8. 18
    Earnings qualityTrade receivable days were 80 in FY24, 112 in FY25 and 94 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).p.51

    “Trade receivable days were 80 in FY24, 112 in FY25 and 94 in FY26 (DRHP p.51).”

  9. 20
    The balance sheetSome unsecured loans, including from promoters, are repayable on demand (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Some unsecured loans, including from promoters, are repayable on demand (DRHP p.39).”

  10. 21
    What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may be made and would reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.120).p.120

    “A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,200 million may be made and would reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.120).”

  11. 27
    PromotersNarayan Prasad Malpani and Ram Prakash Malpani are among 82 persons and entities named in a chargesheet arising from a 2013 police complaint about the diversion of ₹290 million of IPO proceeds of Ravikumar Distilleries; it alleges ₹10.40 million was routed through a promoter-group company then callep.25

    “Narayan Prasad Malpani and Ram Prakash Malpani are among 82 persons and entities named in a chargesheet arising from a 2013 police complaint about the diversion of ₹290 million of IPO proceeds of Ravikumar Distilleries; it alleges ₹10.40 million was routed through a promoter-group company then called Shree NPM Real Estate, now Gyana Realestate (DRHP p.25).”

  12. 28
    PromotersNon-bailable warrants issued in 2020 were withdrawn in 2022 (DRHP p.25).p.25

    “Non-bailable warrants issued in 2020 were withdrawn in 2022 (DRHP p.25).”

  13. 29
    PromotersThe promoters and some promoter-group members are also under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25).p.25

    “The promoters and some promoter-group members are also under investigation by the Economic Offences Wing and the Enforcement Directorate (DRHP p.25).”

  14. 30
    PromotersThe company says it has no relationship with Ravikumar Distilleries (DRHP p.25).p.25

    “The company says it has no relationship with Ravikumar Distilleries (DRHP p.25).”

  15. 31
    PromotersSeparately, a promoter-group member, Narbada Devi, is listed as a defaulter on the Watchout Investors website (DRHP p.34), and the document reports factual inaccuracies in four of the company's corporate records (DRHP p.38).p.34

    “Separately, a promoter-group member, Narbada Devi, is listed as a defaulter on the Watchout Investors website (DRHP p.34), and the document reports factual inaccuracies in four of the company's corporate records (DRHP p.38).”

  16. 35
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: one share for every share held in March 2025, 99,004,899 shares at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.104).p.104

    “Bonus issue: one share for every share held in March 2025, 99,004,899 shares at nil consideration, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.104).”

  17. 36
    What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.90).p.90

    “Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.90).”

  18. 37
    What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in May 2011 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “Company form: the company became a public limited company in May 2011 (DRHP p.3).”

  19. 38
    Capacity and expansionInstalled capacity is higher than available capacity in every line, melting is 84,000 tonnes installed against 48,000 available, because the document measures available capacity from average daily availability (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “Installed capacity is higher than available capacity in every line, melting is 84,000 tonnes installed against 48,000 available, because the document measures available capacity from average daily availability (DRHP p.31).”

  20. 40
    Market size and industry structurePricing in the industry follows raw-material costs and economic cycles (DRHP p.54).p.54

    “Pricing in the industry follows raw-material costs and economic cycles (DRHP p.54).”

  21. 43
    Competitive positionLocation incentives under Maharashtra's scheme for less-developed zones (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “Location incentives under Maharashtra's scheme for less-developed zones (DRHP p.42).”

  22. 44
    Peers the company namedThe document also names Suraj Limited, and gives an industry P/E range of 18.97 to 49.75, average 34.36 (DRHP p.137).p.137

    “The document also names Suraj Limited, and gives an industry P/E range of 18.97 to 49.75, average 34.36 (DRHP p.137).”

  23. 45
    Risks, in plain wordsThe promoters' criminal case. The two founders are named in a chargesheet and are under EOW and ED investigation (DRHP p.25).p.25

    “The promoters' criminal case. The two founders are named in a chargesheet and are under EOW and ED investigation (DRHP p.25).”

  24. 46
    Risks, in plain wordsState incentives. About 30% of FY26 EBITDA came from a state scheme that could end or change (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “State incentives. About 30% of FY26 EBITDA came from a state scheme that could end or change (DRHP p.42).”

  25. 48
    Risks, in plain wordsOne place. Both plants are at Wada, and 58.97% of revenue is in Maharashtra (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “One place. Both plants are at Wada, and 58.97% of revenue is in Maharashtra (DRHP p.28).”

  26. 49
    Risks, in plain wordsLeased land. The second plant and parts of the first stand on land the company does not own (DRHP p.26).p.26

    “Leased land. The second plant and parts of the first stand on land the company does not own (DRHP p.26).”

  27. 52
    Related-party transactionsSome borrowings are unsecured loans from promoters, repayable on demand (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Some borrowings are unsecured loans from promoters, repayable on demand (DRHP p.39).”

  28. 54
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹600.0 cr | (DRHP p.120)p.120

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹600.0 cr | (DRHP p.120)”

  29. 56
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 8.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 8.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”

  30. 57
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 53.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 53.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”

  31. 61
    Key figuresWorth reading | State incentive counted in FY26 revenue | ₹173.6 cr | (DRHP p.42)p.42

    “Worth reading | State incentive counted in FY26 revenue | ₹173.6 cr | (DRHP p.42)”

  32. 67
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 80 → 94 | (DRHP p.51)p.51

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 80 → 94 | (DRHP p.51)”

  33. 68
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2025 | (DRHP p.104)p.104

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2025 | (DRHP p.104)”

  34. 69
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹120.0 cr | (DRHP p.120)p.120

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹120.0 cr | (DRHP p.120)”

  35. 70
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2025 | (DRHP p.104)p.104

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2025 | (DRHP p.104)”

  36. 71
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.90)p.90

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.90)”

  37. 72
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2011 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2011 | (DRHP p.3)”

Jay Jagdamba IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,478.7 cr → ₹3,162.1 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹51.5 cr → ₹261.9 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
80 → 94
Bonus issue
1:1, March 2025
Pre-IPO placement
contemplated, up to ₹120.0 cr
Last allotment before the IPO
nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2025
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
May 2011

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Jay Jagdamba IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 126% a year against revenue's 46.2%.

  • Cash flow under half of profit

    Operating cash flow ₹72.2 cr against profit after tax of ₹262 cr in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹29.0 cr.

Jay Jagdamba IPO: questions answered

When will the Jay Jagdamba IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 24 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Jay Jagdamba's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,478.7 cr to ₹3,162.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 46.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹51.5 cr to ₹261.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 125.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Jay Jagdamba's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 8.6% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 53.9%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Jay Jagdamba IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹600 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 15,000,000 shares by a promoter, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Jay Jagdamba IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Jay Jagdamba IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.