MainboardListedJSIPLOffer-document study

Jindal Supreme (India) Limited IPO

Metals and mining · Iron & Steel Products · DRHP 13 Apr 2026 · listed 23 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹93.00
band ₹88.00 to ₹93.00
Lot
161 shares
₹14,973 at the top of the band
Subscription window
16 Sept to 18 Sept
2026
Listing
23 Sept 2026
NSE
Subscribed
125.1x
retail 83.7x

A Hisar, Haryana maker of steel pipes, crash barriers and electricity poles, founded in 1974, is issuing up to 10,741,149 new shares to repay ₹77.0 crore of debt, while a promoter-group company offers 2,686,851 shares. Revenue was ₹586.4 crore in FY25, when profit of ₹24.3 crore leaned on ₹18.3 crore of other income.

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
7.6%higher than 15% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
518.2%higher than 98% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
1.7% → 4.4%higher than 5% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
10,741,149 shares, price not set
Offer for sale
2,686,851 shares by a promoter-group company

Concentration

Top ten customers
19.4% of revenue in the period to December 2025higher than 5% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
78.2% of purchases in the period to December 2025

Balance sheet

Debt to equity FY25
1.3×

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY25
₹5.7 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
57.0%
Cases against a promoter
1 tax, 1 civil, ₹0.6 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Jindal Supreme (India) Limited: what the offer document says

Published 27 Oct 2026 · 1,724 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

What the company does: makes mild-steel black pipes, galvanised pipes and tubes, and since FY25 metal-beam crash barriers and since FY26 galvanised tubular poles, at a single plant in Hisar (AP p.3, AP p.4).

Who pays it: buyers in water supply and plumbing, construction, roads and bridges, oil and gas, agriculture and rural electrification; customers are spread out, with the top ten at 19.35% of revenue in the period to December 2025 (AP p.4, AP p.9).

Why it is raising money: ₹770.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).

How fast it has grown: revenue rose from ₹5,061 million in FY23 to ₹6,454 million in FY24, fell to ₹5,864 million in FY25, and was ₹4,897 million in the period to December 2025 (AP p.4).

The one thing to understand: a thin-margin pipe maker whose FY25 profit depended on non-operating income. Other income was ₹183.42 million in FY25, about 57% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, AP p.4, AP p.8). EBITDA margin was 4.42% that year and 6.19% in the latest period (AP p.8).

02The business, in plain words

A pipe maker buys steel coil, forms it into welded pipes, galvanises some of them, and supplies distributors, contractors and project buyers. Its margin is a thin spread over steel prices.

A water-supply contractor needs galvanised pipes → it orders from Jindal Supreme or its dealer → the company forms and galvanises the pipes at Hisar from bought steel coil → it is paid per tonne.

The company was founded by the late Madan Lal Jindal and is now led by Abhishek Jindal (AP p.3). Its top ten suppliers were 78.18% of purchases in the latest period (AP p.9).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes × (pipe price − steel coil and galvanising material − conversion cost) − interest. EBITDA margin was 6.19% in the period to December 2025 (AP p.8).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY23FY24FY25Period to Dec 2025
Black pipes2,392.023,174.692,715.142,179.77
Galvanised pipes2,334.372,880.132,096.301,294.52
Metal-beam crash barriers--623.06866.18
GI tubular poles---145.72
Total revenue from operations5,061.206,454.405,863.994,896.51

Source: AP p.3, AP p.4. Converted from ₹ lakh; other operating revenue makes up the rest.

Haryana was 27.65% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.9).

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY23FY24FY25Period to Dec 2025
Revenue from operations5,061.206,454.405,863.994,896.51
EBITDA87.53211.09259.22303.02
EBITDA margin1.73%3.27%4.42%6.19%
Other income4.5454.37183.424.49
Profit after tax6.35128.73242.68163.01

Source: AP p.4, AP p.7, AP p.8. Converted from ₹ lakh.

05What the growth is made of

Not volume in pipes: black and galvanised pipe revenue together fell from ₹6,055 million in FY24 to ₹4,811 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.3). New products filled part of the gap, crash barriers and poles were 20.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.3). Margins improved from 1.73% in FY23 to 6.19% (AP p.8).

06Earnings quality

In FY25 operating profit before working-capital changes was ₹273.03 million, but cash generated from operations was ₹57.40 million after an increase of ₹175.07 million in current assets (DRHP p.299). The document reports delays in paying statutory dues (AP p.9). The auditors made no qualifications (AP p.10).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025
Net worth417.01503.11746.37905.39
Total borrowings730.121,049.18958.40921.65
Debt to equity1.752.091.281.02

Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. Converted from ₹ lakh.

Equity share capital fell from ₹23.57 million to ₹19.18 million in FY24 and rose to ₹402.83 million by December 2025 (AP p.7). The pages read do not explain the FY24 reduction.

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Repay borrowings770.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: AP p.6. Converted from ₹ lakh.

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost
VVJ Enterprise Private Limited (promoter group)2,686,851nil

Source: AP p.1.

VVJ Enterprise was previously named J J Jindal Infin (AP p.1).

10Promoters

The promoters are Abhishek Jindal, chairman and managing director, and Sonam Jindal, non-executive director (AP p.5). Abhishek Jindal was appointed a director on 2 April 2025 and managing director from 17 November 2025, with over 18 years in welded pipes and tubes; Sonam Jindal joined the company on 26 September 2025 and was earlier a director of VVJ Enterprise (AP p.5).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the offerShare
Abhishek Jindal80.97%
VVJ Enterprise (promoter group)9.10%
Janak Raj Jindal & Sons HUF (promoter group)8.84%
Sonam Jindal1.06%

Source: AP p.6.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Leadership: the current chairman joined the board in April 2025 (AP p.5).
  • Products: crash barriers from FY25 and poles from FY26 (AP p.3).
  • Capital: share capital raised twentyfold in the latest period (AP p.7).
  • Margins: EBITDA margin up to 6.19% (AP p.8).

13Capacity and expansion

A single plant at Hisar (AP p.4, AP p.9). No capacity is funded from the proceeds, which repay debt (AP p.6).

14Market size and industry structure

The industry report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel pipes and tubes market at $13,025.91 million in 2024 and projects about $21,625.46 million by 2034 (AP p.5). Those projections are the report's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • A long history, since 1974 (AP p.3).
  • A broader range into crash barriers and poles (AP p.3).

Against that: one plant, heavy dependence on a few steel suppliers, and larger listed competitors (AP p.9, DRHP p.110).

16Peers the company named

Company, FY25Total income, ₹ mnP/ERoNW
Jindal Supreme (India)6,047.41-38.85%
Hi-Tech Pipes30,695.2517.935.80%
Sambhv Steel Tubes15,167.0138.2411.56%
Vibhor Steel Tubes9,982.6216.516.26%

Source: DRHP p.110. Converted from ₹ lakh. Peer P/E uses prices on 30 March 2026.

The peer table gives the company a 38.85% return on net worth for FY25; the KPI table gives 32.52% (DRHP p.110, AP p.8). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • One plant. All production at Hisar (AP p.9).
  • Steel prices. Coil and galvanising-material costs swing (AP p.9).
  • Suppliers. Ten suppliers were 78% of purchases (AP p.9).
  • Products. Black and galvanised pipes are most of revenue (AP p.9).
  • Cash flow. Past negative investing and financing cash flows (AP p.9).
  • Statutory dues. Past payment delays (AP p.9).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
By the company, criminal, civil1, 124.79
Against the company, tax60.04
Against directors, tax31.57
Against a promoter, tax, civil1, 16.23

Source: AP p.11. Converted from ₹ lakh.

A promoter has filed one criminal case involving ₹5 million (AP p.11).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • What made up FY25's ₹183 million of other income, in the pages read.
  • Why share capital was reduced in FY24.
  • Why the promoter joined the board only in April 2025, and who ran the company before.
  • Capacity and utilisation at Hisar, in the pages read.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. What was the ₹183 million of other income in FY25?
  2. Why did pipe revenue fall 21% in FY25?
  3. What happened to share capital in FY24?
  4. How much of the crash-barrier and pole revenue comes from government projects?
  5. What is the Hisar plant's capacity and utilisation?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 46 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 46 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹770.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).p.6

    “Why it is raising money, ₹770.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue rose from ₹5,061 million in FY23 to ₹6,454 million in FY24, fell to ₹5,864 million in FY25, and was ₹4,897 million in the period to December 2025 (AP p.4).p.4

    “How fast it has grown, revenue rose from ₹5,061 million in FY23 to ₹6,454 million in FY24, fell to ₹5,864 million in FY25, and was ₹4,897 million in the period to December 2025 (AP p.4).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceEBITDA margin was 4.42% that year and 6.19% in the latest period (AP p.8).p.8

    “EBITDA margin was 4.42% that year and 6.19% in the latest period (AP p.8).”

  4. 4
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was founded by the late Madan Lal Jindal and is now led by Abhishek Jindal (AP p.3).p.3

    “The company was founded by the late Madan Lal Jindal and is now led by Abhishek Jindal (AP p.3).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsIts top ten suppliers were 78.18% of purchases in the latest period (AP p.9).p.9

    “Its top ten suppliers were 78.18% of purchases in the latest period (AP p.9).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 6.19% in the period to December 2025 (AP p.8).p.8

    “EBITDA margin was 6.19% in the period to December 2025 (AP p.8).”

  7. 7
    Where the money comes fromHaryana was 27.65% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.9).p.9

    “Haryana was 27.65% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.9).”

  8. 8
    What the growth is made ofNew products filled part of the gap, crash barriers and poles were 20.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.3).p.3

    “New products filled part of the gap, crash barriers and poles were 20.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.3).”

  9. 9
    What the growth is made ofMargins improved from 1.73% in FY23 to 6.19% (AP p.8).p.8

    “Margins improved from 1.73% in FY23 to 6.19% (AP p.8).”

  10. 11
    Earnings qualityThe document reports delays in paying statutory dues (AP p.9).p.9

    “The document reports delays in paying statutory dues (AP p.9).”

  11. 12
    Earnings qualityThe auditors made no qualifications (AP p.10).p.10

    “The auditors made no qualifications (AP p.10).”

  12. 13
    The balance sheetEquity share capital fell from ₹23.57 million to ₹19.18 million in FY24 and rose to ₹402.83 million by December 2025 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Equity share capital fell from ₹23.57 million to ₹19.18 million in FY24 and rose to ₹402.83 million by December 2025 (AP p.7).”

  13. 14
    Who is sellingVVJ Enterprise was previously named J J Jindal Infin (AP p.1).p.1

    “VVJ Enterprise was previously named J J Jindal Infin (AP p.1).”

  14. 15
    PromotersThe promoters are Abhishek Jindal, chairman and managing director, and Sonam Jindal, non-executive director (AP p.5).p.5

    “The promoters are Abhishek Jindal, chairman and managing director, and Sonam Jindal, non-executive director (AP p.5).”

  15. 16
    PromotersAbhishek Jindal was appointed a director on 2 April 2025 and managing director from 17 November 2025, with over 18 years in welded pipes and tubes; Sonam Jindal joined the company on 26 September 2025 and was earlier a director of VVJ Enterprise (AP p.5).p.5

    “Abhishek Jindal was appointed a director on 2 April 2025 and managing director from 17 November 2025, with over 18 years in welded pipes and tubes; Sonam Jindal joined the company on 26 September 2025 and was earlier a director of VVJ Enterprise (AP p.5).”

  16. 17
    What changed just before the IPOLeadership, the current chairman joined the board in April 2025 (AP p.5).p.5

    “Leadership, the current chairman joined the board in April 2025 (AP p.5).”

  17. 18
    What changed just before the IPOProducts, crash barriers from FY25 and poles from FY26 (AP p.3).p.3

    “Products, crash barriers from FY25 and poles from FY26 (AP p.3).”

  18. 19
    What changed just before the IPOCapital, share capital raised twentyfold in the latest period (AP p.7).p.7

    “Capital, share capital raised twentyfold in the latest period (AP p.7).”

  19. 20
    What changed just before the IPOMargins, EBITDA margin up to 6.19% (AP p.8).p.8

    “Margins, EBITDA margin up to 6.19% (AP p.8).”

  20. 21
    Capacity and expansionNo capacity is funded from the proceeds, which repay debt (AP p.6).p.6

    “No capacity is funded from the proceeds, which repay debt (AP p.6).”

  21. 22
    Market size and industry structureThe industry report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel pipes and tubes market at $13,025.91 million in 2024 and projects about $21,625.46 million by 2034 (AP p.5).p.5

    “The industry report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel pipes and tubes market at $13,025.91 million in 2024 and projects about $21,625.46 million by 2034 (AP p.5).”

  22. 23
    Competitive positionA long history, since 1974 (AP p.3).p.3

    “A long history, since 1974 (AP p.3).”

  23. 24
    Competitive positionA broader range into crash barriers and poles (AP p.3).p.3

    “A broader range into crash barriers and poles (AP p.3).”

  24. 25
    Risks, in plain wordsOne plant. All production at Hisar (AP p.9).p.9

    “One plant. All production at Hisar (AP p.9).”

  25. 26
    Risks, in plain wordsSteel prices. Coil and galvanising-material costs swing (AP p.9).p.9

    “Steel prices. Coil and galvanising-material costs swing (AP p.9).”

  26. 27
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers. Ten suppliers were 78% of purchases (AP p.9).p.9

    “Suppliers. Ten suppliers were 78% of purchases (AP p.9).”

  27. 28
    Risks, in plain wordsProducts. Black and galvanised pipes are most of revenue (AP p.9).p.9

    “Products. Black and galvanised pipes are most of revenue (AP p.9).”

  28. 29
    Risks, in plain wordsCash flow. Past negative investing and financing cash flows (AP p.9).p.9

    “Cash flow. Past negative investing and financing cash flows (AP p.9).”

  29. 30
    Risks, in plain wordsStatutory dues. Past payment delays (AP p.9).p.9

    “Statutory dues. Past payment delays (AP p.9).”

  30. 31
    Litigation and regulatory mattersA promoter has filed one criminal case involving ₹5 million (AP p.11).p.11

    “A promoter has filed one criminal case involving ₹5 million (AP p.11).”

  31. 32
    Related-party transactionsThe selling shareholder is a promoter-group company (AP p.1).p.1

    “The selling shareholder is a promoter-group company (AP p.1).”

  32. 33
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 1.7% → 4.4% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 1.7% → 4.4% | (AP p.8)”

  33. 34
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 10,741,149 shares, price not set | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 10,741,149 shares, price not set | (AP p.1)”

  34. 35
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 2,686,851 shares by a promoter-group company | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 2,686,851 shares by a promoter-group company | (AP p.1)”

  35. 36
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 19.4% of revenue in the period to December 2025 | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 19.4% of revenue in the period to December 2025 | (AP p.9)”

  36. 37
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 78.2% of purchases in the period to December 2025 | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 78.2% of purchases in the period to December 2025 | (AP p.9)”

  37. 38
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 1.3× | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 1.3× | (AP p.8)”

  38. 40
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against a promoter | 1 tax, 1 civil, ₹0.6 cr | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Worth reading | Cases against a promoter | 1 tax, 1 civil, ₹0.6 cr | (AP p.11)”

  39. 41
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹506.1 cr → ₹586.4 cr | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹506.1 cr → ₹586.4 cr | (AP p.4)”

  40. 42
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹0.6 cr → ₹24.3 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹0.6 cr → ₹24.3 cr | (AP p.7)”

  41. 43
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”

  42. 44
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Abhishek Jindal | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Abhishek Jindal | (AP p.5)”

  43. 45
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Sonam Jindal | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Sonam Jindal | (AP p.5)”

  44. 46
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | VVJ Enterprise Private Limited (promoter group), 2,686,851 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | VVJ Enterprise Private Limited (promoter group), 2,686,851 shares | (AP p.1)”

Jindal Supreme (India) Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-04-132 facts
  1. 10
    Earnings qualityIn FY25 operating profit before working-capital changes was ₹273.03 million, but cash generated from operations was ₹57.40 million after an increase of ₹175.07 million in current assets (DRHP p.299).p.299

    “In FY25 operating profit before working-capital changes was ₹273.03 million, but cash generated from operations was ₹57.40 million after an increase of ₹175.07 million in current assets (DRHP p.299).”

  2. 39
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹5.7 cr | (DRHP p.299)p.299

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹5.7 cr | (DRHP p.299)”

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY23 → FY25
₹506.1 cr → ₹586.4 cr
PAT FY23 → FY25
₹0.6 cr → ₹24.3 cr

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 518% a year against revenue's 7.6%.

  • Cash flow under half of profit

    Operating cash flow ₹5.7 cr against profit after tax of ₹24.3 cr in the latest year.

  • Other income a large part of profit

    Other income is 57.0% of profit before tax.

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO: questions answered

When was the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Wed 16 Sept to Fri 18 Sept. The issue price is ₹93 a share. One lot is 161 shares, ₹14,973 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Bigshare Services Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Jindal Supreme (India) IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO?

The book-running lead manager is Sarthi Capital Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Bigshare Services Private Limited.

How many times was the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO subscribed?

125.1 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 101.89 times, non-institutional investors 251.28 times and retail 83.72 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Jindal Supreme (India)'s financials?

Revenue went ₹506.1 cr to ₹586.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 7.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹0.6 cr to ₹24.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 518.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Jindal Supreme (India)'s revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 19.4% of revenue in the period to December 2025, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

What is the Jindal Supreme (India) IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Jindal Supreme (India) IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.