Kay Jay Forgings Limited IPO
Auto and auto components · DRHP 30 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Mar 2026
A Ludhiana maker of forged and machined parts, chiefly two-wheeler crankshafts, is raising up to ₹300.0 crore of new money for new forging, machining and solar plants and to repay debt, while its promoters offer ₹60.0 crore of shares. TVS Motor Company provided about two-thirds of revenue in every period; revenue was ₹750.5 crore in FY25 and ₹466.1 crore in the six months to September 2025.
Kay Jay Forgings IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 11.6%higher than 24% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 44.9%higher than 49% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 8.3% → 9.5%higher than 24% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹300.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹60.0 cr by two promoters and two promoter-group holders
Concentration
- TVS Motor Company
- 68.3% of FY25 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 90.0% of FY25 revenuehigher than 87% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY25
- 0.6×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹58.7 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹0.1 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Kay Jay Forgings Limited: what the offer document says
Published 19 Oct 2026 · 2,301 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: forges and machines steel components for vehicle makers: crankshafts and crankshaft assemblies, lower bracket assemblies, kick-starter and gear-shift levers, propeller shafts, door hinges and steering yokes, 286 products in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3). It has six plants, four in Ludhiana and two in Hosur, Tamil Nadu (AP p.3).
Who pays it: vehicle makers; TVS Motor Company alone was 64.94% of revenue in the six months to September 2025, and other customers include Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India and Mahindra and Mahindra (AP p.3, DRHP p.36). The top ten customers were 91.51% of revenue (DRHP p.36).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,188.03 million for a new forging plant and a new machining plant in Ludhiana and a solar plant in Sri Muktsar Sahib district, ₹905.11 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5, DRHP p.106).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹6,027 million in FY23 to ₹7,505 million in FY25, and ₹4,661 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.6).
The one thing to understand: a specialist supplier tied to one customer. The CARE report cited in the document says the company is India's largest supplier of two-wheeler crankshafts to OEMs, with about 36% of the domestic market in FY25, and TVS Motor, a customer for over 37 years, has taken 64.94% to 69.14% of its revenue in each period (AP p.3, DRHP p.36).
02The business, in plain words
A forging company heats steel bars, presses them into shape in dies, and machines them to fine tolerances, producing parts that go into an engine or chassis. It supplies a vehicle maker's assembly line against purchase orders.
A two-wheeler maker schedules production of a motorcycle model → it orders crankshaft assemblies from Kay Jay → the company forges and machines them in Ludhiana or Hosur from bought steel → it delivers to the assembly plant and is paid on credit terms.
Steel is the main raw material; materials and components were 52.61% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7). Exports were 9.84% of revenue in that period, to countries including Hungary, France, Germany, Sweden and the USA (AP p.3, AP p.7).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ parts shipped × (price per part − steel and machining cost) − interest. EBITDA margin was 9.56% in the six months (AP p.6).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor Company | 69.14% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 64.94% |
| Top five customers | 83.92% | 83.09% | 83.37% | 85.60% |
| Top ten customers | 89.32% | 88.82% | 90.00% | 91.51% |
| Exports | 6.18% | 7.41% | 5.41% | 9.84% |
Source: DRHP p.36, AP p.7. H1 FY26 is six months. Customer shares exclude scrap sales (DRHP p.36).
The automotive sector was 93.80% of revenue from operations in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7). The company served 44 customers over FY23 to September 2025 (DRHP p.36).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,026.92 | 6,723.16 | 7,504.64 | 4,660.63 |
| EBITDA | 500.85 | 647.10 | 714.97 | 445.61 |
| EBITDA margin | 8.31% | 9.62% | 9.53% | 9.56% |
| Profit after tax | 138.13 | 241.26 | 290.15 | 213.57 |
| Cash from operations | 780.53 | 528.72 | 586.58 | 179.60 |
Source: AP p.6. H1 FY26 is six months.
05What the growth is made of
Steady growth with its main customer. Revenue grew 11.55% in FY24 and 11.62% in FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.6). Six-month revenue to September 2025 was 62% of the whole of FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.6). Gross margin rose from 42.30% in FY23 to 47.18% in FY25 as materials fell as a share of revenue (AP p.6, AP p.7).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow exceeded profit in every full year (AP p.6). Trade receivable days were 29 in FY23, 24 in FY24, 24 in FY25 and 25 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.49). The abridged prospectus prints investing and financing cash flows without brackets, but the DRHP describes investing flows as cash used in each period and financing as cash used in FY25 (AP p.6, DRHP p.365). The auditors made no qualifications, reservations or adverse remarks (AP p.8).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 1,104.44 | 1,341.72 | 1,628.71 | 1,842.20 |
| Total borrowings | 1,423.15 | 1,113.72 | 1,018.83 | 838.05 |
| Debt to equity | 1.29 | 0.83 | 0.63 | 0.45 |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.
Borrowings were ₹1,137.76 million at 15 March 2026 (DRHP p.366). The ₹905.11 million for repayment is 80% of that (our arithmetic).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| New forging plant, machining plant and solar plant | 1,188.03 |
| Repay or prepay borrowings | 905.11 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.5.
The new forging and machining plants are to be in Ludhiana and the solar plant at Village Buttar Bakhua, Gidderbaha tehsil, Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab (DRHP p.106). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹400 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Amount offered, ₹ mn | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Gopal Krishan Kothari (promoter) | up to 520.00 | ₹1.85 |
| Amit Kothari (promoter) | up to 30.00 | ₹2.04 |
| Madhu Kothari and G K Kothari & Sons (promoter group) | up to 50.00 | not read |
Source: AP p.1. The last row's amount is our arithmetic from the ₹600 million total.
Most of the promoters' shares came from a 15-for-1 bonus issue, which is why their recent acquisition cost is nil (DRHP p.128, AP p.8).
10Promoters
The promoters are Gopal Krishan Kothari and Amit Kothari (AP p.4). Gopal Krishan Kothari, chairman and managing director, holds a commerce degree from the University of Rajasthan and has over 40 years in the automotive sector with the company (AP p.4). Amit Kothari, executive director, holds a postgraduate diploma in business administration from the University of Wales, Cardiff, and has over 29 years with the company (AP p.4).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Gopal Krishan Kothari | 87.03% |
| Amit Kothari | 5.59% |
| Madhu Kothari (promoter group) | 4.81% |
| G K Kothari & Sons (promoter group) | 2.30% |
| Amit Kothari HUF and Naveen Behl | 0.14% each |
Source: AP p.5.
Promoters hold 92.62% and the promoter group 7.25% (AP p.5).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Bonus issue: 15-for-1, taking the share count to 45,975,360 (DRHP p.128).
- Debt: borrowings down from ₹1,423 million in March 2023 to ₹838 million in September 2025 (AP p.6).
- Exports: up to 9.84% of revenue in the six months (AP p.7).
- Share splits: the face value went from ₹100 to ₹10 in December 2022 and from ₹10 to ₹5 in August 2025 (DRHP p.94, DRHP p.97).
- Last allotment: the 15-for-1 bonus issue of 18 August 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.97).
- Auditor: Mohinder Vij & Associates was replaced by Goyal Sanjay & Associates as statutory auditor in September 2024 (DRHP p.87).
- Company form: the company became a public limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.12).
13Capacity and expansion
Installed capacity was 36,900 tonnes a year in FY23 and 40,100 in FY24 and FY25; the document gives 21,050 tonnes for the six months (AP p.7). The proceeds add a new forging plant and a new machining plant in Ludhiana, and a solar plant for power (DRHP p.106). The split of the ₹1,188.03 million among the three was not read for this study.
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document estimates India's automotive forging market at $2.6 billion in FY25 and projects $4.1 billion by FY30; it estimates the global market at $45.1 billion in 2025 (AP p.4). Those projections are CARE's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Market leadership in two-wheeler crankshafts, about 36% of domestic OEM supply, citing CARE (AP p.3).
- Long relationships: supplying TVS Motor for over 37 years (DRHP p.36).
- Backward integration from forging to machining (AP p.4).
Against that: one customer, one sector, no long-term contracts, and larger listed forging peers (AP p.7, DRHP p.129).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Total income, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kay Jay Forgings | 7,522.11 | - | 17.81% |
| Ramkrishna Forgings | 40,604.93 | 22.02 | 13.66% |
| Sansera Engineering | 30,370.07 | 58.71 | 7.84% |
| Rolex Rings | 11,832.66 | 18.53 | 16.23% |
| Kalyani Forge | 2,391.54 | 25.50 | 9.27% |
Source: DRHP p.129. Peer P/E uses prices on 25 March 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One customer. TVS Motor is about two-thirds of revenue (DRHP p.36).
- No contracts. Customers order without long-term agreements (AP p.7).
- Steel. Price swings in the main raw material (AP p.7).
- Automotive cycle. 94% of revenue from vehicles (AP p.7).
- Two regions. All plants in Ludhiana and Hosur (AP p.7).
- New plants. Execution of two new facilities (AP p.5).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| By the company, criminal | 1 | 2.47 |
| Against the company, tax, regulatory, civil | 4, 1, 1 | 10.87 |
| Against promoters, criminal, tax, regulatory | 1, 1, 1 | 0.14 |
| Against directors, criminal, tax | 2, 1 | 9.78 |
Source: AP p.9. One criminal and one regulatory proceeding are also outstanding against key managerial personnel or senior management (AP p.9).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- How the ₹1,188 million is split among the three new plants, in the pages read.
- The terms of supply to TVS Motor, or when current arrangements end.
- What the criminal proceedings against a promoter and two directors concern, in the pages read.
- Correct signs for cash flows in the abridged prospectus summary.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How is pricing with TVS Motor set, and how often is it revised for steel costs?
- What products will the new forging and machining plants make, and for which customers?
- How does the company plan to reduce its dependence on TVS Motor, and over what period?
- What do the criminal proceedings against a promoter and two directors concern?
- What was capacity utilisation at each of the six plants, and why are new plants needed rather than more use of existing ones?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 63 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 63 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, forges and machines steel components for vehicle makers: crankshafts and crankshaft assemblies, lower bracket assemblies, kick-starter and gear-shift levers, propeller shafts, door hinges and steering yokes, 286 products in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, forges and machines steel components for vehicle makers: crankshafts and crankshaft assemblies, lower bracket assemblies, kick-starter and gear-shift levers, propeller shafts, door hinges and steering yokes, 286 products in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3).”
- 2
“It has six plants, four in Ludhiana and two in Hosur, Tamil Nadu (AP p.3).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹6,027 million in FY23 to ₹7,505 million in FY25, and ₹4,661 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.6).p.6
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹6,027 million in FY23 to ₹7,505 million in FY25, and ₹4,661 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.6).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsSteel is the main raw material; materials and components were 52.61% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“Steel is the main raw material; materials and components were 52.61% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 6
“EBITDA margin was 9.56% in the six months (AP p.6).”
- 8Where the money comes fromThe automotive sector was 93.80% of revenue from operations in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“The automotive sector was 93.80% of revenue from operations in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 10
“Operating cash flow exceeded profit in every full year (AP p.6).”
- 12
“The auditors made no qualifications, reservations or adverse remarks (AP p.8).”
- 15What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹400 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).p.5
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹400 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).”
- 16
“The promoters are Gopal Krishan Kothari and Amit Kothari (AP p.4).”
- 17PromotersGopal Krishan Kothari, chairman and managing director, holds a commerce degree from the University of Rajasthan and has over 40 years in the automotive sector with the company (AP p.4).p.4
“Gopal Krishan Kothari, chairman and managing director, holds a commerce degree from the University of Rajasthan and has over 40 years in the automotive sector with the company (AP p.4).”
- 18PromotersAmit Kothari, executive director, holds a postgraduate diploma in business administration from the University of Wales, Cardiff, and has over 29 years with the company (AP p.4).p.4
“Amit Kothari, executive director, holds a postgraduate diploma in business administration from the University of Wales, Cardiff, and has over 29 years with the company (AP p.4).”
- 19
“Promoters hold 92.62% and the promoter group 7.25% (AP p.5).”
- 21What changed just before the IPODebt, borrowings down from ₹1,423 million in March 2023 to ₹838 million in September 2025 (AP p.6).p.6
“Debt, borrowings down from ₹1,423 million in March 2023 to ₹838 million in September 2025 (AP p.6).”
- 22
“Exports, up to 9.84% of revenue in the six months (AP p.7).”
- 26Capacity and expansionInstalled capacity was 36,900 tonnes a year in FY23 and 40,100 in FY24 and FY25; the document gives 21,050 tonnes for the six months (AP p.7).p.7
“Installed capacity was 36,900 tonnes a year in FY23 and 40,100 in FY24 and FY25; the document gives 21,050 tonnes for the six months (AP p.7).”
- 28Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document estimates India's automotive forging market at $2.6 billion in FY25 and projects $4.1 billion by FY30; it estimates the global market at $45.1 billion in 2025 (AP p.4).p.4
“The CARE report cited in the offer document estimates India's automotive forging market at $2.6 billion in FY25 and projects $4.1 billion by FY30; it estimates the global market at $45.1 billion in 2025 (AP p.4).”
- 29Competitive positionMarket leadership in two-wheeler crankshafts, about 36% of domestic OEM supply, citing CARE (AP p.3).p.3
“Market leadership in two-wheeler crankshafts, about 36% of domestic OEM supply, citing CARE (AP p.3).”
- 31
“Backward integration from forging to machining (AP p.4).”
- 33
“No contracts. Customers order without long-term agreements (AP p.7).”
- 34
“Steel. Price swings in the main raw material (AP p.7).”
- 35
“Automotive cycle. 94% of revenue from vehicles (AP p.7).”
- 36
“Two regions. All plants in Ludhiana and Hosur (AP p.7).”
- 37
“New plants. Execution of two new facilities (AP p.5).”
- 38Litigation and regulatory mattersOne criminal and one regulatory proceeding are also outstanding against key managerial personnel or senior management (AP p.9).p.9
“One criminal and one regulatory proceeding are also outstanding against key managerial personnel or senior management (AP p.9).”
- 39
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 8.3% → 9.5% | (AP p.6)”
- 40
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹300.0 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 41Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | ₹60.0 cr by two promoters and two promoter-group holders | (AP p.1)p.1
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹60.0 cr by two promoters and two promoter-group holders | (AP p.1)”
- 44
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 0.6× | (AP p.7)”
- 45
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹58.7 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 46Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹0.1 cr | (AP p.9)p.9
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹0.1 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹602.7 cr → ₹750.5 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹13.8 cr → ₹29.0 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹40.0 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Industry | Auto and auto components | (AP p.3)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Promoter | Gopal Krishan Kothari | (AP p.4)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Promoter | Amit Kothari | (AP p.4)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Gopal Krishan Kothari (promoter), ₹52.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Gopal Krishan Kothari (promoter), ₹52.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Kothari (promoter), ₹3.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Kothari (promoter group), amount not stated | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Kothari (promoter group), amount not stated | (AP p.1)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | G K Kothari & Sons (promoter group), amount not stated | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | G K Kothari & Sons (promoter group), amount not stated | (AP p.1)”
- 3
“The top ten customers were 91.51% of revenue (DRHP p.36).”
- 7
“Customer shares exclude scrap sales (DRHP p.36).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe company served 44 customers over FY23 to September 2025 (DRHP p.36).p.36
“The company served 44 customers over FY23 to September 2025 (DRHP p.36).”
- 11Earnings qualityTrade receivable days were 29 in FY23, 24 in FY24, 24 in FY25 and 25 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.49).p.49
“Trade receivable days were 29 in FY23, 24 in FY24, 24 in FY25 and 25 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.49).”
- 13
“Borrowings were ₹1,137.76 million at 15 March 2026 (DRHP p.366).”
- 14What the money is forThe new forging and machining plants are to be in Ludhiana and the solar plant at Village Buttar Bakhua, Gidderbaha tehsil, Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab (DRHP p.106).p.106
“The new forging and machining plants are to be in Ludhiana and the solar plant at Village Buttar Bakhua, Gidderbaha tehsil, Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab (DRHP p.106).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOBonus issue, 15-for-1, taking the share count to 45,975,360 (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Bonus issue, 15-for-1, taking the share count to 45,975,360 (DRHP p.128).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: the 15-for-1 bonus issue of 18 August 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Last allotment: the 15-for-1 bonus issue of 18 August 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.97).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Mohinder Vij & Associates was replaced by Goyal Sanjay & Associates as statutory auditor in September 2024 (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Auditor: Mohinder Vij & Associates was replaced by Goyal Sanjay & Associates as statutory auditor in September 2024 (DRHP p.87).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.12).p.12
“Company form: the company became a public limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.12).”
- 27Capacity and expansionThe proceeds add a new forging plant and a new machining plant in Ludhiana, and a solar plant for power (DRHP p.106).p.106
“The proceeds add a new forging plant and a new machining plant in Ludhiana, and a solar plant for power (DRHP p.106).”
- 30
“Long relationships, supplying TVS Motor for over 37 years (DRHP p.36).”
- 32
“One customer. TVS Motor is about two-thirds of revenue (DRHP p.36).”
- 42
“Concentration | TVS Motor Company | 68.3% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.36)”
- 43
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 90.0% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.36)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 29 → 24 | (DRHP p.49)”
- 50
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 15:1, August 2025 | (DRHP p.97)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, December 2022 | (DRHP p.94)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, August 2025 | (DRHP p.97)”
- 54Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, August 2025 | (DRHP p.97)p.97
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, August 2025 | (DRHP p.97)”
- 55Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Mohinder Vij & Associates to Goyal Sanjay & Associates, 2024 | (DRHP p.87)p.87
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Mohinder Vij & Associates to Goyal Sanjay & Associates, 2024 | (DRHP p.87)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (DRHP p.12)”
Kay Jay Forgings IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹602.7 cr → ₹750.5 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹13.8 cr → ₹29.0 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 29 → 24
- Bonus issue
- 15:1, August 2025
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, December 2022
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, August 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- contemplated, up to ₹40.0 cr
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, bonus issue, August 2025
- Auditor change
- Mohinder Vij & Associates to Goyal Sanjay & Associates, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- December 2024
Kay Jay Forgings IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 44.9% a year against revenue's 11.6%.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 90.0%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹0.1 cr.
Kay Jay Forgings IPO: questions answered
When will the Kay Jay Forgings IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Kay Jay Forgings's financials?
Revenue went ₹602.7 cr to ₹750.5 cr (FY23 to FY25), 11.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹13.8 cr to ₹29.0 cr (FY23 to FY25), 44.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Kay Jay Forgings's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 90.0% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Kay Jay Forgings IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹300 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹60 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (17% of the issue).
What is the Kay Jay Forgings IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Kay Jay Forgings IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.