Lalbaba Engineering Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 29 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Sept 2025
A West Bengal maker of seamless steel tubes, precision forgings and railway systems is making a ₹1,000 crore offer: ₹630.0 crore of new shares, mainly to expand its Haldia plant and repay debt, and ₹370.0 crore sold by the Dhanuka family and its holding company. Revenue more than doubled from ₹343.3 crore in FY23 to ₹771.6 crore in FY25 as railway business grew to 63% of revenue, but operating cash flow has been small and borrowings rose to ₹264.7 crore.
Lalbaba Engineering IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 49.9%higher than 77% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 72.5%higher than 63% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 9.8% → 12.6%higher than 38% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹630.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹370.0 cr by five promoters and a promoter-group HUF
Concentration
- Railway sector
- 63.0% of FY25 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 41.9% of FY25 revenuehigher than 26% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA FY25
- 2.7×
- Net debt to equity FY25
- 1.4×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹13.7 cr
- Cash conversion cycle FY25
- 82 dayshigher than 48% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Lalbaba Engineering Limited: what the offer document says
Published 19 Oct 2026 · 1,902 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: develops and makes high-performance seamless tubes, precision forgings and integrated rail systems for railways, automotive, energy and industrial customers (DRHP p.28). The CRISIL report it cites ranks it India's largest maker of cold-finished seamless tubes by installed capacity as of August 2025 (DRHP p.28).
Who pays it: wagon builders, rail system integrators, automotive tier-1 suppliers and public-sector undertakings; the railway sector was 62.96% of FY25 revenue and Indian Railways and its entities directly 23.18% (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.32). The top ten customers were 41.92% (DRHP p.32).
Why it is raising money: ₹2,711.96 million to expand the Haldia facility, ₹2,090.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹3,433 million in FY23 to ₹5,995 million in FY24 and ₹7,716 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).
The one thing to understand: fast growth from railways funded largely by debt. The rail systems vertical rose from 29.18% to 45.19% of revenue in two years, while operating cash flow totalled ₹259.31 million against ₹833.14 million of profit and net debt reached 1.41 times equity (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.145, DRHP p.402, our arithmetic).
02The business, in plain words
An engineering manufacturer makes precision steel tubes and forged components and assembles rail systems, selling to vehicle and wagon makers and to the railways under orders and contracts.
A wagon builder winning a railway order needs rail systems → it orders them from Lalbaba → Lalbaba makes and assembles them → it delivers to the wagon plant and is paid on credit.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes and units supplied × (price − steel and processing cost) − interest. Gross margin was 41.80% and EBITDA margin 12.63% in FY25 (DRHP p.145).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tubular solutions | 70.37% | 43.13% | 41.38% |
| Rail systems | 29.18% | 44.78% | 45.19% |
| Railway sector, all verticals | 32.77% | 59.33% | 62.96% |
| Indian Railways and its entities | 6.08% | 18.99% | 23.18% |
| Top ten customers | 37.03% | 37.06% | 41.92% |
Source: DRHP p.32.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,432.96 | 5,995.01 | 7,716.07 |
| EBITDA | 336.73 | 718.41 | 974.79 |
| EBITDA margin | 9.81% | 11.98% | 12.63% |
| Profit after tax | 142.64 | 266.08 | 424.42 |
| Cash from operations | 60.49 | 62.10 | 136.72 |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.145, DRHP p.146, DRHP p.402.
05What the growth is made of
Railway demand. Rail-systems revenue rose from about ₹1,002 million in FY23 to about ₹3,487 million in FY25, while tubular revenue grew more slowly (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.32). EBITDA nearly tripled over the two years (DRHP p.145).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow was ₹259.31 million over FY23 to FY25 against ₹833.14 million of profit (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.402). The cash conversion cycle was 82 days in FY25 (DRHP p.145). Trade receivable days were 38 in FY23, 48 in FY24 and 63 in FY25 (DRHP p.60). "Other matters" include joint applications with directors before the Registrar of Companies, West Bengal, for adjudication of penalties (DRHP p.32).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 783.73 | 1,408.54 | 1,816.30 |
| Total borrowings | 1,216.63 | 1,970.20 | 2,647.24 |
Source: DRHP p.30. Net debt was 1.41 times equity and 2.67 times EBITDA at March 2025 (DRHP p.145).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Expansion of the Haldia facility | 2,711.96 |
| Repay or prepay borrowings | 2,090.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.29.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Holding before the offer |
|---|---|
| LBIC Engineering Private Limited (promoter) | 66.35% |
| Kishan Dhanuka (promoter) | 8.36% |
| Nikunj Dhanuka (promoter) | 7.96% |
| Nishit Dhanuka (promoter) | 7.96% |
| Amit Dhanuka (promoter) and Kishan Dhanuka & Sons HUF | 9.36% |
Source: DRHP p.29. The last row is our arithmetic. Together they offer shares worth up to ₹3,700 million; the split was not read for this study (DRHP p.28).
10Promoters
The promoters are LBIC Engineering Private Limited, Kishan Dhanuka, Amit Dhanuka, Nikunj Dhanuka and Nishit Dhanuka (DRHP p.28). The promoters and promoter group own all the shares (DRHP p.30).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| LBIC Engineering Private Limited | 66.35% |
| Four Dhanuka promoters | 31.78% |
| Promoter group, mainly Kishan Dhanuka & Sons HUF | 1.87% |
Source: DRHP p.29. The second row is our arithmetic.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Share split: ₹10 shares split into two ₹5 shares in July 2025 (DRHP p.31).
- Railways: Indian Railways' direct share up from 6% to 23% in two years (DRHP p.32).
- Debt: borrowings more than doubled from FY23 (DRHP p.30).
- Last allotment: shares allotted in March 2025 under the Composite Scheme of Arrangement, for consideration other than cash (DRHP p.116).
- Auditor: Surana Naveen Vikash & Co resigned in December 2022 and Singhi & Co was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.100).
- Pre-IPO placement: the company may undertake one before the red herring prospectus, at a price not yet decided (DRHP p.2).
- Company form: the company became a public limited company in February 2025 (DRHP p.420).
13Capacity and expansion
The proceeds fund an expansion of the Haldia facility (DRHP p.29). Capacity figures were not read for this study.
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL report cited in the offer document estimates India's cold-finished tube market at 3.0 million tonnes in FY2025 and projects 4.1 to 4.6 million tonnes by FY2030, and expects rolling-stock demand to rise to about 520,000 units by FY2030 (DRHP p.28). Those projections are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Scale in cold-finished seamless tubes, citing CRISIL (DRHP p.28).
- A higher gross margin than most listed peers in FY25 (DRHP p.145).
Against that: dependence on two verticals and on railway spending, quality penalties, and debt (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.33).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | EBITDA margin |
|---|---|---|
| Lalbaba Engineering | 7,716.07 | 12.63% |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering | 51,065.72 | 9.15% |
| Jupiter Wagons | 39,632.80 | 14.57% |
| Titagarh Rail Systems | 38,677.50 | 11.20% |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes | 9,585.26 | 17.49% |
Source: DRHP p.145. The table also lists Tube Investments of India, Good Luck India and Frontier Springs (DRHP p.145). The peers' P/E ranges from 21.73 to 96.42, average 44.16 (DRHP p.141).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Two verticals. Tubes and rail systems are 87% of revenue (DRHP p.32).
- Railways. 63% of revenue from one sector (DRHP p.32).
- Government contracts. Budget cuts could hit orders (DRHP p.32).
- Customers. Ten customers were 42% of revenue (DRHP p.32).
- Quality. Penalties and recalls for failures (DRHP p.33).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 7 | 95.22 |
| By the company, criminal, other | 2, 1 | 1.83 |
| Against senior management, criminal | 1 | 1.50 |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What LBIC Engineering is and who owns it, in the pages read.
- Why operating cash flow is so far below profit, in the pages read.
- What the ROC penalty applications concern, in the pages read.
- Haldia capacity before and after expansion, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Why has operating cash flow been a third of profit?
- How much of the railway revenue depends on wagon-building orders that could slow?
- What will the Haldia expansion add, and for which products?
- Who owns LBIC Engineering, and why is it selling?
- What are the ROC penalty matters involving directors?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 61 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 61 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, develops and makes high-performance seamless tubes, precision forgings and integrated rail systems for railways, automotive, energy and industrial customers (DRHP p.28).p.28
“What the company does, develops and makes high-performance seamless tubes, precision forgings and integrated rail systems for railways, automotive, energy and industrial customers (DRHP p.28).”
- 2At a glanceThe CRISIL report it cites ranks it India's largest maker of cold-finished seamless tubes by installed capacity as of August 2025 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The CRISIL report it cites ranks it India's largest maker of cold-finished seamless tubes by installed capacity as of August 2025 (DRHP p.28).”
- 3
“The top ten customers were 41.92% (DRHP p.32).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,711.96 million to expand the Haldia facility, ₹2,090.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Why it is raising money, ₹2,711.96 million to expand the Haldia facility, ₹2,090.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.29).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹3,433 million in FY23 to ₹5,995 million in FY24 and ₹7,716 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹3,433 million in FY23 to ₹5,995 million in FY24 and ₹7,716 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 41.80% and EBITDA margin 12.63% in FY25 (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Gross margin was 41.80% and EBITDA margin 12.63% in FY25 (DRHP p.145).”
- 7
“EBITDA nearly tripled over the two years (DRHP p.145).”
- 8
“The cash conversion cycle was 82 days in FY25 (DRHP p.145).”
- 9
“Trade receivable days were 38 in FY23, 48 in FY24 and 63 in FY25 (DRHP p.60).”
- 10Earnings quality"Other matters" include joint applications with directors before the Registrar of Companies, West Bengal, for adjudication of penalties (DRHP p.32).p.32
“"Other matters" include joint applications with directors before the Registrar of Companies, West Bengal, for adjudication of penalties (DRHP p.32).”
- 11The balance sheetNet debt was 1.41 times equity and 2.67 times EBITDA at March 2025 (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Net debt was 1.41 times equity and 2.67 times EBITDA at March 2025 (DRHP p.145).”
- 12Who is sellingTogether they offer shares worth up to ₹3,700 million; the split was not read for this study (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Together they offer shares worth up to ₹3,700 million; the split was not read for this study (DRHP p.28).”
- 13PromotersThe promoters are LBIC Engineering Private Limited, Kishan Dhanuka, Amit Dhanuka, Nikunj Dhanuka and Nishit Dhanuka (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The promoters are LBIC Engineering Private Limited, Kishan Dhanuka, Amit Dhanuka, Nikunj Dhanuka and Nishit Dhanuka (DRHP p.28).”
- 14
“The promoters and promoter group own all the shares (DRHP p.30).”
- 15What changed just before the IPOShare split, ₹10 shares split into two ₹5 shares in July 2025 (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Share split, ₹10 shares split into two ₹5 shares in July 2025 (DRHP p.31).”
- 16What changed just before the IPORailways, Indian Railways' direct share up from 6% to 23% in two years (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Railways, Indian Railways' direct share up from 6% to 23% in two years (DRHP p.32).”
- 17
“Debt, borrowings more than doubled from FY23 (DRHP p.30).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOLast allotment, shares allotted in March 2025 under the Composite Scheme of Arrangement, for consideration other than cash (DRHP p.116).p.116
“Last allotment, shares allotted in March 2025 under the Composite Scheme of Arrangement, for consideration other than cash (DRHP p.116).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOAuditor, Surana Naveen Vikash & Co resigned in December 2022 and Singhi & Co was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.100).p.100
“Auditor, Surana Naveen Vikash & Co resigned in December 2022 and Singhi & Co was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.100).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement, the company may undertake one before the red herring prospectus, at a price not yet decided (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Pre-IPO placement, the company may undertake one before the red herring prospectus, at a price not yet decided (DRHP p.2).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOCompany form, the company became a public limited company in February 2025 (DRHP p.420).p.420
“Company form, the company became a public limited company in February 2025 (DRHP p.420).”
- 22
“The proceeds fund an expansion of the Haldia facility (DRHP p.29).”
- 23Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document estimates India's cold-finished tube market at 3.0 million tonnes in FY2025 and projects 4.1 to 4.6 million tonnes by FY2030, and expects rolling-stock demand to rise to about 520,000 units by FY2030 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The CRISIL report cited in the offer document estimates India's cold-finished tube market at 3.0 million tonnes in FY2025 and projects 4.1 to 4.6 million tonnes by FY2030, and expects rolling-stock demand to rise to about 520,000 units by FY2030 (DRHP p.28).”
- 24
“Scale in cold-finished seamless tubes, citing CRISIL (DRHP p.28).”
- 25
“A higher gross margin than most listed peers in FY25 (DRHP p.145).”
- 26Peers the company namedThe table also lists Tube Investments of India, Good Luck India and Frontier Springs (DRHP p.145).p.145
“The table also lists Tube Investments of India, Good Luck India and Frontier Springs (DRHP p.145).”
- 27
“The peers' P/E ranges from 21.73 to 96.42, average 44.16 (DRHP p.141).”
- 28
“Two verticals. Tubes and rail systems are 87% of revenue (DRHP p.32).”
- 29
“Railways. 63% of revenue from one sector (DRHP p.32).”
- 30
“Government contracts. Budget cuts could hit orders (DRHP p.32).”
- 31
“Customers. Ten customers were 42% of revenue (DRHP p.32).”
- 32
“Quality. Penalties and recalls for failures (DRHP p.33).”
- 33
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 9.8% → 12.6% | (DRHP p.145)”
- 34
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹630.0 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 35Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | ₹370.0 cr by five promoters and a promoter-group HUF | (DRHP p.28)p.28
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹370.0 cr by five promoters and a promoter-group HUF | (DRHP p.28)”
- 36
“Concentration | Railway sector | 63.0% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.32)”
- 37
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 41.9% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.32)”
- 38
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY25 | 2.7× | (DRHP p.145)”
- 39
“Balance sheet | Net debt to equity FY25 | 1.4× | (DRHP p.145)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹13.7 cr | (DRHP p.402)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Cash conversion cycle FY25 | 82 days | (DRHP p.145)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹343.3 cr → ₹771.6 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹14.3 cr → ₹42.4 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 38 → 63 | (DRHP p.60)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, July 2025 | (DRHP p.31)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, price not set | (DRHP p.2)”
- 47Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | other than cash, scheme of arrangement, March 2025 | (DRHP p.116)p.116
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | other than cash, scheme of arrangement, March 2025 | (DRHP p.116)”
- 48Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Surana Naveen Vikash & Co to Singhi & Co, 2022 | (DRHP p.100)p.100
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Surana Naveen Vikash & Co to Singhi & Co, 2022 | (DRHP p.100)”
- 49
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (DRHP p.420)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.28)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Promoter | LBIC Engineering Private Limited | (DRHP p.28)”
- 52
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kishan Dhanuka | (DRHP p.28)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Promoter | Amit Dhanuka | (DRHP p.28)”
- 54
“Who is involved | Promoter | Nikunj Dhanuka | (DRHP p.28)”
- 55
“Who is involved | Promoter | Nishit Dhanuka | (DRHP p.28)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | LBIC Engineering Private Limited (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | LBIC Engineering Private Limited (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
- 57Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kishan Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kishan Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
- 58Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nikunj Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nikunj Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nishit Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nishit Dhanuka (promoter), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kishan Dhanuka & Sons HUF (promoter group), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kishan Dhanuka & Sons HUF (promoter group), shares not separately stated | (DRHP p.29)”
Lalbaba Engineering IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹343.3 cr → ₹771.6 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹14.3 cr → ₹42.4 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 38 → 63
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, July 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- contemplated, price not set
- Last allotment before the IPO
- other than cash, scheme of arrangement, March 2025
- Auditor change
- Surana Naveen Vikash & Co to Singhi & Co, 2022
- Converted to a public company
- February 2025
Lalbaba Engineering IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Cash flow under half of profit
Operating cash flow ₹13.7 cr against profit after tax of ₹42.4 cr in the latest year.
Lalbaba Engineering IPO: questions answered
When will the Lalbaba Engineering IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Lalbaba Engineering's financials?
Revenue went ₹343.3 cr to ₹771.6 cr (FY23 to FY25), 49.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹14.3 cr to ₹42.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 72.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Lalbaba Engineering's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 41.9% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Lalbaba Engineering IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹630 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹370 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (37% of the issue).
What is the Lalbaba Engineering IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Lalbaba Engineering IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.