M P Steel(India) Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 21 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 21 Aug 2026
A Gujarat maker of black and bright stainless-steel bars is raising ₹95.0 crore of fresh capital for a billet-making unit and working capital, while its promoters offer 2,307,290 shares. Revenue was ₹413.4 crore and profit after tax ₹15.8 crore in FY26.
M P Steel(India) IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 7.2%higher than 14% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 98.3%higher than 74% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 4.3% → 8.2%higher than 18% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹95.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 2,307,290 shares by promoters and promoter group
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 29.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 13% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.8×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹9.8 cr
- Working-capital days FY26
- 99higher than 56% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
M P Steel(India) Limited: what the offer document says
Published 8 Nov 2026 · 1,995 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes stainless-steel long products, black bars and ingots, and machined bright bars, channels and fasteners, at one plant in Mehsana district, Gujarat (AP p.3, DRHP p.40).
Who pays it: traders and manufacturers, mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra; exports were 11.50% of FY26 revenue (AP p.3, AP p.8). The top ten customers were 29.29% of revenue (DRHP p.375).
Why it is raising money: to set up a billet-making unit costing ₹273.53 million as backward integration, and ₹550 million for working capital, plus general purposes (DRHP p.40, AP p.6).
How fast it has grown: revenue fell from ₹3,600 million in FY24 to ₹3,254 million in FY25, then rose to ₹4,134 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹40 million to ₹158 million (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: a thin-margin metals processor whose profit jumped on better realisations. EBITDA per tonne more than doubled from ₹9,619 in FY24 to ₹22,117 in FY26, while revenue per tonne rose 20% (AP p.8).
02The business, in plain words
A bar maker buys stainless-steel scrap and billets, melts some into ingots, rolls them into bars, and machines some into precise "bright" bars. It earns the spread between the metal it buys and the bars it sells, per tonne.
An engineering firm or trader needs stainless bars in a given grade and size → it orders from M P Steel → the company melts or buys billets, rolls and finishes the bars at its Gujarat plant → it ships them and is paid per tonne.
The company makes grades such as 17-4PH, 304 and 316 (AP p.3). Installed capacity is 19,151 tonnes a year of melting, 63,030 of rolling and 27,500 of bright bars (AP p.8).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes × (realisation − metal cost − conversion cost). Realisation was ₹270,566 a tonne and EBITDA ₹22,117 a tonne in FY26 (AP p.8).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic black products | 778.63 | 807.81 | 1,537.66 |
| Domestic bright products | 2,229.00 | 1,703.13 | 1,946.61 |
| Export, all products | 454.50 | 594.81 | 475.28 |
Source: AP p.3. Export black and bright combined.
Black products rose from 21.63% of revenue in FY24 to 37.19% in FY26, while bright products fell from 61.91% to 47.09% (AP p.3). Top ten customers were 28.56%, 21.41% and 29.29% of revenue over the three years (DRHP p.375). The company relies substantially on its top ten suppliers for raw material (AP p.8).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,600.48 | 3,254.44 | 4,134.13 |
| EBITDA | 153.59 | 176.46 | 337.93 |
| EBITDA margin | 4.27% | 5.42% | 8.17% |
| Profit after tax | 40.20 | 66.12 | 158.11 |
| Cash from operating activities | 200.20 | 225.31 | 98.15 |
Source: AP p.7.
Trade receivables were held for 31 days in FY24, 26 days in FY25 and 21 days in FY26 (DRHP p.349).
| Per tonne, ₹ | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Realisation | 225,492 | 249,446 | 270,566 |
| EBITDA | 9,619 | 13,525 | 22,117 |
Source: AP p.8.
05What the growth is made of
Tonnes sold were about 16,000 in FY24, 13,000 in FY25 and 15,300 in FY26 to our arithmetic, dividing revenue by realisation per tonne (AP p.7, AP p.8). So FY26 revenue growth came from both more tonnes and higher prices per tonne, and profit growth mostly from margin per tonne. The shift towards black products in FY26 is part of the mix change (AP p.3).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow fell to ₹98.15 million in FY26 as profit rose to ₹158.11 million (AP p.7). Working capital was 99 days of revenue (AP p.7). Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹191.85 million of income-tax matters, ₹5 million of excise, and GST matters (DRHP p.78).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 739.42 | 805.66 | 1,041.73 |
| Total borrowings | 836.95 | 777.53 | 857.76 |
| Debt to equity | 1.13 | 0.97 | 0.82 |
Source: AP p.7.
Share capital rose from ₹149.20 million to ₹233.75 million in FY26, including a rights issue approved in February 2026 (AP p.7).
08What the money is for
| Use | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Billet-making unit at Mehsana (project cost) | 273.53 |
| Incremental working capital | 550.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 950.00 |
Source: DRHP p.40, AP p.6.
The billet unit is part of a plan to raise melting capacity from 19,151 to about 54,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.40). The objects have not been appraised by an independent agency (DRHP p.57).
09Who is selling
The offer for sale is up to 2,307,290 shares by promoter and promoter-group sellers, including 288,000 by Kushalkumar V Bhansali, whose average cost is ₹6.67 a share (AP p.1).
By seller, the offer is up to 288,000 shares by Kushalkumar V Bhansali and 671,645 by Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali, both promoters, and 579,645 by Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali, 480,000 by Mainasundari Santosh Bhansali and 288,000 by Samveg Bhansali, all promoter group (DRHP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Kushalkumar V Bhansali, managing director; Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali, chairman; and Santosh Vansraj Bhansali, whole-time director (AP p.1, AP p.10). The CFO, Pradeep Randhirmal Lodha, is also a whole-time director (AP p.10).
Remuneration to the promoters was nil in FY24; in FY26 Kushalkumar V Bhansali and Santosh Vansraj Bhansali were paid ₹1.20 million each, ₹2.40 million in total (our arithmetic, DRHP p.79).
11Who already owns it
The Bhansali family holds the company. Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali holds 7,028,356 shares; Kushalkumar V Bhansali 2,250,000; Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali 2,190,348; four other family members 1,800,000 each (AP p.10). Average costs range from ₹3.33 to ₹9.57 a share, except Santosh Vansraj Bhansali's 150,000 shares at ₹80 (AP p.10).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Rights issue: approved by the board on 23 February 2026 (AP p.7).
- Mix shift: black products rose to 37% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.3).
- Margins: EBITDA per tonne up 64% in FY26 (AP p.8).
- Bonus issue: one bonus share for every two held, allotted on 28 February 2026, the last allotment in the share capital history (DRHP p.104).
- Auditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the draft (DRHP p.87).
- Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on 6 October 2025 (DRHP p.255).
13Capacity and expansion
| Capacity, tonnes a year | Now | Planned |
|---|---|---|
| Melting | 19,151 | about 54,000 |
| Rolling | 63,030 | unchanged |
| Bright bars | 27,500 | unchanged |
Source: AP p.8, DRHP p.40.
The document warns that the enlarged melting capacity may not be fully used (DRHP p.36).
14Market size and industry structure
The CARE report cited in the offer document describes Indian stainless-steel demand shifting from consumer uses to infrastructure and industry, railways, automotive, power, oil and gas, and machinery (AP p.5). Steel prices swing with capacity and demand cycles (DRHP p.38).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A range of grades and shapes for industrial buyers (AP p.3).
- Export presence, at 11 to 18% of revenue (AP p.3).
- Backward integration planned through billet-making (DRHP p.40).
Against that: one plant, one state, thin margins and cyclical prices (AP p.8, DRHP p.38).
16Peers the company named
The document names listed stainless-steel peers including Rajputana Stainless, with the highest P/E of 21.33, and Mangalam Worldwide, the lowest at 2.49; the average is 11.91 (DRHP p.135). For M P Steel it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.03, net asset value per share of ₹44.57 and return on net worth of 15.18% (AP p.7). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Suppliers. Raw material comes largely from ten suppliers (AP p.8).
- Regional concentration. One plant in Gujarat; domestic sales mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra (AP p.8).
- Metal prices. Stainless-steel prices are cyclical (DRHP p.38).
- Expansion. The new melting capacity may be under-used (DRHP p.36).
- Hazardous operations. Melting and rolling carry safety risks (DRHP p.41).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study. Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include income-tax, GST and excise matters (DRHP p.78).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Tonnes sold, which here are inferred from revenue and realisation.
- How much of the ₹273.53 million project cost the proceeds will fund.
- Why operating cash flow fell in FY26.
- Current capacity utilisation, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How many tonnes did the company ship in each year, and what was utilisation of rolling and bright-bar capacity?
- What drove EBITDA per tonne from ₹13,525 to ₹22,117 in FY26, and how much of that is metal-price timing?
- What will making billets in-house save per tonne?
- Why did operating cash flow fall to ₹98 million in FY26?
- Why did Santosh Vansraj Bhansali acquire shares at ₹80 when other family members' cost is under ₹10?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 66 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 66 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“The top ten customers were 29.29% of revenue (DRHP p.375).”
- 8Where the money comes fromTop ten customers were 28.56%, 21.41% and 29.29% of revenue over the three years (DRHP p.375).p.375
“Top ten customers were 28.56%, 21.41% and 29.29% of revenue over the three years (DRHP p.375).”
- 10The growth recordTrade receivables were held for 31 days in FY24, 26 days in FY25 and 21 days in FY26 (DRHP p.349).p.349
“Trade receivables were held for 31 days in FY24, 26 days in FY25 and 21 days in FY26 (DRHP p.349).”
- 14Earnings qualityContingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹191.85 million of income-tax matters, ₹5 million of excise, and GST matters (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include ₹191.85 million of income-tax matters, ₹5 million of excise, and GST matters (DRHP p.78).”
- 16What the money is forThe billet unit is part of a plan to raise melting capacity from 19,151 to about 54,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.40).p.40
“The billet unit is part of a plan to raise melting capacity from 19,151 to about 54,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.40).”
- 17
“The objects have not been appraised by an independent agency (DRHP p.57).”
- 19Who is sellingBy seller, the offer is up to 288,000 shares by Kushalkumar V Bhansali and 671,645 by Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali, both promoters, and 579,645 by Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali, 480,000 by Mainasundari Santosh Bhansali and 288,000 by Samveg Bhansali, all promoter group (DRHP p.1).p.1
“By seller, the offer is up to 288,000 shares by Kushalkumar V Bhansali and 671,645 by Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali, both promoters, and 579,645 by Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali, 480,000 by Mainasundari Santosh Bhansali and 288,000 by Samveg Bhansali, all promoter group (DRHP p.1).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: one bonus share for every two held, allotted on 28 February 2026, the last allotment in the share capital history (DRHP p.104).p.104
“Bonus issue: one bonus share for every two held, allotted on 28 February 2026, the last allotment in the share capital history (DRHP p.104).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOAuditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the draft (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Auditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditor in the three years before the draft (DRHP p.87).”
- 28What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on 6 October 2025 (DRHP p.255).p.255
“Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on 6 October 2025 (DRHP p.255).”
- 29Capacity and expansionThe document warns that the enlarged melting capacity may not be fully used (DRHP p.36).p.36
“The document warns that the enlarged melting capacity may not be fully used (DRHP p.36).”
- 31Market size and industry structureSteel prices swing with capacity and demand cycles (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Steel prices swing with capacity and demand cycles (DRHP p.38).”
- 34
“Backward integration planned through billet-making (DRHP p.40).”
- 35Peers the company namedThe document names listed stainless-steel peers including Rajputana Stainless, with the highest P/E of 21.33, and Mangalam Worldwide, the lowest at 2.49; the average is 11.91 (DRHP p.135).p.135
“The document names listed stainless-steel peers including Rajputana Stainless, with the highest P/E of 21.33, and Mangalam Worldwide, the lowest at 2.49; the average is 11.91 (DRHP p.135).”
- 39
“Metal prices. Stainless-steel prices are cyclical (DRHP p.38).”
- 40
“Expansion. The new melting capacity may be under-used (DRHP p.36).”
- 41
“Hazardous operations. Melting and rolling carry safety risks (DRHP p.41).”
- 42Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities at March 2026 include income-tax, GST and excise matters (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Contingent liabilities at March 2026 include income-tax, GST and excise matters (DRHP p.78).”
- 43Related-party transactionsThe document summarises related-party transactions on page 79 (DRHP p.41); they were not read in detail for this study.p.41
“The document summarises related-party transactions on page 79 (DRHP p.41); they were not read in detail for this study.”
- 47
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 29.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.375)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 31 → 21 | (DRHP p.349)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:2, February 2026 | (DRHP p.104)”
- 55Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026 | (DRHP p.104)p.104
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026 | (DRHP p.104)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.87)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | October 2025 | (DRHP p.255)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kushalkumar V Bhansali (promoter), 288,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kushalkumar V Bhansali (promoter), 288,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali (promoter), 671,645 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali (promoter), 671,645 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali (promoter group), 579,645 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali (promoter group), 579,645 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mainasundari Santosh Bhansali (promoter group), 480,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mainasundari Santosh Bhansali (promoter group), 480,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 66Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Samveg Bhansali (promoter group), 288,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Samveg Bhansali (promoter group), 288,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue fell from ₹3,600 million in FY24 to ₹3,254 million in FY25, then rose to ₹4,134 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹40 million to ₹158 million (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, revenue fell from ₹3,600 million in FY24 to ₹3,254 million in FY25, then rose to ₹4,134 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹40 million to ₹158 million (AP p.7).”
- 3At a glanceEBITDA per tonne more than doubled from ₹9,619 in FY24 to ₹22,117 in FY26, while revenue per tonne rose 20% (AP p.8).p.8
“EBITDA per tonne more than doubled from ₹9,619 in FY24 to ₹22,117 in FY26, while revenue per tonne rose 20% (AP p.8).”
- 4
“The company makes grades such as 17-4PH, 304 and 316 (AP p.3).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsInstalled capacity is 19,151 tonnes a year of melting, 63,030 of rolling and 27,500 of bright bars (AP p.8).p.8
“Installed capacity is 19,151 tonnes a year of melting, 63,030 of rolling and 27,500 of bright bars (AP p.8).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsRealisation was ₹270,566 a tonne and EBITDA ₹22,117 a tonne in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8
“Realisation was ₹270,566 a tonne and EBITDA ₹22,117 a tonne in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 7Where the money comes fromBlack products rose from 21.63% of revenue in FY24 to 37.19% in FY26, while bright products fell from 61.91% to 47.09% (AP p.3).p.3
“Black products rose from 21.63% of revenue in FY24 to 37.19% in FY26, while bright products fell from 61.91% to 47.09% (AP p.3).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe company relies substantially on its top ten suppliers for raw material (AP p.8).p.8
“The company relies substantially on its top ten suppliers for raw material (AP p.8).”
- 11What the growth is made ofThe shift towards black products in FY26 is part of the mix change (AP p.3).p.3
“The shift towards black products in FY26 is part of the mix change (AP p.3).”
- 12Earnings qualityOperating cash flow fell to ₹98.15 million in FY26 as profit rose to ₹158.11 million (AP p.7).p.7
“Operating cash flow fell to ₹98.15 million in FY26 as profit rose to ₹158.11 million (AP p.7).”
- 13
“Working capital was 99 days of revenue (AP p.7).”
- 15The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹149.20 million to ₹233.75 million in FY26, including a rights issue approved in February 2026 (AP p.7).p.7
“Share capital rose from ₹149.20 million to ₹233.75 million in FY26, including a rights issue approved in February 2026 (AP p.7).”
- 18Who is sellingThe offer for sale is up to 2,307,290 shares by promoter and promoter-group sellers, including 288,000 by Kushalkumar V Bhansali, whose average cost is ₹6.67 a share (AP p.1).p.1
“The offer for sale is up to 2,307,290 shares by promoter and promoter-group sellers, including 288,000 by Kushalkumar V Bhansali, whose average cost is ₹6.67 a share (AP p.1).”
- 20
“The CFO, Pradeep Randhirmal Lodha, is also a whole-time director (AP p.10).”
- 21Who already owns itVansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali holds 7,028,356 shares; Kushalkumar V Bhansali 2,250,000; Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali 2,190,348; four other family members 1,800,000 each (AP p.10).p.10
“Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali holds 7,028,356 shares; Kushalkumar V Bhansali 2,250,000; Madhu Kushalkumar Bhansali 2,190,348; four other family members 1,800,000 each (AP p.10).”
- 22Who already owns itAverage costs range from ₹3.33 to ₹9.57 a share, except Santosh Vansraj Bhansali's 150,000 shares at ₹80 (AP p.10).p.10
“Average costs range from ₹3.33 to ₹9.57 a share, except Santosh Vansraj Bhansali's 150,000 shares at ₹80 (AP p.10).”
- 23What changed just before the IPORights issue, approved by the board on 23 February 2026 (AP p.7).p.7
“Rights issue, approved by the board on 23 February 2026 (AP p.7).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOMix shift, black products rose to 37% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.3).p.3
“Mix shift, black products rose to 37% of revenue in FY26 (AP p.3).”
- 25
“Margins, EBITDA per tonne up 64% in FY26 (AP p.8).”
- 30Market size and industry structureThe CARE report cited in the offer document describes Indian stainless-steel demand shifting from consumer uses to infrastructure and industry, railways, automotive, power, oil and gas, and machinery (AP p.5).p.5
“The CARE report cited in the offer document describes Indian stainless-steel demand shifting from consumer uses to infrastructure and industry, railways, automotive, power, oil and gas, and machinery (AP p.5).”
- 32
“A range of grades and shapes for industrial buyers (AP p.3).”
- 33
“Export presence, at 11 to 18% of revenue (AP p.3).”
- 36Peers the company namedFor M P Steel it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.03, net asset value per share of ₹44.57 and return on net worth of 15.18% (AP p.7).p.7
“For M P Steel it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹7.03, net asset value per share of ₹44.57 and return on net worth of 15.18% (AP p.7).”
- 37
“Suppliers. Raw material comes largely from ten suppliers (AP p.8).”
- 38Risks, in plain wordsRegional concentration. One plant in Gujarat; domestic sales mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra (AP p.8).p.8
“Regional concentration. One plant in Gujarat; domestic sales mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra (AP p.8).”
- 44
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 4.3% → 8.2% | (AP p.7)”
- 45
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹95.0 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 46
“Issue | Offer for sale | 2,307,290 shares by promoters and promoter group | (AP p.1)”
- 48
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.8× | (AP p.7)”
- 49
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹9.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 99 | (AP p.7)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹360.0 cr → ₹413.4 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹4.0 cr → ₹15.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (AP p.3)”
- 59
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kushalkumar V Bhansali | (AP p.1)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vansraj Rikhabchand Bhansali | (AP p.1)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Santosh Vansraj Bhansali | (AP p.1)”
M P Steel(India) IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹360.0 cr → ₹413.4 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹4.0 cr → ₹15.8 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 31 → 21
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- none → ₹0.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- 1:2, February 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, bonus issue, February 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- October 2025
M P Steel(India) IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 98.3% a year against revenue's 7.2%.
M P Steel(India) IPO: questions answered
When will the M P Steel(India) IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 21 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are M P Steel(India)'s financials?
Revenue went ₹360.0 cr to ₹413.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 7.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹4.0 cr to ₹15.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 98.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of M P Steel(India)'s revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 29.3% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the M P Steel(India) IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹95 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 2,307,290 shares by promoters and promoter group, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the M P Steel(India) IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
M P Steel(India) IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.