MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Master Chains N Jewels Limited IPO

Jewellery · DRHP 25 Jul 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
25 Jul 2026

A Mumbai gold-jewellery manufacturer and wholesaler that supplies retail jewellers across western and southern India is raising ₹400.0 crore of fresh capital, mostly for working capital, while a promoter offers 5,906,250 shares. Revenue was ₹1,681 crore in FY26 and profit after tax ₹97.3 crore, more than double FY25's.

Master Chains N Jewels IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
14.9%higher than 31% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
110.1%higher than 78% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
3.2% → 8.7%higher than 20% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹400.0 cr
Offer for sale
5,906,250 shares by a promoter

Concentration

Top five customers
18.9% of FY26 gross revenue
Top ten customers
28.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 12% of studied issues

Balance sheet

Debt to equity FY26
0.9×
ROCE FY26
77.1%higher than 94% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹73.7 cr
Inventory days FY26
45
Bad debts written off FY26
₹2.8 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Master Chains N Jewels Limited: what the offer document says

Published 23 Oct 2026 · 1,761 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: designs and makes gold jewellery in 14, 18 and 22 carat, chains, earrings, bracelets, necklaces, rings, mangalsutras and lightweight daily wear, and also does job work (AP p.3).

Who pays it: single-store and multi-store retail jewellers, mainly in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Punjab (AP p.3). The top five customers were 18.91% of FY26 gross revenue (AP p.4).

Why it is raising money: ₹3,500 million for working capital and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹12,726 million in FY24 to ₹16,806 million in FY26, and profit from ₹220 million to ₹973 million (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: a wholesaler whose margin nearly tripled in one year. EBITDA margin went from 3.17% in FY24 and 4.08% in FY25 to 8.68% in FY26, while operating cash flow turned to an outflow of ₹736.54 million (AP p.7, AP p.8). The pages read do not explain the jump.

02The business, in plain words

A jewellery wholesaler buys gold, has its craftsmen turn it into jewellery, and supplies retail jewellers who put it on display. It earns a making charge and a small margin over the gold content. Because the gold itself is most of the value, the business needs large working capital, and swings in the gold price change both its stock values and its customers' demand.

A jeweller's shop needs a fresh range of gold chains → it orders from Master Chains → the company buys gold and its in-house karigars make the pieces → it delivers and is paid for the gold plus the making charge.

The company has manufacturing units and relies on in-house karigars (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.44). It incurs gold loss during manufacture, which it must recover (DRHP p.52).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ grams sold × (making charge + metal margin) − gold loss − overheads − interest.

03Where the money comes from

Customer concentrationFY24FY25FY26
Top 5 customers, share of gross revenue19.55%19.28%18.91%
Top 10 customers, ₹ mn3,795.094,851.264,838.39

Source: AP p.4, DRHP p.30.

The company says it is oriented to wholesale distribution to retail jewellers (AP p.3). Its top ten suppliers provided ₹10,199.58 million of purchases in FY26 (DRHP p.34).

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,726.4115,121.9916,805.90
EBITDA403.98616.351,459.16
EBITDA margin3.17%4.08%8.68%
Profit after tax220.40371.21972.72
Cash from operating activities19.1411.71(736.54)

Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.

05What the growth is made of

Revenue grew 11.1% in FY26, but EBITDA grew 137% (AP p.7, our arithmetic). The pages read do not explain the margin jump. The document says profitability depends on gold price and availability, and lists volatility in gold prices as a risk (DRHP p.36). It is also growing its lightweight jewellery range (DRHP p.47).

06Earnings quality

Profit and cash moved in opposite directions in FY26: profit ₹972.72 million, operating cash flow negative ₹736.54 million (AP p.7). The company has had negative cash flows before and describes the business as working-capital intensive (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.40). Contingent liabilities and customer credit risk are among its listed risks (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.42).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth975.191,346.542,319.62
Total borrowings1,031.471,137.212,141.94

Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.

Borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 to fund working capital (AP p.7). Return on capital employed was 42.30% in FY24, 50.54% in FY25 and 77.09% in FY26; debtor days were 10, 13 and 33 and inventory days 42, 43 and 45 (DRHP p.140). Bad debts written off were ₹27.68 million in FY26 (DRHP p.42).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Working capital3,500.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated
Gross fresh issue4,000.00

Source: AP p.6.

A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹800 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost
Taruna Madan Kothari (promoter)up to 5,906,250₹0.07

Source: AP p.1.

10Promoters

The promoters are Madan Sardarmal Kothari, chairman and whole-time director, with over 29 years in jewellery manufacturing; Raj Madan Kothari, managing director and chief executive; Khushbu Raj Kothari; and Taruna Madan Kothari (AP p.5). The document notes that certain immediate relatives of the promoters are treated as promoter group under the regulations, and lists a related risk (DRHP p.43).

11Who already owns it

The Kothari family holds the company (AP p.5). Share capital is ₹45 million; a 20-for-1 bonus issue was approved in June 2026 (AP p.7). Before the offer, Madan Sardarmal Kothari holds 49.24%, Raj Madan Kothari 33.33% and Taruna Madan Kothari 16.53% (DRHP p.121).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Margins: EBITDA margin more than doubled in FY26 (AP p.8).
  • Bonus issue: 20 shares for every one, approved on 5 and 8 June 2026 (AP p.7).
  • Borrowings: up from ₹1,137 million to ₹2,142 million (AP p.7).
  • Bonus allotment: 90,000,000 bonus shares in the ratio 20:1 were allotted on 7 July 2026, the last allotment before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.321).
  • Auditor: CGCA & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in November 2025, for five consecutive years (DRHP p.94).
  • Company form: the company became a public limited company in November 2025 (DRHP p.3).

13Capacity and expansion

The company runs its own manufacturing units with in-house craftsmen (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.50). The proceeds fund working capital rather than new capacity (AP p.6).

14Market size and industry structure

The CARE report cited in the offer document says gems and jewellery contribute about 7% of India's GDP and about 15% of merchandise exports, and that gold made up 80% of the Indian jewellery market in 2025 (AP p.4, AP p.5). The wholesale jewellery market includes organised and unorganised competitors (DRHP p.46).

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Long relationships with retail jewellers in western and southern India (AP p.3).
  • In-house design and manufacturing with customisation (AP p.3).
  • A spread customer base: the top five under 20% of revenue (AP p.4).

Against that: thin margins historically, dependence on gold prices, and working-capital needs (AP p.8, DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37).

16Peers the company named

The peer comparison was not read in detail for this study. For Master Chains the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.29, net asset value per share of ₹24.55 and return on net worth of 41.93% (AP p.7). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Gold price. Swings change inventory values and demand (DRHP p.36).
  • Working capital. Negative operating cash flow in FY26; borrowings doubled (AP p.7, DRHP p.37).
  • Suppliers. Ten suppliers provide most purchases (DRHP p.34).
  • Gold loss and misconduct. Manufacturing loss and employee fraud risks (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.52).
  • Seasonality. Demand peaks around festivals and weddings (DRHP p.42).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study.

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • What drove the FY26 margin jump, and how much came from gold-price gains on inventory.
  • Grams sold, separating volume from price.
  • How gold is hedged, if at all.
  • Why operating cash flow turned negative by ₹736.54 million.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. How much of FY26 EBITDA came from the rise in gold prices on inventory held?
  2. Does the company hedge its gold inventory, and how?
  3. How many kilograms of gold jewellery were sold in each year?
  4. Why did working capital absorb so much cash in FY26?
  5. What gold-loss rate does the company run at, and how is it recovered from customers?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 57 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 57 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, designs and makes gold jewellery in 14, 18 and 22 carat, chains, earrings, bracelets, necklaces, rings, mangalsutras and lightweight daily wear, and also does job work (AP p.3).p.3

    “What the company does, designs and makes gold jewellery in 14, 18 and 22 carat, chains, earrings, bracelets, necklaces, rings, mangalsutras and lightweight daily wear, and also does job work (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, single-store and multi-store retail jewellers, mainly in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Punjab (AP p.3).p.3

    “Who pays it, single-store and multi-store retail jewellers, mainly in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Punjab (AP p.3).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThe top five customers were 18.91% of FY26 gross revenue (AP p.4).p.4

    “The top five customers were 18.91% of FY26 gross revenue (AP p.4).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹3,500 million for working capital and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).p.6

    “Why it is raising money, ₹3,500 million for working capital and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹12,726 million in FY24 to ₹16,806 million in FY26, and profit from ₹220 million to ₹973 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹12,726 million in FY24 to ₹16,806 million in FY26, and profit from ₹220 million to ₹973 million (AP p.7).”

  6. 7
    Where the money comes fromThe company says it is oriented to wholesale distribution to retail jewellers (AP p.3).p.3

    “The company says it is oriented to wholesale distribution to retail jewellers (AP p.3).”

  7. 11
    Earnings qualityProfit and cash moved in opposite directions in FY26: profit ₹972.72 million, operating cash flow negative ₹736.54 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “Profit and cash moved in opposite directions in FY26: profit ₹972.72 million, operating cash flow negative ₹736.54 million (AP p.7).”

  8. 12
    The balance sheetBorrowings nearly doubled in FY26 to fund working capital (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 to fund working capital (AP p.7).”

  9. 15
    What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹800 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).p.6

    “A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹800 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).”

  10. 16
    PromotersThe promoters are Madan Sardarmal Kothari, chairman and whole-time director, with over 29 years in jewellery manufacturing; Raj Madan Kothari, managing director and chief executive; Khushbu Raj Kothari; and Taruna Madan Kothari (AP p.5).p.5

    “The promoters are Madan Sardarmal Kothari, chairman and whole-time director, with over 29 years in jewellery manufacturing; Raj Madan Kothari, managing director and chief executive; Khushbu Raj Kothari; and Taruna Madan Kothari (AP p.5).”

  11. 18
    Who already owns itThe Kothari family holds the company (AP p.5).p.5

    “The Kothari family holds the company (AP p.5).”

  12. 19
    Who already owns itShare capital is ₹45 million; a 20-for-1 bonus issue was approved in June 2026 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Share capital is ₹45 million; a 20-for-1 bonus issue was approved in June 2026 (AP p.7).”

  13. 21
    What changed just before the IPOMargins, EBITDA margin more than doubled in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8

    “Margins, EBITDA margin more than doubled in FY26 (AP p.8).”

  14. 22
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue, 20 shares for every one, approved on 5 and 8 June 2026 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Bonus issue, 20 shares for every one, approved on 5 and 8 June 2026 (AP p.7).”

  15. 23
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up from ₹1,137 million to ₹2,142 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings, up from ₹1,137 million to ₹2,142 million (AP p.7).”

  16. 27
    Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund working capital rather than new capacity (AP p.6).p.6

    “The proceeds fund working capital rather than new capacity (AP p.6).”

  17. 29
    Competitive positionLong relationships with retail jewellers in western and southern India (AP p.3).p.3

    “Long relationships with retail jewellers in western and southern India (AP p.3).”

  18. 30
    Competitive positionIn-house design and manufacturing with customisation (AP p.3).p.3

    “In-house design and manufacturing with customisation (AP p.3).”

  19. 31
    Competitive positionA spread customer base, the top five under 20% of revenue (AP p.4).p.4

    “A spread customer base, the top five under 20% of revenue (AP p.4).”

  20. 32
    Peers the company namedFor Master Chains the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.29, net asset value per share of ₹24.55 and return on net worth of 41.93% (AP p.7).p.7

    “For Master Chains the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.29, net asset value per share of ₹24.55 and return on net worth of 41.93% (AP p.7).”

  21. 36
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 3.2% → 8.7% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 3.2% → 8.7% | (AP p.8)”

  22. 37
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹400.0 cr | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹400.0 cr | (AP p.6)”

  23. 38
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 5,906,250 shares by a promoter | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 5,906,250 shares by a promoter | (AP p.1)”

  24. 39
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 18.9% of FY26 gross revenue | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 18.9% of FY26 gross revenue | (AP p.4)”

  25. 41
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹73.7 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹73.7 cr | (AP p.8)”

  26. 44
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,272.6 cr → ₹1,680.6 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,272.6 cr → ₹1,680.6 cr | (AP p.7)”

  27. 45
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹22.0 cr → ₹97.3 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹22.0 cr → ₹97.3 cr | (AP p.7)”

  28. 48
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹80.0 cr | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹80.0 cr | (AP p.6)”

  29. 52
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (AP p.3)”

  30. 53
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Madan Sardarmal Kothari | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Madan Sardarmal Kothari | (AP p.5)”

  31. 54
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Raj Madan Kothari | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Raj Madan Kothari | (AP p.5)”

  32. 55
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Khushbu Raj Kothari | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Khushbu Raj Kothari | (AP p.5)”

  33. 56
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Taruna Madan Kothari | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Taruna Madan Kothari | (AP p.5)”

  34. 57
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Taruna Madan Kothari (promoter), 5,906,250 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Taruna Madan Kothari (promoter), 5,906,250 shares | (AP p.1)”

Master Chains N Jewels Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-07-2523 facts
  1. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIt incurs gold loss during manufacture, which it must recover (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “It incurs gold loss during manufacture, which it must recover (DRHP p.52).”

  2. 8
    Where the money comes fromIts top ten suppliers provided ₹10,199.58 million of purchases in FY26 (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Its top ten suppliers provided ₹10,199.58 million of purchases in FY26 (DRHP p.34).”

  3. 9
    What the growth is made ofThe document says profitability depends on gold price and availability, and lists volatility in gold prices as a risk (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “The document says profitability depends on gold price and availability, and lists volatility in gold prices as a risk (DRHP p.36).”

  4. 10
    What the growth is made ofIt is also growing its lightweight jewellery range (DRHP p.47).p.47

    “It is also growing its lightweight jewellery range (DRHP p.47).”

  5. 13
    The balance sheetReturn on capital employed was 42.30% in FY24, 50.54% in FY25 and 77.09% in FY26; debtor days were 10, 13 and 33 and inventory days 42, 43 and 45 (DRHP p.140).p.140

    “Return on capital employed was 42.30% in FY24, 50.54% in FY25 and 77.09% in FY26; debtor days were 10, 13 and 33 and inventory days 42, 43 and 45 (DRHP p.140).”

  6. 14
    The balance sheetBad debts written off were ₹27.68 million in FY26 (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “Bad debts written off were ₹27.68 million in FY26 (DRHP p.42).”

  7. 17
    PromotersThe document notes that certain immediate relatives of the promoters are treated as promoter group under the regulations, and lists a related risk (DRHP p.43).p.43

    “The document notes that certain immediate relatives of the promoters are treated as promoter group under the regulations, and lists a related risk (DRHP p.43).”

  8. 20
    Who already owns itBefore the offer, Madan Sardarmal Kothari holds 49.24%, Raj Madan Kothari 33.33% and Taruna Madan Kothari 16.53% (DRHP p.121).p.121

    “Before the offer, Madan Sardarmal Kothari holds 49.24%, Raj Madan Kothari 33.33% and Taruna Madan Kothari 16.53% (DRHP p.121).”

  9. 24
    What changed just before the IPOBonus allotment: 90,000,000 bonus shares in the ratio 20:1 were allotted on 7 July 2026, the last allotment before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.321).p.321

    “Bonus allotment: 90,000,000 bonus shares in the ratio 20:1 were allotted on 7 July 2026, the last allotment before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.321).”

  10. 25
    What changed just before the IPOAuditor: CGCA & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in November 2025, for five consecutive years (DRHP p.94).p.94

    “Auditor: CGCA & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in November 2025, for five consecutive years (DRHP p.94).”

  11. 26
    What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in November 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “Company form: the company became a public limited company in November 2025 (DRHP p.3).”

  12. 28
    Market size and industry structureThe wholesale jewellery market includes organised and unorganised competitors (DRHP p.46).p.46

    “The wholesale jewellery market includes organised and unorganised competitors (DRHP p.46).”

  13. 33
    Risks, in plain wordsGold price. Swings change inventory values and demand (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Gold price. Swings change inventory values and demand (DRHP p.36).”

  14. 34
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers. Ten suppliers provide most purchases (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Suppliers. Ten suppliers provide most purchases (DRHP p.34).”

  15. 35
    Risks, in plain wordsSeasonality. Demand peaks around festivals and weddings (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “Seasonality. Demand peaks around festivals and weddings (DRHP p.42).”

  16. 40
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 77.1% | (DRHP p.140)p.140

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 77.1% | (DRHP p.140)”

  17. 42
    Key figuresWorth reading | Inventory days FY26 | 45 | (DRHP p.140)p.140

    “Worth reading | Inventory days FY26 | 45 | (DRHP p.140)”

  18. 43
    Key figuresWorth reading | Bad debts written off FY26 | ₹2.8 cr | (DRHP p.42)p.42

    “Worth reading | Bad debts written off FY26 | ₹2.8 cr | (DRHP p.42)”

  19. 46
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 10 → 33 | (DRHP p.140)p.140

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 10 → 33 | (DRHP p.140)”

  20. 47
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 20:1, July 2026 | (DRHP p.321)p.321

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 20:1, July 2026 | (DRHP p.321)”

  21. 49
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, July 2026 | (DRHP p.321)p.321

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, July 2026 | (DRHP p.321)”

  22. 50
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | CGCA & Associates LLP appointed, 2025 | (DRHP p.94)p.94

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | CGCA & Associates LLP appointed, 2025 | (DRHP p.94)”

  23. 51
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | November 2025 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | November 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”

Master Chains N Jewels IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,272.6 cr → ₹1,680.6 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹22.0 cr → ₹97.3 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
10 → 33
Bonus issue
20:1, July 2026
Pre-IPO placement
contemplated, up to ₹80.0 cr
Last allotment before the IPO
nil consideration, bonus issue, July 2026
Auditor change
CGCA & Associates LLP appointed, 2025
Converted to a public company
November 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Master Chains N Jewels IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 110% a year against revenue's 14.9%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹73.7 cr in the latest year.

Master Chains N Jewels IPO: questions answered

When will the Master Chains N Jewels IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 25 Jul 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Master Chains N Jewels's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,272.6 cr to ₹1,680.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 14.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹22.0 cr to ₹97.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 110.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Master Chains N Jewels's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 28.8% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Master Chains N Jewels IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹400 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 5,906,250 shares by a promoter, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Master Chains N Jewels IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Master Chains N Jewels IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.