Medicap Healthcare Limited IPO
Plastics, packaging and paper · DRHP 22 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 22 Sept 2025
A Vadodara maker of pharmaceutical closures, mainly Euro Head caps, is issuing ₹240.0 crore of new shares for new machinery and to repay its own debt and that of KASR Healthcare, an IV-fluid project it bought 51% of from its promoters in December 2024 at ₹10 a share. Revenue grew from ₹71.6 crore in FY23 to ₹108.3 crore in FY25 at a 34% EBITDA margin, while borrowings rose from ₹7.0 crore to ₹88.1 crore in FY25.
Medicap Healthcare IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 23.0%higher than 45% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 34.2%higher than 37% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 31.7% → 34.3%higher than 90% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹240.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 77.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 71% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.0×
- ROCE FY25
- 17.7%higher than 21% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹23.9 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 4.5%
- Contingent liabilities
- none
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Working-capital days FY25
- 137higher than 74% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Medicap Healthcare Limited: what the offer document says
Published 23 Oct 2026 · 1,702 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes pharmaceutical packaging, closures including Euro Head caps, and bottle preforms, at a 6,732 sq. m. facility in Manjusar, Vadodara, Gujarat (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.31). Euro Head caps were 85.84% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).
Who pays it: pharmaceutical and healthcare companies; the top ten customers were 77.12% of FY25 revenue, and exports 19.98% (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.48).
Why it is raising money: ₹743.70 million for plant and machinery at the existing unit, ₹528.00 million for the subsidiary KASR Healthcare to repay debt, ₹329.00 million to repay the company's own debt, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹716 million in FY23 to ₹1,021 million in FY24 and ₹1,083 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).
The one thing to understand: a profitable single-product business now funding a new, related venture. In December 2024 the company bought 51% of KASR Healthcare, which is building an IV-fluid and bottle plant, from two promoters and one other holder at ₹10 a share, and now proposes to put ₹528 million of offer money into KASR to repay its debt (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.197, DRHP p.217).
02The business, in plain words
A pharma-packaging maker makes caps, closures and bottle preforms and sells them to drug makers in India and abroad.
A drug maker needs caps for its bottles → it orders Euro Head caps from Medicap → Medicap makes them in Vadodara and ships them → the drug maker pays on agreed terms.
Caps-and-closures capacity was 82% used in FY25 (DRHP p.43).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ caps sold × (price − raw-material and packing cost) − overheads − interest. Gross margin was 44.61% and EBITDA margin 34.31% in FY25 (DRHP p.107).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Head caps' share of revenue | 81.29% | 81.47% | 85.84% |
| Top ten customers' share | 71.83% | 69.17% | 77.12% |
| Exports' share | 23.07% | 25.89% | 19.98% |
| Caps and closures utilisation | 65% | 81% | 82% |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.43, DRHP p.48.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 715.97 | 1,021.11 | 1,083.03 |
| EBITDA | 226.72 | 356.82 | 371.56 |
| EBITDA margin | 31.67% | 34.94% | 34.31% |
| Profit for the year | 147.88 | 238.95 | 266.18 |
| Cash from operations | 99.28 | 252.11 | 238.63 |
Source: DRHP p.29, DRHP p.107, DRHP p.345.
ROCE was 17.67% in FY25 (DRHP p.107). Other income was ₹16.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹353.33 million (DRHP p.70). There are no contingent liabilities as at 31 March 2025 (DRHP p.32).
05What the growth is made of
Caps volume in FY24, slower in FY25. Revenue grew 43% in FY24 and 6% in FY25, while exports fell from ₹264.40 million to ₹216.37 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.48). Production of bottle preforms and miscellaneous products fell in FY25 (DRHP p.43).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow of ₹590.02 million over FY23 to FY25 compares with profit of ₹653.01 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.345). Investing outflows jumped to ₹963.82 million in FY25, from ₹43.81 million in FY24, funded mostly by ₹782.00 million of financing inflows (DRHP p.345). Core net working capital was 137 days in FY25 (DRHP p.107).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 603.16 | 842.07 | 1,108.42 |
| Total borrowings | 267.72 | 69.78 | 880.90 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.86 | NA | 1.99 |
Source: DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.107.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Plant and machinery at the existing unit | 743.70 |
| KASR Healthcare's debt repayment | 528.00 |
| Company debt repayment | 329.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28.
09Who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹2,400 million (DRHP p.27).
10Promoters
The promoters are Kamalkumar Aggarwal, Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal (DRHP p.27). Kamalkumar Aggarwal and Rajveer Aggarwal each sold 25% of KASR Healthcare to the company in December 2024 at ₹10 a share (DRHP p.217). No proceedings are listed against the company, promoters, directors or subsidiary (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31). Remuneration to Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal was ₹18.31 million in FY25, and the related-party table shows none for FY23 (DRHP p.32).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the issue (fully diluted) | Share |
|---|---|
| Kamalkumar Aggarwal | 90.00% |
| Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal | 5.00% |
| Minal Aggarwal | 1.00% |
| Promoter group (two holders) | 2.00% |
| Others | 2.00% |
Source: DRHP p.28. The last row is our arithmetic.
12What changed just before the IPO
- KASR Healthcare: 51% acquired from promoters in December 2024 (DRHP p.217).
- Borrowings: up from ₹69.78 million to ₹880.90 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).
- Share capital: up from ₹49 million to ₹245 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).
- Bonus issue: 4 shares for every 1 held, allotted on 24 July 2024 (DRHP p.83).
- Public company: the partnership firm was converted into a public limited company, with a certificate of incorporation dated 2 June 2017 (DRHP p.83).
- Auditor: there was no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.75).
13Capacity and expansion
Caps and closures capacity rose from 298 to 389 units, as the document counts them, between FY23 and FY25, and was 82% used; bottle-preform capacity was 27% used (DRHP p.43). The proceeds fund new machinery, and KASR is setting up an IV-fluid plant with its own bottles (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.197).
14Market size and industry structure
The F&S report cited in the offer document values the global pharma-packaging market at USD 37.5 billion in 2024 and projects USD 51.4 billion by 2029 (DRHP p.27). Those projections are F&S's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A prominent Euro Head cap maker, citing F&S (DRHP p.27).
- High margins: 34.31% EBITDA margin against 19.89% at EPL (DRHP p.107, DRHP p.109).
Against that: one product, concentrated customers and suppliers, one plant, and regulatory requirements in pharma packaging (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.40).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicap Healthcare | 1,083.03 | - | 24.02% |
| EPL | 42,133.00 | 19.46 | 15.45% |
| Huhtamaki India | 25,211.80 | 20.60 | 7.37% |
Source: DRHP p.106. The peers' average P/E is 20.03 (DRHP p.105).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One product. Euro Head caps were 86% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).
- Customers. Ten customers were 77% (DRHP p.31).
- Suppliers. Ten suppliers were 88% of purchases (DRHP p.40).
- One plant. The Vadodara unit is critical (DRHP p.31).
- New venture. KASR's IV-fluid plant is still being built (DRHP p.197).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
None. The document lists no outstanding proceedings by or against the company, subsidiary, group company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Who owns the other 49% of KASR Healthcare, in the pages read.
- How much KASR has borrowed and spent on its plant, in the pages read.
- What the capacity "units" measure, in the pages read.
- Who the top customers are, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Who owns the rest of KASR, and why should offer money repay a 51%-owned subsidiary's debt?
- When will KASR's IV-fluid plant start, and what will it cost in total?
- Why did exports fall in FY25?
- Why are bottle-preform lines only 27% used?
- Will KASR compete with Medicap's own IV-fluid customers?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 50 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 50 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“Euro Head caps were 85.84% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹716 million in FY23 to ₹1,021 million in FY24 and ₹1,083 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).p.29
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹716 million in FY23 to ₹1,021 million in FY24 and ₹1,083 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).”
- 3
“Caps-and-closures capacity was 82% used in FY25 (DRHP p.43).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 44.61% and EBITDA margin 34.31% in FY25 (DRHP p.107).p.107
“Gross margin was 44.61% and EBITDA margin 34.31% in FY25 (DRHP p.107).”
- 5
“ROCE was 17.67% in FY25 (DRHP p.107).”
- 6The growth recordOther income was ₹16.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹353.33 million (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Other income was ₹16.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹353.33 million (DRHP p.70).”
- 7
“There are no contingent liabilities as at 31 March 2025 (DRHP p.32).”
- 8What the growth is made ofProduction of bottle preforms and miscellaneous products fell in FY25 (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Production of bottle preforms and miscellaneous products fell in FY25 (DRHP p.43).”
- 9Earnings qualityInvesting outflows jumped to ₹963.82 million in FY25, from ₹43.81 million in FY24, funded mostly by ₹782.00 million of financing inflows (DRHP p.345).p.345
“Investing outflows jumped to ₹963.82 million in FY25, from ₹43.81 million in FY24, funded mostly by ₹782.00 million of financing inflows (DRHP p.345).”
- 10
“Core net working capital was 137 days in FY25 (DRHP p.107).”
- 11
“The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹2,400 million (DRHP p.27).”
- 12PromotersThe promoters are Kamalkumar Aggarwal, Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The promoters are Kamalkumar Aggarwal, Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal (DRHP p.27).”
- 13PromotersKamalkumar Aggarwal and Rajveer Aggarwal each sold 25% of KASR Healthcare to the company in December 2024 at ₹10 a share (DRHP p.217).p.217
“Kamalkumar Aggarwal and Rajveer Aggarwal each sold 25% of KASR Healthcare to the company in December 2024 at ₹10 a share (DRHP p.217).”
- 14PromotersRemuneration to Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal was ₹18.31 million in FY25, and the related-party table shows none for FY23 (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Remuneration to Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal and Minal Aggarwal was ₹18.31 million in FY25, and the related-party table shows none for FY23 (DRHP p.32).”
- 15What changed just before the IPOKASR Healthcare, 51% acquired from promoters in December 2024 (DRHP p.217).p.217
“KASR Healthcare, 51% acquired from promoters in December 2024 (DRHP p.217).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up from ₹69.78 million to ₹880.90 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Borrowings, up from ₹69.78 million to ₹880.90 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).”
- 17What changed just before the IPOShare capital, up from ₹49 million to ₹245 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Share capital, up from ₹49 million to ₹245 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 4 shares for every 1 held, allotted on 24 July 2024 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Bonus issue: 4 shares for every 1 held, allotted on 24 July 2024 (DRHP p.83).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the partnership firm was converted into a public limited company, with a certificate of incorporation dated 2 June 2017 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Public company: the partnership firm was converted into a public limited company, with a certificate of incorporation dated 2 June 2017 (DRHP p.83).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOAuditor: there was no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Auditor: there was no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.75).”
- 21Capacity and expansionCaps and closures capacity rose from 298 to 389 units, as the document counts them, between FY23 and FY25, and was 82% used; bottle-preform capacity was 27% used (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Caps and closures capacity rose from 298 to 389 units, as the document counts them, between FY23 and FY25, and was 82% used; bottle-preform capacity was 27% used (DRHP p.43).”
- 22Market size and industry structureThe F&S report cited in the offer document values the global pharma-packaging market at USD 37.5 billion in 2024 and projects USD 51.4 billion by 2029 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The F&S report cited in the offer document values the global pharma-packaging market at USD 37.5 billion in 2024 and projects USD 51.4 billion by 2029 (DRHP p.27).”
- 23
“A prominent Euro Head cap maker, citing F&S (DRHP p.27).”
- 24
“The peers' average P/E is 20.03 (DRHP p.105).”
- 25
“One product. Euro Head caps were 86% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).”
- 26
“Customers. Ten customers were 77% (DRHP p.31).”
- 27
“Suppliers. Ten suppliers were 88% of purchases (DRHP p.40).”
- 28
“One plant. The Vadodara unit is critical (DRHP p.31).”
- 29
“New venture. KASR's IV-fluid plant is still being built (DRHP p.197).”
- 30Related-party transactionsThe KASR purchase from promoters is the main related-party transaction read for this study (DRHP p.217).p.217
“The KASR purchase from promoters is the main related-party transaction read for this study (DRHP p.217).”
- 31
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 31.7% → 34.3% | (DRHP p.107)”
- 32
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹240.0 cr | (DRHP p.27)”
- 33
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.27)”
- 34
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 77.1% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.31)”
- 35
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 2.0× | (DRHP p.107)”
- 36
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 17.7% | (DRHP p.107)”
- 37
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹23.9 cr | (DRHP p.345)”
- 38
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | none | (DRHP p.32)”
- 39
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.30)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 137 | (DRHP p.107)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹71.6 cr → ₹108.3 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹14.8 cr → ₹26.6 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25 | none → ₹1.8 cr | (DRHP p.32)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, July 2024 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.75)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2017 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 47
“Who is involved | Industry | Plastics, packaging and paper | (DRHP p.27)”
- 48
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kamalkumar Aggarwal | (DRHP p.27)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal | (DRHP p.27)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Minal Aggarwal | (DRHP p.27)”
Medicap Healthcare IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹71.6 cr → ₹108.3 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹14.8 cr → ₹26.6 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- none → ₹1.8 cr
- Bonus issue
- 4:1, July 2024
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- June 2017
Medicap Healthcare IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 77.1%.
Medicap Healthcare IPO: questions answered
When will the Medicap Healthcare IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 22 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Medicap Healthcare's financials?
Revenue went ₹71.6 cr to ₹108.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 23.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹14.8 cr to ₹26.6 cr (FY23 to FY25), 34.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Medicap Healthcare's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 77.1% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Medicap Healthcare IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹240 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Medicap Healthcare IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Medicap Healthcare IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.