MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Mehta Hitech Industries Limited IPO

Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 30 Dec 2025

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
30 Dec 2025

An Ahmedabad maker of fiber and CO2 laser machines, CNC routers and digital printers, which imports most of its components from China, is issuing up to 6,200,000 new shares, mainly for a ₹70.0 crore plant at Sanand and ₹30.0 crore of working capital. Revenue rose from ₹154.5 crore in FY23 to ₹256.1 crore in FY25, but operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and in the six months to September 2025 as inventory built up.

Mehta Hitech Industries IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
28.8%higher than 57% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
125.6%higher than 82% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
6.2% → 11.5%higher than 34% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
6,200,000 shares
Offer for sale
none

Concentration

Top ten customers
16.8% of H1 FY26 product and service revenuehigher than 2% of studied issues

Balance sheet

ROCE FY25
36.0%higher than 79% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY25
−₹1.3 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
6.1%
Cases against promoters
6 tax proceedings

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Mehta Hitech Industries Limited: what the offer document says

Published 5 Nov 2026 · 2,352 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: manufactures CO2 laser equipment, fiber laser equipment, CNC routers and digital printers, and supplies consumables and service for them, from 13 manufacturing units in Kathwada GIDC and Sanand GIDC, Ahmedabad (DRHP p.313). It was incorporated in June 2000 as Mehta Cad Cam Systems Private Limited (DRHP p.3).

Who pays it: manufacturers and workshops across India; exports were ₹61.89 million of ₹1,522.47 million revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.318). Gujarat was 23.60% of domestic revenue (DRHP p.317). The top ten customers were 16.82% of product and service revenue (DRHP p.59).

Why it is raising money: ₹700.00 million towards a new manufacturing facility at Sanand GIDC, ₹300.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.149).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,544.82 million in FY23 to ₹2,561.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,522.47 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.34).

The one thing to understand: an assembler of imported laser and machine parts whose working capital is growing faster than its profit. China supplied 85.93% of raw-material imports in the six months, inventory days rose from 85 in FY23 to 108, and operating cash flow was negative ₹13.39 million in FY25 and negative ₹44.40 million in the six months (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.459).

02The business, in plain words

A machine-tool maker designs and assembles cutting, engraving, marking and printing machines, sourcing the laser sources, optics and electronics from specialist suppliers abroad, and then earns again on the consumables and service each machine needs.

A signage workshop needs to cut acrylic and metal letters → it orders a fiber laser cutter from Mehta Hitech → the company assembles it in Ahmedabad from imported laser sources and components → it installs the machine, trains staff, and keeps supplying nozzles, lenses and spare parts.

Consumables were 24.74% of revenue in the six months, and service charges 1.36% (DRHP p.313). The company sold 1,272 machines in the six months and 2,091 in FY25 (DRHP p.219, DRHP p.220).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ machines sold × (price − imported parts and assembly cost) + consumables and service − overheads − interest. EBITDA margin was 7.60% in the six months (DRHP p.459).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Fiber laser equipment598.05827.791,124.21674.51
Consumables336.32416.39639.90376.68
CNC routers227.75267.67308.11177.55
CO2 laser equipment184.20169.28206.81136.62
Digital printers179.57244.90243.40135.43

Source: DRHP p.313. Service charges and export incentives make up the rest of revenue. H1 FY26 is six months.

Share of domestic revenueFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Gujarat19.21%21.73%25.95%23.60%
Maharashtra11.04%10.47%11.41%15.38%
Uttar Pradesh9.89%9.99%9.45%11.22%

Source: DRHP p.317.

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Revenue from operations1,544.821,950.302,561.181,522.47
EBITDA95.39153.29295.61115.73
EBITDA margin6.18%7.86%11.54%7.60%
Profit after tax36.4066.14185.2973.31
Cash from operations117.85103.62(13.39)(44.40)

Source: DRHP p.34, DRHP p.459. H1 FY26 is six months.

RoCE was 36.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.459). Other income was ₹14.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹232.00 million (DRHP p.106). Trade receivable days were 33 in FY23 and 35 in FY25 (DRHP p.55).

05What the growth is made of

Fiber laser machines: their revenue nearly doubled from ₹598 million in FY23 to ₹1,124 million in FY25, rising from 38.71% to 43.89% of revenue (DRHP p.313). Consumables grew alongside, from ₹336 million to ₹640 million (DRHP p.313). FY25 was the strongest year for margins; EBITDA margin in the six months to September 2025 was back to 7.60% (DRHP p.459).

06Earnings quality

Profit has not turned into cash. Over FY25 and the six months the company booked ₹258.60 million of profit and had negative operating cash flow of ₹57.79 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.459). The document lists negative operating cash flow among its top ten risks (DRHP p.39). Inventory days were 85, 92, 93 and 108 across FY23 to the six months (DRHP p.39).

Depreciation implied by the KPI table was ₹41.75 million in FY25 and ₹8.93 million in the six months (our arithmetic from EBITDA less EBIT, DRHP p.459). The pages read do not explain the drop.

The document reports late payment of statutory dues, provident fund, ESI, professional tax, TDS and GST, in 40 instances totalling ₹21.80 million in FY23, falling to 8 instances and ₹0.64 million in the six months (DRHP p.58). The auditors' reports carry an emphasis of matter on the basis of preparation of the special-purpose accounts, and the opinion is not modified (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.37).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Net worth164.61227.96413.53650.83
Total borrowings301.95325.68453.99349.03
Debt to equity1.831.431.100.54

Source: DRHP p.34, DRHP p.459.

Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.10 million at September 2025 (DRHP p.487). Net worth rose in the six months partly from a private placement in August 2025 of 803,025 shares at ₹190 each, about ₹152.6 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.127).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
New manufacturing facility at Sanand GIDC700.00
Long-term working capital300.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: DRHP p.149.

The Sanand facility is estimated to cost ₹1,055.93 million, per a cost-vetting report by Infomerics Analytics and Research; ₹137.53 million is to come from borrowings, and ₹218.40 million had been spent by 30 November 2025 (DRHP p.150).

09Who is selling

Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to 6,200,000 shares of ₹10 face value, under Regulation 6(1) (DRHP p.149).

10Promoters

The promoters are Shailesh Mehta, Sangita Shailesh Mehta, Riya Mehta, Raj Shailesh Mehta and Spectron Lasers LLP (DRHP p.31). Shailesh Mehta, the chairman and managing director, has over 25 years in the machine and tool industry (DRHP p.318). The company has one subsidiary, Mehta Mechatronix Private Limited (DRHP p.358). Remuneration to the four individual promoters, Shailesh Mehta, Sangita Shailesh Mehta, Raj Shailesh Mehta and Riya Mehta, was ₹14.10 million in FY23 and ₹14.10 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.62, DRHP p.63).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the issueShare
Sangita Shailesh Mehta31.12%
Spectron Lasers LLP27.80%
Shailesh Mehta18.36%
Riya Mehta14.07%
Shailesh N Mehta (HUF) and other promoter group2.38%

Source: DRHP p.32, DRHP p.33. Raj Shailesh Mehta holds 1.43%. Promoters and promoter group hold 95.16% (DRHP p.33).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Bonus issue: 13 bonus shares for each share held, in February 2025 (DRHP p.127).
  • Private placement: 803,025 shares at ₹190 to 28 allottees in August 2025 (DRHP p.127).
  • Last allotment: 52,632 shares at ₹190 each to two allottees on 16 September 2025 (DRHP p.129).
  • Auditor: Nimesh M. Shah & Co. resigned as statutory auditor, and Talati and Talati LLP was appointed on 9 September 2025 (DRHP p.113, DRHP p.114).
  • Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a certificate dated 24 August 2023 (DRHP p.3).
  • Cash: operating cash flow negative in FY25 and the six months (DRHP p.459).
  • Plant: ₹218.40 million already spent on the Sanand facility by November 2025 (DRHP p.150).

13Capacity and expansion

Thirteen manufacturing units in Kathwada and Sanand GIDC, all on leased land and premises, as is the registered office (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.39). Manufacturing floor area was 33,580 square metres at September 2025 (DRHP p.219). The proceeds fund a further unit at Sanand GIDC (DRHP p.149).

14Market size and industry structure

The D&B report cited in the offer document projects India's markets for CNC, laser and digital printing machines at USD 2.6 billion, 0.6 billion and 2.4 billion by FY2030 (DRHP p.31). Those projections are D&B's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • A broad product range across laser, routing and printing machines, with consumables (DRHP p.313).
  • After-sales service: installation, training, maintenance and spare parts through the machine's life (DRHP p.318).
  • A long record: incorporated in 2000 (DRHP p.3).

Against that: dependence on Chinese components and a few suppliers, no hedging policy, all plants in one district and on leased land, and rising inventory (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.39, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.59).

16Peers the company named

CompanyFY25 P/EH1 FY26 revenue, ₹ mnH1 FY26 PAT margin
Mehta Hitech Industries-1,522.474.82%
MacPower CNC Machines38.481,467.409.49%
Jyoti CNC Automation72.689,180.7017.09%

Source: DRHP p.214, DRHP p.219. Peer P/E uses prices on 28 November 2025. The peer table's EBITDA margins for MacPower (11.54%) and Jyoti (7.86%) match Mehta Hitech's own FY25 and FY24 margins rather than the peers' EBITDA and revenue in the same table, and were not used here (DRHP p.219, DRHP p.459).

No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Imports. Most components come from abroad, 86% of imports from China (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.58).
  • Suppliers. A limited number provide most materials (DRHP p.38).
  • Currency. No hedging policy (DRHP p.59).
  • Fiber lasers. 44% of revenue from one product line (DRHP p.39).
  • Inventory and cash. 108 inventory days and negative operating cash flow (DRHP p.39).
  • One location. All units in Ahmedabad district, on leased land (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.39).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
By the company, criminal263.58
Against the company, tax248.29
Against promoters, tax60.82

Source: DRHP p.37. Contingent liabilities at September 2025 were ₹130.76 million, of which ₹111.78 million was capital commitments and ₹9.02 million civil claims (DRHP p.39).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Who the component suppliers are, or how concentrated supply is, in the pages read.
  • Why depreciation fell to ₹8.93 million in the six months from ₹41.75 million in FY25.
  • What Spectron Lasers LLP does besides holding shares, in the pages read.
  • Correct peer EBITDA margins: the peer table repeats the company's own figures.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Which suppliers provide the laser sources and components, and how would a restriction on Chinese imports be handled?
  2. Why did inventory rise to 108 days and operating cash flow turn negative?
  3. Why is the six-month depreciation charge so much lower than FY25's?
  4. What will the Sanand unit make, and how much capacity does it add?
  5. What does Spectron Lasers LLP do, and does it trade with the company?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 64 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 64 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Mehta Hitech Industries Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2025-12-3064 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, manufactures CO2 laser equipment, fiber laser equipment, CNC routers and digital printers, and supplies consumables and service for them, from 13 manufacturing units in Kathwada GIDC and Sanand GIDC, Ahmedabad (DRHP p.313).p.313

    “What the company does, manufactures CO2 laser equipment, fiber laser equipment, CNC routers and digital printers, and supplies consumables and service for them, from 13 manufacturing units in Kathwada GIDC and Sanand GIDC, Ahmedabad (DRHP p.313).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceIt was incorporated in June 2000 as Mehta Cad Cam Systems Private Limited (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “It was incorporated in June 2000 as Mehta Cad Cam Systems Private Limited (DRHP p.3).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWho pays it, manufacturers and workshops across India; exports were ₹61.89 million of ₹1,522.47 million revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.318).p.318

    “Who pays it, manufacturers and workshops across India; exports were ₹61.89 million of ₹1,522.47 million revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.318).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceGujarat was 23.60% of domestic revenue (DRHP p.317).p.317

    “Gujarat was 23.60% of domestic revenue (DRHP p.317).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 16.82% of product and service revenue (DRHP p.59).p.59

    “The top ten customers were 16.82% of product and service revenue (DRHP p.59).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹700.00 million towards a new manufacturing facility at Sanand GIDC, ₹300.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.149).p.149

    “Why it is raising money, ₹700.00 million towards a new manufacturing facility at Sanand GIDC, ₹300.00 million for long-term working capital, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.149).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,544.82 million in FY23 to ₹2,561.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,522.47 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,544.82 million in FY23 to ₹2,561.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,522.47 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.34).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsConsumables were 24.74% of revenue in the six months, and service charges 1.36% (DRHP p.313).p.313

    “Consumables were 24.74% of revenue in the six months, and service charges 1.36% (DRHP p.313).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 7.60% in the six months (DRHP p.459).p.459

    “EBITDA margin was 7.60% in the six months (DRHP p.459).”

  10. 10
    The growth recordRoCE was 36.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.459).p.459

    “RoCE was 36.01% in FY25 (DRHP p.459).”

  11. 11
    The growth recordOther income was ₹14.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹232.00 million (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Other income was ₹14.04 million in FY25, against profit before tax of ₹232.00 million (DRHP p.106).”

  12. 12
    The growth recordTrade receivable days were 33 in FY23 and 35 in FY25 (DRHP p.55).p.55

    “Trade receivable days were 33 in FY23 and 35 in FY25 (DRHP p.55).”

  13. 13
    What the growth is made ofFiber laser machines: their revenue nearly doubled from ₹598 million in FY23 to ₹1,124 million in FY25, rising from 38.71% to 43.89% of revenue (DRHP p.313).p.313

    “Fiber laser machines: their revenue nearly doubled from ₹598 million in FY23 to ₹1,124 million in FY25, rising from 38.71% to 43.89% of revenue (DRHP p.313).”

  14. 14
    What the growth is made ofConsumables grew alongside, from ₹336 million to ₹640 million (DRHP p.313).p.313

    “Consumables grew alongside, from ₹336 million to ₹640 million (DRHP p.313).”

  15. 15
    What the growth is made ofFY25 was the strongest year for margins; EBITDA margin in the six months to September 2025 was back to 7.60% (DRHP p.459).p.459

    “FY25 was the strongest year for margins; EBITDA margin in the six months to September 2025 was back to 7.60% (DRHP p.459).”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityThe document lists negative operating cash flow among its top ten risks (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “The document lists negative operating cash flow among its top ten risks (DRHP p.39).”

  17. 17
    Earnings qualityInventory days were 85, 92, 93 and 108 across FY23 to the six months (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Inventory days were 85, 92, 93 and 108 across FY23 to the six months (DRHP p.39).”

  18. 18
    Earnings qualityThe document reports late payment of statutory dues, provident fund, ESI, professional tax, TDS and GST, in 40 instances totalling ₹21.80 million in FY23, falling to 8 instances and ₹0.64 million in the six months (DRHP p.58).p.58

    “The document reports late payment of statutory dues, provident fund, ESI, professional tax, TDS and GST, in 40 instances totalling ₹21.80 million in FY23, falling to 8 instances and ₹0.64 million in the six months (DRHP p.58).”

  19. 19
    The balance sheetCash and cash equivalents were ₹4.10 million at September 2025 (DRHP p.487).p.487

    “Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.10 million at September 2025 (DRHP p.487).”

  20. 20
    What the money is forThe Sanand facility is estimated to cost ₹1,055.93 million, per a cost-vetting report by Infomerics Analytics and Research; ₹137.53 million is to come from borrowings, and ₹218.40 million had been spent by 30 November 2025 (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “The Sanand facility is estimated to cost ₹1,055.93 million, per a cost-vetting report by Infomerics Analytics and Research; ₹137.53 million is to come from borrowings, and ₹218.40 million had been spent by 30 November 2025 (DRHP p.150).”

  21. 21
    Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue only, of up to 6,200,000 shares of ₹10 face value, under Regulation 6(1) (DRHP p.149).p.149

    “The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to 6,200,000 shares of ₹10 face value, under Regulation 6(1) (DRHP p.149).”

  22. 22
    PromotersThe promoters are Shailesh Mehta, Sangita Shailesh Mehta, Riya Mehta, Raj Shailesh Mehta and Spectron Lasers LLP (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “The promoters are Shailesh Mehta, Sangita Shailesh Mehta, Riya Mehta, Raj Shailesh Mehta and Spectron Lasers LLP (DRHP p.31).”

  23. 23
    PromotersShailesh Mehta, the chairman and managing director, has over 25 years in the machine and tool industry (DRHP p.318).p.318

    “Shailesh Mehta, the chairman and managing director, has over 25 years in the machine and tool industry (DRHP p.318).”

  24. 24
    PromotersThe company has one subsidiary, Mehta Mechatronix Private Limited (DRHP p.358).p.358

    “The company has one subsidiary, Mehta Mechatronix Private Limited (DRHP p.358).”

  25. 25
    Who already owns itPromoters and promoter group hold 95.16% (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “Promoters and promoter group hold 95.16% (DRHP p.33).”

  26. 26
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue, 13 bonus shares for each share held, in February 2025 (DRHP p.127).p.127

    “Bonus issue, 13 bonus shares for each share held, in February 2025 (DRHP p.127).”

  27. 27
    What changed just before the IPOPrivate placement, 803,025 shares at ₹190 to 28 allottees in August 2025 (DRHP p.127).p.127

    “Private placement, 803,025 shares at ₹190 to 28 allottees in August 2025 (DRHP p.127).”

  28. 28
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: 52,632 shares at ₹190 each to two allottees on 16 September 2025 (DRHP p.129).p.129

    “Last allotment: 52,632 shares at ₹190 each to two allottees on 16 September 2025 (DRHP p.129).”

  29. 29
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company, with a certificate dated 24 August 2023 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a certificate dated 24 August 2023 (DRHP p.3).”

  30. 30
    What changed just before the IPOCash, operating cash flow negative in FY25 and the six months (DRHP p.459).p.459

    “Cash, operating cash flow negative in FY25 and the six months (DRHP p.459).”

  31. 31
    What changed just before the IPOPlant, ₹218.40 million already spent on the Sanand facility by November 2025 (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “Plant, ₹218.40 million already spent on the Sanand facility by November 2025 (DRHP p.150).”

  32. 32
    Capacity and expansionManufacturing floor area was 33,580 square metres at September 2025 (DRHP p.219).p.219

    “Manufacturing floor area was 33,580 square metres at September 2025 (DRHP p.219).”

  33. 33
    Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund a further unit at Sanand GIDC (DRHP p.149).p.149

    “The proceeds fund a further unit at Sanand GIDC (DRHP p.149).”

  34. 34
    Market size and industry structureThe D&B report cited in the offer document projects India's markets for CNC, laser and digital printing machines at USD 2.6 billion, 0.6 billion and 2.4 billion by FY2030 (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “The D&B report cited in the offer document projects India's markets for CNC, laser and digital printing machines at USD 2.6 billion, 0.6 billion and 2.4 billion by FY2030 (DRHP p.31).”

  35. 35
    Competitive positionA broad product range across laser, routing and printing machines, with consumables (DRHP p.313).p.313

    “A broad product range across laser, routing and printing machines, with consumables (DRHP p.313).”

  36. 36
    Competitive positionAfter-sales service, installation, training, maintenance and spare parts through the machine's life (DRHP p.318).p.318

    “After-sales service, installation, training, maintenance and spare parts through the machine's life (DRHP p.318).”

  37. 37
    Competitive positionA long record, incorporated in 2000 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “A long record, incorporated in 2000 (DRHP p.3).”

  38. 38
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers. A limited number provide most materials (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “Suppliers. A limited number provide most materials (DRHP p.38).”

  39. 39
    Risks, in plain wordsCurrency. No hedging policy (DRHP p.59).p.59

    “Currency. No hedging policy (DRHP p.59).”

  40. 40
    Risks, in plain wordsFiber lasers. 44% of revenue from one product line (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Fiber lasers. 44% of revenue from one product line (DRHP p.39).”

  41. 41
    Risks, in plain wordsInventory and cash. 108 inventory days and negative operating cash flow (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Inventory and cash. 108 inventory days and negative operating cash flow (DRHP p.39).”

  42. 42
    Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities at September 2025 were ₹130.76 million, of which ₹111.78 million was capital commitments and ₹9.02 million civil claims (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Contingent liabilities at September 2025 were ₹130.76 million, of which ₹111.78 million was capital commitments and ₹9.02 million civil claims (DRHP p.39).”

  43. 43
    Related-party transactionsSpectron Lasers LLP, a promoter, holds 27.80% (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “Spectron Lasers LLP, a promoter, holds 27.80% (DRHP p.32).”

  44. 44
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 6.2% → 11.5% | (DRHP p.459)p.459

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 6.2% → 11.5% | (DRHP p.459)”

  45. 45
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 6,200,000 shares | (DRHP p.149)p.149

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 6,200,000 shares | (DRHP p.149)”

  46. 46
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.149)p.149

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.149)”

  47. 47
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 16.8% of H1 FY26 product and service revenue | (DRHP p.59)p.59

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 16.8% of H1 FY26 product and service revenue | (DRHP p.59)”

  48. 48
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 36.0% | (DRHP p.459)p.459

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 36.0% | (DRHP p.459)”

  49. 49
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹1.3 cr | (DRHP p.459)p.459

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹1.3 cr | (DRHP p.459)”

  50. 50
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 6 tax proceedings | (DRHP p.37)p.37

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 6 tax proceedings | (DRHP p.37)”

  51. 51
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹154.5 cr → ₹256.1 cr | (DRHP p.34)p.34

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹154.5 cr → ₹256.1 cr | (DRHP p.34)”

  52. 52
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹3.6 cr → ₹18.5 cr | (DRHP p.34)p.34

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹3.6 cr → ₹18.5 cr | (DRHP p.34)”

  53. 53
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 33 → 35 | (DRHP p.55)p.55

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 33 → 35 | (DRHP p.55)”

  54. 54
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 13:1, February 2025 | (DRHP p.127)p.127

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 13:1, February 2025 | (DRHP p.127)”

  55. 55
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹190 a share, August 2025 | (DRHP p.127)p.127

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹190 a share, August 2025 | (DRHP p.127)”

  56. 56
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹190 a share, September 2025 | (DRHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹190 a share, September 2025 | (DRHP p.129)”

  57. 57
    Key figuresto Talati and Talati LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.113)p.113

    “to Talati and Talati LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.113)”

  58. 58
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2023 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2023 | (DRHP p.3)”

  59. 59
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.313)”

  60. 60
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)”

  61. 61
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Sangita Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Sangita Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)”

  62. 62
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Riya Mehta | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Riya Mehta | (DRHP p.31)”

  63. 63
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Raj Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Raj Shailesh Mehta | (DRHP p.31)”

  64. 64
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Spectron Lasers LLP | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Spectron Lasers LLP | (DRHP p.31)”

Mehta Hitech Industries IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY23 → FY25
₹154.5 cr → ₹256.1 cr
PAT FY23 → FY25
₹3.6 cr → ₹18.5 cr
Receivable days FY23 → FY25
33 → 35
Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
₹1.4 cr → ₹1.4 cr
Bonus issue
13:1, February 2025
Pre-IPO placement
₹190 a share, August 2025
Last allotment before the IPO
₹190 a share, September 2025
Auditor change
Nimesh M. Shah & Co. to Talati and Talati LLP, 2025
Converted to a public company
August 2023

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Mehta Hitech Industries IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 126% a year against revenue's 28.8%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹1.3 cr in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 6 tax proceedings.

Mehta Hitech Industries IPO: questions answered

When will the Mehta Hitech Industries IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Dec 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Mehta Hitech Industries's financials?

Revenue went ₹154.5 cr to ₹256.1 cr (FY23 to FY25), 28.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.6 cr to ₹18.5 cr (FY23 to FY25), 125.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Mehta Hitech Industries's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 16.8% of H1 FY26 product and service revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Mehta Hitech Industries IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Mehta Hitech Industries IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Mehta Hitech Industries IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.