Moneyview Limited IPO
Fintech · Financial Technology (Fintech) · DRHP 3 Mar 2026 · listed 1 Oct 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹34.00
- band ₹32.00 to ₹34.00
- Lot
- 441 shares
- ₹14,994 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 24 Sept to 28 Sept
- 2026
- Listing
- 1 Oct 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹34
- ₹5,985 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹34, post-issue
- 24.7×
- 21.7× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 73.0x
- retail 14.1x
A Bengaluru app that arranges unsecured personal loans for partner banks and NBFCs, guaranteeing part of their losses, and lends through its own NBFC, is issuing ₹750.0 crore of new shares at ₹32 to ₹34 while 11 shareholders offer 100,494,200 shares. Revenue rose from ₹1,342.4 crore in FY24 to ₹3,351.2 crore in FY26; profit from ₹171.1 crore to ₹242.7 crore.
Moneyview IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 58.0%higher than 83% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 19.1%higher than 22% of studied issues
- PAT margin FY24 → FY26
- 12.7% → 7.2%
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹34
- ₹5,984.8 crhigher than 76% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹34
- 24.7×higher than 44% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 33.7×higher than 54% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- −27%higher than 19% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹750.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹341.7 cr, 100,494,200 shares at ₹34
- Promoter holding before → after
- 19.6% → 15.6%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 13.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 24% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 37.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 21% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY26
- 2.3×
- Gross Stage 3 loans, June 2026
- 2.7%
- RoNW FY26
- 17.9%
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹950.9 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 16.2%
- Related-party transactions FY26
- ₹179.3 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹1,060.8 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Exceptional items FY26
- ₹206.7 cr
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Draft to final: what changed
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Moneyview Limited: what the offer document says
Published 8 Nov 2026 · 5,101 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
What the company does: runs the Moneyview app, through which it arranges personal loans of up to ₹10 lakh for 22 regulated lenders, including its own NBFC subsidiary Whizdm Finance (WFPL), and distributes cards, insurance, digital gold and payments for 48 financial partners in all (RHP p.217, RHP p.215).
Who pays it: partner lenders pay origination and servicing fees, and borrowers pay interest on loans WFPL holds; the largest partner was 13.41% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 37.36% (RHP p.219, RHP p.32).
Why it is raising money: ₹325.0 crore to put up more default-loss-guarantee collateral for partner lending and ₹250.0 crore of equity for WFPL, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.139).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,342.4 crore in FY24 to ₹3,351.2 crore in FY26, about 58.0% a year, and profit from ₹171.1 crore to ₹242.7 crore, about 19.1% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.96).
The one thing to understand: the company carries the credit risk of the loans it arranges. Default-loss guarantees to partners stood at ₹1,060.8 crore at June 30, 2026, 43.92% of net worth, and the impairment charge was ₹983.5 crore in FY26 against revenue of ₹3,351.2 crore (RHP p.37, RHP p.36).
02The business, in plain words
Moneyview finds borrowers on its app, scores them with its own models, and either passes the loan to a partner bank or NBFC or lends it from WFPL's balance sheet (RHP p.219). On partner loans it earns fees and promises to cover losses up to 5% of the portfolio; on WFPL loans it earns the interest spread and bears the whole loss (RHP p.219).
A salaried borrower in a smaller city needs ₹96,000 → applies on the Moneyview app → the models approve the loan and a partner lender or WFPL disburses it → Moneyview earns fees or interest and pays its share of any default.
The company was founded in 2014 by Puneet Agarwal and Sanjay Aggarwal, began personal loans with lending partners in FY17 and began lending on its own balance sheet through WFPL in FY20 (RHP p.214). It has no branches and served 99.04% of India's pin codes at June 30, 2026, handling close to 200,000 loan applications a day (RHP p.213).
Borrowers had an average monthly income of ₹46,517.55 and an average age of 32, and 79.54% lived outside cities of a million people (RHP p.214). Long-tenure loans average about ₹96,000 over 23 months and were 71.72% of managed loans; small starter loans average ₹20,000 over 8 months (RHP p.227). It had 725 full-time employees at March 2026 (RHP p.34).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ fees on loans arranged + interest on WFPL loans − interest on borrowings − default-loss-guarantee payouts and WFPL credit losses − marketing and operating cost. In FY26: fees ₹1,899.5 crore, interest income ₹1,312.7 crore, finance costs ₹631.7 crore, impairment ₹983.5 crore (RHP p.96).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees and commission | 1,015.4 | 1,486.8 | 1,899.5 |
| Interest income (WFPL loans) | 300.8 | 789.0 | 1,312.7 |
| Gain on derecognition and other | 26.2 | 63.3 | 139.0 |
| Total | 1,342.4 | 2,339.1 | 3,351.2 |
Source: RHP p.96. Fees fell from 75.64% of revenue in FY24 to 56.68% in FY26 as interest income rose from 22.41% to 39.17% (RHP p.48).
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest financial partner | 9.92% | 10.74% | 13.41% |
| Top five | 39.44% | 34.68% | 30.16% |
| Top ten | 56.78% | 46.82% | 37.36% |
Source: RHP p.32. The partners are the banks, NBFCs and other institutions that pay the company fees, including WFPL (RHP p.31). Revenue depends less on the top ten than it did: from 56.78% in FY24 to 37.36% in FY26, though the largest single partner's share rose to 13.41% (RHP p.32). New products launched from FY25 were not a material part of revenue (RHP p.387).
04The growth record
| ₹ crore, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,342.4 | 2,339.1 | 3,351.2 |
| Finance costs | 125.5 | 369.8 | 631.7 |
| Impairment of financial instruments | 252.7 | 667.7 | 983.5 |
| Profit before exceptional items and tax | 198.3 | 319.2 | 534.0 |
| Profit after tax | 171.1 | 240.3 | 242.7 |
| PAT margin % | 12.7 | 10.3 | 7.2 |
| Operating cash flow | −1,632.7 | −1,420.7 | −950.9 |
| Net worth | 1,606.6 | 1,918.7 | 2,225.4 |
| Borrowings | 1,708.9 | 3,413.4 | 5,157.0 |
| RoNW % | 10.65 | 12.52 | 17.85 |
Source: RHP p.96, RHP p.97, RHP p.95, RHP p.51, RHP p.150; PAT margin is our arithmetic. RoNW uses profit before exceptional items (RHP p.150).
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 58.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and reported profit about 19.1%; profit before exceptional items (₹397.3 crore in FY26) grew about 52.4% (RHP p.96). The PAT margin fell 551 basis points, from 12.7% to 7.2%, because FY26 carried ₹206.7 crore of exceptional charges (RHP p.96). The prospectus does not report EBITDA; for a lender, interest on borrowings is an operating cost. In the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹1,041.1 crore and profit ₹173.8 crore, against ₹693.0 crore and ₹67.2 crore a year earlier (RHP p.96).
05What the growth is made of
More loans arranged, and more of them held on WFPL's own books. Loan disbursals rose from ₹14,527.2 crore in FY24 to ₹23,098.5 crore in FY26, about 26.1% a year, and managed loans from ₹12,884.8 crore to ₹21,380.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.221). WFPL's own loans grew faster, from ₹2,037.4 crore to ₹5,571.3 crore, which is why interest income rose from ₹300.8 crore to ₹1,312.7 crore (RHP p.221, RHP p.96). Repeat borrowers' loans were 60.86% of managed loans in FY26, up from 42.08% in FY24 (RHP p.226).
Revenue grew faster than disbursals: the loan margin the company computes, net loan revenue over disbursals, rose from 7.48% to 8.55% (RHP p.221). The prospectus does not split fee income by partner rate and volume, so the fee increase cannot be separated into price and volume. The acquisition of Zeo Fin Technology was completed in FY25 and, per the company, did not change the KPIs (RHP p.157).
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | Operating cash flow was −₹4,004.3 crore over FY24 to FY26 against profit of ₹654.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.97); loans WFPL makes are booked as operating outflows and the borrowings that fund them as financing inflows (RHP p.43) |
| Receivable days | 97, 57 and 50 on revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.95, RHP p.96) |
| Impairment as % of total income | 18.19%, 28.07% and 28.89% (RHP p.36) |
| Gross Stage 3 loans (WFPL) | 0.94%, 1.88% and 2.74% at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 2.72% at June 2026 (RHP p.38) |
| Other income as % of PBT, FY26 | 16.2% of reported PBT (our arithmetic, RHP p.96) |
| Related-party transactions, FY26 | ₹179.3 crore, 5.35% of revenue, mostly the one-time incentive (RHP p.56) |
| Exceptional items, FY26 | ₹206.7 crore: ₹160.0 crore incentive to the managing director and ₹46.7 crore cyber loss (RHP p.399) |
| Auditor remarks | audit trail and daily back-up lapses in FY24 to FY26, and a reported fraud at WFPL in FY26; no adjustment to the accounts (RHP p.55) |
The item that needs explaining is the drop in reported FY26 profit relative to operating profit. Profit before exceptional items was ₹397.3 crore, but the board approved a one-time payment of ₹160.0 crore to Puneet Agarwal in March 2026, which cut profit by ₹119.7 crore after tax, 30.13% of profit before exceptional items (RHP p.33, RHP p.47). Separately, WFPL lost ₹48.3 crore in unauthorised transfers in August 2025 and had recovered ₹2.3 crore by June 30, 2026 (RHP p.46).
07The balance sheet
At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹5,484.8 crore: ₹3,353.9 crore of secured debentures, ₹1,934.1 crore of term loans including pass-through certificates, and ₹196.7 crore of commercial paper (RHP p.430). Cash was ₹1,342.3 crore (RHP p.95). Debt to equity was 2.27 times (RHP p.54). The company has guaranteed ₹4,464.0 crore of WFPL's borrowings (RHP p.430). Its only contingent liability is ₹1,060.8 crore of default-loss guarantees to partners (RHP p.98). WFPL's capital adequacy was 24.32% against a 15% minimum (RHP p.46).
| ₹ crore, June 30, 2026 | As filed | After ₹750.0 crore fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,415.2 | 3,165.2 |
| Borrowings | 5,484.8 | 5,484.8 |
| Cash | 1,342.3 | 2,092.3 |
| Debt to equity | 2.27 | 1.73 |
Source: RHP p.95, RHP p.429; the second column is our arithmetic, gross of issue expenses, which the RHP leaves blank (RHP p.145).
08What the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral for default-loss guarantees | 325.0 | 43.3 |
| Equity for WFPL | 250.0 | 33.3 |
| General corporate purposes | not stated | at most 25 |
Source: RHP p.139; percentages are our arithmetic on ₹750.0 crore.
Guarantee collateral: partners require the guarantee as a fixed deposit or bank guarantee; the ₹325.0 crore raises guarantees outstanding by ₹125.0 crore in FY27 and ₹200.0 crore in FY28 (RHP p.141, RHP p.142). WFPL: ₹250.0 crore of equity in FY27 to support its loan book and capital ratio (RHP p.143). Issue expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.145). CARE Ratings is the monitoring agency (RHP p.146).
Into the business ₹750.0 crore (fresh issue) (RHP p.139). To selling shareholders about ₹341.7 crore at the upper band: 100,494,200 shares at ₹34 (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).
09Who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | % offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puneet Agarwal | promoter | 133,275,275 | 13,548,300 | 10.2 |
| Sanjay Aggarwal | promoter | 159,002,825 | 13,548,300 | 8.5 |
| Chitra Agarwal | promoter group | 10,000,000 | 1,935,400 | 19.4 |
| Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited | investor | 226,379,856 | 16,377,500 | 7.2 |
| Internet Fund III Pte. Ltd. | investor | 212,260,098 | 15,356,000 | 7.2 |
| Ribbit Capital | investor | 156,982,839 | 11,356,900 | 7.2 |
| Crimson Winter Limited | investor | 46,729,461 | 10,000,000 | 21.4 |
| Accel Growth IV Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd. | investor | 110,745,048 | 8,011,900 | 7.2 |
| NLI Strategic Venture Investment Limited | investor | 58,962,690 | 4,265,600 | 7.2 |
| TI JPNIN India Holdco, Ltd. | investor | 51,768,330 | 3,745,200 | 7.2 |
| DI Investment LLC | investor | 25,976,850 | 2,349,100 | 9.0 |
Source: RHP p.3, RHP p.127, RHP p.129; the last column is our arithmetic. The offer for sale is 100,494,200 shares, about 31.3% of the issue at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3). The sellers' average acquisition cost ranges from ₹0.34 a share for Sanjay Aggarwal and ₹0.74 for Puneet Agarwal to ₹37.42 for Crimson Winter (RHP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Puneet Agarwal, managing director and chief executive, Sanjay Aggarwal, executive director and chief technology officer, and Sushma Abburi, chief product officer (RHP p.310). Sushma Abburi was identified as a promoter by a board resolution of February 22, 2026 (RHP p.311). The document states that Sanjay Aggarwal is the spouse of Sushma Abburi and that Chitra Agarwal is the spouse of Puneet Agarwal (RHP p.295, RHP p.312). None of the promoters' shares are pledged (RHP p.121). Litigation against the promoters: none (RHP p.436).
Pay: Puneet Agarwal received ₹4.0 crore in FY26 plus the one-time incentive of ₹160.0 crore paid in March 2026; Sanjay Aggarwal received ₹3.0 crore from WFPL (RHP p.296). Promoter economics: the two founders subscribed at ₹10 a share in 2014, then received a 5-for-1 bonus in March 2017, a 500-for-1 bonus in March 2024 and shares on conversion of preference shares in March and June 2024 (RHP p.113, RHP p.115, RHP p.116).
In August 2022 the company repurchased shares from Puneet Agarwal, Sanjay Aggarwal, Chitra Agarwal and Sushma Abburi at ₹14,752 a share (RHP p.115). From December 2025 to January 2026 the founders gifted shares to relatives and trusts, including 47,000,000 shares to the Agarwal Family Trust (RHP p.120, RHP p.121). Sushma Abburi received 4,346,676 shares from the employee trust at ₹1 on exercise of options in September 2026 (RHP p.121).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share, fully diluted |
|---|---|
| Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited | 14.70% |
| Internet Fund III Pte. Ltd. | 13.79% |
| Sanjay Aggarwal | 10.33% |
| Ribbit Capital | 10.20% |
| Puneet Agarwal | 8.66% |
| Accel Growth IV Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd. | 7.19% |
| Apis Growth II (Mimosa) Pte. Ltd. | 6.61% |
Source: RHP p.129. Promoters and promoter group hold 23.96% and the employee trust 0.80% (RHP p.128). After the issue at the upper band the promoters would hold about 15.6% and the promoter group about 19.3% of 1,760,231,268 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.127, RHP p.128). Because the promoters will hold less than 20%, Accel India IV, Internet Fund III and Ribbit Capital will contribute shares to the 18-month lock-in (RHP p.125).
Early investors came in at ₹2,642.97 a share in 2014 (Ribbit Capital, Accel India IV) and ₹8,697.91 in 2015 (Internet Fund III), before the 500-for-1 bonus (RHP p.113). The last cash placements were at ₹64.15 a share in September 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.116).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Public company: converted in June 2025 (RHP p.3).
- Cyber incident: ₹48.3 crore debited from WFPL's account in August 2025 (RHP p.46).
- Incentive: ₹160.0 crore paid to Puneet Agarwal in March 2026 (RHP p.33).
- Employee trust: 75,000,000 shares allotted at ₹1 in February 2026 (RHP p.116).
- Preference shares: 1,082,475,864 shares issued on conversion on September 9, 2026 (RHP p.84).
- Gifts: promoters moved shares to relatives and trusts, December 2025 to January 2026 (RHP p.120).
- New partners: financial partners rose from 19 in FY24 to 48 at June 2026 (RHP p.32).
- Rating: WFPL upgraded to IND A- in August 2025; outlook to positive in August 2026 (RHP p.53).
- SEBI: WFPL filed a settlement application in February 2026 over a debenture issue held by 254 holders (RHP p.45).
13Capacity and expansion
The company does not manufacture; its capacity is capital and partner appetite. Guarantees outstanding were 43.92% of net worth at June 30, 2026, and the proceeds add ₹325.0 crore of guarantee collateral (RHP p.142). WFPL's capital adequacy was 24.32% at June 30, 2026, against a 15% floor, on ₹5,587.1 crore of risk-weighted assets (RHP p.142). The prospectus does not say what disbursals the new capital supports, so it cannot be turned into loan volume.
14Market size and industry structure
As claimed: the Redseer report, commissioned and paid for by the company and dated September 11, 2026, puts retail loan sanctions at ₹76.6 trillion in FY26 and projects ₹138 to ₹151 trillion by FY31; it says digital personal loans were about 15% of unsecured personal loans sanctioned in FY26 (RHP p.212, RHP p.174). Those projections are Redseer's.
The part that is addressable: unsecured digital personal loans to households earning ₹3 lakh to ₹11 lakh a year (RHP p.213).
What the company is today: the commissioned report credits Moneyview with about 10.5% of digital unsecured personal loan sanctions and about 1.6% of all unsecured personal loan sanctions in FY26 (RHP p.174). The same report puts the company's annualised loss rate at 6.95% in FY26 against an industry average of 8.29% (RHP p.174).
Structure: lending is regulated by the RBI; the company works as a lending service provider under the RBI's 2025 credit directions, which cap guarantees at 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36).
15Competitive position
| Company | Revenue FY26 ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoNW % | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moneyview | 3,351.2 | 7.2 | 17.85 | - |
| OnEMI Technology Solutions | 2,179.2 | 12.9 | 20.96 | digital unsecured credit |
| PB Fintech | 6,794.0 | 9.9 | 9.17 | loan and insurance distribution |
| One97 Communications | 8,437.0 | 6.5 | 4.61 | loan distribution, payments |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services | 19,899.6 | 10.9 | 13.72 | unsecured consumer credit |
| Bajaj Finance | 81,982.4 | 23.6 | 17.19 | unsecured consumer credit |
Source: RHP p.151, RHP p.155, RHP p.156; PAT margins are our arithmetic on revenue from operations.
The company says there is no listed Indian company with a similar business (RHP p.154). What it cites for why users and partners use it: its own risk models on over 100,000 variables, an app rating of 4.8 stars, repeat borrowing, and marketing cost that fell from 2.92% of disbursals in FY24 to 1.90% in FY26 (RHP p.227, RHP p.213, RHP p.224).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: OnEMI Technology Solutions, PB Fintech, One97 Communications, Bajaj Finance, and SBI Cards and Payment Services (RHP p.151).
OnEMI is the closest in model and is about 0.7 times Moneyview's FY26 revenue; PB Fintech and One97 run distribution and payments platforms about 2.0 and 2.5 times its size; SBI Cards and Bajaj Finance are lending NBFCs about 5.9 and 24.5 times its size (our arithmetic, RHP p.151, RHP p.154). Their P/E ratios at BSE prices of September 18, 2026 were 16.62, 120.33, 213.45, 27.98 and 33.66 (RHP p.151).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the upper band of ₹34, the fresh issue of ₹750.0 crore is 220,588,235 new shares, added to 1,539,643,033 shares outstanding (our arithmetic, RHP p.112):
| At ₹34 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 1,760,231,268 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹5,984.8 crore |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 24.7 times |
| P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹1.57 | 21.7 times |
| Price to March 2026 book value per share of ₹14.57 | 2.3 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 1.8 times |
Source: RHP p.96, RHP p.149, RHP p.150; ratios are our arithmetic. On FY26 profit before exceptional items of ₹397.3 crore the P/E is 15.1 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.96). At the lower band of ₹32 the market capitalisation is ₹5,676.9 crore on 1,774,018,033 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.112). Enterprise value on the shares before the issue, with June 2026 borrowings of ₹5,484.8 crore and cash of ₹1,342.3 crore, is ₹9,377.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.95); most of those borrowings fund WFPL's loans.
The five peers the prospectus names traded at 16.62 to 213.45 times FY26 diluted EPS on September 18, 2026, with a median of 33.66 and an average the company computes at 82.41 (RHP p.149, RHP p.151). At the upper band the issue is priced at 24.7 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, about 27% below that median (our arithmetic, RHP p.151).
18Risks, in plain words
Credit: impairment was ₹983.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.36) → every rise in defaults on guaranteed or WFPL loans comes out of profit → it was 5.16% of average managed loans in FY26, up from 2.46% in FY24 (RHP p.36).
Guarantees: the company guarantees partners against loss up to 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36) → a bad cycle is paid in cash from the deposits pledged to partners → ₹1,060.8 crore outstanding, 43.92% of net worth (RHP p.37).
Partners: arrangements are not exclusive (RHP p.33) → a partner leaving reduces fee income → the largest partner was 13.41% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).
Funding: WFPL borrows to lend (RHP p.51) → a rating cut or tighter credit raises its costs → debentures at 11.15% to 15.00% and total borrowings of ₹5,484.8 crore (RHP p.430).
Regulation: RBI rules govern guarantees, capital and digital lending (RHP p.41) → a change can alter the model → WFPL needs 15% capital adequacy and a 100% liquidity coverage ratio (RHP p.44).
Cyber: attackers used WFPL's banking interface in August 2025 (RHP p.46) → a repeat would be another direct loss → ₹48.3 crore debited, ₹2.3 crore recovered (RHP p.46).
Complaints: five complaints reached SEBI or the lead managers after the DRHP, mostly about collection practices (RHP p.59) → reputational and regulatory attention → none has become a legal proceeding (RHP p.61).
Issue-specific: the promoters will hold less than 20% after the issue (RHP p.85), and general corporate purposes are not yet quantified (RHP p.139).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIR and recovery claims after the cyber incident | WFPL (as complainant) | 2.0 pending | 11 claims pending (RHP p.435) |
| FEMA show-cause notice from a Flipkart investment | Subrata Mitra, director | not quantified | pending before the Enforcement Directorate (RHP p.435) |
| Income tax proceeding | Alpana Parida, director | not quantified | pending (RHP p.436) |
| SEBI settlement application on a debenture issue | WFPL | not ascertainable | pending (RHP p.437) |
There are no criminal, regulatory, tax or material civil proceedings by or against the company or the promoters (RHP p.434, RHP p.436). The FEMA matter relates to Subrata Mitra's past role as a nominee director at Flipkart; the company is not a party (RHP p.435).
21What the offer document does not say
The price band, lot size and issue expenses are left blank in the RHP. How much the company has actually paid out under its guarantees in cash, as opposed to the expense recognised, is not given in the pages read. Credit costs are not shown by partner or by loan product. Fee rates per loan are not disclosed. Why the fresh issue was halved from the draft is not explained. What disbursals the new WFPL capital is meant to support is not stated.
22Five questions for management
- How much cash was paid to partners under default-loss guarantees in each of FY24 to FY26, against the ₹451.0 crore expense recognised in FY26?
- Why was the fresh issue reduced from ₹1,500.0 crore in the draft to ₹750.0 crore?
- What loss rate on WFPL's own loans is built into its FY27 plans, against Gross Stage 3 of 2.72% at June 2026?
- What disbursals will the ₹250.0 crore of WFPL equity support at its target capital ratio?
- What share of FY26 fee income came from the largest partner, and on what notice can that partner end the arrangement?
24Draft to final: what changed
| Item | Draft | Final |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh issue | ₹1,500.0 cr (DRHP p.3) | ₹750.0 cr (RHP p.3) |
| Offer for sale | 136,095,900 shares by 16 sellers (DRHP p.3) | 100,494,200 shares by 11 sellers (RHP p.3) |
| Sellers dropped | Lok Capital IV LLC, Lok Capital Co-Investment Trust, Evolvence India Fund IV Ltd., Apis Growth II (Mimosa) Pte. Ltd., TI Platform SMRS SMA, L.P. (DRHP p.3) | not in the offer (RHP p.3) |
| Latest audited year | FY25, with nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.34) | FY26, with three months to June 2026 (RHP p.96) |
| Revenue, latest year | ₹2,339.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹3,351.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.96) |
| Profit, latest year | ₹240.3 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹242.7 cr FY26, after ₹206.7 cr exceptional items (RHP p.96) |
| Pre-IPO placement | up to ₹300.0 cr allowed (DRHP p.3) | none in the share capital history (RHP p.116) |
| Objects | ₹650.0 cr guarantees, ₹450.0 cr WFPL (DRHP p.132) | ₹325.0 cr guarantees, ₹250.0 cr WFPL (RHP p.139) |
| Risk factors | 79 (DRHP p.89) | 85; new: one-time incentive, post-DRHP complaints, digital gold, fraud rules, promoters below 20% (RHP p.47, RHP p.59, RHP p.78, RHP p.79, RHP p.85) |
| Litigation against directors | 2 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹3.6 cr (DRHP p.35) | 1 tax, 1 regulatory, amount nil (RHP p.62) |
The lead managers are the same in both documents: Axis Capital, BofA Securities India, IIFL Capital Services and Kotak Mahindra Capital (DRHP p.3, RHP p.3). The three promoters are unchanged (DRHP p.3, RHP p.3).
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 138 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 138 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹325.0 crore to put up more default-loss-guarantee collateral for partner lending and ₹250.0 crore of equity for WFPL, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.139).p.139
“Why it is raising money: ₹325.0 crore to put up more default-loss-guarantee collateral for partner lending and ₹250.0 crore of equity for WFPL, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.139).”
- 2The business, in plain wordsMoneyview finds borrowers on its app, scores them with its own models, and either passes the loan to a partner bank or NBFC or lends it from WFPL's balance sheet (RHP p.219).p.219
“Moneyview finds borrowers on its app, scores them with its own models, and either passes the loan to a partner bank or NBFC or lends it from WFPL's balance sheet (RHP p.219).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsOn partner loans it earns fees and promises to cover losses up to 5% of the portfolio; on WFPL loans it earns the interest spread and bears the whole loss (RHP p.219).p.219
“On partner loans it earns fees and promises to cover losses up to 5% of the portfolio; on WFPL loans it earns the interest spread and bears the whole loss (RHP p.219).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsThe company was founded in 2014 by Puneet Agarwal and Sanjay Aggarwal, began personal loans with lending partners in FY17 and began lending on its own balance sheet through WFPL in FY20 (RHP p.214).p.214
“The company was founded in 2014 by Puneet Agarwal and Sanjay Aggarwal, began personal loans with lending partners in FY17 and began lending on its own balance sheet through WFPL in FY20 (RHP p.214).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsIt has no branches and served 99.04% of India's pin codes at June 30, 2026, handling close to 200,000 loan applications a day (RHP p.213).p.213
“It has no branches and served 99.04% of India's pin codes at June 30, 2026, handling close to 200,000 loan applications a day (RHP p.213).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsBorrowers had an average monthly income of ₹46,517.55 and an average age of 32, and 79.54% lived outside cities of a million people (RHP p.214).p.214
“Borrowers had an average monthly income of ₹46,517.55 and an average age of 32, and 79.54% lived outside cities of a million people (RHP p.214).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsLong-tenure loans average about ₹96,000 over 23 months and were 71.72% of managed loans; small starter loans average ₹20,000 over 8 months (RHP p.227).p.227
“Long-tenure loans average about ₹96,000 over 23 months and were 71.72% of managed loans; small starter loans average ₹20,000 over 8 months (RHP p.227).”
- 8
“It had 725 full-time employees at March 2026 (RHP p.34).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsIn FY26: fees ₹1,899.5 crore, interest income ₹1,312.7 crore, finance costs ₹631.7 crore, impairment ₹983.5 crore (RHP p.96).p.96
“In FY26: fees ₹1,899.5 crore, interest income ₹1,312.7 crore, finance costs ₹631.7 crore, impairment ₹983.5 crore (RHP p.96).”
- 10Where the money comes fromFees fell from 75.64% of revenue in FY24 to 56.68% in FY26 as interest income rose from 22.41% to 39.17% (RHP p.48).p.48
“Fees fell from 75.64% of revenue in FY24 to 56.68% in FY26 as interest income rose from 22.41% to 39.17% (RHP p.48).”
- 11Where the money comes fromThe partners are the banks, NBFCs and other institutions that pay the company fees, including WFPL (RHP p.31).p.31
“The partners are the banks, NBFCs and other institutions that pay the company fees, including WFPL (RHP p.31).”
- 12Where the money comes fromRevenue depends less on the top ten than it did: from 56.78% in FY24 to 37.36% in FY26, though the largest single partner's share rose to 13.41% (RHP p.32).p.32
“Revenue depends less on the top ten than it did: from 56.78% in FY24 to 37.36% in FY26, though the largest single partner's share rose to 13.41% (RHP p.32).”
- 13Where the money comes fromNew products launched from FY25 were not a material part of revenue (RHP p.387).p.387
“New products launched from FY25 were not a material part of revenue (RHP p.387).”
- 14
“RoNW uses profit before exceptional items (RHP p.150).”
- 15The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue grew about 58.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and reported profit about 19.1%; profit before exceptional items (₹397.3 crore in FY26) grew about 52.4% (RHP p.96).p.96
“Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 58.0% a year from FY24 to FY26 and reported profit about 19.1%; profit before exceptional items (₹397.3 crore in FY26) grew about 52.4% (RHP p.96).”
- 16The growth recordThe PAT margin fell 551 basis points, from 12.7% to 7.2%, because FY26 carried ₹206.7 crore of exceptional charges (RHP p.96).p.96
“The PAT margin fell 551 basis points, from 12.7% to 7.2%, because FY26 carried ₹206.7 crore of exceptional charges (RHP p.96).”
- 17The growth recordIn the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹1,041.1 crore and profit ₹173.8 crore, against ₹693.0 crore and ₹67.2 crore a year earlier (RHP p.96).p.96
“In the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹1,041.1 crore and profit ₹173.8 crore, against ₹693.0 crore and ₹67.2 crore a year earlier (RHP p.96).”
- 18What the growth is made ofRepeat borrowers' loans were 60.86% of managed loans in FY26, up from 42.08% in FY24 (RHP p.226).p.226
“Repeat borrowers' loans were 60.86% of managed loans in FY26, up from 42.08% in FY24 (RHP p.226).”
- 19What the growth is made ofRevenue grew faster than disbursals: the loan margin the company computes, net loan revenue over disbursals, rose from 7.48% to 8.55% (RHP p.221).p.221
“Revenue grew faster than disbursals: the loan margin the company computes, net loan revenue over disbursals, rose from 7.48% to 8.55% (RHP p.221).”
- 20What the growth is made ofThe acquisition of Zeo Fin Technology was completed in FY25 and, per the company, did not change the KPIs (RHP p.157).p.157
“The acquisition of Zeo Fin Technology was completed in FY25 and, per the company, did not change the KPIs (RHP p.157).”
- 21Earnings qualityPAT against operating cash flow | Operating cash flow was −₹4,004.3 crore over FY24 to FY26 against profit of ₹654.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.97); loans WFPL makes are booked as operating outflows and the borrowings that fund them as financing inflows (RHP p.43)p.43
“PAT against operating cash flow | Operating cash flow was −₹4,004.3 crore over FY24 to FY26 against profit of ₹654.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.97); loans WFPL makes are booked as operating outflows and the borrowings that fund them as financing inflows (RHP p.43)”
- 22
“Impairment as % of total income | 18.19%, 28.07% and 28.89% (RHP p.36)”
- 23Earnings qualityGross Stage 3 loans (WFPL) | 0.94%, 1.88% and 2.74% at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 2.72% at June 2026 (RHP p.38)p.38
“Gross Stage 3 loans (WFPL) | 0.94%, 1.88% and 2.74% at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 2.72% at June 2026 (RHP p.38)”
- 24Earnings qualityRelated-party transactions, FY26 | ₹179.3 crore, 5.35% of revenue, mostly the one-time incentive (RHP p.56)p.56
“Related-party transactions, FY26 | ₹179.3 crore, 5.35% of revenue, mostly the one-time incentive (RHP p.56)”
- 25Earnings qualityExceptional items, FY26 | ₹206.7 crore: ₹160.0 crore incentive to the managing director and ₹46.7 crore cyber loss (RHP p.399)p.399
“Exceptional items, FY26 | ₹206.7 crore: ₹160.0 crore incentive to the managing director and ₹46.7 crore cyber loss (RHP p.399)”
- 26Earnings qualityAuditor remarks | audit trail and daily back-up lapses in FY24 to FY26, and a reported fraud at WFPL in FY26; no adjustment to the accounts (RHP p.55)p.55
“Auditor remarks | audit trail and daily back-up lapses in FY24 to FY26, and a reported fraud at WFPL in FY26; no adjustment to the accounts (RHP p.55)”
- 27Earnings qualitySeparately, WFPL lost ₹48.3 crore in unauthorised transfers in August 2025 and had recovered ₹2.3 crore by June 30, 2026 (RHP p.46).p.46
“Separately, WFPL lost ₹48.3 crore in unauthorised transfers in August 2025 and had recovered ₹2.3 crore by June 30, 2026 (RHP p.46).”
- 28The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹5,484.8 crore: ₹3,353.9 crore of secured debentures, ₹1,934.1 crore of term loans including pass-through certificates, and ₹196.7 crore of commercial paper (RHP p.430).p.430
“At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹5,484.8 crore: ₹3,353.9 crore of secured debentures, ₹1,934.1 crore of term loans including pass-through certificates, and ₹196.7 crore of commercial paper (RHP p.430).”
- 29
“Cash was ₹1,342.3 crore (RHP p.95).”
- 30
“Debt to equity was 2.27 times (RHP p.54).”
- 31
“The company has guaranteed ₹4,464.0 crore of WFPL's borrowings (RHP p.430).”
- 32The balance sheetIts only contingent liability is ₹1,060.8 crore of default-loss guarantees to partners (RHP p.98).p.98
“Its only contingent liability is ₹1,060.8 crore of default-loss guarantees to partners (RHP p.98).”
- 33
“WFPL's capital adequacy was 24.32% against a 15% minimum (RHP p.46).”
- 34The balance sheetSource: RHP p.95, RHP p.429; the second column is our arithmetic, gross of issue expenses, which the RHP leaves blank (RHP p.145).p.145
“Source: RHP p.95, RHP p.429; the second column is our arithmetic, gross of issue expenses, which the RHP leaves blank (RHP p.145).”
- 35What the money is forWFPL: ₹250.0 crore of equity in FY27 to support its loan book and capital ratio (RHP p.143).p.143
“WFPL: ₹250.0 crore of equity in FY27 to support its loan book and capital ratio (RHP p.143).”
- 36
“Issue expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.145).”
- 37
“CARE Ratings is the monitoring agency (RHP p.146).”
- 38
“> Into the business ₹750.0 crore (fresh issue) (RHP p.139).”
- 39Who is sellingThe sellers' average acquisition cost ranges from ₹0.34 a share for Sanjay Aggarwal and ₹0.74 for Puneet Agarwal to ₹37.42 for Crimson Winter (RHP p.1).p.1
“The sellers' average acquisition cost ranges from ₹0.34 a share for Sanjay Aggarwal and ₹0.74 for Puneet Agarwal to ₹37.42 for Crimson Winter (RHP p.1).”
- 40PromotersThe promoters are Puneet Agarwal, managing director and chief executive, Sanjay Aggarwal, executive director and chief technology officer, and Sushma Abburi, chief product officer (RHP p.310).p.310
“The promoters are Puneet Agarwal, managing director and chief executive, Sanjay Aggarwal, executive director and chief technology officer, and Sushma Abburi, chief product officer (RHP p.310).”
- 41PromotersSushma Abburi was identified as a promoter by a board resolution of February 22, 2026 (RHP p.311).p.311
“Sushma Abburi was identified as a promoter by a board resolution of February 22, 2026 (RHP p.311).”
- 42
“None of the promoters' shares are pledged (RHP p.121).”
- 43
“Litigation against the promoters: none (RHP p.436).”
- 44PromotersPay: Puneet Agarwal received ₹4.0 crore in FY26 plus the one-time incentive of ₹160.0 crore paid in March 2026; Sanjay Aggarwal received ₹3.0 crore from WFPL (RHP p.296).p.296
“Pay: Puneet Agarwal received ₹4.0 crore in FY26 plus the one-time incentive of ₹160.0 crore paid in March 2026; Sanjay Aggarwal received ₹3.0 crore from WFPL (RHP p.296).”
- 45PromotersIn August 2022 the company repurchased shares from Puneet Agarwal, Sanjay Aggarwal, Chitra Agarwal and Sushma Abburi at ₹14,752 a share (RHP p.115).p.115
“In August 2022 the company repurchased shares from Puneet Agarwal, Sanjay Aggarwal, Chitra Agarwal and Sushma Abburi at ₹14,752 a share (RHP p.115).”
- 46PromotersSushma Abburi received 4,346,676 shares from the employee trust at ₹1 on exercise of options in September 2026 (RHP p.121).p.121
“Sushma Abburi received 4,346,676 shares from the employee trust at ₹1 on exercise of options in September 2026 (RHP p.121).”
- 47Who already owns itPromoters and promoter group hold 23.96% and the employee trust 0.80% (RHP p.128).p.128
“Promoters and promoter group hold 23.96% and the employee trust 0.80% (RHP p.128).”
- 48Who already owns itBecause the promoters will hold less than 20%, Accel India IV, Internet Fund III and Ribbit Capital will contribute shares to the 18-month lock-in (RHP p.125).p.125
“Because the promoters will hold less than 20%, Accel India IV, Internet Fund III and Ribbit Capital will contribute shares to the 18-month lock-in (RHP p.125).”
- 49Who already owns itEarly investors came in at ₹2,642.97 a share in 2014 (Ribbit Capital, Accel India IV) and ₹8,697.91 in 2015 (Internet Fund III), before the 500-for-1 bonus (RHP p.113).p.113
“Early investors came in at ₹2,642.97 a share in 2014 (Ribbit Capital, Accel India IV) and ₹8,697.91 in 2015 (Internet Fund III), before the 500-for-1 bonus (RHP p.113).”
- 50Who already owns itThe last cash placements were at ₹64.15 a share in September 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.116).p.116
“The last cash placements were at ₹64.15 a share in September 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.116).”
- 51
“Public company: converted in June 2025 (RHP p.3).”
- 52What changed just before the IPOCyber incident: ₹48.3 crore debited from WFPL's account in August 2025 (RHP p.46).p.46
“Cyber incident: ₹48.3 crore debited from WFPL's account in August 2025 (RHP p.46).”
- 53What changed just before the IPOIncentive: ₹160.0 crore paid to Puneet Agarwal in March 2026 (RHP p.33).p.33
“Incentive: ₹160.0 crore paid to Puneet Agarwal in March 2026 (RHP p.33).”
- 54What changed just before the IPOEmployee trust: 75,000,000 shares allotted at ₹1 in February 2026 (RHP p.116).p.116
“Employee trust: 75,000,000 shares allotted at ₹1 in February 2026 (RHP p.116).”
- 55What changed just before the IPOPreference shares: 1,082,475,864 shares issued on conversion on September 9, 2026 (RHP p.84).p.84
“Preference shares: 1,082,475,864 shares issued on conversion on September 9, 2026 (RHP p.84).”
- 56What changed just before the IPOGifts: promoters moved shares to relatives and trusts, December 2025 to January 2026 (RHP p.120).p.120
“Gifts: promoters moved shares to relatives and trusts, December 2025 to January 2026 (RHP p.120).”
- 57What changed just before the IPONew partners: financial partners rose from 19 in FY24 to 48 at June 2026 (RHP p.32).p.32
“New partners: financial partners rose from 19 in FY24 to 48 at June 2026 (RHP p.32).”
- 58What changed just before the IPORating: WFPL upgraded to IND A- in August 2025; outlook to positive in August 2026 (RHP p.53).p.53
“Rating: WFPL upgraded to IND A- in August 2025; outlook to positive in August 2026 (RHP p.53).”
- 59What changed just before the IPOSEBI: WFPL filed a settlement application in February 2026 over a debenture issue held by 254 holders (RHP p.45).p.45
“SEBI: WFPL filed a settlement application in February 2026 over a debenture issue held by 254 holders (RHP p.45).”
- 60Capacity and expansionGuarantees outstanding were 43.92% of net worth at June 30, 2026, and the proceeds add ₹325.0 crore of guarantee collateral (RHP p.142).p.142
“Guarantees outstanding were 43.92% of net worth at June 30, 2026, and the proceeds add ₹325.0 crore of guarantee collateral (RHP p.142).”
- 61Capacity and expansionWFPL's capital adequacy was 24.32% at June 30, 2026, against a 15% floor, on ₹5,587.1 crore of risk-weighted assets (RHP p.142).p.142
“WFPL's capital adequacy was 24.32% at June 30, 2026, against a 15% floor, on ₹5,587.1 crore of risk-weighted assets (RHP p.142).”
- 62Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: unsecured digital personal loans to households earning ₹3 lakh to ₹11 lakh a year (RHP p.213).p.213
“The part that is addressable: unsecured digital personal loans to households earning ₹3 lakh to ₹11 lakh a year (RHP p.213).”
- 63Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: the commissioned report credits Moneyview with about 10.5% of digital unsecured personal loan sanctions and about 1.6% of all unsecured personal loan sanctions in FY26 (RHP p.174).p.174
“What the company is today: the commissioned report credits Moneyview with about 10.5% of digital unsecured personal loan sanctions and about 1.6% of all unsecured personal loan sanctions in FY26 (RHP p.174).”
- 64Market size and industry structureThe same report puts the company's annualised loss rate at 6.95% in FY26 against an industry average of 8.29% (RHP p.174).p.174
“The same report puts the company's annualised loss rate at 6.95% in FY26 against an industry average of 8.29% (RHP p.174).”
- 65Market size and industry structureStructure: lending is regulated by the RBI; the company works as a lending service provider under the RBI's 2025 credit directions, which cap guarantees at 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36).p.36
“Structure: lending is regulated by the RBI; the company works as a lending service provider under the RBI's 2025 credit directions, which cap guarantees at 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36).”
- 66Competitive positionThe company says there is no listed Indian company with a similar business (RHP p.154).p.154
“The company says there is no listed Indian company with a similar business (RHP p.154).”
- 67Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: OnEMI Technology Solutions, PB Fintech, One97 Communications, Bajaj Finance, and SBI Cards and Payment Services (RHP p.151).p.151
“> Peers named in the offer document: OnEMI Technology Solutions, PB Fintech, One97 Communications, Bajaj Finance, and SBI Cards and Payment Services (RHP p.151).”
- 68Peers the company namedTheir P/E ratios at BSE prices of September 18, 2026 were 16.62, 120.33, 213.45, 27.98 and 33.66 (RHP p.151).p.151
“Their P/E ratios at BSE prices of September 18, 2026 were 16.62, 120.33, 213.45, 27.98 and 33.66 (RHP p.151).”
- 69Risks, in plain wordsCredit: impairment was ₹983.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.36) → every rise in defaults on guaranteed or WFPL loans comes out of profit → it was 5.16% of average managed loans in FY26, up from 2.46% in FY24 (RHP p.36).p.36
“Credit: impairment was ₹983.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.36) → every rise in defaults on guaranteed or WFPL loans comes out of profit → it was 5.16% of average managed loans in FY26, up from 2.46% in FY24 (RHP p.36).”
- 70Risks, in plain wordsGuarantees: the company guarantees partners against loss up to 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36) → a bad cycle is paid in cash from the deposits pledged to partners → ₹1,060.8 crore outstanding, 43.92% of net worth (RHP p.37).p.36
“Guarantees: the company guarantees partners against loss up to 5% of the portfolio (RHP p.36) → a bad cycle is paid in cash from the deposits pledged to partners → ₹1,060.8 crore outstanding, 43.92% of net worth (RHP p.37).”
- 71Risks, in plain wordsPartners: arrangements are not exclusive (RHP p.33) → a partner leaving reduces fee income → the largest partner was 13.41% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).p.33
“Partners: arrangements are not exclusive (RHP p.33) → a partner leaving reduces fee income → the largest partner was 13.41% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).”
- 72Risks, in plain wordsFunding: WFPL borrows to lend (RHP p.51) → a rating cut or tighter credit raises its costs → debentures at 11.15% to 15.00% and total borrowings of ₹5,484.8 crore (RHP p.430).p.51
“Funding: WFPL borrows to lend (RHP p.51) → a rating cut or tighter credit raises its costs → debentures at 11.15% to 15.00% and total borrowings of ₹5,484.8 crore (RHP p.430).”
- 73Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: RBI rules govern guarantees, capital and digital lending (RHP p.41) → a change can alter the model → WFPL needs 15% capital adequacy and a 100% liquidity coverage ratio (RHP p.44).p.41
“Regulation: RBI rules govern guarantees, capital and digital lending (RHP p.41) → a change can alter the model → WFPL needs 15% capital adequacy and a 100% liquidity coverage ratio (RHP p.44).”
- 74Risks, in plain wordsCyber: attackers used WFPL's banking interface in August 2025 (RHP p.46) → a repeat would be another direct loss → ₹48.3 crore debited, ₹2.3 crore recovered (RHP p.46).p.46
“Cyber: attackers used WFPL's banking interface in August 2025 (RHP p.46) → a repeat would be another direct loss → ₹48.3 crore debited, ₹2.3 crore recovered (RHP p.46).”
- 75Risks, in plain wordsComplaints: five complaints reached SEBI or the lead managers after the DRHP, mostly about collection practices (RHP p.59) → reputational and regulatory attention → none has become a legal proceeding (RHP p.61).p.59
“Complaints: five complaints reached SEBI or the lead managers after the DRHP, mostly about collection practices (RHP p.59) → reputational and regulatory attention → none has become a legal proceeding (RHP p.61).”
- 76Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the promoters will hold less than 20% after the issue (RHP p.85), and general corporate purposes are not yet quantified (RHP p.139).p.85
“Issue-specific: the promoters will hold less than 20% after the issue (RHP p.85), and general corporate purposes are not yet quantified (RHP p.139).”
- 77Litigation and regulatory mattersFIR and recovery claims after the cyber incident | WFPL (as complainant) | 2.0 pending | 11 claims pending (RHP p.435)p.435
“FIR and recovery claims after the cyber incident | WFPL (as complainant) | 2.0 pending | 11 claims pending (RHP p.435)”
- 78Litigation and regulatory mattersFEMA show-cause notice from a Flipkart investment | Subrata Mitra, director | not quantified | pending before the Enforcement Directorate (RHP p.435)p.435
“FEMA show-cause notice from a Flipkart investment | Subrata Mitra, director | not quantified | pending before the Enforcement Directorate (RHP p.435)”
- 79Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax proceeding | Alpana Parida, director | not quantified | pending (RHP p.436)p.436
“Income tax proceeding | Alpana Parida, director | not quantified | pending (RHP p.436)”
- 80Litigation and regulatory mattersSEBI settlement application on a debenture issue | WFPL | not ascertainable | pending (RHP p.437)p.437
“SEBI settlement application on a debenture issue | WFPL | not ascertainable | pending (RHP p.437)”
- 81Litigation and regulatory mattersThe FEMA matter relates to Subrata Mitra's past role as a nominee director at Flipkart; the company is not a party (RHP p.435).p.435
“The FEMA matter relates to Subrata Mitra's past role as a nominee director at Flipkart; the company is not a party (RHP p.435).”
- 82Related-party transactionsWithin the group, the company invested ₹325.0 crore of equity in WFPL in FY26 and earned ₹576.9 crore of service fees from it, eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.101).p.101
“Within the group, the company invested ₹325.0 crore of equity in WFPL in FY26 and earned ₹576.9 crore of service fees from it, eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.101).”
- 83Related-party transactionsNew in the period: the Moneyview Employees Trust from March 2025, Zeo Fin Technology from September 2024, independent directors from August and September 2025; Moneyview Solutions was struck off in June 2024 (RHP p.99).p.99
“New in the period: the Moneyview Employees Trust from March 2025, Zeo Fin Technology from September 2024, independent directors from August and September 2025; Moneyview Solutions was struck off in June 2024 (RHP p.99).”
- 84
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 33.7× | (RHP p.151)”
- 85
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹750.0 cr | (RHP p.3)”
- 86
“Concentration | Largest customer | 13.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)”
- 87
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 37.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)”
- 88
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 2.3× | (RHP p.54)”
- 89
“Balance sheet | Gross Stage 3 loans, June 2026 | 2.7% | (RHP p.38)”
- 90
“Balance sheet | RoNW FY26 | 17.9% | (RHP p.150)”
- 91
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹950.9 cr | (RHP p.97)”
- 92
“Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹179.3 cr | (RHP p.56)”
- 93
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹1,060.8 cr | (RHP p.98)”
- 94
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.436)”
- 95
“Worth reading | Exceptional items FY26 | ₹206.7 cr | (RHP p.96)”
- 96
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,342.4 cr → ₹3,351.2 cr | (RHP p.96)”
- 97
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹171.1 cr → ₹242.7 cr | (RHP p.96)”
- 98
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 500:1, March 2024 | (RHP p.115)”
- 99Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1 a share to the employee trust, February 2026 | (RHP p.84)p.84
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1 a share to the employee trust, February 2026 | (RHP p.84)”
- 100
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.106)”
- 101
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (RHP p.3)”
- 102
“Who is involved | Industry | Fintech | (RHP p.213)”
- 103
“Who is involved | Promoter | Puneet Agarwal | (RHP p.310)”
- 104
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sanjay Aggarwal | (RHP p.310)”
- 105
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sushma Abburi | (RHP p.310)”
- 106Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Puneet Agarwal (promoter), 13,548,300 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Puneet Agarwal (promoter), 13,548,300 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 107Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sanjay Aggarwal (promoter), 13,548,300 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sanjay Aggarwal (promoter), 13,548,300 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 108Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chitra Agarwal (promoter group), 1,935,400 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chitra Agarwal (promoter group), 1,935,400 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 109Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited (investor), 16,377,500 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited (investor), 16,377,500 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 110
“(investor), 15,356,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 111
“(investor), 8,011,900 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 112Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Crimson Winter Limited (investor), 10,000,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Crimson Winter Limited (investor), 10,000,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 113Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ribbit Capital (investor), 11,356,900 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ribbit Capital (investor), 11,356,900 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 114Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | NLI Strategic Venture Investment Limited (investor), 4,265,600 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | NLI Strategic Venture Investment Limited (investor), 4,265,600 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 115
“(investor), 3,745,200 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 116Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | DI Investment LLC (investor), 2,349,100 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | DI Investment LLC (investor), 2,349,100 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 117Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited, 14.7% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel India IV (Mauritius) Limited, 14.7% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 118
“Ltd., 13.8% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 119Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Ribbit Capital, 10.2% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Ribbit Capital, 10.2% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 120Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel Growth IV Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd., 7.2% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel Growth IV Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd., 7.2% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 121
“Ltd., 6.6% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 122Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | NLI Strategic Venture Investment Limited, 3.8% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | NLI Strategic Venture Investment Limited, 3.8% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 123Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | TI JPNIN India Holdco, Ltd., 3.4% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | TI JPNIN India Holdco, Ltd., 3.4% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 124Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Crimson Winter Limited, 3.0% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Crimson Winter Limited, 3.0% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 125Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Evolvence India Fund IV Ltd, 2.3% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Evolvence India Fund IV Ltd, 2.3% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 126Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | DI Investment LLC, 1.7% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | DI Investment LLC, 1.7% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 127Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | TI Platform SMRS SMA, L.P., 1.4% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | TI Platform SMRS SMA, L.P., 1.4% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 128Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lok Capital IV LLC, 1.3% before the issue | (RHP p.129)p.129
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lok Capital IV LLC, 1.3% before the issue | (RHP p.129)”
- 129
“Fresh issue | ₹1,500.0 cr (DRHP p.3) | ₹750.0 cr (RHP p.3)”
- 130Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | 136,095,900 shares by 16 sellers (DRHP p.3) | 100,494,200 shares by 11 sellers (RHP p.3)p.3
“Offer for sale | 136,095,900 shares by 16 sellers (DRHP p.3) | 100,494,200 shares by 11 sellers (RHP p.3)”
- 131
“(DRHP p.3) | not in the offer (RHP p.3)”
- 132Draft to final: what changedLatest audited year | FY25, with nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.34) | FY26, with three months to June 2026 (RHP p.96)p.34
“Latest audited year | FY25, with nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.34) | FY26, with three months to June 2026 (RHP p.96)”
- 133Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest year | ₹2,339.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹3,351.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.96)p.34
“Revenue, latest year | ₹2,339.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹3,351.2 cr FY26 (RHP p.96)”
- 134Draft to final: what changedProfit, latest year | ₹240.3 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹242.7 cr FY26, after ₹206.7 cr exceptional items (RHP p.96)p.34
“Profit, latest year | ₹240.3 cr FY25 (DRHP p.34) | ₹242.7 cr FY26, after ₹206.7 cr exceptional items (RHP p.96)”
- 135Draft to final: what changedPre-IPO placement | up to ₹300.0 cr allowed (DRHP p.3) | none in the share capital history (RHP p.116)p.3
“Pre-IPO placement | up to ₹300.0 cr allowed (DRHP p.3) | none in the share capital history (RHP p.116)”
- 136Draft to final: what changedObjects | ₹650.0 cr guarantees, ₹450.0 cr WFPL (DRHP p.132) | ₹325.0 cr guarantees, ₹250.0 cr WFPL (RHP p.139)p.132
“Objects | ₹650.0 cr guarantees, ₹450.0 cr WFPL (DRHP p.132) | ₹325.0 cr guarantees, ₹250.0 cr WFPL (RHP p.139)”
- 137Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 79 (DRHP p.89) | 85; new: one-time incentive, post-DRHP complaints, digital gold, fraud rules, promoters below 20% (RHP p.47, RHP p.59, RHP p.78, RHP p.79, RHP p.85)p.89
“Risk factors | 79 (DRHP p.89) | 85; new: one-time incentive, post-DRHP complaints, digital gold, fraud rules, promoters below 20% (RHP p.47, RHP p.59, RHP p.78, RHP p.79, RHP p.85)”
- 138Draft to final: what changedLitigation against directors | 2 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹3.6 cr (DRHP p.35) | 1 tax, 1 regulatory, amount nil (RHP p.62)p.35
“Litigation against directors | 2 tax, 1 regulatory, ₹3.6 cr (DRHP p.35) | 1 tax, 1 regulatory, amount nil (RHP p.62)”
Moneyview IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹1,342.4 cr → ₹3,351.2 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹171.1 cr → ₹242.7 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 97 → 50
- Bonus issue
- 500:1, March 2024
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹1 a share to the employee trust, February 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- June 2025
Moneyview IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹951 cr in the latest year.
Moneyview IPO: questions answered
When was the Moneyview IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Thu 24 Sept to Mon 28 Sept. The issue price is ₹34 a share. One lot is 441 shares, ₹14,994 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Moneyview IPO list?
The shares listed on 1 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Moneyview IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Moneyview IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Moneyview IPO?
The book-running lead managers are Axis Capital Limited, BofA Securities India Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
How many times was the Moneyview IPO subscribed?
73.04 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 163.36 times, non-institutional investors 93.41 times and retail 14.15 times.
What are Moneyview's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,342.4 cr to ₹3,351.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 58.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹171.1 cr to ₹242.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 19.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Moneyview IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹34: ₹5,984.8 cr. P/E at ₹34: 24.7× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 33.7× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Moneyview's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 13.4% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 37.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Moneyview IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹750 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹342 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (31% of the issue).
Who are the Moneyview IPO anchor investors?
15 anchor investors were allotted shares worth ₹328 crore, as reported to the exchanges the working day before bidding opened.
What is the Moneyview IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Where the money went
The monitoring agency's report for the quarter to 30 Sept 2026: each object in the offer document and how much of it had been used by then.
| Object | Proposed, ₹ crore | Used, ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in WFPL, our Material Subsidiary, for the purpose of augmenting its capital base Mgmt | 250.0 | 0.0 |
| Investment to drive growth in loan disbursals under default loss guarantee (DLG) arrangement Mgmt | 325.0 | 0.0 |
| Total | 750.0 | 0.0 |
Moneyview IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.