Orient Cables (India) Limited IPO
Electricals and cables · Telecom - Equipment & Accessories · DRHP 10 Jul 2025 · listed 5 Oct 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹272.00
- band ₹258.00 to ₹272.00
- Fresh issue
- ₹320.0 cr
- plus any offer for sale
- Lot
- 55 shares
- ₹14,960 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 25 Sept to 29 Sept
- 2026
- Listing
- 5 Oct 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹272
- ₹3,095 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹272, post-issue
- 57.8×
- 51.6× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 61.9x
- retail 18.5x
A Bhiwadi maker of networking and specialty cables, family owned in full, is raising ₹320.0 crore of new money for machinery and debt repayment, while its promoters offer ₹232.0 crore of shares for sale. Revenue rose from ₹657.8 crore in FY24 to ₹1,172 crore in FY26, but profit was flat at ₹53.6 crore against ₹53.3 crore in FY25 and operating cash flow was negative in both years.
Orient Cables (India) IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 33.5%higher than 65% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 15.6%higher than 18% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 8.9% → 8.2%higher than 18% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹272
- ₹3,095.4 crhigher than 43% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹272
- 57.8×higher than 90% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 47.8×higher than 74% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +21%higher than 56% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹320.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹232.0 cr
- Promoter holding before → after
- 100.0% → 82.2%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 25.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 62% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 76.5% of FY26 revenuehigher than 70% of studied issues
- Largest segment
- 78.2% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.3×
- ROCE FY26
- 23.8%higher than 49% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹26.6 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 13.8%
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹103.4 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 tax
- Working-capital days FY26
- 48higher than 31% of studied issues
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Draft to final: what changed
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Orient Cables (India) Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 4,960 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes networking cables (CAT5, CAT6 and their variants, patch cords, CCTV and coaxial cable), specialty power and optical-fibre cables, harness assemblies and EV charging gun assemblies, at three units at Bhiwadi in Rajasthan (RHP p.216, RHP p.30).
Who pays it: business customers in telecom, broadband, data centres, resellers and government; the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and the largest 25.75% (RHP p.376). The company says it supplies two of the top three telecom companies by revenue (RHP p.218).
Why it is raising money: ₹915.00 million for machinery, equipment and civil works at the plants, spread over Fiscals 2027 to 2029, and ₹1,555.00 million to repay borrowings in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹6,577.67 million in FY24 to ₹11,716.54 million in FY26, about 33.5% a year, while profit after tax went from ₹400.69 million to ₹535.61 million, about 15.6% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.78).
The one thing to understand: growth has not turned into profit or cash. Revenue rose 42.0% in FY26 while profit rose 0.5%, the EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% to 8.23%, and operating cash flow was −₹97.85 million in FY25 and −₹266.44 million in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.78, RHP p.146, RHP p.79).
02The business, in plain words
Orient Cables buys copper, PVC compounds and masterbatches, draws and insulates the copper, and makes finished cable to each customer's specification, along with connectors, patch cords and, recently, harness assemblies and EV charging gun cables (RHP p.216, RHP p.25). It sells to businesses on purchase orders, not long-term contracts (RHP p.27).
A telecom operator, data centre or reseller needs cable to a specification → it places a purchase order with Orient → Orient makes it at Bhiwadi and ships it → Orient keeps the spread between the price and the cost of copper, compound and conversion.
LAN cable manufacture began in 2006 (RHP p.143). The company says it is one of India's top four in networking cables with about 22.9% of that market in Fiscal 2026, on the 1Lattice report it commissioned (RHP p.143). Relationships with the top ten customers average over nine years, and repeat business from the top 50 customers was 93.92% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.218, RHP p.224). Copper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil; the company says it has generally passed cost increases on (RHP p.26).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ kilometres of cable sold × (price − copper, compound and conversion cost) − overheads − interest. In FY26 cost of materials consumed was ₹9,583.17 million and finance cost ₹190.95 million against revenue of ₹11,716.54 million (RHP p.78).
03Where the money comes from
| ₹ million | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Networking cables and solutions | 5,490.58 | 7,250.58 | 9,165.65 | 3,355.82 |
| Specialty power and optical-fibre cables | 1,087.09 | 980.91 | 2,503.94 | 1,527.48 |
| Harness assemblies and EV charging guns | - | - | 1.52 | 0.53 |
| Other allied products | - | 18.09 | 45.43 | 7.73 |
| Total | 6,577.67 | 8,249.58 | 11,716.54 | 4,891.56 |
Source: RHP p.218; Q1 FY27 is the three months to June 30, 2026 and is not annualised.
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 38.57% | 29.29% | 25.75% | 38.54% |
| Top ten customers | 71.76% | 74.75% | 76.52% | 84.00% |
| Exports | 13.15% | 10.79% | 9.26% | 7.00% |
Source: RHP p.376, RHP p.27. Revenue does depend on a few customers, and the dependence has deepened: the top ten went from 71.76% of FY24 revenue to 84.00% in the June quarter, and the top ten owed 74.15% of receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.376, RHP p.357). The prospectus does not name the customers, saying consents were not available and the information is commercially sensitive (RHP p.376). Exports go mostly to the Middle East, 8.07% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.27).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,577.67 | 8,249.58 | 11,716.54 | 4,891.56 |
| EBITDA | 588.24 | 838.58 | 963.97 | 548.87 |
| EBITDA margin | 8.94% | 10.17% | 8.23% | 11.22% |
| Profit after tax | 400.69 | 533.21 | 535.61 | 327.83 |
| Operating cash flow | 421.81 | (97.85) | (266.44) | (117.64) |
| Net worth | 1,275.43 | 1,807.01 | 2,358.38 | 2,687.59 |
Source: RHP p.78, RHP p.79, RHP p.77, RHP p.146.
Return on capital employed was 41.13%, 36.46% and 23.82%; return on equity 37.26%, 34.60% and 25.84%; net working capital 14, 27 and 48 days; the net debt to equity ratio 0.23, 0.63 and 0.94 (RHP p.146).
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 33.5% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 15.6% a year, while the EBITDA margin fell 71 basis points and the PAT margin from 6.03% to 4.55% (RHP p.78, RHP p.146). Other income was ₹100.18 million in FY26, 13.8% of profit before tax of ₹726.00 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.78).
The three months to June 30, 2026 show ₹4,891.56 million of revenue and ₹327.83 million of profit, at an 11.22% EBITDA margin (RHP p.78, RHP p.146).
05What the growth is made of
Volume and a second product line. Cable production rose from 401,769 kilometres in FY24 to 555,329 in FY26, and installed capacity from 539,661 to 794,976 kilometres, as Unit II expanded (RHP p.30). Networking cables grew from ₹5,490.58 million to ₹9,165.65 million and specialty power and optical-fibre cables from ₹1,087.09 million to ₹2,503.94 million, the latter having fallen in FY25 first (RHP p.218).
The prospectus does not print a realisation per kilometre, so price and mix cannot be separated from volume. What can be seen is that the mix moved: networking cables fell from 87.89% of revenue in FY25 to 78.23% in FY26 and 68.60% in the June quarter, while specialty power and optical fibre rose to 31.23% (RHP p.218). Over the same period the EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% to 8.23% in FY26, then rose to 11.22% in the June quarter (RHP p.146).
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Profit against operating cash flow | ₹535.61 million of FY26 profit against −₹266.44 million of operating cash flow (RHP p.78, RHP p.79) |
| Trade receivables | ₹1,364.09 million, ₹1,621.68 million and ₹2,181.18 million at the three year ends; ₹2,939.04 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77) |
| Receivable days, closing basis | 76, 72 and 68 (our arithmetic, RHP p.77, RHP p.78) |
| Net working capital days | 14, 27 and 48 (RHP p.146) |
| Inventories | ₹403.53 million, ₹727.54 million and ₹1,125.82 million; ₹1,693.08 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77) |
| Other income | ₹100.18 million in FY26, 13.8% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.78) |
| Supplier finance arrangement | ₹549.73 million drawn in FY26, ₹382.52 million repaid in the June quarter (RHP p.79) |
| Bad debts and impairment | ₹11.10 million in FY26 (RHP p.79) |
The item that needs explaining is working capital. Operating profit before working capital changes was ₹1,051.69 million in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹398.28 million, receivables ₹503.67 million and payables released nothing, taking ₹235.35 million more, so operations used ₹80.02 million before tax and ₹266.44 million after it (RHP p.79). Net working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 and 46 days at June 2026 (RHP p.146). The gap has been funded by borrowing, including a supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million that first appears in FY26 (RHP p.79).
07The balance sheet
At March 2026, non-current borrowings were ₹357.28 million and current borrowings ₹1,984.64 million; cash and cash equivalents were ₹128.94 million and other bank balances ₹3.63 million, so net debt was about ₹2,209.35 million against net worth of ₹2,358.38 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.77). The prospectus states the net debt to equity ratio at 0.94 (RHP p.146). At June 30, 2026 borrowings had risen to ₹2,584.57 million (RHP p.77). Property, plant and equipment was ₹1,892.73 million at March 2026, against ₹563.83 million at March 2024, as the plants were built out (RHP p.77).
Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹24.73 million and letters of credit of ₹1,009.52 million, against which fixed deposits of ₹73.51 million are held as margin (RHP p.80).
After the issue: ₹1,555.00 million of the fresh issue repays borrowings (RHP p.124), which on the March 2026 figures would leave about ₹786.92 million of borrowings, and net worth would rise from ₹2,358.38 million by the fresh issue proceeds after expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.77).
08What the money is for
| Object | ₹ million | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Machinery, equipment and civil works at the plants | 915.00 | 28.6% |
| Repayment or prepayment of borrowings | 1,555.00 | 48.6% |
| General corporate purposes | not stated ([●]) | - |
| Gross proceeds of the fresh issue | 3,200.00 | 100.0% |
Source: RHP p.123, RHP p.124; the percentages are our arithmetic. The capital expenditure is scheduled ₹30.00 million in Fiscal 2027, ₹500.00 million in Fiscal 2028 and ₹385.00 million in Fiscal 2029; the debt repayment is all in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124). General corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.123). The requirement rests on management estimates and vendor quotations and has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).
Into the business ₹3,200.00 million, the fresh issue (RHP p.89). To selling shareholders ₹2,320.00 million, the offer for sale (RHP p.89).
09Who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Amount offered | Average cost per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garima Family Trust | Promoter | 35,712,000 | up to ₹971.00 million | ₹0.00 |
| Vipul Nagpal | Promoter | 24,722,800 | up to ₹672.00 million | ₹0.01 |
| Vipul Family Trust | Promoter | 35,712,000 | up to ₹520.00 million | ₹0.00 |
| Garima Nagpal | Promoter | 5,788,000 | up to ₹157.00 million | ₹0.01 |
Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.115. The offer for sale is stated in rupees, not shares, because the price is not fixed (RHP p.1). At the upper band of ₹272 the four would together be offering about 8,529,412 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).
10Promoters
The promoters are Vipul Nagpal, Garima Nagpal, Vardaan Nagpal, Vipul Family Trust and Garima Family Trust (RHP p.1). Promoter and promoter group hold 100.00% of the company before the issue, across seven holders (RHP p.114). The four holders of 1% or more are the two trusts at 35.00% each, Vipul Nagpal at 24.23% and Garima Nagpal at 5.67% (RHP p.115).
Promoter economics: the shares were sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a bonus of nine shares for every one was allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144). The weighted average cost of acquisition for the four sellers is ₹0.00 to ₹0.01 a share (RHP p.1). Remuneration rose sharply: Vipul Nagpal was paid ₹2.40 million in FY24, ₹5.91 million in FY25 and ₹13.97 million in FY26; Garima Nagpal ₹2.40 million, ₹3.36 million and ₹4.83 million; Vardaan Nagpal ₹0.67 million, ₹0.92 million and ₹3.10 million (RHP p.82).
Litigation: one tax proceeding is pending against the promoters, for an amount the prospectus records as negligible, and the promoters have brought one criminal proceeding involving ₹228.00 million; no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five fiscals (RHP p.49).
11Who already owns it
| Holder | Shares | % before the issue |
|---|---|---|
| Vipul Family Trust | 35,712,000 | 35.00% |
| Garima Family Trust | 35,712,000 | 35.00% |
| Vipul Nagpal | 24,722,800 | 24.23% |
| Garima Nagpal | 5,788,000 | 5.67% |
| Promoter and promoter group, seven holders | 102,035,000 | 100.00% |
Source: RHP p.114, RHP p.115. There is no outside shareholder and no convertible security outstanding (RHP p.114). At the upper band, promoter and promoter group holding would fall to about 82.2% after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.114).
12What changed just before the IPO
- The company became a public limited company on December 13, 2024, renamed Orient Cables (India) Limited (RHP p.259).
- The face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a 9:1 bonus allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144).
- Khandelwal Jain & Co were appointed statutory auditors on September 30, 2024, recorded in the prospectus's table of changes in statutory auditors (RHP p.93).
- Unit III began production in May 2026, taking annualised installed capacity to 895,776 kilometres (RHP p.30).
- A new segment, wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies, first earned revenue in FY26, ₹1.52 million (RHP p.218).
- Specialty power and optical-fibre cable revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹2,503.94 million (RHP p.218).
- Imports fell from 37.90% of purchases in FY24 to 7.62% in FY26 (RHP p.26).
- A supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million was drawn in FY26, where there was none before (RHP p.79).
- Promoter remuneration rose from ₹5.47 million in FY24 to ₹21.90 million in FY26 across the three promoters who are key managerial personnel (our arithmetic, RHP p.82).
- Net working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 (RHP p.146).
13Capacity and expansion
| Unit | Product | Installed FY26, km | Production FY26, km | Utilisation FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit I | Cables | 226,720 | 184,546 | 81.40% |
| Unit II | Cables | 568,256 | 370,784 | 65.25% |
| Unit III | Cables | - | - | began May 2026 |
| Total | Cables | 794,976 | 555,329 | 69.85% |
Source: RHP p.30. Installed capacity for cables rose from 539,661 kilometres in FY24 to 794,976 in FY26, and on an annualised basis was 895,776 kilometres at June 30, 2026, including 42,000 kilometres at the new Unit III (RHP p.30). Other allied products, keystone jacks, ran at 6.18% of a 5,040,000-piece capacity in FY26 (RHP p.30). The ₹915.00 million of capital expenditure from the issue is for machinery, equipment and civil works at these plants, through Fiscal 2029; the prospectus does not state the kilometres it will add (RHP p.124).
14Market size and industry structure
As claimed: the Indian networking cables market was about ₹35.9 billion in FY26, up from about ₹20.6 billion in FY22, and is projected to reach about ₹84.5 billion by FY31 at about 18.7% a year, the fastest of the cable segments; the fibre-optic cables market was about ₹105.0 billion in FY26. All of this is from the 1Lattice report commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.176, RHP p.170).
The part that is addressable: networking cables and specialty power and optical-fibre cables sold to Indian telecom, broadband, data centre and reseller customers, and exports, mostly to the Middle East (RHP p.218, RHP p.27).
What the company is today: ₹11,716.54 million of FY26 revenue, of which ₹9,165.65 million was networking cables (RHP p.218). The commissioned report puts domestic networking revenue at about ₹8.23 billion and the company's share of the networking cables market at about 22.9% in FY26, computed as its networking revenue divided by that market size (RHP p.176, RHP p.211, RHP p.143).
The same commissioned report states the company's revenue grew about 33.45% a year from FY24 to FY26 against about 17.27% for its peers (RHP p.211).
15Competitive position
| Company | Diluted EPS FY26 ₹ | NAV per share ₹ | Return on net worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orient Cables (India) | 5.27 | 23.11 | 25.84% |
| RR Kabel | 43.52 | 227.61 | 20.83% |
| Polycab India | 176.95 | 805.50 | 24.58% |
| KEI Industries | 96.02 | 697.17 | 14.75% |
| Paramount Communications | 1.96 | 25.49 | 7.99% |
| Birla Cable | 5.63 | 93.63 | 6.33% |
Source: RHP p.145. The prospectus gives no revenue for the peers in this table, so size cannot be compared from it; the commissioned report says the company's revenue grew faster than the peer average over FY24 to FY26 and that it has the highest return on equity in the set (RHP p.211). What the company sells on is customisation to specification, certifications including BIS 14493 for LAN cables, supply to two of the top three telecom companies, and relationships with its top ten customers averaging over nine years (RHP p.143, RHP p.218).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: RR Kabel, Polycab India, Havells India, Finolex Cables, KEI Industries, Paramount Communications, Birla Cable and Sterlite Technologies (RHP p.145).
| Company | P/E on 7 September 2026 | Return on net worth |
|---|---|---|
| RR Kabel | 54.85 | 20.83% |
| Polycab India | 46.69 | 24.58% |
| Finolex Cables | 26.29 | 12.33% |
| Havells India | 42.69 | 18.97% |
| KEI Industries | 48.99 | 14.75% |
| Paramount Communications | 33.47 | 7.99% |
Source: RHP p.145; P/E at NSE closing prices of September 7, 2026 (RHP p.146). The table also lists Birla Cable at 63.54 times and Sterlite Technologies at 708.38 times (RHP p.145). The peer set spans companies many times the company's size, Polycab and Havells among them, and companies closer to it, Paramount and Birla Cable; the prospectus says the set was chosen on comparable size or comparable business portfolio (RHP p.146).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the upper band of ₹272, the ₹3,200.00 million fresh issue is about 11,764,706 new shares, added to 102,035,000 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.123):
| At ₹272 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 113,799,706 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹30,953.52 million |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 57.8 times |
| P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹5.27, as the prospectus computes it | 51.6 times |
| Price to March 2026 net asset value per share of ₹23.11 | 11.8 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 2.6 times |
| Enterprise value to FY26 EBITDA | 34.4 times |
Source: RHP p.78, RHP p.145, RHP p.146; the arithmetic is ours. At the lower band of ₹258 the market capitalisation is ₹29,525.03 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.89). Enterprise value, with March 2026 net debt of about ₹2,209.35 million, is ₹33,162.87 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.77); ₹1,555.00 million of that debt is to be repaid from the issue (RHP p.124). Against the June 2026 net asset value of ₹26.34 a share the upper band is 10.3 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.145).
The eight peers the prospectus names traded between 26.29 and 708.38 times earnings on September 7, 2026, a median of 47.84 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.145). At the upper band the issue is priced at 57.8 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, 21% above that median, and 51.6 times on the prospectus's own diluted earnings per share (our arithmetic, RHP p.145).
18Risks, in plain words
Customers: the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and 84.00% of the June quarter's, and the largest was 38.54% in that quarter (RHP p.376) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the top ten also owed 74.15% of receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.357).
Cash: operating cash flow was −₹97.85 million in FY25 and −₹266.44 million in FY26 (RHP p.79) → growth is being funded by borrowing → net working capital went from 14 days to 48 days and borrowings to ₹2,584.57 million by June 2026 (RHP p.146, RHP p.77).
Margin: EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% in FY25 to 8.23% in FY26 while revenue rose 42.0% (RHP p.146) → profit was flat at ₹535.61 million against ₹533.21 million → return on capital employed fell from 36.46% to 23.82% (RHP p.78, RHP p.146).
One location: all three manufacturing units are at Bhiwadi (RHP p.30) → a local disruption stops the whole company → Unit II ran at 65.25% and total cable utilisation at 69.85% in FY26 (RHP p.30).
Raw material: copper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil, and there are no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.25, RHP p.26) → a price move hits cost before it can be passed on → the company holds only two to three weeks of raw material inventory (RHP p.25).
Purchase orders, not contracts: sales are governed by purchase orders, some of which allow termination without cause (RHP p.27) → inventory or production already committed can be stranded → the company may also owe liquidated damages for late delivery (RHP p.27).
Issue-specific: ₹2,320.00 million of the offer goes to the promoters and not to the company (RHP p.123), and the deployment of the fresh issue has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
| Matter | Party | Number of cases | Amount, ₹ million |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tax, statutory and material civil | Against the company | 8 | 20.40 (RHP p.49) |
| Criminal and material civil | By the company | 2 | 3.38 (RHP p.49) |
| Tax | Against the directors | 3 | 0.12 (RHP p.49) |
| Criminal | By the directors | 1 | 228.00 (RHP p.49) |
| Tax | Against the promoters | 1 | negligible (RHP p.49) |
| Material civil | Group companies | 1 | 20.00 (RHP p.50) |
Source: RHP p.49, RHP p.50; amounts are as claimed or demanded, to the extent quantifiable, not amounts payable. Nothing is pending against the subsidiary, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters in the last five fiscals (RHP p.49). The prospectus also records that certain challans for forms filed with the Registrar of Companies are not traceable (RHP p.50).
21What the offer document does not say
The names of the top ten customers are withheld: the prospectus says consents were not available and the information is commercially sensitive. Realisation per kilometre and gross margin by product are not disclosed, so the revenue increase cannot be separated into volume, price and mix. How many kilometres the ₹915.00 million of machinery will add is not stated. The terms of the ₹549.73 million supplier finance arrangement are not set out in the pages read. What the ₹228.00 million criminal proceeding brought by the directors and promoters concerns is not summarised in the pages read. The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank.
22Five questions for management
- Why did the EBITDA margin fall from 10.17% to 8.23% in FY26 while revenue rose 42.0%, and what changed in the June quarter to take it to 11.22%?
- Why did net working capital go from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26, and what does the ₹549.73 million supplier finance arrangement cost?
- Who is the customer that was 38.54% of revenue in the June quarter, and on what terms is that business held?
- How many kilometres will the ₹915.00 million of machinery add, and to which unit?
- Why did promoter remuneration rise from ₹5.47 million in FY24 to ₹21.90 million in FY26?
24Draft to final: what changed
| Item | Draft | Final |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh issue | ₹3,200.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹3,200.00 million (RHP p.89) |
| Offer for sale | ₹3,800.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹2,320.00 million (RHP p.89) |
| Offer for sale, Vipul Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹520.00 million (RHP p.1) |
| Offer for sale, Garima Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹971.00 million (RHP p.1) |
| Offer for sale, Vipul Nagpal | up to ₹921.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹672.00 million (RHP p.1) |
| Offer for sale, Garima Nagpal | up to ₹215.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹157.00 million (RHP p.1) |
| Latest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.21) | FY26, with the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78) |
| Revenue, latest year | ₹8,249.58 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹11,716.54 million FY26 (RHP p.78) |
| Profit, latest year | ₹532.91 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹535.61 million FY26 (RHP p.78) |
| Risk factors | 82 (DRHP p.76) | 85 (RHP p.75) |
| Segments | three (DRHP p.19) | four, adding wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies (RHP p.218) |
| Litigation brought by promoters and directors | 2 criminal and 1 civil, ₹343.08 million (DRHP p.22) | 1 criminal, ₹228.00 million (RHP p.49) |
The fresh issue, the objects and their amounts, ₹915.00 million for machinery and ₹1,555.00 million for debt repayment, and the two book running lead managers, IIFL Capital Services and JM Financial, are the same in both documents (DRHP p.112, RHP p.124, RHP p.9). No pre-IPO placement was undertaken, though the draft reserved the right to make one (RHP p.114).
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 120 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 120 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it: business customers in telecom, broadband, data centres, resellers and government; the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and the largest 25.75% (RHP p.376).p.376
“Who pays it: business customers in telecom, broadband, data centres, resellers and government; the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and the largest 25.75% (RHP p.376).”
- 2At a glanceThe company says it supplies two of the top three telecom companies by revenue (RHP p.218).p.218
“The company says it supplies two of the top three telecom companies by revenue (RHP p.218).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹915.00 million for machinery, equipment and civil works at the plants, spread over Fiscals 2027 to 2029, and ₹1,555.00 million to repay borrowings in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124).p.124
“Why it is raising money: ₹915.00 million for machinery, equipment and civil works at the plants, spread over Fiscals 2027 to 2029, and ₹1,555.00 million to repay borrowings in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsIt sells to businesses on purchase orders, not long-term contracts (RHP p.27).p.27
“It sells to businesses on purchase orders, not long-term contracts (RHP p.27).”
- 5
“LAN cable manufacture began in 2006 (RHP p.143).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe company says it is one of India's top four in networking cables with about 22.9% of that market in Fiscal 2026, on the 1Lattice report it commissioned (RHP p.143).p.143
“The company says it is one of India's top four in networking cables with about 22.9% of that market in Fiscal 2026, on the 1Lattice report it commissioned (RHP p.143).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsCopper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil; the company says it has generally passed cost increases on (RHP p.26).p.26
“Copper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil; the company says it has generally passed cost increases on (RHP p.26).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 cost of materials consumed was ₹9,583.17 million and finance cost ₹190.95 million against revenue of ₹11,716.54 million (RHP p.78).p.78
“In FY26 cost of materials consumed was ₹9,583.17 million and finance cost ₹190.95 million against revenue of ₹11,716.54 million (RHP p.78).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe prospectus does not name the customers, saying consents were not available and the information is commercially sensitive (RHP p.376).p.376
“The prospectus does not name the customers, saying consents were not available and the information is commercially sensitive (RHP p.376).”
- 10Where the money comes fromExports go mostly to the Middle East, 8.07% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.27).p.27
“Exports go mostly to the Middle East, 8.07% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.27).”
- 11The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 41.13%, 36.46% and 23.82%; return on equity 37.26%, 34.60% and 25.84%; net working capital 14, 27 and 48 days; the net debt to equity ratio 0.23, 0.63 and 0.94 (RHP p.146).p.146
“Return on capital employed was 41.13%, 36.46% and 23.82%; return on equity 37.26%, 34.60% and 25.84%; net working capital 14, 27 and 48 days; the net debt to equity ratio 0.23, 0.63 and 0.94 (RHP p.146).”
- 12What the growth is made ofCable production rose from 401,769 kilometres in FY24 to 555,329 in FY26, and installed capacity from 539,661 to 794,976 kilometres, as Unit II expanded (RHP p.30).p.30
“Cable production rose from 401,769 kilometres in FY24 to 555,329 in FY26, and installed capacity from 539,661 to 794,976 kilometres, as Unit II expanded (RHP p.30).”
- 13What the growth is made ofNetworking cables grew from ₹5,490.58 million to ₹9,165.65 million and specialty power and optical-fibre cables from ₹1,087.09 million to ₹2,503.94 million, the latter having fallen in FY25 first (RHP p.218).p.218
“Networking cables grew from ₹5,490.58 million to ₹9,165.65 million and specialty power and optical-fibre cables from ₹1,087.09 million to ₹2,503.94 million, the latter having fallen in FY25 first (RHP p.218).”
- 14What the growth is made ofWhat can be seen is that the mix moved: networking cables fell from 87.89% of revenue in FY25 to 78.23% in FY26 and 68.60% in the June quarter, while specialty power and optical fibre rose to 31.23% (RHP p.218).p.218
“What can be seen is that the mix moved: networking cables fell from 87.89% of revenue in FY25 to 78.23% in FY26 and 68.60% in the June quarter, while specialty power and optical fibre rose to 31.23% (RHP p.218).”
- 15What the growth is made ofOver the same period the EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% to 8.23% in FY26, then rose to 11.22% in the June quarter (RHP p.146).p.146
“Over the same period the EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% to 8.23% in FY26, then rose to 11.22% in the June quarter (RHP p.146).”
- 16Earnings qualityTrade receivables | ₹1,364.09 million, ₹1,621.68 million and ₹2,181.18 million at the three year ends; ₹2,939.04 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77)p.77
“Trade receivables | ₹1,364.09 million, ₹1,621.68 million and ₹2,181.18 million at the three year ends; ₹2,939.04 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77)”
- 17
“Net working capital days | 14, 27 and 48 (RHP p.146)”
- 18Earnings qualityInventories | ₹403.53 million, ₹727.54 million and ₹1,125.82 million; ₹1,693.08 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77)p.77
“Inventories | ₹403.53 million, ₹727.54 million and ₹1,125.82 million; ₹1,693.08 million at June 2026 (RHP p.77)”
- 19Earnings qualitySupplier finance arrangement | ₹549.73 million drawn in FY26, ₹382.52 million repaid in the June quarter (RHP p.79)p.79
“Supplier finance arrangement | ₹549.73 million drawn in FY26, ₹382.52 million repaid in the June quarter (RHP p.79)”
- 20
“Bad debts and impairment | ₹11.10 million in FY26 (RHP p.79)”
- 21Earnings qualityOperating profit before working capital changes was ₹1,051.69 million in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹398.28 million, receivables ₹503.67 million and payables released nothing, taking ₹235.35 million more, so operations used ₹80.02 million before tax and ₹266.44 million after it (RHP p.79).p.79
“Operating profit before working capital changes was ₹1,051.69 million in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹398.28 million, receivables ₹503.67 million and payables released nothing, taking ₹235.35 million more, so operations used ₹80.02 million before tax and ₹266.44 million after it (RHP p.79).”
- 22Earnings qualityNet working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 and 46 days at June 2026 (RHP p.146).p.146
“Net working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 and 46 days at June 2026 (RHP p.146).”
- 23Earnings qualityThe gap has been funded by borrowing, including a supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million that first appears in FY26 (RHP p.79).p.79
“The gap has been funded by borrowing, including a supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million that first appears in FY26 (RHP p.79).”
- 24
“The prospectus states the net debt to equity ratio at 0.94 (RHP p.146).”
- 25
“At June 30, 2026 borrowings had risen to ₹2,584.57 million (RHP p.77).”
- 26The balance sheetProperty, plant and equipment was ₹1,892.73 million at March 2026, against ₹563.83 million at March 2024, as the plants were built out (RHP p.77).p.77
“Property, plant and equipment was ₹1,892.73 million at March 2026, against ₹563.83 million at March 2024, as the plants were built out (RHP p.77).”
- 27The balance sheetContingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹24.73 million and letters of credit of ₹1,009.52 million, against which fixed deposits of ₹73.51 million are held as margin (RHP p.80).p.80
“Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹24.73 million and letters of credit of ₹1,009.52 million, against which fixed deposits of ₹73.51 million are held as margin (RHP p.80).”
- 28The balance sheetAfter the issue: ₹1,555.00 million of the fresh issue repays borrowings (RHP p.124), which on the March 2026 figures would leave about ₹786.92 million of borrowings, and net worth would rise from ₹2,358.38 million by the fresh issue proceeds after expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.77).p.124
“After the issue: ₹1,555.00 million of the fresh issue repays borrowings (RHP p.124), which on the March 2026 figures would leave about ₹786.92 million of borrowings, and net worth would rise from ₹2,358.38 million by the fresh issue proceeds after expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.77).”
- 29What the money is forThe capital expenditure is scheduled ₹30.00 million in Fiscal 2027, ₹500.00 million in Fiscal 2028 and ₹385.00 million in Fiscal 2029; the debt repayment is all in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124).p.124
“The capital expenditure is scheduled ₹30.00 million in Fiscal 2027, ₹500.00 million in Fiscal 2028 and ₹385.00 million in Fiscal 2029; the debt repayment is all in Fiscal 2027 (RHP p.124).”
- 30What the money is forGeneral corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.123).p.123
“General corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.123).”
- 31What the money is forThe requirement rests on management estimates and vendor quotations and has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).p.124
“The requirement rests on management estimates and vendor quotations and has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).”
- 32
“> Into the business ₹3,200.00 million, the fresh issue (RHP p.89).”
- 33What the money is for> To selling shareholders ₹2,320.00 million, the offer for sale (RHP p.89).p.89
“> To selling shareholders ₹2,320.00 million, the offer for sale (RHP p.89).”
- 34Who is sellingThe offer for sale is stated in rupees, not shares, because the price is not fixed (RHP p.1).p.1
“The offer for sale is stated in rupees, not shares, because the price is not fixed (RHP p.1).”
- 35PromotersThe promoters are Vipul Nagpal, Garima Nagpal, Vardaan Nagpal, Vipul Family Trust and Garima Family Trust (RHP p.1).p.1
“The promoters are Vipul Nagpal, Garima Nagpal, Vardaan Nagpal, Vipul Family Trust and Garima Family Trust (RHP p.1).”
- 36PromotersPromoter and promoter group hold 100.00% of the company before the issue, across seven holders (RHP p.114).p.114
“Promoter and promoter group hold 100.00% of the company before the issue, across seven holders (RHP p.114).”
- 37PromotersThe four holders of 1% or more are the two trusts at 35.00% each, Vipul Nagpal at 24.23% and Garima Nagpal at 5.67% (RHP p.115).p.115
“The four holders of 1% or more are the two trusts at 35.00% each, Vipul Nagpal at 24.23% and Garima Nagpal at 5.67% (RHP p.115).”
- 38PromotersPromoter economics: the shares were sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a bonus of nine shares for every one was allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144).p.144
“Promoter economics: the shares were sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a bonus of nine shares for every one was allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144).”
- 39PromotersThe weighted average cost of acquisition for the four sellers is ₹0.00 to ₹0.01 a share (RHP p.1).p.1
“The weighted average cost of acquisition for the four sellers is ₹0.00 to ₹0.01 a share (RHP p.1).”
- 40PromotersRemuneration rose sharply: Vipul Nagpal was paid ₹2.40 million in FY24, ₹5.91 million in FY25 and ₹13.97 million in FY26; Garima Nagpal ₹2.40 million, ₹3.36 million and ₹4.83 million; Vardaan Nagpal ₹0.67 million, ₹0.92 million and ₹3.10 million (RHP p.82).p.82
“Remuneration rose sharply: Vipul Nagpal was paid ₹2.40 million in FY24, ₹5.91 million in FY25 and ₹13.97 million in FY26; Garima Nagpal ₹2.40 million, ₹3.36 million and ₹4.83 million; Vardaan Nagpal ₹0.67 million, ₹0.92 million and ₹3.10 million (RHP p.82).”
- 41PromotersLitigation: one tax proceeding is pending against the promoters, for an amount the prospectus records as negligible, and the promoters have brought one criminal proceeding involving ₹228.00 million; no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five fiscals (RHP p.p.49
“Litigation: one tax proceeding is pending against the promoters, for an amount the prospectus records as negligible, and the promoters have brought one criminal proceeding involving ₹228.00 million; no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges in the last five fiscals (RHP p.49).”
- 42Who already owns itThere is no outside shareholder and no convertible security outstanding (RHP p.114).p.114
“There is no outside shareholder and no convertible security outstanding (RHP p.114).”
- 43What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company on December 13, 2024, renamed Orient Cables (India) Limited (RHP p.259).p.259
“The company became a public limited company on December 13, 2024, renamed Orient Cables (India) Limited (RHP p.259).”
- 44What changed just before the IPOThe face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a 9:1 bonus allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144).p.144
“The face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 on December 17, 2024, and a 9:1 bonus allotted on January 6, 2025 (RHP p.144).”
- 45What changed just before the IPOKhandelwal Jain & Co were appointed statutory auditors on September 30, 2024, recorded in the prospectus's table of changes in statutory auditors (RHP p.93).p.93
“Khandelwal Jain & Co were appointed statutory auditors on September 30, 2024, recorded in the prospectus's table of changes in statutory auditors (RHP p.93).”
- 46What changed just before the IPOUnit III began production in May 2026, taking annualised installed capacity to 895,776 kilometres (RHP p.30).p.30
“Unit III began production in May 2026, taking annualised installed capacity to 895,776 kilometres (RHP p.30).”
- 47What changed just before the IPOA new segment, wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies, first earned revenue in FY26, ₹1.52 million (RHP p.218).p.218
“A new segment, wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies, first earned revenue in FY26, ₹1.52 million (RHP p.218).”
- 48What changed just before the IPOSpecialty power and optical-fibre cable revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹2,503.94 million (RHP p.218).p.218
“Specialty power and optical-fibre cable revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹2,503.94 million (RHP p.218).”
- 49What changed just before the IPOImports fell from 37.90% of purchases in FY24 to 7.62% in FY26 (RHP p.26).p.26
“Imports fell from 37.90% of purchases in FY24 to 7.62% in FY26 (RHP p.26).”
- 50What changed just before the IPOA supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million was drawn in FY26, where there was none before (RHP p.79).p.79
“A supplier finance arrangement of ₹549.73 million was drawn in FY26, where there was none before (RHP p.79).”
- 51What changed just before the IPONet working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 (RHP p.146).p.146
“Net working capital went from 14 days in FY24 to 48 days in FY26 (RHP p.146).”
- 52Capacity and expansionInstalled capacity for cables rose from 539,661 kilometres in FY24 to 794,976 in FY26, and on an annualised basis was 895,776 kilometres at June 30, 2026, including 42,000 kilometres at the new Unit III (RHP p.30).p.30
“Installed capacity for cables rose from 539,661 kilometres in FY24 to 794,976 in FY26, and on an annualised basis was 895,776 kilometres at June 30, 2026, including 42,000 kilometres at the new Unit III (RHP p.30).”
- 53Capacity and expansionOther allied products, keystone jacks, ran at 6.18% of a 5,040,000-piece capacity in FY26 (RHP p.30).p.30
“Other allied products, keystone jacks, ran at 6.18% of a 5,040,000-piece capacity in FY26 (RHP p.30).”
- 54Capacity and expansionThe ₹915.00 million of capital expenditure from the issue is for machinery, equipment and civil works at these plants, through Fiscal 2029; the prospectus does not state the kilometres it will add (RHP p.124).p.124
“The ₹915.00 million of capital expenditure from the issue is for machinery, equipment and civil works at these plants, through Fiscal 2029; the prospectus does not state the kilometres it will add (RHP p.124).”
- 55Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: ₹11,716.54 million of FY26 revenue, of which ₹9,165.65 million was networking cables (RHP p.218).p.218
“What the company is today: ₹11,716.54 million of FY26 revenue, of which ₹9,165.65 million was networking cables (RHP p.218).”
- 56Market size and industry structureThe same commissioned report states the company's revenue grew about 33.45% a year from FY24 to FY26 against about 17.27% for its peers (RHP p.211).p.211
“The same commissioned report states the company's revenue grew about 33.45% a year from FY24 to FY26 against about 17.27% for its peers (RHP p.211).”
- 57Competitive positionThe prospectus gives no revenue for the peers in this table, so size cannot be compared from it; the commissioned report says the company's revenue grew faster than the peer average over FY24 to FY26 and that it has the highest return on equity in the set (RHP p.211).p.211
“The prospectus gives no revenue for the peers in this table, so size cannot be compared from it; the commissioned report says the company's revenue grew faster than the peer average over FY24 to FY26 and that it has the highest return on equity in the set (RHP p.211).”
- 58Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: RR Kabel, Polycab India, Havells India, Finolex Cables, KEI Industries, Paramount Communications, Birla Cable and Sterlite Technologies (RHP p.145).p.145
“> Peers named in the offer document: RR Kabel, Polycab India, Havells India, Finolex Cables, KEI Industries, Paramount Communications, Birla Cable and Sterlite Technologies (RHP p.145).”
- 59Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.145; P/E at NSE closing prices of September 7, 2026 (RHP p.146).p.146
“Source: RHP p.145; P/E at NSE closing prices of September 7, 2026 (RHP p.146).”
- 60Peers the company namedThe table also lists Birla Cable at 63.54 times and Sterlite Technologies at 708.38 times (RHP p.145).p.145
“The table also lists Birla Cable at 63.54 times and Sterlite Technologies at 708.38 times (RHP p.145).”
- 61Peers the company namedThe peer set spans companies many times the company's size, Polycab and Havells among them, and companies closer to it, Paramount and Birla Cable; the prospectus says the set was chosen on comparable size or comparable business portfolio (RHP p.146).p.146
“The peer set spans companies many times the company's size, Polycab and Havells among them, and companies closer to it, Paramount and Birla Cable; the prospectus says the set was chosen on comparable size or comparable business portfolio (RHP p.146).”
- 62Valuation at the issue priceEnterprise value, with March 2026 net debt of about ₹2,209.35 million, is ₹33,162.87 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.77); ₹1,555.00 million of that debt is to be repaid from the issue (RHP p.124).p.124
“Enterprise value, with March 2026 net debt of about ₹2,209.35 million, is ₹33,162.87 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.77); ₹1,555.00 million of that debt is to be repaid from the issue (RHP p.124).”
- 63Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and 84.00% of the June quarter's, and the largest was 38.54% in that quarter (RHP p.376) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the top ten also owed 74.15% of receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.357).p.376
“Customers: the top ten were 76.52% of FY26 revenue and 84.00% of the June quarter's, and the largest was 38.54% in that quarter (RHP p.376) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the top ten also owed 74.15% of receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.357).”
- 64Risks, in plain wordsCash: operating cash flow was −₹97.85 million in FY25 and −₹266.44 million in FY26 (RHP p.79) → growth is being funded by borrowing → net working capital went from 14 days to 48 days and borrowings to ₹2,584.57 million by June 2026 (RHP p.146, RHP p.77).p.79
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹97.85 million in FY25 and −₹266.44 million in FY26 (RHP p.79) → growth is being funded by borrowing → net working capital went from 14 days to 48 days and borrowings to ₹2,584.57 million by June 2026 (RHP p.146, RHP p.77).”
- 65Risks, in plain wordsMargin: EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% in FY25 to 8.23% in FY26 while revenue rose 42.0% (RHP p.146) → profit was flat at ₹535.61 million against ₹533.21 million → return on capital employed fell from 36.46% to 23.82% (RHP p.78, RHP p.146).p.146
“Margin: EBITDA margin fell from 10.17% in FY25 to 8.23% in FY26 while revenue rose 42.0% (RHP p.146) → profit was flat at ₹535.61 million against ₹533.21 million → return on capital employed fell from 36.46% to 23.82% (RHP p.78, RHP p.146).”
- 66Risks, in plain wordsOne location: all three manufacturing units are at Bhiwadi (RHP p.30) → a local disruption stops the whole company → Unit II ran at 65.25% and total cable utilisation at 69.85% in FY26 (RHP p.30).p.30
“One location: all three manufacturing units are at Bhiwadi (RHP p.30) → a local disruption stops the whole company → Unit II ran at 65.25% and total cable utilisation at 69.85% in FY26 (RHP p.30).”
- 67Risks, in plain wordsRaw material: copper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil, and there are no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.25, RHP p.26) → a price move hits cost before it can be passed on → the company holds only two to three weeks of raw material inventory (RHP p.25).p.25
“Raw material: copper is priced off the London Metal Exchange and PVC compound off crude oil, and there are no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.25, RHP p.26) → a price move hits cost before it can be passed on → the company holds only two to three weeks of raw material inventory (RHP p.25).”
- 68Risks, in plain wordsPurchase orders, not contracts: sales are governed by purchase orders, some of which allow termination without cause (RHP p.27) → inventory or production already committed can be stranded → the company may also owe liquidated damages for late delivery (RHP p.27).p.27
“Purchase orders, not contracts: sales are governed by purchase orders, some of which allow termination without cause (RHP p.27) → inventory or production already committed can be stranded → the company may also owe liquidated damages for late delivery (RHP p.27).”
- 69Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: ₹2,320.00 million of the offer goes to the promoters and not to the company (RHP p.123), and the deployment of the fresh issue has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).p.123
“Issue-specific: ₹2,320.00 million of the offer goes to the promoters and not to the company (RHP p.123), and the deployment of the fresh issue has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.124).”
- 70Litigation and regulatory mattersTax, statutory and material civil | Against the company | 8 | 20.40 (RHP p.49)p.49
“Tax, statutory and material civil | Against the company | 8 | 20.40 (RHP p.49)”
- 71Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal and material civil | By the company | 2 | 3.38 (RHP p.49)p.49
“Criminal and material civil | By the company | 2 | 3.38 (RHP p.49)”
- 72
“Tax | Against the directors | 3 | 0.12 (RHP p.49)”
- 73
“Criminal | By the directors | 1 | 228.00 (RHP p.49)”
- 74
“Tax | Against the promoters | 1 | negligible (RHP p.49)”
- 75
“Material civil | Group companies | 1 | 20.00 (RHP p.50)”
- 76Litigation and regulatory mattersNothing is pending against the subsidiary, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters in the last five fiscals (RHP p.49).p.49
“Nothing is pending against the subsidiary, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters in the last five fiscals (RHP p.49).”
- 77Litigation and regulatory mattersThe prospectus also records that certain challans for forms filed with the Registrar of Companies are not traceable (RHP p.50).p.50
“The prospectus also records that certain challans for forms filed with the Registrar of Companies are not traceable (RHP p.50).”
- 78Related-party transactionsTrading with related parties is small: sales of ₹3.42 million and purchases of ₹17.98 million with Orient International in FY25, and ₹0.14 million of sales to Sunlord International in FY26 (RHP p.81).p.81
“Trading with related parties is small: sales of ₹3.42 million and purchases of ₹17.98 million with Orient International in FY25, and ₹0.14 million of sales to Sunlord International in FY26 (RHP p.81).”
- 79Related-party transactionsLoans from the promoters and their relatives, on which interest was paid in FY24 and FY25, had stopped by FY26 (RHP p.81).p.81
“Loans from the promoters and their relatives, on which interest was paid in FY24 and FY25, had stopped by FY26 (RHP p.81).”
- 80
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 8.9% → 8.2% | (RHP p.146)”
- 81
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹320.0 cr | (RHP p.89)”
- 82
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹232.0 cr | (RHP p.89)”
- 83
“Concentration | Largest customer | 25.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.376)”
- 84
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 76.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.376)”
- 85
“Concentration | Largest segment | 78.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.218)”
- 86
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 23.8% | (RHP p.146)”
- 87
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹26.6 cr | (RHP p.79)”
- 88
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 tax | (RHP p.49)”
- 89
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 48 | (RHP p.146)”
- 90
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹657.8 cr → ₹1,171.7 cr | (RHP p.78)”
- 91
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹40.1 cr → ₹53.6 cr | (RHP p.78)”
- 92
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 9:1, January 2025 | (RHP p.144)”
- 93
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, December 2024 | (RHP p.144)”
- 94
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (RHP p.114)”
- 95Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, January 2025 | (RHP p.144)p.144
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, January 2025 | (RHP p.144)”
- 96Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Khandelwal Jain & Co appointed, September 2024 | (RHP p.93)p.93
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Khandelwal Jain & Co appointed, September 2024 | (RHP p.93)”
- 97
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (RHP p.259)”
- 98
“Who is involved | Industry | Electricals and cables | (RHP p.216)”
- 99
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vipul Nagpal | (RHP p.1)”
- 100
“Who is involved | Promoter | Garima Nagpal | (RHP p.1)”
- 101
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vardaan Nagpal | (RHP p.1)”
- 102
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vipul Family Trust | (RHP p.1)”
- 103
“Who is involved | Promoter | Garima Family Trust | (RHP p.1)”
- 104Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vipul Nagpal (promoter), up to ₹672.00 million | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vipul Nagpal (promoter), up to ₹672.00 million | (RHP p.1)”
- 105Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Garima Nagpal (promoter), up to ₹157.00 million | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Garima Nagpal (promoter), up to ₹157.00 million | (RHP p.1)”
- 106Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vipul Family Trust (promoter), up to ₹520.00 million | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vipul Family Trust (promoter), up to ₹520.00 million | (RHP p.1)”
- 107Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Garima Family Trust (promoter), up to ₹971.00 million | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Garima Family Trust (promoter), up to ₹971.00 million | (RHP p.1)”
- 108Draft to final: what changedFresh issue | ₹3,200.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹3,200.00 million (RHP p.89)p.82
“Fresh issue | ₹3,200.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹3,200.00 million (RHP p.89)”
- 109Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | ₹3,800.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹2,320.00 million (RHP p.89)p.82
“Offer for sale | ₹3,800.00 million (DRHP p.82) | ₹2,320.00 million (RHP p.89)”
- 110Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale, Vipul Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹520.00 million (RHP p.1)p.19
“Offer for sale, Vipul Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹520.00 million (RHP p.1)”
- 111Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale, Garima Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹971.00 million (RHP p.1)p.19
“Offer for sale, Garima Family Trust | up to ₹1,332.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹971.00 million (RHP p.1)”
- 112Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale, Vipul Nagpal | up to ₹921.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹672.00 million (RHP p.1)p.19
“Offer for sale, Vipul Nagpal | up to ₹921.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹672.00 million (RHP p.1)”
- 113Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale, Garima Nagpal | up to ₹215.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹157.00 million (RHP p.1)p.19
“Offer for sale, Garima Nagpal | up to ₹215.00 million (DRHP p.19) | up to ₹157.00 million (RHP p.1)”
- 114Draft to final: what changedLatest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.21) | FY26, with the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78)p.21
“Latest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.21) | FY26, with the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78)”
- 115Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest year | ₹8,249.58 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹11,716.54 million FY26 (RHP p.78)p.21
“Revenue, latest year | ₹8,249.58 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹11,716.54 million FY26 (RHP p.78)”
- 116Draft to final: what changedProfit, latest year | ₹532.91 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹535.61 million FY26 (RHP p.78)p.21
“Profit, latest year | ₹532.91 million FY25 (DRHP p.21) | ₹535.61 million FY26 (RHP p.78)”
- 117
“Risk factors | 82 (DRHP p.76) | 85 (RHP p.75)”
- 118Draft to final: what changedSegments | three (DRHP p.19) | four, adding wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies (RHP p.218)p.19
“Segments | three (DRHP p.19) | four, adding wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies (RHP p.218)”
- 119Draft to final: what changedLitigation brought by promoters and directors | 2 criminal and 1 civil, ₹343.08 million (DRHP p.22) | 1 criminal, ₹228.00 million (RHP p.49)p.22
“Litigation brought by promoters and directors | 2 criminal and 1 civil, ₹343.08 million (DRHP p.22) | 1 criminal, ₹228.00 million (RHP p.49)”
- 120Draft to final: what changedNo pre-IPO placement was undertaken, though the draft reserved the right to make one (RHP p.114).p.114
“No pre-IPO placement was undertaken, though the draft reserved the right to make one (RHP p.114).”
Orient Cables (India) IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹657.8 cr → ₹1,171.7 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹40.1 cr → ₹53.6 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 76 → 68
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.5 cr → ₹2.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- 9:1, January 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹1, December 2024
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares, January 2025
- Auditor change
- Khandelwal Jain & Co appointed, September 2024
- Converted to a public company
- December 2024
Orient Cables (India) IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹26.6 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 25.8% of revenue; the top ten are 76.5%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 tax.
Orient Cables (India) IPO: questions answered
When was the Orient Cables (India) IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Fri 25 Sept to Tue 29 Sept. The issue price is ₹272 a share. One lot is 55 shares, ₹14,960 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Orient Cables (India) IPO list?
The shares listed on 5 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Orient Cables (India) IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Orient Cables (India) IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Orient Cables (India) IPO?
The book-running lead managers are IIFL Capital Services Limited and JM Financial Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.
How many times was the Orient Cables (India) IPO subscribed?
61.86 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 115.71 times, non-institutional investors 91.21 times and retail 18.52 times.
What are Orient Cables (India)'s financials?
Revenue went ₹657.8 cr to ₹1,171.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 33.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹40.1 cr to ₹53.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Orient Cables (India) IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹272: ₹3,095.4 cr. P/E at ₹272: 57.8× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 47.8× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Orient Cables (India)'s revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 25.8% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 76.5%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Orient Cables (India) IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹320 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹232 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (42% of the issue).
What is the Orient Cables (India) IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Orient Cables (India) IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.