Renfra Energy India Limited IPO
Renewable energy · DRHP 30 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Jun 2026
A Chennai company that builds solar and wind plants on a turnkey basis for commercial and industrial customers in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry is raising ₹430.0 crore of fresh capital to redeem debentures and fund working capital, while pre-IPO investors and an early shareholder offer 4,794,800 shares. Revenue doubled to ₹1,014 crore in FY26 and profit was ₹156.8 crore, but operating cash flow was negative ₹119.0 crore.
Renfra Energy India IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 50.6%higher than 79% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 106.3%higher than 76% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 12.4% → 23.4%higher than 77% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹430.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 4,794,800 shares
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹119.0 cr
- Related-party transactions FY26
- 4.7% of FY26 revenue
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Renfra Energy India Limited: what the offer document says
Published 4 Oct 2026 · 3,045 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs, procures land for, builds, connects to the grid and maintains solar and wind power plants for businesses, and sells the associated land parcels to those customers (AP p.4).
Who pays it: commercial and industrial companies: 112 customers for completed solar projects and 15 for wind, as of 15 May 2026 (AP p.4, AP p.5). The abridged prospectus marks top-five customer concentration as "not applicable" (AP p.5).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,600 million to redeem its non-convertible debentures in full, ₹1,750 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹4,467 million in FY24 to ₹10,137 million in FY26, and profit from ₹369 million to ₹1,568 million (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: fast profit growth that is not yet turning into cash, funded by debt and new equity. Operating cash flow was negative ₹243 million in FY25 and negative ₹1,190 million in FY26, and receivable days rose from 30 to 83 (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.125).
02The business, in plain words
A turnkey renewable-energy builder delivers a working power plant to a business that wants cheaper, cleaner electricity. It finds and buys suitable land near a substation, secures grid connection, buys modules or turbines, builds and commissions the plant, and then maintains it for a fee.
A factory owner in Tamil Nadu wants a captive solar plant → Renfra finds land near a substation and transfers it to the customer → it procures modules and builds the plant → it hands it over and is paid in milestones, then earns an O&M fee.
As of 15 May 2026 it had completed 462.35 MW, 412.85 MW solar and 49.50 MW wind, and had 139.10 MW under way, all in Tamil Nadu (AP p.5). It relies on third-party suppliers for modules, cells and wind turbine generators (DRHP p.27).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ MW commissioned × (contract price per MW − equipment, land and construction cost). Gross margin was 35.17% in FY26 (AP p.7).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar projects, excluding land | 4,398.52 | 4,081.60 | 6,467.36 |
| Wind projects, excluding land | nil | 857.05 | 3,503.83 |
| Operations and maintenance | 55.37 | 83.98 | 96.70 |
| Sale of land | 13.40 | 84.53 | 69.08 |
| Total | 4,467.29 | 5,107.16 | 10,136.97 |
Source: DRHP p.30.
| Operating measure | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projects completed | 37 | 21 | 32 |
| MW commissioned | 103.75 | 83.20 | 173.80 |
| MW under execution | 103.75 | 136.60 | 204.75 |
Source: AP p.8.
Related-party transactions were 4.74%, 9.03% and 2.51% of revenue in FY26, FY25 and FY24 (DRHP p.48).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,467.29 | 5,107.16 | 10,136.97 |
| EBITDA | 554.16 | 1,317.93 | 2,373.53 |
| Profit before tax | 494.73 | 1,266.33 | 2,110.35 |
| Profit after tax | 368.62 | 945.45 | 1,568.20 |
| Cash from operations | 61.50 | (243.11) | (1,190.08) |
Source: AP p.7, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.66.
The abridged prospectus's summary table shows profit before tax equal to profit after tax in each year; the restated statement of profit and loss shows profit before tax of ₹2,110.35 million and tax of ₹542.15 million for FY26 (AP p.7, DRHP p.66). EBITDA also differs between the summary (₹2,373.53 million) and the key-indicator table (₹2,459.44 million) for FY26 (AP p.7, AP p.8).
05What the growth is made of
Wind: revenue from wind projects went from nil in FY24 to ₹3,504 million in FY26, 34.57% of revenue (DRHP p.30). The document calls wind a relatively recent business for it (DRHP p.30). Solar revenue also rose 58% in FY26, our arithmetic (DRHP p.30). EBITDA margin roughly doubled from FY24 to FY25, to 25.81%, and was 23.41% in FY26 (AP p.7).
06Earnings quality
Profit is not yet cash. Over FY25 and FY26 the company reported ₹2,514 million of profit and ₹1,433 million of negative operating cash flow (our arithmetic, AP p.7, DRHP p.32). Receivable days rose from 30 in FY24 to 58 in FY25 and 83 in FY26; the document attributes this to longer billing cycles on wind projects and weather delays (DRHP p.125). Payments are tied to milestones, inspections and commissioning (DRHP p.36).
The statutory auditor's CARO reports record that the quarterly statements of stock, receivables, payables and sales submitted to lenders in FY26 differed materially from the books in all four quarters, and that disputed GST demands of ₹2.25 million and ₹18.29 million for FY25 and FY26 have not been deposited pending appeal (DRHP p.44).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 486.38 | 2,525.87 | 4,663.03 |
| Total borrowings | - | - | 2,961.14 |
Source: AP p.7, DRHP p.352. Borrowings for earlier years were not read for this study.
Borrowings at March 2026 were 63.50% of shareholders' funds, including ₹2,470.08 million of secured long-term debt (DRHP p.352). The company issued 1,600 secured, unlisted debentures of ₹10 lakh each, ₹1,600 million, secured partly by a pledge of promoter shares (DRHP p.38). Securities premium of ₹1,665.44 million at March 2026 reflects shares issued to investors (DRHP p.352).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Redeem non-convertible debentures in full | 1,600.00 |
| Working capital | 1,750.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 4,300.00 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.6.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6). The objects have not been appraised by a bank or financial institution (DRHP p.50).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Arumuga Raja | up to 1,260,900 | negligible |
| Mangal Keshav Capital | up to 434,310 | ₹71.38 |
| Deep Ashokbhai Sanghvi | up to 400,000 | ₹71.38 |
| Other investors | up to 2,699,590 | ₹71.38 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.2, AP p.10, AP p.11. The last row is our arithmetic from the total of 4,794,800.
The promoters are not offering shares (AP p.1). All investor sellers other than Arumuga Raja acquired their shares at ₹71.38 each (AP p.10, AP p.11).
The 27 selling shareholders and the shares each offers are: Arumuga Raja 1,260,900; Mangal Keshav Capital Limited 434,310; Deep Ashokbhai Sanghvi 400,000; Ami Niraj Shah 280,200; Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited 280,200; Cork Products Private Limited 280,200; Saumik Ketankumar Doshi 280,200; Krupa Prashant Mehta 210,000; Dhrumal Pradip Shah 140,100; Trevadiya Kumar Chandrakant 140,100; Nilamben Kiritbhai Shah 140,000; Bhadrik Pramodbhai Sanghavi 70,050; Chandrakant Swaroopchand Sanghvi 70,050; Darshan Abhay Mehta 70,050; Krishna Bhavya Morabia 70,050;
Megha Bhavin Mehta 70,050; Niketa Piyush Shah 70,050; Rameshbhai Vaghajibhai Shah 70,050; Rameshbhai Vaghajibhai Shah HUF 70,050; Shreyans C Sanghvi HUF 70,050; Shreyans Chandrakant Sanghvi 70,050; Uravasiben Chandrakanthbhai Sangavi 70,050; Shah Anand Arvind 50,000; Nisarg Jayesh Sheth 36,000; Soham Fincare India LLP 36,000; Karan Ajaykumar Sheth HUF 28,020; Sanghavi Varsha Vaibhav 28,020 (DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62).
10Promoters
The promoters are Muthuraj Periyasamy, chairman and managing director, and Jayendran (AP p.6, AP p.11). The document says the business depends on its promoters (DRHP p.41). Remuneration paid to Muthuraj Periyasamy was ₹18.16 million in FY24 and ₹120.37 million in FY26, and to Jayendran nil in FY24 and ₹91.90 million in FY26 (DRHP p.331).
Pledge: 60,450 of Muthuraj Periyasamy's shares are pledged, and a further 84,630,000 are being pledged, to the debenture trustee, Catalyst Trusteeship, together 49.95% of pre-issue capital, as security for the debentures (DRHP p.38).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Muthuraj Periyasamy | 81.81% |
| Dovetail Global Fund PCC | 1.24% |
| Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC | 1.24% |
| Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust | 0.83% |
| Arumuga Raja | 0.74% |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.
Jayendran holds 0.11% and the promoter group 0.01% (AP p.7). The two investors holding 1% or more are Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund and Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone, with 1.24% each (DRHP p.107).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Investors: shares were issued to a large group of investors at ₹71.38 each; net worth rose from ₹486 million to ₹4,663 million in two years (AP p.7, AP p.10).
- Debentures: ₹1,600 million issued under trust deeds dated September and October 2025 (DRHP p.38).
- Pledge: half the pre-issue capital pledged or being pledged (DRHP p.38).
- Wind: grew to a third of revenue (DRHP p.30).
- Last placement: the last private placement, on 4 December 2025, was of 250 equity shares of ₹100 face value at ₹1,000,000 each, which is ₹71.38 a share after the later split and bonus (DRHP p.87, our arithmetic).
- Share split: each ₹100 equity share was split into ten of ₹10 under a shareholder resolution of 13 March 2026 (DRHP p.88).
- Bonus issue: 1,400 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 28 April 2026 (DRHP p.88).
- Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 31 December 2025 (DRHP p.250).
- Auditors: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the DRHP (DRHP p.78).
13Capacity and expansion
The company builds for customers and does not own generating plants in the pages read. It plans a module-mounting-structure manufacturing facility, which the document flags as an execution risk (DRHP p.44). Its registered office is used under a service-provider agreement, and other premises are leased (DRHP p.45).
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes how specialised EPC contractors grew as utility-scale solar expanded after 2015 (AP p.5). The document depends on the continuity of India's renewable-energy policy framework (DRHP p.36) and describes a competitive market (DRHP p.47).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Land and grid access: the ability to acquire land near substations and obtain connectivity on time (AP p.5).
- Execution record: 462 MW completed (AP p.5).
Against that: one state, seasonal weather and cyclones, and reliance on grid approvals from state utilities (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY26 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renfra Energy India | 10,136.97 | - | 33.63% |
| KPI Green Energy | 26,959.10 | 16.58 | 16.78% |
| K.P. Energy | 14,970.91 | 12.99 | 34.66% |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions | 13,761.56 | 12.25 | 14.21% |
| Zodiac Energy | 5,435.20 | 19.98 | 17.96% |
Source: DRHP p.136. Peer P/E uses prices on 25 June 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One state. All ongoing projects are in Tamil Nadu (AP p.5, DRHP p.28).
- Cash flow. Operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.32).
- Weather. Seasonal sunlight and wind, and cyclones, can delay projects (DRHP p.27).
- Equipment prices. Modules, cells and turbines come from third parties (DRHP p.27).
- Grid connection. Depends on state utilities (DRHP p.29).
- Land. Procuring land for customers is slow and uncertain (DRHP p.31).
- Pledged shares. A default on the debentures could lead to invocation of pledged promoter shares (DRHP p.38).
- Lender statements. Quarterly statements differed from the books (DRHP p.44).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| By the company, criminal | 1 | not quantifiable |
| Against the company, tax | 5 | 18.29 |
Source: AP p.12.
No proceedings are outstanding against the promoters, directors, subsidiaries or key staff (AP p.12). The company reports delays in RoC filings and in paying statutory dues (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.45).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Customer names or shares of revenue; the abridged prospectus marks this "not applicable".
- How the quarterly lender statements differed from the books, and by how much, in the pages read.
- Whether the pledge is released once the debentures are redeemed from the proceeds.
- The order book in rupees, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What share of FY26 revenue came from the largest customer and the largest five?
- Why was operating cash flow negative ₹1,190 million in a year of ₹1,568 million profit?
- How large were the differences between lender statements and the books in FY26, and what caused them?
- Will the pledge over half the company's shares be released once the debentures are redeemed?
- How is land priced when it is transferred to customers, and what margin does it carry?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 91 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 91 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, designs, procures land for, builds, connects to the grid and maintains solar and wind power plants for businesses, and sells the associated land parcels to those customers (AP p.4).p.4
“What the company does, designs, procures land for, builds, connects to the grid and maintains solar and wind power plants for businesses, and sells the associated land parcels to those customers (AP p.4).”
- 2At a glanceThe abridged prospectus marks top-five customer concentration as "not applicable" (AP p.5).p.5
“The abridged prospectus marks top-five customer concentration as "not applicable" (AP p.5).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,600 million to redeem its non-convertible debentures in full, ₹1,750 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).p.6
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,600 million to redeem its non-convertible debentures in full, ₹1,750 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.6).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹4,467 million in FY24 to ₹10,137 million in FY26, and profit from ₹369 million to ₹1,568 million (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹4,467 million in FY24 to ₹10,137 million in FY26, and profit from ₹369 million to ₹1,568 million (AP p.7).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsAs of 15 May 2026 it had completed 462.35 MW, 412.85 MW solar and 49.50 MW wind, and had 139.10 MW under way, all in Tamil Nadu (AP p.5).p.5
“As of 15 May 2026 it had completed 462.35 MW, 412.85 MW solar and 49.50 MW wind, and had 139.10 MW under way, all in Tamil Nadu (AP p.5).”
- 7
“Gross margin was 35.17% in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 12What the growth is made ofEBITDA margin roughly doubled from FY24 to FY25, to 25.81%, and was 23.41% in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7
“EBITDA margin roughly doubled from FY24 to FY25, to 25.81%, and was 23.41% in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 19What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).p.6
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.6).”
- 21
“The promoters are not offering shares (AP p.1).”
- 25
“Jayendran holds 0.11% and the promoter group 0.01% (AP p.7).”
- 36Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes how specialised EPC contractors grew as utility-scale solar expanded after 2015 (AP p.5).p.5
“The CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes how specialised EPC contractors grew as utility-scale solar expanded after 2015 (AP p.5).”
- 38Competitive positionLand and grid access, the ability to acquire land near substations and obtain connectivity on time (AP p.5).p.5
“Land and grid access, the ability to acquire land near substations and obtain connectivity on time (AP p.5).”
- 39
“Execution record, 462 MW completed (AP p.5).”
- 47Litigation and regulatory mattersNo proceedings are outstanding against the promoters, directors, subsidiaries or key staff (AP p.12).p.12
“No proceedings are outstanding against the promoters, directors, subsidiaries or key staff (AP p.12).”
- 49
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹430.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 50
“Issue | Offer for sale | 4,794,800 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 53
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (AP p.12)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹446.7 cr → ₹1,013.7 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹36.9 cr → ₹156.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Industry | Renewable energy | (AP p.4)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Muthuraj Periyasamy | (AP p.6)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Jayendran | (AP p.6)”
- 6The business, in plain wordsIt relies on third-party suppliers for modules, cells and wind turbine generators (DRHP p.27).p.27
“It relies on third-party suppliers for modules, cells and wind turbine generators (DRHP p.27).”
- 8Where the money comes fromRelated-party transactions were 4.74%, 9.03% and 2.51% of revenue in FY26, FY25 and FY24 (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Related-party transactions were 4.74%, 9.03% and 2.51% of revenue in FY26, FY25 and FY24 (DRHP p.48).”
- 9What the growth is made ofWind: revenue from wind projects went from nil in FY24 to ₹3,504 million in FY26, 34.57% of revenue (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Wind: revenue from wind projects went from nil in FY24 to ₹3,504 million in FY26, 34.57% of revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 10What the growth is made ofThe document calls wind a relatively recent business for it (DRHP p.30).p.30
“The document calls wind a relatively recent business for it (DRHP p.30).”
- 11
“Solar revenue also rose 58% in FY26, our arithmetic (DRHP p.30).”
- 13Earnings qualityReceivable days rose from 30 in FY24 to 58 in FY25 and 83 in FY26; the document attributes this to longer billing cycles on wind projects and weather delays (DRHP p.125).p.125
“Receivable days rose from 30 in FY24 to 58 in FY25 and 83 in FY26; the document attributes this to longer billing cycles on wind projects and weather delays (DRHP p.125).”
- 14
“Payments are tied to milestones, inspections and commissioning (DRHP p.36).”
- 15Earnings qualityThe statutory auditor's CARO reports record that the quarterly statements of stock, receivables, payables and sales submitted to lenders in FY26 differed materially from the books in all four quarters, and that disputed GST demands of ₹2.25 million and ₹18.29 million for FY25 and FY26 have not been p.44
“The statutory auditor's CARO reports record that the quarterly statements of stock, receivables, payables and sales submitted to lenders in FY26 differed materially from the books in all four quarters, and that disputed GST demands of ₹2.25 million and ₹18.29 million for FY25 and FY26 have not been deposited pending appeal (DRHP p.44).”
- 16The balance sheetBorrowings at March 2026 were 63.50% of shareholders' funds, including ₹2,470.08 million of secured long-term debt (DRHP p.352).p.352
“Borrowings at March 2026 were 63.50% of shareholders' funds, including ₹2,470.08 million of secured long-term debt (DRHP p.352).”
- 17The balance sheetThe company issued 1,600 secured, unlisted debentures of ₹10 lakh each, ₹1,600 million, secured partly by a pledge of promoter shares (DRHP p.38).p.38
“The company issued 1,600 secured, unlisted debentures of ₹10 lakh each, ₹1,600 million, secured partly by a pledge of promoter shares (DRHP p.38).”
- 18The balance sheetSecurities premium of ₹1,665.44 million at March 2026 reflects shares issued to investors (DRHP p.352).p.352
“Securities premium of ₹1,665.44 million at March 2026 reflects shares issued to investors (DRHP p.352).”
- 20What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by a bank or financial institution (DRHP p.50).p.50
“The objects have not been appraised by a bank or financial institution (DRHP p.50).”
- 22
“The document says the business depends on its promoters (DRHP p.41).”
- 23PromotersRemuneration paid to Muthuraj Periyasamy was ₹18.16 million in FY24 and ₹120.37 million in FY26, and to Jayendran nil in FY24 and ₹91.90 million in FY26 (DRHP p.331).p.331
“Remuneration paid to Muthuraj Periyasamy was ₹18.16 million in FY24 and ₹120.37 million in FY26, and to Jayendran nil in FY24 and ₹91.90 million in FY26 (DRHP p.331).”
- 24PromotersPledge: 60,450 of Muthuraj Periyasamy's shares are pledged, and a further 84,630,000 are being pledged, to the debenture trustee, Catalyst Trusteeship, together 49.95% of pre-issue capital, as security for the debentures (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Pledge: 60,450 of Muthuraj Periyasamy's shares are pledged, and a further 84,630,000 are being pledged, to the debenture trustee, Catalyst Trusteeship, together 49.95% of pre-issue capital, as security for the debentures (DRHP p.38).”
- 26Who already owns itThe two investors holding 1% or more are Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund and Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone, with 1.24% each (DRHP p.107).p.107
“The two investors holding 1% or more are Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund and Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone, with 1.24% each (DRHP p.107).”
- 27What changed just before the IPODebentures, ₹1,600 million issued under trust deeds dated September and October 2025 (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Debentures, ₹1,600 million issued under trust deeds dated September and October 2025 (DRHP p.38).”
- 28What changed just before the IPOPledge, half the pre-issue capital pledged or being pledged (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Pledge, half the pre-issue capital pledged or being pledged (DRHP p.38).”
- 29
“Wind, grew to a third of revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 30What changed just before the IPOShare split: each ₹100 equity share was split into ten of ₹10 under a shareholder resolution of 13 March 2026 (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Share split: each ₹100 equity share was split into ten of ₹10 under a shareholder resolution of 13 March 2026 (DRHP p.88).”
- 31What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 1,400 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 28 April 2026 (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Bonus issue: 1,400 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 28 April 2026 (DRHP p.88).”
- 32What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 31 December 2025 (DRHP p.250).p.250
“Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 31 December 2025 (DRHP p.250).”
- 33What changed just before the IPOAuditors: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the DRHP (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Auditors: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the DRHP (DRHP p.78).”
- 34Capacity and expansionIt plans a module-mounting-structure manufacturing facility, which the document flags as an execution risk (DRHP p.44).p.44
“It plans a module-mounting-structure manufacturing facility, which the document flags as an execution risk (DRHP p.44).”
- 35Capacity and expansionIts registered office is used under a service-provider agreement, and other premises are leased (DRHP p.45).p.45
“Its registered office is used under a service-provider agreement, and other premises are leased (DRHP p.45).”
- 37Market size and industry structureThe document depends on the continuity of India's renewable-energy policy framework (DRHP p.36) and describes a competitive market (DRHP p.47).p.36
“The document depends on the continuity of India's renewable-energy policy framework (DRHP p.36) and describes a competitive market (DRHP p.47).”
- 40
“Cash flow. Operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.32).”
- 41Risks, in plain wordsWeather. Seasonal sunlight and wind, and cyclones, can delay projects (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Weather. Seasonal sunlight and wind, and cyclones, can delay projects (DRHP p.27).”
- 42Risks, in plain wordsEquipment prices. Modules, cells and turbines come from third parties (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Equipment prices. Modules, cells and turbines come from third parties (DRHP p.27).”
- 43
“Grid connection. Depends on state utilities (DRHP p.29).”
- 44
“Land. Procuring land for customers is slow and uncertain (DRHP p.31).”
- 45Risks, in plain wordsPledged shares. A default on the debentures could lead to invocation of pledged promoter shares (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Pledged shares. A default on the debentures could lead to invocation of pledged promoter shares (DRHP p.38).”
- 46Risks, in plain wordsLender statements. Quarterly statements differed from the books (DRHP p.44).p.44
“Lender statements. Quarterly statements differed from the books (DRHP p.44).”
- 48Related-party transactionsRelated-party transactions were 4.74% of FY26 revenue and 9.03% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Related-party transactions were 4.74% of FY26 revenue and 9.03% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.48).”
- 51
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹119.0 cr | (DRHP p.32)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | 4.7% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.48)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 30 → 83 | (DRHP p.125)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1,400:1, April 2026 | (DRHP p.88)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, March 2026 | (DRHP p.88)”
- 59
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.78)”
- 60
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2025 | (DRHP p.250)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Arumuga Raja (individual), 1,260,900 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Arumuga Raja (individual), 1,260,900 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mangal Keshav Capital Limited (investor), 434,310 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mangal Keshav Capital Limited (investor), 434,310 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 66Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Deep Ashokbhai Sanghvi (individual), 400,000 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Deep Ashokbhai Sanghvi (individual), 400,000 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ami Niraj Shah (individual), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ami Niraj Shah (individual), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited (investor), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited (investor), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 69Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Cork Products Private Limited (investor), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Cork Products Private Limited (investor), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.61)”
- 70Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Saumik Ketankumar Doshi (individual), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Saumik Ketankumar Doshi (individual), 280,200 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 71Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Krupa Prashant Mehta (individual), 210,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Krupa Prashant Mehta (individual), 210,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 72Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Dhrumal Pradip Shah (individual), 140,100 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Dhrumal Pradip Shah (individual), 140,100 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 73Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Trevadiya Kumar Chandrakant (individual), 140,100 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Trevadiya Kumar Chandrakant (individual), 140,100 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 74Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nilamben Kiritbhai Shah (individual), 140,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nilamben Kiritbhai Shah (individual), 140,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 75Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Bhadrik Pramodbhai Sanghavi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Bhadrik Pramodbhai Sanghavi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 76Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chandrakant Swaroopchand Sanghvi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chandrakant Swaroopchand Sanghvi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 77Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Darshan Abhay Mehta (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Darshan Abhay Mehta (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 78Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Krishna Bhavya Morabia (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Krishna Bhavya Morabia (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 79Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Megha Bhavin Mehta (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Megha Bhavin Mehta (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 80Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Niketa Piyush Shah (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Niketa Piyush Shah (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 81Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Rameshbhai Vaghajibhai Shah (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Rameshbhai Vaghajibhai Shah (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 82Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shreyans C Sanghvi HUF (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shreyans C Sanghvi HUF (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 83Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shreyans Chandrakant Sanghvi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shreyans Chandrakant Sanghvi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 84Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Uravasiben Chandrakanthbhai Sangavi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Uravasiben Chandrakanthbhai Sangavi (individual), 70,050 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 85Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shah Anand Arvind (individual), 50,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shah Anand Arvind (individual), 50,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 86Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nisarg Jayesh Sheth (individual), 36,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nisarg Jayesh Sheth (individual), 36,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 87Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Soham Fincare India LLP (investor), 36,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Soham Fincare India LLP (investor), 36,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 88Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Karan Ajaykumar Sheth HUF (individual), 28,020 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Karan Ajaykumar Sheth HUF (individual), 28,020 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 89Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sanghavi Varsha Vaibhav (individual), 28,020 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sanghavi Varsha Vaibhav (individual), 28,020 shares | (DRHP p.62)”
- 90Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund, 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.107)p.107
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Dovetail Global Fund PCC All Seasons India Opportunities Fund, 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.107)”
- 91Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone, 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.107)p.107
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone, 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.107)”
Renfra Energy India IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹446.7 cr → ₹1,013.7 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹36.9 cr → ₹156.8 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 30 → 83
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹1.8 cr → ₹21.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- 1,400:1, April 2026
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, March 2026
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹71.38 a share adjusted for the split and bonus, December 2025
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- December 2025
Renfra Energy India IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 106% a year against revenue's 50.6%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹119 cr in the latest year.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 30 to 83.
Renfra Energy India IPO: questions answered
When will the Renfra Energy India IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Renfra Energy India's financials?
Revenue went ₹446.7 cr to ₹1,013.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 50.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹36.9 cr to ₹156.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 106.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Renfra Energy India IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹430 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 4,794,800 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Renfra Energy India IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Renfra Energy India IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.