Rotomag Enertec Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 26 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 26 Sept 2025
An Anand, Gujarat maker of solar pumps, pumping systems and industrial motors is making an offer of ₹500.0 crore of new shares, mainly for working capital and to redeem debentures, plus 24,040,162 shares sold by the Balani family, related holders and the investor BanyanTree. Revenue jumped 82% to ₹1,265 crore in FY25 as government solar-pump contracts rose to 75% of revenue, but operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and receivables reached 196 days.
Rotomag Enertec IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 34.0%higher than 66% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 73.8%higher than 64% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 8.0% → 19.3%higher than 70% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹500.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 24,040,162 shares
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 58.6% of FY25 revenuehigher than 46% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.3×
- ROCE FY25
- 28.2%higher than 61% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- −₹24.0 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 5.6%
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹78.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Working-capital days FY25
- 194higher than 90% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Rotomag Enertec Limited: what the offer document says
Published 23 Oct 2026 · 2,229 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs and makes industrial drive solutions (DC, brushless DC, AC and permanent-magnet motors, gearboxes, drivetrains and railway products) and solar products (solar pumps, pumping systems, inverters and energy storage), from six manufacturing facilities focused on design, assembly and testing (DRHP p.27). Solar products were 82.40% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).
Who pays it: mainly state nodal agencies in Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Chhattisgarh that procure solar pumping systems under government contracts, plus equipment makers in India and abroad (DRHP p.43). Government solar-pump contracts were 75.18% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 58.62% (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.43).
Why it is raising money: ₹2,750.00 million for working capital, ₹1,000.00 million to redeem non-convertible debentures, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).
How fast it has grown: revenue of ₹7,042 million in FY23, ₹6,942 million in FY24 and ₹12,650 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).
The one thing to understand: profits that have not yet turned into cash. FY25 profit was ₹1,675.19 million but operating cash flow was negative ₹240.23 million, as trade receivables more than doubled to ₹6,776.23 million, or 196 days of revenue (DRHP p.48, DRHP p.56).
02The business, in plain words
A solar-pump maker assembles pumps, motors, controllers and panels into pumping systems, wins state tenders under government schemes, supplies the systems and is paid by the state agency; it also makes electric motors and gearboxes for industrial customers.
A state nodal agency tenders solar pumps for farmers under a central scheme → Rotomag wins a share of the tender → it supplies the pumping systems under the contract → the agency pays on the contract's terms.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ pumping systems supplied × (tender price − panels, motors and other cost) + motor sales margin − interest. Material margin was 37.00% and EBITDA margin 19.29% in FY25 (DRHP p.136).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top three customers' share | 37.09% | 43.80% | 29.96% |
| Top ten customers' share | 54.24% | 57.14% | 58.62% |
| Revenue outside India, ₹ million | 594.70 | 318.98 | 299.77 |
| Material margin | 25.70% | 34.02% | 37.00% |
Source: DRHP p.43, DRHP p.136.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,042.19 | 6,941.82 | 12,649.96 |
| EBITDA | 562.61 | 935.94 | 2,440.16 |
| EBITDA margin | 7.99% | 13.48% | 19.29% |
| Profit after tax | 554.49 | 713.76 | 1,675.19 |
| Cash from operations | 595.92 | (110.96) | (240.23) |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.136.
05What the growth is made of
Government solar-pump orders in FY25. Revenue was flat in FY24 and rose 82.23% in FY25, and material margin rose from 25.70% to 37.00% over two years (DRHP p.136). Revenue from outside India halved over the same period (DRHP p.136).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow over FY23 to FY25 was ₹244.73 million against profit of ₹2,943.44 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.56). Receivable days rose from 128 in FY23 to 196 in FY25, and the company says its provision for doubtful debts rose in the past because of collection delays (DRHP p.48). Net working capital was 194 days in FY25 (DRHP p.136). A subsidiary, Su-Vastika Systems, lost ₹47.76 million before tax in FY25 (DRHP p.56). Other income was ₹129.19 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹2,303.22 million, or 5.6% of it (our arithmetic, DRHP p.90).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 3,596.61 | 4,308.35 | 5,981.78 |
| Total borrowings | 316.14 | 1,327.24 | 2,769.79 |
| Trade receivables | 2,466.23 | 3,258.33 | 6,776.23 |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.48.
Return on capital employed was 28.20% in FY25, and net debt was 0.34 times EBITDA (DRHP p.136). Contingent liabilities at March 2025 were ₹784.71 million: contested income-tax demands of ₹548.37 million, contested indirect-tax demands of ₹9.94 million and bank guarantees of ₹226.40 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.32).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Working capital | 2,750.00 |
| Redeem non-convertible debentures | 1,000.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.28.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Fully diluted holding before the offer |
|---|---|---|
| BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC (investor) | up to 10,101,325 | 17.58% |
| Umesh Mohan Balani (promoter) | up to 8,000,000 | 39.41% |
| Neelam Umesh Balani (promoter) | up to 1,872,754 | 2.85% |
| Priya Mohan Balani (promoter) | up to 1,782,189 | 8.82% |
| Three other holders | up to 2,283,894 | 9.40% |
Source: DRHP p.27, DRHP p.29. The last row, covering Anjali Umesh Balani, Pooja Tushar Patel and Siddharth Tushar Patel, is our arithmetic. BanyanTree's holding assumes its 3,200 compulsorily convertible debentures convert into up to 17,754,881 shares before the RHP (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29).
The fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 24,040,162 shares, of which Anjali Umesh Balani (promoter group) offers up to 801,650 shares, Pooja Tushar Patel up to 689,409 and Siddharth Tushar Patel up to 792,835 (DRHP p.27).
10Promoters
The promoters are Umesh Mohan Balani, Neelam Umesh Balani, Priya Mohan Balani, Umesh Balani Family Private Trust and Neelam Balani Family Private Trust (DRHP p.27). No proceedings are listed against the promoters (DRHP p.31). Director's remuneration paid to Umesh Mohan Balani and Neelam Umesh Balani together was ₹16.81 million in FY23 and ₹17.00 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.33).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Paid-up equity | Fully diluted |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 87.57% | 72.18% |
| Promoter group | 4.14% | 3.41% |
| Pooja Tushar Patel and Siddharth Tushar Patel | 8.28% | 6.83% |
| BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC | 0.00% | 17.58% |
Source: DRHP p.29. The company had ten shareholders at the DRHP date (DRHP p.29).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Bonus issue: 9 shares for every 4 held, in August 2025 (DRHP p.30).
- Receivables: more than doubled in FY25 (DRHP p.48).
- Borrowings: doubled in FY25 (DRHP p.30).
- Share split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹1 a share in December 2024 (DRHP p.105).
- Auditor: Mukund M. Chitale & Co. resigned as statutory auditor in November 2024 at the management's request, and K C Mehta & Co LLP was appointed in December 2024 (DRHP p.97).
- Public company: the company converted from a private to a public limited company, with a certificate dated April 29, 2025 (DRHP p.296).
13Capacity and expansion
Six manufacturing facilities, most of them in Gujarat (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.31). The proceeds fund working capital rather than new capacity (DRHP p.28).
14Market size and industry structure
The F&S report cited in the offer document values India's solar-pump market at ₹53,000 million in FY2025 and projects ₹140,000 million by FY2030, and the industrial electric-motor market at ₹95,000 million rising to ₹127,000 million (DRHP p.27). Those projections are F&S's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Design focus across motors and solar products (DRHP p.27).
- Rising margins: material margin up from 25.70% to 37.00% (DRHP p.136).
Against that: dependence on solar products and government tenders, plants concentrated in Gujarat, and slow collections (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.48).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rotomag Enertec | 12,649.96 | - | 27.98% |
| Kirloskar Brothers | 44,922.43 | 37.81 | 19.84% |
| Shakti Pumps (India) | 25,162.40 | 25.27 | 35.17% |
| KSB | 25,330.86 | 58.37 | 16.66% |
| Oswal Pumps | 14,303.07 | 28.76 | 60.69% |
Source: DRHP p.135. The table also lists WPIL, CG Power & Industrial Solutions, Sona BLW Precision Forgings and Elecon Engineering; the peers' P/E ranges from 25.27 to 123.24, average 49.00 (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.135).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Solar products. 82% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).
- Government tenders. 75% of revenue from solar-pump contracts (DRHP p.31).
- Collections. Receivables at 196 days (DRHP p.48).
- Gujarat. Most plants in one state (DRHP p.31).
- Customers. Ten customers were 59% of revenue (DRHP p.42).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, direct tax | 4 | 545.59 |
| Against the company, indirect tax | 3 | 11.42 |
| Against subsidiaries, criminal, tax | 1, 3 | 4.84 |
| By subsidiaries, criminal | 5 | 7.32 |
Source: DRHP p.31, DRHP p.431. For assessment year 2021-22 the tax officer treated ₹986.79 million as unexplained income, being the difference between turnover in GST and Form 26AS records and turnover in the profit and loss account, and raised a demand of ₹369.23 million (DRHP p.431).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Which state agencies owe the ₹6,776 million of receivables, in the pages read.
- How the ₹986.79 million turnover difference arose, beyond the tax officer's finding, in the pages read.
- How much of FY25 revenue came from a single scheme, in the pages read.
- Why export revenue halved, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- When will the FY25 receivables be collected, and which agencies are slowest?
- What explains the ₹986.79 million turnover difference in the tax assessment?
- How much of the order book depends on the current government scheme?
- Why was FY24 revenue flat and FY25 revenue up 82%?
- What return does BanyanTree get on its debentures at conversion?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 62 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 62 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, designs and makes industrial drive solutions (DC, brushless DC, AC and permanent-magnet motors, gearboxes, drivetrains and railway products) and solar products (solar pumps, pumping systems, inverters and energy storage), from six manufacturing facilities focused on design, ap.27
“What the company does, designs and makes industrial drive solutions (DC, brushless DC, AC and permanent-magnet motors, gearboxes, drivetrains and railway products) and solar products (solar pumps, pumping systems, inverters and energy storage), from six manufacturing facilities focused on design, assembly and testing (DRHP p.27).”
- 2
“Solar products were 82.40% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).”
- 3At a glanceWho pays it, mainly state nodal agencies in Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Chhattisgarh that procure solar pumping systems under government contracts, plus equipment makers in India and abroad (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Who pays it, mainly state nodal agencies in Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Chhattisgarh that procure solar pumping systems under government contracts, plus equipment makers in India and abroad (DRHP p.43).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,750.00 million for working capital, ₹1,000.00 million to redeem non-convertible debentures, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Why it is raising money, ₹2,750.00 million for working capital, ₹1,000.00 million to redeem non-convertible debentures, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue of ₹7,042 million in FY23, ₹6,942 million in FY24 and ₹12,650 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“How fast it has grown, revenue of ₹7,042 million in FY23, ₹6,942 million in FY24 and ₹12,650 million in FY25 (DRHP p.30).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsMaterial margin was 37.00% and EBITDA margin 19.29% in FY25 (DRHP p.136).p.136
“Material margin was 37.00% and EBITDA margin 19.29% in FY25 (DRHP p.136).”
- 7What the growth is made ofRevenue was flat in FY24 and rose 82.23% in FY25, and material margin rose from 25.70% to 37.00% over two years (DRHP p.136).p.136
“Revenue was flat in FY24 and rose 82.23% in FY25, and material margin rose from 25.70% to 37.00% over two years (DRHP p.136).”
- 8
“Revenue from outside India halved over the same period (DRHP p.136).”
- 9Earnings qualityReceivable days rose from 128 in FY23 to 196 in FY25, and the company says its provision for doubtful debts rose in the past because of collection delays (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Receivable days rose from 128 in FY23 to 196 in FY25, and the company says its provision for doubtful debts rose in the past because of collection delays (DRHP p.48).”
- 10
“Net working capital was 194 days in FY25 (DRHP p.136).”
- 11Earnings qualityA subsidiary, Su-Vastika Systems, lost ₹47.76 million before tax in FY25 (DRHP p.56).p.56
“A subsidiary, Su-Vastika Systems, lost ₹47.76 million before tax in FY25 (DRHP p.56).”
- 12The balance sheetReturn on capital employed was 28.20% in FY25, and net debt was 0.34 times EBITDA (DRHP p.136).p.136
“Return on capital employed was 28.20% in FY25, and net debt was 0.34 times EBITDA (DRHP p.136).”
- 13Who is sellingThe fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 24,040,162 shares, of which Anjali Umesh Balani (promoter group) offers up to 801,650 shares, Pooja Tushar Patel up to 689,409 and Siddharth Tushar Patel up to 792,835 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 24,040,162 shares, of which Anjali Umesh Balani (promoter group) offers up to 801,650 shares, Pooja Tushar Patel up to 689,409 and Siddharth Tushar Patel up to 792,835 (DRHP p.27).”
- 14PromotersThe promoters are Umesh Mohan Balani, Neelam Umesh Balani, Priya Mohan Balani, Umesh Balani Family Private Trust and Neelam Balani Family Private Trust (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The promoters are Umesh Mohan Balani, Neelam Umesh Balani, Priya Mohan Balani, Umesh Balani Family Private Trust and Neelam Balani Family Private Trust (DRHP p.27).”
- 15
“No proceedings are listed against the promoters (DRHP p.31).”
- 16
“The company had ten shareholders at the DRHP date (DRHP p.29).”
- 17What changed just before the IPOBonus issue, 9 shares for every 4 held, in August 2025 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Bonus issue, 9 shares for every 4 held, in August 2025 (DRHP p.30).”
- 18
“Receivables, more than doubled in FY25 (DRHP p.48).”
- 19
“Borrowings, doubled in FY25 (DRHP p.30).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOShare split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹1 a share in December 2024 (DRHP p.105).p.105
“Share split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹1 a share in December 2024 (DRHP p.105).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOresigned as statutory auditor in November 2024 at the management's request, and K C Mehta & Co LLP was appointed in December 2024 (DRHP p.97).p.97
“resigned as statutory auditor in November 2024 at the management's request, and K C Mehta & Co LLP was appointed in December 2024 (DRHP p.97).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company converted from a private to a public limited company, with a certificate dated April 29, 2025 (DRHP p.296).p.296
“Public company: the company converted from a private to a public limited company, with a certificate dated April 29, 2025 (DRHP p.296).”
- 23
“The proceeds fund working capital rather than new capacity (DRHP p.28).”
- 24Market size and industry structureThe F&S report cited in the offer document values India's solar-pump market at ₹53,000 million in FY2025 and projects ₹140,000 million by FY2030, and the industrial electric-motor market at ₹95,000 million rising to ₹127,000 million (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The F&S report cited in the offer document values India's solar-pump market at ₹53,000 million in FY2025 and projects ₹140,000 million by FY2030, and the industrial electric-motor market at ₹95,000 million rising to ₹127,000 million (DRHP p.27).”
- 25
“Design focus across motors and solar products (DRHP p.27).”
- 26
“Rising margins, material margin up from 25.70% to 37.00% (DRHP p.136).”
- 27
“Solar products. 82% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.31).”
- 28
“Government tenders. 75% of revenue from solar-pump contracts (DRHP p.31).”
- 29
“Collections. Receivables at 196 days (DRHP p.48).”
- 30
“Gujarat. Most plants in one state (DRHP p.31).”
- 31
“Customers. Ten customers were 59% of revenue (DRHP p.42).”
- 32Litigation and regulatory mattersFor assessment year 2021-22 the tax officer treated ₹986.79 million as unexplained income, being the difference between turnover in GST and Form 26AS records and turnover in the profit and loss account, and raised a demand of ₹369.23 million (DRHP p.431).p.431
“For assessment year 2021-22 the tax officer treated ₹986.79 million as unexplained income, being the difference between turnover in GST and Form 26AS records and turnover in the profit and loss account, and raised a demand of ₹369.23 million (DRHP p.431).”
- 33
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 8.0% → 19.3% | (DRHP p.136)”
- 34
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹500.0 cr | (DRHP p.27)”
- 35
“Issue | Offer for sale | 24,040,162 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 36
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 58.6% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.43)”
- 37
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 0.3× | (DRHP p.136)”
- 38
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 28.2% | (DRHP p.136)”
- 39
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹24.0 cr | (DRHP p.56)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.31)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 194 | (DRHP p.136)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹704.2 cr → ₹1,265.0 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹55.4 cr → ₹167.5 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 128 → 196 | (DRHP p.48)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 9:4, August 2025 | (DRHP p.30)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, December 2024 | (DRHP p.105)”
- 47
“to K C Mehta & Co LLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.97)”
- 48
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2025 | (DRHP p.296)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.27)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Umesh Mohan Balani | (DRHP p.27)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Promoter | Neelam Umesh Balani | (DRHP p.27)”
- 52
“Who is involved | Promoter | Priya Mohan Balani | (DRHP p.27)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Promoter | Umesh Balani Family Private Trust | (DRHP p.27)”
- 54
“Who is involved | Promoter | Neelam Balani Family Private Trust | (DRHP p.27)”
- 55Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Umesh Mohan Balani (promoter), 8,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Umesh Mohan Balani (promoter), 8,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Neelam Umesh Balani (promoter), 1,872,754 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Neelam Umesh Balani (promoter), 1,872,754 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 57Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Priya Mohan Balani (promoter), 1,782,189 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Priya Mohan Balani (promoter), 1,782,189 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 58Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Anjali Umesh Balani (promoter group), 801,650 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Anjali Umesh Balani (promoter group), 801,650 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC (investor), 10,101,325 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC (investor), 10,101,325 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Pooja Tushar Patel (individual), 689,409 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Pooja Tushar Patel (individual), 689,409 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Siddharth Tushar Patel (individual), 792,835 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Siddharth Tushar Patel (individual), 792,835 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC, 17.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.29)p.29
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | BanyanTree Growth Capital II, LLC, 17.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.29)”
Rotomag Enertec IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹704.2 cr → ₹1,265.0 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹55.4 cr → ₹167.5 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 128 → 196
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹1.7 cr → ₹1.7 cr
- Bonus issue
- 9:4, August 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹1, December 2024
- Auditor change
- Mukund M. Chitale & Co. to K C Mehta & Co LLP, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- April 2025
Rotomag Enertec IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 73.8% a year against revenue's 34.0%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹24.0 cr in the latest year.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 128 to 196.
- Working capital over 150 days
Working capital is 194 days of revenue.
Rotomag Enertec IPO: questions answered
When will the Rotomag Enertec IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 26 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Rotomag Enertec's financials?
Revenue went ₹704.2 cr to ₹1,265.0 cr (FY23 to FY25), 34.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹55.4 cr to ₹167.5 cr (FY23 to FY25), 73.8% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Rotomag Enertec's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 58.6% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Rotomag Enertec IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 24,040,162 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Rotomag Enertec IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Rotomag Enertec IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.