Rsb Retail India Limited IPO
Retail · DRHP 14 Aug 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 14 Aug 2025
A Hyderabad apparel and hypermarket retailer, formerly R S Brothers Retail India, with 73 stores in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka is making an offer of ₹500.0 crore of new shares, to repay ₹275.0 crore of debt and open new stores, plus 29,878,946 shares sold by 13 family shareholders. Revenue grew to ₹2,694 crore in FY25 and profit to ₹104.4 crore, but same-store sales fell 4.38% and revenue per square foot has fallen for two years as new stores opened.
Rsb Retail India IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 12.5%higher than 26% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 24.1%higher than 27% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 10.3% → 13.9%higher than 43% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹500.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 29,878,946 shares
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.8×
- ROCE FY25
- 29.0%higher than 64% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹194.1 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 16.2%
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹19.3 cr
- Working-capital days FY25
- 28higher than 16% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Rsb Retail India Limited: what the offer document says
Published 23 Oct 2026 · 2,289 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: multi-format retail across premium, mid-premium and value segments: multi-brand outlets for men, women and children, exclusive ethnic-wear outlets and hypermarkets; its apparel covers ethnic, casual and formal wear (DRHP p.26). Formats include R.S. Brothers, South India Shopping Mall and Kanchipuram Narayani Silks (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.335).
Who pays it: shoppers in its stores; Telangana provided 61.95% of FY25 revenue and Andhra Pradesh 38.00% (DRHP p.335). It issued 10.56 million bills in FY25 at an average of ₹2,551 (DRHP p.126).
Why it is raising money: ₹2,750.00 million to repay loans, ₹1,181.81 million to open new "RS Brothers" and "South India Shopping Mall" stores, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.27).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹21,267 million in FY23 to ₹24,580 million in FY24 and ₹26,939 million in FY25 (DRHP p.28).
The one thing to understand: growth from new stores while existing stores slow. Store count rose from 41 to 73 in two years, but same-store sales growth fell from 29.19% in FY23 to −4.38% in FY25 and revenue per square foot from ₹19,585 to ₹14,524 (DRHP p.126).
02The business, in plain words
A regional retailer rents large stores in cities and towns, buys apparel, sarees and household goods from suppliers, and sells them to shoppers, earning a gross margin that must cover rent, staff and store costs.
A family in Andhra Pradesh shops for a wedding → it visits a South India Shopping Mall store → it buys sarees and ethnic wear → it pays at the counter, and the store earns the margin over the supplier's price.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ square feet × sales per sq. ft. × gross margin − rent, staff and store costs − interest. Gross margin was 37.59% and EBITDA margin 13.88% in FY25 (DRHP p.126).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stores | 41 | 57 | 73 |
| Same-store sales growth | 29.19% | 0.34% | (4.38)% |
| Revenue per sq. ft., ₹ | 19,584.71 | 17,945.42 | 14,523.78 |
| Average revenue per store, ₹ million | 518.71 | 431.23 | 369.03 |
| Average selling price per apparel piece, ₹ | 864.43 | 759.68 | 722.82 |
Source: DRHP p.126.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21,267.19 | 24,579.91 | 26,939.44 |
| EBITDA | 2,192.94 | 2,661.08 | 3,738.26 |
| EBITDA margin | 10.31% | 10.83% | 13.88% |
| Profit after tax | 678.21 | 616.74 | 1,044.21 |
| Cash from operations | 1,526.94 | 1,875.35 | 1,940.52 |
Source: DRHP p.28, DRHP p.126, DRHP p.353. The company also repaid ₹1,052.66 million of lease liabilities and paid finance costs of ₹938.03 million in FY25 (DRHP p.83).
05What the growth is made of
New stores. Total store area rose from 1.09 million sq. ft. in FY23 to 1.85 million sq. ft. in FY25, while revenue rose 27% over the two years (our arithmetic, DRHP p.126). Gross margin rose from 32.55% to 37.59% (DRHP p.126).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow of ₹5,342.81 million over FY23 to FY25 is well above profit of ₹2,339.16 million; depreciation and amortisation was ₹1,445.73 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.83, DRHP p.353). Lease liabilities were ₹7,377.94 million at March 2025 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.296). Inventory turnover fell from 3.72 to 3.09 times (DRHP p.126). Other income was ₹243.91 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹1,504.92 million, or 16.2% of it (our arithmetic, DRHP p.82).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,892.62 | 3,517.07 | 4,568.93 |
| Total borrowings | 1,266.36 | 2,557.29 | 3,350.32 |
| Debt to equity | 1.73 | 2.04 | 2.35 |
Source: DRHP p.28, DRHP p.126.
Return on capital employed was 28.95% in FY25, and net working capital was 28 days (DRHP p.126). Net debt was ₹3,101.54 million at March 2025, 0.8 times FY25 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.323, DRHP p.126). Contingent liabilities at March 2025 were ₹192.58 million, all tax claims not acknowledged as debt (DRHP p.30).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Repay loans | 2,750.00 |
| New "RS Brothers" and "South India Shopping Mall" stores | 1,181.81 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.27.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Holding before the offer |
|---|---|---|
| Potti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari (promoter group) | up to 5,975,790 | 8.00% |
| Gourishetty Lalitha (promoter group) | up to 2,774,473 | 9.00% |
| Four promoters at 9% each | up to 2,689,105 each | 36.00% |
| Three other promoters | up to 5,975,790 | 20.00% |
| Four other promoter-group members | up to 4,396,473 | 15.00% |
Source: DRHP p.26, DRHP p.27. The last three rows are our arithmetic. The shares offered are 10.53% of the company's equity (our arithmetic).
The fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 29,878,946 shares (DRHP p.26). The promoters offer: Potti Venkateswarlu, Seerna Rajamouli, Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay and Seerna Suresh up to 2,689,105 shares each, Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao up to 2,390,316, and Tiruveedhula Rakesh and Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta up to 1,792,737 each (DRHP p.26).
The promoter group offers: Potti Venkata Sujatha up to 597,579 shares, Maturu Venkata Lakshmi Sindhu and Potti Venkata Lakshmi Spandana up to 1,493,947 each, Seerna Suvarna up to 811,000 and Gourishetty Lalitha up to 2,774,473 (DRHP p.26). Potti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari, also of the promoter group, offers up to 5,975,790 shares (DRHP p.27).
10Promoters
The promoters are Potti Venkateswarlu, Seerna Rajamouli, Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao, Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay, Seerna Suresh, Tiruveedhula Rakesh and Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta, who hold 56.00%; family members in the promoter group hold the rest (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.27). Tax proceedings involving ₹29.81 million are pending against the promoters (DRHP p.29). Directors' remuneration paid to the promoters was ₹174.00 million in FY23 and ₹72.80 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.315).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Seven promoters | 56.00% |
| Eight promoter-group members | 44.00% |
Source: DRHP p.27. All shares are held by the promoters and promoter group (DRHP p.27).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Store openings: 32 stores added in two years (DRHP p.126).
- Same-store sales: negative in FY25 (DRHP p.126).
- Karnataka: first store opened in Bengaluru in FY24 (DRHP p.335).
- Share split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹2 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.38).
- Bonus issue: 6 shares for every 1 held, on March 4, 2025 (DRHP p.37).
- Auditor: RCV & Co's tenure as statutory auditor expired on September 30, 2024, and Laxminiwas & Co was appointed the same day (DRHP p.85).
- Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated October 22, 2024 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
Capacity is store space: 1,854,850 sq. ft. at March 2025 (DRHP p.126). The proceeds fund more stores under two formats (DRHP p.27).
14Market size and industry structure
The Technopak report cited in the offer document projects India's retail market at ₹92,597 billion and apparel and accessories at ₹6,903 billion in FY2025, and says Andhra Pradesh and Telangana were 31.6% of south India's apparel market in FY2024 (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.165). Those figures are Technopak's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Regional scale: 73 stores and several established formats (DRHP p.26).
- Rising gross margin: from 32.55% to 37.59% (DRHP p.126).
Against that: dependence on two states, falling productivity per store, heavy lease commitments and debt (DRHP p.126, DRHP p.335).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSB Retail India | 26,939.44 | - | 22.85% |
| V-Mart Retail | 32,538.60 | 132.03 | 5.65% |
| V2 Retail | 18,844.95 | 82.91 | 20.80% |
| Sai Silks (Kalamandir) | 14,620.10 | 29.22 | 7.54% |
| Baazar Style | 13,437.13 | 153.09 | 3.63% |
Source: DRHP p.125. The table also lists Shoppers Stop, Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail and Trent; the peers' P/E ranges from 29.22 to 527.53, average 139.46 (DRHP p.124, DRHP p.125).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Two states. Nearly all revenue from Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (DRHP p.335).
- Same stores. Sales fell 4.38% in FY25 (DRHP p.126).
- Leases. ₹7.4 billion of lease liabilities (DRHP p.296).
- Debt. Debt to equity of 2.35 (DRHP p.126).
- New stores. Growth depends on openings (DRHP p.126).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 6 | 192.58 |
| Against directors, tax | 4 | 30.16 |
| Against promoters, tax | 3 | 29.81 |
| By the company, criminal | 2 | not quantified |
Source: DRHP p.29.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Why same-store sales turned negative, in the pages read.
- Where the new stores will open, in the pages read.
- How much rent the stores pay to related parties, if any, in the pages read.
- What the ₹192.58 million of tax claims concern, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Why did same-store sales fall in FY25, and has it continued?
- Why is revenue per square foot falling as the store count grows?
- How will new stores be chosen to avoid cannibalising existing ones?
- Are any stores leased from promoters or their relatives?
- Why are 13 of the 15 family shareholders selling now?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 68 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 68 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, multi-format retail across premium, mid-premium and value segments: multi-brand outlets for men, women and children, exclusive ethnic-wear outlets and hypermarkets; its apparel covers ethnic, casual and formal wear (DRHP p.26).p.26
“What the company does, multi-format retail across premium, mid-premium and value segments: multi-brand outlets for men, women and children, exclusive ethnic-wear outlets and hypermarkets; its apparel covers ethnic, casual and formal wear (DRHP p.26).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, shoppers in its stores; Telangana provided 61.95% of FY25 revenue and Andhra Pradesh 38.00% (DRHP p.335).p.335
“Who pays it, shoppers in its stores; Telangana provided 61.95% of FY25 revenue and Andhra Pradesh 38.00% (DRHP p.335).”
- 3
“It issued 10.56 million bills in FY25 at an average of ₹2,551 (DRHP p.126).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,750.00 million to repay loans, ₹1,181.81 million to open new "RS Brothers" and "South India Shopping Mall" stores, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Why it is raising money, ₹2,750.00 million to repay loans, ₹1,181.81 million to open new "RS Brothers" and "South India Shopping Mall" stores, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.27).”
- 5At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹21,267 million in FY23 to ₹24,580 million in FY24 and ₹26,939 million in FY25 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹21,267 million in FY23 to ₹24,580 million in FY24 and ₹26,939 million in FY25 (DRHP p.28).”
- 6At a glanceStore count rose from 41 to 73 in two years, but same-store sales growth fell from 29.19% in FY23 to −4.38% in FY25 and revenue per square foot from ₹19,585 to ₹14,524 (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Store count rose from 41 to 73 in two years, but same-store sales growth fell from 29.19% in FY23 to −4.38% in FY25 and revenue per square foot from ₹19,585 to ₹14,524 (DRHP p.126).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 37.59% and EBITDA margin 13.88% in FY25 (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Gross margin was 37.59% and EBITDA margin 13.88% in FY25 (DRHP p.126).”
- 8The growth recordThe company also repaid ₹1,052.66 million of lease liabilities and paid finance costs of ₹938.03 million in FY25 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“The company also repaid ₹1,052.66 million of lease liabilities and paid finance costs of ₹938.03 million in FY25 (DRHP p.83).”
- 9
“Gross margin rose from 32.55% to 37.59% (DRHP p.126).”
- 10
“Inventory turnover fell from 3.72 to 3.09 times (DRHP p.126).”
- 11The balance sheetReturn on capital employed was 28.95% in FY25, and net working capital was 28 days (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Return on capital employed was 28.95% in FY25, and net working capital was 28 days (DRHP p.126).”
- 12The balance sheetContingent liabilities at March 2025 were ₹192.58 million, all tax claims not acknowledged as debt (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Contingent liabilities at March 2025 were ₹192.58 million, all tax claims not acknowledged as debt (DRHP p.30).”
- 13Who is sellingThe fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 29,878,946 shares (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The fresh issue is of up to ₹5,000.00 million and the offer for sale of up to 29,878,946 shares (DRHP p.26).”
- 14Who is sellingThe promoters offer: Potti Venkateswarlu, Seerna Rajamouli, Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay and Seerna Suresh up to 2,689,105 shares each, Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao up to 2,390,316, and Tiruveedhula Rakesh and Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta up to 1,792,737 each (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The promoters offer: Potti Venkateswarlu, Seerna Rajamouli, Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay and Seerna Suresh up to 2,689,105 shares each, Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao up to 2,390,316, and Tiruveedhula Rakesh and Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta up to 1,792,737 each (DRHP p.26).”
- 15Who is sellingThe promoter group offers: Potti Venkata Sujatha up to 597,579 shares, Maturu Venkata Lakshmi Sindhu and Potti Venkata Lakshmi Spandana up to 1,493,947 each, Seerna Suvarna up to 811,000 and Gourishetty Lalitha up to 2,774,473 (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The promoter group offers: Potti Venkata Sujatha up to 597,579 shares, Maturu Venkata Lakshmi Sindhu and Potti Venkata Lakshmi Spandana up to 1,493,947 each, Seerna Suvarna up to 811,000 and Gourishetty Lalitha up to 2,774,473 (DRHP p.26).”
- 16Who is sellingPotti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari, also of the promoter group, offers up to 5,975,790 shares (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Potti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari, also of the promoter group, offers up to 5,975,790 shares (DRHP p.27).”
- 17PromotersTax proceedings involving ₹29.81 million are pending against the promoters (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Tax proceedings involving ₹29.81 million are pending against the promoters (DRHP p.29).”
- 18
“All shares are held by the promoters and promoter group (DRHP p.27).”
- 19
“Store openings, 32 stores added in two years (DRHP p.126).”
- 20
“Same-store sales, negative in FY25 (DRHP p.126).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOKarnataka, first store opened in Bengaluru in FY24 (DRHP p.335).p.335
“Karnataka, first store opened in Bengaluru in FY24 (DRHP p.335).”
- 22What changed just before the IPOShare split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹2 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Share split: the face value was split from ₹10 to ₹2 a share in March 2025 (DRHP p.38).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 6 shares for every 1 held, on March 4, 2025 (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Bonus issue: 6 shares for every 1 held, on March 4, 2025 (DRHP p.37).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOAuditor: RCV & Co's tenure as statutory auditor expired on September 30, 2024, and Laxminiwas & Co was appointed the same day (DRHP p.85).p.85
“Auditor: RCV & Co's tenure as statutory auditor expired on September 30, 2024, and Laxminiwas & Co was appointed the same day (DRHP p.85).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated October 22, 2024 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: the company converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated October 22, 2024 (DRHP p.3).”
- 26
“at March 2025 (DRHP p.126).”
- 27
“The proceeds fund more stores under two formats (DRHP p.27).”
- 28
“Regional scale, 73 stores and several established formats (DRHP p.26).”
- 29
“Rising gross margin, from 32.55% to 37.59% (DRHP p.126).”
- 30Risks, in plain wordsTwo states. Nearly all revenue from Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (DRHP p.335).p.335
“Two states. Nearly all revenue from Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (DRHP p.335).”
- 31
“Same stores. Sales fell 4.38% in FY25 (DRHP p.126).”
- 32
“Leases. ₹7.4 billion of lease liabilities (DRHP p.296).”
- 33
“Debt. Debt to equity of 2.35 (DRHP p.126).”
- 34
“New stores. Growth depends on openings (DRHP p.126).”
- 35
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 10.3% → 13.9% | (DRHP p.126)”
- 36
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹500.0 cr | (DRHP p.26)”
- 37
“Issue | Offer for sale | 29,878,946 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 38
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 29.0% | (DRHP p.126)”
- 39
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹194.1 cr | (DRHP p.353)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹19.3 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 28 | (DRHP p.126)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹2,126.7 cr → ₹2,693.9 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹67.8 cr → ₹104.4 cr | (DRHP p.28)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, March 2025 | (DRHP p.38)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 6:1, March 2025 | (DRHP p.37)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | RCV & Co to Laxminiwas & Co, 2024 | (DRHP p.85)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | October 2024 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 48
“Who is involved | Industry | Retail | (DRHP p.26)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Promoter | Potti Venkateswarlu | (DRHP p.26)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Seerna Rajamouli | (DRHP p.26)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Promoter | Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao | (DRHP p.26)”
- 52
“Who is involved | Promoter | Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay | (DRHP p.26)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Promoter | Seerna Suresh | (DRHP p.26)”
- 54
“Who is involved | Promoter | Tiruveedhula Rakesh | (DRHP p.26)”
- 55
“Who is involved | Promoter | Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta | (DRHP p.26)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkateswarlu (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkateswarlu (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 57Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Rajamouli (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Rajamouli (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 58Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao (promoter), 2,390,316 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Prasada Rao (promoter), 2,390,316 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Sai Abhinay (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Suresh (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Suresh (promoter), 2,689,105 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Rakesh (promoter), 1,792,737 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Rakesh (promoter), 1,792,737 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta (promoter), 1,792,737 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruveedhula Keshav Gupta (promoter), 1,792,737 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Sujatha (promoter group), 597,579 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Sujatha (promoter group), 597,579 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Maturu Venkata Lakshmi Sindhu (promoter group), 1,493,947 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Maturu Venkata Lakshmi Sindhu (promoter group), 1,493,947 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Lakshmi Spandana (promoter group), 1,493,947 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Venkata Lakshmi Spandana (promoter group), 1,493,947 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 66Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Suvarna (promoter group), 811,000 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Seerna Suvarna (promoter group), 811,000 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Gourishetty Lalitha (promoter group), 2,774,473 shares | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Gourishetty Lalitha (promoter group), 2,774,473 shares | (DRHP p.26)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari (promoter group), 5,975,790 shares | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Potti Malathi Lakshmi Kumari (promoter group), 5,975,790 shares | (DRHP p.27)”
Rsb Retail India IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹2,126.7 cr → ₹2,693.9 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹67.8 cr → ₹104.4 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹17.4 cr → ₹7.3 cr
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹2, March 2025
- Bonus issue
- 6:1, March 2025
- Auditor change
- RCV & Co to Laxminiwas & Co, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- October 2024
Rsb Retail India IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (7 of them could be checked).
Rsb Retail India IPO: questions answered
When will the Rsb Retail India IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 14 Aug 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Rsb Retail India's financials?
Revenue went ₹2,126.7 cr to ₹2,693.9 cr (FY23 to FY25), 12.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹67.8 cr to ₹104.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 24.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Rsb Retail India IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 29,878,946 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Rsb Retail India IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Rsb Retail India IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.