MainboardListedSMTOffer-document study

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited IPO

Medical devices · Medical Equipment & Supplies · DRHP 6 Aug 2025 · listed 23 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹344.00
band ₹327.00 to ₹344.00
Issue size
₹475.5 cr
fresh - · OFS ₹475 cr
Lot
43 shares
₹14,792 at the top of the band
Subscription window
15 Oct to 19 Oct
2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹344
₹3,497 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹344, post-issue
53.6×
latest year's profit, shares after the issue
Subscribed
4.3x
retail 1.6x

A Surat maker of heart stents, balloons, heart valves and occluders, selling in 77 countries, is listing through a sale of up to 13,822,116 existing shares by its promoter trust, a promoter group member and three investors; the company receives nothing. Revenue rose from ₹901.6 crore in FY24 to ₹1,210.5 crore in FY26, and FY24's loss turned into a ₹69.1 crore profit in FY26.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
15.9%higher than 32% of studied issues
PAT growth FY25 to FY26
174.7%
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
12.2% → 14.1%higher than 45% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹344
₹3,496.6 crhigher than 57% of studied issues
P/E at ₹344
53.6×higher than 82% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
43.9×higher than 62% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+22%higher than 60% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
none
Offer for sale
13,822,116 shares, ₹475.5 cr at ₹344
Promoter holding before → after
40.8% → 36.2%

Concentration

Supraflex Cruz stent
37.2% of FY26 revenue
Top ten distributors
15.7% of FY26 revenue
Largest distributor
3.0% of FY26 revenue
International customers
73.9% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
1.1×
ROCE FY26
11.6%higher than 9% of studied issues
Borrowings June 2026
₹320.6 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹105.2 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
10.2%
Contingent liabilities
₹10.8 cr
Cases against promoters
four tax matters, no criminal case
Working-capital days FY26
138higher than 76% of studied issues

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited: what the offer document says

Published 23 Oct 2026 · 7,903 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

Sahajanand Medical IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹327 to ₹344 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 43 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,792 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.4).
  • Size: an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares and no fresh issue (RHP p.1); ₹475.5 crore at the upper band and ₹452.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
  • Who gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders, with up to 250,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).
  • Lead managers and registrar: Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.4).

What the company does: designs and makes high-risk implanted heart devices: drug-eluting stents and balloons that open blocked heart arteries, and transcatheter aortic valves (TAVI) and occluders that repair the heart's structure (RHP p.255).

Who pays it: hospitals, directly and through 118 distributors in India and 265 outside India (RHP p.35); the prospectus names Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited among the large hospitals it supplies (RHP p.256). International customers were 73.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).

Why it is raising money: it is not. The company receives no proceeds; the whole offer is a sale of existing shares by Shree Hari Trust, Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya, Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited, Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund and NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V. (RHP p.136, RHP p.3).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹901.6 crore in FY24 to ₹1,210.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), about 15.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.76). Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore to a profit of ₹69.1 crore (RHP p.76), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.

The one thing to understand: one stent, Supraflex Cruz, was 37.17% of FY26 revenue, down from 47.84% in FY24 (RHP p.33), and the profit margin is thin next to the two listed peers the prospectus names: 5.71% against 16.10% and 10.41% in FY26 (RHP p.145). At the upper band the price is 53.6 times FY26 profit attributable to shareholders (our arithmetic, RHP p.348).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company makes tiny devices that doctors put inside the heart through a thin tube, without open surgery. Most sales are stents that hold blocked heart arteries open, and a growing part is heart valves and plugs for holes in the heart. Most of the money now comes from outside India.

What Sahajanand Medical does

The company was founded by Dhirajlal Kotadia in 2001 (RHP p.255), after starting as a partnership firm in 1999; it became a public company with a fresh certificate dated May 7, 2021 (RHP p.3).

What it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.255, RHP p.256):

  • Vascular intervention (VI) devices: coronary stents and balloons, 61.14%.
  • Structural heart (SH) devices: TAVI valves and occluders, 16.77%.
  • Others: its own renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons, and traded goods, 22.09%.

A patient's heart artery is blocked → a cardiologist implants a Supraflex Cruz stent in a cath lab → the hospital orders it directly or through a distributor → the company is paid by the hospital or distributor, at a price capped in India by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (RHP p.34).

It makes its devices in three plants, at Surat and Hyderabad in India and Nonthaburi in Thailand (RHP p.263), and runs research centres in Surat and Thailand with 156 professionals (RHP p.256). It holds 119 patents granted globally (RHP p.256). Its flagship brands are Supraflex Cruz (stent), Hydra (TAVI) and Cocoon (occluder) (RHP p.257). It sells through six direct markets, 20 hybrid markets and 39 distributor-led markets (RHP p.257).

The prospectus cites the commissioned industry report for a market share of nearly 25.00% of drug-eluting stent volume in India in FY26 (RHP p.256).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ devices sold × price per device, where the Surat plant made 627,727 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29). Employee cost was 29.06% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.48) and research spending 8.61% (RHP p.260). The prospectus does not give an average price per stent or valve.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Most sales come from one family of heart stents, led by one brand. Europe and other countries now bring in far more than India. No single distributor gives a large share, and that share has been falling.

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
VI devices68.57%65.86%61.14%
SH devices12.26%15.35%16.77%
Others19.17%18.79%22.09%
Supraflex Cruz stent alone47.84%42.06%37.17%

Source: RHP p.255, RHP p.33.

By geography (RHP p.256):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
India34.80%31.28%26.13%
Europe29.52%32.96%38.66%
Rest of world35.68%35.76%35.21%

In FY26 Europe brought ₹468.0 crore, the rest of the world ₹426.2 crore and India ₹316.3 crore (RHP p.256). The top ten countries were 78.76% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.257).

Sahajanand Medical customers: how concentrated the revenue is

The prospectus measures concentration by distributor, not by end customer:

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Largest distributor6.19%3.90%3.01%2.71%
Top five distributors19.12%13.77%9.77%11.41%
Top ten distributors26.34%21.01%15.71%18.60%

Source: RHP p.36. Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few distributors; it depends on one product line, with Supraflex Cruz at ₹450.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33). The company has no long-term agreements with its distributors (RHP p.36), and approvals to market Supraflex Cruz in Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Mexico and Indonesia are held in distributors' names (RHP p.36).

04The growth record

In short

Sales grew steadily for two years, mostly from Europe and the heart valve and plug devices. Profit was a loss three years ago and recovered, helped in the last year by a tax credit for earlier years. Cash from the business has been well above profit, but loans have grown.

Sahajanand Medical financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Revenue from operations901.61,024.91,210.5351.7
EBITDA110.0128.0170.748.6
Profit after tax-7.425.269.115.1
Operating cash flow41.173.5105.2-22.2
Net worth, owners' share540.1565.7695.5709.4
Borrowings175.3225.0269.5320.6

Source: RHP p.75, RHP p.76, RHP p.77, RHP p.141. The three-month figures are not annualised. FY24 profit is a loss.

RatioFY24FY25FY26
EBITDA margin %12.2112.4914.10
PAT margin %-0.822.455.71
RoE %-2.343.6810.35
RoCE %8.0510.3711.57
Net debt to EBITDA0.860.911.12

Source: RHP p.141.

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.76, RHP p.141):

  • Revenue grew about 15.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.76).
  • EBITDA grew about 24.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.141).
  • Profit after tax went from a loss to a profit, so no yearly rate applies; it rose 174.66% from FY25 to FY26 (RHP p.434).
  • EBITDA margin rose 189 basis points, 12.2% → 14.1% rounded (RHP p.141); PAT margin rose 653 basis points.

What sits around the record:

  • Size: revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.76), and profit after tax −₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr (RHP p.76).
  • Profit for shareholders: profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹65.3 crore in FY26, the rest going to minority holders in subsidiaries (RHP p.348).
  • Tax items: FY26 profit included a tax credit for earlier years of ₹8.7 crore (RHP p.434); the FY24 loss followed a charge for earlier years' tax of ₹28.9 crore (RHP p.76). FY25 carried an exceptional charge of ₹15.0 crore for diligence fees and a severance payment (RHP p.436).
  • Cash: operating cash flow was ₹105.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77). Over FY24 to FY26 it was about 2.5 times profit after tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.77, RHP p.76).
  • Other income was ₹8.2 crore in FY26, about 10.2% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.76).
  • Concentration: Supraflex Cruz was 37.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33); the top ten distributors 15.7% (RHP p.36) and the largest 3.0% (RHP p.36). International customers were 73.9% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).
  • Debt: net debt was 1.1× FY26 EBITDA on the company's measure (RHP p.141), and borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.422). Return on capital employed was 11.6% in FY26 (RHP p.141).
  • Working capital: net working capital was 138 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.141), and trade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹10.8 crore of income tax, GST and customs matters at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78).
  • Cases against promoters: four tax matters and no criminal case (RHP p.43); section 23 has the detail.
  • The issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares (RHP p.1), ₹475.5 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).
  • Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹3,496.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.72) and a P/E of 53.6× on FY26 profit attributable to owners on the share count after the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.348, RHP p.72). The median P/E of the two peers the prospectus names is 43.9× (our arithmetic, RHP p.141), so the issue is +22% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.141). Section 16 has the detail.
  • Industry: cardiovascular medical devices, Medical devices in the fixed list (RHP p.255).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Sales in India stayed flat while Europe grew fast. Heart valves and hole plugs grew faster than stents. The company says it sold more devices, but it does not give prices, so the rise cannot be split into more units and higher prices.

Revenue rose by ₹308.9 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.76). The prospectus explains it this way:

  • FY25: up 13.67%, "primarily due to an increase in the sale of our devices driven by higher sales in Europe and the rest of the world (RoW), primarily led by our structural heart vertical" (RHP p.434).
  • FY26: up 18.11%, due to "higher sales volumes across product verticals and geographies" (RHP p.433).

By line and place, FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic):

  • SH devices grew about 35.5% a year, ₹110.5 crore to ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.265).
  • VI devices grew about 9.4% a year, ₹618.3 crore to ₹740.1 crore (RHP p.268).
  • Europe grew about 32.6% a year and India about 0.4% (RHP p.256). India fell 1.36% in FY26 (RHP p.433).
  • International sales grew at 23.34% a year, as the company computes it (RHP p.263).

Countries with commercial TAVI sales went from 21 in FY24 to 35 in FY26, and occluders from 33 to 50 (RHP p.265). Stent output at Surat went 663,785 → 627,727 units from FY24 to FY26 while Hyderabad added 77,106 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29).

The offer document does not disclose average selling prices, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price.

06Earnings quality

In short

Cash from the business has been higher than profit, mainly because depreciation is large. Money owed by customers is high but has come down slowly, and one year saw a large bad-debt write-off. The last year's profit was helped by a tax credit for earlier years.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹219.8 crore of operating cash flow against ₹86.9 crore of profit over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.77, RHP p.76)
Receivable days88, 85 and 83 in FY24 to FY26; 76 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41)
Bad debts₹0.6 crore in FY24, ₹3.0 crore in FY25, ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41)
Net working capital days144, 144 and 138 (RHP p.141)
Other income as % of PBTabout 27.2% in FY25 and 10.2% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.76)
Tax for earlier yearsa charge of ₹28.9 crore in FY24 and a credit of ₹8.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76)
Exceptional items₹15.0 crore in FY25: diligence fees of ₹11.0 crore and severance of ₹4.0 crore (RHP p.436)
Related-party sharesmall: the largest recurring item is rent for the registered office, ₹2.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.80)

The item that needs explaining is how profit before tax doubled in FY26 while revenue rose 18.11%: profit before tax rose 96.74% to ₹80.3 crore (RHP p.434), with expenses rising 16.15% against revenue (RHP p.433). Depreciation and amortisation was ₹74.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), which is why cash from operations runs well above profit. In the three months to June 2026 operating cash flow was −₹22.2 crore as inventories and receivables rose (RHP p.436).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owns factories, stock and money owed by customers, and borrows mainly short-term bank loans for working capital. Loans have risen each year. Because no new money comes in from this offer, the balance sheet stays as it is.

At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.75):

  • Property, plant and equipment ₹239.0 crore; goodwill ₹49.5 crore and other intangible assets ₹18.4 crore.
  • Inventories ₹309.1 crore; trade receivables ₹286.3 crore.
  • Cash and cash equivalents ₹74.1 crore; current investments ₹36.1 crore.
  • Borrowings ₹269.5 crore: non-current ₹49.5 crore and current ₹220.0 crore.
  • Lease liabilities ₹36.5 crore.

Total borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹185.2 crore secured and ₹33.0 crore unsecured at the company level (RHP p.422). The unsecured ₹33.0 crore Axis Bank working capital loan can be recalled at any time (RHP p.48). The company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to, and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for, other subsidiaries at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48). Contingent liabilities were ₹10.8 crore (RHP p.78).

₹ croreAs filed, March 2026After the offer
Net worth, owners' share695.5unchanged, the offer brings no money to the company (RHP p.136)
Borrowings269.5unchanged, no object repays debt (RHP p.136)

Source: RHP p.75, RHP p.136.

08What the money is for

In short

None of the money goes to the company. All of it goes to the shareholders who are selling, after their share of the offer costs.

Sahajanand Medical IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of offer
Offer for sale by five shareholders, at the upper band475.5100%
Fresh issue for the companynone-

Source: RHP p.136, RHP p.72; amount our arithmetic.

The stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale of 13,822,116 shares, 13.60% of the pre-offer share capital, and to achieve the benefits of listing (RHP p.136). Offer expenses are shared among the sellers in proportion to the shares each sells; the company advances them first (RHP p.136). The total offer expense is left blank (RHP p.136).

Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1). To selling shareholders ₹475.5 crore at the upper band, before their share of expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).

09Who is selling

In short

Three investment firms are selling most of the shares, about a fifth of their holdings for two of them. The promoter trust sells a small part of its holding, and one promoter group member sells about half of that member's holding.

Sahajanand Medical IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Samara Capital Markets Holding Limitedinvestor30,097,5586,479,06321.5%
Shree Hari Trustpromoter37,309,5892,700,0007.2%
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoyapromoter group4,082,7002,000,00049.0%
NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.investor15,493,0881,335,1788.6%
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fundinvestor6,075,5471,307,87521.5%

Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.122; percentages our arithmetic.

Average cost per share, as certified: Shree Hari Trust ₹13.45, Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya ₹0.63, Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited ₹46.40, Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund ₹262.46 and NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V. ₹97.58 (RHP p.1). None of the promoters or selling shareholders acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.122).

At the upper band Samara sells ₹222.9 crore, Shree Hari Trust ₹92.9 crore, Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya ₹68.8 crore, NHPEA ₹45.9 crore and Kotak ₹45.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).

10Promoters

In short

The founding family controls the company mainly through a family trust. One promoter runs the company as managing director, and the other two family promoters sit on the board without running it. The founder is paid rent for the registered office.

The promoters are Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust; together they hold 37,314,589 shares, 36.71% of the company (RHP p.335). They were identified as promoters by a board resolution of May 29, 2025 (RHP p.336).

  • Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, 36, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, a citizen of the United States (RHP p.335). Holds 5,000 shares directly (RHP p.122).
  • Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, 68, Chairman Emeritus and non-executive director, founder of the company, a citizen of the United States (RHP p.335, RHP p.255).
  • Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, 37, non-executive director, resident in Virginia, United States (RHP p.335). The prospectus says this promoter may have limited work experience in the company's business (RHP p.336).
  • Shree Hari Trust, a private irrevocable discretionary family trust formed by the late Vallabhbhai Kotadia, whom the prospectus describes as father of Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia and grandfather of Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia and Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen (RHP p.335, RHP p.336). Its trustees are Harivadan Pandya, Kishor Dudhat and Rajeshkumar Shah; Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia and Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen sit on its protector committee (RHP p.336).

The board chair is Jose Calle Gordo, a non-executive director; Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra represents Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited on the board (RHP p.87).

What the company pays them (RHP p.83, RHP p.80):

  • Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia: remuneration of ₹1.8 crore in FY24, ₹1.8 crore in FY25 and ₹3.8 crore in FY26.
  • Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia: rent for the registered office of ₹1.7 crore in FY24, ₹2.2 crore in FY25 and ₹2.4 crore in FY26; the office is leased from Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia and Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya (RHP p.59).

Promoter economics: Shree Hari Trust received most of its 37,309,589 shares as gifts from Vallabhbhai Kotadia between 2018 and 2022, and bought 2,116,008 shares from two SBI Mutual Fund schemes at ₹237.18 each in March 2022 (RHP p.117). Its average cost is ₹13.45 a share (RHP p.122). None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.124). The promoters face four tax matters and no criminal or regulatory case (RHP p.43, RHP p.458).

11Who already owns it

In short

The family trust and three investment firms own almost all the shares. After the offer the family's share falls a little, and the investment firms still hold large stakes.

Sahajanand Medical promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares before% before
Shree Hari Trust37,309,58936.71%
Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited30,097,55829.61%
NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.15,493,08815.24%
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund6,075,5475.98%
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya4,082,7004.02%
SMT ESOP Trust3,515,3353.46%

Source: RHP p.125. Suresh Kumar Agarwal & Sarita Agarwal (on behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.) and Ashish Kacholia hold 1.08% each (RHP p.125). The company has 22 shareholders (RHP p.125) and 101,646,778 shares (RHP p.72).

Promoters and promoter group hold 41,492,500 shares, 40.82% (RHP p.124). There is no fresh issue, so the share count does not change (RHP p.72). After the trust and Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya offer 4,700,000 shares, promoter and promoter group holding goes 40.8% → 36.2% (our arithmetic, RHP p.124, RHP p.1).

When the investors came in (RHP p.103, RHP p.104): Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited was allotted 9,406,419 shares at ₹42.52 in December 2016 and 13,717,421 at ₹51.03 in December 2017; NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V. was allotted 16,396,803 shares at ₹97.58 in January 2018; Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund was allotted 4,828,725 shares at ₹269.22 in February 2023. In March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to Ashish Kacholia, Alchemy Capital Management Private Limited, Hansa Shah and RBA Finance at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last three years the company swung from a loss to a profit, sold much more in Europe, merged a subsidiary into itself, changed its chief executive and issued shares to its employee trust. The offer was cut to half its draft size.

  • The offer was cut from 27,644,231 shares in the draft to 13,822,116 shares (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1); section 29 has the detail.
  • Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore in FY24 to ₹69.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76); revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr (RHP p.76).
  • Europe went from 29.52% to 38.66% of revenue and India from 34.80% to 26.13% (RHP p.256).
  • Vascular Concepts Limited was merged into the company by an NCLT order of December 12, 2024 (RHP p.8).
  • Ganesh Sabat, the former chief executive, ceased to be a key managerial person on March 31, 2025; remuneration to Ganesh Sabat was ₹19.3 crore in FY25 including ESOP and severance items (RHP p.83, RHP p.435). Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is now Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.7).
  • Promoter remuneration, Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, went ₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.83).
  • Trade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).
  • In March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to new holders at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).
  • The last allotment before the IPO was 243,546 shares to the SMT ESOP Trust at ₹365 a share in September 2026 (RHP p.104).
  • No bonus issue or share split in the period; the last were a 2:5 bonus in May 2006 and a split from ₹10 to ₹1 in November 2005 (RHP p.97).
  • There has been no change in the auditors in the three years before the prospectus; Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP is the auditor (RHP p.89).
  • The company became a public company in May 2021 (RHP p.3).
  • Through SMT Ireland the company invested in SNP Medical Corporation, a Delaware company, under an agreement of September 18, 2025 (RHP p.267).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The stent and tube lines ran close to full last year, while the valve and plug lines ran well below full. A new Hyderabad plant has room to grow. The company is not raising money for expansion in this offer.

Product, FY26Installed capacity, unitsUtilisation
Stents900,00078.31%
Catheters1,140,00091.73%
Drug-coated PTCA balloons56,0001.81%
TAVI devices9,00019.82%
Occluders42,00034.68%

Source: RHP p.142, certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.264).

By plant (RHP p.29): Surat ran stents at 80.48% and catheters at 96.48% in FY26. Hyderabad has TAVI capacity of 6,000 units and occluder capacity of 12,000 units with no output in FY26. Nonthaburi in Thailand made 1,784 TAVI devices, 59.47% of capacity, and 14,564 occluders, 48.55%.

About 33% of the available area at Hyderabad is in use (RHP p.264). Capital spending was ₹98.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77). The offer funds no capacity. The company has government grant approvals of ₹8.7 crore, ₹1.9 crore and ₹1.0 crore under the MISRID scheme for local manufacture of components (RHP p.267).

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says heart devices are a large world market growing at a steady pace, with India's valve and plug market growing much faster from a small base. A few global companies hold most of the stent market, and Indian stent prices are capped by the government.

Sahajanand Medical industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from "Independent Market Research on Cardiovascular Devices Market" dated September 30, 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.174).

As claimed: the commissioned report puts the global cardiovascular devices market, vascular intervention and structural heart together, at about USD 26.3 billion in 2025, after growing 6.6% a year from 2019, and projects USD 37.8 billion by 2030 (RHP p.215).

The part that is addressable: the company sells drug-eluting stents, balloons, TAVI valves and occluders in India, Europe and other countries. In the commissioned report, the Indian drug-eluting stent market was USD 205.1 million in 2025 (RHP p.229), the Indian structural heart device market USD 53.3 million (RHP p.238), and the global drug-eluting stent market USD 4.30 billion (RHP p.227).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,210.5 crore (RHP p.76), of which VI devices were ₹740.1 crore and SH devices ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.268). The report credits the company with about 25.0% of Indian drug-eluting stent volume in FY26 (RHP p.245).

Size over time: the commissioned report puts the global vascular interventional devices segment at USD 14.2 billion in 2025 and projects USD 20.8 billion by 2030, 7.9% a year (RHP p.218). It values the Indian vascular interventional market at USD 382.6 million in 2025 and projects USD 542.4 million by 2030, 7.2% a year (RHP p.221).

The Indian drug-eluting stent market grew 4.4% a year from 2019 to 2025, and the report projects 8.4% a year to USD 307.2 million by 2030 (RHP p.229). The global structural heart market is USD 12.1 billion in 2025, and the report projects USD 17.1 billion by 2030 (RHP p.233). The report projects the Indian structural heart market to reach USD 152.0 million by 2030, about 23.3% a year (RHP p.238).

Segments: the report divides the market into vascular intervention (coronary, peripheral and neurovascular) and structural heart devices (RHP p.214). By region, the drug-eluting stent market in 2025 was USD 205.1 million in India, USD 474.0 million in the EU and USD 3,623.9 million in the rest of the world, and the report projects EU growth of only 0.8% a year to 2030 (RHP p.226). TAVI was USD 33.0 million in India and USD 2,085.7 million in the EU in 2025 (RHP p.235). The global occluder market was about USD 2.26 billion in 2025 (RHP p.234). The company sells into all of these.

What drives demand: the chapter names the burden of heart disease, which it says causes nearly 18 million deaths a year (RHP p.215), ageing populations, rising use of minimally invasive procedures and better insurance cover (RHP p.215, RHP p.229). India performs few procedures for its size: 891 angioplasty (PCI) procedures per million people in 2025 against 4,429 in Germany (RHP p.218), with 1.8 cath labs per million people against 10.1 in Germany (RHP p.204). The report projects Indian drug-eluting stent volume to grow from 917.3 thousand units in 2025 to 1,548.5 thousand in 2030, 11.0% a year (RHP p.228).

Structure: the report says Abbott Vascular, Boston Scientific, Medtronic, Teleflex, Biosensors and Terumo hold more than 90% of the drug-eluting stent market (RHP p.231). It names Indian rivals Meril Lifesciences, Integris Health, Relisys Medical Devices and Polymed, and global ones such as Edwards Lifesciences, MicroPort and Lifetech Scientific (RHP p.244). It describes high barriers to entry from testing, clinical evidence and approvals (RHP p.245).

Inputs and trade: the company imports key materials mainly from China, the Netherlands and Germany, mostly priced in US dollars or euros (RHP p.35); imports were ₹241.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.35). Indian medical device exports rose from USD 2.3 billion in 2020 to USD 4.01 billion in 2025, according to the chapter (RHP p.204).

Rules: devices like these are Class III under EU rules and Class C or D under India's Medical Devices Rules, 2017, which need approval with clinical data (RHP p.194, RHP p.195). In India the government capped stent prices in 2017, cutting them by up to 85%; the ceiling for a drug-eluting stent is now ₹38,267 (RHP p.229).

What the chapter says can go wrong: tariffs and trade wars, inflation and geopolitical conflicts in its economic overview (RHP p.175, RHP p.176), tighter and slower approvals for high-risk devices (RHP p.195), price controls and reimbursement caps, and competition from large global companies with far broader product lines (RHP p.245). The prospectus adds that the price regulator may extend caps to more devices or cap trade margins (RHP p.34).

15Competitive position

In short

The company competes with very large global device makers and with a few Indian ones. It points to its range of products, clinical studies, low-cost plants and direct sales in Europe. The prospectus gives figures only for two listed Indian peers.

Sahajanand Medical competitors

Type, as the industry report groups themExamples namedWhere it overlaps
Major global companiesAbbott, Boston Scientific, Medtronic, Teleflex, Biosensors, Terumostents and balloons
Global structural heart firmsEdwards Lifesciences, Lifetech Scientific, MicroPortTAVI and occluders
Major Indian companiesMeril Lifesciences, Integris Health, Relisys Medical Devices, Polymedstents, balloons, TAVI

Source: RHP p.244. The report gives no revenue, margin or borrowing figures for these firms in the pages read; listed Indian peers, with figures, are in section 15.

Why customers choose this company, as the prospectus puts it: a portfolio across stents, balloons, TAVI and occluders backed by 75 clinical studies (RHP p.256), manufacturing in India and Thailand at lower labour cost (RHP p.263), direct operations in Germany, Spain, France and the UK (RHP p.256), and acceptance in government tenders and by European purchasing groups (RHP p.257). Customers weigh product quality, technology, portfolio breadth, cost, delivery and relationships (RHP p.36).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Poly Medicure Limited and Laxmi Dental Limited (RHP p.141).

Sahajanand Medical listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26, ₹ croreDiluted EPS, ₹P/ERoNW
Sahajanand Medical Technologies1,210.56.48-10.60%
Poly Medicure Limited1,875.331.7551.4010.37%
Laxmi Dental Limited277.95.2636.3511.91%

Source: RHP p.140, RHP p.141; peer P/E at BSE closing prices of October 6, 2026, revenue converted from ₹ million. The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 43.87 times (RHP p.140). Poly Medicure is about 1.5 times the company's revenue and works mainly in infusion therapy and renal products; Laxmi Dental is under a quarter of its size and works in dental laboratories and aligners (our arithmetic, RHP p.145). Neither makes heart implants. Their FY26 EBITDA margins were 24.40% and 15.62%, against the company's 14.10% (RHP p.145).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the price range, the price is above both listed peers on last year's profit, and well above the company's book value. Because no new shares are issued, the share count stays the same.

Sahajanand Medical IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹344, with no new shares and 101,646,778 shares outstanding before and after the offer (RHP p.72):

At ₹344
Shares after the offer101,646,778
Market capitalisation₹3,496.6 crore
P/E on FY26 profit attributable to owners, ₹65.3 crore53.6 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹6.48, as the prospectus computes it53.1 times
Price to March 2026 net asset value per share of ₹62.765.5 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue2.9 times

Source: RHP p.72, RHP p.140, RHP p.348, RHP p.76; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹327 the market capitalisation is ₹3,323.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.72). On total FY26 profit after tax of ₹69.1 crore, including minority holders' share, the P/E would be 50.6 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.76).

Enterprise value, with March 2026 borrowings of ₹269.5 crore and cash of ₹74.1 crore, is ₹3,692.1 crore, 21.6 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹170.7 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.75, RHP p.141); lease liabilities are left out.

The two peers the prospectus names traded at 51.40 and 36.35 times FY26 diluted earnings on October 6, 2026, a median of 43.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.141). At the upper band the issue is priced at 53.6 times FY26 profit attributable to owners, about 22% above that median, and 53.1 times FY26 diluted EPS. The last allotment, to the SMT ESOP Trust in September 2026, and the March 2025 share sales were at ₹365 a share (RHP p.104, RHP p.114), above the upper band of ₹344.

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main questions are how much rests on one stent, government price caps in India, thin profit, imported materials and foreign currencies, money owed by customers, loans backing subsidiaries, and the fact that the company gets none of the money.

Sahajanand Medical IPO risks

One product: Supraflex Cruz was 37.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → a regulatory, clinical or competitive setback for it would hit revenue directly → trademark oppositions have been filed against the "Supraflex" mark (RHP p.34).

Price controls: all of the company's drug-eluting stents are under India's price ceiling (RHP p.34) → the company cannot raise stent prices in India when costs rise → the ceiling is ₹38,267 per drug-eluting stent (RHP p.229).

Thin profit: PAT margin was 5.71% in FY26 against 16.10% and 10.41% for the named peers (RHP p.145) → small changes in costs move profit a lot → FY24 was a loss of ₹7.4 crore (RHP p.76).

Currency and imports: 73.87% of FY26 revenue came from outside India (RHP p.35) and imports were ₹241.0 crore (RHP p.35) → currency moves change both sales and costs → the company hedges but says the hedge may not protect it (RHP p.35).

Suppliers: the top ten suppliers were 59.15% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.31), and some components come from a single supplier (RHP p.31) → a supply break could stop a line, and a new supplier may need fresh regulatory approval (RHP p.33).

Receivables: trade receivables were ₹286.3 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.41) → late payment ties up cash → bad debts were ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41).

Subsidiaries: the company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for other subsidiaries (RHP p.48) → losses abroad could fall on the parent → Vascular Innovations Co Ltd lost ₹12.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.39).

Financial: borrowings rose to ₹320.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.422) → mostly short-term working capital loans → a subsidiary breached a loan ratio in FY24, later condoned (RHP p.42).

Issue-specific: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.136). Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, a Category II AIF, is exempt from the six-month lock-in (RHP p.121).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

The company has many tax disputes, many of them following an income tax search. Police and the CBI have asked it for documents in cases against others, and a private person has complained of over-billing and kickbacks, which the company denies. The promoters face only tax matters.

Cases against Sahajanand Medical and its promoters

MatterPartyAmountStatus
Information notices in a police investigation of M/s Boston Ivy Healthcarethe companynot quantifieddocuments provided, extension sought in November 2025 (RHP p.455)
CBI information notice over stent supply to RML Hospital, Delhi, in an investigation against a doctorthe companynot quantifieddocuments submitted January 2026 (RHP p.456)
Penalty for misreporting income, AY 2018-19, Vascular Conceptsthe company₹1.2 croreappeal filed July 2026 (RHP p.461)
Compounding for using Kotak placement money before filing the allotment returnthe company and Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadiaproposed penalty of ₹13,000 eachpending (RHP p.457)
Drug controller notice over invoice detailsthe companynot quantifiedpending (RHP p.457)
Cheque complaints against companies where Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra is a directornon-executive directorclaimed amountspending (RHP p.458)

The prospectus counts against the company 2 criminal, 98 tax and 5 regulatory matters, and against the promoters 4 tax matters, with no criminal case (RHP p.43). Its aggregate amounts mix demands, claims and interest, so they are not repeated here.

An income tax search was carried out on the company and Vascular Concepts in June 2022 (RHP p.78), and several reassessments followed (RHP p.461); the company had provided ₹20.5 crore for those years (RHP p.78). The company received complaints in August to October 2025 from Mangesh Kadve alleging over-invoicing, invoicing of expired devices, kickbacks to hospitals and harassment of distributors; the company replied and denied the claims (RHP p.43, RHP p.44).

There are no material civil cases against the company or promoters (RHP p.457, RHP p.459).

21What the offer document does not say

Average selling prices per stent, valve or occluder are not disclosed, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product line or by region are not given. End customers are not named beyond one hospital group, and concentration is shown only by distributor. Why the Hyderabad TAVI and occluder lines had no output in FY26 is not explained in the pages read. Which subsidiary's minority stake was bought for ₹16.0 crore in FY26 is not set out in the pages read (RHP p.77). Total offer expenses are left blank (RHP p.136).

The prospectus calls its comparison an industry peer group average of 43.87 times while naming only two peers (RHP p.140); the TAVI capacity of 9,000 units in FY26 includes 6,000 units at Hyderabad that produced nothing that year (RHP p.142, RHP p.29).

22Five questions for management

  1. What was the average realisation per drug-eluting stent in India and in Europe in FY24 and FY26?
  2. How much of the FY26 rise in profit before tax came from Europe, and what is the EBITDA margin there against India?
  3. When will the Hyderabad TAVI and occluder lines start production, and what output is needed to cover their costs?
  4. What were the ₹18.6 crore of bad debts written off in FY26, and from which markets?
  5. How much of the ₹102.8 crore lent to subsidiaries is to Vascular Innovations and SMT Switzerland, which made losses in FY26?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Offer for sale27,644,231 shares by 5 sellers (DRHP p.1)13,822,116 shares by the same 5 sellers (RHP p.1)
Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited12,958,126 shares (DRHP p.1)6,479,063 shares (RHP p.1)
NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.6,670,355 shares (DRHP p.1)1,335,178 shares (RHP p.1)
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund2,615,750 shares (DRHP p.1)1,307,875 shares (RHP p.1)
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya2,700,000 shares (DRHP p.1)2,000,000 shares (RHP p.1)
Latest audited yearFY25 (DRHP p.120)FY26, with the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.76)
Revenue, latest year₹1,024.9 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120)₹1,210.5 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)
Profit after tax, latest year₹25.2 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120)₹69.1 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)
Shares before the offer101,403,232 (DRHP p.70)101,646,778, after an ESOP trust allotment at ₹365 in September 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.104)
Employee reservationnot stated, [●] (DRHP p.3)up to 250,000 shares (RHP p.3)
Risk factors80 (DRHP p.68)81; new: loans and guarantees to subsidiaries, contingent liabilities above profit in the past (RHP p.71, RHP p.48, RHP p.59)
Litigation against the company2 criminal, 92 tax, 5 regulatory (DRHP p.25)2 criminal, 98 tax, 5 regulatory (RHP p.43)
Litigation against the promoters1 criminal, 3 tax (DRHP p.25)no criminal, 4 tax (RHP p.43)
Peer P/E61.21 and 78.32 on July 23, 2025 (DRHP p.120)51.40 and 36.35 on October 6, 2026 (RHP p.141)

Shree Hari Trust's 2,700,000 shares, the absence of a fresh issue, the objects and the four lead managers are the same in both documents (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1, RHP p.4).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 210 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 210 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-08-06210 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹327 to ₹344 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹327 to ₹344 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.4).p.4

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.4).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares and no fresh issue (RHP p.1); ₹475.5 crore at the upper band and ₹452.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).p.1

    “Size: an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares and no fresh issue (RHP p.1); ₹475.5 crore at the upper band and ₹452.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders, with up to 250,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Who gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders, with up to 250,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceLead managers and registrar: Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.4).p.4

    “Lead managers and registrar: Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.4).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceWhat the company does: designs and makes high-risk implanted heart devices: drug-eluting stents and balloons that open blocked heart arteries, and transcatheter aortic valves (TAVI) and occluders that repair the heart's structure (RHP p.255).p.255

    “What the company does: designs and makes high-risk implanted heart devices: drug-eluting stents and balloons that open blocked heart arteries, and transcatheter aortic valves (TAVI) and occluders that repair the heart's structure (RHP p.255).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceWho pays it: hospitals, directly and through 118 distributors in India and 265 outside India (RHP p.35); the prospectus names Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited among the large hospitals it supplies (RHP p.256).p.35

    “Who pays it: hospitals, directly and through 118 distributors in India and 265 outside India (RHP p.35); the prospectus names Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited among the large hospitals it supplies (RHP p.256).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceInternational customers were 73.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).p.263

    “International customers were 73.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹901.6 crore in FY24 to ₹1,210.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), about 15.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.76).p.76

    “How fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹901.6 crore in FY24 to ₹1,210.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), about 15.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.76).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceProfit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore to a profit of ₹69.1 crore (RHP p.76), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.p.76

    “Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore to a profit of ₹69.1 crore (RHP p.76), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.”

  11. 11
    At a glanceThe one thing to understand: one stent, Supraflex Cruz, was 37.17% of FY26 revenue, down from 47.84% in FY24 (RHP p.33), and the profit margin is thin next to the two listed peers the prospectus names: 5.71% against 16.10% and 10.41% in FY26 (RHP p.145).p.33

    “The one thing to understand: one stent, Supraflex Cruz, was 37.17% of FY26 revenue, down from 47.84% in FY24 (RHP p.33), and the profit margin is thin next to the two listed peers the prospectus names: 5.71% against 16.10% and 10.41% in FY26 (RHP p.145).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was founded by Dhirajlal Kotadia in 2001 (RHP p.255), after starting as a partnership firm in 1999; it became a public company with a fresh certificate dated May 7, 2021 (RHP p.3).p.255

    “The company was founded by Dhirajlal Kotadia in 2001 (RHP p.255), after starting as a partnership firm in 1999; it became a public company with a fresh certificate dated May 7, 2021 (RHP p.3).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain words> A patient's heart artery is blocked → a cardiologist implants a Supraflex Cruz stent in a cath lab → the hospital orders it directly or through a distributor → the company is paid by the hospital or distributor, at a price capped in India by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (RHP p.34)p.34

    “> A patient's heart artery is blocked → a cardiologist implants a Supraflex Cruz stent in a cath lab → the hospital orders it directly or through a distributor → the company is paid by the hospital or distributor, at a price capped in India by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (RHP p.34).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsIt makes its devices in three plants, at Surat and Hyderabad in India and Nonthaburi in Thailand (RHP p.263), and runs research centres in Surat and Thailand with 156 professionals (RHP p.256).p.263

    “It makes its devices in three plants, at Surat and Hyderabad in India and Nonthaburi in Thailand (RHP p.263), and runs research centres in Surat and Thailand with 156 professionals (RHP p.256).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsIt holds 119 patents granted globally (RHP p.256).p.256

    “It holds 119 patents granted globally (RHP p.256).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsIts flagship brands are Supraflex Cruz (stent), Hydra (TAVI) and Cocoon (occluder) (RHP p.257).p.257

    “Its flagship brands are Supraflex Cruz (stent), Hydra (TAVI) and Cocoon (occluder) (RHP p.257).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsIt sells through six direct markets, 20 hybrid markets and 39 distributor-led markets (RHP p.257).p.257

    “It sells through six direct markets, 20 hybrid markets and 39 distributor-led markets (RHP p.257).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus cites the commissioned industry report for a market share of nearly 25.00% of drug-eluting stent volume in India in FY26 (RHP p.256).p.256

    “The prospectus cites the commissioned industry report for a market share of nearly 25.00% of drug-eluting stent volume in India in FY26 (RHP p.256).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsEarnings equation: `Revenue ≈ devices sold × price per device`, where the Surat plant made 627,727 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29).p.29

    “Earnings equation: `Revenue ≈ devices sold × price per device`, where the Surat plant made 627,727 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29).”

  20. 20
    The business, in plain wordsEmployee cost was 29.06% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.48) and research spending 8.61% (RHP p.260).p.48

    “Employee cost was 29.06% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.48) and research spending 8.61% (RHP p.260).”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromBy geography (RHP p.256):p.256

    “By geography (RHP p.256):”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromIn FY26 Europe brought ₹468.0 crore, the rest of the world ₹426.2 crore and India ₹316.3 crore (RHP p.256).p.256

    “In FY26 Europe brought ₹468.0 crore, the rest of the world ₹426.2 crore and India ₹316.3 crore (RHP p.256).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten countries were 78.76% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.257).p.257

    “The top ten countries were 78.76% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.257).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromRead from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few distributors; it depends on one product line, with Supraflex Cruz at ₹450.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few distributors; it depends on one product line, with Supraflex Cruz at ₹450.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromThe company has no long-term agreements with its distributors (RHP p.36), and approvals to market Supraflex Cruz in Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Mexico and Indonesia are held in distributors' names (RHP p.36).p.36

    “The company has no long-term agreements with its distributors (RHP p.36), and approvals to market Supraflex Cruz in Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Mexico and Indonesia are held in distributors' names (RHP p.36).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordProfit after tax went from a loss to a profit, so no yearly rate applies; it rose 174.66% from FY25 to FY26 (RHP p.434).p.434

    “Profit after tax went from a loss to a profit, so no yearly rate applies; it rose 174.66% from FY25 to FY26 (RHP p.434).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 189 basis points, 12.2% → 14.1% rounded (RHP p.141); PAT margin rose 653 basis points.p.141

    “EBITDA margin rose 189 basis points, 12.2% → 14.1% rounded (RHP p.141); PAT margin rose 653 basis points.”

  28. 28
    The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.76), and profit after tax −₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr (RHP p.76).p.76

    “Size: revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.76), and profit after tax −₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr (RHP p.76).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordProfit for shareholders: profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹65.3 crore in FY26, the rest going to minority holders in subsidiaries (RHP p.348).p.348

    “Profit for shareholders: profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹65.3 crore in FY26, the rest going to minority holders in subsidiaries (RHP p.348).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordTax items: FY26 profit included a tax credit for earlier years of ₹8.7 crore (RHP p.434); the FY24 loss followed a charge for earlier years' tax of ₹28.9 crore (RHP p.76).p.434

    “Tax items: FY26 profit included a tax credit for earlier years of ₹8.7 crore (RHP p.434); the FY24 loss followed a charge for earlier years' tax of ₹28.9 crore (RHP p.76).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordFY25 carried an exceptional charge of ₹15.0 crore for diligence fees and a severance payment (RHP p.436).p.436

    “FY25 carried an exceptional charge of ₹15.0 crore for diligence fees and a severance payment (RHP p.436).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹105.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77).p.77

    “Cash: operating cash flow was ₹105.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordConcentration: Supraflex Cruz was 37.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33); the top ten distributors 15.7% (RHP p.36) and the largest 3.0% (RHP p.36).p.33

    “Concentration: Supraflex Cruz was 37.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33); the top ten distributors 15.7% (RHP p.36) and the largest 3.0% (RHP p.36).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordInternational customers were 73.9% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).p.263

    “International customers were 73.9% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.263).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordDebt: net debt was 1.1× FY26 EBITDA on the company's measure (RHP p.141), and borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.422).p.141

    “Debt: net debt was 1.1× FY26 EBITDA on the company's measure (RHP p.141), and borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.422).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 11.6% in FY26 (RHP p.141).p.141

    “Return on capital employed was 11.6% in FY26 (RHP p.141).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordWorking capital: net working capital was 138 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.141), and trade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).p.141

    “Working capital: net working capital was 138 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.141), and trade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹10.8 crore of income tax, GST and customs matters at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78).p.78

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹10.8 crore of income tax, GST and customs matters at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.78).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordCases against promoters: four tax matters and no criminal case (RHP p.43); section 23 has the detail.p.43

    “Cases against promoters: four tax matters and no criminal case (RHP p.43); section 23 has the detail.”

  40. 40
    The growth recordThe issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares (RHP p.1), ₹475.5 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).p.1

    “The issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.1); an offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares (RHP p.1), ₹475.5 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.72).”

  41. 41
    The growth recordIndustry: cardiovascular medical devices, Medical devices in the fixed list (RHP p.255).p.255

    “Industry: cardiovascular medical devices, Medical devices in the fixed list (RHP p.255).”

  42. 42
    What the growth is made ofFY25: up 13.67%, "primarily due to an increase in the sale of our devices driven by higher sales in Europe and the rest of the world (RoW), primarily led by our structural heart vertical" (RHP p.434).p.434

    “FY25: up 13.67%, "primarily due to an increase in the sale of our devices driven by higher sales in Europe and the rest of the world (RoW), primarily led by our structural heart vertical" (RHP p.434).”

  43. 43
    What the growth is made ofFY26: up 18.11%, due to "higher sales volumes across product verticals and geographies" (RHP p.433).p.433

    “FY26: up 18.11%, due to "higher sales volumes across product verticals and geographies" (RHP p.433).”

  44. 44
    What the growth is made ofSH devices grew about 35.5% a year, ₹110.5 crore to ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.265).p.265

    “SH devices grew about 35.5% a year, ₹110.5 crore to ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.265).”

  45. 45
    What the growth is made ofVI devices grew about 9.4% a year, ₹618.3 crore to ₹740.1 crore (RHP p.268).p.268

    “VI devices grew about 9.4% a year, ₹618.3 crore to ₹740.1 crore (RHP p.268).”

  46. 46
    What the growth is made ofEurope grew about 32.6% a year and India about 0.4% (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Europe grew about 32.6% a year and India about 0.4% (RHP p.256).”

  47. 47
    What the growth is made ofIndia fell 1.36% in FY26 (RHP p.433).p.433

    “India fell 1.36% in FY26 (RHP p.433).”

  48. 48
    What the growth is made ofInternational sales grew at 23.34% a year, as the company computes it (RHP p.263).p.263

    “International sales grew at 23.34% a year, as the company computes it (RHP p.263).”

  49. 49
    What the growth is made ofCountries with commercial TAVI sales went from 21 in FY24 to 35 in FY26, and occluders from 33 to 50 (RHP p.265).p.265

    “Countries with commercial TAVI sales went from 21 in FY24 to 35 in FY26, and occluders from 33 to 50 (RHP p.265).”

  50. 50
    What the growth is made ofStent output at Surat went 663,785 → 627,727 units from FY24 to FY26 while Hyderabad added 77,106 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29).p.29

    “Stent output at Surat went 663,785 → 627,727 units from FY24 to FY26 while Hyderabad added 77,106 stents in FY26 (RHP p.29).”

  51. 51
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 88, 85 and 83 in FY24 to FY26; 76 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41)p.41

    “Receivable days | 88, 85 and 83 in FY24 to FY26; 76 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41)”

  52. 52
    Earnings qualityBad debts | ₹0.6 crore in FY24, ₹3.0 crore in FY25, ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41)p.41

    “Bad debts | ₹0.6 crore in FY24, ₹3.0 crore in FY25, ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41)”

  53. 53
    Earnings qualityNet working capital days | 144, 144 and 138 (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Net working capital days | 144, 144 and 138 (RHP p.141)”

  54. 54
    Earnings qualityTax for earlier years | a charge of ₹28.9 crore in FY24 and a credit of ₹8.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76)p.76

    “Tax for earlier years | a charge of ₹28.9 crore in FY24 and a credit of ₹8.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76)”

  55. 55
    Earnings qualityExceptional items | ₹15.0 crore in FY25: diligence fees of ₹11.0 crore and severance of ₹4.0 crore (RHP p.436)p.436

    “Exceptional items | ₹15.0 crore in FY25: diligence fees of ₹11.0 crore and severance of ₹4.0 crore (RHP p.436)”

  56. 56
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share | small: the largest recurring item is rent for the registered office, ₹2.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.80)p.80

    “Related-party share | small: the largest recurring item is rent for the registered office, ₹2.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.80)”

  57. 57
    Earnings qualityThe item that needs explaining is how profit before tax doubled in FY26 while revenue rose 18.11%: profit before tax rose 96.74% to ₹80.3 crore (RHP p.434), with expenses rising 16.15% against revenue (RHP p.433).p.434

    “The item that needs explaining is how profit before tax doubled in FY26 while revenue rose 18.11%: profit before tax rose 96.74% to ₹80.3 crore (RHP p.434), with expenses rising 16.15% against revenue (RHP p.433).”

  58. 58
    Earnings qualityDepreciation and amortisation was ₹74.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), which is why cash from operations runs well above profit.p.76

    “Depreciation and amortisation was ₹74.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76), which is why cash from operations runs well above profit.”

  59. 59
    Earnings qualityIn the three months to June 2026 operating cash flow was −₹22.2 crore as inventories and receivables rose (RHP p.436).p.436

    “In the three months to June 2026 operating cash flow was −₹22.2 crore as inventories and receivables rose (RHP p.436).”

  60. 60
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 (RHP p.75):p.75

    “At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.75):”

  61. 61
    The balance sheetTotal borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹185.2 crore secured and ₹33.0 crore unsecured at the company level (RHP p.422).p.422

    “Total borrowings were ₹320.6 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹185.2 crore secured and ₹33.0 crore unsecured at the company level (RHP p.422).”

  62. 62
    The balance sheetThe unsecured ₹33.0 crore Axis Bank working capital loan can be recalled at any time (RHP p.48).p.48

    “The unsecured ₹33.0 crore Axis Bank working capital loan can be recalled at any time (RHP p.48).”

  63. 63
    The balance sheetThe company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to, and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for, other subsidiaries at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48).p.48

    “The company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to, and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for, other subsidiaries at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48).”

  64. 64
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹10.8 crore (RHP p.78).p.78

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹10.8 crore (RHP p.78).”

  65. 65
    The balance sheetNet worth, owners' share | 695.5 | unchanged, the offer brings no money to the company (RHP p.136)p.136

    “Net worth, owners' share | 695.5 | unchanged, the offer brings no money to the company (RHP p.136)”

  66. 66
    The balance sheetBorrowings | 269.5 | unchanged, no object repays debt (RHP p.136)p.136

    “Borrowings | 269.5 | unchanged, no object repays debt (RHP p.136)”

  67. 67
    What the money is forThe stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale of 13,822,116 shares, 13.60% of the pre-offer share capital, and to achieve the benefits of listing (RHP p.136).p.136

    “The stated objects are to carry out the offer for sale of 13,822,116 shares, 13.60% of the pre-offer share capital, and to achieve the benefits of listing (RHP p.136).”

  68. 68
    What the money is forOffer expenses are shared among the sellers in proportion to the shares each sells; the company advances them first (RHP p.136).p.136

    “Offer expenses are shared among the sellers in proportion to the shares each sells; the company advances them first (RHP p.136).”

  69. 69
    What the money is forThe total offer expense is left blank (RHP p.136).p.136

    “The total offer expense is left blank (RHP p.136).”

  70. 70
    What the money is for> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.1).”

  71. 71
    Who is selling₹97.58 (RHP p.1).p.1

    “₹97.58 (RHP p.1).”

  72. 72
    Who is sellingNone of the promoters or selling shareholders acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.122).p.122

    “None of the promoters or selling shareholders acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.122).”

  73. 73
    PromotersThe promoters are Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust; together they hold 37,314,589 shares, 36.71% of the company (RHP p.335).p.335

    “The promoters are Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust; together they hold 37,314,589 shares, 36.71% of the company (RHP p.335).”

  74. 74
    PromotersThey were identified as promoters by a board resolution of May 29, 2025 (RHP p.336).p.336

    “They were identified as promoters by a board resolution of May 29, 2025 (RHP p.336).”

  75. 75
    PromotersBhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, 36, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, a citizen of the United States (RHP p.335).p.335

    “Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, 36, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, a citizen of the United States (RHP p.335).”

  76. 76
    PromotersHolds 5,000 shares directly (RHP p.122).p.122

    “Holds 5,000 shares directly (RHP p.122).”

  77. 77
    PromotersPriyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, 37, non-executive director, resident in Virginia, United States (RHP p.335).p.335

    “Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, 37, non-executive director, resident in Virginia, United States (RHP p.335).”

  78. 78
    PromotersThe prospectus says this promoter may have limited work experience in the company's business (RHP p.336).p.336

    “The prospectus says this promoter may have limited work experience in the company's business (RHP p.336).”

  79. 79
    PromotersIts trustees are Harivadan Pandya, Kishor Dudhat and Rajeshkumar Shah; Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia and Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen sit on its protector committee (RHP p.336).p.336

    “Its trustees are Harivadan Pandya, Kishor Dudhat and Rajeshkumar Shah; Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia and Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen sit on its protector committee (RHP p.336).”

  80. 80
    PromotersThe board chair is Jose Calle Gordo, a non-executive director; Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra represents Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited on the board (RHP p.87).p.87

    “The board chair is Jose Calle Gordo, a non-executive director; Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra represents Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited on the board (RHP p.87).”

  81. 81
    PromotersDhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia: rent for the registered office of ₹1.7 crore in FY24, ₹2.2 crore in FY25 and ₹2.4 crore in FY26; the office is leased from Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia and Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya (RHP p.59).p.59

    “Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia: rent for the registered office of ₹1.7 crore in FY24, ₹2.2 crore in FY25 and ₹2.4 crore in FY26; the office is leased from Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia and Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya (RHP p.59).”

  82. 82
    PromotersPromoter economics: Shree Hari Trust received most of its 37,309,589 shares as gifts from Vallabhbhai Kotadia between 2018 and 2022, and bought 2,116,008 shares from two SBI Mutual Fund schemes at ₹237.18 each in March 2022 (RHP p.117).p.117

    “Promoter economics: Shree Hari Trust received most of its 37,309,589 shares as gifts from Vallabhbhai Kotadia between 2018 and 2022, and bought 2,116,008 shares from two SBI Mutual Fund schemes at ₹237.18 each in March 2022 (RHP p.117).”

  83. 83
    PromotersIts average cost is ₹13.45 a share (RHP p.122).p.122

    “Its average cost is ₹13.45 a share (RHP p.122).”

  84. 84
    PromotersNone of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.124).p.124

    “None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.124).”

  85. 85
    Who already owns itSuresh Kumar Agarwal & Sarita Agarwal (on behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.) and Ashish Kacholia hold 1.08% each (RHP p.125).p.125

    “Suresh Kumar Agarwal & Sarita Agarwal (on behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.) and Ashish Kacholia hold 1.08% each (RHP p.125).”

  86. 86
    Who already owns itThe company has 22 shareholders (RHP p.125) and 101,646,778 shares (RHP p.72).p.125

    “The company has 22 shareholders (RHP p.125) and 101,646,778 shares (RHP p.72).”

  87. 87
    Who already owns itPromoters and promoter group hold 41,492,500 shares, 40.82% (RHP p.124).p.124

    “Promoters and promoter group hold 41,492,500 shares, 40.82% (RHP p.124).”

  88. 88
    Who already owns itThere is no fresh issue, so the share count does not change (RHP p.72).p.72

    “There is no fresh issue, so the share count does not change (RHP p.72).”

  89. 89
    Who already owns itIn March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to Ashish Kacholia, Alchemy Capital Management Private Limited, Hansa Shah and RBA Finance at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).p.114

    “In March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to Ashish Kacholia, Alchemy Capital Management Private Limited, Hansa Shah and RBA Finance at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).”

  90. 90
    What changed just before the IPOProfit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore in FY24 to ₹69.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76); revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr (RHP p.76).p.76

    “Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹7.4 crore in FY24 to ₹69.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.76); revenue went ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr (RHP p.76).”

  91. 91
    What changed just before the IPOEurope went from 29.52% to 38.66% of revenue and India from 34.80% to 26.13% (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Europe went from 29.52% to 38.66% of revenue and India from 34.80% to 26.13% (RHP p.256).”

  92. 92
    What changed just before the IPOVascular Concepts Limited was merged into the company by an NCLT order of December 12, 2024 (RHP p.8).p.8

    “Vascular Concepts Limited was merged into the company by an NCLT order of December 12, 2024 (RHP p.8).”

  93. 93
    What changed just before the IPOBhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is now Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.7).p.7

    “Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is now Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.7).”

  94. 94
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration, Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, went ₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.83).p.83

    “Promoter remuneration, Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, went ₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.83).”

  95. 95
    What changed just before the IPOTrade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Trade receivable days went 88 → 83 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.41).”

  96. 96
    What changed just before the IPOIn March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to new holders at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).p.114

    “In March 2025 Samara and NHPEA sold shares to new holders at ₹365 a share (RHP p.114).”

  97. 97
    What changed just before the IPOThe last allotment before the IPO was 243,546 shares to the SMT ESOP Trust at ₹365 a share in September 2026 (RHP p.104).p.104

    “The last allotment before the IPO was 243,546 shares to the SMT ESOP Trust at ₹365 a share in September 2026 (RHP p.104).”

  98. 98
    What changed just before the IPONo bonus issue or share split in the period; the last were a 2:5 bonus in May 2006 and a split from ₹10 to ₹1 in November 2005 (RHP p.97).p.97

    “No bonus issue or share split in the period; the last were a 2:5 bonus in May 2006 and a split from ₹10 to ₹1 in November 2005 (RHP p.97).”

  99. 99
    What changed just before the IPOThere has been no change in the auditors in the three years before the prospectus; Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP is the auditor (RHP p.89).p.89

    “There has been no change in the auditors in the three years before the prospectus; Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP is the auditor (RHP p.89).”

  100. 100
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public company in May 2021 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public company in May 2021 (RHP p.3).”

  101. 101
    What changed just before the IPOThrough SMT Ireland the company invested in SNP Medical Corporation, a Delaware company, under an agreement of September 18, 2025 (RHP p.267).p.267

    “Through SMT Ireland the company invested in SNP Medical Corporation, a Delaware company, under an agreement of September 18, 2025 (RHP p.267).”

  102. 102
    Capacity and expansionSource: RHP p.142, certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.264).p.264

    “Source: RHP p.142, certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.264).”

  103. 103
    Capacity and expansionBy plant (RHP p.29): Surat ran stents at 80.48% and catheters at 96.48% in FY26.p.29

    “By plant (RHP p.29): Surat ran stents at 80.48% and catheters at 96.48% in FY26.”

  104. 104
    Capacity and expansionAbout 33% of the available area at Hyderabad is in use (RHP p.264).p.264

    “About 33% of the available area at Hyderabad is in use (RHP p.264).”

  105. 105
    Capacity and expansionCapital spending was ₹98.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77).p.77

    “Capital spending was ₹98.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.77).”

  106. 106
    Capacity and expansionThe company has government grant approvals of ₹8.7 crore, ₹1.9 crore and ₹1.0 crore under the MISRID scheme for local manufacture of components (RHP p.267).p.267

    “The company has government grant approvals of ₹8.7 crore, ₹1.9 crore and ₹1.0 crore under the MISRID scheme for local manufacture of components (RHP p.267).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is drawn from "Independent Market Research on Cardiovascular Devices Market" dated September 30, 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.174).p.174

    “The industry chapter is drawn from "Independent Market Research on Cardiovascular Devices Market" dated September 30, 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.174).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the commissioned report puts the global cardiovascular devices market, vascular intervention and structural heart together, at about USD 26.3 billion in 2025, after growing 6.6% a year from 2019, and projects USD 37.8 billion by 2030 (RHP p.215).p.215

    “As claimed: the commissioned report puts the global cardiovascular devices market, vascular intervention and structural heart together, at about USD 26.3 billion in 2025, after growing 6.6% a year from 2019, and projects USD 37.8 billion by 2030 (RHP p.215).”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureIn the commissioned report, the Indian drug-eluting stent market was USD 205.1 million in 2025 (RHP p.229), the Indian structural heart device market USD 53.3 million (RHP p.238), and the global drug-eluting stent market USD 4.30 billion (RHP p.227).p.229

    “In the commissioned report, the Indian drug-eluting stent market was USD 205.1 million in 2025 (RHP p.229), the Indian structural heart device market USD 53.3 million (RHP p.238), and the global drug-eluting stent market USD 4.30 billion (RHP p.227).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,210.5 crore (RHP p.76), of which VI devices were ₹740.1 crore and SH devices ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.268).p.76

    “What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,210.5 crore (RHP p.76), of which VI devices were ₹740.1 crore and SH devices ₹203.1 crore (RHP p.268).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structureThe report credits the company with about 25.0% of Indian drug-eluting stent volume in FY26 (RHP p.245).p.245

    “The report credits the company with about 25.0% of Indian drug-eluting stent volume in FY26 (RHP p.245).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the commissioned report puts the global vascular interventional devices segment at USD 14.2 billion in 2025 and projects USD 20.8 billion by 2030, 7.9% a year (RHP p.218).p.218

    “Size over time: the commissioned report puts the global vascular interventional devices segment at USD 14.2 billion in 2025 and projects USD 20.8 billion by 2030, 7.9% a year (RHP p.218).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureIt values the Indian vascular interventional market at USD 382.6 million in 2025 and projects USD 542.4 million by 2030, 7.2% a year (RHP p.221).p.221

    “It values the Indian vascular interventional market at USD 382.6 million in 2025 and projects USD 542.4 million by 2030, 7.2% a year (RHP p.221).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureThe Indian drug-eluting stent market grew 4.4% a year from 2019 to 2025, and the report projects 8.4% a year to USD 307.2 million by 2030 (RHP p.229).p.229

    “The Indian drug-eluting stent market grew 4.4% a year from 2019 to 2025, and the report projects 8.4% a year to USD 307.2 million by 2030 (RHP p.229).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureThe global structural heart market is USD 12.1 billion in 2025, and the report projects USD 17.1 billion by 2030 (RHP p.233).p.233

    “The global structural heart market is USD 12.1 billion in 2025, and the report projects USD 17.1 billion by 2030 (RHP p.233).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureThe report projects the Indian structural heart market to reach USD 152.0 million by 2030, about 23.3% a year (RHP p.238).p.238

    “The report projects the Indian structural heart market to reach USD 152.0 million by 2030, about 23.3% a year (RHP p.238).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the report divides the market into vascular intervention (coronary, peripheral and neurovascular) and structural heart devices (RHP p.214).p.214

    “Segments: the report divides the market into vascular intervention (coronary, peripheral and neurovascular) and structural heart devices (RHP p.214).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureBy region, the drug-eluting stent market in 2025 was USD 205.1 million in India, USD 474.0 million in the EU and USD 3,623.9 million in the rest of the world, and the report projects EU growth of only 0.8% a year to 2030 (RHP p.226).p.226

    “By region, the drug-eluting stent market in 2025 was USD 205.1 million in India, USD 474.0 million in the EU and USD 3,623.9 million in the rest of the world, and the report projects EU growth of only 0.8% a year to 2030 (RHP p.226).”

  119. 119
    Market size and industry structureTAVI was USD 33.0 million in India and USD 2,085.7 million in the EU in 2025 (RHP p.235).p.235

    “TAVI was USD 33.0 million in India and USD 2,085.7 million in the EU in 2025 (RHP p.235).”

  120. 120
    Market size and industry structureThe global occluder market was about USD 2.26 billion in 2025 (RHP p.234).p.234

    “The global occluder market was about USD 2.26 billion in 2025 (RHP p.234).”

  121. 121
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names the burden of heart disease, which it says causes nearly 18 million deaths a year (RHP p.215), ageing populations, rising use of minimally invasive procedures and better insurance cover (RHP p.215, RHP p.229).p.215

    “What drives demand: the chapter names the burden of heart disease, which it says causes nearly 18 million deaths a year (RHP p.215), ageing populations, rising use of minimally invasive procedures and better insurance cover (RHP p.215, RHP p.229).”

  122. 122
    Market size and industry structureIndia performs few procedures for its size: 891 angioplasty (PCI) procedures per million people in 2025 against 4,429 in Germany (RHP p.218), with 1.8 cath labs per million people against 10.1 in Germany (RHP p.204).p.218

    “India performs few procedures for its size: 891 angioplasty (PCI) procedures per million people in 2025 against 4,429 in Germany (RHP p.218), with 1.8 cath labs per million people against 10.1 in Germany (RHP p.204).”

  123. 123
    Market size and industry structureThe report projects Indian drug-eluting stent volume to grow from 917.3 thousand units in 2025 to 1,548.5 thousand in 2030, 11.0% a year (RHP p.228).p.228

    “The report projects Indian drug-eluting stent volume to grow from 917.3 thousand units in 2025 to 1,548.5 thousand in 2030, 11.0% a year (RHP p.228).”

  124. 124
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report says Abbott Vascular, Boston Scientific, Medtronic, Teleflex, Biosensors and Terumo hold more than 90% of the drug-eluting stent market (RHP p.231).p.231

    “Structure: the report says Abbott Vascular, Boston Scientific, Medtronic, Teleflex, Biosensors and Terumo hold more than 90% of the drug-eluting stent market (RHP p.231).”

  125. 125
    Market size and industry structureIt names Indian rivals Meril Lifesciences, Integris Health, Relisys Medical Devices and Polymed, and global ones such as Edwards Lifesciences, MicroPort and Lifetech Scientific (RHP p.244).p.244

    “It names Indian rivals Meril Lifesciences, Integris Health, Relisys Medical Devices and Polymed, and global ones such as Edwards Lifesciences, MicroPort and Lifetech Scientific (RHP p.244).”

  126. 126
    Market size and industry structureIt describes high barriers to entry from testing, clinical evidence and approvals (RHP p.245).p.245

    “It describes high barriers to entry from testing, clinical evidence and approvals (RHP p.245).”

  127. 127
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the company imports key materials mainly from China, the Netherlands and Germany, mostly priced in US dollars or euros (RHP p.35); imports were ₹241.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.35).p.35

    “Inputs and trade: the company imports key materials mainly from China, the Netherlands and Germany, mostly priced in US dollars or euros (RHP p.35); imports were ₹241.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.35).”

  128. 128
    Market size and industry structureIndian medical device exports rose from USD 2.3 billion in 2020 to USD 4.01 billion in 2025, according to the chapter (RHP p.204).p.204

    “Indian medical device exports rose from USD 2.3 billion in 2020 to USD 4.01 billion in 2025, according to the chapter (RHP p.204).”

  129. 129
    Market size and industry structureIn India the government capped stent prices in 2017, cutting them by up to 85%; the ceiling for a drug-eluting stent is now ₹38,267 (RHP p.229).p.229

    “In India the government capped stent prices in 2017, cutting them by up to 85%; the ceiling for a drug-eluting stent is now ₹38,267 (RHP p.229).”

  130. 130
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: tariffs and trade wars, inflation and geopolitical conflicts in its economic overview (RHP p.175, RHP p.176), tighter and slower approvals for high-risk devices (RHP p.195), price controls and reimbursement caps, and competition from large global companies with fap.195

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: tariffs and trade wars, inflation and geopolitical conflicts in its economic overview (RHP p.175, RHP p.176), tighter and slower approvals for high-risk devices (RHP p.195), price controls and reimbursement caps, and competition from large global companies with far broader product lines (RHP p.245).”

  131. 131
    Market size and industry structureThe prospectus adds that the price regulator may extend caps to more devices or cap trade margins (RHP p.34).p.34

    “The prospectus adds that the price regulator may extend caps to more devices or cap trade margins (RHP p.34).”

  132. 132
    Competitive positionWhy customers choose this company, as the prospectus puts it: a portfolio across stents, balloons, TAVI and occluders backed by 75 clinical studies (RHP p.256), manufacturing in India and Thailand at lower labour cost (RHP p.263), direct operations in Germany, Spain, France and the UK (RHP p.256), ap.256

    “Why customers choose this company, as the prospectus puts it: a portfolio across stents, balloons, TAVI and occluders backed by 75 clinical studies (RHP p.256), manufacturing in India and Thailand at lower labour cost (RHP p.263), direct operations in Germany, Spain, France and the UK (RHP p.256), and acceptance in government tenders and by European purchasing groups (RHP p.257).”

  133. 133
    Competitive positionCustomers weigh product quality, technology, portfolio breadth, cost, delivery and relationships (RHP p.36).p.36

    “Customers weigh product quality, technology, portfolio breadth, cost, delivery and relationships (RHP p.36).”

  134. 134
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Poly Medicure Limited and Laxmi Dental Limited (RHP p.141).p.141

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Poly Medicure Limited and Laxmi Dental Limited (RHP p.141).”

  135. 135
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 43.87 times (RHP p.140).p.140

    “The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 43.87 times (RHP p.140).”

  136. 136
    Peers the company namedTheir FY26 EBITDA margins were 24.40% and 15.62%, against the company's 14.10% (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Their FY26 EBITDA margins were 24.40% and 15.62%, against the company's 14.10% (RHP p.145).”

  137. 137
    Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹344, with no new shares and 101,646,778 shares outstanding before and after the offer (RHP p.72):p.72

    “At the upper band of ₹344, with no new shares and 101,646,778 shares outstanding before and after the offer (RHP p.72):”

  138. 138
    Risks, in plain wordsOne product: Supraflex Cruz was 37.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → a regulatory, clinical or competitive setback for it would hit revenue directly → trademark oppositions have been filed against the "Supraflex" mark (RHP p.34).p.33

    “One product: Supraflex Cruz was 37.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → a regulatory, clinical or competitive setback for it would hit revenue directly → trademark oppositions have been filed against the "Supraflex" mark (RHP p.34).”

  139. 139
    Risks, in plain wordsPrice controls: all of the company's drug-eluting stents are under India's price ceiling (RHP p.34) → the company cannot raise stent prices in India when costs rise → the ceiling is ₹38,267 per drug-eluting stent (RHP p.229).p.34

    “Price controls: all of the company's drug-eluting stents are under India's price ceiling (RHP p.34) → the company cannot raise stent prices in India when costs rise → the ceiling is ₹38,267 per drug-eluting stent (RHP p.229).”

  140. 140
    Risks, in plain wordsThin profit: PAT margin was 5.71% in FY26 against 16.10% and 10.41% for the named peers (RHP p.145) → small changes in costs move profit a lot → FY24 was a loss of ₹7.4 crore (RHP p.76).p.145

    “Thin profit: PAT margin was 5.71% in FY26 against 16.10% and 10.41% for the named peers (RHP p.145) → small changes in costs move profit a lot → FY24 was a loss of ₹7.4 crore (RHP p.76).”

  141. 141
    Risks, in plain wordsCurrency and imports: 73.87% of FY26 revenue came from outside India (RHP p.35) and imports were ₹241.0 crore (RHP p.35) → currency moves change both sales and costs → the company hedges but says the hedge may not protect it (RHP p.35).p.35

    “Currency and imports: 73.87% of FY26 revenue came from outside India (RHP p.35) and imports were ₹241.0 crore (RHP p.35) → currency moves change both sales and costs → the company hedges but says the hedge may not protect it (RHP p.35).”

  142. 142
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: the top ten suppliers were 59.15% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.31), and some components come from a single supplier (RHP p.31) → a supply break could stop a line, and a new supplier may need fresh regulatory approval (RHP p.33).p.31

    “Suppliers: the top ten suppliers were 59.15% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.31), and some components come from a single supplier (RHP p.31) → a supply break could stop a line, and a new supplier may need fresh regulatory approval (RHP p.33).”

  143. 143
    Risks, in plain wordsReceivables: trade receivables were ₹286.3 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.41) → late payment ties up cash → bad debts were ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Receivables: trade receivables were ₹286.3 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.41) → late payment ties up cash → bad debts were ₹18.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41).”

  144. 144
    Risks, in plain wordsSubsidiaries: the company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for other subsidiaries (RHP p.48) → losses abroad could fall on the parent → Vascular Innovations Co Ltd lost ₹12.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.39).p.48

    “Subsidiaries: the company and some subsidiaries had lent ₹102.8 crore to and guaranteed ₹229.7 crore for other subsidiaries (RHP p.48) → losses abroad could fall on the parent → Vascular Innovations Co Ltd lost ₹12.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.39).”

  145. 145
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: borrowings rose to ₹320.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.422) → mostly short-term working capital loans → a subsidiary breached a loan ratio in FY24, later condoned (RHP p.42).p.422

    “Financial: borrowings rose to ₹320.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.422) → mostly short-term working capital loans → a subsidiary breached a loan ratio in FY24, later condoned (RHP p.42).”

  146. 146
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.136).p.136

    “Issue-specific: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.136).”

  147. 147
    Risks, in plain wordsKotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, a Category II AIF, is exempt from the six-month lock-in (RHP p.121).p.121

    “Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, a Category II AIF, is exempt from the six-month lock-in (RHP p.121).”

  148. 148
    Litigation and regulatory mattersInformation notices in a police investigation of M/s Boston Ivy Healthcare | the company | not quantified | documents provided, extension sought in November 2025 (RHP p.455)p.455

    “Information notices in a police investigation of M/s Boston Ivy Healthcare | the company | not quantified | documents provided, extension sought in November 2025 (RHP p.455)”

  149. 149
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCBI information notice over stent supply to RML Hospital, Delhi, in an investigation against a doctor | the company | not quantified | documents submitted January 2026 (RHP p.456)p.456

    “CBI information notice over stent supply to RML Hospital, Delhi, in an investigation against a doctor | the company | not quantified | documents submitted January 2026 (RHP p.456)”

  150. 150
    Litigation and regulatory mattersPenalty for misreporting income, AY 2018-19, Vascular Concepts | the company | ₹1.2 crore | appeal filed July 2026 (RHP p.461)p.461

    “Penalty for misreporting income, AY 2018-19, Vascular Concepts | the company | ₹1.2 crore | appeal filed July 2026 (RHP p.461)”

  151. 151
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCompounding for using Kotak placement money before filing the allotment return | the company and Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia | proposed penalty of ₹13,000 each | pending (RHP p.457)p.457

    “Compounding for using Kotak placement money before filing the allotment return | the company and Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia | proposed penalty of ₹13,000 each | pending (RHP p.457)”

  152. 152
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDrug controller notice over invoice details | the company | not quantified | pending (RHP p.457)p.457

    “Drug controller notice over invoice details | the company | not quantified | pending (RHP p.457)”

  153. 153
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCheque complaints against companies where Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra is a director | non-executive director | claimed amounts | pending (RHP p.458)p.458

    “Cheque complaints against companies where Abhishek Rajendrakumar Kabra is a director | non-executive director | claimed amounts | pending (RHP p.458)”

  154. 154
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe prospectus counts against the company 2 criminal, 98 tax and 5 regulatory matters, and against the promoters 4 tax matters, with no criminal case (RHP p.43).p.43

    “The prospectus counts against the company 2 criminal, 98 tax and 5 regulatory matters, and against the promoters 4 tax matters, with no criminal case (RHP p.43).”

  155. 155
    Litigation and regulatory mattersAn income tax search was carried out on the company and Vascular Concepts in June 2022 (RHP p.78), and several reassessments followed (RHP p.461); the company had provided ₹20.5 crore for those years (RHP p.78).p.78

    “An income tax search was carried out on the company and Vascular Concepts in June 2022 (RHP p.78), and several reassessments followed (RHP p.461); the company had provided ₹20.5 crore for those years (RHP p.78).”

  156. 156
    Related-party transactionsThe company says all are at arm's length (RHP p.86).p.86

    “The company says all are at arm's length (RHP p.86).”

  157. 157
    Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: Ganesh Sabat's pay rose in FY25, including severance of ₹4.0 crore booked as an exceptional item (RHP p.435); payments to Akilia Partners SL, where a director is a partner, began in FY26 at ₹1.0 crore (RHP p.80); Urmi Dhirajlal Kotadia, descrip.435

    “What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: Ganesh Sabat's pay rose in FY25, including severance of ₹4.0 crore booked as an exceptional item (RHP p.435); payments to Akilia Partners SL, where a director is a partner, began in FY26 at ₹1.0 crore (RHP p.80); Urmi Dhirajlal Kotadia, described as sister of Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, joined as sustainability manager in April 2025 (RHP p.86).”

  158. 158
    Related-party transactionsTransactions with subsidiaries, including loans and guarantees, are eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.40).p.40

    “Transactions with subsidiaries, including loans and guarantees, are eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.40).”

  159. 159
    What the offer document does not sayWhich subsidiary's minority stake was bought for ₹16.0 crore in FY26 is not set out in the pages read (RHP p.77).p.77

    “Which subsidiary's minority stake was bought for ₹16.0 crore in FY26 is not set out in the pages read (RHP p.77).”

  160. 160
    What the offer document does not sayTotal offer expenses are left blank (RHP p.136).p.136

    “Total offer expenses are left blank (RHP p.136).”

  161. 161
    What the offer document does not sayThe prospectus calls its comparison an industry peer group average of 43.87 times while naming only two peers (RHP p.140); the TAVI capacity of 9,000 units in FY26 includes 6,000 units at Hyderabad that produced nothing that year (RHP p.142, RHP p.29).p.140

    “The prospectus calls its comparison an industry peer group average of 43.87 times while naming only two peers (RHP p.140); the TAVI capacity of 9,000 units in FY26 includes 6,000 units at Hyderabad that produced nothing that year (RHP p.142, RHP p.29).”

  162. 162
    Key figuresGrowth | PAT growth FY25 to FY26 | 174.7% | (RHP p.434)p.434

    “Growth | PAT growth FY25 to FY26 | 174.7% | (RHP p.434)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 12.2% → 14.1% | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 12.2% → 14.1% | (RHP p.141)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.1)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresConcentration | Supraflex Cruz stent | 37.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Supraflex Cruz stent | 37.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.33)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten distributors | 15.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.36)p.36

    “Concentration | Top ten distributors | 15.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.36)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest distributor | 3.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.36)p.36

    “Concentration | Largest distributor | 3.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.36)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresConcentration | International customers | 73.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.263)p.263

    “Concentration | International customers | 73.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.263)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 1.1× | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 1.1× | (RHP p.141)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 11.6% | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 11.6% | (RHP p.141)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings June 2026 | ₹320.6 cr | (RHP p.422)p.422

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings June 2026 | ₹320.6 cr | (RHP p.422)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹105.2 cr | (RHP p.77)p.77

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹105.2 cr | (RHP p.77)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹10.8 cr | (RHP p.78)p.78

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹10.8 cr | (RHP p.78)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | four tax matters, no criminal case | (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | four tax matters, no criminal case | (RHP p.43)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 138 | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 138 | (RHP p.141)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr | (RHP p.76)p.76

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr | (RHP p.76)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr | (RHP p.76)p.76

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr | (RHP p.76)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 88 → 83 | (RHP p.41)p.41

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 88 → 83 | (RHP p.41)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr | (RHP p.83)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹365 a share, SMT ESOP Trust, September 2026 | (RHP p.104)p.104

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹365 a share, SMT ESOP Trust, September 2026 | (RHP p.104)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.89)”

  182. 182
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2021 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2021 | (RHP p.3)”

  183. 183
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Medical devices | (RHP p.255)p.255

    “Who is involved | Industry | Medical devices | (RHP p.255)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia | (RHP p.335)p.335

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia | (RHP p.335)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia | (RHP p.335)p.335

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia | (RHP p.335)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen | (RHP p.335)p.335

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen | (RHP p.335)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shree Hari Trust | (RHP p.335)p.335

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shree Hari Trust | (RHP p.335)”

  188. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shree Hari Trust (promoter), 2,700,000 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shree Hari Trust (promoter), 2,700,000 shares | (RHP p.1)”

  189. 189
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya (promoter group), 2,000,000 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya (promoter group), 2,000,000 shares | (RHP p.1)”

  190. 190
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited (investor), 6,479,063 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited (investor), 6,479,063 shares | (RHP p.1)”

  191. 191
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund (investor), 1,307,875 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund (investor), 1,307,875 shares | (RHP p.1)”

  192. 192
    Key figures(investor), 1,335,178 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), 1,335,178 shares | (RHP p.1)”

  193. 193
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited, 29.6% before the issue | (RHP p.125)p.125

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited, 29.6% before the issue | (RHP p.125)”

  194. 194
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V., 15.2% before the issue | (RHP p.125)p.125

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V., 15.2% before the issue | (RHP p.125)”

  195. 195
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, 6.0% before the issue | (RHP p.125)p.125

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, 6.0% before the issue | (RHP p.125)”

  196. 196
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Suresh Kumar Agarwal & Sarita Agarwal (on behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.), 1.1% before the issue | (RHP p.125)p.125

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Suresh Kumar Agarwal & Sarita Agarwal (on behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.), 1.1% before the issue | (RHP p.125)”

  197. 197
    Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | 27,644,231 shares by 5 sellers (DRHP p.1) | 13,822,116 shares by the same 5 sellers (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Offer for sale | 27,644,231 shares by 5 sellers (DRHP p.1) | 13,822,116 shares by the same 5 sellers (RHP p.1)”

  198. 198
    Draft to final: what changedSamara Capital Markets Holding Limited | 12,958,126 shares (DRHP p.1) | 6,479,063 shares (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited | 12,958,126 shares (DRHP p.1) | 6,479,063 shares (RHP p.1)”

  199. 199
    Draft to final: what changed6,670,355 shares (DRHP p.1) | 1,335,178 shares (RHP p.1)p.1

    “6,670,355 shares (DRHP p.1) | 1,335,178 shares (RHP p.1)”

  200. 200
    Draft to final: what changedKotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund | 2,615,750 shares (DRHP p.1) | 1,307,875 shares (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund | 2,615,750 shares (DRHP p.1) | 1,307,875 shares (RHP p.1)”

  201. 201
    Draft to final: what changedDhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya | 2,700,000 shares (DRHP p.1) | 2,000,000 shares (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya | 2,700,000 shares (DRHP p.1) | 2,000,000 shares (RHP p.1)”

  202. 202
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.120) | FY26, with the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.76)p.120

    “Latest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.120) | FY26, with the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.76)”

  203. 203
    Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest year | ₹1,024.9 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120) | ₹1,210.5 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)p.120

    “Revenue, latest year | ₹1,024.9 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120) | ₹1,210.5 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)”

  204. 204
    Draft to final: what changedProfit after tax, latest year | ₹25.2 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120) | ₹69.1 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)p.120

    “Profit after tax, latest year | ₹25.2 cr FY25 (DRHP p.120) | ₹69.1 cr FY26 (RHP p.76)”

  205. 205
    Draft to final: what changedShares before the offer | 101,403,232 (DRHP p.70) | 101,646,778, after an ESOP trust allotment at ₹365 in September 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.104)p.70

    “Shares before the offer | 101,403,232 (DRHP p.70) | 101,646,778, after an ESOP trust allotment at ₹365 in September 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.104)”

  206. 206
    Draft to final: what changedEmployee reservation | not stated, [●] (DRHP p.3) | up to 250,000 shares (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Employee reservation | not stated, [●] (DRHP p.3) | up to 250,000 shares (RHP p.3)”

  207. 207
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 80 (DRHP p.68) | 81; new: loans and guarantees to subsidiaries, contingent liabilities above profit in the past (RHP p.71, RHP p.48, RHP p.59)p.68

    “Risk factors | 80 (DRHP p.68) | 81; new: loans and guarantees to subsidiaries, contingent liabilities above profit in the past (RHP p.71, RHP p.48, RHP p.59)”

  208. 208
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation against the company | 2 criminal, 92 tax, 5 regulatory (DRHP p.25) | 2 criminal, 98 tax, 5 regulatory (RHP p.43)p.25

    “Litigation against the company | 2 criminal, 92 tax, 5 regulatory (DRHP p.25) | 2 criminal, 98 tax, 5 regulatory (RHP p.43)”

  209. 209
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation against the promoters | 1 criminal, 3 tax (DRHP p.25) | no criminal, 4 tax (RHP p.43)p.25

    “Litigation against the promoters | 1 criminal, 3 tax (DRHP p.25) | no criminal, 4 tax (RHP p.43)”

  210. 210
    Draft to final: what changedPeer P/E | 61.21 and 78.32 on July 23, 2025 (DRHP p.120) | 51.40 and 36.35 on October 6, 2026 (RHP p.141)p.120

    “Peer P/E | 61.21 and 78.32 on July 23, 2025 (DRHP p.120) | 51.40 and 36.35 on October 6, 2026 (RHP p.141)”

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹901.6 cr → ₹1,210.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
−₹7.4 cr → ₹69.1 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
88 → 83
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹1.8 cr → ₹3.8 cr
Last allotment before the IPO
₹365 a share, SMT ESOP Trust, September 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
May 2021

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹476 cr of ₹476 cr.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: questions answered

When was the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Thu 15 Oct to Mon 19 Oct. The issue price is ₹344 a share. One lot is 43 shares, ₹14,792 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The book-running lead managers are Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited and Avendus Capital Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

How many times was the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO subscribed?

4.29 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 6.09 times, non-institutional investors 8.56 times and retail 1.64 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Sahajanand Medical Technologies's financials?

Revenue went ₹901.6 cr to ₹1,210.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.9% a year. Profit after tax went −₹7.4 cr to ₹69.1 cr (FY24 to FY26). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹344: ₹3,496.6 cr. P/E at ₹344: 53.6× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 43.9× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Sahajanand Medical Technologies's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 15.7% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹476 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.