SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · Waste Management · DRHP 25 Aug 2025 · listed 3 Nov 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹330.00
- band ₹313.00 to ₹330.00
- Fresh issue
- ₹150.0 cr
- plus any offer for sale
- Lot
- 45 shares
- ₹14,850 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 27 Oct to 29 Oct
- 2026
- Listing
- 3 Nov 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹330
- ₹3,233 cr
- all shares after the issue
- Subscribed
- 4.3x
- retail 1.7x
A Navi Mumbai supplier of sewage-treatment technology and equipment, mainly its C-Tech sequencing batch reactor process, and of solid-waste and biogas plants is offering ₹150.0 crore of new shares and 15,682,750 shares from nine existing holders at ₹313 to ₹330. FY26 revenue was ₹803.6 crore and profit ₹160.2 crore; operating cash flow was negative.
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 10.6%higher than 21% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 5.4%higher than 10% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 29.4% → 29.3%higher than 84% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹330
- ₹3,232.6 crhigher than 50% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹330
- 20.9×higher than 22% of studied issues
- Price to book at ₹330
- 3.8×
- Market cap to FY26 revenue
- 4.0×higher than 50% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 52.0×, three peershigher than 82% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- −60%higher than 2% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹150.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹517.5 cr at ₹330, 15,682,750 shares
- Promoter holding before → after
- 42.8% → 36.1%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 14.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 28% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 64.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 53% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- Borrowings March 2026
- ₹195.6 cr
- Net debt / EBITDA FY26
- 0.2×
- ROCE FY26
- 22.2%higher than 40% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹25.8 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 8.3%
- Order book March 2026
- ₹1,574.5 cr
- Cash conversion cycle FY26
- 242 dayshigher than 95% of studied issues
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹0.02 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 criminal, 4 tax
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Draft to final: what changed
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
SFC Environmental Technologies Limited: what the offer document says
Published 24 Oct 2026 · 6,702 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
SFC Environmental IPO date, price band and lot size
- Price band: ₹313 to ₹330 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
- Lot size: 45 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,850 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
- Dates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.3).
- Size: a fresh issue of up to ₹150.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares of ₹2 face value (RHP p.3). At the upper band the offer for sale is worth ₹517.5 crore and the whole issue ₹667.5 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).
- Who gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail investors, under Regulation 6(1) (RHP p.3).
- Lead managers and registrar: IIFL Capital Services Limited, JM Financial Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.3). NSE is the designated stock exchange (RHP p.3).
What the company does: designs, supplies and supervises the installation of equipment for sewage and effluent treatment, built around its own C-Tech sequencing batch reactor process, and builds and runs solid-waste treatment and biogas plants (RHP p.299, RHP p.300).
Who pays it: EPC contractors and public bodies building sewage and waste plants. Named top-ten customers include Goa Waste Management Corporation, GVPR Engineers Limited and Vishvaraj Environment Limited; the top ten were 64.44% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).
Why it is raising money: ₹74.9 crore for working capital and ₹42.2 crore to prepay loans of the company and its subsidiary Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.169).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹657.5 crore in FY24 to ₹803.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹144.2 crore to ₹160.2 crore (RHP p.94). That is about 10.6% and 5.4% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
The one thing to understand: profit has not turned into cash. Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY26, ₹(11.7) crore and ₹(25.8) crore, while profit after tax was ₹144.2 crore and ₹160.2 crore (RHP p.96, RHP p.94). Most of the year's sales are booked in the last quarter and paid for late: trade receivable days rose from 197 to 282 (RHP p.41).
02The business, in plain words
The company sells the know-how and key machines that clean dirty water in city sewage plants. Builders of those plants pay it for the design, the equipment and help in starting them up. It also builds and runs plants that turn city rubbish into gas and compost.
What SFC Environmental does
SFC Environmental Technologies was incorporated in Mumbai on March 29, 2005 as a private company and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).
A city awards a sewage plant contract → the EPC contractor picks SFC's C-Tech process and orders its package → SFC designs the process, supplies decanters, diffusers, blowers, filters and control panels, and supervises commissioning → SFC is paid under the supply contract, and later for operation and maintenance.
- Wastewater treatment (WWT): C-Tech, the company's sequencing batch reactor process, is used in 728 installations commissioned up to July 31, 2026, treating 17,511.11 million litres a day, according to the commissioned F&S report (RHP p.299). The report credits the company with over 80% share of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).
- Recycling and reuse (WRR): a new tertiary-treatment business using ultrafiltration, reverse osmosis and membrane bioreactor parts that the company distributes exclusively in the municipal market under an agreement with DSP Singapore Holdings Pte Ltd, a DuPont entity (RHP p.299). The first order came in July 2025 (RHP p.310).
- Solid-waste treatment (SWT): integrated plants that turn municipal waste into biogas, electricity, compost and recyclables, such as the plant at Saligao, North Goa, run for over ten years (RHP p.300). Through subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited it won two compressed biogas plant orders from a government-owned oil company, in Assam and Odisha, worth ₹501.7 crore together (RHP p.300).
- Automation: subsidiary Chavare Engineering Private Limited makes control panels and automation systems (RHP p.310).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ sewage plants supplied × value of the C-Tech package + waste and biogas contracts + operation and maintenance. The F&S report puts the C-Tech package at about 10 to 15% of the cost of a sewage plant (RHP p.231).
03Where the money comes from
About two thirds of sales come from sewage treatment. Rubbish-to-gas plants are a growing share. A few large builders and one waste corporation give most of the money, and the biggest names change from year to year.
| Segment, ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wastewater treatment | 524.4 | 469.2 | 542.8 | 67.54% |
| Recycling and reuse | - | - | 14.2 | 1.77% |
| Solid-waste treatment | 50.2 | 119.4 | 140.2 | 17.44% |
| Other operating revenue | 82.9 | 109.3 | 106.5 | 13.25% |
| Total | 657.5 | 697.9 | 803.6 | 100.00% |
Source: RHP p.310. Other operating revenue includes the automation subsidiary Chavare Engineering (RHP p.310).
- Revenue from outside India was ₹37.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.535).
- Revenue from repeat customers was 91.98% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.184).
SFC Environmental customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | June 2026 quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 10.77% | 16.76% | 14.34% | 26.68% |
| Top five | 40.53% | 46.59% | 47.10% | 62.12% |
| Top ten | 59.18% | 61.37% | 64.44% | 79.20% |
Source: RHP p.31, RHP p.307.
The top ten change each year with the contracts executed (RHP p.31). Of their revenue, only 7.64% in FY26 came under long-term contracts (RHP p.31). Read in numbers: in FY26 five customers gave a little under half of revenue and ten gave about two thirds.
04The growth record
Sales rose each year and profit rose a little. Profit margins are high for an equipment business but slipped last year. Cash from the business was negative in two of three years because customers paid late and the company held more stock.
SFC Environmental financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 657.5 | 697.9 | 803.6 |
| Operating EBITDA | 193.3 | 207.5 | 235.8 |
| Operating EBITDA margin | 29.39% | 29.73% | 29.34% |
| Profit after tax | 144.2 | 152.0 | 160.2 |
| PAT margin | 21.93% | 21.78% | 19.94% |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11.7) | 65.5 | (25.8) |
| Net worth | 534.3 | 648.7 | 804.2 |
| Borrowings | 139.2 | 83.7 | 195.6 |
| Return on equity | 29.80% | 24.84% | 21.55% |
| Return on capital employed | 28.56% | 29.29% | 22.21% |
Source: RHP p.94, RHP p.96, RHP p.92, RHP p.93, RHP p.190, RHP p.191.
- Revenue grew about 10.6% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
- Operating EBITDA grew about 10.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.191).
- Profit after tax grew about 5.4% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
- The operating EBITDA margin moved down 5 basis points and the PAT margin down 199 basis points (our arithmetic, RHP p.191, RHP p.190).
Profit attributable to the company's own shareholders was ₹141.6 crore, ₹144.1 crore and ₹154.4 crore; diluted EPS was ₹15.16, ₹15.42 and ₹16.52 (RHP p.94, RHP p.95). Depreciation rose from ₹12.5 crore in FY24 to ₹27.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.94).
Three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹133.9 crore and profit after tax ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94). The company says it earns most of its sewage revenue in the second half of the year (RHP p.40).
05What the growth is made of
Sewage sales barely grew over two years. Most of the increase came from rubbish-to-gas plants and the new water-reuse business. The company does not give volumes, so price and quantity cannot be split.
Revenue rose ₹146.1 crore from FY24 to FY26, 22.2% over two years (our arithmetic, RHP p.310). By segment:
- Solid-waste treatment rose from ₹50.2 crore to ₹140.2 crore, about 67.1% a year (RHP p.310).
- Wastewater treatment rose from ₹524.4 crore to ₹542.8 crore, about 1.7% a year (RHP p.310).
- Recycling and reuse added ₹14.2 crore in its first year (RHP p.310).
- Other operating revenue rose from ₹82.9 crore to ₹106.5 crore (RHP p.310).
Installations using the company's technology went from 577 at March 2024 to 705 at March 2026 (RHP p.299). The company bought IST-Anlagenbau GmbH, a solar sludge drying business, for €3.20 million with effect from July 30, 2025 (RHP p.347), and paid ₹33.4 crore for subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.34). Goodwill rose from ₹2.8 crore to ₹30.3 crore (RHP p.92). The prospectus does not give revenue from acquired businesses separately, and gives no volumes or prices, so the growth cannot be split into volume and price.
06Earnings quality
Over three years the business turned very little of its profit into cash. Money owed by customers grew faster than sales. Other income is a small but real part of profit, and the auditors made remarks but no qualification.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Profit against operating cash flow | PAT ₹456.4 crore over FY24 to FY26; operating cash flow ₹28.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.94, RHP p.96) |
| Trade receivable days, standalone | 197, 262 and 282 at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 443 at June 2026 on a quarter's sales (RHP p.41) |
| Receivables over six months old | ₹65.2 crore, 15.13% of standalone receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.40) |
| Inventory days, standalone | 78, 106 and 106 (RHP p.41) |
| Cash conversion cycle, consolidated | 156, 232 and 242 days (RHP p.191) |
| Working capital as % of revenue, standalone | 39.94% in FY24, 65.19% in FY26 (RHP p.40) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 9.9% in FY24, 8.3% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.94) |
| Taxes paid | ₹60.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.96) |
| Auditor | G B C A & Associates LLP; remarks not in the nature of qualifications (RHP p.120, RHP p.67) |
The item that needs explaining is cash. Trade receivables were ₹608.8 crore at March 2026 against FY26 revenue of ₹803.6 crore (RHP p.92, RHP p.94). The company links this to booking a large part of revenue in the fourth quarter (RHP p.40). In the June 2026 quarter operating cash flow was again negative, ₹(21.3) crore, even as receivables fell by ₹149.0 crore, because payables fell by ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.33).
07The balance sheet
Loans rose in the last year but are small next to the company's own money. Cash and bank deposits nearly cover the loans. The new money will repay part of the loans.
| ₹ crore | March 2024 | March 2025 | March 2026 | June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borrowings, non-current | 46.1 | 49.5 | 39.1 | 36.5 |
| Borrowings, current | 93.1 | 34.2 | 156.5 | 168.3 |
| Cash and bank balances | 188.6 | 136.1 | 156.8 | 140.3 |
| Lease liabilities | 13.3 | 53.2 | 49.0 | 65.4 |
| Total equity, owners | 534.3 | 648.7 | 804.2 | 805.5 |
Source: RHP p.92, RHP p.93.
- Net debt was ₹(49.4) crore at March 2024, ₹(52.3) crore at March 2025 and ₹38.8 crore at March 2026, the company's measure (RHP p.191).
- Fund and non-fund borrowings of the group were ₹253.1 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.170).
- Contingent liabilities: a customs notice of ₹0.02 crore (RHP p.98).
- Promoters Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar and Priya Sandeep Asolkar have given personal guarantees for company loans (RHP p.75).
After the issue: ₹42.2 crore of the fresh issue goes to prepay loans (RHP p.169). On March 2026 figures, borrowings would fall to about ₹153.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.92, RHP p.93, RHP p.169). The as-adjusted figures are left blank until pricing.
08What the money is for
Most of the new money pays for day-to-day working needs and repays some loans. The larger part of the issue goes to existing shareholders who are selling, not to the company.
SFC Environmental IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital | 74.9 | 49.9% |
| Prepay loans of the company and Vasudha Waste Treatment | 42.2 | 28.2% |
| General corporate purposes and issue expenses | not stated ([●]) | - |
| Fresh issue, gross | 150.0 | 100.0% |
Source: RHP p.168, RHP p.169; percentages are our arithmetic.
- Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.169).
- General corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.169).
- The company has agreed to transfer Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited to its other subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited under an agreement dated June 17, 2026 (RHP p.170).
- CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.81).
Into the business ₹150.0 crore, before issue expenses (RHP p.3). To selling shareholders ₹517.5 crore at the upper band, for 15,682,750 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).
09Who is selling
Nine existing shareholders are selling, including two promoters. Most of them paid far less for their shares than the price range. All the sellers are individuals.
SFC Environmental IPO offer for sale: who is selling
| Seller | Type | Shares held | Shares offered | % of holding offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya | Promoter | 8,434,125 | 3,736,000 | 44.3% |
| Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, jointly with Priya Sandeep Asolkar | Promoter | 18,085,470 | 934,000 | 5.2% |
| Sarvesh Kumar Garg | Other | 5,527,215 | 3,565,000 | 64.5% |
| Sandeep Sambhaji Parab, Rajesh Kesavan Nambisan, Kumaraguru Madurakavi | Other | 4,592,715 each | 2,136,000 each | 46.5% |
| Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Yannamani | Other | 2,143,860 | 933,000 | 43.5% |
| Jayshree Harit Shah, jointly with Harit Pragji Shah | Other | 468,750 | 70,000 | 14.9% |
Source: RHP p.3, RHP p.87; the last column is our arithmetic. Hardik Suresh Matalia also offers 36,750 shares, all of the 36,750 held (RHP p.3, RHP p.87).
The weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹36.72 a share for eight of the sellers and ₹42.85 for Jayshree Harit Shah (RHP p.1). At the upper band of ₹330 the price is about 9.0 times ₹36.72 (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
10Promoters
Four promoters, led by the managing director, hold a little under half the company before the issue. Two of them are offering some shares. Their pay has risen, and they took dividends in the year before the filing.
The promoters are Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, Priya Sandeep Asolkar, Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya (RHP p.1). Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar is Chairman and Managing Director (RHP p.38). The prospectus states that Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar is the father of Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar (RHP p.372).
- Holding: 40,019,595 shares, 42.84% before the issue (RHP p.156). Asolkar Tradecraft Private Limited, in the promoter group, holds 4,978,320 shares, 5.33% (RHP p.163).
- Cost: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar's 13,500,000 shares held alone at ₹0.44 a share; the joint holding and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya's at ₹36.72 (RHP p.158).
- Pay: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar ₹3.3 crore in FY24 and ₹4.2 crore in FY26; Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya ₹1.2 crore in FY26; Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar a salary of ₹0.61 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100).
- Dividends: ₹10.5 crore to Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar in FY25 (RHP p.100). The company paid dividends of ₹9.7 crore in FY24, ₹31.7 crore in FY25 and ₹0.59 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97).
- Cases: 1 criminal and 4 tax proceedings against the promoters, ₹4.3 crore where quantifiable, which includes a former employee's legal notice (RHP p.37, RHP p.38).
11Who already owns it
The promoters hold a little under half before the issue and about a third after. The rest is mostly held by early managers and private individuals, plus two small funds. Shares changed hands just before the filing at a price above the top of the range.
SFC Environmental promoter holding before and after the IPO
- Promoters: 42.84% of 93,411,270 shares before the issue (RHP p.156, RHP p.90).
- After the issue at the upper band, with 4,670,000 promoter shares sold and 4,545,454 new shares issued: about 36.1% of 97,956,724 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.3, RHP p.90).
Holders of 1% or more before the issue (RHP p.163, RHP p.164):
| Holder | Shares | % before the issue |
|---|---|---|
| Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, jointly with Priya Sandeep Asolkar | 18,085,470 | 19.36% |
| Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar | 13,500,000 | 14.45% |
| Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya | 8,434,125 | 9.03% |
| Jaya Chandrakant Gogri, jointly with others | 5,749,350 | 6.15% |
| Sarvesh Kumar Garg | 5,527,215 | 5.92% |
| Asolkar Tradecraft Private Limited | 4,978,320 | 5.33% |
Also: Kumaraguru Madurakavi, Rajesh Kesavan Nambisan and Sandeep Sambhaji Parab 4.92% each, Jyoti Subodh Sapre 3.45%, Aakansha Unichem LLP 2.68%, Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Yannamani 2.30%, Dhanvallabh Ventures Fund - Scheme I 1.49% and Priyanka Amey Belorkar 1.04% (RHP p.163, RHP p.164). The company has 207 shareholders (RHP p.163).
When they came in: most holdings date from before September 2024, when bonus shares were issued (RHP p.157). Jaya Chandrakant Gogri, jointly with Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri, a shareholder with special rights, acquired 201,250 shares at ₹343 a share on October 12 and 13, 2026 (RHP p.158). The weighted average cost of shares acquired in the year before the prospectus was ₹219.32 (RHP p.156).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last two years the company split its shares, issued bonus shares, became a public company, bought businesses abroad and in India, and started a new water-reuse line. Its order book tripled in the last year, and borrowings rose.
- Share split and bonus: each ₹10 share split into five of ₹2, then bonus shares at two for every one held, record date September 4, 2024 (RHP p.184, RHP p.185).
- Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).
- Acquisitions: stakes in Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited in October 2023, February 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.346); IST-Anlagenbau GmbH for €3.20 million in July 2025 (RHP p.347); further shares of SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH effective June 26, 2025 (RHP p.346).
- New segment: first recycling and reuse order in July 2025 (RHP p.310).
- Order book: ₹560.4 crore at March 2025, ₹1,574.5 crore at March 2026 and ₹1,570.1 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.191, RHP p.190).
- Borrowings: ₹83.7 crore at March 2025, ₹195.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.92, RHP p.93).
- Promoter pay: total promoter remuneration ₹3.4 crore in FY24 and ₹6.0 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.100).
- Sale at ₹343: 201,250 shares acquired at ₹343 in October 2026 (RHP p.158).
- New units: the Bhamboli unit near Pune started on November 15, 2025, after Decanter Unit I was vacated in April 2025 (RHP p.53).
- Records: discrepancies in old corporate filings were taken on record by the RoC on June 12, 2025 (RHP p.37).
- Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.120).
13Capacity and expansion
The company makes key parts in its own small plants. Some are close to full and some are half used. The new money builds no new plant.
| Unit and product | Installed capacity | FY26 utilisation | June 2026 quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decanter Unit II, moving arm decanters | 210 metres a month | 117.03% | 82.22% |
| Bhamboli Unit | 32 a year | 99.91% | - |
| Satara, diffusers | 10,000 a month | 81.34% | 44.65% |
| Dombivli, turbo blowers | 30 a year | 70.00% | 53.33% |
| Dombivli, panels and boards (Chavare) | 5,500 a year | 66.51% | 54.04% |
Source: RHP p.53, RHP p.54, RHP p.55; certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.54).
- Blower utilisation was 10.00% in FY25 and 20.00% in FY24 (RHP p.55).
- The Bhamboli unit started on November 15, 2025, so its FY26 figure covers part of the year (RHP p.53).
- A subsidiary has bought 7.73 hectares in Nanded for an agricultural-waste biogas plant (RHP p.300).
The fresh issue funds working capital and loan prepayment, not capacity (RHP p.169). The prospectus does not give the capacity or throughput of the waste plants the company runs.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry report, paid for by the company, says India makes far more sewage than it treats, and that government programmes are paying for new plants. The company's process holds a large share of one treatment method. The report also names what holds the industry back.
SFC Environmental industry: market size and growth
The industry chapter draws on "Industry Report on Indian STP, Tertiary Treatment, MSW Management, and Biogas Market" dated September 23, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for this issue (RHP p.298). Every figure below is the commissioned report's, as quoted in the prospectus.
As claimed: the report puts India's water and wastewater treatment market at ₹26,800 crore in FY2025 and an estimated ₹29,200 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.230).
The part that is addressable: the company sells into sewage treatment, where it supplies the process package, plus tertiary treatment and municipal solid waste. The report says the C-Tech package is about 10 to 15% of an STP's total cost, and disc filters and blowers 5 to 8% each (RHP p.231). An STP of 20 to 100 MLD costs ₹30 to ₹100 crore in total (RHP p.230). Tertiary treatment is put at ₹1,870 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.252) and the solar sludge dryer market at ₹300 crore (RHP p.286).
What the company is today: FY26 wastewater treatment revenue of ₹542.8 crore (RHP p.310) against a ₹29,200 crore water and wastewater market is about 1.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.230). The report credits the company with over 80% of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).
Size over time: the market grew 7.2% in FY2025 (RHP p.230). The report projects it to grow 9.3% a year from FY2026 to ₹45,500 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.230). It projects tertiary treatment to reach ₹7,013 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.252), and the revenue potential from municipal waste to rise from ₹21,740 crore in FY2026 to ₹32,920 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.267). Those projections are the report's, not newboard's.
Segments: the report splits sewage treatment by technology. SBR has an estimated 30 to 35% of the market and about 60% of treatment capacity added from FY2021 to FY2025; the rest is activated sludge, membrane bioreactors, moving bed reactors and other methods (RHP p.248). The company sells into the SBR segment.
What drives demand: urban India generated an estimated 90,061 MLD of sewage in FY2026, against 31,841 MLD of installed treatment capacity in the latest CPCB inventory (RHP p.235). The report says 63.5% of sewage goes untreated (RHP p.234). Under AMRUT 2.0, 592 sewerage projects worth ₹67,607.67 crore covering 6,739 MLD were approved by March 2025 (RHP p.233). Under Namami Gange, 218 projects worth ₹35,794 crore with 6,610 MLD were taken up (RHP p.233). States have issued reuse policies, such as Odisha's in April 2026 (RHP p.256).
Structure: the report lists Thermax, Xylem Inc., Praj Industries, Alfa Laval and Ion Exchange as leading sewage technology and equipment suppliers, and says Va Tech Wabag is not a close peer because most of its revenue is EPC (RHP p.247). The value chain runs from project owners to EPC contractors, technology suppliers and component makers (RHP p.247).
Inputs and trade: the company imports key parts such as decanter core parts, membranes, turbo blowers and fibre disc filters from the United States, South Korea, the Netherlands, Austria, Germany and China (RHP p.49).
Rules: the chapter ties demand to discharge standards, the National Framework for Safe Reuse of Treated Wastewater (2023) and state reuse policies (RHP p.232, RHP p.238). The Tariff Policy, 2016 requires thermal plants within 50 km of an urban STP to use treated waste water (RHP p.255).
What the chapter says can go wrong: the report lists market restraints for wastewater treatment (RHP p.234) and ten challenges for sewage treatment beyond funding and infrastructure (RHP p.240). The prospectus's own risk factors add seasonality, dependence on government agencies and competition (RHP p.71, RHP p.64, RHP p.74).
15Competitive position
The listed companies the prospectus compares with are many times bigger, but their profit margins are much thinner. The company's own edge, as it describes it, is its treatment process and long list of installed plants.
SFC Environmental competitors
| FY26 | SFC Environmental | Thermax | Praj Industries | Ion Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, ₹ crore | 803.6 | 10,694.2 | 3,167.9 | 2,914.8 |
| Operating EBITDA margin | 29.34% | 9.60% | 4.79% | 7.21% |
| PAT margin | 19.94% | 6.70% | 0.75% | 4.91% |
| ROCE | 22.21% | 15.00% | 5.59% | 14.30% |
| Order book, ₹ crore | 1,574.5 | 13,604.0 | 4,305.0 | 2,643.3 |
Source: RHP p.190, RHP p.191. The prospectus says peer figures may not be comparable (RHP p.75).
What the company gives as reasons customers choose it: being first with SBR in India, C-Tech's installed base, an in-house equipment package and an exclusive DuPont distribution agreement in recycling (RHP p.311, RHP p.299). The prospectus also says new technologies could displace its processes (RHP p.28).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Thermax Limited, Praj Industries Limited and Ion Exchange (India) Limited (RHP p.186).
SFC Environmental listed peers
| FY26 | Revenue ₹ crore | Diluted EPS ₹ | P/E | RoNW | NAV per share ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFC Environmental | 803.6 | 16.52 | - | 21.25% | 86.09 |
| Thermax | 10,694.2 | 63.94 | 52.01 | 13.74% | 492.55 |
| Praj Industries | 3,167.9 | 1.30 | 220.77 | 1.77% | 71.22 |
| Ion Exchange | 2,914.8 | 12.03 | 31.34 | 11.20% | 91.30 |
Source: RHP p.186. Peer P/E is on BSE closing prices of October 16, 2026 and FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.186). The prospectus gives the highest peer P/E as 220.77, the lowest as 31.34 and the average as 101.38 (RHP p.185).
All three are several times larger. Thermax's revenue is about 13 times the company's (our arithmetic, RHP p.186), and its business spans energy and environment well beyond sewage treatment. Praj's P/E of 220.77 rests on FY26 EPS of ₹1.30 (RHP p.186).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the top of the price range the price is about twenty times last year's profit and close to four times book value. That is well below the middle of the three peers the company names, which are larger and earn thinner margins.
SFC Environmental IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹330, with 4,545,454 new shares from the ₹150.0 crore fresh issue added to 93,411,270 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.3, RHP p.90):
| At ₹330 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 97,956,724 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹3,232.6 crore |
| P/E on FY26 profit to owners of ₹154.4 crore | 20.9× |
| P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹16.52 | 20.0× |
| Price to March 2026 NAV per share of ₹86.09 | 3.8× |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 4.0× |
| Enterprise value | ₹3,121.4 crore |
| EV to FY26 operating EBITDA | 13.2× |
Source: RHP p.90, RHP p.94, RHP p.184, RHP p.186, RHP p.191; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹313 the fresh issue is 4,792,332 shares and the market capitalisation ₹3,073.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.90).
Enterprise value is the market capitalisation on the shares before the issue, ₹3,082.6 crore, plus March 2026 net debt of ₹38.8 crore, the company's measure (our arithmetic, RHP p.191).
Where the issue sits against the peers the prospectus names: the P/E of 20.9× is about 60% below the peer median of 52.01, and below the lowest peer, Ion Exchange, at 31.34 (our arithmetic, RHP p.186). The company's FY26 RoNW of 21.25% is above each peer's (RHP p.186).
18Risks, in plain words
The main risks are slow customer payments and weak cash flow, dependence on a few builders and government projects, a business that earns most of its money late in the year, reliance on imported parts and one key distribution deal, and cases against subsidiaries.
SFC Environmental IPO risks
Cash and receivables → profit has not come in as cash, and receivables grew faster than sales → operating cash flow was ₹(25.8) crore in FY26 and receivable days 282 (RHP p.96, RHP p.41).
Customers → ten customers gave 64.44% of FY26 revenue, mostly without long-term contracts (RHP p.31) → losing one large builder would cut revenue → the largest was 14.34% in FY26 (RHP p.31).
Government dependence → the waste business depends largely on government agencies and oil marketing companies (RHP p.64) → Goa Waste Management Corporation and an oil company are its main customers (RHP p.307).
Seasonality → most sewage revenue is earned in the second half (RHP p.40) → June 2026 quarter profit was ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94).
Order book → orders may be delayed, changed or cancelled (RHP p.56) → the order book was ₹1,570.1 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.190).
Suppliers and imports → key parts come from a few foreign suppliers without long-term contracts (RHP p.48, RHP p.49), and the DuPont supplier can end the WRR agreement if minimum quantities are not met (RHP p.48).
Subsidiaries' cases → 2 criminal, 5 tax, 10 regulatory and 2 material civil proceedings against subsidiaries (RHP p.38).
Issue-specific → ₹517.5 crore of the ₹667.5 crore issue at the upper band goes to selling shareholders (our arithmetic, RHP p.3). Promoters keep about 36.1% after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.156).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
The company and its promoters face a handful of tax cases and one criminal matter each. The larger claims sit with the subsidiaries, mostly a civil dispute involving the German subsidiary.
Cases against SFC Environmental and its promoters
| Party | Criminal | Tax | Regulatory | Material civil | Amount ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against the company | 1 | 14 | - | - | 5.8 |
| Against directors | 1 | 4 | - | - | 4.3 |
| Against promoters | 1 | 4 | - | - | 4.3 |
| Against subsidiaries | 2 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 69.3 |
Source: RHP p.37, RHP p.38, to the extent quantifiable.
- The amounts for the company, directors and promoters include a legal notice from a former employee of Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited against that subsidiary, the company and Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (RHP p.38).
- The material civil litigation involving SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH and others is for €6.25 million, ₹66.7 crore at the October 16, 2026 rate (RHP p.38).
- One criminal proceeding is pending against key managerial personnel, ₹2.6 crore including the same notice (RHP p.38).
- There is no disciplinary action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters in five years (RHP p.37).
21What the offer document does not say
- The price band, lot, post-issue share count and general corporate purposes amount: left blank ([●]) (RHP p.3, RHP p.90, RHP p.169).
- Volumes and prices: the number of packages supplied and their value are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price.
- Throughput of the waste plants it runs: not given in the pages read.
- Why receivables over six months old rose: the amount is given (RHP p.40) but not explained by customer.
- Profit of acquired businesses: not given separately.
- Customer names for the unnamed top-ten customers: withheld for lack of consent (RHP p.31).
22Five questions for management
- Of the ₹608.8 crore of trade receivables at March 2026, how much was owed by government bodies and how much by EPC contractors, and how much was collected by September 2026?
- What share of the ₹1,570.1 crore June 2026 order book is the two compressed biogas plants worth ₹501.7 crore, and over how many years will it be executed?
- Why did the wastewater treatment operating EBITDA margin fall to 0.42% in the June 2026 quarter from 31.81% in FY26, and how much of that is seasonal?
- What did IST-Anlagenbau GmbH and the other acquisitions add to FY26 revenue and profit?
- On what terms did a shareholder with special rights acquire shares at ₹343 in October 2026, above the upper band of ₹330?
24Draft to final: what changed
| Item | Draft | Final |
|---|---|---|
| Offer for sale | 12,307,500 shares by 11 sellers (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30) | 15,682,750 shares by 9 sellers (RHP p.3) |
| Sellers dropped | Jaya Chandrakant Gogri 230,000 and Parag Bipinchandra Shah 36,750 (DRHP p.30) | no longer selling (RHP p.3) |
| Promoter shares offered | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya 843,000; Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar 1,867,000 (DRHP p.29) | 3,736,000 and 934,000 (RHP p.3) |
| Latest audited year | FY25: revenue ₹697.9 cr, PAT ₹152.0 cr (DRHP p.32) | FY26: revenue ₹803.6 cr, PAT ₹160.2 cr, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.94) |
| Objects | working capital ₹69.7 cr, debt ₹47.5 cr (DRHP p.30) | working capital ₹74.9 cr, debt ₹42.2 cr (RHP p.169) |
| Order book | ₹560.4 cr at March 2025 (DRHP p.170) | ₹1,574.5 cr at March 2026 (RHP p.191) |
| Risk factors | 82 (DRHP p.93) | 85 (RHP p.89) |
| Cases against promoters | 3 tax, ₹0.01 mn (DRHP p.33) | 1 criminal, 4 tax, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.37) |
| Cases against subsidiaries | ₹59.0 cr (DRHP p.33) | ₹69.3 cr (RHP p.38) |
The fresh issue of up to ₹150.0 crore and the three lead managers, IIFL, JM Financial and Nuvama, are the same in both documents (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.2, RHP p.3).
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 166 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 166 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glancePrice band: ₹313 to ₹330 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3
“Price band: ₹313 to ₹330 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3
“Dates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.3).”
- 3At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of up to ₹150.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares of ₹2 face value (RHP p.3).p.3
“Size: a fresh issue of up to ₹150.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to 15,682,750 shares of ₹2 face value (RHP p.3).”
- 4At a glanceWho gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail investors, under Regulation 6(1) (RHP p.3).p.3
“Who gets the shares: not more than 50% for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail investors, under Regulation 6(1) (RHP p.3).”
- 5At a glanceLead managers and registrar: IIFL Capital Services Limited, JM Financial Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.3).p.3
“Lead managers and registrar: IIFL Capital Services Limited, JM Financial Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.3).”
- 6
“NSE is the designated stock exchange (RHP p.3).”
- 7At a glanceNamed top-ten customers include Goa Waste Management Corporation, GVPR Engineers Limited and Vishvaraj Environment Limited; the top ten were 64.44% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).p.31
“Named top-ten customers include Goa Waste Management Corporation, GVPR Engineers Limited and Vishvaraj Environment Limited; the top ten were 64.44% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).”
- 8At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹74.9 crore for working capital and ₹42.2 crore to prepay loans of the company and its subsidiary Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.169).p.169
“Why it is raising money: ₹74.9 crore for working capital and ₹42.2 crore to prepay loans of the company and its subsidiary Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.169).”
- 9At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from ₹657.5 crore in FY24 to ₹803.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹144.2 crore to ₹160.2 crore (RHP p.94).p.94
“How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹657.5 crore in FY24 to ₹803.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹144.2 crore to ₹160.2 crore (RHP p.94).”
- 10At a glanceMost of the year's sales are booked in the last quarter and paid for late: trade receivable days rose from 197 to 282 (RHP p.41).p.41
“Most of the year's sales are booked in the last quarter and paid for late: trade receivable days rose from 197 to 282 (RHP p.41).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsSFC Environmental Technologies was incorporated in Mumbai on March 29, 2005 as a private company and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).p.3
“SFC Environmental Technologies was incorporated in Mumbai on March 29, 2005 as a private company and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsWastewater treatment (WWT): C-Tech, the company's sequencing batch reactor process, is used in 728 installations commissioned up to July 31, 2026, treating 17,511.11 million litres a day, according to the commissioned F&S report (RHP p.299).p.299
“Wastewater treatment (WWT): C-Tech, the company's sequencing batch reactor process, is used in 728 installations commissioned up to July 31, 2026, treating 17,511.11 million litres a day, according to the commissioned F&S report (RHP p.299).”
- 13The business, in plain wordsThe report credits the company with over 80% share of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).p.299
“The report credits the company with over 80% share of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).”
- 14The business, in plain wordsRecycling and reuse (WRR): a new tertiary-treatment business using ultrafiltration, reverse osmosis and membrane bioreactor parts that the company distributes exclusively in the municipal market under an agreement with DSP Singapore Holdings Pte Ltd, a DuPont entity (RHP p.299).p.299
“Recycling and reuse (WRR): a new tertiary-treatment business using ultrafiltration, reverse osmosis and membrane bioreactor parts that the company distributes exclusively in the municipal market under an agreement with DSP Singapore Holdings Pte Ltd, a DuPont entity (RHP p.299).”
- 15
“The first order came in July 2025 (RHP p.310).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsSolid-waste treatment (SWT): integrated plants that turn municipal waste into biogas, electricity, compost and recyclables, such as the plant at Saligao, North Goa, run for over ten years (RHP p.300).p.300
“Solid-waste treatment (SWT): integrated plants that turn municipal waste into biogas, electricity, compost and recyclables, such as the plant at Saligao, North Goa, run for over ten years (RHP p.300).”
- 17The business, in plain wordsThrough subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited it won two compressed biogas plant orders from a government-owned oil company, in Assam and Odisha, worth ₹501.7 crore together (RHP p.300).p.300
“Through subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited it won two compressed biogas plant orders from a government-owned oil company, in Assam and Odisha, worth ₹501.7 crore together (RHP p.300).”
- 18The business, in plain wordsAutomation: subsidiary Chavare Engineering Private Limited makes control panels and automation systems (RHP p.310).p.310
“Automation: subsidiary Chavare Engineering Private Limited makes control panels and automation systems (RHP p.310).”
- 19The business, in plain wordsThe F&S report puts the C-Tech package at about 10 to 15% of the cost of a sewage plant (RHP p.231).p.231
“The F&S report puts the C-Tech package at about 10 to 15% of the cost of a sewage plant (RHP p.231).”
- 20Where the money comes fromOther operating revenue includes the automation subsidiary Chavare Engineering (RHP p.310).p.310
“Other operating revenue includes the automation subsidiary Chavare Engineering (RHP p.310).”
- 21
“Revenue from outside India was ₹37.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.535).”
- 22Where the money comes fromRevenue from repeat customers was 91.98% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.184).p.184
“Revenue from repeat customers was 91.98% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.184).”
- 23
“The top ten change each year with the contracts executed (RHP p.31).”
- 24Where the money comes fromOf their revenue, only 7.64% in FY26 came under long-term contracts (RHP p.31).p.31
“Of their revenue, only 7.64% in FY26 came under long-term contracts (RHP p.31).”
- 25
“Depreciation rose from ₹12.5 crore in FY24 to ₹27.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.94).”
- 26The growth recordThree months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹133.9 crore and profit after tax ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94).p.94
“Three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹133.9 crore and profit after tax ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94).”
- 27The growth recordThe company says it earns most of its sewage revenue in the second half of the year (RHP p.40).p.40
“The company says it earns most of its sewage revenue in the second half of the year (RHP p.40).”
- 28What the growth is made ofSolid-waste treatment rose from ₹50.2 crore to ₹140.2 crore, about 67.1% a year (RHP p.310).p.310
“Solid-waste treatment rose from ₹50.2 crore to ₹140.2 crore, about 67.1% a year (RHP p.310).”
- 29What the growth is made ofWastewater treatment rose from ₹524.4 crore to ₹542.8 crore, about 1.7% a year (RHP p.310).p.310
“Wastewater treatment rose from ₹524.4 crore to ₹542.8 crore, about 1.7% a year (RHP p.310).”
- 30
“Recycling and reuse added ₹14.2 crore in its first year (RHP p.310).”
- 31What the growth is made ofOther operating revenue rose from ₹82.9 crore to ₹106.5 crore (RHP p.310).p.310
“Other operating revenue rose from ₹82.9 crore to ₹106.5 crore (RHP p.310).”
- 32What the growth is made ofInstallations using the company's technology went from 577 at March 2024 to 705 at March 2026 (RHP p.299).p.299
“Installations using the company's technology went from 577 at March 2024 to 705 at March 2026 (RHP p.299).”
- 33What the growth is made ofThe company bought IST-Anlagenbau GmbH, a solar sludge drying business, for €3.20 million with effect from July 30, 2025 (RHP p.347), and paid ₹33.4 crore for subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.34).p.347
“The company bought IST-Anlagenbau GmbH, a solar sludge drying business, for €3.20 million with effect from July 30, 2025 (RHP p.347), and paid ₹33.4 crore for subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.34).”
- 34
“Goodwill rose from ₹2.8 crore to ₹30.3 crore (RHP p.92).”
- 35Earnings qualityTrade receivable days, standalone | 197, 262 and 282 at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 443 at June 2026 on a quarter's sales (RHP p.41)p.41
“Trade receivable days, standalone | 197, 262 and 282 at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; 443 at June 2026 on a quarter's sales (RHP p.41)”
- 36Earnings qualityReceivables over six months old | ₹65.2 crore, 15.13% of standalone receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.40)p.40
“Receivables over six months old | ₹65.2 crore, 15.13% of standalone receivables at March 2026 (RHP p.40)”
- 37
“Inventory days, standalone | 78, 106 and 106 (RHP p.41)”
- 38
“Cash conversion cycle, consolidated | 156, 232 and 242 days (RHP p.191)”
- 39Earnings qualityWorking capital as % of revenue, standalone | 39.94% in FY24, 65.19% in FY26 (RHP p.40)p.40
“Working capital as % of revenue, standalone | 39.94% in FY24, 65.19% in FY26 (RHP p.40)”
- 40
“Taxes paid | ₹60.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.96)”
- 41Earnings qualityThe company links this to booking a large part of revenue in the fourth quarter (RHP p.40).p.40
“The company links this to booking a large part of revenue in the fourth quarter (RHP p.40).”
- 42Earnings qualityIn the June 2026 quarter operating cash flow was again negative, ₹(21.3) crore, even as receivables fell by ₹149.0 crore, because payables fell by ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.33).p.33
“In the June 2026 quarter operating cash flow was again negative, ₹(21.3) crore, even as receivables fell by ₹149.0 crore, because payables fell by ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.33).”
- 43The balance sheetNet debt was ₹(49.4) crore at March 2024, ₹(52.3) crore at March 2025 and ₹38.8 crore at March 2026, the company's measure (RHP p.191).p.191
“Net debt was ₹(49.4) crore at March 2024, ₹(52.3) crore at March 2025 and ₹38.8 crore at March 2026, the company's measure (RHP p.191).”
- 44The balance sheetFund and non-fund borrowings of the group were ₹253.1 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.170).p.170
“Fund and non-fund borrowings of the group were ₹253.1 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.170).”
- 45
“Contingent liabilities: a customs notice of ₹0.02 crore (RHP p.98).”
- 46The balance sheetPromoters Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar and Priya Sandeep Asolkar have given personal guarantees for company loans (RHP p.75).p.75
“Promoters Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar and Priya Sandeep Asolkar have given personal guarantees for company loans (RHP p.75).”
- 47The balance sheetAfter the issue: ₹42.2 crore of the fresh issue goes to prepay loans (RHP p.169).p.169
“After the issue: ₹42.2 crore of the fresh issue goes to prepay loans (RHP p.169).”
- 48
“Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.169).”
- 49What the money is forGeneral corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.169).p.169
“General corporate purposes cannot exceed 25% of gross proceeds (RHP p.169).”
- 50What the money is forThe company has agreed to transfer Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited to its other subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited under an agreement dated June 17, 2026 (RHP p.170).p.170
“The company has agreed to transfer Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited to its other subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited under an agreement dated June 17, 2026 (RHP p.170).”
- 51
“CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.81).”
- 52
“> Into the business ₹150.0 crore, before issue expenses (RHP p.3).”
- 53Who is sellingThe weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹36.72 a share for eight of the sellers and ₹42.85 for Jayshree Harit Shah (RHP p.1).p.1
“The weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹36.72 a share for eight of the sellers and ₹42.85 for Jayshree Harit Shah (RHP p.1).”
- 54PromotersThe promoters are Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, Priya Sandeep Asolkar, Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya (RHP p.1).p.1
“The promoters are Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, Priya Sandeep Asolkar, Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya (RHP p.1).”
- 55
“Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar is Chairman and Managing Director (RHP p.38).”
- 56PromotersThe prospectus states that Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar is the father of Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar (RHP p.372).p.372
“The prospectus states that Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar is the father of Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar (RHP p.372).”
- 57
“Holding: 40,019,595 shares, 42.84% before the issue (RHP p.156).”
- 58PromotersAsolkar Tradecraft Private Limited, in the promoter group, holds 4,978,320 shares, 5.33% (RHP p.163).p.163
“Asolkar Tradecraft Private Limited, in the promoter group, holds 4,978,320 shares, 5.33% (RHP p.163).”
- 59PromotersCost: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar's 13,500,000 shares held alone at ₹0.44 a share; the joint holding and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya's at ₹36.72 (RHP p.158).p.158
“Cost: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar's 13,500,000 shares held alone at ₹0.44 a share; the joint holding and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya's at ₹36.72 (RHP p.158).”
- 60PromotersPay: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar ₹3.3 crore in FY24 and ₹4.2 crore in FY26; Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya ₹1.2 crore in FY26; Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar a salary of ₹0.61 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100).p.100
“Pay: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar ₹3.3 crore in FY24 and ₹4.2 crore in FY26; Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya ₹1.2 crore in FY26; Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar a salary of ₹0.61 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100).”
- 61
“Dividends: ₹10.5 crore to Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar in FY25 (RHP p.100).”
- 62PromotersThe company paid dividends of ₹9.7 crore in FY24, ₹31.7 crore in FY25 and ₹0.59 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97).p.97
“The company paid dividends of ₹9.7 crore in FY24, ₹31.7 crore in FY25 and ₹0.59 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97).”
- 63
“The company has 207 shareholders (RHP p.163).”
- 64Who already owns itWhen they came in: most holdings date from before September 2024, when bonus shares were issued (RHP p.157).p.157
“When they came in: most holdings date from before September 2024, when bonus shares were issued (RHP p.157).”
- 65Who already owns itJaya Chandrakant Gogri, jointly with Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri, a shareholder with special rights, acquired 201,250 shares at ₹343 a share on October 12 and 13, 2026 (RHP p.158).p.158
“Jaya Chandrakant Gogri, jointly with Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri, a shareholder with special rights, acquired 201,250 shares at ₹343 a share on October 12 and 13, 2026 (RHP p.158).”
- 66Who already owns itThe weighted average cost of shares acquired in the year before the prospectus was ₹219.32 (RHP p.156).p.156
“The weighted average cost of shares acquired in the year before the prospectus was ₹219.32 (RHP p.156).”
- 67What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated August 13, 2024 (RHP p.3).”
- 68What changed just before the IPOAcquisitions: stakes in Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited in October 2023, February 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.346); IST-Anlagenbau GmbH for €3.20 million in July 2025 (RHP p.347); further shares of SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH effective June 26, 2025 (RHP p.346).p.346
“Acquisitions: stakes in Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited in October 2023, February 2024 and March 2025 (RHP p.346); IST-Anlagenbau GmbH for €3.20 million in July 2025 (RHP p.347); further shares of SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH effective June 26, 2025 (RHP p.346).”
- 69What changed just before the IPONew segment: first recycling and reuse order in July 2025 (RHP p.310).p.310
“New segment: first recycling and reuse order in July 2025 (RHP p.310).”
- 70What changed just before the IPOSale at ₹343: 201,250 shares acquired at ₹343 in October 2026 (RHP p.158).p.158
“Sale at ₹343: 201,250 shares acquired at ₹343 in October 2026 (RHP p.158).”
- 71What changed just before the IPONew units: the Bhamboli unit near Pune started on November 15, 2025, after Decanter Unit I was vacated in April 2025 (RHP p.53).p.53
“New units: the Bhamboli unit near Pune started on November 15, 2025, after Decanter Unit I was vacated in April 2025 (RHP p.53).”
- 72What changed just before the IPORecords: discrepancies in old corporate filings were taken on record by the RoC on June 12, 2025 (RHP p.37).p.37
“Records: discrepancies in old corporate filings were taken on record by the RoC on June 12, 2025 (RHP p.37).”
- 73What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.120).p.120
“Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.120).”
- 74Capacity and expansionSource: RHP p.53, RHP p.54, RHP p.55; certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.54).p.54
“Source: RHP p.53, RHP p.54, RHP p.55; certified by a chartered engineer (RHP p.54).”
- 75
“Blower utilisation was 10.00% in FY25 and 20.00% in FY24 (RHP p.55).”
- 76Capacity and expansionThe Bhamboli unit started on November 15, 2025, so its FY26 figure covers part of the year (RHP p.53).p.53
“The Bhamboli unit started on November 15, 2025, so its FY26 figure covers part of the year (RHP p.53).”
- 77Capacity and expansionA subsidiary has bought 7.73 hectares in Nanded for an agricultural-waste biogas plant (RHP p.300).p.300
“A subsidiary has bought 7.73 hectares in Nanded for an agricultural-waste biogas plant (RHP p.300).”
- 78Capacity and expansionThe fresh issue funds working capital and loan prepayment, not capacity (RHP p.169).p.169
“The fresh issue funds working capital and loan prepayment, not capacity (RHP p.169).”
- 79Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter draws on "Industry Report on Indian STP, Tertiary Treatment, MSW Management, and Biogas Market" dated September 23, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for this issue (RHP p.298).p.298
“The industry chapter draws on "Industry Report on Indian STP, Tertiary Treatment, MSW Management, and Biogas Market" dated September 23, 2026, by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for this issue (RHP p.298).”
- 80Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the report puts India's water and wastewater treatment market at ₹26,800 crore in FY2025 and an estimated ₹29,200 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.230).p.230
“As claimed: the report puts India's water and wastewater treatment market at ₹26,800 crore in FY2025 and an estimated ₹29,200 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.230).”
- 81Market size and industry structureThe report says the C-Tech package is about 10 to 15% of an STP's total cost, and disc filters and blowers 5 to 8% each (RHP p.231).p.231
“The report says the C-Tech package is about 10 to 15% of an STP's total cost, and disc filters and blowers 5 to 8% each (RHP p.231).”
- 82Market size and industry structureAn STP of 20 to 100 MLD costs ₹30 to ₹100 crore in total (RHP p.230).p.230
“An STP of 20 to 100 MLD costs ₹30 to ₹100 crore in total (RHP p.230).”
- 83Market size and industry structureTertiary treatment is put at ₹1,870 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.252) and the solar sludge dryer market at ₹300 crore (RHP p.286).p.252
“Tertiary treatment is put at ₹1,870 crore in FY2026 (RHP p.252) and the solar sludge dryer market at ₹300 crore (RHP p.286).”
- 84Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 wastewater treatment revenue of ₹542.8 crore (RHP p.310) against a ₹29,200 crore water and wastewater market is about 1.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.230).p.310
“What the company is today: FY26 wastewater treatment revenue of ₹542.8 crore (RHP p.310) against a ₹29,200 crore water and wastewater market is about 1.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.230).”
- 85Market size and industry structureThe report credits the company with over 80% of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).p.299
“The report credits the company with over 80% of SBR technology in India (RHP p.299).”
- 86
“Size over time: the market grew 7.2% in FY2025 (RHP p.230).”
- 87Market size and industry structureThe report projects it to grow 9.3% a year from FY2026 to ₹45,500 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.230).p.230
“The report projects it to grow 9.3% a year from FY2026 to ₹45,500 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.230).”
- 88Market size and industry structureIt projects tertiary treatment to reach ₹7,013 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.252), and the revenue potential from municipal waste to rise from ₹21,740 crore in FY2026 to ₹32,920 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.267).p.252
“It projects tertiary treatment to reach ₹7,013 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.252), and the revenue potential from municipal waste to rise from ₹21,740 crore in FY2026 to ₹32,920 crore by FY2031 (RHP p.267).”
- 89Market size and industry structureSBR has an estimated 30 to 35% of the market and about 60% of treatment capacity added from FY2021 to FY2025; the rest is activated sludge, membrane bioreactors, moving bed reactors and other methods (RHP p.248).p.248
“SBR has an estimated 30 to 35% of the market and about 60% of treatment capacity added from FY2021 to FY2025; the rest is activated sludge, membrane bioreactors, moving bed reactors and other methods (RHP p.248).”
- 90Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: urban India generated an estimated 90,061 MLD of sewage in FY2026, against 31,841 MLD of installed treatment capacity in the latest CPCB inventory (RHP p.235).p.235
“What drives demand: urban India generated an estimated 90,061 MLD of sewage in FY2026, against 31,841 MLD of installed treatment capacity in the latest CPCB inventory (RHP p.235).”
- 91
“The report says 63.5% of sewage goes untreated (RHP p.234).”
- 92Market size and industry structureUnder AMRUT 2.0, 592 sewerage projects worth ₹67,607.67 crore covering 6,739 MLD were approved by March 2025 (RHP p.233).p.233
“Under AMRUT 2.0, 592 sewerage projects worth ₹67,607.67 crore covering 6,739 MLD were approved by March 2025 (RHP p.233).”
- 93Market size and industry structureUnder Namami Gange, 218 projects worth ₹35,794 crore with 6,610 MLD were taken up (RHP p.233).p.233
“Under Namami Gange, 218 projects worth ₹35,794 crore with 6,610 MLD were taken up (RHP p.233).”
- 94Market size and industry structureStates have issued reuse policies, such as Odisha's in April 2026 (RHP p.256).p.256
“States have issued reuse policies, such as Odisha's in April 2026 (RHP p.256).”
- 95Market size and industry structureStructure: the report lists Thermax, Xylem Inc., Praj Industries, Alfa Laval and Ion Exchange as leading sewage technology and equipment suppliers, and says Va Tech Wabag is not a close peer because most of its revenue is EPC (RHP p.247).p.247
“Structure: the report lists Thermax, Xylem Inc., Praj Industries, Alfa Laval and Ion Exchange as leading sewage technology and equipment suppliers, and says Va Tech Wabag is not a close peer because most of its revenue is EPC (RHP p.247).”
- 96Market size and industry structureThe value chain runs from project owners to EPC contractors, technology suppliers and component makers (RHP p.247).p.247
“The value chain runs from project owners to EPC contractors, technology suppliers and component makers (RHP p.247).”
- 97Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the company imports key parts such as decanter core parts, membranes, turbo blowers and fibre disc filters from the United States, South Korea, the Netherlands, Austria, Germany and China (RHP p.49).p.49
“Inputs and trade: the company imports key parts such as decanter core parts, membranes, turbo blowers and fibre disc filters from the United States, South Korea, the Netherlands, Austria, Germany and China (RHP p.49).”
- 98Market size and industry structureThe Tariff Policy, 2016 requires thermal plants within 50 km of an urban STP to use treated waste water (RHP p.255).p.255
“The Tariff Policy, 2016 requires thermal plants within 50 km of an urban STP to use treated waste water (RHP p.255).”
- 99Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: the report lists market restraints for wastewater treatment (RHP p.234) and ten challenges for sewage treatment beyond funding and infrastructure (RHP p.240).p.234
“What the chapter says can go wrong: the report lists market restraints for wastewater treatment (RHP p.234) and ten challenges for sewage treatment beyond funding and infrastructure (RHP p.240).”
- 100
“The prospectus says peer figures may not be comparable (RHP p.75).”
- 101Competitive positionThe prospectus also says new technologies could displace its processes (RHP p.28).p.28
“The prospectus also says new technologies could displace its processes (RHP p.28).”
- 102Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Thermax Limited, Praj Industries Limited and Ion Exchange (India) Limited (RHP p.186).p.186
“> Peers named in the offer document: Thermax Limited, Praj Industries Limited and Ion Exchange (India) Limited (RHP p.186).”
- 103Peers the company namedPeer P/E is on BSE closing prices of October 16, 2026 and FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.186).p.186
“Peer P/E is on BSE closing prices of October 16, 2026 and FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.186).”
- 104Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the highest peer P/E as 220.77, the lowest as 31.34 and the average as 101.38 (RHP p.185).p.185
“The prospectus gives the highest peer P/E as 220.77, the lowest as 31.34 and the average as 101.38 (RHP p.185).”
- 105
“Praj's P/E of 220.77 rests on FY26 EPS of ₹1.30 (RHP p.186).”
- 106Valuation at the issue priceThe company's FY26 RoNW of 21.25% is above each peer's (RHP p.186).p.186
“The company's FY26 RoNW of 21.25% is above each peer's (RHP p.186).”
- 107Risks, in plain wordsCustomers → ten customers gave 64.44% of FY26 revenue, mostly without long-term contracts (RHP p.31) → losing one large builder would cut revenue → the largest was 14.34% in FY26 (RHP p.31).p.31
“Customers → ten customers gave 64.44% of FY26 revenue, mostly without long-term contracts (RHP p.31) → losing one large builder would cut revenue → the largest was 14.34% in FY26 (RHP p.31).”
- 108Risks, in plain wordsGovernment dependence → the waste business depends largely on government agencies and oil marketing companies (RHP p.64) → Goa Waste Management Corporation and an oil company are its main customers (RHP p.307).p.64
“Government dependence → the waste business depends largely on government agencies and oil marketing companies (RHP p.64) → Goa Waste Management Corporation and an oil company are its main customers (RHP p.307).”
- 109Risks, in plain wordsSeasonality → most sewage revenue is earned in the second half (RHP p.40) → June 2026 quarter profit was ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94).p.40
“Seasonality → most sewage revenue is earned in the second half (RHP p.40) → June 2026 quarter profit was ₹1.5 crore (RHP p.94).”
- 110Risks, in plain wordsOrder book → orders may be delayed, changed or cancelled (RHP p.56) → the order book was ₹1,570.1 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.190).p.56
“Order book → orders may be delayed, changed or cancelled (RHP p.56) → the order book was ₹1,570.1 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.190).”
- 111Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers and imports → key parts come from a few foreign suppliers without long-term contracts (RHP p.48, RHP p.49), and the DuPont supplier can end the WRR agreement if minimum quantities are not met (RHP p.48).p.48
“Suppliers and imports → key parts come from a few foreign suppliers without long-term contracts (RHP p.48, RHP p.49), and the DuPont supplier can end the WRR agreement if minimum quantities are not met (RHP p.48).”
- 112Risks, in plain wordsSubsidiaries' cases → 2 criminal, 5 tax, 10 regulatory and 2 material civil proceedings against subsidiaries (RHP p.38).p.38
“Subsidiaries' cases → 2 criminal, 5 tax, 10 regulatory and 2 material civil proceedings against subsidiaries (RHP p.38).”
- 113Litigation and regulatory mattersThe amounts for the company, directors and promoters include a legal notice from a former employee of Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited against that subsidiary, the company and Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (RHP p.38).p.38
“The amounts for the company, directors and promoters include a legal notice from a former employee of Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited against that subsidiary, the company and Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (RHP p.38).”
- 114Litigation and regulatory mattersThe material civil litigation involving SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH and others is for €6.25 million, ₹66.7 crore at the October 16, 2026 rate (RHP p.38).p.38
“The material civil litigation involving SFC Umwelttechnik GmbH and others is for €6.25 million, ₹66.7 crore at the October 16, 2026 rate (RHP p.38).”
- 115Litigation and regulatory mattersOne criminal proceeding is pending against key managerial personnel, ₹2.6 crore including the same notice (RHP p.38).p.38
“One criminal proceeding is pending against key managerial personnel, ₹2.6 crore including the same notice (RHP p.38).”
- 116Litigation and regulatory mattersThere is no disciplinary action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters in five years (RHP p.37).p.37
“There is no disciplinary action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters in five years (RHP p.37).”
- 117Related-party transactionsSource: RHP p.100, RHP p.101; dividends are our arithmetic from the listed payments (RHP p.100).p.100
“Source: RHP p.100, RHP p.101; dividends are our arithmetic from the listed payments (RHP p.100).”
- 118Related-party transactionsLoans from the company to subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited were ₹114.4 crore in FY26 against ₹12.3 crore in FY25 (RHP p.102).p.102
“Loans from the company to subsidiary Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited were ₹114.4 crore in FY26 against ₹12.3 crore in FY25 (RHP p.102).”
- 119Related-party transactionsPurchases from subsidiary Fine Aeration Systems Private Limited were ₹42.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.101).p.101
“Purchases from subsidiary Fine Aeration Systems Private Limited were ₹42.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.101).”
- 120Related-party transactionsThese subsidiary transactions are eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.101).p.101
“These subsidiary transactions are eliminated on consolidation (RHP p.101).”
- 121Related-party transactionsThe company says all related party transactions were at arm's length (RHP p.99).p.99
“The company says all related party transactions were at arm's length (RHP p.99).”
- 122What the offer document does not sayWhy receivables over six months old rose: the amount is given (RHP p.40) but not explained by customer.p.40
“Why receivables over six months old rose: the amount is given (RHP p.40) but not explained by customer.”
- 123What the offer document does not sayCustomer names for the unnamed top-ten customers: withheld for lack of consent (RHP p.31).p.31
“Customer names for the unnamed top-ten customers: withheld for lack of consent (RHP p.31).”
- 124
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 29.4% → 29.3% | (RHP p.191)”
- 125
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 52.0×, three peers | (RHP p.186)”
- 126
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹150.0 cr | (RHP p.3)”
- 127
“Concentration | Largest customer | 14.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”
- 128
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 64.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”
- 129
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 22.2% | (RHP p.191)”
- 130
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹25.8 cr | (RHP p.96)”
- 131
“Worth reading | Order book March 2026 | ₹1,574.5 cr | (RHP p.191)”
- 132
“Worth reading | Cash conversion cycle FY26 | 242 days | (RHP p.191)”
- 133
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.02 cr | (RHP p.98)”
- 134
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 4 tax | (RHP p.37)”
- 135
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹657.5 cr → ₹803.6 cr | (RHP p.94)”
- 136
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹144.2 cr → ₹160.2 cr | (RHP p.94)”
- 137
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 197 → 282 | (RHP p.41)”
- 138
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, September 2024 | (RHP p.185)”
- 139
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, September 2024 | (RHP p.184)”
- 140
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.120)”
- 141
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2024 | (RHP p.3)”
- 142
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.299)”
- 143
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar | (RHP p.1)”
- 144
“Who is involved | Promoter | Priya Sandeep Asolkar | (RHP p.1)”
- 145
“Who is involved | Promoter | Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar | (RHP p.1)”
- 146
“Who is involved | Promoter | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya | (RHP p.1)”
- 147Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya (promoter), 3,736,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya (promoter), 3,736,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 148Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (promoter), 934,000 shares, held jointly with Priya Sandeep Asolkar | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (promoter), 934,000 shares, held jointly with Priya Sandeep Asolkar | (RHP p.3)”
- 149Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sarvesh Kumar Garg (individual), 3,565,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sarvesh Kumar Garg (individual), 3,565,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 150Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sandeep Sambhaji Parab (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sandeep Sambhaji Parab (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 151Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Rajesh Kesavan Nambisan (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Rajesh Kesavan Nambisan (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 152Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kumaraguru Madurakavi (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kumaraguru Madurakavi (individual), 2,136,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 153Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Yannamani (individual), 933,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Yannamani (individual), 933,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 154Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jayshree Harit Shah (individual), 70,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jayshree Harit Shah (individual), 70,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 155Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Hardik Suresh Matalia (individual), 36,750 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Hardik Suresh Matalia (individual), 36,750 shares | (RHP p.3)”
- 156Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aakansha Unichem LLP, 2.7% before the issue | (RHP p.164)p.164
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aakansha Unichem LLP, 2.7% before the issue | (RHP p.164)”
- 157Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Dhanvallabh Ventures Fund - Scheme I, 1.5% before the issue | (RHP p.164)p.164
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Dhanvallabh Ventures Fund - Scheme I, 1.5% before the issue | (RHP p.164)”
- 158Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | 12,307,500 shares by 11 sellers (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30) | 15,682,750 shares by 9 sellers (RHP p.3)p.3
“Offer for sale | 12,307,500 shares by 11 sellers (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30) | 15,682,750 shares by 9 sellers (RHP p.3)”
- 159Draft to final: what changedSellers dropped | Jaya Chandrakant Gogri 230,000 and Parag Bipinchandra Shah 36,750 (DRHP p.30) | no longer selling (RHP p.3)p.30
“Sellers dropped | Jaya Chandrakant Gogri 230,000 and Parag Bipinchandra Shah 36,750 (DRHP p.30) | no longer selling (RHP p.3)”
- 160Draft to final: what changedPromoter shares offered | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya 843,000; Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar 1,867,000 (DRHP p.29) | 3,736,000 and 934,000 (RHP p.3)p.29
“Promoter shares offered | Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya 843,000; Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar 1,867,000 (DRHP p.29) | 3,736,000 and 934,000 (RHP p.3)”
- 161Draft to final: what changedLatest audited year | FY25: revenue ₹697.9 cr, PAT ₹152.0 cr (DRHP p.32) | FY26: revenue ₹803.6 cr, PAT ₹160.2 cr, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.94)p.32
“Latest audited year | FY25: revenue ₹697.9 cr, PAT ₹152.0 cr (DRHP p.32) | FY26: revenue ₹803.6 cr, PAT ₹160.2 cr, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.94)”
- 162Draft to final: what changedObjects | working capital ₹69.7 cr, debt ₹47.5 cr (DRHP p.30) | working capital ₹74.9 cr, debt ₹42.2 cr (RHP p.169)p.30
“Objects | working capital ₹69.7 cr, debt ₹47.5 cr (DRHP p.30) | working capital ₹74.9 cr, debt ₹42.2 cr (RHP p.169)”
- 163Draft to final: what changedOrder book | ₹560.4 cr at March 2025 (DRHP p.170) | ₹1,574.5 cr at March 2026 (RHP p.191)p.170
“Order book | ₹560.4 cr at March 2025 (DRHP p.170) | ₹1,574.5 cr at March 2026 (RHP p.191)”
- 164
“Risk factors | 82 (DRHP p.93) | 85 (RHP p.89)”
- 165Draft to final: what changedCases against promoters | 3 tax, ₹0.01 mn (DRHP p.33) | 1 criminal, 4 tax, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.37)p.33
“Cases against promoters | 3 tax, ₹0.01 mn (DRHP p.33) | 1 criminal, 4 tax, ₹4.3 cr (RHP p.37)”
- 166Draft to final: what changedCases against subsidiaries | ₹59.0 cr (DRHP p.33) | ₹69.3 cr (RHP p.38)p.33
“Cases against subsidiaries | ₹59.0 cr (DRHP p.33) | ₹69.3 cr (RHP p.38)”
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹657.5 cr → ₹803.6 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹144.2 cr → ₹160.2 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 197 → 282
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹3.4 cr → ₹6.0 cr
- Bonus issue
- 2:1, September 2024
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹2, September 2024
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- August 2024
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Offer for sale is most of the issue
The offer for sale is 78% of the issue: ₹518 cr of ₹668 cr.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹25.8 cr in the latest year.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 criminal, 4 tax.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 197 to 282.
- Working capital over 150 days
Working capital is 242 days of revenue.
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: questions answered
When was the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Tue 27 Oct to Thu 29 Oct. The issue price is ₹330 a share. One lot is 45 shares, ₹14,850 at the upper end of the band.
When did the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO list?
The shares listed on 3 Nov 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The SFC Environmental Technologies IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?
The book-running lead managers are IIFL Capital Services Limited, JM Financial Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
How many times was the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO subscribed?
4.26 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 5.8 times, non-institutional investors 8.12 times and retail 1.72 times.
What are SFC Environmental Technologies's financials?
Revenue went ₹657.5 cr to ₹803.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 10.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹144.2 cr to ₹160.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 5.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹330: ₹3,232.6 cr. P/E at ₹330: 20.9× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 52.0×, three peers for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of SFC Environmental Technologies's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 14.3% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 64.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹150 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹518 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (78% of the issue).
What is the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.