Swastika Infra Limited IPO
Construction and infrastructure · Civil Construction · DRHP 31 Mar 2025 · listed 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹185.00
- band ₹175.00 to ₹185.00
- Fresh issue
- ₹128.5 cr
- plus any offer for sale
- Lot
- 81 shares
- ₹14,985 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 23 Sept to 25 Sept
- 2026
- Listing
- 30 Sept 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹185
- ₹632 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹185, post-issue
- 15.2×
- 11.8× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 5.9x
- retail 3.7x
A power transmission and distribution contractor working almost entirely for state utilities is issuing ₹129.0 crore of new shares at ₹175 to ₹185 to fund working capital, while four promoters and two other shareholders offer 17,50,000 shares. Revenue rose from ₹209.6 crore in FY24 to ₹503.6 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹14.0 crore to ₹41.4 crore, but operating cash flow was negative in all three years.
Swastika Infra IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 55.0%higher than 81% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 72.1%higher than 62% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 11.3% → 14.1%higher than 45% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹185
- ₹631.7 crhigher than 17% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹185
- 15.2×higher than 6% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 12.4×higher than 2% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +23%higher than 67% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹129.0 cr
- Offer for sale at ₹185
- ₹32.4 cr
- Promoter holding before → after
- 76.5% → 57.4%
Concentration
- Government utilities
- 96.9% of FY26 revenue
- Largest ongoing order
- ₹225.3 cr
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.6×
- ROCE FY26
- 25.8%higher than 54% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY24 to FY26
- −₹89.5 cr
- Other current financial assets
- ₹201.9 cr
- Tax cases against the company
- ₹0.4 cr
- Receivables and other financial assets
- 230 days of FY26 revenue
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹9.7 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 3.6%
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Subscription
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Swastika Infra Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,645 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
What the company does: builds power distribution and evacuation infrastructure on a turnkey (EPC) basis for government power utilities, leasing the heavy equipment it needs rather than owning it (RHP p.34, RHP p.126).
Who pays it: government utilities provided 96.87% of FY26 revenue, and all of the order book at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.32).
Why it is raising money: ₹9,000 lakh of the net proceeds for working capital in FY27, on top of ₹3,809.08 lakh already raised and spent on working capital in a pre-IPO placement, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.115).
How fast it has grown: revenue grew at a compound rate of 55.01% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit at 72.13%, the prospectus says (RHP p.126).
The one thing to understand: the growth has been paid for with borrowed money and credit from suppliers: operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and receivables and other financial assets reached ₹31,690.29 lakh against FY26 revenue of ₹50,357.32 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.81, RHP p.78).
02The business, in plain words
State distribution companies tender works such as feeder segregation, smart-grid upgrades and solar-park evacuation lines; Swastika bids, procures the equipment and materials, and builds the works (RHP p.34). It keeps fixed assets low by leasing project equipment from third parties (RHP p.126).
A state power utility tenders a distribution upgrade → Swastika bids and wins → it procures materials and builds the works over the contract term → the utility pays against milestones, holding back part until completion.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ contract value executed × margin − interest. EBITDA margin was 14.07% and net margin 8.23% in FY26 (RHP p.130).
03Where the money comes from
| ₹ lakh | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from government utilities | 18,827.89 | 33,904.31 | 48,782.30 |
| Share of revenue | 89.84% | 96.66% | 96.87% |
| Order book at year end | 39,139.13 | 65,022.73 | 68,743.52 |
Source: RHP p.32, RHP p.130. At July 31, 2026 the order book was 18 ongoing projects across six states, with an aggregate order value of ₹2,03,665 lakh, of which ₹91,655 lakh was still to be executed (RHP p.33). The largest ongoing order, a feeder-segregation contract for the Ajmer distribution company in Rajasthan, is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34). Revenue depends on a handful of state utilities.
04The growth record
| ₹ lakh, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,957.53 | 35,075.82 | 50,357.32 |
| EBITDA | 2,370.96 | 4,388.76 | 7,084.55 |
| EBITDA margin | 11.31% | 12.51% | 14.07% |
| Profit for the year | 1,398.21 | 2,744.55 | 4,142.80 |
| Operating cash flow | (334.25) | (7,653.52) | (965.21) |
| Debt to equity | 0.88 | 1.44 | 0.73 |
Source: RHP p.80, RHP p.81, RHP p.130. Return on net worth was 32.84%, 43.36% and 35.44% (RHP p.130). Our arithmetic: EBITDA grew about 72.9% a year from FY24 to FY26 and the EBITDA margin rose 276 basis points (RHP p.130). Other income of ₹199.57 lakh was 3.6% of the ₹5,533.53 lakh profit before tax in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.80). Trade receivable days were 55 in FY24, 74 in FY25 and 83 in FY26 (RHP p.118).
05What the growth is made of
More and larger contracts. The order book at year end rose from ₹39,139.13 lakh to ₹68,743.52 lakh, and the ratio of order book to revenue fell from 2.08 to 1.41 as execution caught up (RHP p.130). Most of the cost is procurement of goods and services for the contracts: ₹37,945.59 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80). The prospectus does not give volumes such as kilometres of line built.
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow against profit | minus ₹8,952.98 lakh against profit of ₹8,285.56 lakh over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.81, RHP p.80) |
| Trade receivables | ₹11,497.62 lakh, about 83 days of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.78) |
| Other current financial assets | ₹20,192.67 lakh at March 2026, up from ₹5,093.44 lakh two years earlier (RHP p.78) |
| Trade payables | ₹9,900.32 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.79) |
| Finance cost | ₹1,689.86 lakh in FY26, up from ₹817.96 lakh (RHP p.80) |
Profit has not turned into cash. The largest drain in FY25 and FY26 was the rise in other financial assets, ₹7,921.81 lakh and ₹7,809.06 lakh (RHP p.81). The prospectus does not break these assets down in the pages read.
07The balance sheet
At March 2026 short-term borrowings were ₹11,209.25 lakh and long-term ₹254.76 lakh, against equity of ₹15,677.82 lakh (RHP p.78, RHP p.79). Short-term borrowings had risen from ₹4,345.02 lakh at March 2024 (RHP p.79). Cash was ₹166.77 lakh; bank balances other than cash were ₹2,954.85 lakh (RHP p.78). Equity rose in FY26 partly from the pre-IPO placement (RHP p.82).
After the issue: equity would rise to about ₹28,577.82 lakh before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.78, RHP p.114).
08What the money is for
| Object | ₹ lakh |
|---|---|
| Working capital, from the issue, in FY27 | 9,000.00 |
| Working capital, from the pre-IPO placement, already spent | 3,809.08 |
| General corporate purposes | not stated ([●]), at most 25% of gross proceeds |
Source: RHP p.115. In the pre-IPO placement the company issued 24,24,242 shares at ₹165 each to 78 investors, raising ₹4,000.00 lakh, and cut the fresh issue by that amount (RHP p.114).
Into the business up to ₹12,900.00 lakh (fresh issue) (RHP p.114). To selling shareholders 17,50,000 shares, ₹3,237.50 lakh at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinay Gupta | promoter | 2,73,500 | ₹4.30 |
| Ruchira Gupta | promoter | 2,73,500 | ₹9.80 |
| Biren Parnami | promoter | 3,28,000 | ₹14.80 |
| Manoj Modi | promoter | 3,28,000 | ₹14.80 |
| Ishaan Bhartia | other shareholder | 2,73,500 | ₹14.80 |
| Ishita Bhartia | other shareholder | 2,73,500 | ₹14.80 |
Source: RHP p.1.
10Promoters
The promoters are Babulal Gupta, Vinay Gupta, Ruchira Gupta, Biren Parnami, Manoj Modi and Vatsalya Gupta (RHP p.1). The company was formerly Swastika Electricals & Fertilizers (RHP p.353). Four of the promoters are selling in the offer, at average costs between ₹4.30 and ₹14.80 a share (RHP p.1). Salaries to the five promoters who draw one fell from ₹971.15 lakh in FY24 to ₹629.40 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Shares | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vinay Gupta | 70,27,500 | 25.86% |
| Ruchira Gupta | 51,00,000 | 18.77% |
| Biren Parnami | 39,60,000 | 14.57% |
| Manoj Modi | 39,60,000 | 14.57% |
| Babulal Gupta | 7,42,500 | 2.73% |
| All promoters | 2,07,90,000 | 76.51% |
Source: RHP p.108. The pre-IPO placement at ₹165 added 78 shareholders (RHP p.114). After the offer at ₹185, the promoters would hold about 57.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.108, RHP p.1).
12What changed just before the IPO
- A pre-IPO placement of 24,24,242 shares at ₹165 to 78 allottees on July 28, 2025 raised ₹4,000.00 lakh, and was the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.114, RHP p.100).
- The company became a public limited company in January 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on January 27, 2025 (RHP p.2).
- There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.92).
- Short-term borrowings rose to ₹11,209.25 lakh (RHP p.79).
- Revenue grew 43.6% in FY26 and 67.4% in FY25 (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).
13Capacity and expansion
A contractor's capacity is its bidding and execution capacity; the company leases project equipment rather than owning it, and its fixed assets were ₹712.10 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.126, RHP p.78). The issue funds working capital, not plant (RHP p.115).
14Market size and industry structure
As claimed: the industry overview describes the government's Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, including sanctioned outlays by region for loss-reduction and smart-metering works (RHP p.176).
The part that is addressable: distribution and evacuation works tendered by state utilities, particularly under that scheme.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹50,357.32 lakh (RHP p.80).
15Competitive position
Work is won by tender from state utilities, and the prospectus lists as strengths its financial record, its asset-light model and its promoters' experience (RHP p.126). Its fixed-asset turnover was 70.72 times in FY26 (RHP p.126).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Rajesh Power Services and Vikran Engineering (RHP p.128).
| Company | EPS, ₹ | RoNW | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swastika Infra | 15.7 | 35.4% | - |
| Rajesh Power Services | 79.5 | 35.3% | 10.1 |
| Vikran Engineering | 4.1 | 7.4% | 14.6 |
Source: RHP p.128; P/E at closing prices of August 26, 2026. The peer average is 12.35 (RHP p.127).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the upper band of ₹185, ₹12,900 lakh is about 69,72,972 new shares, taking the total from 2,71,74,242 to about 3,41,47,214 (our arithmetic, RHP p.76, RHP p.114):
| At ₹185 | |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹63,172.35 lakh |
| P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹15.70 | 11.8 times |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the offer | 15.2 times |
| Price to FY26 book value per share of ₹57.69 | 3.2 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 1.3 times |
| EV to FY26 EBITDA | 8.7 times |
Source: RHP p.80, RHP p.127, RHP p.130. At ₹175 the market capitalisation is about ₹60,454.92 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.76). Enterprise value uses the shares before the offer, borrowings of ₹11,464.01 lakh and cash of ₹166.77 lakh: ₹61,569.59 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.78, RHP p.79). The pre-IPO placement was at ₹165 (RHP p.114).
The two named peers traded at 10.1 and 14.6 times earnings on August 26, 2026 (RHP p.128). At the upper band the issue is priced at 11.8 times FY26 EPS and 15.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count.
18Subscription
Bidding opens on September 23, 2026 and closes on September 25, 2026, per the NSE issue page. This study was written before bidding opened. The lot is 81 shares, ₹14,985 at the upper band.
19Risks, in plain words
Cash: operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years (RHP p.81) → growth depends on borrowing and on the utilities paying on time → short-term borrowings were ₹11,209.25 lakh (RHP p.79).
Customers: government utilities were 96.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → delays in their payments or budgets hit the company directly, as the prospectus says (RHP p.32).
Order concentration: one Rajasthan order is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34), against unexecuted work of ₹91,655 lakh (RHP p.33).
Issue-specific: four promoters are selling 12,03,000 shares in the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
20Litigation and regulatory matters
| Party | Matter | Amount, ₹ lakh |
|---|---|---|
| Company | 2 direct-tax and 2 indirect-tax cases | 44.62 |
| Directors other than promoters | none | - |
Source: RHP p.353. The tax cases include TDS demands from 2007-08 and 2008-09 of the predecessor firm and GST demands in West Bengal (RHP p.353).
22What the offer document does not say
A breakdown of the ₹20,192.67 lakh of other current financial assets is not given in the pages read. Customer-by-customer revenue is not given in the pages read. The general corporate purposes amount and offer expenses are left blank.
23Five questions for management
- What are the ₹20,192.67 lakh of other current financial assets, unbilled work, retentions or deposits, and how old are they?
- When does the company expect operating cash flow to turn positive?
- How much of the ₹91,655 lakh of unexecuted orders falls due in FY27?
- What interest rate does the company pay on its ₹11,209.25 lakh of short-term borrowings?
- Why are four promoters selling shares in the offer while the company raises money for working capital?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 72 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 72 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, government utilities provided 96.87% of FY26 revenue, and all of the order book at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.32).p.32
“Who pays it, government utilities provided 96.87% of FY26 revenue, and all of the order book at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.32).”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹9,000 lakh of the net proceeds for working capital in FY27, on top of ₹3,809.08 lakh already raised and spent on working capital in a pre-IPO placement, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.115).p.115
“Why it is raising money, ₹9,000 lakh of the net proceeds for working capital in FY27, on top of ₹3,809.08 lakh already raised and spent on working capital in a pre-IPO placement, plus general corporate purposes (RHP p.115).”
- 3At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue grew at a compound rate of 55.01% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit at 72.13%, the prospectus says (RHP p.126).p.126
“How fast it has grown, revenue grew at a compound rate of 55.01% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit at 72.13%, the prospectus says (RHP p.126).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsState distribution companies tender works such as feeder segregation, smart-grid upgrades and solar-park evacuation lines; Swastika bids, procures the equipment and materials, and builds the works (RHP p.34).p.34
“State distribution companies tender works such as feeder segregation, smart-grid upgrades and solar-park evacuation lines; Swastika bids, procures the equipment and materials, and builds the works (RHP p.34).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsIt keeps fixed assets low by leasing project equipment from third parties (RHP p.126).p.126
“It keeps fixed assets low by leasing project equipment from third parties (RHP p.126).”
- 6
“EBITDA margin was 14.07% and net margin 8.23% in FY26 (RHP p.130).”
- 7Where the money comes fromAt July 31, 2026 the order book was 18 ongoing projects across six states, with an aggregate order value of ₹2,03,665 lakh, of which ₹91,655 lakh was still to be executed (RHP p.33).p.33
“At July 31, 2026 the order book was 18 ongoing projects across six states, with an aggregate order value of ₹2,03,665 lakh, of which ₹91,655 lakh was still to be executed (RHP p.33).”
- 8Where the money comes fromThe largest ongoing order, a feeder-segregation contract for the Ajmer distribution company in Rajasthan, is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34).p.34
“The largest ongoing order, a feeder-segregation contract for the Ajmer distribution company in Rajasthan, is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34).”
- 9
“Return on net worth was 32.84%, 43.36% and 35.44% (RHP p.130).”
- 10The growth recordOur arithmetic: EBITDA grew about 72.9% a year from FY24 to FY26 and the EBITDA margin rose 276 basis points (RHP p.130).p.130
“Our arithmetic: EBITDA grew about 72.9% a year from FY24 to FY26 and the EBITDA margin rose 276 basis points (RHP p.130).”
- 11
“Trade receivable days were 55 in FY24, 74 in FY25 and 83 in FY26 (RHP p.118).”
- 12What the growth is made ofThe order book at year end rose from ₹39,139.13 lakh to ₹68,743.52 lakh, and the ratio of order book to revenue fell from 2.08 to 1.41 as execution caught up (RHP p.130).p.130
“The order book at year end rose from ₹39,139.13 lakh to ₹68,743.52 lakh, and the ratio of order book to revenue fell from 2.08 to 1.41 as execution caught up (RHP p.130).”
- 13What the growth is made ofMost of the cost is procurement of goods and services for the contracts: ₹37,945.59 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80).p.80
“Most of the cost is procurement of goods and services for the contracts: ₹37,945.59 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80).”
- 14Earnings qualityOther current financial assets | ₹20,192.67 lakh at March 2026, up from ₹5,093.44 lakh two years earlier (RHP p.78)p.78
“Other current financial assets | ₹20,192.67 lakh at March 2026, up from ₹5,093.44 lakh two years earlier (RHP p.78)”
- 15
“Finance cost | ₹1,689.86 lakh in FY26, up from ₹817.96 lakh (RHP p.80)”
- 16Earnings qualityThe largest drain in FY25 and FY26 was the rise in other financial assets, ₹7,921.81 lakh and ₹7,809.06 lakh (RHP p.81).p.81
“The largest drain in FY25 and FY26 was the rise in other financial assets, ₹7,921.81 lakh and ₹7,809.06 lakh (RHP p.81).”
- 17
“Short-term borrowings had risen from ₹4,345.02 lakh at March 2024 (RHP p.79).”
- 18The balance sheetCash was ₹166.77 lakh; bank balances other than cash were ₹2,954.85 lakh (RHP p.78).p.78
“Cash was ₹166.77 lakh; bank balances other than cash were ₹2,954.85 lakh (RHP p.78).”
- 19
“Equity rose in FY26 partly from the pre-IPO placement (RHP p.82).”
- 20What the money is forIn the pre-IPO placement the company issued 24,24,242 shares at ₹165 each to 78 investors, raising ₹4,000.00 lakh, and cut the fresh issue by that amount (RHP p.114).p.114
“In the pre-IPO placement the company issued 24,24,242 shares at ₹165 each to 78 investors, raising ₹4,000.00 lakh, and cut the fresh issue by that amount (RHP p.114).”
- 21
“> Into the business up to ₹12,900.00 lakh (fresh issue) (RHP p.114).”
- 22PromotersThe promoters are Babulal Gupta, Vinay Gupta, Ruchira Gupta, Biren Parnami, Manoj Modi and Vatsalya Gupta (RHP p.1).p.1
“The promoters are Babulal Gupta, Vinay Gupta, Ruchira Gupta, Biren Parnami, Manoj Modi and Vatsalya Gupta (RHP p.1).”
- 23
“The company was formerly Swastika Electricals & Fertilizers (RHP p.353).”
- 24PromotersFour of the promoters are selling in the offer, at average costs between ₹4.30 and ₹14.80 a share (RHP p.1).p.1
“Four of the promoters are selling in the offer, at average costs between ₹4.30 and ₹14.80 a share (RHP p.1).”
- 25
“The pre-IPO placement at ₹165 added 78 shareholders (RHP p.114).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company in January 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on January 27, 2025 (RHP p.2).p.2
“The company became a public limited company in January 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on January 27, 2025 (RHP p.2).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOThere has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.92).p.92
“There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.92).”
- 28
“Short-term borrowings rose to ₹11,209.25 lakh (RHP p.79).”
- 29
“The issue funds working capital, not plant (RHP p.115).”
- 30Market size and industry structureAs claimed, the industry overview describes the government's Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, including sanctioned outlays by region for loss-reduction and smart-metering works (RHP p.176).p.176
“As claimed, the industry overview describes the government's Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, including sanctioned outlays by region for loss-reduction and smart-metering works (RHP p.176).”
- 31Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today, FY26 revenue of ₹50,357.32 lakh (RHP p.80).p.80
“What the company is today, FY26 revenue of ₹50,357.32 lakh (RHP p.80).”
- 32Competitive positionWork is won by tender from state utilities, and the prospectus lists as strengths its financial record, its asset-light model and its promoters' experience (RHP p.126).p.126
“Work is won by tender from state utilities, and the prospectus lists as strengths its financial record, its asset-light model and its promoters' experience (RHP p.126).”
- 33
“Its fixed-asset turnover was 70.72 times in FY26 (RHP p.126).”
- 34Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Rajesh Power Services and Vikran Engineering (RHP p.128).p.128
“> Peers named in the offer document: Rajesh Power Services and Vikran Engineering (RHP p.128).”
- 35
“The peer average is 12.35 (RHP p.127).”
- 36
“The pre-IPO placement was at ₹165 (RHP p.114).”
- 37Valuation at the issue priceThe two named peers traded at 10.1 and 14.6 times earnings on August 26, 2026 (RHP p.128).p.128
“The two named peers traded at 10.1 and 14.6 times earnings on August 26, 2026 (RHP p.128).”
- 38Risks, in plain wordsCash, operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years (RHP p.81) → growth depends on borrowing and on the utilities paying on time → short-term borrowings were ₹11,209.25 lakh (RHP p.79).p.81
“Cash, operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years (RHP p.81) → growth depends on borrowing and on the utilities paying on time → short-term borrowings were ₹11,209.25 lakh (RHP p.79).”
- 39Risks, in plain wordsCustomers, government utilities were 96.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → delays in their payments or budgets hit the company directly, as the prospectus says (RHP p.32).p.32
“Customers, government utilities were 96.87% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → delays in their payments or budgets hit the company directly, as the prospectus says (RHP p.32).”
- 40Risks, in plain wordsOrder concentration, one Rajasthan order is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34), against unexecuted work of ₹91,655 lakh (RHP p.33).p.34
“Order concentration, one Rajasthan order is ₹22,533.55 lakh (RHP p.34), against unexecuted work of ₹91,655 lakh (RHP p.33).”
- 41Litigation and regulatory mattersThe tax cases include TDS demands from 2007-08 and 2008-09 of the predecessor firm and GST demands in West Bengal (RHP p.353).p.353
“The tax cases include TDS demands from 2007-08 and 2008-09 of the predecessor firm and GST demands in West Bengal (RHP p.353).”
- 42
“Growth | Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26 | 55.0% | (RHP p.126)”
- 43
“Growth | PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26 | 72.1% | (RHP p.126)”
- 44
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 11.3% → 14.1% | (RHP p.130)”
- 45
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 12.4× | (RHP p.127)”
- 46
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹129.0 cr | (RHP p.114)”
- 47
“Concentration | Government utilities | 96.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)”
- 48
“Concentration | Largest ongoing order | ₹225.3 cr | (RHP p.34)”
- 49
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 25.8% | (RHP p.130)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Other current financial assets | ₹201.9 cr | (RHP p.78)”
- 51
“Worth reading | Tax cases against the company | ₹0.4 cr | (RHP p.353)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹9.7 cr | (RHP p.81)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹209.6 cr → ₹503.6 cr | (RHP p.80)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹14.0 cr → ₹41.4 cr | (RHP p.80)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 55 → 83 | (RHP p.118)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹165 a share, July 2025 | (RHP p.100)”
- 57Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹165 a share, July 2025 | (RHP p.100)p.100
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹165 a share, July 2025 | (RHP p.100)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.92)”
- 59
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2025 | (RHP p.2)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Industry | Construction and infrastructure | (RHP p.32)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Babulal Gupta | (RHP p.1)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vinay Gupta | (RHP p.1)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ruchira Gupta | (RHP p.1)”
- 64
“Who is involved | Promoter | Biren Parnami | (RHP p.1)”
- 65
“Who is involved | Promoter | Manoj Modi | (RHP p.1)”
- 66
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vatsalya Gupta | (RHP p.1)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vinay Gupta (promoter), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vinay Gupta (promoter), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ruchira Gupta (promoter), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ruchira Gupta (promoter), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 69Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Biren Parnami (promoter), 3,28,000 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Biren Parnami (promoter), 3,28,000 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 70Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Manoj Modi (promoter), 3,28,000 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Manoj Modi (promoter), 3,28,000 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 71Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ishaan Bhartia (individual), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ishaan Bhartia (individual), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)”
- 72Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ishita Bhartia (individual), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ishita Bhartia (individual), 2,73,500 shares | (RHP p.1)”
Swastika Infra IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹209.6 cr → ₹503.6 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹14.0 cr → ₹41.4 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 55 → 83
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹9.7 cr → ₹6.3 cr
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹165 a share, July 202511% below the upper band of ₹185
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹165 a share, July 2025
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- January 2025
Swastika Infra IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹9.7 cr in the latest year.
Swastika Infra IPO: questions answered
When was the Swastika Infra IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Wed 23 Sept to Fri 25 Sept. The issue price is ₹185 a share. One lot is 81 shares, ₹14,985 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Swastika Infra IPO list?
The shares listed on 30 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Swastika Infra IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Swastika Infra IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Swastika Infra IPO?
The book-running lead managers are Srujan Alpha Capital Advisors LLP and PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
How many times was the Swastika Infra IPO subscribed?
5.86 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 2.63 times, non-institutional investors 15.06 times and retail 3.73 times.
What are Swastika Infra's financials?
Revenue went ₹209.6 cr to ₹503.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 55.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹14.0 cr to ₹41.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 72.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Swastika Infra IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹185: ₹631.7 cr. P/E at ₹185: 15.2× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 12.4× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
Is the Swastika Infra IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹129 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹32.4 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (20% of the issue).
What is the Swastika Infra IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Where the money went
The monitoring agency's report for the quarter to 30 Sept 2026: each object in the offer document and how much of it had been used by then.
| Object | Proposed, ₹ crore | Used, ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,601.9 | - |
Swastika Infra IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.