Truhome Finance Limited IPO
Banks and NBFCs · DRHP 9 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 9 Mar 2026
An affordable-housing finance company, formerly Shriram Housing Finance, bought from Shriram Finance in December 2024 by a Mauritius company owned by Warburg Pincus-managed funds, is raising ₹1,500 crore of new capital for lending while that owner offers ₹1,500 crore of shares. Loans under management grew from ₹8,047 crore in March 2023 to ₹21,124 crore in December 2025, mostly to self-employed borrowers.
Truhome Finance IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 207 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Total income CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 56.2%
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 44.1%higher than 48% of studied issues
- AUM CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 48.6%
Issue
- Fresh issue
- up to ₹1,500.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- up to ₹1,500.0 cr, by Mango Crest Investment Ltd
- Promoter holding before the issue
- 98.2%, fully diluted
Concentration
- Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu
- 49.7% of AUM at December 2025
- Self-employed borrowers
- 77.0% of AUM at December 2025
Balance sheet
- Total borrowings, December 2025
- ₹13,487.9 cr
- Debt to equity, December 2025
- 3.2×
- Return on equity FY25
- 10.7%
Worth reading
- Gross NPA March 2023 → December 2025
- 0.9% → 1.6%
- Proceedings against the company
- 6 criminal, 38 tax, 2 regulatory, 4 civil, ₹228.7 cr
- Contingent liability, income tax
- ₹57.2 cr
- Operating cash flow FY25
- −₹2,396.5 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 0.3%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Truhome Finance Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,254 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: lends against homes: housing loans were 57.37% and loans against property 39.22% of assets under management at December 2025, with an average ticket of ₹2.13 million (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.26).
Who pays it: mainly self-employed borrowers, 76.96% of assets under management, across 216 branches in 19 states and union territories; Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu were 49.70% of the book (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.122).
Why it is raising money: to add to its capital base for onward lending (DRHP p.24).
How fast it has grown: assets under management rose 71.02% in FY24 and 29.08% in FY25, to ₹211,243.27 million at December 2025 (DRHP p.122).
The one thing to understand: a lender recapitalised by its new owner and now growing on that capital. Net worth rose from ₹19,237 million in March 2024 to ₹41,827 million in December 2025, capital adequacy from 24.38% to 37.76%, and debt to equity fell from 5.00 to 3.22 (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.123). Return on assets was 2.12% in FY25 and 2.66% annualised in the nine months (DRHP p.122).
02The business, in plain words
A housing finance company borrows from banks and bond markets and lends to households, secured by the home or other property, earning the spread between its lending rate and its cost of funds.
A self-employed shop owner in a Tier II town in Gujarat wants to build a house → a direct selling agent brings the application to Truhome → the company appraises income and the property and lends about ₹2 million → the borrower repays monthly over many years.
Loans sourced through direct selling agents and connectors were 71.14% of outstanding loan accounts at December 2025 (DRHP p.27). The average yield was 12.70% and the average cost of borrowing 8.85%, annualised, in the nine months (DRHP p.122).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ average loans × (yield − cost of borrowing) − operating cost − credit losses. Net interest income was ₹5,800.14 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.27).
03Where the money comes from
| Lending measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets under management, ₹ mn | 80,465.96 | 137,616.77 | 177,639.66 | 211,243.27 |
| Disbursements, ₹ mn | 41,459.61 | 75,905.55 | 71,297.32 | 63,824.46 |
| Branches | 131 | 155 | 178 | 216 |
| Employees | 1,753 | 3,232 | 4,188 | 5,095 |
Source: DRHP p.122. 9M FY26 is nine months to December 2025; AUM and branches are at period end.
| Income, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | 6,671.68 | 11,210.52 | 15,286.42 | 14,068.40 |
| Fees and commission | 239.14 | 745.78 | 1,596.86 | 1,593.64 |
| Total income | 7,804.96 | 14,253.49 | 19,054.81 | 18,073.57 |
| Finance costs | 3,922.58 | 7,282.07 | 9,492.40 | 8,268.26 |
Source: DRHP p.122.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 7,804.96 | 14,253.49 | 19,054.81 | 18,073.57 |
| Profit after tax | 1,377.54 | 2,174.35 | 2,862.41 | 3,335.35 |
| Return on assets | - | 2.22% | 2.12% | 2.66% |
| Return on equity | - | 13.49% | 10.68% | 11.62% |
Source: DRHP p.25, DRHP p.122. Nine-month ratios are annualised.
Revenue from operations was ₹7,794.63 million in FY23 and ₹19,045.21 million in FY25 (DRHP p.299). Other income was ₹9.60 million in FY25, 0.3% of profit before tax of ₹3,703.87 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.299). Net cash used in operating activities was ₹23,965.01 million in FY25 (DRHP p.300).
05What the growth is made of
Branch expansion and larger loan books. The branch count rose from 131 to 216 and staff from 1,753 to 5,095 between March 2023 and December 2025 (DRHP p.122). Disbursements fell 6.07% in FY25, the first year under the new owner, then reached ₹63,824 million in nine months (DRHP p.122). Fee and commission income grew faster than interest income (DRHP p.122).
06Earnings quality
Credit quality has weakened slightly as the book has grown: gross NPA rose from 0.93% in March 2023 to 1.60% in December 2025, and net NPA from 0.70% to 1.09% (DRHP p.122, DRHP p.123). The company has 671 SARFAESI recovery proceedings involving ₹1,682.58 million, and borrowers have filed challenges to its recovery actions involving ₹1,544.10 million (DRHP p.26). There are no qualifications by the joint statutory auditors that have not been given effect in the restated statements (DRHP p.26).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 12,991.87 | 19,237.34 | 34,366.22 | 41,827.26 |
| Total borrowings | 62,911.51 | 96,171.70 | 113,244.93 | 134,878.58 |
| Capital adequacy (CRAR) | 26.14% | 24.38% | 36.28% | 37.76% |
| Debt to equity | 4.84 | 5.00 | 3.30 | 3.22 |
Source: DRHP p.25, DRHP p.123.
Net worth rose ₹15,129 million in FY25 while profit was ₹2,862 million, which the document describes as growth capital infused after the acquisition (our arithmetic, DRHP p.25, DRHP p.208).
08What the money is for
| Use of proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Capital base for onward lending (fresh issue) | up to 15,000.00 |
| Paid to Mango Crest Investment (offer for sale) | up to 15,000.00 |
Source: DRHP p.23, DRHP p.24.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.23).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Amount offered, ₹ mn |
|---|---|
| Mango Crest Investment Ltd (promoter) | up to 15,000.00 |
Source: DRHP p.23.
10Promoters
The promoter is Mango Crest Investment Ltd, incorporated in Mauritius on 24 March 2022 as an investment holding company (DRHP p.269). Its sole shareholder, Mulberry Inlet Investment Ltd, is owned by private equity funds managed or advised by affiliates of Warburg Pincus LLC (DRHP p.208). Mango Crest bought the company from Shriram Finance, its previous sole owner, in December 2024 (DRHP p.208). The document states that Mango Crest does not have experience in the company's line of business (DRHP p.269).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share, fully diluted |
|---|---|
| Mango Crest Investment Ltd | 98.16% |
| Others, including employee option holders | 1.84% |
Source: DRHP p.24. The fully diluted basis assumes exercise of 1,911,665 vested options (DRHP p.24). The last row is our arithmetic.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Owner: from Shriram Finance to Mango Crest in December 2024 (DRHP p.208).
- Name: Shriram Housing Finance became Truhome Finance (DRHP p.1).
- Capital: CRAR up from 24.38% to 37.76% (DRHP p.123).
- Branches: 38 added in nine months (DRHP p.122).
The company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.99). The last allotment in the capital history is 157,500 shares at ₹35 a share under the ESOP Scheme 2016 on 1 December 2025 (DRHP p.98). T. R. Chadha & Co. LLP completed its tenure as statutory auditor on 17 June 2024, when Mukund M. Chitale & Co. was appointed, and S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP was appointed joint statutory auditor on 13 August 2025 (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.86). The company was incorporated as a public limited company, Shriram Housing Finance Limited, in November 2010 (DRHP p.247).
13Capacity and expansion
A lender's capacity is capital and funding: the fresh issue adds up to ₹15,000 million of equity to support lending, and the company had 216 branches at December 2025 (DRHP p.24, DRHP p.122).
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says housing loans grew at 14.48% a year from FY21 to FY25 and projects 10 to 12% a year through FY28, and that banks hold a significant share while HFCs serve particular segments such as self-employed borrowers (DRHP p.23). Those projections are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Growth: AUM CAGR of 48.58% from FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.27).
- Low cost of operations: operating expenses to disbursements of 7.53%, second lowest among peers identified by CRISIL (DRHP p.208).
- A self-employed focus in smaller cities (DRHP p.23).
Against that: rising NPAs from a low base, dependence on DSAs, and three states for half the book (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.123).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Total income, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truhome Finance | 19,054.81 | - | 8.33% |
| Aadhar Housing Finance | 31,089.10 | 21.72 | 14.31% |
| Aavas Financiers | 23,584.15 | 17.12 | 13.17% |
| Aptus Value Housing Finance India | 17,984.02 | 15.22 | 17.40% |
| Home First Finance Company | 15,392.03 | 25.53 | 15.15% |
| India Shelter Finance Corporation | 11,759.30 | 20.50 | 13.95% |
Source: DRHP p.121. Peer P/E uses prices on 4 March 2026. Peer price-to-book ratios range from 2.24 to 3.07 (DRHP p.120).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Products. Housing loans and loans against property are 97% of AUM (DRHP p.26).
- Borrowers. 77% self-employed, with higher credit risk (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.27).
- Growth. AUM grew 48.58% a year from FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.27).
- Rates. Spread was 3.50% in FY25 (DRHP p.27).
- Sourcing. 71% of loan accounts via DSAs and connectors (DRHP p.27).
- Regulation. NHB inspections and RBI rules (DRHP p.27).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| By the company, criminal | 2,845 | 2,175.77 |
| Against the company, criminal, tax, regulatory, civil | 6, 38, 2, 4 | 2,287.10 |
| Against directors, criminal | 1 | not quantified |
| Against key managerial personnel, criminal | 1 | 0.89 |
| Against senior management, criminal | 2 | 0.89 |
Source: DRHP p.26. The amount by the company includes ₹1,682.58 million in 671 SARFAESI proceedings; the amount against it includes ₹1,544.10 million in challenges to its SARFAESI actions (DRHP p.26). Contingent liabilities include ₹572.16 million of income tax and ₹59.03 million of GST (DRHP p.27).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What Mango Crest paid Shriram Finance for the company, in the pages read.
- How much capital was infused after the acquisition, as a stated figure, in the pages read.
- What the six criminal proceedings against the company concern.
- Asset quality by product or state, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How much capital did the new owner put in after December 2024, and at what price?
- Why did disbursements fall in FY25?
- What is driving the rise in gross NPA from 0.93% to 1.60%?
- How much of the book was originated through the largest DSAs?
- What stake will Mango Crest hold after the offer, and for how long is it locked in?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 59 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 59 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“Why it is raising money, to add to its capital base for onward lending (DRHP p.24).”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, assets under management rose 71.02% in FY24 and 29.08% in FY25, to ₹211,243.27 million at December 2025 (DRHP p.122).p.122
“How fast it has grown, assets under management rose 71.02% in FY24 and 29.08% in FY25, to ₹211,243.27 million at December 2025 (DRHP p.122).”
- 3At a glanceReturn on assets was 2.12% in FY25 and 2.66% annualised in the nine months (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Return on assets was 2.12% in FY25 and 2.66% annualised in the nine months (DRHP p.122).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsLoans sourced through direct selling agents and connectors were 71.14% of outstanding loan accounts at December 2025 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Loans sourced through direct selling agents and connectors were 71.14% of outstanding loan accounts at December 2025 (DRHP p.27).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsThe average yield was 12.70% and the average cost of borrowing 8.85%, annualised, in the nine months (DRHP p.122).p.122
“The average yield was 12.70% and the average cost of borrowing 8.85%, annualised, in the nine months (DRHP p.122).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsNet interest income was ₹5,800.14 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Net interest income was ₹5,800.14 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.27).”
- 7The growth recordRevenue from operations was ₹7,794.63 million in FY23 and ₹19,045.21 million in FY25 (DRHP p.299).p.299
“Revenue from operations was ₹7,794.63 million in FY23 and ₹19,045.21 million in FY25 (DRHP p.299).”
- 8The growth recordNet cash used in operating activities was ₹23,965.01 million in FY25 (DRHP p.300).p.300
“Net cash used in operating activities was ₹23,965.01 million in FY25 (DRHP p.300).”
- 9What the growth is made ofThe branch count rose from 131 to 216 and staff from 1,753 to 5,095 between March 2023 and December 2025 (DRHP p.122).p.122
“The branch count rose from 131 to 216 and staff from 1,753 to 5,095 between March 2023 and December 2025 (DRHP p.122).”
- 10What the growth is made ofDisbursements fell 6.07% in FY25, the first year under the new owner, then reached ₹63,824 million in nine months (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Disbursements fell 6.07% in FY25, the first year under the new owner, then reached ₹63,824 million in nine months (DRHP p.122).”
- 11What the growth is made ofFee and commission income grew faster than interest income (DRHP p.122).p.122
“Fee and commission income grew faster than interest income (DRHP p.122).”
- 12Earnings qualityThe company has 671 SARFAESI recovery proceedings involving ₹1,682.58 million, and borrowers have filed challenges to its recovery actions involving ₹1,544.10 million (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The company has 671 SARFAESI recovery proceedings involving ₹1,682.58 million, and borrowers have filed challenges to its recovery actions involving ₹1,544.10 million (DRHP p.26).”
- 13Earnings qualityThere are no qualifications by the joint statutory auditors that have not been given effect in the restated statements (DRHP p.26).p.26
“There are no qualifications by the joint statutory auditors that have not been given effect in the restated statements (DRHP p.26).”
- 14What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.23).p.23
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.23).”
- 15PromotersThe promoter is Mango Crest Investment Ltd, incorporated in Mauritius on 24 March 2022 as an investment holding company (DRHP p.269).p.269
“The promoter is Mango Crest Investment Ltd, incorporated in Mauritius on 24 March 2022 as an investment holding company (DRHP p.269).”
- 16PromotersIts sole shareholder, Mulberry Inlet Investment Ltd, is owned by private equity funds managed or advised by affiliates of Warburg Pincus LLC (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Its sole shareholder, Mulberry Inlet Investment Ltd, is owned by private equity funds managed or advised by affiliates of Warburg Pincus LLC (DRHP p.208).”
- 17PromotersMango Crest bought the company from Shriram Finance, its previous sole owner, in December 2024 (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Mango Crest bought the company from Shriram Finance, its previous sole owner, in December 2024 (DRHP p.208).”
- 18PromotersThe document states that Mango Crest does not have experience in the company's line of business (DRHP p.269).p.269
“The document states that Mango Crest does not have experience in the company's line of business (DRHP p.269).”
- 19Who already owns itThe fully diluted basis assumes exercise of 1,911,665 vested options (DRHP p.24).p.24
“The fully diluted basis assumes exercise of 1,911,665 vested options (DRHP p.24).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOOwner, from Shriram Finance to Mango Crest in December 2024 (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Owner, from Shriram Finance to Mango Crest in December 2024 (DRHP p.208).”
- 21
“Name, Shriram Housing Finance became Truhome Finance (DRHP p.1).”
- 22
“Capital, CRAR up from 24.38% to 37.76% (DRHP p.123).”
- 23
“Branches, 38 added in nine months (DRHP p.122).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOThe company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.99).p.99
“The company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.99).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOThe last allotment in the capital history is 157,500 shares at ₹35 a share under the ESOP Scheme 2016 on 1 December 2025 (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The last allotment in the capital history is 157,500 shares at ₹35 a share under the ESOP Scheme 2016 on 1 December 2025 (DRHP p.98).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOThe company was incorporated as a public limited company, Shriram Housing Finance Limited, in November 2010 (DRHP p.247).p.247
“The company was incorporated as a public limited company, Shriram Housing Finance Limited, in November 2010 (DRHP p.247).”
- 27Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document says housing loans grew at 14.48% a year from FY21 to FY25 and projects 10 to 12% a year through FY28, and that banks hold a significant share while HFCs serve particular segments such as self-employed borrowers (DRHP p.23).p.23
“The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says housing loans grew at 14.48% a year from FY21 to FY25 and projects 10 to 12% a year through FY28, and that banks hold a significant share while HFCs serve particular segments such as self-employed borrowers (DRHP p.23).”
- 28
“Growth, AUM CAGR of 48.58% from FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.27).”
- 29Competitive positionLow cost of operations, operating expenses to disbursements of 7.53%, second lowest among peers identified by CRISIL (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Low cost of operations, operating expenses to disbursements of 7.53%, second lowest among peers identified by CRISIL (DRHP p.208).”
- 30
“A self-employed focus in smaller cities (DRHP p.23).”
- 31
“Peer price-to-book ratios range from 2.24 to 3.07 (DRHP p.120).”
- 32Risks, in plain wordsProducts. Housing loans and loans against property are 97% of AUM (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Products. Housing loans and loans against property are 97% of AUM (DRHP p.26).”
- 33
“Growth. AUM grew 48.58% a year from FY23 to FY25 (DRHP p.27).”
- 34
“Rates. Spread was 3.50% in FY25 (DRHP p.27).”
- 35
“Sourcing. 71% of loan accounts via DSAs and connectors (DRHP p.27).”
- 36
“Regulation. NHB inspections and RBI rules (DRHP p.27).”
- 37Litigation and regulatory mattersThe amount by the company includes ₹1,682.58 million in 671 SARFAESI proceedings; the amount against it includes ₹1,544.10 million in challenges to its SARFAESI actions (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The amount by the company includes ₹1,682.58 million in 671 SARFAESI proceedings; the amount against it includes ₹1,544.10 million in challenges to its SARFAESI actions (DRHP p.26).”
- 38Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities include ₹572.16 million of income tax and ₹59.03 million of GST (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Contingent liabilities include ₹572.16 million of income tax and ₹59.03 million of GST (DRHP p.27).”
- 39
“Growth | AUM CAGR FY23 to FY25 | 48.6% | (DRHP p.27)”
- 40
“Issue | Fresh issue | up to ₹1,500.0 cr | (DRHP p.23)”
- 41Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | up to ₹1,500.0 cr, by Mango Crest Investment Ltd | (DRHP p.23)p.23
“Issue | Offer for sale | up to ₹1,500.0 cr, by Mango Crest Investment Ltd | (DRHP p.23)”
- 42
“Issue | Promoter holding before the issue | 98.2%, fully diluted | (DRHP p.24)”
- 43Key figuresConcentration | Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu | 49.7% of AUM at December 2025 | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Concentration | Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu | 49.7% of AUM at December 2025 | (DRHP p.27)”
- 44Key figuresConcentration | Self-employed borrowers | 77.0% of AUM at December 2025 | (DRHP p.122)p.122
“Concentration | Self-employed borrowers | 77.0% of AUM at December 2025 | (DRHP p.122)”
- 45
“Balance sheet | Total borrowings, December 2025 | ₹13,487.9 cr | (DRHP p.123)”
- 46
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity, December 2025 | 3.2× | (DRHP p.123)”
- 47
“Balance sheet | Return on equity FY25 | 10.7% | (DRHP p.122)”
- 48Key figuresWorth reading | Proceedings against the company | 6 criminal, 38 tax, 2 regulatory, 4 civil, ₹228.7 cr | (DRHP p.26)p.26
“Worth reading | Proceedings against the company | 6 criminal, 38 tax, 2 regulatory, 4 civil, ₹228.7 cr | (DRHP p.26)”
- 49
“Worth reading | Contingent liability, income tax | ₹57.2 cr | (DRHP p.27)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | −₹2,396.5 cr | (DRHP p.300)”
- 51
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹779.5 cr → ₹1,904.5 cr | (DRHP p.299)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹137.8 cr → ₹286.2 cr | (DRHP p.122)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.99)”
- 54Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹35 a share, December 2025 | (DRHP p.98)p.98
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹35 a share, December 2025 | (DRHP p.98)”
- 55
“Chitale & Co., 2024 | (DRHP p.86)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | November 2010 | (DRHP p.247)”
- 57
“Who is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (DRHP p.247)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Promoter | Mango Crest Investment Ltd | (DRHP p.269)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mango Crest Investment Ltd (promoter), ₹1,500.0 cr | (DRHP p.23)p.23
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mango Crest Investment Ltd (promoter), ₹1,500.0 cr | (DRHP p.23)”
Truhome Finance IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹779.5 cr → ₹1,904.5 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹137.8 cr → ₹286.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹35 a share, December 2025
- Auditor change
- T. R. Chadha & Co. LLP to Mukund M. Chitale & Co., 2024
- Converted to a public company
- November 2010
Truhome Finance IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹2,397 cr in the latest year.
Truhome Finance IPO: questions answered
When will the Truhome Finance IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 9 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Truhome Finance's financials?
Revenue went ₹779.5 cr to ₹1,904.5 cr (FY23 to FY25). Profit after tax went ₹137.8 cr to ₹286.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 44.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Truhome Finance IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹1,500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹1,500 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (50% of the issue).
What is the Truhome Finance IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Truhome Finance IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.