MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Ujin Pharma Limited IPO

Chemicals · DRHP 22 Jun 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
22 Jun 2026

A chemicals distributor that imports and supplies solvents, acids, monomers and pharmaceutical raw materials, and has added solvent recycling through a subsidiary, is issuing up to 11,869,100 new shares, mostly to take control of two associate companies, while its two founders offer 7,282,300 shares. Revenue was ₹1,629 crore in FY25 at an EBITDA margin of 2.18%.

Ujin Pharma IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
6.9%higher than 12% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
19.3%higher than 23% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
0.9% → 2.2%higher than 3% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
up to 11,869,100 shares
Offer for sale
up to 7,282,300 shares, by two promoters
Promoter holding before the issue
98.5% (Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth and Umang Ketan Mehta)

Concentration

Top ten customers
32.6% of 9M FY26 product revenuehigher than 17% of studied issues
Methanol and toluene
34.8% of 9M FY26 product revenue
Imports
26.6% of 9M FY26 purchases

Balance sheet

Total borrowings, December 2025
₹244.2 cr
Net debt / EBITDA FY25
3.4×
Return on net worth FY25
11.9%

Worth reading

Cash from operations 9M FY26
-₹30.7 cr, against profit before tax of ₹30.1 cr
Tax proceedings against the company
24 cases, ₹19.5 cr
Compulsorily convertible preference shares
9,705,883, about 15% of fully diluted capital
Allotment shortfall on preference shares
adjudication application pending
Operating cash flow FY25
₹3.0 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
40.1%

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Ujin Pharma Limited: what the offer document says

Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,339 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: imports, distributes and supplies solvents, specialty chemicals, acids, monomers, pharmaceutical raw materials and nutraceuticals, and through its subsidiary Shiv Shakti Oxalate recycles solvents and makes printing chemicals (AP p.2).

Who pays it: pharmaceutical, agrochemical, specialty-chemical, petrochemical, paint, ink and packaging makers, and traders and distributors; indirect sales through traders and distributors were 67.50% of product revenue in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.2, AP p.7). The top ten customers were 32.64% (AP p.7).

Why it is raising money: ₹617.23 million to subscribe to shares of Altra Agro-Chem and ₹216.43 million for Altra Pharma-Chem, making both associates into subsidiaries; ₹250 million to repay borrowings; and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.62).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹14,258 million in FY23 to ₹16,288 million in FY25, and ₹15,113 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.5).

The one thing to understand: a high-volume, thin-margin trader. EBITDA margin was between 0.92% and 2.64% in every period, while borrowings rose from ₹620 million in FY23 to ₹2,442 million and operating cash flow was negative in three of four periods (AP p.5, AP p.6, DRHP p.332).

02The business, in plain words

A chemicals distributor buys bulk solvents and intermediates from producers in India and abroad, stores them, and supplies smaller lots to manufacturers and traders, handling logistics and credit. It earns a narrow spread on large volumes, so working capital and borrowing costs matter a great deal.

A pharmaceutical maker in Gujarat needs toluene → it orders from Ujin or a trader that buys from Ujin → Ujin imports or buys it domestically, stores it and delivers → the buyer pays on credit terms.

The founders set up the partnership Ujin Pharma Chem in 2005, which later became the company (AP p.4). Imports were 26.56% of purchases in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7). Methanol and toluene together were 34.82% of product revenue (AP p.7).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes × (selling price − purchase price − logistics) − interest − overheads. The company supplied 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).

03Where the money comes from

Share of product revenueFY23FY24FY259M FY26
Distribution100.00%100.00%99.82%95.65%
Methanol and toluene34.53%29.24%29.30%34.82%
Through traders and distributors62.50%73.66%67.54%67.50%
Top ten customers27.04%32.29%30.81%32.64%

Source: AP p.2, AP p.7.

Domestic sales were 85.38% of product revenue in the nine months to December 2025, with Maharashtra and Gujarat the main states; the company exported to 14 countries (AP p.2, AP p.7).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY23FY24FY259M FY26
Revenue from operations14,257.6114,909.0216,288.2715,113.37
EBITDA130.90296.20354.46399.74
EBITDA margin0.92%1.99%2.18%2.64%
Profit after tax100.44160.06142.92254.68
Cash from operations(190.44)(664.61)30.20(307.36)

Source: AP p.5, AP p.6, DRHP p.332. FY23 and FY24 are standalone; later periods include the subsidiary.

Other income was ₹72.36 million in FY25, 40.1% of profit before tax of ₹180.59 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.108).

05What the growth is made of

Volumes rose from 197,609 tonnes in FY23 to 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6). Margins widened slowly, from under 1% to 2.64% (AP p.6). Recycling and printing chemicals added 4.34% of revenue in the nine months after Shiv Shakti Oxalate became a subsidiary in FY25 (AP p.2).

06Earnings quality

In the nine months to December 2025 the company reported profit before tax of ₹301.06 million but used ₹307.36 million in operations (DRHP p.61). Over FY23 to the nine months, cumulative operating cash flow was about negative ₹1,132 million against cumulative profit of ₹658 million (our arithmetic, AP p.5, DRHP p.332). The auditors have expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter (AP p.8).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025
Net worth933.241,085.811,322.881,577.62
Total borrowings620.051,472.182,076.832,442.13
Net debt to EBITDA1.632.553.393.55

Source: AP p.5, AP p.6. The December 2025 ratio uses nine-month EBITDA.

There are 9,705,883 compulsorily convertible preference shares outstanding, converting into the same number of equity shares, about 15% of the fully diluted capital (DRHP p.128, AP p.5).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Subscribe to Altra Agro-Chem shares, making it a subsidiary617.23
Subscribe to Altra Pharma-Chem shares, making it a subsidiary216.43
Repay borrowings250.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: DRHP p.62.

Altra Agro is to use the money for working capital and machinery, and Altra Pharma for working capital, in FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.62, DRHP p.148).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost
Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth (promoter)up to 3,641,150₹0.77
Umang Ketan Mehta (promoter)up to 3,641,150-

Source: AP p.1, AP p.4.

10Promoters

The promoters are Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth, managing director, and Umang Ketan Mehta, chairman and whole-time director, who founded Ujin Pharma Chem in 2005 and each have over 20 years in chemicals and pharmaceuticals; and Neha Umang Mehta, non-executive director, who is also a director of Aegar Healthcare (AP p.4, AP p.8). The board has three independent directors (AP p.8).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the offerShareFully diluted
Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth49.24%41.86%
Umang Ketan Mehta49.24%41.86%
Ami Rupesh Doshi1.50%1.27%

Source: AP p.4, AP p.5.

The 9,705,883 CCPS are held by Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust (formerly known as 1Finance Fintech Opportunities Fund); the equity shareholders make up 85.00% of the fully diluted capital, leaving 15.0% to the CCPS holder (our arithmetic, AP p.5, DRHP p.131).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Subsidiary: Shiv Shakti Oxalate acquired in FY25 (AP p.2).
  • Preference shares: 0.01% CCPS placed, with a ₹20 shortfall at allotment now under a pending adjudication application (DRHP p.53).
  • Borrowings: up almost fourfold since FY23 (AP p.5).
  • Bonus shares: the founders received about 25 million shares each in the past year by bonus or gift (AP p.8).

Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust subscribed to CCPS by private placement at ₹340 each on 25 February 2025 and 6 March 2025 (DRHP p.131). The company allotted bonus equity shares in the ratio of 10 for every 1 held on 13 April 2026 (DRHP p.129).

Dharmesh B Mehta & Co. ceased as statutory auditor on 4 August 2025, G.P.Kabadi & Co. was appointed on 6 September 2025 and ceased on 14 October 2025, Dedhia & Associates was appointed on 25 October 2025, and J S Bhalja & Co was appointed statutory auditor on 31 December 2025 (DRHP p.118, DRHP p.119). The company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 May 2025 (DRHP p.289).

13Capacity and expansion

The company plans to move from distribution towards manufacturing and value-added processing through Shiv Shakti Oxalate and the two Altra companies (AP p.7). Distribution itself needs little fixed capital: property purchases were ₹10.24 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.332).

14Market size and industry structure

The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's specialty-chemicals market at $64 billion in FY25 and projects $91 billion by FY30, and the chemical-solvent market at ₹426 billion in FY25 (AP p.3). Those projections are D&B's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Breadth of supply: 447 suppliers and 776 customers in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).
  • Procurement support for customers, including storage and logistics (AP p.2).

Against that: thin margins, reliance on traders, imports exposed to shipping and geopolitical disruption, and no long-term customer contracts (AP p.7).

16Peers the company named

The full peer table was not read for this study. The document's peer P/E range runs from 4.14 (Shiv Texchem) to 50.29 (Alkyl Amines Chemicals), averaging 21.95, at prices on 12 June 2026 (DRHP p.179). For Ujin it gives return on net worth of 11.87% for FY25 (DRHP p.179). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Thin margins. EBITDA below 3% of revenue (AP p.6).
  • Imports. About a quarter of purchases, exposed to shipping, sanctions and currency (AP p.7).
  • Two products. Methanol and toluene are a third of revenue (AP p.7).
  • Traders. Two-thirds of sales go through intermediaries, so end-use is hard to know (AP p.7).
  • Debt and cash. Net debt at 3.55 times nine-month EBITDA (AP p.6).
  • New strategy. Moving into manufacturing through companies it does not yet control (AP p.7).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
Against the company, tax24194.98
By the company, civil210.19
Against the subsidiary, tax161.45
Against promoters, tax, civil1, 20.02

Source: AP p.8, AP p.9.

The company has filed an adjudication application over the CCPS allotment shortfall, and reports delayed RoC filings (DRHP p.53).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Who else owns Altra Agro-Chem and Altra Pharma-Chem, in the pages read, and at what value the company will subscribe.
  • Who holds the CCPS and at what price they were issued.
  • The full peer comparison, in the pages read.
  • An unresolved cross-reference: the abridged prospectus prints "Error! Bookmark not defined." in its eligibility note (AP p.1).
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Who owns the rest of Altra Agro-Chem and Altra Pharma-Chem, and are any of them promoters or their relatives?
  2. At what valuation will the company subscribe to the Altra shares?
  3. Why has operating cash flow been negative in three of four periods?
  4. Who holds the CCPS, and at what conversion price?
  5. What margin do the recycling and printing-chemical businesses earn compared with distribution?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 62 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 62 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Ujin Pharma Limited draft abridged prospectusdrhp · filed 2026-06-2243 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, imports, distributes and supplies solvents, specialty chemicals, acids, monomers, pharmaceutical raw materials and nutraceuticals, and through its subsidiary Shiv Shakti Oxalate recycles solvents and makes printing chemicals (AP p.2).p.2

    “What the company does, imports, distributes and supplies solvents, specialty chemicals, acids, monomers, pharmaceutical raw materials and nutraceuticals, and through its subsidiary Shiv Shakti Oxalate recycles solvents and makes printing chemicals (AP p.2).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 32.64% (AP p.7).p.7

    “The top ten customers were 32.64% (AP p.7).”

  3. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹14,258 million in FY23 to ₹16,288 million in FY25, and ₹15,113 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.5).p.5

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹14,258 million in FY23 to ₹16,288 million in FY25, and ₹15,113 million in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.5).”

  4. 5
    The business, in plain wordsThe founders set up the partnership Ujin Pharma Chem in 2005, which later became the company (AP p.4).p.4

    “The founders set up the partnership Ujin Pharma Chem in 2005, which later became the company (AP p.4).”

  5. 6
    The business, in plain wordsImports were 26.56% of purchases in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Imports were 26.56% of purchases in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.7).”

  6. 7
    The business, in plain wordsMethanol and toluene together were 34.82% of product revenue (AP p.7).p.7

    “Methanol and toluene together were 34.82% of product revenue (AP p.7).”

  7. 8
    The business, in plain wordsThe company supplied 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).p.6

    “The company supplied 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).”

  8. 9
    What the growth is made ofVolumes rose from 197,609 tonnes in FY23 to 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).p.6

    “Volumes rose from 197,609 tonnes in FY23 to 263,236 tonnes in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).”

  9. 10
    What the growth is made ofMargins widened slowly, from under 1% to 2.64% (AP p.6).p.6

    “Margins widened slowly, from under 1% to 2.64% (AP p.6).”

  10. 11
    What the growth is made ofRecycling and printing chemicals added 4.34% of revenue in the nine months after Shiv Shakti Oxalate became a subsidiary in FY25 (AP p.2).p.2

    “Recycling and printing chemicals added 4.34% of revenue in the nine months after Shiv Shakti Oxalate became a subsidiary in FY25 (AP p.2).”

  11. 13
    Earnings qualityThe auditors have expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter (AP p.8).p.8

    “The auditors have expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter (AP p.8).”

  12. 14
    PromotersThe board has three independent directors (AP p.8).p.8

    “The board has three independent directors (AP p.8).”

  13. 15
    What changed just before the IPOSubsidiary, Shiv Shakti Oxalate acquired in FY25 (AP p.2).p.2

    “Subsidiary, Shiv Shakti Oxalate acquired in FY25 (AP p.2).”

  14. 17
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up almost fourfold since FY23 (AP p.5).p.5

    “Borrowings, up almost fourfold since FY23 (AP p.5).”

  15. 18
    What changed just before the IPOBonus shares, the founders received about 25 million shares each in the past year by bonus or gift (AP p.8).p.8

    “Bonus shares, the founders received about 25 million shares each in the past year by bonus or gift (AP p.8).”

  16. 22
    Capacity and expansionThe company plans to move from distribution towards manufacturing and value-added processing through Shiv Shakti Oxalate and the two Altra companies (AP p.7).p.7

    “The company plans to move from distribution towards manufacturing and value-added processing through Shiv Shakti Oxalate and the two Altra companies (AP p.7).”

  17. 24
    Market size and industry structureThe D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's specialty-chemicals market at $64 billion in FY25 and projects $91 billion by FY30, and the chemical-solvent market at ₹426 billion in FY25 (AP p.3).p.3

    “The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's specialty-chemicals market at $64 billion in FY25 and projects $91 billion by FY30, and the chemical-solvent market at ₹426 billion in FY25 (AP p.3).”

  18. 25
    Competitive positionBreadth of supply, 447 suppliers and 776 customers in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).p.6

    “Breadth of supply, 447 suppliers and 776 customers in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.6).”

  19. 26
    Competitive positionProcurement support for customers, including storage and logistics (AP p.2).p.2

    “Procurement support for customers, including storage and logistics (AP p.2).”

  20. 27
    Competitive positionAgainst that: thin margins, reliance on traders, imports exposed to shipping and geopolitical disruption, and no long-term customer contracts (AP p.7).p.7

    “Against that: thin margins, reliance on traders, imports exposed to shipping and geopolitical disruption, and no long-term customer contracts (AP p.7).”

  21. 30
    Risks, in plain wordsThin margins. EBITDA below 3% of revenue (AP p.6).p.6

    “Thin margins. EBITDA below 3% of revenue (AP p.6).”

  22. 31
    Risks, in plain wordsImports. About a quarter of purchases, exposed to shipping, sanctions and currency (AP p.7).p.7

    “Imports. About a quarter of purchases, exposed to shipping, sanctions and currency (AP p.7).”

  23. 32
    Risks, in plain wordsTwo products. Methanol and toluene are a third of revenue (AP p.7).p.7

    “Two products. Methanol and toluene are a third of revenue (AP p.7).”

  24. 33
    Risks, in plain wordsTraders. Two-thirds of sales go through intermediaries, so end-use is hard to know (AP p.7).p.7

    “Traders. Two-thirds of sales go through intermediaries, so end-use is hard to know (AP p.7).”

  25. 34
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt and cash. Net debt at 3.55 times nine-month EBITDA (AP p.6).p.6

    “Debt and cash. Net debt at 3.55 times nine-month EBITDA (AP p.6).”

  26. 35
    Risks, in plain wordsNew strategy. Moving into manufacturing through companies it does not yet control (AP p.7).p.7

    “New strategy. Moving into manufacturing through companies it does not yet control (AP p.7).”

  27. 37
    Related-party transactionsThe company has entered into related-party transactions in each period (AP p.7).p.7

    “The company has entered into related-party transactions in each period (AP p.7).”

  28. 38
    What the offer document does not sayBookmark not defined." in its eligibility note (AP p.1).p.1

    “Bookmark not defined." in its eligibility note (AP p.1).”

  29. 39
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 0.9% → 2.2% | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 0.9% → 2.2% | (AP p.6)”

  30. 42
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 32.6% of 9M FY26 product revenue | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 32.6% of 9M FY26 product revenue | (AP p.7)”

  31. 43
    Key figuresConcentration | Methanol and toluene | 34.8% of 9M FY26 product revenue | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Concentration | Methanol and toluene | 34.8% of 9M FY26 product revenue | (AP p.7)”

  32. 44
    Key figuresConcentration | Imports | 26.6% of 9M FY26 purchases | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Concentration | Imports | 26.6% of 9M FY26 purchases | (AP p.7)”

  33. 45
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Total borrowings, December 2025 | ₹244.2 cr | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Balance sheet | Total borrowings, December 2025 | ₹244.2 cr | (AP p.5)”

  34. 46
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY25 | 3.4× | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY25 | 3.4× | (AP p.6)”

  35. 49
    Key figuresWorth reading | Tax proceedings against the company | 24 cases, ₹19.5 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Worth reading | Tax proceedings against the company | 24 cases, ₹19.5 cr | (AP p.8)”

  36. 52
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹1,425.8 cr → ₹1,628.8 cr | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹1,425.8 cr → ₹1,628.8 cr | (AP p.5)”

  37. 53
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹10.0 cr → ₹14.3 cr | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹10.0 cr → ₹14.3 cr | (AP p.5)”

  38. 57
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Chemicals | (AP p.2)p.2

    “Who is involved | Industry | Chemicals | (AP p.2)”

  39. 58
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth | (AP p.3)”

  40. 59
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Umang Ketan Mehta | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Umang Ketan Mehta | (AP p.3)”

  41. 60
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Neha Umang Mehta | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Neha Umang Mehta | (AP p.3)”

  42. 61
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth (promoter), 3,641,150 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jinesh Rasiklal Sheth (promoter), 3,641,150 shares | (AP p.1)”

  43. 62
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Umang Ketan Mehta (promoter), 3,641,150 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Umang Ketan Mehta (promoter), 3,641,150 shares | (AP p.1)”

Ujin Pharma Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-06-2219 facts
  1. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹617.23 million to subscribe to shares of Altra Agro-Chem and ₹216.43 million for Altra Pharma-Chem, making both associates into subsidiaries; ₹250 million to repay borrowings; and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.62).p.62

    “Why it is raising money, ₹617.23 million to subscribe to shares of Altra Agro-Chem and ₹216.43 million for Altra Pharma-Chem, making both associates into subsidiaries; ₹250 million to repay borrowings; and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.62).”

  2. 12
    Earnings qualityIn the nine months to December 2025 the company reported profit before tax of ₹301.06 million but used ₹307.36 million in operations (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “In the nine months to December 2025 the company reported profit before tax of ₹301.06 million but used ₹307.36 million in operations (DRHP p.61).”

  3. 16
    What changed just before the IPOPreference shares, 0.01% CCPS placed, with a ₹20 shortfall at allotment now under a pending adjudication application (DRHP p.53).p.53

    “Preference shares, 0.01% CCPS placed, with a ₹20 shortfall at allotment now under a pending adjudication application (DRHP p.53).”

  4. 19
    What changed just before the IPOBloomfield AIF Cat II Trust subscribed to CCPS by private placement at ₹340 each on 25 February 2025 and 6 March 2025 (DRHP p.131).p.131

    “Bloomfield AIF Cat II Trust subscribed to CCPS by private placement at ₹340 each on 25 February 2025 and 6 March 2025 (DRHP p.131).”

  5. 20
    What changed just before the IPOThe company allotted bonus equity shares in the ratio of 10 for every 1 held on 13 April 2026 (DRHP p.129).p.129

    “The company allotted bonus equity shares in the ratio of 10 for every 1 held on 13 April 2026 (DRHP p.129).”

  6. 21
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 May 2025 (DRHP p.289).p.289

    “The company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 May 2025 (DRHP p.289).”

  7. 23
    Capacity and expansionDistribution itself needs little fixed capital: property purchases were ₹10.24 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.332).p.332

    “Distribution itself needs little fixed capital: property purchases were ₹10.24 million in the nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.332).”

  8. 28
    Peers the company namedThe document's peer P/E range runs from 4.14 (Shiv Texchem) to 50.29 (Alkyl Amines Chemicals), averaging 21.95, at prices on 12 June 2026 (DRHP p.179).p.179

    “The document's peer P/E range runs from 4.14 (Shiv Texchem) to 50.29 (Alkyl Amines Chemicals), averaging 21.95, at prices on 12 June 2026 (DRHP p.179).”

  9. 29
    Peers the company namedFor Ujin it gives return on net worth of 11.87% for FY25 (DRHP p.179).p.179

    “For Ujin it gives return on net worth of 11.87% for FY25 (DRHP p.179).”

  10. 36
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company has filed an adjudication application over the CCPS allotment shortfall, and reports delayed RoC filings (DRHP p.53).p.53

    “The company has filed an adjudication application over the CCPS allotment shortfall, and reports delayed RoC filings (DRHP p.53).”

  11. 40
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | up to 11,869,100 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | up to 11,869,100 shares | (DRHP p.1)”

  12. 41
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | up to 7,282,300 shares, by two promoters | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | up to 7,282,300 shares, by two promoters | (DRHP p.1)”

  13. 47
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Return on net worth FY25 | 11.9% | (DRHP p.179)p.179

    “Balance sheet | Return on net worth FY25 | 11.9% | (DRHP p.179)”

  14. 48
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cash from operations 9M FY26 | -₹30.7 cr, against profit before tax of ₹30.1 cr | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Worth reading | Cash from operations 9M FY26 | -₹30.7 cr, against profit before tax of ₹30.1 cr | (DRHP p.61)”

  15. 50
    Key figuresWorth reading | Allotment shortfall on preference shares | adjudication application pending | (DRHP p.53)p.53

    “Worth reading | Allotment shortfall on preference shares | adjudication application pending | (DRHP p.53)”

  16. 51
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹3.0 cr | (DRHP p.332)p.332

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹3.0 cr | (DRHP p.332)”

  17. 54
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, April 2026 | (DRHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, April 2026 | (DRHP p.129)”

  18. 55
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹340 a preference share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.131)p.131

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹340 a preference share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.131)”

  19. 56
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2025 | (DRHP p.289)p.289

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2025 | (DRHP p.289)”

Ujin Pharma IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY23 → FY25
₹1,425.8 cr → ₹1,628.8 cr
PAT FY23 → FY25
₹10.0 cr → ₹14.3 cr
Bonus issue
10:1, April 2026
Pre-IPO placement
₹340 a preference share, March 2025
Auditor change
Dharmesh B Mehta & Co. to G.P.Kabadi & Co. to Dedhia & Associates to J S Bhalja & Co, 2025
Converted to a public company
May 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Ujin Pharma IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Cash flow under half of profit

    Operating cash flow ₹3.0 cr against profit after tax of ₹14.3 cr in the latest year.

  • Other income a large part of profit

    Other income is 40.1% of profit before tax.

  • Net debt over 3× EBITDA

    Net debt is 3.4× EBITDA.

Ujin Pharma IPO: questions answered

When will the Ujin Pharma IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 22 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Ujin Pharma's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,425.8 cr to ₹1,628.8 cr (FY23 to FY25), 6.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹10.0 cr to ₹14.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 19.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Ujin Pharma's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 32.6% of 9M FY26 product revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

What is the Ujin Pharma IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Ujin Pharma IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.