MainboardListedVARMORAOffer-document study

Varmora Granito Limited IPO

Building materials · Ceramics · DRHP 7 Aug 2025 · listed 29 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹148.00
band ₹140.00 to ₹148.00
Fresh issue
₹320.0 cr
plus any offer for sale
Lot
101 shares
₹14,948 at the top of the band
Subscription window
22 Sept to 24 Sept
2026
Listing
29 Sept 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹148
₹3,345 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹148, post-issue
53.9×
48.5× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
1.0x
retail 0.7x

A Gujarat tile maker selling through 3,063 dealers and exclusive showrooms in 249 cities is raising ₹320.0 crore of new money, mostly to repay debt, while Katsura Investments, an affiliate of Carlyle-managed funds, offers 26,217,634 shares. Revenue was ₹1,435 crore in FY24 and ₹1,512 crore in FY26; profit attributable to owners rose from ₹44.2 crore to ₹62.1 crore.

Varmora Granito IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
2.6%higher than 6% of studied issues
Profit CAGR FY24 to FY26
10.7%higher than 14% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26, on total income
10.2% → 14.2%higher than 45% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹148
₹3,345.0 crhigher than 54% of studied issues
P/E at ₹148
53.9×higher than 86% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
44.0×higher than 66% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+23%higher than 67% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹320.0 cr
Offer for sale at ₹148
₹388.0 cr
Promoter holding before → after
25.4% → 23.0%

Concentration

Tile exports
20.5% of FY26 revenue
Top ten suppliers
8.1% of FY26 expenses

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
1.1×
ROCE FY26
9.9%higher than 3% of studied issues

Worth reading

Other income as share of pre-tax profit FY26
65%
Contingent liabilities
₹11.5 cr
Cases against promoters
1 criminal
Net working capital days
96higher than 53% of studied issues
Operating cash flow FY26
₹234.1 cr

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Subscription
  21. Risks, in plain words
  22. Litigation and regulatory matters
  23. Related-party transactions
  24. What the offer document does not say
  25. Five questions for management
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Varmora Granito Limited: what the offer document says

Published 14 Oct 2026 · 3,160 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

What the company does: makes and sells floor and wall tiles, mostly glazed vitrified tiles and "technical" surfaces, plus bathware and adhesives, from eight in-house plants and 304 contract manufacturers (RHP p.23, RHP p.72).

Who pays it: dealers and exclusive showrooms in India, which took 67.33% of FY26 revenue, and overseas customers, 20.54% (RHP p.72). The dealer network had 3,063 outlets at March 2026 (RHP p.141).

Why it is raising money: ₹2,450.00 million of the ₹3,200.00 million fresh issue is to repay borrowings of the company and two subsidiaries; the rest is for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128). Katsura Investments receives the proceeds of the offer for sale (RHP p.127).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹14,354.81 million in FY24 to ₹15,124.64 million in FY26, about 2.6% a year; profit for the year from ₹449.35 million to ₹550.93 million, about 10.7% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).

The one thing to understand: the business is large and slow-growing, and its profit is thin: other income of ₹500.64 million, including ₹191.41 million of government grants, compares with a pre-tax profit of ₹766.18 million in FY26 (RHP p.69, RHP p.70).

02The business, in plain words

Varmora mixes clay, feldspar and quartz, presses and fires the mix into tiles in its plants, and sells the tiles through its own branded showrooms, multi-brand dealers and exports to more than 100 countries (RHP p.237, RHP p.28, RHP p.72). It also sources tiles from contract manufacturers; in-house manufacturing was 81.72% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.71).

A home builder picks tiles at a dealer or showroom → the dealer orders from Varmora → Varmora makes or sources the tiles and ships them → the dealer pays on credit terms.

The promoters Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel, Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora and Hiren R. Varmora have been with the company since 2003; Katsura Investments invested ₹6,403.52 million in FY23 (RHP p.213).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ square metres sold × realisation per square metre. Tile sales were 38.34 million square metres in FY26, and tile revenue ₹13,290.58 million, about ₹346.6 a square metre (our arithmetic, RHP p.141).

03Where the money comes from

Share of FY26 revenue₹ million%
GVT and technical tiles11,189.8073.98%
Polished vitrified tiles1,287.928.52%
Ceramic tiles812.865.37%
Bathware1,387.979.18%
Adhesives and others446.092.95%

Source: RHP p.72.

By channel, exclusive showrooms were 18.66% of FY26 revenue, multi-brand outlets 48.67% and tile exports 20.54% (RHP p.72). The prospectus does not name customers or give customer concentration; the top ten suppliers were 8.10% of FY26 expenses (RHP p.27, RHP p.28).

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue14,354.8114,460.2915,124.64
EBITDA1,503.301,982.912,215.56
EBITDA margin10.21%13.28%14.18%
Profit for the year449.35307.73550.93
Profit to owners441.70352.47620.57
Operating cash flow882.91632.132,340.70

Source: RHP p.69, RHP p.70, RHP p.71. The prospectus computes EBITDA before share of associates and includes other income, and states margins on total income (RHP p.71).

Return on capital employed was 7.95%, 6.32% and 9.89%, and return on equity 6.39%, 4.14% and 6.80% (RHP p.71). Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 2.6% a year from FY24 to FY26, EBITDA about 21.4%, profit for the year about 10.7% and profit to owners about 18.5%; the EBITDA margin rose 397 basis points (RHP p.69, RHP p.71). Trade receivable days were 83 in FY24, 93 in FY25 and 89 in FY26 (RHP p.47).

05What the growth is made of

Mostly mix, not volume. Tile volume rose from 36.12 to 38.34 million square metres, about 3.0% a year, while tile revenue per square metre stayed near ₹346 (our arithmetic, RHP p.141). Within tiles, GVT and technical products rose from 75.37% to 84.19% of tile revenue (RHP p.71). The share made in-house rose from 66.83% to 81.72% of revenue as a new unit started production in April 2024 (RHP p.71, RHP p.236). The dealer network shrank from 3,315 to 3,063 while showrooms spread from 209 to 249 cities (RHP p.141).

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit₹3,855.74 million against ₹1,308.01 million over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.70, RHP p.69)
Other income₹500.64 million in FY26, 65% of pre-tax profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.69)
Government grant income₹152.53 million, ₹88.47 million and ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70)
Credit-loss provisionsa ₹194.07 million charge in FY24, then reversals of ₹210.45 million and ₹33.00 million (RHP p.70)
Net working capital days82, 112 and 96 (RHP p.71)
Minority losses₹44.74 million and ₹69.64 million in FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.69)

Operating cash flow is well above profit because depreciation is large: ₹1,059.87 million in FY26, up from ₹616.11 million in FY24 (RHP p.69). The FY26 jump in operating cash flow came partly from ₹376.21 million of inventory released (RHP p.70). Profit to owners exceeds total profit because partly owned subsidiaries lost money (RHP p.69).

07The balance sheet

At March 2026 borrowings were ₹3,579.48 million, net debt ₹2,434.26 million and total equity ₹8,102.16 million (RHP p.38, RHP p.71). Interest coverage was 1.89 times (RHP p.38). Trade receivables were ₹3,826.67 million and inventory ₹2,483.28 million (RHP p.67). Goodwill was ₹332.67 million (RHP p.67). Contingent liabilities include ₹55.31 million of excise claims, ₹25.72 million of GST claims and ₹18.40 million of interim compensation demanded by the National Green Tribunal and the state pollution board over a coal gasifier (RHP p.73).

After the issue: if ₹2,450.00 million of the fresh issue repays debt as planned, borrowings at the March 2026 level would fall to about ₹1,129.48 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.38, RHP p.128).

08What the money is for

Object₹ million
Repay borrowings of the company2,150.00
Repay borrowings of Covertek Ceramica and Varmora Sanitarywares300.00
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●]), at most 25% of gross proceeds

Source: RHP p.128. The debt is to be repaid in FY27 (RHP p.128).

Into the business ₹3,200.00 million (fresh issue) (RHP p.127). To the selling shareholder 26,217,634 shares, ₹3,880.21 million at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.64).

09Who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% offered
Katsura Investmentsinvestor, affiliate of Carlyle-managed funds68,038,09326,217,63438.5%

Source: RHP p.6, RHP p.64, RHP p.114; percentage is our arithmetic. Katsura's average cost is ₹74.82 a share (RHP p.111). In November 2025 Katsura transferred 4,39,909 shares to individuals at ₹204.59 a share (RHP p.149).

10Promoters

The promoters are Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora, Hiren R Varmora and Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel (RHP p.3). Their average costs are ₹2.45, ₹3.01 and ₹4.36 a share (RHP p.111). Together they hold 51,885,030 shares, about 25.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.114), and the promoter group a further 26.62% (RHP p.117). A director on the board is a principal in Carlyle's Asia buyout group (RHP p.282). One criminal proceeding is pending against a promoter (RHP p.39). Each of the three promoters was paid ₹3.51 million in FY24 and ₹3.53 million in FY26 (RHP p.76).

11Who already owns it

Before the offer, Katsura Investments holds 33.29% of the 204,390,203 shares (RHP p.64, RHP p.114). At an earlier date shown in the prospectus it held 73,734,868 shares, 36.57% (RHP p.115). The promoters hold about 25.4% and the promoter group 26.62% (our arithmetic, RHP p.114, RHP p.117). The capital structure lists shareholders from the extended Varmora and Patel families; this study does not infer relationships beyond those the prospectus states.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Katsura Investments invested ₹6,403.52 million in FY23, through compulsorily convertible preference shares converted into equity in March 2023 (RHP p.213, RHP p.99).
  • Face value was split to ₹5 in 2023 and to ₹2 in December 2024 (RHP p.100, RHP p.111).
  • A new tile unit started in April 2024, and a joint-venture plant in Tezpur, Assam, recently started (RHP p.236, RHP p.34).
  • Depreciation nearly doubled in FY25, to ₹1,194.08 million (RHP p.69).
  • Katsura sold 4,39,909 shares at ₹204.59 in November 2025 (RHP p.149).
  • Advertising fell from ₹375.59 million to ₹231.61 million (RHP p.71).
  • A two-for-one bonus issue of 53,287,496 shares was allotted on August 18, 2023 (RHP p.100).
  • The company became a public limited company in May 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on May 14, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • The last allotments before the IPO were made under the ESOP plan on September 3, 2026, at ₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share (RHP p.102).
  • There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.85).

13Capacity and expansion

TilesFY24FY25FY26
Installed capacity, million sq m38.6743.8043.80
Production, million sq m27.7934.2531.75
Utilisation71.86%78.20%72.49%

Source: RHP p.236. The Nextile, Solaris and Tocco units each ran at about 61% to 63% in FY26; the Solaris unit fell from 105.49% in FY25 to 61.37% (RHP p.235). The ceramic clay unit ran at 69.93% of 118.80 thousand tonnes (RHP p.237). The fresh issue funds no new capacity (RHP p.128).

14Market size and industry structure

As claimed: the Technopak report, commissioned and paid for by the company for this offer, puts the Indian domestic tiles market at ₹531.0 billion in FY25 and ₹554.5 billion in FY26, growing 6.7% a year from FY19 to FY25 (RHP p.23, RHP p.178).

The part that is addressable: domestic tiles and bathware, and exports.

What the company is today: domestic tile revenue of ₹10,183.28 million in FY26, about 1.8% of the report's FY26 domestic market (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.178).

15Competitive position

FY26Tile volume, million sq mRevenue, ₹ millionROCE
Varmora Granito38.3415,124.649.89%
Kajaria Ceramics118.5248,303.6023.87%
Somany Ceramics72.1127,898.4013.70%

Source: RHP p.144, RHP p.145. Varmora's EBITDA margin of 14.18% compares with Somany's 9.30%, and its profit margin of 3.53% with Kajaria's 9.97% (RHP p.145). The prospectus lists competition as a risk in each product category (RHP p.29).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Kajaria Ceramics, Somany Ceramics, Asian Granito India and Orient Bell (RHP p.140).

CompanyRevenue, ₹ millionRoNWP/E
Varmora Granito15,124.647.79%-
Kajaria Ceramics48,303.6015.89%40.27
Somany Ceramics27,898.408.79%28.55
Asian Granito India18,580.621.23%72.00
Orient Bell6,914.533.78%47.67

Source: RHP p.140; P/E at closing prices of September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139). The peer average is 47.12 (RHP p.139). Kajaria is about three times Varmora's revenue; Orient Bell less than half.

17Valuation at the issue price

At the upper band of ₹148, the fresh issue of ₹3,200.00 million is about 21,621,621 new shares, taking the total to about 226,011,824 (our arithmetic, RHP p.64):

At ₹148
Market capitalisation₹33,449.75 million
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹3.0548.5 times
P/E on FY26 profit to owners, shares after the offer53.9 times
Price to FY26 book value per share of ₹39.523.7 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue2.2 times
EV to FY26 EBITDA14.8 times

Source: RHP p.64, RHP p.69, RHP p.139, RHP p.71. At the lower band of ₹140 the market capitalisation is about ₹31,814.63 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.64). Enterprise value uses the 204,390,203 shares before the offer and March 2026 net debt of ₹2,434.26 million: ₹32,684.01 million (our arithmetic, RHP p.64, RHP p.71). The prospectus's EBITDA includes ₹500.64 million of other income; without it, EV would be 19.1 times EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).

The four named peers traded at 28.55 to 72.00 times earnings, an average of 47.12, on September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139). At the upper band the issue is priced at 48.5 times FY26 diluted EPS. In November 2025 shares changed hands at ₹204.59 (RHP p.149).

18Subscription

Bidding opened on September 22, 2026 and closes on September 24, 2026, per the NSE issue page. This study was written before the first day's bids were published. The lot is 101 shares, ₹14,948 at the upper band.

19Risks, in plain words

Profit depends on other income: other income of ₹500.64 million was 65% of FY26 pre-tax profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) → a change in grants or interest income moves profit sharply → government grants alone were ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70).

Plants: 81.72% of revenue came from in-house plants (RHP p.23) → a stoppage at a plant cuts supply → tile utilisation was 72.49% in FY26 (RHP p.236).

Exports: 21.11% of FY26 product sales went abroad (RHP p.28) → trade barriers and freight costs reach revenue directly.

Working capital: receivables of ₹3,826.67 million are about 92 days of revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.67, RHP p.69) → collections decide cash → credit-loss provisions have swung by ₹194.07 million and ₹210.45 million in single years (RHP p.70).

Fuel and power: gas and power are major inputs (RHP p.33); the industry report expects slower growth in FY27 because of gas supply issues in the last quarter of FY26 (RHP p.178).

Offer-specific: more than half the offer at the upper band goes to the selling shareholder, not the company (our arithmetic, RHP p.64).

20Litigation and regulatory matters

PartyProceedings againstAmount, ₹ million
Company1 criminal, 19 tax, 1 regulatory55.31
Directors2 criminalnot quantified
Promoters1 criminalnot quantified
Company, as complainant56 criminal cases filed72.93

Source: RHP p.39. An environmental compensation demand of ₹18.40 million relating to a coal gasifier is shown as a contingent liability (RHP p.73).

22What the offer document does not say

Customer concentration is not disclosed. The split of volume between in-house and contract-manufactured tiles is not given in the pages read. The reason for the Solaris unit's fall in utilisation from 105.49% to 61.37% is not given in the pages read. The general corporate purposes amount and offer expenses are left blank.

23Five questions for management

  1. What share of FY26 pre-tax profit would remain without the ₹191.41 million of government grants, and how long do those grants run?
  2. Why did the Solaris unit's utilisation fall from 105.49% to 61.37% in FY26?
  3. How much interest will the ₹2,450.00 million debt repayment save in a full year?
  4. Which subsidiaries produced the ₹69.64 million of minority losses, and when are they expected to break even?
  5. Why did the dealer network shrink from 3,315 to 3,063 while showroom cities rose from 209 to 249?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 83 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 83 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Varmora Granito Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-08-0783 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it, dealers and exclusive showrooms in India, which took 67.33% of FY26 revenue, and overseas customers, 20.54% (RHP p.72).p.72

    “Who pays it, dealers and exclusive showrooms in India, which took 67.33% of FY26 revenue, and overseas customers, 20.54% (RHP p.72).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe dealer network had 3,063 outlets at March 2026 (RHP p.141).p.141

    “The dealer network had 3,063 outlets at March 2026 (RHP p.141).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,450.00 million of the ₹3,200.00 million fresh issue is to repay borrowings of the company and two subsidiaries; the rest is for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128).p.128

    “Why it is raising money, ₹2,450.00 million of the ₹3,200.00 million fresh issue is to repay borrowings of the company and two subsidiaries; the rest is for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceKatsura Investments receives the proceeds of the offer for sale (RHP p.127).p.127

    “Katsura Investments receives the proceeds of the offer for sale (RHP p.127).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsIt also sources tiles from contract manufacturers; in-house manufacturing was 81.72% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.71).p.71

    “It also sources tiles from contract manufacturers; in-house manufacturing was 81.72% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.71).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsVarmora have been with the company since 2003; Katsura Investments invested ₹6,403.52 million in FY23 (RHP p.213).p.213

    “Varmora have been with the company since 2003; Katsura Investments invested ₹6,403.52 million in FY23 (RHP p.213).”

  7. 7
    Where the money comes fromBy channel, exclusive showrooms were 18.66% of FY26 revenue, multi-brand outlets 48.67% and tile exports 20.54% (RHP p.72).p.72

    “By channel, exclusive showrooms were 18.66% of FY26 revenue, multi-brand outlets 48.67% and tile exports 20.54% (RHP p.72).”

  8. 8
    The growth recordThe prospectus computes EBITDA before share of associates and includes other income, and states margins on total income (RHP p.71).p.71

    “The prospectus computes EBITDA before share of associates and includes other income, and states margins on total income (RHP p.71).”

  9. 9
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 7.95%, 6.32% and 9.89%, and return on equity 6.39%, 4.14% and 6.80% (RHP p.71).p.71

    “Return on capital employed was 7.95%, 6.32% and 9.89%, and return on equity 6.39%, 4.14% and 6.80% (RHP p.71).”

  10. 10
    The growth recordTrade receivable days were 83 in FY24, 93 in FY25 and 89 in FY26 (RHP p.47).p.47

    “Trade receivable days were 83 in FY24, 93 in FY25 and 89 in FY26 (RHP p.47).”

  11. 11
    What the growth is made ofWithin tiles, GVT and technical products rose from 75.37% to 84.19% of tile revenue (RHP p.71).p.71

    “Within tiles, GVT and technical products rose from 75.37% to 84.19% of tile revenue (RHP p.71).”

  12. 12
    What the growth is made ofThe dealer network shrank from 3,315 to 3,063 while showrooms spread from 209 to 249 cities (RHP p.141).p.141

    “The dealer network shrank from 3,315 to 3,063 while showrooms spread from 209 to 249 cities (RHP p.141).”

  13. 13
    Earnings qualityGovernment grant income | ₹152.53 million, ₹88.47 million and ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70)p.70

    “Government grant income | ₹152.53 million, ₹88.47 million and ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70)”

  14. 14
    Earnings qualityCredit-loss provisions | a ₹194.07 million charge in FY24, then reversals of ₹210.45 million and ₹33.00 million (RHP p.70)p.70

    “Credit-loss provisions | a ₹194.07 million charge in FY24, then reversals of ₹210.45 million and ₹33.00 million (RHP p.70)”

  15. 15
    Earnings qualityNet working capital days | 82, 112 and 96 (RHP p.71)p.71

    “Net working capital days | 82, 112 and 96 (RHP p.71)”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityMinority losses | ₹44.74 million and ₹69.64 million in FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.69)p.69

    “Minority losses | ₹44.74 million and ₹69.64 million in FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.69)”

  17. 17
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow is well above profit because depreciation is large: ₹1,059.87 million in FY26, up from ₹616.11 million in FY24 (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Operating cash flow is well above profit because depreciation is large: ₹1,059.87 million in FY26, up from ₹616.11 million in FY24 (RHP p.69).”

  18. 18
    Earnings qualityThe FY26 jump in operating cash flow came partly from ₹376.21 million of inventory released (RHP p.70).p.70

    “The FY26 jump in operating cash flow came partly from ₹376.21 million of inventory released (RHP p.70).”

  19. 19
    Earnings qualityProfit to owners exceeds total profit because partly owned subsidiaries lost money (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Profit to owners exceeds total profit because partly owned subsidiaries lost money (RHP p.69).”

  20. 20
    The balance sheetInterest coverage was 1.89 times (RHP p.38).p.38

    “Interest coverage was 1.89 times (RHP p.38).”

  21. 21
    The balance sheetTrade receivables were ₹3,826.67 million and inventory ₹2,483.28 million (RHP p.67).p.67

    “Trade receivables were ₹3,826.67 million and inventory ₹2,483.28 million (RHP p.67).”

  22. 22
    The balance sheetGoodwill was ₹332.67 million (RHP p.67).p.67

    “Goodwill was ₹332.67 million (RHP p.67).”

  23. 23
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities include ₹55.31 million of excise claims, ₹25.72 million of GST claims and ₹18.40 million of interim compensation demanded by the National Green Tribunal and the state pollution board over a coal gasifier (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Contingent liabilities include ₹55.31 million of excise claims, ₹25.72 million of GST claims and ₹18.40 million of interim compensation demanded by the National Green Tribunal and the state pollution board over a coal gasifier (RHP p.73).”

  24. 24
    What the money is forThe debt is to be repaid in FY27 (RHP p.128).p.128

    “The debt is to be repaid in FY27 (RHP p.128).”

  25. 25
    What the money is for> Into the business ₹3,200.00 million (fresh issue) (RHP p.127).p.127

    “> Into the business ₹3,200.00 million (fresh issue) (RHP p.127).”

  26. 26
    Who is sellingKatsura's average cost is ₹74.82 a share (RHP p.111).p.111

    “Katsura's average cost is ₹74.82 a share (RHP p.111).”

  27. 27
    Who is sellingIn November 2025 Katsura transferred 4,39,909 shares to individuals at ₹204.59 a share (RHP p.149).p.149

    “In November 2025 Katsura transferred 4,39,909 shares to individuals at ₹204.59 a share (RHP p.149).”

  28. 28
    PromotersThe promoters are Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora, Hiren R Varmora and Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The promoters are Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora, Hiren R Varmora and Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel (RHP p.3).”

  29. 29
    PromotersTheir average costs are ₹2.45, ₹3.01 and ₹4.36 a share (RHP p.111).p.111

    “Their average costs are ₹2.45, ₹3.01 and ₹4.36 a share (RHP p.111).”

  30. 30
    PromotersTogether they hold 51,885,030 shares, about 25.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.114), and the promoter group a further 26.62% (RHP p.117).p.117

    “Together they hold 51,885,030 shares, about 25.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.114), and the promoter group a further 26.62% (RHP p.117).”

  31. 31
    PromotersA director on the board is a principal in Carlyle's Asia buyout group (RHP p.282).p.282

    “A director on the board is a principal in Carlyle's Asia buyout group (RHP p.282).”

  32. 32
    PromotersOne criminal proceeding is pending against a promoter (RHP p.39).p.39

    “One criminal proceeding is pending against a promoter (RHP p.39).”

  33. 33
    PromotersEach of the three promoters was paid ₹3.51 million in FY24 and ₹3.53 million in FY26 (RHP p.76).p.76

    “Each of the three promoters was paid ₹3.51 million in FY24 and ₹3.53 million in FY26 (RHP p.76).”

  34. 34
    Who already owns itAt an earlier date shown in the prospectus it held 73,734,868 shares, 36.57% (RHP p.115).p.115

    “At an earlier date shown in the prospectus it held 73,734,868 shares, 36.57% (RHP p.115).”

  35. 35
    What changed just before the IPODepreciation nearly doubled in FY25, to ₹1,194.08 million (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Depreciation nearly doubled in FY25, to ₹1,194.08 million (RHP p.69).”

  36. 36
    What changed just before the IPOKatsura sold 4,39,909 shares at ₹204.59 in November 2025 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Katsura sold 4,39,909 shares at ₹204.59 in November 2025 (RHP p.149).”

  37. 37
    What changed just before the IPOAdvertising fell from ₹375.59 million to ₹231.61 million (RHP p.71).p.71

    “Advertising fell from ₹375.59 million to ₹231.61 million (RHP p.71).”

  38. 38
    What changed just before the IPOA two-for-one bonus issue of 53,287,496 shares was allotted on August 18, 2023 (RHP p.100).p.100

    “A two-for-one bonus issue of 53,287,496 shares was allotted on August 18, 2023 (RHP p.100).”

  39. 39
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company in May 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on May 14, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public limited company in May 2025, when the registrar issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on May 14, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  40. 40
    What changed just before the IPOThe last allotments before the IPO were made under the ESOP plan on September 3, 2026, at ₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share (RHP p.102).p.102

    “The last allotments before the IPO were made under the ESOP plan on September 3, 2026, at ₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share (RHP p.102).”

  41. 41
    What changed just before the IPOThere has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.85).p.85

    “There has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the prospectus (RHP p.85).”

  42. 42
    Capacity and expansionThe Nextile, Solaris and Tocco units each ran at about 61% to 63% in FY26; the Solaris unit fell from 105.49% in FY25 to 61.37% (RHP p.235).p.235

    “The Nextile, Solaris and Tocco units each ran at about 61% to 63% in FY26; the Solaris unit fell from 105.49% in FY25 to 61.37% (RHP p.235).”

  43. 43
    Capacity and expansionThe ceramic clay unit ran at 69.93% of 118.80 thousand tonnes (RHP p.237).p.237

    “The ceramic clay unit ran at 69.93% of 118.80 thousand tonnes (RHP p.237).”

  44. 44
    Capacity and expansionThe fresh issue funds no new capacity (RHP p.128).p.128

    “The fresh issue funds no new capacity (RHP p.128).”

  45. 45
    Competitive positionVarmora's EBITDA margin of 14.18% compares with Somany's 9.30%, and its profit margin of 3.53% with Kajaria's 9.97% (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Varmora's EBITDA margin of 14.18% compares with Somany's 9.30%, and its profit margin of 3.53% with Kajaria's 9.97% (RHP p.145).”

  46. 46
    Competitive positionThe prospectus lists competition as a risk in each product category (RHP p.29).p.29

    “The prospectus lists competition as a risk in each product category (RHP p.29).”

  47. 47
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Kajaria Ceramics, Somany Ceramics, Asian Granito India and Orient Bell (RHP p.140).p.140

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Kajaria Ceramics, Somany Ceramics, Asian Granito India and Orient Bell (RHP p.140).”

  48. 48
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.140; P/E at closing prices of September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139).p.139

    “Source: RHP p.140; P/E at closing prices of September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139).”

  49. 49
    Peers the company namedThe peer average is 47.12 (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The peer average is 47.12 (RHP p.139).”

  50. 50
    Valuation at the issue priceThe four named peers traded at 28.55 to 72.00 times earnings, an average of 47.12, on September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The four named peers traded at 28.55 to 72.00 times earnings, an average of 47.12, on September 11, 2026 (RHP p.139).”

  51. 51
    Valuation at the issue priceIn November 2025 shares changed hands at ₹204.59 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “In November 2025 shares changed hands at ₹204.59 (RHP p.149).”

  52. 52
    Risks, in plain wordsProfit depends on other income, other income of ₹500.64 million was 65% of FY26 pre-tax profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) → a change in grants or interest income moves profit sharply → government grants alone were ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Profit depends on other income, other income of ₹500.64 million was 65% of FY26 pre-tax profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) → a change in grants or interest income moves profit sharply → government grants alone were ₹191.41 million (RHP p.70).”

  53. 53
    Risks, in plain wordsPlants, 81.72% of revenue came from in-house plants (RHP p.23) → a stoppage at a plant cuts supply → tile utilisation was 72.49% in FY26 (RHP p.236).p.23

    “Plants, 81.72% of revenue came from in-house plants (RHP p.23) → a stoppage at a plant cuts supply → tile utilisation was 72.49% in FY26 (RHP p.236).”

  54. 54
    Risks, in plain wordsExports, 21.11% of FY26 product sales went abroad (RHP p.28) → trade barriers and freight costs reach revenue directly.p.28

    “Exports, 21.11% of FY26 product sales went abroad (RHP p.28) → trade barriers and freight costs reach revenue directly.”

  55. 55
    Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital, receivables of ₹3,826.67 million are about 92 days of revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.67, RHP p.69) → collections decide cash → credit-loss provisions have swung by ₹194.07 million and ₹210.45 million in single years (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Working capital, receivables of ₹3,826.67 million are about 92 days of revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.67, RHP p.69) → collections decide cash → credit-loss provisions have swung by ₹194.07 million and ₹210.45 million in single years (RHP p.70).”

  56. 56
    Risks, in plain wordsFuel and power, gas and power are major inputs (RHP p.33); the industry report expects slower growth in FY27 because of gas supply issues in the last quarter of FY26 (RHP p.178).p.33

    “Fuel and power, gas and power are major inputs (RHP p.33); the industry report expects slower growth in FY27 because of gas supply issues in the last quarter of FY26 (RHP p.178).”

  57. 57
    Litigation and regulatory mattersAn environmental compensation demand of ₹18.40 million relating to a coal gasifier is shown as a contingent liability (RHP p.73).p.73

    “An environmental compensation demand of ₹18.40 million relating to a coal gasifier is shown as a contingent liability (RHP p.73).”

  58. 58
    Related-party transactionsIn FY26 the company invested ₹180.00 million in Allemby Ceramics, a joint venture, and lent it ₹55.00 million, of which ₹40.00 million was repaid (RHP p.75).p.75

    “In FY26 the company invested ₹180.00 million in Allemby Ceramics, a joint venture, and lent it ₹55.00 million, of which ₹40.00 million was repaid (RHP p.75).”

  59. 59
    Related-party transactionsPurchases from the associate Fiorenza Granito were ₹196.32 million in FY24 and ₹39.75 million in FY26 (RHP p.75).p.75

    “Purchases from the associate Fiorenza Granito were ₹196.32 million in FY24 and ₹39.75 million in FY26 (RHP p.75).”

  60. 60
    Related-party transactionsThe prospectus notes that subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures have common pursuits with the company (RHP p.26).p.26

    “The prospectus notes that subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures have common pursuits with the company (RHP p.26).”

  61. 61
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26, on total income | 10.2% → 14.2% | (RHP p.71)p.71

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26, on total income | 10.2% → 14.2% | (RHP p.71)”

  62. 62
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹320.0 cr | (RHP p.127)p.127

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹320.0 cr | (RHP p.127)”

  63. 63
    Key figuresConcentration | Tile exports | 20.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.72)p.72

    “Concentration | Tile exports | 20.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.72)”

  64. 64
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 8.1% of FY26 expenses | (RHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 8.1% of FY26 expenses | (RHP p.28)”

  65. 65
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 9.9% | (RHP p.71)p.71

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 9.9% | (RHP p.71)”

  66. 66
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal | (RHP p.39)p.39

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal | (RHP p.39)”

  67. 67
    Key figuresWorth reading | Net working capital days | 96 | (RHP p.71)p.71

    “Worth reading | Net working capital days | 96 | (RHP p.71)”

  68. 68
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹234.1 cr | (RHP p.70)p.70

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹234.1 cr | (RHP p.70)”

  69. 69
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,435.5 cr → ₹1,512.5 cr | (RHP p.69)p.69

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,435.5 cr → ₹1,512.5 cr | (RHP p.69)”

  70. 70
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹44.2 cr → ₹62.1 cr | (RHP p.69)p.69

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹44.2 cr → ₹62.1 cr | (RHP p.69)”

  71. 71
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 83 → 89 | (RHP p.47)p.47

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 83 → 89 | (RHP p.47)”

  72. 72
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, August 2023 | (RHP p.100)p.100

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, August 2023 | (RHP p.100)”

  73. 73
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, June 2023 | (RHP p.100)p.100

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, June 2023 | (RHP p.100)”

  74. 74
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹5 to ₹2, December 2024 | (RHP p.111)p.111

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹5 to ₹2, December 2024 | (RHP p.111)”

  75. 75
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share under the ESOP plan, September 2026 | (RHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share under the ESOP plan, September 2026 | (RHP p.102)”

  76. 76
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.85)”

  77. 77
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  78. 78
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Building materials | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Building materials | (RHP p.3)”

  79. 79
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora | (RHP p.3)”

  80. 80
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Hiren R Varmora | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Hiren R Varmora | (RHP p.3)”

  81. 81
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel | (RHP p.3)”

  82. 82
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Katsura Investments (investor), 26,217,634 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Katsura Investments (investor), 26,217,634 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  83. 83
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Katsura Investments, 33.3% before the issue | (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Katsura Investments, 33.3% before the issue | (RHP p.114)”

Varmora Granito IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,435.5 cr → ₹1,512.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹44.2 cr → ₹62.1 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
83 → 89
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹1.1 cr → ₹1.1 cr
Bonus issue
2:1, August 2023
Share split
₹10 to ₹5, June 2023
Share split
₹5 to ₹2, December 2024
Last allotment before the IPO
₹86.68 and ₹2.00 a share under the ESOP plan, September 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
May 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Varmora Granito IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 55% of the issue: ₹388 cr of ₹708 cr.

  • ROCE under 10%

    ROCE was 9.9% in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 1 criminal.

Varmora Granito IPO: questions answered

When was the Varmora Granito IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Tue 22 Sept to Thu 24 Sept. The issue price is ₹148 a share. One lot is 101 shares, ₹14,948 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Varmora Granito IPO list?

The shares listed on 29 Sept 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Varmora Granito IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Varmora Granito IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Varmora Granito IPO?

The book-running lead managers are JM Financial Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited and SBI Capital Markets Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the Varmora Granito IPO subscribed?

0.97 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 1.71 times, non-institutional investors 0.75 times and retail 0.67 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Varmora Granito's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,435.5 cr to ₹1,512.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 2.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹44.2 cr to ₹62.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 10.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Varmora Granito IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹148: ₹3,345.0 cr. P/E at ₹148: 53.9× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 44.0× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Varmora Granito's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 8.1% of FY26 expenses, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Varmora Granito IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹320 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹388 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (55% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

Who are the Varmora Granito IPO anchor investors?

13 anchor investors were allotted shares worth ₹212 crore, as reported to the exchanges the working day before bidding opened.

Every anchor investor and allocation

What is the Varmora Granito IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Where the money went

The monitoring agency's report for the quarter to 30 Sept 2026: each object in the offer document and how much of it had been used by then.

ObjectProposed, ₹ croreUsed, ₹ crore
Report (figures not machine-readable)--

The monitoring agency's report · Other issues

Varmora Granito IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.