Virupaksha Organics Limited IPO
DRHP 29 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Sept 2025
A Hyderabad maker of active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates is issuing ₹740.0 crore of new shares, mainly for capacity expansion and ₹195.0 crore of debt repayment. Revenue grew from ₹644.8 crore in FY23 to ₹811.7 crore in FY25, mostly from three therapy areas. The Karnataka State Pollution Control Board has issued closure directions for two of its units, and a police complaint has been filed against a promoter-director by a state industrial board.
Virupaksha Organics IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 12.2%higher than 25% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 35.2%higher than 38% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 14.1% → 17.8%higher than 64% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹740.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before the issue
- 49.6%
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 41.9% of FY25 revenuehigher than 26% of studied issues
- Analgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals
- 88.3% of FY25 revenue
- Sales in India
- 82.5% of FY25 revenue
Balance sheet
- Total borrowings, 31 March 2025
- ₹282.2 cr
- Net debt to equity, March 2025
- 0.6×
Worth reading
- Pollution board closure directions
- Unit 3 and Unit 6
- First information report against a promoter and whole-time director
- filed 15 February 2024 by KIADB, Bidar
- Cases against the company
- 2 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory; ₹2.6 cr
- Investing outflows FY23 to FY25
- ₹349.2 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (24 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Questions answered
Virupaksha Organics Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 1,530 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes small-molecule APIs, intermediates and key starting materials, and offers contract development and manufacturing; it had 54 products, 23 APIs and 31 intermediates, at March 2025 (DRHP p.27). Analgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals were 88.27% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.30).
Who pays it: drug makers in India and abroad; the top ten customers were 41.87% of FY25 revenue, and sales outside India 17.49% (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.148).
Why it is raising money: ₹3,600.00 million for capacity expansion at its expansion units, ₹1,950.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹6,448 million in FY23 to ₹7,660 million in FY24 and ₹8,117 million in FY25 (DRHP p.27).
The one thing to understand: a growing API maker with regulatory exposure at its plants. The pollution board alleged non-compliance with the Water Act at Unit 3 and Unit 6 and issued closure directions; the document lists this among its top four risks (DRHP p.31).
02The business, in plain words
An API maker runs chemical reactions in reactors to produce the active ingredients that formulation companies turn into medicines, and sells them to those companies; it also makes products to other companies' specifications.
A formulation company making a painkiller needs its active ingredient → it orders from Virupaksha → Virupaksha synthesises it in its reactors and tests it → it ships the batch with quality documents and is paid on credit.
The company had 223 reactors and 988 kilolitres of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.148).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ kilograms sold × (price − raw-material and processing cost) − interest. Gross margin was 45.48% and EBITDA margin 17.77% in FY25 (DRHP p.148).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| APIs and intermediates | 81.16% | 89.23% | 96.49% |
| Contract manufacturing | 18.84% | 10.77% | 3.51% |
| Sales in India | 67.08% | 73.86% | 82.51% |
| Top ten customers | 34.97% | 34.62% | 41.87% |
Source: DRHP p.30, DRHP p.148.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,448.39 | 7,659.91 | 8,117.09 |
| EBITDA | 909.09 | 1,391.77 | 1,442.40 |
| EBITDA margin | 14.10% | 18.17% | 17.77% |
| Profit after tax | 430.90 | 736.82 | 787.14 |
| Cash from operations | 270.85 | 1,152.97 | 903.21 |
Source: DRHP p.29, DRHP p.148, DRHP p.373.
05What the growth is made of
Domestic API sales. The share of revenue from India rose from 67% to 83%, while contract manufacturing fell from 19% to 4% and exports from 33% to 17% (DRHP p.148). Growth slowed to 6% in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.148). The company recently acquired Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow of ₹2,327.03 million over FY23 to FY25 exceeded profit of ₹1,954.86 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.373). Investing outflows were ₹3,491.70 million over the same period, including ₹1,847.17 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.373). There are no auditor qualifications not given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.30).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,097.12 | 2,753.14 | 4,566.20 |
| Total borrowings | 2,408.47 | 2,643.49 | 2,822.32 |
| Net debt to equity | 1.10 | 0.91 | 0.58 |
Source: DRHP p.29, DRHP p.148.
Net worth rose ₹1,813 million in FY25 against profit of ₹787 million; financing inflows were ₹1,023.02 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.373). Share capital rose from ₹124.80 million in FY23 to ₹410.22 million (DRHP p.29).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Capacity expansion at the expansion units | 3,600.00 |
| Repay or prepay borrowings | 1,950.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.28.
09Who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹7,400 million (DRHP p.27).
10Promoters
The promoters are Chandra Mouliswar Reddy Gangavaram, Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, Chandrasekhar Reddy Gangavaram, Vedavathi Gangavaram, Kondapalli Sandeep Reddy, Kotla Suraj Reddy, Mamilla Nagarjun Reddy, Gangavaram Sri Lakshmi and G Sri Vidya (DRHP p.27). An executive engineer of the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board at Bidar filed a first information report on 15 February 2024 against Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, promoter and whole-time director, under penal-code sections and the Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act (DRHP p.30).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the issue | Share |
|---|---|
| Vedavathi Gangavaram | 17.25% |
| Gangavaram Sri Lakshmi | 9.98% |
| G Sri Vidya | 9.49% |
| Chandra Mouliswar Reddy Gangavaram | 9.14% |
| Other promoters | 3.75% |
Source: DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29. The last row is our arithmetic. The promoters hold 49.61% between them (our arithmetic); promoter-group and other holdings were not read for this study.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Pollution board: closure directions for Unit 3 and Unit 6 (DRHP p.31).
- Acquisitions: Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).
- Equity: net worth up ₹1,813 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).
- Mix: exports and contract manufacturing down as shares of revenue (DRHP p.148).
13Capacity and expansion
988 kilolitres of reactor capacity across 223 reactors in FY25 (DRHP p.148). The proceeds fund ₹3,600 million of expansion (DRHP p.28).
14Market size and industry structure
The F&S report cited in the offer document projects India's API market to grow from USD 4.1 billion in 2024 to USD 6.0 billion by 2029, and the Indian contract development and manufacturing market from USD 5.5 billion to USD 10.5 billion (DRHP p.27). Those projections are F&S's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- R&D-driven development of APIs and intermediates (DRHP p.27).
- Breadth: 54 products across APIs and intermediates (DRHP p.27).
Against that: dependence on three therapy areas, regulatory inspections, pollution-board action, hazardous processes and integration of acquisitions (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31).
16Peers the company named
The peer table was not read for this study.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Three therapy areas. 88% of revenue (DRHP p.30).
- Pollution board. Closure directions at two units (DRHP p.31).
- Inspections. Regulatory and customer audits (DRHP p.30).
- Customers. Ten customers were 42% of revenue (DRHP p.30).
- Acquisitions. Integration of two recent purchases (DRHP p.31).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, criminal, tax, regulatory | 2, 1, 1 | 26.15 |
| Against subsidiaries, tax, regulatory | 4, 1 | 31.57 |
| By the company, criminal | 2 | 1.82 |
| Against promoters, tax | 1 | 0.48 |
Source: DRHP p.30.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Whether Units 3 and 6 are operating, and what share of output they produce, in the pages read.
- What the KIADB complaint alleges, in the pages read.
- What was paid for Progenerics and Oxygenta, in the pages read.
- Who subscribed to new shares in FY25, and at what price, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Are Units 3 and 6 running, and what do the pollution board's closure directions require?
- What does the KIADB complaint against Balasubba Reddy Mamilla concern?
- Why did contract manufacturing fall from 19% to 4% of revenue?
- What were the acquisitions of Progenerics and Oxygenta for, and what did they cost?
- Why did export share halve between FY23 and FY25?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 39 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 39 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, makes small-molecule APIs, intermediates and key starting materials, and offers contract development and manufacturing; it had 54 products, 23 APIs and 31 intermediates, at March 2025 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“What the company does, makes small-molecule APIs, intermediates and key starting materials, and offers contract development and manufacturing; it had 54 products, 23 APIs and 31 intermediates, at March 2025 (DRHP p.27).”
- 2At a glanceAnalgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals were 88.27% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Analgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals were 88.27% of FY25 revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹3,600.00 million for capacity expansion at its expansion units, ₹1,950.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Why it is raising money, ₹3,600.00 million for capacity expansion at its expansion units, ₹1,950.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.28).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹6,448 million in FY23 to ₹7,660 million in FY24 and ₹8,117 million in FY25 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹6,448 million in FY23 to ₹7,660 million in FY24 and ₹8,117 million in FY25 (DRHP p.27).”
- 5At a glanceThe pollution board alleged non-compliance with the Water Act at Unit 3 and Unit 6 and issued closure directions; the document lists this among its top four risks (DRHP p.31).p.31
“The pollution board alleged non-compliance with the Water Act at Unit 3 and Unit 6 and issued closure directions; the document lists this among its top four risks (DRHP p.31).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe company had 223 reactors and 988 kilolitres of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.148).p.148
“The company had 223 reactors and 988 kilolitres of capacity in FY25 (DRHP p.148).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 45.48% and EBITDA margin 17.77% in FY25 (DRHP p.148).p.148
“Gross margin was 45.48% and EBITDA margin 17.77% in FY25 (DRHP p.148).”
- 8What the growth is made ofThe share of revenue from India rose from 67% to 83%, while contract manufacturing fell from 19% to 4% and exports from 33% to 17% (DRHP p.148).p.148
“The share of revenue from India rose from 67% to 83%, while contract manufacturing fell from 19% to 4% and exports from 33% to 17% (DRHP p.148).”
- 9What the growth is made ofThe company recently acquired Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).p.31
“The company recently acquired Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).”
- 10Earnings qualityThere are no auditor qualifications not given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.30).p.30
“There are no auditor qualifications not given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.30).”
- 11The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹124.80 million in FY23 to ₹410.22 million (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Share capital rose from ₹124.80 million in FY23 to ₹410.22 million (DRHP p.29).”
- 12
“The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹7,400 million (DRHP p.27).”
- 13PromotersThe promoters are Chandra Mouliswar Reddy Gangavaram, Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, Chandrasekhar Reddy Gangavaram, Vedavathi Gangavaram, Kondapalli Sandeep Reddy, Kotla Suraj Reddy, Mamilla Nagarjun Reddy, Gangavaram Sri Lakshmi and G Sri Vidya (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The promoters are Chandra Mouliswar Reddy Gangavaram, Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, Chandrasekhar Reddy Gangavaram, Vedavathi Gangavaram, Kondapalli Sandeep Reddy, Kotla Suraj Reddy, Mamilla Nagarjun Reddy, Gangavaram Sri Lakshmi and G Sri Vidya (DRHP p.27).”
- 14PromotersAn executive engineer of the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board at Bidar filed a first information report on 15 February 2024 against Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, promoter and whole-time director, under penal-code sections and the Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act (DRHP p.30).p.30
“An executive engineer of the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board at Bidar filed a first information report on 15 February 2024 against Balasubba Reddy Mamilla, promoter and whole-time director, under penal-code sections and the Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act (DRHP p.30).”
- 15What changed just before the IPOPollution board, closure directions for Unit 3 and Unit 6 (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Pollution board, closure directions for Unit 3 and Unit 6 (DRHP p.31).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOAcquisitions, Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).p.31
“Acquisitions, Progenerics Pharma and Oxygenta Pharmaceutical (DRHP p.31).”
- 17
“Equity, net worth up ₹1,813 million in FY25 (DRHP p.29).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOMix, exports and contract manufacturing down as shares of revenue (DRHP p.148).p.148
“Mix, exports and contract manufacturing down as shares of revenue (DRHP p.148).”
- 19Capacity and expansion988 kilolitres of reactor capacity across 223 reactors in FY25 (DRHP p.148).p.148
“988 kilolitres of reactor capacity across 223 reactors in FY25 (DRHP p.148).”
- 20
“The proceeds fund ₹3,600 million of expansion (DRHP p.28).”
- 21Market size and industry structureThe F&S report cited in the offer document projects India's API market to grow from USD 4.1 billion in 2024 to USD 6.0 billion by 2029, and the Indian contract development and manufacturing market from USD 5.5 billion to USD 10.5 billion (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The F&S report cited in the offer document projects India's API market to grow from USD 4.1 billion in 2024 to USD 6.0 billion by 2029, and the Indian contract development and manufacturing market from USD 5.5 billion to USD 10.5 billion (DRHP p.27).”
- 22
“R&D-driven development of APIs and intermediates (DRHP p.27).”
- 23
“Breadth, 54 products across APIs and intermediates (DRHP p.27).”
- 24
“Three therapy areas. 88% of revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 25
“Pollution board. Closure directions at two units (DRHP p.31).”
- 26
“Inspections. Regulatory and customer audits (DRHP p.30).”
- 27
“Customers. Ten customers were 42% of revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 28
“Acquisitions. Integration of two recent purchases (DRHP p.31).”
- 29
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 14.1% → 17.8% | (DRHP p.148)”
- 30
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹740.0 cr | (DRHP p.27)”
- 31
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.27)”
- 32
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 41.9% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.30)”
- 33Key figuresConcentration | Analgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals | 88.3% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.30)p.30
“Concentration | Analgesics, anti-histamines and anti-fungals | 88.3% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.30)”
- 34
“Concentration | Sales in India | 82.5% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.148)”
- 35
“Balance sheet | Total borrowings, 31 March 2025 | ₹282.2 cr | (DRHP p.29)”
- 36
“Balance sheet | Net debt to equity, March 2025 | 0.6× | (DRHP p.148)”
- 37
“Worth reading | Pollution board closure directions | Unit 3 and Unit 6 | (DRHP p.31)”
- 38Key figuresWorth reading | First information report against a promoter and whole-time director | filed 15 February 2024 by KIADB, Bidar | (DRHP p.30)p.30
“Worth reading | First information report against a promoter and whole-time director | filed 15 February 2024 by KIADB, Bidar | (DRHP p.30)”
- 39Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against the company | 2 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory; ₹2.6 cr | (DRHP p.30)p.30
“Worth reading | Cases against the company | 2 criminal, 1 tax, 1 regulatory; ₹2.6 cr | (DRHP p.30)”
Virupaksha Organics IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 35.2% a year against revenue's 12.2%.
Virupaksha Organics IPO: questions answered
When will the Virupaksha Organics IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
How much of Virupaksha Organics's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 41.9% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Virupaksha Organics IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹740 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Virupaksha Organics IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Virupaksha Organics IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.