Vishal Nirmiti Limited IPO
Construction and infrastructure · Civil Construction · DRHP 30 Dec 2025 · listed 8 Oct 2026
Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram
- Issue price
- ₹220.00
- band ₹208.00 to ₹220.00
- Fresh issue
- ₹145.0 cr
- plus any offer for sale
- Lot
- 68 shares
- ₹14,960 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 30 Sept to 5 Oct
- 2026
- Listing
- 8 Oct 2026
- NSE
- Market cap at ₹220
- ₹581 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹220, post-issue
- 23.2×
- 17.4× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 1.2x
- retail 1.1x
A Pune-run maker of concrete railway sleepers that also fabricates large steel pipes on site as a subcontractor is issuing ₹145.0 crore of new shares on NSE and BSE at ₹208 to ₹220, mainly for working capital, while a promoter group company offers 15,00,000 shares. Revenue rose from ₹242.9 crore in FY24 to ₹338.7 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹3.4 crore to ₹25.0 crore.
Vishal Nirmiti IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 18.1%higher than 36% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 169.2%higher than 87% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 9.5% → 15.1%higher than 51% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹220
- ₹580.6 crhigher than 9% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹220
- 23.2×higher than 30% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 14.3×higher than 10% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +62%higher than 77% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹145.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 15,00,000 shares, ₹33.0 cr at ₹220
- Promoter holding before → after
- 37.5% → 28.1%
- Promoter and promoter group before → after
- 73.4% → 49.4%
- Retail share of the offer
- not less than 70%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- Indian Railways, 40.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 79% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 92.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 88% of studied issues
- Government sleeper sales
- 42.6% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA FY26
- 1.7×
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.0×
- ROCE FY26
- 28.0%higher than 60% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹27.2 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 16.1%
- Sales and job work for Samruddhi Industries FY26
- ₹39.5 cr, 11.7% of revenue
- Loan to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, March 2026
- ₹6.3 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹21.9 cr, of which bank guarantees ₹20.0 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹0.3 cr
- Inventory days FY26
- 178
- Order book, June 30, 2026
- ₹581.8 cr
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (27 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Draft to final: what changed
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Vishal Nirmiti Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 6,552 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
Vishal Nirmiti IPO date, price band and lot size
What the company does: manufactures pre-stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for Indian Railways and other track projects at plants in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat, and fabricates mild steel (MS) pipes, liners and penstock pipes for water and pumped-storage projects, mostly as a subcontractor (RHP p.247, RHP p.249).
Who pays it: railway zones and infrastructure contractors. The largest customer, Indian Railways, was 40.56% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 92.91% (RHP p.29). Samruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is among the top five customers in each of the last three years (RHP p.29).
Why it is raising money: ₹7,500.00 lakh for working capital in FY27 and ₹1,900.00 lakh to repay term loans, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128).
How fast it has grown: revenue went from ₹24,288.20 lakh in FY24 to ₹33,867.73 lakh in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹344.56 lakh to ₹2,497.50 lakh (RHP p.73). Our arithmetic: about 18.1% a year for revenue and 169.2% a year for profit (RHP p.73).
The one thing to understand: the profit rise came with the services segment. Service revenue went from ₹2,851.64 lakh in FY24 to ₹8,291.09 lakh in FY26, and that segment moved from a loss of ₹255.38 lakh to a profit of ₹1,710.30 lakh before tax (RHP p.30). The prospectus says there is no assurance those margins will continue (RHP p.30). Sales and job work for Samruddhi Industries, a firm in which promoter Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya is a partner, were ₹3,947.63 lakh in FY26, 11.7% of revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.77, RHP p.79).
02The business, in plain words
What Vishal Nirmiti does
A PSC sleeper is the concrete beam that railway track rests on; it is cast around steel wires that are stretched before the concrete sets (RHP p.249). Vishal Nirmiti wins railway tenders through a reverse auction on the railways' portal, receives a letter of intent for a quantity, and then supplies against purchase orders released over the contract period (RHP p.255). Separately, contractors building dams, irrigation and pumped-storage projects hire it to fabricate large steel pipes at or near their sites (RHP p.250).
A railway zone needs sleepers for track renewal → tenders them → the company casts them at its nearest plant from cement, steel wire and aggregate → it is paid per sleeper under the purchase order. A pipeline contractor needs large pipes → subcontracts the fabrication → the company welds and coats them on site, often from the contractor's own steel → it is paid job-work charges.
The company was incorporated in 1994 and took over the sleeper plants at Mohol and Bankhedi through a 2007 amalgamation (RHP p.242). It also earns small amounts from 1.8 MW of windmills in Maharashtra, lease rentals and scrap (RHP p.251). It had 420 employees on its payroll and 805 contract personnel at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.276).
In FY26 the manufacturing vertical was 75.01% of revenue and services 24.99% (RHP p.251). For services work, the prospectus says raw materials are typically supplied by the contractor and the company's role is fabrication and assembly (RHP p.37).
Earnings equation: Revenue = sleepers supplied × price per sleeper + tonnes of pipe fabricated × job-work rate, and profit is what remains after cement and steel, labour contractors, transport and interest. In FY26 materials consumed were ₹15,684.96 lakh, other expenses ₹10,610.44 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh against revenue of ₹33,867.73 lakh (RHP p.73). Labour charges alone were ₹4,355.86 lakh (RHP p.422).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ lakh | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleepers, government | 14,695.18 | 15,294.65 | 14,421.16 |
| Sleepers, private | 4,804.05 | 6,324.72 | 7,081.85 |
| MS pipes, manufacturing | 2,829.83 | 3,130.38 | 3,758.98 |
| Subcontract and job work | 2,560.04 | 6,919.68 | 8,088.50 |
| Windmill, leasing, scrap, precast | 409.24 | 668.15 | 495.11 |
| Total | 25,299.34 | 32,337.58 | 33,845.60 |
Source: (RHP p.251); the fifth row is our arithmetic. These totals leave out provisions for price escalation, so they differ from reported revenue.
Vishal Nirmiti customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer (Indian Railways) | 56.78% | 46.14% | 40.56% |
| Top five | 87.85% | 86.33% | 85.33% |
| Top ten | 96.49% | 92.97% | 92.91% |
Source: (RHP p.29).
Revenue depends on a few customers: the top ten were between 92.91% and 96.49% in each year (RHP p.29). The consistent top five include Indian Railways, Larsen & Toubro and Samruddhi Industries; some customers are not named for want of consent (RHP p.29). By state, Maharashtra was 35.52% of FY26 revenue, Madhya Pradesh 33.96% and Gujarat 17.90% (RHP p.32). Government bodies buying sleepers fell from 58.09% of revenue in FY24 to 42.61% in FY26 (RHP p.28).
04The growth record
Vishal Nirmiti financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ lakh, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,288.20 | 31,851.62 | 33,867.73 |
| EBITDA | 2,314.25 | 4,648.34 | 5,112.96 |
| EBITDA margin | 9.53% | 14.59% | 15.10% |
| Profit after tax | 344.56 | 2,363.59 | 2,497.50 |
| PAT margin | 1.42% | 7.42% | 7.37% |
| Operating cash flow | 2,773.05 | 3,820.17 | 2,715.47 |
| Net worth | 3,812.38 | 6,112.27 | 8,634.40 |
| Borrowings | 9,175.29 | 8,805.15 | 8,741.70 |
| RoE | 9.37% | 47.21% | 33.67% |
| RoCE | 14.60% | 30.32% | 28.02% |
Source: KPI table (RHP p.146), borrowings (RHP p.373).
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 18.1% a year from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.73), EBITDA about 48.6% and profit after tax about 169.2% (RHP p.73); EBITDA margin rose 557 basis points and PAT margin 595 basis points (RHP p.146). The prospectus gives the same revenue and profit growth rates, 18.09% and 169.23% (RHP p.247). FY25 revenue grew 31.14% and FY26 revenue 6.33% (RHP p.146).
Other income of ₹545.53 lakh was 16.1% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹3,377.92 lakh, our arithmetic (RHP p.73). In FY24 other income of ₹504.98 lakh was larger than that year's profit before tax of ₹458.37 lakh (RHP p.73). Trade receivable days were 64 in FY24, 48 in FY25 and 59 in FY26 (RHP p.35). Net worth in the balance sheet is ₹8,678.35 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.71), against ₹8,634.40 lakh in the KPI table, which uses a narrower definition (RHP p.146).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue excluding escalation provisions rose ₹8,546.26 lakh from FY24 to FY26: subcontract and job work added ₹5,528.46 lakh, sleepers ₹2,003.78 lakh and MS pipe manufacturing ₹929.15 lakh, our arithmetic from the vertical table (RHP p.251). The company attributes FY26 growth to MS pipes and construction services, partly offset by lower sleeper sales (RHP p.421), and FY25 growth to sleepers, MS pipes and construction services (RHP p.422).
Sleeper output was 6,80,482 in FY24, 8,37,042 in FY25 and 7,15,673 in FY26 (RHP p.266). Read from the filing: sleeper revenue divided by sleepers produced comes to about ₹2,866 in FY24, ₹2,583 in FY25 and ₹3,005 in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.251, RHP p.266). Output is not the same as sleepers sold, and the prospectus gives no sales volume, so the change cannot be firmly split into volume and price.
The services segment carries the margin: its profit before tax was 20.63% of its revenue in FY26 and 23.29% in FY25, against a loss of 8.96% in FY24 (RHP p.30). The prospectus says the rise in related-party business with Samruddhi Industries followed a rise in MS pipe orders that Samruddhi Industries received from its own customers (RHP p.81). The prospectus does not give sleeper margins separately.
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹9,308.69 lakh of operating cash against ₹5,205.65 lakh of profit over FY24 to FY26, 1.79 times, our arithmetic (RHP p.74, RHP p.73) |
| Receivable days | 64, 48 and 59 (RHP p.35) |
| Inventory days | 154, 160 and 178 (RHP p.132) |
| Payable days | 124, 113 and 126 (RHP p.132) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | ₹5,915.04 lakh at March 2026, 17.5% of FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.131) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 110.2%, 20.2% and 16.1%, our arithmetic (RHP p.73) |
| Related-party share of revenue or purchases | related-party purchases were 15.09% of FY26 net material purchases (RHP p.77) |
| Exceptional items | a gain of ₹33.03 lakh in FY25 (RHP p.73) |
| Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment in the restated statements (RHP p.346) |
The item that needs explaining is other income. In FY24 it exceeded profit before tax, and interest from associate concerns was ₹298.60 lakh of it (RHP p.422). That interest came from loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, a related party, which stood at ₹3,001.39 lakh at March 2024 and ₹633.80 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.81). Interest from it fell from ₹407.32 lakh in FY25 to ₹133.43 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80). Inventory is the second item: 178 days in FY26, which the company expects to bring to 153 days in FY27 (RHP p.132).
07The balance sheet
At March 2026 borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh (RHP p.35): ₹3,831.46 lakh non-current and ₹4,910.24 lakh current (RHP p.71). Of the total, ₹6,769.13 lakh was secured and ₹1,972.57 lakh unsecured (RHP p.134). Cash credit was ₹4,192.79 lakh, and unsecured loans included ₹650.00 lakh from related parties, ₹1,108.85 lakh from companies and ₹190.19 lakh from shareholders (RHP p.373). Cash was ₹16.55 lakh and other bank balances ₹757.87 lakh (RHP p.71). The cash flow statement, which nets the overdraft, shows cash of minus ₹4,176.24 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.424).
Contingent liabilities were ₹2,186.64 lakh, of which bank guarantees ₹2,002.33 lakh and claims not acknowledged as debt ₹184.31 lakh (RHP p.75). At June 30, 2026 bank guarantees were ₹2,089.80 lakh (RHP p.40) and letters of credit ₹1,148.66 lakh (RHP p.431). Infomerics rated the long-term facilities IVR BBB/Stable in October 2025 (RHP p.56).
| ₹ lakh | March 2026, as filed | With the fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 8,678.35 | 23,178.35 |
| Borrowings | 8,741.70 | 6,841.70 |
| Borrowings to net worth | 1.01 times | 0.30 times |
Source: (RHP p.71). The right-hand column is our arithmetic: ₹14,500.00 lakh of gross proceeds added and ₹1,900.00 lakh of loans repaid, before issue expenses (RHP p.128).
08What the money is for
Vishal Nirmiti IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ lakh | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital, FY27 | 7,500.00 | 51.7% |
| Repayment of term loans | 1,900.00 | 13.1% |
| General corporate purposes | not stated ([●]) | - |
| Issue expenses | not stated ([●]) | - |
Source: (RHP p.128); percentages are our arithmetic on ₹14,500.00 lakh.
Working capital: the company puts its FY27 requirement at ₹16,441.46 lakh, to be met by ₹7,500.00 lakh from the issue, ₹2,000.00 lakh of bank borrowing and ₹6,941.46 lakh of internal accruals or equity (RHP p.132). That plan assumes trade payable days fall from 126 to 75 and inventory days from 178 to 153 (RHP p.132).
Loans: twenty-five loans with ₹1,918.75 lakh outstanding at June 30, 2026 are listed as candidates for repayment, including two Standard Chartered loans against property of ₹698.76 lakh and ₹423.20 lakh (RHP p.136, RHP p.137).
The balance: general corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the fresh issue (RHP p.129). The whole amount is to be deployed in FY27 (RHP p.129). A monitoring agency has been appointed (RHP p.56).
Into the business: ₹14,500.00 lakh of new shares, 65,90,909 shares at the upper band, our arithmetic (RHP p.68). To the selling shareholder: up to 15,00,000 shares, ₹3,300.00 lakh at ₹220, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).
09Who is selling
Vishal Nirmiti IPO offer for sale: who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | % of holding offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaman Prestressing Company Private Limited | promoter group | 18,38,100 | up to 15,00,000 | 81.6% |
Source: (RHP p.122); the last column is our arithmetic. The seller's weighted average cost is ₹31.82 a share (RHP p.1). Brij B Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are shareholders and directors of Vaman Prestressing (RHP p.327). Before the bonus, Vaman Prestressing transferred shares to individuals in 2025 at ₹575 to ₹1,562.50 a share of ₹10 face value (RHP p.104).
10Promoters
There are nine promoters: Brij B Tapadiya, Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, Naveen Tapadiya, Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya and Keshav Tapadiya (RHP p.322). Together they hold 37.51% (RHP p.322). The prospectus lists Brij B Tapadiya and Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya as brothers, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya as their cousin and Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya as their nephew (RHP p.300).
Brij B Tapadiya, 62, chairman and whole-time director, has been a director since 1994 and has over 45 years in sleeper manufacturing, according to the prospectus (RHP p.300). Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are joint managing directors (RHP p.302). Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya became chief operating officer in September 2025 and was paid ₹18.00 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.318). The other five promoters hold no executive role in the company; their stated businesses include railway track components, agricultural products, retail and real estate (RHP p.323, RHP p.324).
Pay in FY26 was ₹60.00 lakh for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹36.00 lakh for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and ₹3.60 lakh for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.302). In FY24 the three drew ₹13.00 lakh, ₹9.00 lakh and ₹3.60 lakh (RHP p.77). With the chief operating officer, promoter pay rose from ₹25.60 lakh in FY24 to ₹117.60 lakh in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.77).
The promoters hold interests in firms in similar lines of business, including Natraj Prestress Concrete, Raghavendra Rail Infrastructure, Gita Gazebo Infra and Samruddhi Industries, and the company has signed non-compete agreements with each (RHP p.327, RHP p.328). No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.114). A National Company Law Tribunal order of September 11, 2026 set compounding fines of ₹3.00 lakh on the company and ₹1.50 lakh on Brij B Tapadiya over accounts signed while that director was disqualified, still to be paid at the prospectus date (RHP p.40).
Promoter economics: average cost per share is ₹11.92 for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹12.55 for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, ₹6.29 for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, ₹0.83 for Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, ₹3.03 for Naveen Tapadiya, ₹6.13 for Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, and nil for Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya and Keshav Tapadiya (RHP p.124). Vedant Tapadiya, Keshav Tapadiya and Naveen Tapadiya received shares as gifts in June 2025 (RHP p.124). The ₹100 shares were split into ₹10 shares under a March 2025 resolution, and a 10-for-1 bonus followed on September 17, 2025 (RHP p.97).
11Who already owns it
Vishal Nirmiti promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | % before | % after, at ₹220 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nine promoters | 74,27,420 | 37.51% | 28.1% |
| Other promoter group members | 52,72,080 | 26.63% | 20.0% |
| Vaman Prestressing (selling) | 18,38,100 | 9.28% | 1.3% |
| 22 public shareholders | 52,62,400 | 26.58% | 19.9% |
| New shareholders in the issue | - | - | 30.7% |
Source: (RHP p.118, RHP p.122); the second row and the after-issue column are our arithmetic on 2,63,90,909 shares after the issue (RHP p.68).
The company has 40 shareholders (RHP p.119). The promoters and promoter group hold 73.42% before the issue (RHP p.110) and about 49.4% after it, our arithmetic (RHP p.110). The largest public holders are Rajshree Gilda (4.14%), Sampat Shankarlal Gilada (3.67%), Gourajadevi Shankarlal Gilada (2.83%), Rajgopal Shankarlal Gilada (2.70%) and Deepak J Mehta and Bhakti D Mehta (2.33%) (RHP p.119). No fund or company outside the promoter group holds 1% or more (RHP p.119). In December 2025 Shankarlal Gilada & Sons Private Limited, then a 7.83% holder, transferred its 15,51,000 shares to six individuals at ₹30 a share (RHP p.105, RHP p.120).
The allocation changed from the draft (section 29): not more than 1% of the offer goes to qualified institutions, not less than 29% to non-institutional bidders and not less than 70% to retail bidders (RHP p.3). The prospectus lists no anchor investor bidding date (RHP p.2).
12What changed just before the IPO
- February 12, 2025: 3,00,000 preference shares held by Vaman Prestressing redeemed (RHP p.99).
- February 19, 2025: the CBI searched the Mumbai office in an inquiry centred on another sleeper maker and seized ₹39.00 lakh of cash; no charge was laid against the company or its people (RHP p.36).
- FY25: property, plant and equipment of ₹1,096.22 lakh bought from Brij B Tapadiya, 52.15% of that year's additions (RHP p.78).
- March 30, 2025: agreements to take the Mohol plant land from Brij B Tapadiya for ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000; sale deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).
- March 2025: shares split from ₹100 to ₹10 (RHP p.97).
- June 16 and July 10, 2025: statutory auditor Kabra & Associates resigned on merging with another firm and Samria Kabra & Associates was appointed (RHP p.85).
- September 12, 2025: converted to a public company (RHP p.291).
- September 16 and 17, 2025: executive directors reappointed for five years, a chief operating officer and chief financial officer appointed (RHP p.302, RHP p.319).
- September 17, 2025: 10-for-1 bonus issue of 1,80,00,000 shares (RHP p.97).
- December 22, 2025: Shankarlal Gilada & Sons Private Limited transferred six blocks of 2,58,500 shares at ₹30 each (RHP p.105).
- FY26: loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP reduced from ₹1,732.66 lakh to ₹633.80 lakh (RHP p.81).
- Director remuneration: ₹41.60 lakh in FY24, ₹161.30 lakh in FY25, ₹135.60 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.423, RHP p.421).
- Margins: EBITDA margin moved from 9.53% in FY24 to 15.10% in FY26 (RHP p.146).
13Capacity and expansion
| Sleeper plant | Installed, FY26 | Produced, FY26 | Utilisation, FY26 | Utilisation, FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timba, Gujarat | 2,59,944 | 91,189 | 35.08% | 69.94% |
| Bankhedi, Madhya Pradesh | 3,63,876 | 2,76,720 | 76.05% | 67.89% |
| Kandrori, Himachal Pradesh | 2,40,000 | 1,26,013 | 52.51% | 74.10% |
| Mohol, Maharashtra | 2,36,304 | 2,21,751 | 93.84% | 97.48% |
| Total | 11,00,124 | 7,15,673 | 65.05% | 76.09% |
Source: (RHP p.266), certified by Vrishak Engineering.
MS pipe fabrication capacity across sites was 1,54,000 tonnes in FY26 with 62,710 tonnes produced, 40.72%, against 81,000 tonnes and 59.58% in FY25 (RHP p.266). At Nadiad the precast unit ran at 47.49% for noise barriers and 52.77% for cable ducts (RHP p.267). The risk factors describe the facilities as operating "at near optimal level of capacity utilization" (RHP p.47). The issue proceeds will not create any fixed or tangible assets (RHP p.129), so the offer document gives no capacity addition from the issue.
14Market size and industry structure
Vishal Nirmiti industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the industry chapter draws on a report by Dun & Bradstreet dated August 7, 2026, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.23, RHP p.157). According to that commissioned report, Indian Railways used an estimated 17.90 million concrete sleepers in FY2025, up from 10.10 million in FY2021 (RHP p.190). The same commissioned report puts India's mild steel pipes and tubes market at USD 22.3 billion in FY2025 (RHP p.220, RHP p.249). The chapter's opening pages on the world and Indian economy size neither product (RHP p.157 to RHP p.175).
The part that is addressable: railway sleepers in the states where the plants sit, and pipe fabrication for contractors on water and pumped-storage projects. The prospectus does not size those regional markets or the penstock work.
What the company is today: 8,37,042 sleepers produced in FY25, about 4.7% of the commissioned report's FY2025 railway consumption figure, our arithmetic (RHP p.266, RHP p.190). The 48,260 tonnes of MS pipe produced in FY25 were about 0.5% of the 9.2 million tonnes of pipes and tubes the commissioned report gives for India, a figure that covers sizes from half an inch upward, our arithmetic (RHP p.266, RHP p.221, RHP p.210). The pipe market figure in money is in US dollars and the prospectus gives no rate to compare it with.
Size over time: the commissioned report shows railway sleeper use rising in every year from FY2021 to FY2025, a CAGR it states as 18.4% for FY2021 to FY2024 (RHP p.190), and India's pipes and tubes market rising from USD 14.5 billion in FY2021 to USD 22.3 billion in FY2025 (RHP p.220). The commissioned report projects 29.4 million sleepers in FY2031 (RHP p.195) and a pipes and tubes market of USD 38.9 billion in FY2030, a CAGR of 11.8% (RHP p.226).
Segments: the commissioned report divides sleepers by material, concrete being one of four (RHP p.176), and by customer, from national railways to metros, freight corridors and ports (RHP p.179). It divides pipes by diameter and by use, naming penstocks for pumped-storage and hydropower plants (RHP p.210, RHP p.215). The company makes concrete railway sleepers and pipes of 219 mm diameter and above (RHP p.242, RHP p.243).
What drives demand: for sleepers the commissioned report names network expansion, track renewal, modernisation, metro rail, freight corridors and government spending (RHP p.190, RHP p.191). For pipes it names the Jal Jeevan Mission, the National Electricity Plans and the Hydropower Policy (RHP p.221), and counts 11 pumped-storage projects of about 15,870 MW under construction (RHP p.229).
Structure: sleeper orders come through railway tenders and reverse auctions (RHP p.255), and suppliers need approval from the Research Designs and Standards Organisation, the railways' standards body (RHP p.41). The company won 10 of 14 bids in FY26 and 20 of 33 in FY25 (RHP p.31).
The commissioned report calls the sleeper market consolidated and entry-restricted, with one dominant purchaser and standard designs, and says a new plant may wait 24 to 36 months for full approval and steady orders (RHP p.239, RHP p.240). It calls the pipe market fragmented between organised and regional unorganised makers (RHP p.239), and profiles Indian Hume Pipe Company and GPT Infraprojects as competitors (RHP p.241).
Inputs and trade: sleepers are cast from cement, high-tensile steel wire, aggregates and admixtures (RHP p.192); the commissioned report says steel wire prices follow global iron ore and coking coal, and monsoon limits on quarrying disrupt aggregate supply (RHP p.193). Pipes start from hot-rolled steel coil (RHP p.212). India exported USD 723.87 million of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles in FY2025 and imported USD 206.64 million (RHP p.223).
Rules: PSC sleepers follow the standards IRS T-39 and IRS T-45 (RHP p.196), and approved vendors face RDSO surveillance, downgrading or delisting (RHP p.202). MS pipes must meet BIS standards such as IS 1239, and failure can bring suspension of certification (RHP p.227).
What the chapter says can go wrong: for sleepers the commissioned report lists alternative materials, carbon rules on cement, failed quality checks, high capital needs and the cost of moving heavy sleepers (RHP p.199, RHP p.200), and says freight-corridor orders come in phases whose timing can shift (RHP p.198, RHP p.199). For pipes it lists steel price swings, plastic and stainless steel substitutes, and demand that follows public and private spending (RHP p.237, RHP p.238).
15Competitive position
Vishal Nirmiti competitors
| Company | Revenue FY26, ₹ lakh | EBITDA margin | RoCE | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Nirmiti | 33,867.73 | 15.10% | 28.02% | 1.01 |
| Indian Hume Pipe Company | 1,30,556.83 | 11.16% | 9.01% | 0.28 |
| GPT Infraprojects | 1,28,991.69 | 13.50% | 18.42% | 0.50 |
Source: (RHP p.149).
The company's stated strengths are plants located near its customers' sites, which it says keeps logistics costs low, experience across sleepers, pipes and precast work, and its order book (RHP p.253). The order book was ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37), including ₹30,687.08 lakh of sleeper work (RHP p.131). It says it competes on pricing, technical capability, quality and track record (RHP p.31). Its trademark applications are pending (RHP p.49).
16Peers the company named
Vishal Nirmiti listed peers
Peers named in the offer document: GPT Infraprojects and Indian Hume Pipe Company (RHP p.145).
Both are about 3.8 to 3.9 times the company's FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.145). Indian Hume Pipe makes concrete and steel pipes and also concrete sleepers; GPT Infraprojects does civil construction and makes concrete sleepers in India and Africa (RHP p.241). The prospectus says no listed company is directly comparable across all of its business lines (RHP p.149). At July 23, 2026 closing prices, GPT Infraprojects traded at 14.83 times and Indian Hume Pipe at 13.86 times FY26 earnings (RHP p.145).
17Valuation at the issue price
Vishal Nirmiti IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹220, the ₹14,500.00 lakh fresh issue is 65,90,909 new shares, added to 1,98,00,000 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.68):
| At ₹220 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 2,63,90,909 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹58,060.00 lakh |
| Enterprise value, shares before the issue | ₹52,285.15 lakh |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 23.2 times |
| P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹12.61, as the prospectus computes it | 17.4 times |
| EV to FY26 EBITDA | 10.2 times |
| Price to FY26 book value per share of ₹43.61 | 5.0 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 1.7 times |
Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.68), profit (RHP p.73), EPS and book value (RHP p.143, RHP p.144) and EBITDA (RHP p.146).
At the lower band of ₹208 the fresh issue is 69,71,153 shares, the market capitalisation ₹55,684.00 lakh and the P/E on FY26 profit 22.3 times, our arithmetic (RHP p.68). Enterprise value, our arithmetic, takes the 1,98,00,000 existing shares at ₹220, ₹43,560.00 lakh, adds borrowings of ₹8,741.70 lakh and deducts cash of ₹16.55 lakh (RHP p.68, RHP p.35, RHP p.71).
After the issue, book value including the gross proceeds would be about ₹23,178.35 lakh, and the market capitalisation at ₹220 about 2.5 times that, our arithmetic (RHP p.71). The upper band is 6.9 times the selling shareholder's average cost of ₹31.82, our arithmetic (RHP p.124). Over the last 18 months, shares changed hands at a weighted average of ₹100.71, in a range of ₹30 to ₹1,562.50 before adjusting for the bonus (RHP p.126).
The two peers the prospectus names traded at 14.83 and 13.86 times earnings on July 23, 2026; the prospectus gives their average as 14.35, which with two peers is also the median (RHP p.144). At the upper band the issue is priced at 23.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count and 17.4 times FY26 EPS as the prospectus computes it, 62% above the peer median on the first measure, our arithmetic (RHP p.144).
18Risks, in plain words
Vishal Nirmiti IPO risks
Customers: Indian Railways alone was 40.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → a slowdown in railway tenders reaches revenue directly → government sleeper sales were ₹14,421.16 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.28), and letters of intent do not oblige customers to place orders (RHP p.31).
Services margin: the profit rise rests on the services segment (RHP p.30) → if its margin falls back, profit falls with it → services profit before tax was ₹1,710.30 lakh in FY26 against a loss of ₹255.38 lakh in FY24 (RHP p.30).
Related parties: Samruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is a top-five customer and holds ₹2,060.04 lakh of the order book (RHP p.29, RHP p.259) → terms with it are not set at arm's length by an outsider → promoter group firms Prestress Steel LLP and Siddhi Ferrous supplied ₹2,262.87 lakh of material in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.77).
Working capital and debt: inventory was 178 days in FY26 (RHP p.132) → growth needs cash before it is collected → borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh, including ₹460.48 lakh of interest on trade payables (RHP p.35, RHP p.421). Unsecured loans of ₹1,972.51 lakh can be recalled at any time (RHP p.51).
Property: the Mohol plant, the most fully used, sits on land owned by Brij B Tapadiya (RHP p.34) → without a sale deed the company has no freehold right → consideration of ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000 has been acknowledged, but the deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).
Compliance: filings under the Companies Act were delayed, some corporate records cannot be traced, and statutory dues were paid late (RHP p.40, RHP p.49, RHP p.51) → penalties can follow → provident fund payments were late in 15 instances in FY26, six of them by 91 days or more (RHP p.52).
Issue-specific: most of the proceeds go to working capital, and the objects have not been appraised by a bank (RHP p.56) → the use of funds rests on management estimates → the FY27 working capital plan assumes payable days fall from 126 to 75 (RHP p.132).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
Cases against Vishal Nirmiti and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Criminal, by the company (3 cases, including recovery of cash seized by the CBI) | Company | ₹564.39 lakh with 1 civil case | pending (RHP p.439) |
| Criminal, tax and civil, against the company (1, 5 and 2 cases) | Company | ₹281.87 lakh | pending (RHP p.439) |
| Income-tax writ over deductions for AY 2007-08 to 2012-13 | Company | ₹156.30 lakh | pending before the Bombay High Court (RHP p.446) |
| Railways' challenge to an arbitral award in the company's favour | Company | ₹98.58 lakh award | stayed, hearing December 2, 2026 (RHP p.441) |
| Criminal, tax, civil and other, against promoters (3, 7, 1 and 1) | Promoters | ₹33.88 lakh | pending (RHP p.439) |
| Bureau of Indian Standards case | Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya and a group company | ₹1.00 lakh penalty | paid August 6, 2026 (RHP p.445) |
The criminal cases against promoters include a property-sale complaint naming Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.442). There are no outstanding actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or the promoters (RHP p.440, RHP p.443). The CBI's charge sheet of April 16, 2025 named none of the company's people (RHP p.440). Outstanding demand notices against the company and some promoters total ₹163.45 lakh (RHP p.447).
21What the offer document does not say
The number of sleepers sold and the price per sleeper are not disclosed, so revenue cannot be split into volume and price. Profit by segment is given only as a services margin; sleeper and pipe margins are not shown. The margin on work for Samruddhi Industries against unrelated customers is not disclosed. The purpose and terms of the loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP are not explained in the pages read. The names of some top customers and suppliers are withheld for want of consent. The amounts for general corporate purposes and issue expenses are left blank.
22Five questions for management
- How many sleepers were sold in each of FY24 to FY26, and at what average price per sleeper?
- What margin does the company earn on job work for Samruddhi Industries, compared with the same work for Larsen & Toubro or Kalpataru Projects?
- Why did the company lend ₹3,001.39 lakh to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP by March 2024, at what rate, and when will the remaining ₹633.80 lakh be repaid?
- Why was the Timba plant at 35.08% utilisation in FY26, and what orders are expected to use it?
- How will payable days fall from 126 to 75 in FY27, and what interest on trade payables does that save?
24Draft to final: what changed
| Item | Draft | Final |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh issue | ₹12,500.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | ₹14,500.00 lakh (RHP p.68) |
| Objects | working capital ₹6,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹2,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | working capital ₹7,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹1,900.00 lakh (RHP p.128) |
| Latest audited period | six months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | FY26, year to March 31, 2026 (RHP p.73) |
| Revenue, latest period | ₹13,524.27 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹33,867.73 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73) |
| Profit, latest period | ₹841.07 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,497.50 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73) |
| Allocation | QIBs not more than 50%, with an anchor portion (DRHP p.3) | QIBs not more than 1%, non-institutional not less than 29%, retail not less than 70% (RHP p.3) |
| Risk factors | 81 (DRHP p.71) | 90; new: CBI search and FIR, RDSO approval, penstock regulation, under-used plants (RHP p.67, RHP p.36, RHP p.41, RHP p.46) |
| Cases against the company | 1 criminal, 9 tax, 2 civil; ₹315.28 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 1 criminal, 5 tax, 2 civil; ₹281.87 lakh (RHP p.439) |
| Cases against promoters | 4 criminal, 4 tax, 1 civil; ₹28.96 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹33.88 lakh (RHP p.439) |
| Claims not acknowledged as debt, March 2025 | ₹1.02 lakh (DRHP p.27) | ₹157.32 lakh (RHP p.75) |
| Order book | ₹44,231.22 lakh at September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.48) | ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37) |
| Peer P/E range | 3.88 to 16.30 (DRHP p.134) | 13.86 to 14.83 (RHP p.144) |
The selling shareholder, its 15,00,000 shares and the sole lead manager, Saffron Capital Advisors, are unchanged (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1, RHP p.85). The March 2025 figure for claims not acknowledged as debt was restated between the two documents, and the prospectus does not say why.
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 203 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 203 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceThe largest customer, Indian Railways, was 40.56% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 92.91% (RHP p.29).p.29
“The largest customer, Indian Railways, was 40.56% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 92.91% (RHP p.29).”
- 2At a glanceSamruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is among the top five customers in each of the last three years (RHP p.29).p.29
“Samruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is among the top five customers in each of the last three years (RHP p.29).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹7,500.00 lakh for working capital in FY27 and ₹1,900.00 lakh to repay term loans, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128).p.128
“Why it is raising money: ₹7,500.00 lakh for working capital in FY27 and ₹1,900.00 lakh to repay term loans, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.128).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue went from ₹24,288.20 lakh in FY24 to ₹33,867.73 lakh in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹344.56 lakh to ₹2,497.50 lakh (RHP p.73).p.73
“How fast it has grown: revenue went from ₹24,288.20 lakh in FY24 to ₹33,867.73 lakh in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹344.56 lakh to ₹2,497.50 lakh (RHP p.73).”
- 5At a glanceOur arithmetic: about 18.1% a year for revenue and 169.2% a year for profit (RHP p.73).p.73
“Our arithmetic: about 18.1% a year for revenue and 169.2% a year for profit (RHP p.73).”
- 6At a glanceService revenue went from ₹2,851.64 lakh in FY24 to ₹8,291.09 lakh in FY26, and that segment moved from a loss of ₹255.38 lakh to a profit of ₹1,710.30 lakh before tax (RHP p.30).p.30
“Service revenue went from ₹2,851.64 lakh in FY24 to ₹8,291.09 lakh in FY26, and that segment moved from a loss of ₹255.38 lakh to a profit of ₹1,710.30 lakh before tax (RHP p.30).”
- 7
“The prospectus says there is no assurance those margins will continue (RHP p.30).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsA PSC sleeper is the concrete beam that railway track rests on; it is cast around steel wires that are stretched before the concrete sets (RHP p.249).p.249
“A PSC sleeper is the concrete beam that railway track rests on; it is cast around steel wires that are stretched before the concrete sets (RHP p.249).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsVishal Nirmiti wins railway tenders through a reverse auction on the railways' portal, receives a letter of intent for a quantity, and then supplies against purchase orders released over the contract period (RHP p.255).p.255
“Vishal Nirmiti wins railway tenders through a reverse auction on the railways' portal, receives a letter of intent for a quantity, and then supplies against purchase orders released over the contract period (RHP p.255).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsSeparately, contractors building dams, irrigation and pumped-storage projects hire it to fabricate large steel pipes at or near their sites (RHP p.250).p.250
“Separately, contractors building dams, irrigation and pumped-storage projects hire it to fabricate large steel pipes at or near their sites (RHP p.250).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in 1994 and took over the sleeper plants at Mohol and Bankhedi through a 2007 amalgamation (RHP p.242).p.242
“The company was incorporated in 1994 and took over the sleeper plants at Mohol and Bankhedi through a 2007 amalgamation (RHP p.242).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsIt also earns small amounts from 1.8 MW of windmills in Maharashtra, lease rentals and scrap (RHP p.251).p.251
“It also earns small amounts from 1.8 MW of windmills in Maharashtra, lease rentals and scrap (RHP p.251).”
- 13The business, in plain wordsIt had 420 employees on its payroll and 805 contract personnel at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.276).p.276
“It had 420 employees on its payroll and 805 contract personnel at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.276).”
- 14The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 the manufacturing vertical was 75.01% of revenue and services 24.99% (RHP p.251).p.251
“In FY26 the manufacturing vertical was 75.01% of revenue and services 24.99% (RHP p.251).”
- 15The business, in plain wordsFor services work, the prospectus says raw materials are typically supplied by the contractor and the company's role is fabrication and assembly (RHP p.37).p.37
“For services work, the prospectus says raw materials are typically supplied by the contractor and the company's role is fabrication and assembly (RHP p.37).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 materials consumed were ₹15,684.96 lakh, other expenses ₹10,610.44 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh against revenue of ₹33,867.73 lakh (RHP p.73).p.73
“In FY26 materials consumed were ₹15,684.96 lakh, other expenses ₹10,610.44 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh against revenue of ₹33,867.73 lakh (RHP p.73).”
- 17
“Labour charges alone were ₹4,355.86 lakh (RHP p.422).”
- 18
“Source: (RHP p.251); the fifth row is our arithmetic.”
- 19
“Source: (RHP p.29).”
- 20Where the money comes fromRevenue depends on a few customers: the top ten were between 92.91% and 96.49% in each year (RHP p.29).p.29
“Revenue depends on a few customers: the top ten were between 92.91% and 96.49% in each year (RHP p.29).”
- 21Where the money comes fromThe consistent top five include Indian Railways, Larsen & Toubro and Samruddhi Industries; some customers are not named for want of consent (RHP p.29).p.29
“The consistent top five include Indian Railways, Larsen & Toubro and Samruddhi Industries; some customers are not named for want of consent (RHP p.29).”
- 22Where the money comes fromBy state, Maharashtra was 35.52% of FY26 revenue, Madhya Pradesh 33.96% and Gujarat 17.90% (RHP p.32).p.32
“By state, Maharashtra was 35.52% of FY26 revenue, Madhya Pradesh 33.96% and Gujarat 17.90% (RHP p.32).”
- 23Where the money comes fromGovernment bodies buying sleepers fell from 58.09% of revenue in FY24 to 42.61% in FY26 (RHP p.28).p.28
“Government bodies buying sleepers fell from 58.09% of revenue in FY24 to 42.61% in FY26 (RHP p.28).”
- 24
“Source: KPI table (RHP p.146), borrowings (RHP p.373).”
- 25The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue grew about 18.1% a year from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.73), EBITDA about 48.6% and profit after tax about 169.2% (RHP p.73); EBITDA margin rose 557 basis points and PAT margin 595 basis points (RHP p.146).p.73
“Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 18.1% a year from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.73), EBITDA about 48.6% and profit after tax about 169.2% (RHP p.73); EBITDA margin rose 557 basis points and PAT margin 595 basis points (RHP p.146).”
- 26The growth recordThe prospectus gives the same revenue and profit growth rates, 18.09% and 169.23% (RHP p.247).p.247
“The prospectus gives the same revenue and profit growth rates, 18.09% and 169.23% (RHP p.247).”
- 27
“FY25 revenue grew 31.14% and FY26 revenue 6.33% (RHP p.146).”
- 28The growth recordOther income of ₹545.53 lakh was 16.1% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹3,377.92 lakh, our arithmetic (RHP p.73).p.73
“Other income of ₹545.53 lakh was 16.1% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹3,377.92 lakh, our arithmetic (RHP p.73).”
- 29The growth recordIn FY24 other income of ₹504.98 lakh was larger than that year's profit before tax of ₹458.37 lakh (RHP p.73).p.73
“In FY24 other income of ₹504.98 lakh was larger than that year's profit before tax of ₹458.37 lakh (RHP p.73).”
- 30
“Trade receivable days were 64 in FY24, 48 in FY25 and 59 in FY26 (RHP p.35).”
- 31The growth recordNet worth in the balance sheet is ₹8,678.35 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.71), against ₹8,634.40 lakh in the KPI table, which uses a narrower definition (RHP p.146).p.71
“Net worth in the balance sheet is ₹8,678.35 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.71), against ₹8,634.40 lakh in the KPI table, which uses a narrower definition (RHP p.146).”
- 32What the growth is made ofRevenue excluding escalation provisions rose ₹8,546.26 lakh from FY24 to FY26: subcontract and job work added ₹5,528.46 lakh, sleepers ₹2,003.78 lakh and MS pipe manufacturing ₹929.15 lakh, our arithmetic from the vertical table (RHP p.251).p.251
“Revenue excluding escalation provisions rose ₹8,546.26 lakh from FY24 to FY26: subcontract and job work added ₹5,528.46 lakh, sleepers ₹2,003.78 lakh and MS pipe manufacturing ₹929.15 lakh, our arithmetic from the vertical table (RHP p.251).”
- 33What the growth is made ofThe company attributes FY26 growth to MS pipes and construction services, partly offset by lower sleeper sales (RHP p.421), and FY25 growth to sleepers, MS pipes and construction services (RHP p.422).p.421
“The company attributes FY26 growth to MS pipes and construction services, partly offset by lower sleeper sales (RHP p.421), and FY25 growth to sleepers, MS pipes and construction services (RHP p.422).”
- 34What the growth is made ofSleeper output was 6,80,482 in FY24, 8,37,042 in FY25 and 7,15,673 in FY26 (RHP p.266).p.266
“Sleeper output was 6,80,482 in FY24, 8,37,042 in FY25 and 7,15,673 in FY26 (RHP p.266).”
- 35What the growth is made ofThe services segment carries the margin: its profit before tax was 20.63% of its revenue in FY26 and 23.29% in FY25, against a loss of 8.96% in FY24 (RHP p.30).p.30
“The services segment carries the margin: its profit before tax was 20.63% of its revenue in FY26 and 23.29% in FY25, against a loss of 8.96% in FY24 (RHP p.30).”
- 36What the growth is made ofThe prospectus says the rise in related-party business with Samruddhi Industries followed a rise in MS pipe orders that Samruddhi Industries received from its own customers (RHP p.81).p.81
“The prospectus says the rise in related-party business with Samruddhi Industries followed a rise in MS pipe orders that Samruddhi Industries received from its own customers (RHP p.81).”
- 37
“Receivable days | 64, 48 and 59 (RHP p.35)”
- 38
“Inventory days | 154, 160 and 178 (RHP p.132)”
- 39
“Payable days | 124, 113 and 126 (RHP p.132)”
- 40Earnings qualityWorking capital as % of revenue | ₹5,915.04 lakh at March 2026, 17.5% of FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.131)p.131
“Working capital as % of revenue | ₹5,915.04 lakh at March 2026, 17.5% of FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.131)”
- 41
“Other income as % of PBT | 110.2%, 20.2% and 16.1%, our arithmetic (RHP p.73)”
- 42Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue or purchases | related-party purchases were 15.09% of FY26 net material purchases (RHP p.77)p.77
“Related-party share of revenue or purchases | related-party purchases were 15.09% of FY26 net material purchases (RHP p.77)”
- 43
“Exceptional items | a gain of ₹33.03 lakh in FY25 (RHP p.73)”
- 44Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment in the restated statements (RHP p.346)p.346
“Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment in the restated statements (RHP p.346)”
- 45Earnings qualityIn FY24 it exceeded profit before tax, and interest from associate concerns was ₹298.60 lakh of it (RHP p.422).p.422
“In FY24 it exceeded profit before tax, and interest from associate concerns was ₹298.60 lakh of it (RHP p.422).”
- 46Earnings qualityThat interest came from loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, a related party, which stood at ₹3,001.39 lakh at March 2024 and ₹633.80 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.81).p.81
“That interest came from loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, a related party, which stood at ₹3,001.39 lakh at March 2024 and ₹633.80 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.81).”
- 47Earnings qualityInterest from it fell from ₹407.32 lakh in FY25 to ₹133.43 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80).p.80
“Interest from it fell from ₹407.32 lakh in FY25 to ₹133.43 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.80).”
- 48Earnings qualityInventory is the second item: 178 days in FY26, which the company expects to bring to 153 days in FY27 (RHP p.132).p.132
“Inventory is the second item: 178 days in FY26, which the company expects to bring to 153 days in FY27 (RHP p.132).”
- 49The balance sheetAt March 2026 borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh (RHP p.35): ₹3,831.46 lakh non-current and ₹4,910.24 lakh current (RHP p.71).p.35
“At March 2026 borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh (RHP p.35): ₹3,831.46 lakh non-current and ₹4,910.24 lakh current (RHP p.71).”
- 50The balance sheetOf the total, ₹6,769.13 lakh was secured and ₹1,972.57 lakh unsecured (RHP p.134).p.134
“Of the total, ₹6,769.13 lakh was secured and ₹1,972.57 lakh unsecured (RHP p.134).”
- 51The balance sheetCash credit was ₹4,192.79 lakh, and unsecured loans included ₹650.00 lakh from related parties, ₹1,108.85 lakh from companies and ₹190.19 lakh from shareholders (RHP p.373).p.373
“Cash credit was ₹4,192.79 lakh, and unsecured loans included ₹650.00 lakh from related parties, ₹1,108.85 lakh from companies and ₹190.19 lakh from shareholders (RHP p.373).”
- 52
“Cash was ₹16.55 lakh and other bank balances ₹757.87 lakh (RHP p.71).”
- 53The balance sheetThe cash flow statement, which nets the overdraft, shows cash of minus ₹4,176.24 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.424).p.424
“The cash flow statement, which nets the overdraft, shows cash of minus ₹4,176.24 lakh at March 2026 (RHP p.424).”
- 54The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹2,186.64 lakh, of which bank guarantees ₹2,002.33 lakh and claims not acknowledged as debt ₹184.31 lakh (RHP p.75).p.75
“Contingent liabilities were ₹2,186.64 lakh, of which bank guarantees ₹2,002.33 lakh and claims not acknowledged as debt ₹184.31 lakh (RHP p.75).”
- 55The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 bank guarantees were ₹2,089.80 lakh (RHP p.40) and letters of credit ₹1,148.66 lakh (RHP p.431).p.40
“At June 30, 2026 bank guarantees were ₹2,089.80 lakh (RHP p.40) and letters of credit ₹1,148.66 lakh (RHP p.431).”
- 56The balance sheetInfomerics rated the long-term facilities IVR BBB/Stable in October 2025 (RHP p.56).p.56
“Infomerics rated the long-term facilities IVR BBB/Stable in October 2025 (RHP p.56).”
- 57
“Source: (RHP p.71).”
- 58The balance sheetThe right-hand column is our arithmetic: ₹14,500.00 lakh of gross proceeds added and ₹1,900.00 lakh of loans repaid, before issue expenses (RHP p.128).p.128
“The right-hand column is our arithmetic: ₹14,500.00 lakh of gross proceeds added and ₹1,900.00 lakh of loans repaid, before issue expenses (RHP p.128).”
- 59
“Source: (RHP p.128); percentages are our arithmetic on ₹14,500.00 lakh.”
- 60What the money is forWorking capital: the company puts its FY27 requirement at ₹16,441.46 lakh, to be met by ₹7,500.00 lakh from the issue, ₹2,000.00 lakh of bank borrowing and ₹6,941.46 lakh of internal accruals or equity (RHP p.132).p.132
“Working capital: the company puts its FY27 requirement at ₹16,441.46 lakh, to be met by ₹7,500.00 lakh from the issue, ₹2,000.00 lakh of bank borrowing and ₹6,941.46 lakh of internal accruals or equity (RHP p.132).”
- 61What the money is forThat plan assumes trade payable days fall from 126 to 75 and inventory days from 178 to 153 (RHP p.132).p.132
“That plan assumes trade payable days fall from 126 to 75 and inventory days from 178 to 153 (RHP p.132).”
- 62What the money is forThe balance: general corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the fresh issue (RHP p.129).p.129
“The balance: general corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the fresh issue (RHP p.129).”
- 63
“The whole amount is to be deployed in FY27 (RHP p.129).”
- 64
“A monitoring agency has been appointed (RHP p.56).”
- 65What the money is for> Into the business: ₹14,500.00 lakh of new shares, 65,90,909 shares at the upper band, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).p.68
“> Into the business: ₹14,500.00 lakh of new shares, 65,90,909 shares at the upper band, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).”
- 66What the money is for> To the selling shareholder: up to 15,00,000 shares, ₹3,300.00 lakh at ₹220, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).p.68
“> To the selling shareholder: up to 15,00,000 shares, ₹3,300.00 lakh at ₹220, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).”
- 67
“Source: (RHP p.122); the last column is our arithmetic.”
- 68
“The seller's weighted average cost is ₹31.82 a share (RHP p.1).”
- 69Who is sellingBrij B Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are shareholders and directors of Vaman Prestressing (RHP p.327).p.327
“Brij B Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are shareholders and directors of Vaman Prestressing (RHP p.327).”
- 70Who is sellingBefore the bonus, Vaman Prestressing transferred shares to individuals in 2025 at ₹575 to ₹1,562.50 a share of ₹10 face value (RHP p.104).p.104
“Before the bonus, Vaman Prestressing transferred shares to individuals in 2025 at ₹575 to ₹1,562.50 a share of ₹10 face value (RHP p.104).”
- 71PromotersThere are nine promoters: Brij B Tapadiya, Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, Naveen Tapadiya, Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya and Keshav Tapadiya (RHP p.322).p.322
“There are nine promoters: Brij B Tapadiya, Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, Naveen Tapadiya, Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya and Keshav Tapadiya (RHP p.322).”
- 72
“Together they hold 37.51% (RHP p.322).”
- 73PromotersThe prospectus lists Brij B Tapadiya and Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya as brothers, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya as their cousin and Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya as their nephew (RHP p.300).p.300
“The prospectus lists Brij B Tapadiya and Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya as brothers, Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya as their cousin and Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya as their nephew (RHP p.300).”
- 74PromotersBrij B Tapadiya, 62, chairman and whole-time director, has been a director since 1994 and has over 45 years in sleeper manufacturing, according to the prospectus (RHP p.300).p.300
“Brij B Tapadiya, 62, chairman and whole-time director, has been a director since 1994 and has over 45 years in sleeper manufacturing, according to the prospectus (RHP p.300).”
- 75PromotersAjay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are joint managing directors (RHP p.302).p.302
“Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya are joint managing directors (RHP p.302).”
- 76PromotersAkhil Ranchod Tapadiya became chief operating officer in September 2025 and was paid ₹18.00 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.318).p.318
“Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya became chief operating officer in September 2025 and was paid ₹18.00 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.318).”
- 77PromotersPay in FY26 was ₹60.00 lakh for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹36.00 lakh for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and ₹3.60 lakh for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.302).p.302
“Pay in FY26 was ₹60.00 lakh for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹36.00 lakh for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya and ₹3.60 lakh for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.302).”
- 78
“In FY24 the three drew ₹13.00 lakh, ₹9.00 lakh and ₹3.60 lakh (RHP p.77).”
- 79PromotersWith the chief operating officer, promoter pay rose from ₹25.60 lakh in FY24 to ₹117.60 lakh in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.77).p.77
“With the chief operating officer, promoter pay rose from ₹25.60 lakh in FY24 to ₹117.60 lakh in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.77).”
- 80
“No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.114).”
- 81PromotersA National Company Law Tribunal order of September 11, 2026 set compounding fines of ₹3.00 lakh on the company and ₹1.50 lakh on Brij B Tapadiya over accounts signed while that director was disqualified, still to be paid at the prospectus date (RHP p.40).p.40
“A National Company Law Tribunal order of September 11, 2026 set compounding fines of ₹3.00 lakh on the company and ₹1.50 lakh on Brij B Tapadiya over accounts signed while that director was disqualified, still to be paid at the prospectus date (RHP p.40).”
- 82PromotersPromoter economics: average cost per share is ₹11.92 for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹12.55 for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, ₹6.29 for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, ₹0.83 for Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, ₹3.03 for Naveen Tapadiya, ₹6.13 for Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, and nil for Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Vedantp.124
“Promoter economics: average cost per share is ₹11.92 for Brij B Tapadiya, ₹12.55 for Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya, ₹6.29 for Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya, ₹0.83 for Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya, ₹3.03 for Naveen Tapadiya, ₹6.13 for Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya, and nil for Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya, Vedant Tapadiya and Keshav Tapadiya (RHP p.124).”
- 83PromotersVedant Tapadiya, Keshav Tapadiya and Naveen Tapadiya received shares as gifts in June 2025 (RHP p.124).p.124
“Vedant Tapadiya, Keshav Tapadiya and Naveen Tapadiya received shares as gifts in June 2025 (RHP p.124).”
- 84PromotersThe ₹100 shares were split into ₹10 shares under a March 2025 resolution, and a 10-for-1 bonus followed on September 17, 2025 (RHP p.97).p.97
“The ₹100 shares were split into ₹10 shares under a March 2025 resolution, and a 10-for-1 bonus followed on September 17, 2025 (RHP p.97).”
- 85Who already owns itSource: (RHP p.118, RHP p.122); the second row and the after-issue column are our arithmetic on 2,63,90,909 shares after the issue (RHP p.68).p.68
“Source: (RHP p.118, RHP p.122); the second row and the after-issue column are our arithmetic on 2,63,90,909 shares after the issue (RHP p.68).”
- 86
“The company has 40 shareholders (RHP p.119).”
- 87Who already owns itThe promoters and promoter group hold 73.42% before the issue (RHP p.110) and about 49.4% after it, our arithmetic (RHP p.110).p.110
“The promoters and promoter group hold 73.42% before the issue (RHP p.110) and about 49.4% after it, our arithmetic (RHP p.110).”
- 88Who already owns itThe largest public holders are Rajshree Gilda (4.14%), Sampat Shankarlal Gilada (3.67%), Gourajadevi Shankarlal Gilada (2.83%), Rajgopal Shankarlal Gilada (2.70%) and Deepak J Mehta and Bhakti D Mehta (2.33%) (RHP p.119).p.119
“The largest public holders are Rajshree Gilda (4.14%), Sampat Shankarlal Gilada (3.67%), Gourajadevi Shankarlal Gilada (2.83%), Rajgopal Shankarlal Gilada (2.70%) and Deepak J Mehta and Bhakti D Mehta (2.33%) (RHP p.119).”
- 89
“No fund or company outside the promoter group holds 1% or more (RHP p.119).”
- 90Who already owns itThe allocation changed from the draft (section 29): not more than 1% of the offer goes to qualified institutions, not less than 29% to non-institutional bidders and not less than 70% to retail bidders (RHP p.3).p.3
“The allocation changed from the draft (section 29): not more than 1% of the offer goes to qualified institutions, not less than 29% to non-institutional bidders and not less than 70% to retail bidders (RHP p.3).”
- 91
“The prospectus lists no anchor investor bidding date (RHP p.2).”
- 92What changed just before the IPOFebruary 12, 2025: 3,00,000 preference shares held by Vaman Prestressing redeemed (RHP p.99).p.99
“February 12, 2025: 3,00,000 preference shares held by Vaman Prestressing redeemed (RHP p.99).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOFebruary 19, 2025: the CBI searched the Mumbai office in an inquiry centred on another sleeper maker and seized ₹39.00 lakh of cash; no charge was laid against the company or its people (RHP p.36).p.36
“February 19, 2025: the CBI searched the Mumbai office in an inquiry centred on another sleeper maker and seized ₹39.00 lakh of cash; no charge was laid against the company or its people (RHP p.36).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOFY25: property, plant and equipment of ₹1,096.22 lakh bought from Brij B Tapadiya, 52.15% of that year's additions (RHP p.78).p.78
“FY25: property, plant and equipment of ₹1,096.22 lakh bought from Brij B Tapadiya, 52.15% of that year's additions (RHP p.78).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOMarch 30, 2025: agreements to take the Mohol plant land from Brij B Tapadiya for ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000; sale deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).p.34
“March 30, 2025: agreements to take the Mohol plant land from Brij B Tapadiya for ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000; sale deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).”
- 96
“March 2025: shares split from ₹100 to ₹10 (RHP p.97).”
- 97What changed just before the IPOJune 16 and July 10, 2025: statutory auditor Kabra & Associates resigned on merging with another firm and Samria Kabra & Associates was appointed (RHP p.85).p.85
“June 16 and July 10, 2025: statutory auditor Kabra & Associates resigned on merging with another firm and Samria Kabra & Associates was appointed (RHP p.85).”
- 98
“September 12, 2025: converted to a public company (RHP p.291).”
- 99What changed just before the IPOSeptember 17, 2025: 10-for-1 bonus issue of 1,80,00,000 shares (RHP p.97).p.97
“September 17, 2025: 10-for-1 bonus issue of 1,80,00,000 shares (RHP p.97).”
- 100What changed just before the IPODecember 22, 2025: Shankarlal Gilada & Sons Private Limited transferred six blocks of 2,58,500 shares at ₹30 each (RHP p.105).p.105
“December 22, 2025: Shankarlal Gilada & Sons Private Limited transferred six blocks of 2,58,500 shares at ₹30 each (RHP p.105).”
- 101What changed just before the IPOFY26: loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP reduced from ₹1,732.66 lakh to ₹633.80 lakh (RHP p.81).p.81
“FY26: loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP reduced from ₹1,732.66 lakh to ₹633.80 lakh (RHP p.81).”
- 102What changed just before the IPOMargins: EBITDA margin moved from 9.53% in FY24 to 15.10% in FY26 (RHP p.146).p.146
“Margins: EBITDA margin moved from 9.53% in FY24 to 15.10% in FY26 (RHP p.146).”
- 103
“Source: (RHP p.266), certified by Vrishak Engineering.”
- 104Capacity and expansionMS pipe fabrication capacity across sites was 1,54,000 tonnes in FY26 with 62,710 tonnes produced, 40.72%, against 81,000 tonnes and 59.58% in FY25 (RHP p.266).p.266
“MS pipe fabrication capacity across sites was 1,54,000 tonnes in FY26 with 62,710 tonnes produced, 40.72%, against 81,000 tonnes and 59.58% in FY25 (RHP p.266).”
- 105Capacity and expansionAt Nadiad the precast unit ran at 47.49% for noise barriers and 52.77% for cable ducts (RHP p.267).p.267
“At Nadiad the precast unit ran at 47.49% for noise barriers and 52.77% for cable ducts (RHP p.267).”
- 106Capacity and expansionThe risk factors describe the facilities as operating "at near optimal level of capacity utilization" (RHP p.47).p.47
“The risk factors describe the facilities as operating "at near optimal level of capacity utilization" (RHP p.47).”
- 107Capacity and expansionThe issue proceeds will not create any fixed or tangible assets (RHP p.129), so the offer document gives no capacity addition from the issue.p.129
“The issue proceeds will not create any fixed or tangible assets (RHP p.129), so the offer document gives no capacity addition from the issue.”
- 108Market size and industry structureAccording to that commissioned report, Indian Railways used an estimated 17.90 million concrete sleepers in FY2025, up from 10.10 million in FY2021 (RHP p.190).p.190
“According to that commissioned report, Indian Railways used an estimated 17.90 million concrete sleepers in FY2025, up from 10.10 million in FY2021 (RHP p.190).”
- 109Market size and industry structureSize over time: the commissioned report shows railway sleeper use rising in every year from FY2021 to FY2025, a CAGR it states as 18.4% for FY2021 to FY2024 (RHP p.190), and India's pipes and tubes market rising from USD 14.5 billion in FY2021 to USD 22.3 billion in FY2025 (RHP p.220).p.190
“Size over time: the commissioned report shows railway sleeper use rising in every year from FY2021 to FY2025, a CAGR it states as 18.4% for FY2021 to FY2024 (RHP p.190), and India's pipes and tubes market rising from USD 14.5 billion in FY2021 to USD 22.3 billion in FY2025 (RHP p.220).”
- 110Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report projects 29.4 million sleepers in FY2031 (RHP p.195) and a pipes and tubes market of USD 38.9 billion in FY2030, a CAGR of 11.8% (RHP p.226).p.195
“The commissioned report projects 29.4 million sleepers in FY2031 (RHP p.195) and a pipes and tubes market of USD 38.9 billion in FY2030, a CAGR of 11.8% (RHP p.226).”
- 111Market size and industry structureSegments: the commissioned report divides sleepers by material, concrete being one of four (RHP p.176), and by customer, from national railways to metros, freight corridors and ports (RHP p.179).p.176
“Segments: the commissioned report divides sleepers by material, concrete being one of four (RHP p.176), and by customer, from national railways to metros, freight corridors and ports (RHP p.179).”
- 112Market size and industry structureFor pipes it names the Jal Jeevan Mission, the National Electricity Plans and the Hydropower Policy (RHP p.221), and counts 11 pumped-storage projects of about 15,870 MW under construction (RHP p.229).p.221
“For pipes it names the Jal Jeevan Mission, the National Electricity Plans and the Hydropower Policy (RHP p.221), and counts 11 pumped-storage projects of about 15,870 MW under construction (RHP p.229).”
- 113Market size and industry structureStructure: sleeper orders come through railway tenders and reverse auctions (RHP p.255), and suppliers need approval from the Research Designs and Standards Organisation, the railways' standards body (RHP p.41).p.255
“Structure: sleeper orders come through railway tenders and reverse auctions (RHP p.255), and suppliers need approval from the Research Designs and Standards Organisation, the railways' standards body (RHP p.41).”
- 114Market size and industry structureThe company won 10 of 14 bids in FY26 and 20 of 33 in FY25 (RHP p.31).p.31
“The company won 10 of 14 bids in FY26 and 20 of 33 in FY25 (RHP p.31).”
- 115Market size and industry structureIt calls the pipe market fragmented between organised and regional unorganised makers (RHP p.239), and profiles Indian Hume Pipe Company and GPT Infraprojects as competitors (RHP p.241).p.239
“It calls the pipe market fragmented between organised and regional unorganised makers (RHP p.239), and profiles Indian Hume Pipe Company and GPT Infraprojects as competitors (RHP p.241).”
- 116Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: sleepers are cast from cement, high-tensile steel wire, aggregates and admixtures (RHP p.192); the commissioned report says steel wire prices follow global iron ore and coking coal, and monsoon limits on quarrying disrupt aggregate supply (RHP p.193).p.192
“Inputs and trade: sleepers are cast from cement, high-tensile steel wire, aggregates and admixtures (RHP p.192); the commissioned report says steel wire prices follow global iron ore and coking coal, and monsoon limits on quarrying disrupt aggregate supply (RHP p.193).”
- 117
“Pipes start from hot-rolled steel coil (RHP p.212).”
- 118Market size and industry structureIndia exported USD 723.87 million of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles in FY2025 and imported USD 206.64 million (RHP p.223).p.223
“India exported USD 723.87 million of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles in FY2025 and imported USD 206.64 million (RHP p.223).”
- 119Market size and industry structureRules: PSC sleepers follow the standards IRS T-39 and IRS T-45 (RHP p.196), and approved vendors face RDSO surveillance, downgrading or delisting (RHP p.202).p.196
“Rules: PSC sleepers follow the standards IRS T-39 and IRS T-45 (RHP p.196), and approved vendors face RDSO surveillance, downgrading or delisting (RHP p.202).”
- 120Market size and industry structureMS pipes must meet BIS standards such as IS 1239, and failure can bring suspension of certification (RHP p.227).p.227
“MS pipes must meet BIS standards such as IS 1239, and failure can bring suspension of certification (RHP p.227).”
- 121
“Source: (RHP p.149).”
- 122Competitive positionThe company's stated strengths are plants located near its customers' sites, which it says keeps logistics costs low, experience across sleepers, pipes and precast work, and its order book (RHP p.253).p.253
“The company's stated strengths are plants located near its customers' sites, which it says keeps logistics costs low, experience across sleepers, pipes and precast work, and its order book (RHP p.253).”
- 123Competitive positionThe order book was ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37), including ₹30,687.08 lakh of sleeper work (RHP p.131).p.37
“The order book was ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37), including ₹30,687.08 lakh of sleeper work (RHP p.131).”
- 124Competitive positionIt says it competes on pricing, technical capability, quality and track record (RHP p.31).p.31
“It says it competes on pricing, technical capability, quality and track record (RHP p.31).”
- 125
“Its trademark applications are pending (RHP p.49).”
- 126Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: GPT Infraprojects and Indian Hume Pipe Company (RHP p.145).p.145
“> Peers named in the offer document: GPT Infraprojects and Indian Hume Pipe Company (RHP p.145).”
- 127Peers the company namedBoth are about 3.8 to 3.9 times the company's FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.145).p.145
“Both are about 3.8 to 3.9 times the company's FY26 revenue, our arithmetic (RHP p.145).”
- 128Peers the company namedIndian Hume Pipe makes concrete and steel pipes and also concrete sleepers; GPT Infraprojects does civil construction and makes concrete sleepers in India and Africa (RHP p.241).p.241
“Indian Hume Pipe makes concrete and steel pipes and also concrete sleepers; GPT Infraprojects does civil construction and makes concrete sleepers in India and Africa (RHP p.241).”
- 129Peers the company namedThe prospectus says no listed company is directly comparable across all of its business lines (RHP p.149).p.149
“The prospectus says no listed company is directly comparable across all of its business lines (RHP p.149).”
- 130Peers the company namedAt July 23, 2026 closing prices, GPT Infraprojects traded at 14.83 times and Indian Hume Pipe at 13.86 times FY26 earnings (RHP p.145).p.145
“At July 23, 2026 closing prices, GPT Infraprojects traded at 14.83 times and Indian Hume Pipe at 13.86 times FY26 earnings (RHP p.145).”
- 131Valuation at the issue priceSource: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.68), profit (RHP p.73), EPS and book value (RHP p.143, RHP p.144) and EBITDA (RHP p.146).p.68
“Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.68), profit (RHP p.73), EPS and book value (RHP p.143, RHP p.144) and EBITDA (RHP p.146).”
- 132Valuation at the issue priceAt the lower band of ₹208 the fresh issue is 69,71,153 shares, the market capitalisation ₹55,684.00 lakh and the P/E on FY26 profit 22.3 times, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).p.68
“At the lower band of ₹208 the fresh issue is 69,71,153 shares, the market capitalisation ₹55,684.00 lakh and the P/E on FY26 profit 22.3 times, our arithmetic (RHP p.68).”
- 133Valuation at the issue priceAfter the issue, book value including the gross proceeds would be about ₹23,178.35 lakh, and the market capitalisation at ₹220 about 2.5 times that, our arithmetic (RHP p.71).p.71
“After the issue, book value including the gross proceeds would be about ₹23,178.35 lakh, and the market capitalisation at ₹220 about 2.5 times that, our arithmetic (RHP p.71).”
- 134Valuation at the issue priceThe upper band is 6.9 times the selling shareholder's average cost of ₹31.82, our arithmetic (RHP p.124).p.124
“The upper band is 6.9 times the selling shareholder's average cost of ₹31.82, our arithmetic (RHP p.124).”
- 135Valuation at the issue priceOver the last 18 months, shares changed hands at a weighted average of ₹100.71, in a range of ₹30 to ₹1,562.50 before adjusting for the bonus (RHP p.126).p.126
“Over the last 18 months, shares changed hands at a weighted average of ₹100.71, in a range of ₹30 to ₹1,562.50 before adjusting for the bonus (RHP p.126).”
- 136Valuation at the issue priceThe two peers the prospectus names traded at 14.83 and 13.86 times earnings on July 23, 2026; the prospectus gives their average as 14.35, which with two peers is also the median (RHP p.144).p.144
“The two peers the prospectus names traded at 14.83 and 13.86 times earnings on July 23, 2026; the prospectus gives their average as 14.35, which with two peers is also the median (RHP p.144).”
- 137Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band the issue is priced at 23.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count and 17.4 times FY26 EPS as the prospectus computes it, 62% above the peer median on the first measure, our arithmetic (RHP p.144).p.144
“At the upper band the issue is priced at 23.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count and 17.4 times FY26 EPS as the prospectus computes it, 62% above the peer median on the first measure, our arithmetic (RHP p.144).”
- 138Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: Indian Railways alone was 40.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → a slowdown in railway tenders reaches revenue directly → government sleeper sales were ₹14,421.16 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.28), and letters of intent do not oblige customers to place orders (RHP p.31).p.29
“Customers: Indian Railways alone was 40.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → a slowdown in railway tenders reaches revenue directly → government sleeper sales were ₹14,421.16 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.28), and letters of intent do not oblige customers to place orders (RHP p.31).”
- 139Risks, in plain wordsServices margin: the profit rise rests on the services segment (RHP p.30) → if its margin falls back, profit falls with it → services profit before tax was ₹1,710.30 lakh in FY26 against a loss of ₹255.38 lakh in FY24 (RHP p.30).p.30
“Services margin: the profit rise rests on the services segment (RHP p.30) → if its margin falls back, profit falls with it → services profit before tax was ₹1,710.30 lakh in FY26 against a loss of ₹255.38 lakh in FY24 (RHP p.30).”
- 140Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties: Samruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is a top-five customer and holds ₹2,060.04 lakh of the order book (RHP p.29, RHP p.259) → terms with it are not set at arm's length by an outsider → promoter group firms Prestress Steel LLP and Siddhi Ferrous supplied ₹2,262.87 lakh of map.77
“Related parties: Samruddhi Industries, a promoter group firm, is a top-five customer and holds ₹2,060.04 lakh of the order book (RHP p.29, RHP p.259) → terms with it are not set at arm's length by an outsider → promoter group firms Prestress Steel LLP and Siddhi Ferrous supplied ₹2,262.87 lakh of material in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.77).”
- 141Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital and debt: inventory was 178 days in FY26 (RHP p.132) → growth needs cash before it is collected → borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh, including ₹460.48 lakh of interest on trade payables (RHP p.35, RHP p.421).p.132
“Working capital and debt: inventory was 178 days in FY26 (RHP p.132) → growth needs cash before it is collected → borrowings were ₹8,741.70 lakh and finance costs ₹1,504.04 lakh, including ₹460.48 lakh of interest on trade payables (RHP p.35, RHP p.421).”
- 142
“Unsecured loans of ₹1,972.51 lakh can be recalled at any time (RHP p.51).”
- 143Risks, in plain wordsProperty: the Mohol plant, the most fully used, sits on land owned by Brij B Tapadiya (RHP p.34) → without a sale deed the company has no freehold right → consideration of ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000 has been acknowledged, but the deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).p.34
“Property: the Mohol plant, the most fully used, sits on land owned by Brij B Tapadiya (RHP p.34) → without a sale deed the company has no freehold right → consideration of ₹3,52,82,000 and ₹2,93,82,000 has been acknowledged, but the deeds await lender consent (RHP p.34).”
- 144Risks, in plain wordsCompliance: filings under the Companies Act were delayed, some corporate records cannot be traced, and statutory dues were paid late (RHP p.40, RHP p.49, RHP p.51) → penalties can follow → provident fund payments were late in 15 instances in FY26, six of them by 91 days or more (RHP p.52).p.52
“Compliance: filings under the Companies Act were delayed, some corporate records cannot be traced, and statutory dues were paid late (RHP p.40, RHP p.49, RHP p.51) → penalties can follow → provident fund payments were late in 15 instances in FY26, six of them by 91 days or more (RHP p.52).”
- 145Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: most of the proceeds go to working capital, and the objects have not been appraised by a bank (RHP p.56) → the use of funds rests on management estimates → the FY27 working capital plan assumes payable days fall from 126 to 75 (RHP p.132).p.56
“Issue-specific: most of the proceeds go to working capital, and the objects have not been appraised by a bank (RHP p.56) → the use of funds rests on management estimates → the FY27 working capital plan assumes payable days fall from 126 to 75 (RHP p.132).”
- 146Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal, by the company (3 cases, including recovery of cash seized by the CBI) | Company | ₹564.39 lakh with 1 civil case | pending (RHP p.439)p.439
“Criminal, by the company (3 cases, including recovery of cash seized by the CBI) | Company | ₹564.39 lakh with 1 civil case | pending (RHP p.439)”
- 147Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal, tax and civil, against the company (1, 5 and 2 cases) | Company | ₹281.87 lakh | pending (RHP p.439)p.439
“Criminal, tax and civil, against the company (1, 5 and 2 cases) | Company | ₹281.87 lakh | pending (RHP p.439)”
- 148Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome-tax writ over deductions for AY 2007-08 to 2012-13 | Company | ₹156.30 lakh | pending before the Bombay High Court (RHP p.446)p.446
“Income-tax writ over deductions for AY 2007-08 to 2012-13 | Company | ₹156.30 lakh | pending before the Bombay High Court (RHP p.446)”
- 149Litigation and regulatory mattersRailways' challenge to an arbitral award in the company's favour | Company | ₹98.58 lakh award | stayed, hearing December 2, 2026 (RHP p.441)p.441
“Railways' challenge to an arbitral award in the company's favour | Company | ₹98.58 lakh award | stayed, hearing December 2, 2026 (RHP p.441)”
- 150Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal, tax, civil and other, against promoters (3, 7, 1 and 1) | Promoters | ₹33.88 lakh | pending (RHP p.439)p.439
“Criminal, tax, civil and other, against promoters (3, 7, 1 and 1) | Promoters | ₹33.88 lakh | pending (RHP p.439)”
- 151Litigation and regulatory mattersBureau of Indian Standards case | Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya and a group company | ₹1.00 lakh penalty | paid August 6, 2026 (RHP p.445)p.445
“Bureau of Indian Standards case | Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya and a group company | ₹1.00 lakh penalty | paid August 6, 2026 (RHP p.445)”
- 152Litigation and regulatory mattersThe criminal cases against promoters include a property-sale complaint naming Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.442).p.442
“The criminal cases against promoters include a property-sale complaint naming Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya (RHP p.442).”
- 153Litigation and regulatory mattersThe CBI's charge sheet of April 16, 2025 named none of the company's people (RHP p.440).p.440
“The CBI's charge sheet of April 16, 2025 named none of the company's people (RHP p.440).”
- 154Litigation and regulatory mattersOutstanding demand notices against the company and some promoters total ₹163.45 lakh (RHP p.447).p.447
“Outstanding demand notices against the company and some promoters total ₹163.45 lakh (RHP p.447).”
- 155Related-party transactionsInterest paid to Prestress Steel LLP and Siddhi Ferrous was ₹387.40 lakh in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.79).p.79
“Interest paid to Prestress Steel LLP and Siddhi Ferrous was ₹387.40 lakh in FY26, our arithmetic (RHP p.79).”
- 156
“Managerial remuneration was ₹195.50 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.77).”
- 157Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or disappeared: the ₹1,096.22 lakh asset purchase from Brij B Tapadiya in FY25 (RHP p.78); a ₹250.00 lakh loan from Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya taken and repaid in FY26 (RHP p.80); an office leased from Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya at ₹4.40 lakh a year from August 2025 (RHP p.326); and the fap.78
“What appeared or disappeared: the ₹1,096.22 lakh asset purchase from Brij B Tapadiya in FY25 (RHP p.78); a ₹250.00 lakh loan from Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya taken and repaid in FY26 (RHP p.80); an office leased from Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya at ₹4.40 lakh a year from August 2025 (RHP p.326); and the fall in loans to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP (RHP p.81).”
- 158
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 9.5% → 15.1% | (RHP p.146)”
- 159
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 14.3× | (RHP p.144)”
- 160
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹145.0 cr | (RHP p.68)”
- 161
“Issue | Retail share of the offer | not less than 70% | (RHP p.3)”
- 162Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | Indian Railways, 40.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29
“Concentration | Largest customer | Indian Railways, 40.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”
- 163
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 92.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”
- 164
“Concentration | Government sleeper sales | 42.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.28)”
- 165
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.0× | (RHP p.146)”
- 166
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 28.0% | (RHP p.146)”
- 167
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹27.2 cr | (RHP p.74)”
- 168Key figuresWorth reading | Loan to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, March 2026 | ₹6.3 cr | (RHP p.81)p.81
“Worth reading | Loan to Jethmal Radhakishan & Sons LLP, March 2026 | ₹6.3 cr | (RHP p.81)”
- 169Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹21.9 cr, of which bank guarantees ₹20.0 cr | (RHP p.75)p.75
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹21.9 cr, of which bank guarantees ₹20.0 cr | (RHP p.75)”
- 170Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹0.3 cr | (RHP p.439)p.439
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹0.3 cr | (RHP p.439)”
- 171
“Worth reading | Inventory days FY26 | 178 | (RHP p.132)”
- 172
“Worth reading | Order book, June 30, 2026 | ₹581.8 cr | (RHP p.37)”
- 173
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹242.9 cr → ₹338.7 cr | (RHP p.73)”
- 174
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.4 cr → ₹25.0 cr | (RHP p.73)”
- 175
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 64 → 59 | (RHP p.35)”
- 176
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, March 2025 | (RHP p.97)”
- 177
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, September 2025 | (RHP p.97)”
- 178Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil price, September 2025 | (RHP p.97)p.97
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil price, September 2025 | (RHP p.97)”
- 179Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Kabra & Associates to Samria Kabra & Associates, 2025 | (RHP p.85)p.85
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Kabra & Associates to Samria Kabra & Associates, 2025 | (RHP p.85)”
- 180
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (RHP p.291)”
- 181
“Who is involved | Industry | Construction and infrastructure | (RHP p.247)”
- 182
“Who is involved | Promoter | Brij B Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 183
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 184
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 185
“Who is involved | Promoter | Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 186
“Who is involved | Promoter | Naveen Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 187
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 188
“Who is involved | Promoter | Suyash Vithaldas Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 189
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vedant Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 190
“Who is involved | Promoter | Keshav Tapadiya | (RHP p.322)”
- 191Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vaman Prestressing Company Private Limited (promoter group), 15,00,000 shares | (RHP p.122)p.122
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vaman Prestressing Company Private Limited (promoter group), 15,00,000 shares | (RHP p.122)”
- 192Draft to final: what changedFresh issue | ₹12,500.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | ₹14,500.00 lakh (RHP p.68)p.23
“Fresh issue | ₹12,500.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | ₹14,500.00 lakh (RHP p.68)”
- 193Draft to final: what changedObjects | working capital ₹6,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹2,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | working capital ₹7,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹1,900.00 lakh (RHP p.128)p.23
“Objects | working capital ₹6,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹2,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.23) | working capital ₹7,500.00 lakh, loan repayment ₹1,900.00 lakh (RHP p.128)”
- 194Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | six months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | FY26, year to March 31, 2026 (RHP p.73)p.25
“Latest audited period | six months to September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.25) | FY26, year to March 31, 2026 (RHP p.73)”
- 195Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest period | ₹13,524.27 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹33,867.73 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73)p.25
“Revenue, latest period | ₹13,524.27 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹33,867.73 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73)”
- 196Draft to final: what changedProfit, latest period | ₹841.07 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,497.50 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73)p.25
“Profit, latest period | ₹841.07 lakh, six months (DRHP p.25) | ₹2,497.50 lakh, FY26 (RHP p.73)”
- 197Draft to final: what changedAllocation | QIBs not more than 50%, with an anchor portion (DRHP p.3) | QIBs not more than 1%, non-institutional not less than 29%, retail not less than 70% (RHP p.3)p.3
“Allocation | QIBs not more than 50%, with an anchor portion (DRHP p.3) | QIBs not more than 1%, non-institutional not less than 29%, retail not less than 70% (RHP p.3)”
- 198Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 81 (DRHP p.71) | 90; new: CBI search and FIR, RDSO approval, penstock regulation, under-used plants (RHP p.67, RHP p.36, RHP p.41, RHP p.46)p.71
“Risk factors | 81 (DRHP p.71) | 90; new: CBI search and FIR, RDSO approval, penstock regulation, under-used plants (RHP p.67, RHP p.36, RHP p.41, RHP p.46)”
- 199Draft to final: what changedCases against the company | 1 criminal, 9 tax, 2 civil; ₹315.28 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 1 criminal, 5 tax, 2 civil; ₹281.87 lakh (RHP p.439)p.26
“Cases against the company | 1 criminal, 9 tax, 2 civil; ₹315.28 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 1 criminal, 5 tax, 2 civil; ₹281.87 lakh (RHP p.439)”
- 200Draft to final: what changedCases against promoters | 4 criminal, 4 tax, 1 civil; ₹28.96 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹33.88 lakh (RHP p.439)p.26
“Cases against promoters | 4 criminal, 4 tax, 1 civil; ₹28.96 lakh (DRHP p.26) | 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹33.88 lakh (RHP p.439)”
- 201Draft to final: what changedClaims not acknowledged as debt, March 2025 | ₹1.02 lakh (DRHP p.27) | ₹157.32 lakh (RHP p.75)p.27
“Claims not acknowledged as debt, March 2025 | ₹1.02 lakh (DRHP p.27) | ₹157.32 lakh (RHP p.75)”
- 202Draft to final: what changedOrder book | ₹44,231.22 lakh at September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.48) | ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37)p.48
“Order book | ₹44,231.22 lakh at September 30, 2025 (DRHP p.48) | ₹58,176.82 lakh at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.37)”
- 203Draft to final: what changedPeer P/E range | 3.88 to 16.30 (DRHP p.134) | 13.86 to 14.83 (RHP p.144)p.134
“Peer P/E range | 3.88 to 16.30 (DRHP p.134) | 13.86 to 14.83 (RHP p.144)”
Vishal Nirmiti IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹242.9 cr → ₹338.7 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹3.4 cr → ₹25.0 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 64 → 59
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.3 cr → ₹1.2 cr
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, March 2025
- Bonus issue
- 10:1, September 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares at nil price, September 2025
- Auditor change
- Kabra & Associates to Samria Kabra & Associates, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- September 2025
Vishal Nirmiti IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 169% a year against revenue's 18.1%.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 40.6% of revenue; the top ten are 92.9%.
- P/E well above the peers named
P/E at the upper band is 62% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 3 criminal, 7 tax, 1 civil, 1 other; ₹0.3 cr.
Vishal Nirmiti IPO: questions answered
When was the Vishal Nirmiti IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Wed 30 Sept to Mon 5 Oct. The issue price is ₹220 a share. One lot is 68 shares, ₹14,960 at the upper end of the band.
When did the Vishal Nirmiti IPO list?
The shares listed on 8 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.
How do I check the Vishal Nirmiti IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Vishal Nirmiti IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Vishal Nirmiti IPO?
The book-running lead manager is Saffron Capital Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
How many times was the Vishal Nirmiti IPO subscribed?
1.18 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 1.2 times, non-institutional investors 1.35 times and retail 1.12 times.
What are Vishal Nirmiti's financials?
Revenue went ₹242.9 cr to ₹338.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 18.1% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.4 cr to ₹25.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 169.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Vishal Nirmiti IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹220: ₹580.6 cr. P/E at ₹220: 23.2× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 14.3× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Vishal Nirmiti's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer, Indian Railways, brought 40.6% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 92.9%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Vishal Nirmiti IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹145 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹33 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (19% of the issue).
What is the Vishal Nirmiti IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Vishal Nirmiti IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.