MainboardListedZETWERKOffer-document study

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited IPO

Capital goods and engineering · Industrial Products · DRHP 13 Aug 2026 · listed 23 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹151.00
band ₹143.00 to ₹151.00
Fresh issue
₹2,830.0 cr
plus any offer for sale
Lot
99 shares
₹14,949 at the top of the band
Subscription window
15 Oct to 19 Oct
2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹151
₹25,582 cr
all shares after the issue
Subscribed
1.4x
retail 0.5x

A Bengaluru company that gets industrial products made across its own plants and thousands of outside suppliers, and also trades metals and petrochemicals, is offering ₹2,830.0 crore of new shares and 14.45 crore existing shares at ₹143 to ₹151, mostly to repay loans. Revenue was ₹15,913.3 crore in FY26 with a loss from continuing operations of ₹964.4 crore.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
13.4%higher than 27% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
not meaningful: losses in FY24 and FY26
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
0.8% → 2.7%, adjusted EBITDAhigher than 4% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹151
₹25,582.3 crhigher than 94% of studied issues
P/E at ₹151
not meaningful: FY26 loss
Price to book at ₹151
4.8×
Market cap to FY26 revenue
1.6×higher than 94% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
none: the prospectus names no listed peers
Versus peer median
not computable: no peers named

Issue

Fresh issue
₹2,830.0 cr
Offer for sale
144,525,036 shares, ₹2,182.3 cr at ₹151
Promoter holding before → after
21.1% → 15.7%, with promoter group
Debt repayment object
₹2,160.0 cr

Concentration

Top ten customers
35.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 20% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
38.2% of FY26 total expenses
India
82.5% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Borrowings March 2026
₹1,936.2 cr
Net debt / EBITDA
1.5×, adjusted EBITDA FY26
RoNW FY26
-21.1%
Consolidated indebtedness August 2026
₹5,208.1 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹681.5 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
not meaningful: loss before tax; other income ₹187.3 cr
Exceptional charge FY26, continuing
₹835.8 cr, mainly non-cash, on share conversion ratios
Loss from discontinued operations, three months to June 2026
₹668.9 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹1,144.6 cr at June 2026, mostly guarantees
Cases against promoters
3 criminal, 8 regulatory, no amount stated
Promoter shares pledged before the RHP
1.85% of fully diluted capital

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited: what the offer document says

Published 24 Oct 2026 · 8,401 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

Zetwerk IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹143 to ₹151 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 99 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,949 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).
  • Size: a fresh issue of ₹2,830.0 crore and an offer for sale of 144,525,036 shares by 24 selling shareholders (RHP p.1, RHP p.83). At the upper band the offer for sale is worth ₹2,182.3 crore, so the whole issue is about ₹5,012.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
  • Who gets the shares: at least 75% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not more than 15% for non-institutional investors and not more than 10% for retail investors, because the company does not meet the profitability test of Regulation 6(1)(b) and comes under Regulation 6(2) (RHP p.1, RHP p.3, RHP p.83). Up to 700,000 shares are reserved for employees (RHP p.82).
  • Lead managers and registrar: Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited; KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).

What the company does: calls itself a technology-led, asset-light manufacturing platform: it takes orders for industrial and consumer products and has them made across third-party suppliers and its own 26 factories, coordinated through its software, Zetwerk OS; through its Terra91 business it also procures and supplies metals and petrochemicals (RHP p.313, RHP p.315, RHP p.342).

Who pays it: 1,802 customers in FY26 (RHP p.41). Customers it names include Siemens Gamesa, Acer India Private Limited, boAt, NextPower, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited, NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited and the Indian Air Force (RHP p.313). The top ten customers were 35.90% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).

Why it is raising money: ₹1,300.0 crore to repay the company's own borrowings and ₹860.0 crore to repay borrowings of nine subsidiaries, with the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes (RHP p.207).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹12,364.4 crore in FY24 to ₹11,331.9 crore in FY25 and ₹15,913.3 crore in FY26, about 13.4% a year over the two years (our arithmetic, RHP p.88). The company made a loss from continuing operations in each year: ₹852.5 crore, ₹215.1 crore and ₹964.4 crore (RHP p.88).

The one thing to understand: the company has not made a profit in any period shown, and its margins are thin. Adjusted EBITDA was 2.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256). The FY26 loss includes an ₹835.8 crore exceptional charge, mainly non-cash, for changing the conversion ratios of shareholders' preference shares (RHP p.33). A civil infrastructure business being sold lost a further ₹641.8 crore in FY26 and ₹668.9 crore in the three months to June 2026 alone (RHP p.88).

02The business, in plain words

In short

Zetwerk takes orders from companies that need things made, such as parts for power transformers, solar farms or electronics. It gets them made in outside factories it works with and in its own plants. It also supplies metals and other raw materials to customers.

What Zetwerk does

The company was incorporated in Chennai on December 6, 2017, moved its registered office to Karnataka in 2019 and became a public company, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3). The promoters, Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, met at IIT Madras and began their careers at ITC (RHP p.253).

It reports two segments (RHP p.315):

  • Manufacturing Business: energy products, precision products and capital goods made to customer orders through outside suppliers and its own facilities. It was 58.91% of FY26 revenue and 46.19% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.317).
  • Ecosystem Business, branded Terra91: it pools demand for ferrous and non-ferrous metals and petrochemicals, such as aluminium, zinc, steel, copper and lead, and supplies them to customers (RHP p.318, RHP p.326). It served 828 customers and used 562 suppliers in FY26 (RHP p.326).

A utility or electronics brand needs a product → it places an order with Zetwerk → Zetwerk OS splits the work across outside suppliers and its own plants, checks quality and ships → Zetwerk is paid on delivery and keeps the difference between the customer's price and the cost of making it (RHP p.314, RHP p.316).

It worked with 6,979 outside suppliers across 26 countries and ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 (RHP p.324). The facilities mainly do assembly, subassembly and finishing work such as fabrication, welding and machining (RHP p.342). In FY26 the board decided to stop the Civil Infrastructure Works segment, which built water pipelines and railway tracks, and to dispose of its operations; the sale is expected in FY27 (RHP p.315, RHP p.569).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ orders delivered, and profit is what is left after the supplier network, raw materials, staff, interest and overheads. Gross margin was 12.13% and contribution margin 8.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256). The document does not give volumes in tonnes or units for the business as a whole.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Sales come in two roughly even parts: products made to order, and raw materials traded. Most sales are in India, with a smaller part in America. The ten largest customers gave about a third of sales last year, up from about a fifth two years earlier.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Energy products4,159.73,481.86,507.6
Precision products581.01,405.91,397.2
Capital goods1,316.01,353.21,464.4
Ecosystem Business (Terra91)6,282.55,082.86,538.6
Revenue from operations12,364.411,331.915,913.3

Source: RHP p.256, RHP p.327. Manufacturing other operating revenue of ₹5.5 crore in FY26 is not shown separately (RHP p.256).

By geography, India was 75.43% of revenue in FY24 and 82.54% in FY26; the USA was 21.54% and 14.33% (RHP p.256). India was 70.40% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.256).

Zetwerk customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Top ten customers22.37%26.89%35.90%
Top ten suppliers, share of total expenses36.87%39.59%38.18%

Source: RHP p.41, RHP p.38. The top ten customers were 29.39% of revenue in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).

The prospectus does not give the largest single customer's share. The top ten customers brought in ₹5,713.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41). Revenue from repeat customers was 80.15% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.41). The company says it has not lost any key customer in the periods shown (RHP p.41).

04The growth record

In short

Sales fell one year and rose strongly the next. The business lost money in every year shown, and cash went out every year. The day-to-day loss shrank, but large one-off charges and a business being sold made last year's total loss the biggest.

Zetwerk financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,364.411,331.915,913.3
Adjusted EBITDA97.0322.6421.3
Adjusted EBITDA margin0.78%2.85%2.65%
Loss before exceptional items and tax-426.6-121.0-80.6
Loss from continuing operations-852.5-215.1-964.4
Loss including discontinued operations-917.9-370.7-1,606.2
Net cash used in operating activities-281.5-386.3-681.5
Total equity4,062.54,453.84,813.7

Source: RHP p.256, RHP p.88, RHP p.91, RHP p.86.

Three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹4,117.9 crore, 55.42% more than a year earlier; loss from continuing operations ₹64.1 crore; loss from discontinued operations ₹668.9 crore; total loss ₹733.0 crore (RHP p.88, RHP p.256).

Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 13.4% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88). Adjusted EBITDA grew about 108.4% a year, and its margin rose 187 basis points, from 0.8% to 2.7% rounded (our arithmetic, RHP p.256). Profit growth cannot be worked out, because the company made a loss in every year.

Return on net worth was -21.00% in FY24, -4.76% in FY25 and -21.11% in FY26 (RHP p.254). Net asset value per share was ₹31.26 at March 31, 2026 and ₹25.85 at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.254). The company also reports an adjusted profit before tax of ₹45.7 crore for FY26, a measure it defines itself (RHP p.315).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Almost all of last year's rise in sales came from energy products and from more metal trading. Energy product sales nearly doubled in one year. The prospectus does not give volumes, so the rise cannot be split into more units and higher prices.

FY26 revenue rose ₹4,581.5 crore over FY25 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88). Of that:

  • Energy products rose ₹3,025.7 crore, from ₹3,481.8 crore to ₹6,507.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.256).
  • The Ecosystem Business rose ₹1,455.9 crore, from ₹5,082.8 crore to ₹6,538.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.327).
  • Precision products were about flat after more than doubling in FY25; capital goods grew 8.2% (our arithmetic, RHP p.256).

Part of the growth is bought: the company spent ₹647.5 crore, net of cash acquired, on buying subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.91). Kryfs Power Components Limited, a transformer and laminations maker, was acquired from July 31, 2025 and had ₹1,322.0 crore of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.209). Goodwill rose from ₹345.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹1,054.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86).

Orders support the energy growth. Manufacturing new orders were ₹15,393.4 crore in FY26 and the manufacturing order book was ₹12,370.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹13,062.4 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.256). The prospectus does not give tonnes, units or prices, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price.

06Earnings quality

In short

The company lost money and also used cash every year, as sales grew and more money was tied up in stock and in amounts customers owed. Customers now pay a little faster than two years ago. Big one-off charges sit in the losses.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Loss against operating cash flowContinuing losses of ₹852.5, ₹215.1 and ₹964.4 crore; operating cash outflows of ₹281.5, ₹386.3 and ₹681.5 crore (RHP p.88, RHP p.91)
Receivable days62.5 → 53.4 from FY24 to FY26; 47.38 at June 2026 (RHP p.44)
Inventory days34.71, 29.99 and 28.66 (RHP p.44)
Payable days88.92, 62.98 and 50.44 (RHP p.44)
Net working capital₹388.7 crore in FY24, ₹710.6 crore in FY26 and ₹1,374.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.43)
Exceptional items, continuing₹371.8, ₹83.5 and ₹835.8 crore of charges (RHP p.88)
Other income₹187.3 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹916.4 crore (RHP p.88)
Auditorthe statutory auditors included emphases of matter and modifications under other legal and regulatory requirements (RHP p.38)

The item that needs explaining is the FY26 exceptional charge. The company says it is mainly a non-cash charge for adjusting the conversion ratio of shareholders' classes of shares (RHP p.33). The cash flow statement shows ₹796.4 crore of it as a "fair value of increase in diluted holding to certain shareholders" (RHP p.90). Without it and without the discontinued business, the FY26 loss before exceptional items and tax was ₹80.6 crore (RHP p.88).

The second item is the three months to June 2026: a loss allowance of ₹511.7 crore on receivables, unbilled revenue and advances, which the company links mainly to the discontinued civil infrastructure business (RHP p.90, RHP p.33).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owes banks and bondholders a good deal, but also holds a large pile of cash and deposits. Suppliers' credit is a bigger source of funding than bank loans. Most of the money from new shares goes to paying loans back.

₹ crore, 31 March202420252026
Borrowings, non-current73.541.1475.3
Borrowings, current1,158.61,705.51,460.8
Trade payables to other creditors2,896.11,841.72,058.1
Acceptances1,114.81,015.01,014.5
Cash and cash equivalents725.6884.11,321.9
Other bank balances424.71,024.01,121.8

Source: RHP p.86, RHP p.87.

  • Total borrowings were ₹1,936.2 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹1,942.2 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.86, RHP p.602).
  • Consolidated indebtedness was ₹5,208.1 crore at August 31, 2026, of which ₹1,841.8 crore was non-fund-based facilities such as guarantees (RHP p.563).
  • Net debt at March 2026, borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, was ₹614.2 crore, 1.5 times FY26 adjusted EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.256).
  • Cash, deposits and investments together were ₹3,338.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹2,597.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.44).
  • Assets held for sale were ₹1,387.7 crore and liabilities held for sale ₹1,416.3 crore at March 2026, the civil infrastructure business (RHP p.86, RHP p.87).
  • Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026: corporate guarantees ₹379.3 crore and bank guarantees ₹650.2 crore given for joint ventures and an associate, plus ₹115.1 crore of tax matters, ₹1,144.6 crore in all (our arithmetic, RHP p.92).

After the issue: the objects put ₹2,160.0 crore towards repaying borrowings, which the company says was 64.17% of its fund-based borrowings at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money goes to paying back loans of the company and some of its subsidiaries. The rest is for buying companies not yet chosen and general use. The money from the shares being sold goes to the sellers, not the company.

Zetwerk IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Repay or prepay the company's borrowings1,300.045.9%
Repay borrowings of nine subsidiaries, through investment in them860.030.4%
Unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposesnot stated ([●])-
Fresh issue, gross2,830.0100.0%

Source: RHP p.206, RHP p.207; percentages are our arithmetic.

The nine subsidiaries are Sharp Tanks and Structurals, Terra91 International, Smile Electronics, Kryfs Power Components, Kryfs Transformers, Unimacts Global LLC, Zetwerk Manufacturing SG, Zap91 Solar India and Zet Town India (RHP p.206). The repayments are scheduled for FY27 (RHP p.207). Acquisitions and general corporate purposes together may not exceed 35% of gross proceeds, and each may not exceed 25% (RHP p.207). The plan has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.207).

Into the business ₹2,830.0 crore (fresh issue), before issue expenses (RHP p.206). To selling shareholders 144,525,036 shares, ₹2,182.3 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.205).

09Who is selling

In short

Twenty-four holders are selling: the two founders, a company in the founders' group, early investor funds, and a few individuals including senior staff. The founders each offer about an eighth of their shares.

Zetwerk IPO offer for sale: who is selling

Selling shareholderTypeShares offered
Amrit Pratik Acharyapromoter14,230,672
Srinath Ramakkrushnanpromoter14,230,672
Creovate Innovation Private Limitedpromoter group22,974,820
Peak XV Partners Investments Vinvestor17,611,820
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritiusinvestor13,529,722
Kae Capital Fund IIinvestor12,570,262
Accel India V (Mauritius) Limitedinvestor12,016,622
Lightspeed India Partners II, LLCinvestor11,597,361
Peak XV Partners Growth Investments IIIinvestor5,797,579
Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius)investor4,190,105
Lightspeed India Partners III, LLCinvestor3,145,603
Saifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishiinvestor2,857,565
Matthew Harris Arnoldinvestor2,442,738
Subbiah Vellayaninvestor409,182
A. Venkatachalaminvestor408,469
Shivraj Singh Kandhari (Guardian, Bikramjit Singh Kandhari)investor100
Can Köseoğluinvestor299,402
Andrew Richard Woglominvestor256,630
Cem Garih Nahmiyasinvestor86,129
Nitin Mahajaninvestor83,167
Daniel Robert Bacheletinvestor71,286
Rahul Sharmaindividual1,714,539
Vishal Chaudharyindividual1,714,539
Ankit Fatehpuriaindividual2,286,052

Source: RHP p.83, RHP p.206. The types follow the prospectus's own groups: promoter, promoter group, investor and individual selling shareholders (RHP p.83).

Shares offered as a share of each seller's holding (our arithmetic, RHP p.83, RHP p.179): Amrit Pratik Acharya 12.3%, Srinath Ramakkrushnan 11.1%, Creovate Innovation Private Limited 68.4%, Peak XV Partners Investments V 12.6%, Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited 10.1%, Kae Capital Fund II 22.6%. The two promoters' cost of acquisition is stated as negligible (RHP p.1). Ankit Fatehpuria is the chief financial officer (RHP p.253).

10Promoters

In short

The two founders run the company and own a small part of it, less than a sixth together. Some of their shares were pledged against company loans before this document; the shares they are selling have been released. The company has given each founder an advance.

Amrit Pratik Acharya, aged 38, is promoter, executive director, managing director, chairperson and chief executive; Srinath Ramakkrushnan, aged 38, is promoter, executive director and chief operating officer (RHP p.423). The promoters together hold 243,882,540 shares, 15.86% of the share capital on a fully diluted basis (RHP p.423). There has been no change in control in the last five years (RHP p.423).

Pay: Amrit Pratik Acharya received ₹1.5 crore and Srinath Ramakkrushnan ₹1.3 crore in FY26; from May 2026 each is entitled to ₹3.0 crore fixed and ₹1.0 crore variable a year (RHP p.409). The prospectus does not give the promoters' pay for FY24 one by one.

Dealings with the company: the company gave each promoter an advance of ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97). Creovate Innovation Private Limited, an entity over which key managerial personnel have control or significant influence, subscribed ₹600.0 crore of Series F3 preference shares in FY26 and lent the company ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.97).

Pledges: before this prospectus, 28,461,344 shares held by the promoters (1.85% of fully diluted capital) and 73,742,459 shares held by promoter group members and Creovate (4.80%) were pledged to a debenture trustee for company borrowings (RHP p.176). The shares being offered for sale have been released; the remaining pledged shares of other promoter group members stay pledged (RHP p.176).

Promoter economics: the founders' cost is negligible (RHP p.1). Equity shares were issued at ₹1 at incorporation in 2017 and a 999-for-1 bonus followed in November 2022 (RHP p.128, RHP p.132).

Matters against the promoters: three criminal and eight regulatory proceedings, with no amount stated; no SEBI or stock exchange disciplinary action in five years (RHP p.59). One is an Income Tax show cause notice proposing prosecution of Srinath Ramakkrushnan as the company's principal officer for assessment year 2020-21, which is pending (RHP p.58).

11Who already owns it

In short

Venture and growth funds own most of the company. The founders' whole group owns about a fifth before the issue and about a sixth after it. Several funds offer part of their stake in this issue.

Zetwerk promoter holding before and after the IPO

  • Promoters and promoter group, seven holders: 317,624,999 shares, 21.08% of the 1,506,772,659 shares before the issue (RHP p.177).
  • After the issue, at the upper band: about 15.7% of 1,694,189,877 shares, after the promoter group sells 51,436,164 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.177, RHP p.82).
  • The two promoters alone: 16.2% before and about 12.7% after (our arithmetic, RHP p.179, RHP p.82).

Holders of 1% or more before the issue (RHP p.179):

Holder% before the issue
Peak XV Partners Investments V9.29%
Greenoaks Capital Opportunities Fund II LP8.77%
Srinath Ramakkrushnan8.52%
Accel India V (Mauritius) Ltd7.88%
Amrit Pratik Acharya7.67%
Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power Series5.76%
D1 Capital Partners Master LP5.31%
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius4.80%

Further holders of 1% or more (RHP p.179): Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC 3.82%; KAE Capital Fund II 3.69%; Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power III Series 3.46%; Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III 3.06%; AZK4LLC 2.67%; Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLC 2.45%; Creovate Innovation Private Limited 2.23%; Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power II Series 2.04%; Lightspeed India Partners III, LLC 1.44%; Rahul Sharma 1.36%; Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius) 1.23%; Ankit Fatehpuria 1.22%; Bharat Value Fund - Series III 1.16%; Arabinda Acharya, on behalf of Arabinda Dharitri Family Trust 1.09%.

Most investor holdings were preference shares until September 17, 2026, when all outstanding Series A to F3 preference shares converted into 1,128,777,653 equity shares (RHP p.602, RHP p.136).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last two years the company changed its shares a great deal, raised fresh money from investors, bought factories, and decided to dispose of its civil building business. It became a public company this year.

  • Bonus preference shares: four bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 8, 2025 (RHP p.163).
  • Conversion ratios cut: preference holders agreed to a downward adjustment of conversion ratios on June 5, 2025, and the board approved a further consolidation through conversion ratios on March 19, 2026 (RHP p.483). The FY26 exceptional charge of ₹835.8 crore relates to these adjustments (RHP p.33, RHP p.88).
  • Placements: Series F3 preference shares at ₹178.58 an equity share to Creovate Innovation Private Limited from July to September 2025, and at ₹171 a share to Bharat Value Fund and Bharat Value Fund - Series III (₹500.0 crore, April 2, 2026) and Susquehanna Asia Technology Pty Ltd (₹40.0 crore, July 3, 2026) (RHP p.160, RHP p.259).
  • Conversion: all preference shares became equity shares on September 17, 2026; employee options were exercised at ₹1 a share up to September 29, 2026, the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.136, RHP p.142).
  • Public company: converted on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3).
  • Civil infrastructure exit: board resolutions of January 23 and March 9, 2026 and a shareholders' resolution of March 26, 2026; a ₹453.0 crore impairment in FY26 (RHP p.315, RHP p.569).
  • Acquisitions: Kryfs Power Components from July 31, 2025, and Smile Electronics from June 6, 2024 (RHP p.209).
  • Borrowings: non-current borrowings rose from ₹41.1 crore to ₹475.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86).
  • Auditor: S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP was appointed on October 20, 2023 to fill a vacancy left by the previous statutory auditor's resignation, then for five years from November 14, 2024 (RHP p.119).
  • Share repurchase: 141,142 equity shares were bought back at ₹330.42 each on October 19, 2023 (RHP p.133).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

Most of what the company sells is made in other companies' factories. Its own plants run very unevenly: one is beyond full use, several new ones are almost idle. The new money does not build any plant.

The company ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 and at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.342). The prospectus gives facility-wise capacity and use (RHP p.345). Examples from it:

FacilityUse in FY26
Kryfs, Bhopal100.41%
Zetwerk, Noida10.39%
JZNEE4.17%
Winsharp5.59%
Unimacts, Houston, torque tubes2.98%

Source: RHP p.347. The company says low use at the newer plants is because capacity was built for future growth (RHP p.347).

The Greater Noida facility has been suspended and is being moved to Manesar, Haryana (RHP p.59). The order book is the measure the company leans on: ₹12,370.0 crore at March 2026, about 1.3 times FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue of ₹9,374.7 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.256). The company states it has no firm long-term purchase commitments from many customers, and orders can be cut, delayed or cancelled (RHP p.43). The issue funds no capacity; the objects are debt repayment, acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.207).

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says buying of factory goods in India is large and growing fast, and slower in America. It says factories are scattered and small, which leaves room for platforms that pool orders. It also lists what can go wrong.

Zetwerk industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from "Overview of Durable Goods Procurement and Manufacturing Platform Market" dated August 3, 2026, prepared by Redseer Strategy Consultants Private Limited and commissioned and paid for by the company for this offer (RHP p.285, RHP p.32). Every figure below is the commissioned report's, as quoted in the prospectus.

As claimed: the report puts India's manufacturing procurement of durable goods at ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026 and the USA's at ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292).

The part that is addressable: the report sizes the market for manufacturing platforms, the model the company uses, at ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion in India and ₹2.07 to ₹6.26 trillion in the USA in FY2026 (RHP p.303).

What the company is today: Manufacturing Business revenue of ₹9,374.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.256) against India's platform market of ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion is under 1%, and part of that revenue is earned outside India (our arithmetic, RHP p.303, RHP p.256).

Size over time: India's procurement of durable goods grew from ₹9.42 trillion in FY2021 to ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026, and the USA's from ₹46.01 trillion to ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292). The commissioned report projects ₹37.54 to ₹42.57 trillion for India and ₹57.92 to ₹66.97 trillion for the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.292). It projects the platform market at ₹17.68 to ₹20.00 trillion in India and ₹26.76 to ₹30.95 trillion in the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.315). Those projections are the report's, not newboard's.

Segments: the report splits procurement into capital expenditure, such as plant and production equipment, and recurring material consumption, which it describes as more stable than project spending (RHP p.292, RHP p.293). It names electric vehicles, solar, data centres, wind, consumer electronics, railways, power grid, industrial metals and aerospace and defence as the industries of interest in India (RHP p.289). The company's energy, precision and capital goods products sit across these.

What drives demand: production-linked incentive schemes in 14 industries, with commitments above ₹1.97 trillion by CY2025 (RHP p.290); infrastructure investment of ₹31.10 trillion under the National Infrastructure Pipeline over CY2020 to CY2025 (RHP p.291); the "China+1" shift of supply chains (RHP p.288); and power grid demand, with transformer lead times of 30 to 36 months in India and 36 to 42 months in the USA (RHP p.291). India's manufacturing capacity use rose from 68.30% to 77.70% between FY2020 and FY2025, the report says (RHP p.291).

Structure: the report describes supply in India and the USA as spread across many small and mid-sized suppliers, with low use of installed capacity and weak access to working capital (RHP p.301). It sets three models side by side: vertically integrated makers, contract manufacturers and manufacturing platforms (RHP p.308). It names Xometry as another manufacturing platform focused on custom work (RHP p.309), and benchmarks listed Indian makers such as Dixon Technologies, Kaynes Technology, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Suzlon Energy and Cummins India by archetype (RHP p.310). The prospectus states that no listed company in India or abroad runs a similar business model (RHP p.255).

Inputs and trade: steel, aluminium, zinc and copper are the key raw materials, and the report notes price swings linked to the West Asia conflict (RHP p.311). The company says it hedges aluminium, zinc, copper, lead and other inputs where exchange-traded instruments exist (RHP p.253).

Rules: the industry chapter does not set out licences. The business needs factory, fire, labour and environmental approvals; applications for fire no-objection certificates and contract labour registration at Kryfs plants and a building plan approval for Manesar were pending (RHP p.59).

What the chapter says can go wrong: capital spending cycles, commodity price swings, trade and tariff changes, concentration on a few qualified vendors, quality failures in aerospace, defence and energy parts, long gaps between paying suppliers and collecting from buyers, competition from established buying channels, and suppliers with little digital readiness (RHP p.311, RHP p.312).

15Competitive position

In short

The company says no listed business does exactly what it does. It competes with in-house buying teams, contract makers and other platforms. Its profit margins are thin, especially in metals trading.

Zetwerk competitors

The prospectus names no direct competitor with figures. It states there is no listed company in India or globally with a similar business model (RHP p.255). It records that Ayr Energy Inc., which it calls one of its competitors, brought proceedings in the USA that were settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).

Zetwerk segment, FY26Figure
Manufacturing Business EBITDA margin6.03%
Manufacturing Business contribution margin12.40%
Ecosystem Business EBITDA margin1.24%
Manufacturing Business return on capital employed22.75%

Source: RHP p.256, RHP p.318.

What the company gives as reasons customers come to it: one supplier for many processes and countries, splitting an order across plants to shorten delivery, quality control through Zetwerk OS, and design work under original design contracts, which were 13.93% of FY26 Manufacturing Business GMV (RHP p.252, RHP p.324). The industry report adds that customers whose products were designed through such contracts face switching costs (RHP p.309).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: none. The prospectus states there are no listed companies in India or globally which operate a similar business model, and gives no industry P/E (RHP p.254, RHP p.255).

Zetwerk listed peers

The prospectus's own ratios for the company: diluted EPS of -₹6.69 for FY26, weighted average EPS of -₹4.54, weighted average return on net worth of -15.64% and net asset value per share of ₹31.26 at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.253, RHP p.254). The industry report's archetype table lists listed makers in energy, precision and capital goods, but the prospectus does not present them as peers (RHP p.310).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

The company makes losses, so a price to earnings figure does not exist. At the top of the price range the price is several times the book value and below the price funds paid in the latest private rounds.

Zetwerk IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹151, with 187,417,218 new shares (₹2,830.0 crore divided by ₹151) added to 1,506,772,659 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.1):

At ₹151
Shares after the issue1,694,189,877
Market capitalisation₹25,582.3 crore
P/E on FY26 earningsnot meaningful: FY26 loss
Price to March 2026 net asset value per share of ₹31.264.8 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue1.6 times
Enterprise value on the shares before the issue₹23,366.5 crore
Enterprise value to FY26 adjusted EBITDA55.5 times

Source: RHP p.82, RHP p.88, RHP p.254, RHP p.256; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹143 the market capitalisation is ₹24,376.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.82).

Enterprise value uses March 2026 borrowings of ₹1,936.2 crore less cash and cash equivalents of ₹1,321.9 crore, leaving out other bank balances of ₹1,121.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.86). FY26 diluted EPS was -₹6.69 and the FY26 loss attributable to owners from continuing operations was ₹990.5 crore, so there is no P/E (RHP p.253, RHP p.89). After the issue, owners' equity at June 30, 2026 of ₹3,927.9 crore plus the gross fresh issue would be about ₹6,757.9 crore, and the market capitalisation at the upper band 3.8 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.86).

The prospectus names no listed peers, so no peer comparison is possible (RHP p.254). Where the price sits against the company's own recent deals: the upper band of ₹151 is 11.7% below the ₹171 a share paid in April and July 2026, and 12.6% below the ₹172.77 weighted average of the last five primary issues (our arithmetic, RHP p.259, RHP p.260).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main risks are continuing losses, thin margins, cash going out, reliance on outside suppliers, a few large customers, and a business being sold that is still losing money. The issue is open to the market even though the company does not meet the profit test.

Zetwerk IPO risks

Losses → the company and several subsidiaries lost money in every period shown → the continuing loss was ₹964.4 crore in FY26 and ₹64.1 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.32, RHP p.88).

Discontinued business → the civil infrastructure business is to be sold, at a value the company expects below its book value → it lost ₹641.8 crore in FY26 and ₹668.9 crore in the three months to June 2026, mainly from provisions on debts and unbilled revenue (RHP p.33, RHP p.88).

Cash → operations used cash in every period → ₹681.5 crore in FY26 and ₹506.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.44).

Suppliers → making depends on outside suppliers and their prices, capacity and quality → the top ten were 38.18% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.34, RHP p.38).

Customers → many customers have no long-term purchase commitment → the top ten were 35.90% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41, RHP p.43).

Geography and end markets → demand depends on renewables, AI infrastructure, oil and gas, electronics and defence, mostly in India and the USA → India was 82.54% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.35, RHP p.37).

Debt → loans carry restrictive covenants and some promoter group shares stay pledged → consolidated indebtedness was ₹5,208.1 crore at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.61, RHP p.563, RHP p.176).

Accounting and filings → the auditors' reports carry emphases of matter and modifications, and the company failed to file certain RBI forms on time in the past → listed by the company as risk factors (RHP p.38, RHP p.52).

Issue-specific → shares were issued in the last twelve months at prices that may be below the offer price, and the offer for sale money goes to the sellers (RHP p.69, RHP p.68).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

The company has brought many cases to recover money, and faces fewer cases against it. A subsidiary faces a criminal charge sheet filed by the CBI, and one founder faces a tax notice.

Cases against Zetwerk and its promoters

PartyCriminalTaxRegulatoryMaterial civilAmount ₹ crore
By the company66--1620.1
Against the company53012123.0
By subsidiaries37--nil19.5
Against subsidiaries13387nil109.3
Against directors3nil8nil1.0
Against the promoters3nil8nilnil

Source: RHP p.59, to the extent quantifiable. Of the company's own criminal cases, 56 are under the Negotiable Instruments Act, which covers bounced cheques (RHP p.59).

  • The CBI anti-corruption branch, Bhopal, filed a charge sheet dated December 27, 2024 against subsidiary Kryfs Power Components Limited (RHP p.58).
  • An Income Tax search at the company's office and Srinath Ramakkrushnan's residence began on March 15, 2022; a show cause notice of August 1, 2023 proposes prosecution under Section 277 for assessment year 2020-21, and replies denying the allegations are on record (RHP p.58).
  • FIRs relate to fatal accidents involving contract workers at subsidiaries' premises, and a Factories Act notice followed a non-fatal accident at Wardha (RHP p.58).
  • The US Trade Commission and Texas proceedings with Ayr Energy Inc. were settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).

21What the offer document does not say

  • The largest customer's share of revenue, or the names behind the top ten (RHP p.41).
  • Volumes and prices for manufacturing or for metals traded, so growth cannot be split into volume and price.
  • Promoter pay for FY24 and FY25 one by one (RHP p.409).
  • The expected sale price or buyer for the civil infrastructure business, beyond an expected completion in FY27 (RHP p.569).
  • What the auditors' emphases of matter concern, in the risk factor read (RHP p.38).
  • Which loans exactly are repaid and at what rates, beyond the list of nine subsidiaries, in the pages read (RHP p.206).
  • The amount for acquisitions and general corporate purposes, left blank until pricing (RHP p.207).

22Five questions for management

  1. What share of the ₹12,370.0 crore manufacturing order book at March 2026 comes from the top ten customers, and what share is energy products?
  2. What is left on the civil infrastructure business's balance sheet after the ₹511.7 crore loss allowance in the three months to June 2026, and what sale value is expected?
  3. Why did consolidated indebtedness reach ₹5,208.1 crore at August 2026 when balance-sheet borrowings were ₹1,942.2 crore at June 2026, and how much of the gap is supplier financing?
  4. Will any further charge arise from the March 2026 change in preference share conversion ratios, now that all preference shares have converted?
  5. What are the terms of the ₹4.1 crore advances to each promoter, and have they been repaid?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Fresh issue₹2,600.0 cr (DRHP p.1)₹2,830.0 cr (RHP p.1)
Offer for sale96,837,455 shares by 24 sellers (DRHP p.1, DRHP p.82)144,525,036 shares by the same 24 sellers (RHP p.1, RHP p.83)
Largest investor sellersPeak XV Partners Investments V 8,444,270; Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited 7,159,668; Kae Capital Fund II 3,357,017 shares (DRHP p.82)17,611,820; 12,016,622; 12,570,262 shares (RHP p.83)
Latest audited periodFY26, revenue ₹15,913.3 cr (DRHP p.87)three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹4,117.9 cr, loss ₹733.0 cr (RHP p.88)
Pre-IPO placementup to ₹520.0 cr allowed before the RHP (DRHP p.2)none in the RHP; the fresh issue rose instead (RHP p.1)
Objects: debt repayment₹1,250.0 cr company, ₹550.0 cr subsidiaries (DRHP p.182)₹1,300.0 cr company, ₹860.0 cr subsidiaries (RHP p.207)
Consolidated borrowings cited₹4,606.7 cr at May 31, 2026 (DRHP p.183)₹5,208.1 cr at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208)
Litigation by the company69 criminal, 3 civil, ₹1,703.4 cr (DRHP p.56)66 criminal, 1 civil, ₹620.1 cr (RHP p.59)
Litigation against the company6 criminal, 31 tax, 12 regulatory, 2 civil, ₹192.4 cr (DRHP p.56)5 criminal, 30 tax, 12 regulatory, 1 civil, ₹23.0 cr (RHP p.59)

The number of risk factors is 85 in both documents (DRHP p.79, RHP p.81), and the seven lead managers are the same (DRHP p.2, RHP p.2). The restated FY24 to FY26 figures are unchanged between the two documents (DRHP p.87, RHP p.88).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 196 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 196 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-08-13196 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹143 to ₹151 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹143 to ₹151 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceUp to 700,000 shares are reserved for employees (RHP p.82).p.82

    “Up to 700,000 shares are reserved for employees (RHP p.82).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceLead managers and registrar: Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Pantomath Capitap.2

    “Lead managers and registrar: Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited and Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited; KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceWho pays it: 1,802 customers in FY26 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Who pays it: 1,802 customers in FY26 (RHP p.41).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceCustomers it names include Siemens Gamesa, Acer India Private Limited, boAt, NextPower, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited, NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited and the Indian Air Force (RHP p.313).p.313

    “Customers it names include Siemens Gamesa, Acer India Private Limited, boAt, NextPower, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited, NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited and the Indian Air Force (RHP p.313).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 35.90% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The top ten customers were 35.90% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹1,300.0 crore to repay the company's own borrowings and ₹860.0 crore to repay borrowings of nine subsidiaries, with the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes (RHP p.207).p.207

    “Why it is raising money: ₹1,300.0 crore to repay the company's own borrowings and ₹860.0 crore to repay borrowings of nine subsidiaries, with the rest for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes (RHP p.207).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceThe company made a loss from continuing operations in each year: ₹852.5 crore, ₹215.1 crore and ₹964.4 crore (RHP p.88).p.88

    “The company made a loss from continuing operations in each year: ₹852.5 crore, ₹215.1 crore and ₹964.4 crore (RHP p.88).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceAdjusted EBITDA was 2.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Adjusted EBITDA was 2.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceThe FY26 loss includes an ₹835.8 crore exceptional charge, mainly non-cash, for changing the conversion ratios of shareholders' preference shares (RHP p.33).p.33

    “The FY26 loss includes an ₹835.8 crore exceptional charge, mainly non-cash, for changing the conversion ratios of shareholders' preference shares (RHP p.33).”

  12. 12
    At a glanceA civil infrastructure business being sold lost a further ₹641.8 crore in FY26 and ₹668.9 crore in the three months to June 2026 alone (RHP p.88).p.88

    “A civil infrastructure business being sold lost a further ₹641.8 crore in FY26 and ₹668.9 crore in the three months to June 2026 alone (RHP p.88).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Chennai on December 6, 2017, moved its registered office to Karnataka in 2019 and became a public company, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company was incorporated in Chennai on December 6, 2017, moved its registered office to Karnataka in 2019 and became a public company, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsThe promoters, Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, met at IIT Madras and began their careers at ITC (RHP p.253).p.253

    “The promoters, Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, met at IIT Madras and began their careers at ITC (RHP p.253).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsIt reports two segments (RHP p.315):p.315

    “It reports two segments (RHP p.315):”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsIt was 58.91% of FY26 revenue and 46.19% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.317).p.317

    “It was 58.91% of FY26 revenue and 46.19% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.317).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsIt served 828 customers and used 562 suppliers in FY26 (RHP p.326).p.326

    “It served 828 customers and used 562 suppliers in FY26 (RHP p.326).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsIt worked with 6,979 outside suppliers across 26 countries and ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 (RHP p.324).p.324

    “It worked with 6,979 outside suppliers across 26 countries and ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 (RHP p.324).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsThe facilities mainly do assembly, subassembly and finishing work such as fabrication, welding and machining (RHP p.342).p.342

    “The facilities mainly do assembly, subassembly and finishing work such as fabrication, welding and machining (RHP p.342).”

  20. 20
    The business, in plain wordsGross margin was 12.13% and contribution margin 8.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Gross margin was 12.13% and contribution margin 8.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.256).”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromManufacturing other operating revenue of ₹5.5 crore in FY26 is not shown separately (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Manufacturing other operating revenue of ₹5.5 crore in FY26 is not shown separately (RHP p.256).”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromBy geography, India was 75.43% of revenue in FY24 and 82.54% in FY26; the USA was 21.54% and 14.33% (RHP p.256).p.256

    “By geography, India was 75.43% of revenue in FY24 and 82.54% in FY26; the USA was 21.54% and 14.33% (RHP p.256).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromIndia was 70.40% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.256).p.256

    “India was 70.40% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.256).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten customers were 29.39% of revenue in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The top ten customers were 29.39% of revenue in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten customers brought in ₹5,713.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The top ten customers brought in ₹5,713.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.41).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromRevenue from repeat customers was 80.15% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Revenue from repeat customers was 80.15% of FY26 Manufacturing Business revenue (RHP p.41).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromThe company says it has not lost any key customer in the periods shown (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The company says it has not lost any key customer in the periods shown (RHP p.41).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordReturn on net worth was -21.00% in FY24, -4.76% in FY25 and -21.11% in FY26 (RHP p.254).p.254

    “Return on net worth was -21.00% in FY24, -4.76% in FY25 and -21.11% in FY26 (RHP p.254).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordNet asset value per share was ₹31.26 at March 31, 2026 and ₹25.85 at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.254).p.254

    “Net asset value per share was ₹31.26 at March 31, 2026 and ₹25.85 at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.254).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordThe company also reports an adjusted profit before tax of ₹45.7 crore for FY26, a measure it defines itself (RHP p.315).p.315

    “The company also reports an adjusted profit before tax of ₹45.7 crore for FY26, a measure it defines itself (RHP p.315).”

  31. 31
    What the growth is made ofPart of the growth is bought: the company spent ₹647.5 crore, net of cash acquired, on buying subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.91).p.91

    “Part of the growth is bought: the company spent ₹647.5 crore, net of cash acquired, on buying subsidiaries in FY26 (RHP p.91).”

  32. 32
    What the growth is made ofKryfs Power Components Limited, a transformer and laminations maker, was acquired from July 31, 2025 and had ₹1,322.0 crore of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.209).p.209

    “Kryfs Power Components Limited, a transformer and laminations maker, was acquired from July 31, 2025 and had ₹1,322.0 crore of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.209).”

  33. 33
    What the growth is made ofGoodwill rose from ₹345.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹1,054.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Goodwill rose from ₹345.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹1,054.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86).”

  34. 34
    What the growth is made ofManufacturing new orders were ₹15,393.4 crore in FY26 and the manufacturing order book was ₹12,370.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹13,062.4 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.256).p.256

    “Manufacturing new orders were ₹15,393.4 crore in FY26 and the manufacturing order book was ₹12,370.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹13,062.4 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.256).”

  35. 35
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 62.5 → 53.4 from FY24 to FY26; 47.38 at June 2026 (RHP p.44)p.44

    “Receivable days | 62.5 → 53.4 from FY24 to FY26; 47.38 at June 2026 (RHP p.44)”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 34.71, 29.99 and 28.66 (RHP p.44)p.44

    “Inventory days | 34.71, 29.99 and 28.66 (RHP p.44)”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 88.92, 62.98 and 50.44 (RHP p.44)p.44

    “Payable days | 88.92, 62.98 and 50.44 (RHP p.44)”

  38. 38
    Earnings qualityNet working capital | ₹388.7 crore in FY24, ₹710.6 crore in FY26 and ₹1,374.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Net working capital | ₹388.7 crore in FY24, ₹710.6 crore in FY26 and ₹1,374.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.43)”

  39. 39
    Earnings qualityExceptional items, continuing | ₹371.8, ₹83.5 and ₹835.8 crore of charges (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Exceptional items, continuing | ₹371.8, ₹83.5 and ₹835.8 crore of charges (RHP p.88)”

  40. 40
    Earnings qualityOther income | ₹187.3 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹916.4 crore (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Other income | ₹187.3 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹916.4 crore (RHP p.88)”

  41. 41
    Earnings qualityAuditor | the statutory auditors included emphases of matter and modifications under other legal and regulatory requirements (RHP p.38)p.38

    “Auditor | the statutory auditors included emphases of matter and modifications under other legal and regulatory requirements (RHP p.38)”

  42. 42
    Earnings qualityThe company says it is mainly a non-cash charge for adjusting the conversion ratio of shareholders' classes of shares (RHP p.33).p.33

    “The company says it is mainly a non-cash charge for adjusting the conversion ratio of shareholders' classes of shares (RHP p.33).”

  43. 43
    Earnings qualityThe cash flow statement shows ₹796.4 crore of it as a "fair value of increase in diluted holding to certain shareholders" (RHP p.90).p.90

    “The cash flow statement shows ₹796.4 crore of it as a "fair value of increase in diluted holding to certain shareholders" (RHP p.90).”

  44. 44
    Earnings qualityWithout it and without the discontinued business, the FY26 loss before exceptional items and tax was ₹80.6 crore (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Without it and without the discontinued business, the FY26 loss before exceptional items and tax was ₹80.6 crore (RHP p.88).”

  45. 45
    The balance sheetConsolidated indebtedness was ₹5,208.1 crore at August 31, 2026, of which ₹1,841.8 crore was non-fund-based facilities such as guarantees (RHP p.563).p.563

    “Consolidated indebtedness was ₹5,208.1 crore at August 31, 2026, of which ₹1,841.8 crore was non-fund-based facilities such as guarantees (RHP p.563).”

  46. 46
    The balance sheetCash, deposits and investments together were ₹3,338.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹2,597.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.44).p.44

    “Cash, deposits and investments together were ₹3,338.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹2,597.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.44).”

  47. 47
    The balance sheetAfter the issue: the objects put ₹2,160.0 crore towards repaying borrowings, which the company says was 64.17% of its fund-based borrowings at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208).p.208

    “After the issue: the objects put ₹2,160.0 crore towards repaying borrowings, which the company says was 64.17% of its fund-based borrowings at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208).”

  48. 48
    What the money is forThe nine subsidiaries are Sharp Tanks and Structurals, Terra91 International, Smile Electronics, Kryfs Power Components, Kryfs Transformers, Unimacts Global LLC, Zetwerk Manufacturing SG, Zap91 Solar India and Zet Town India (RHP p.206).p.206

    “The nine subsidiaries are Sharp Tanks and Structurals, Terra91 International, Smile Electronics, Kryfs Power Components, Kryfs Transformers, Unimacts Global LLC, Zetwerk Manufacturing SG, Zap91 Solar India and Zet Town India (RHP p.206).”

  49. 49
    What the money is forThe repayments are scheduled for FY27 (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The repayments are scheduled for FY27 (RHP p.207).”

  50. 50
    What the money is forAcquisitions and general corporate purposes together may not exceed 35% of gross proceeds, and each may not exceed 25% (RHP p.207).p.207

    “Acquisitions and general corporate purposes together may not exceed 35% of gross proceeds, and each may not exceed 25% (RHP p.207).”

  51. 51
    What the money is forThe plan has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The plan has not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.207).”

  52. 52
    What the money is for> Into the business ₹2,830.0 crore (fresh issue), before issue expenses (RHP p.206).p.206

    “> Into the business ₹2,830.0 crore (fresh issue), before issue expenses (RHP p.206).”

  53. 53
    Who is sellingThe types follow the prospectus's own groups: promoter, promoter group, investor and individual selling shareholders (RHP p.83).p.83

    “The types follow the prospectus's own groups: promoter, promoter group, investor and individual selling shareholders (RHP p.83).”

  54. 54
    Who is sellingThe two promoters' cost of acquisition is stated as negligible (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The two promoters' cost of acquisition is stated as negligible (RHP p.1).”

  55. 55
    Who is sellingAnkit Fatehpuria is the chief financial officer (RHP p.253).p.253

    “Ankit Fatehpuria is the chief financial officer (RHP p.253).”

  56. 56
    PromotersAmrit Pratik Acharya, aged 38, is promoter, executive director, managing director, chairperson and chief executive; Srinath Ramakkrushnan, aged 38, is promoter, executive director and chief operating officer (RHP p.423).p.423

    “Amrit Pratik Acharya, aged 38, is promoter, executive director, managing director, chairperson and chief executive; Srinath Ramakkrushnan, aged 38, is promoter, executive director and chief operating officer (RHP p.423).”

  57. 57
    PromotersThe promoters together hold 243,882,540 shares, 15.86% of the share capital on a fully diluted basis (RHP p.423).p.423

    “The promoters together hold 243,882,540 shares, 15.86% of the share capital on a fully diluted basis (RHP p.423).”

  58. 58
    PromotersThere has been no change in control in the last five years (RHP p.423).p.423

    “There has been no change in control in the last five years (RHP p.423).”

  59. 59
    PromotersPay: Amrit Pratik Acharya received ₹1.5 crore and Srinath Ramakkrushnan ₹1.3 crore in FY26; from May 2026 each is entitled to ₹3.0 crore fixed and ₹1.0 crore variable a year (RHP p.409).p.409

    “Pay: Amrit Pratik Acharya received ₹1.5 crore and Srinath Ramakkrushnan ₹1.3 crore in FY26; from May 2026 each is entitled to ₹3.0 crore fixed and ₹1.0 crore variable a year (RHP p.409).”

  60. 60
    PromotersDealings with the company: the company gave each promoter an advance of ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Dealings with the company: the company gave each promoter an advance of ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.97).”

  61. 61
    PromotersCreovate Innovation Private Limited, an entity over which key managerial personnel have control or significant influence, subscribed ₹600.0 crore of Series F3 preference shares in FY26 and lent the company ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Creovate Innovation Private Limited, an entity over which key managerial personnel have control or significant influence, subscribed ₹600.0 crore of Series F3 preference shares in FY26 and lent the company ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.97).”

  62. 62
    PromotersPledges: before this prospectus, 28,461,344 shares held by the promoters (1.85% of fully diluted capital) and 73,742,459 shares held by promoter group members and Creovate (4.80%) were pledged to a debenture trustee for company borrowings (RHP p.176).p.176

    “Pledges: before this prospectus, 28,461,344 shares held by the promoters (1.85% of fully diluted capital) and 73,742,459 shares held by promoter group members and Creovate (4.80%) were pledged to a debenture trustee for company borrowings (RHP p.176).”

  63. 63
    PromotersThe shares being offered for sale have been released; the remaining pledged shares of other promoter group members stay pledged (RHP p.176).p.176

    “The shares being offered for sale have been released; the remaining pledged shares of other promoter group members stay pledged (RHP p.176).”

  64. 64
    PromotersPromoter economics: the founders' cost is negligible (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Promoter economics: the founders' cost is negligible (RHP p.1).”

  65. 65
    PromotersMatters against the promoters: three criminal and eight regulatory proceedings, with no amount stated; no SEBI or stock exchange disciplinary action in five years (RHP p.59).p.59

    “Matters against the promoters: three criminal and eight regulatory proceedings, with no amount stated; no SEBI or stock exchange disciplinary action in five years (RHP p.59).”

  66. 66
    PromotersOne is an Income Tax show cause notice proposing prosecution of Srinath Ramakkrushnan as the company's principal officer for assessment year 2020-21, which is pending (RHP p.58).p.58

    “One is an Income Tax show cause notice proposing prosecution of Srinath Ramakkrushnan as the company's principal officer for assessment year 2020-21, which is pending (RHP p.58).”

  67. 67
    Who already owns itPromoters and promoter group, seven holders: 317,624,999 shares, 21.08% of the 1,506,772,659 shares before the issue (RHP p.177).p.177

    “Promoters and promoter group, seven holders: 317,624,999 shares, 21.08% of the 1,506,772,659 shares before the issue (RHP p.177).”

  68. 68
    Who already owns itHolders of 1% or more before the issue (RHP p.179):p.179

    “Holders of 1% or more before the issue (RHP p.179):”

  69. 69
    Who already owns itFurther holders of 1% or more (RHP p.179): Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC 3.82%; KAE Capital Fund II 3.69%; Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power III Series 3.46%; Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III 3.06%; AZK4LLC 2.67%; Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLC 2.45%; Creovate Innovation Privp.179

    “Further holders of 1% or more (RHP p.179): Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC 3.82%; KAE Capital Fund II 3.69%; Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power III Series 3.46%; Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III 3.06%; AZK4LLC 2.67%; Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLC 2.45%; Creovate Innovation Private Limited 2.23%; Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power II Series 2.04%; Lightspeed India Partners III, LLC 1.44%; Rahul Sharma 1.36%; Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius) 1.23%; Ankit Fatehpuria 1.22%; Bharat Value Fund - Series III 1.16%; Arabinda Acharya, on behalf of Arabinda Dharitri Family Trust 1.09%.”

  70. 70
    What changed just before the IPOBonus preference shares: four bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 8, 2025 (RHP p.163).p.163

    “Bonus preference shares: four bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 8, 2025 (RHP p.163).”

  71. 71
    What changed just before the IPOConversion ratios cut: preference holders agreed to a downward adjustment of conversion ratios on June 5, 2025, and the board approved a further consolidation through conversion ratios on March 19, 2026 (RHP p.483).p.483

    “Conversion ratios cut: preference holders agreed to a downward adjustment of conversion ratios on June 5, 2025, and the board approved a further consolidation through conversion ratios on March 19, 2026 (RHP p.483).”

  72. 72
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Public company: converted on February 23, 2026 (RHP p.3).”

  73. 73
    What changed just before the IPOAcquisitions: Kryfs Power Components from July 31, 2025, and Smile Electronics from June 6, 2024 (RHP p.209).p.209

    “Acquisitions: Kryfs Power Components from July 31, 2025, and Smile Electronics from June 6, 2024 (RHP p.209).”

  74. 74
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings: non-current borrowings rose from ₹41.1 crore to ₹475.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Borrowings: non-current borrowings rose from ₹41.1 crore to ₹475.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86).”

  75. 75
    What changed just before the IPOBatliboi & Associates LLP was appointed on October 20, 2023 to fill a vacancy left by the previous statutory auditor's resignation, then for five years from November 14, 2024 (RHP p.119).p.119

    “Batliboi & Associates LLP was appointed on October 20, 2023 to fill a vacancy left by the previous statutory auditor's resignation, then for five years from November 14, 2024 (RHP p.119).”

  76. 76
    What changed just before the IPOShare repurchase: 141,142 equity shares were bought back at ₹330.42 each on October 19, 2023 (RHP p.133).p.133

    “Share repurchase: 141,142 equity shares were bought back at ₹330.42 each on October 19, 2023 (RHP p.133).”

  77. 77
    Capacity and expansionThe company ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 and at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.342).p.342

    “The company ran 26 manufacturing facilities in India, Spain, the USA and Germany in FY26 and at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.342).”

  78. 78
    Capacity and expansionThe prospectus gives facility-wise capacity and use (RHP p.345).p.345

    “The prospectus gives facility-wise capacity and use (RHP p.345).”

  79. 79
    Capacity and expansionThe company says low use at the newer plants is because capacity was built for future growth (RHP p.347).p.347

    “The company says low use at the newer plants is because capacity was built for future growth (RHP p.347).”

  80. 80
    Capacity and expansionThe Greater Noida facility has been suspended and is being moved to Manesar, Haryana (RHP p.59).p.59

    “The Greater Noida facility has been suspended and is being moved to Manesar, Haryana (RHP p.59).”

  81. 81
    Capacity and expansionThe company states it has no firm long-term purchase commitments from many customers, and orders can be cut, delayed or cancelled (RHP p.43).p.43

    “The company states it has no firm long-term purchase commitments from many customers, and orders can be cut, delayed or cancelled (RHP p.43).”

  82. 82
    Capacity and expansionThe issue funds no capacity; the objects are debt repayment, acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The issue funds no capacity; the objects are debt repayment, acquisitions and general purposes (RHP p.207).”

  83. 83
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the report puts India's manufacturing procurement of durable goods at ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026 and the USA's at ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292).p.292

    “As claimed: the report puts India's manufacturing procurement of durable goods at ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026 and the USA's at ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292).”

  84. 84
    Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the report sizes the market for manufacturing platforms, the model the company uses, at ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion in India and ₹2.07 to ₹6.26 trillion in the USA in FY2026 (RHP p.303).p.303

    “The part that is addressable: the report sizes the market for manufacturing platforms, the model the company uses, at ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion in India and ₹2.07 to ₹6.26 trillion in the USA in FY2026 (RHP p.303).”

  85. 85
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: Manufacturing Business revenue of ₹9,374.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.256) against India's platform market of ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion is under 1%, and part of that revenue is earned outside India (our arithmetic, RHP p.303, RHP p.256).p.256

    “What the company is today: Manufacturing Business revenue of ₹9,374.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.256) against India's platform market of ₹10.26 to ₹12.57 trillion is under 1%, and part of that revenue is earned outside India (our arithmetic, RHP p.303, RHP p.256).”

  86. 86
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: India's procurement of durable goods grew from ₹9.42 trillion in FY2021 to ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026, and the USA's from ₹46.01 trillion to ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292).p.292

    “Size over time: India's procurement of durable goods grew from ₹9.42 trillion in FY2021 to ₹17.37 trillion in FY2026, and the USA's from ₹46.01 trillion to ₹53.12 trillion (RHP p.292).”

  87. 87
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report projects ₹37.54 to ₹42.57 trillion for India and ₹57.92 to ₹66.97 trillion for the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.292).p.292

    “The commissioned report projects ₹37.54 to ₹42.57 trillion for India and ₹57.92 to ₹66.97 trillion for the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.292).”

  88. 88
    Market size and industry structureIt projects the platform market at ₹17.68 to ₹20.00 trillion in India and ₹26.76 to ₹30.95 trillion in the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.315).p.315

    “It projects the platform market at ₹17.68 to ₹20.00 trillion in India and ₹26.76 to ₹30.95 trillion in the USA by FY2031 (RHP p.315).”

  89. 89
    Market size and industry structureIt names electric vehicles, solar, data centres, wind, consumer electronics, railways, power grid, industrial metals and aerospace and defence as the industries of interest in India (RHP p.289).p.289

    “It names electric vehicles, solar, data centres, wind, consumer electronics, railways, power grid, industrial metals and aerospace and defence as the industries of interest in India (RHP p.289).”

  90. 90
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: production-linked incentive schemes in 14 industries, with commitments above ₹1.97 trillion by CY2025 (RHP p.290); infrastructure investment of ₹31.10 trillion under the National Infrastructure Pipeline over CY2020 to CY2025 (RHP p.291); the "China+1" shift of supply chains (RHP p.290

    “What drives demand: production-linked incentive schemes in 14 industries, with commitments above ₹1.97 trillion by CY2025 (RHP p.290); infrastructure investment of ₹31.10 trillion under the National Infrastructure Pipeline over CY2020 to CY2025 (RHP p.291); the "China+1" shift of supply chains (RHP p.288); and power grid demand, with transformer lead times of 30 to 36 months in India and 36 to 42 months in the USA (RHP p.291).”

  91. 91
    Market size and industry structureIndia's manufacturing capacity use rose from 68.30% to 77.70% between FY2020 and FY2025, the report says (RHP p.291).p.291

    “India's manufacturing capacity use rose from 68.30% to 77.70% between FY2020 and FY2025, the report says (RHP p.291).”

  92. 92
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report describes supply in India and the USA as spread across many small and mid-sized suppliers, with low use of installed capacity and weak access to working capital (RHP p.301).p.301

    “Structure: the report describes supply in India and the USA as spread across many small and mid-sized suppliers, with low use of installed capacity and weak access to working capital (RHP p.301).”

  93. 93
    Market size and industry structureIt sets three models side by side: vertically integrated makers, contract manufacturers and manufacturing platforms (RHP p.308).p.308

    “It sets three models side by side: vertically integrated makers, contract manufacturers and manufacturing platforms (RHP p.308).”

  94. 94
    Market size and industry structureIt names Xometry as another manufacturing platform focused on custom work (RHP p.309), and benchmarks listed Indian makers such as Dixon Technologies, Kaynes Technology, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Suzlon Energy and Cummins India by archetype (RHP p.310).p.309

    “It names Xometry as another manufacturing platform focused on custom work (RHP p.309), and benchmarks listed Indian makers such as Dixon Technologies, Kaynes Technology, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Suzlon Energy and Cummins India by archetype (RHP p.310).”

  95. 95
    Market size and industry structureThe prospectus states that no listed company in India or abroad runs a similar business model (RHP p.255).p.255

    “The prospectus states that no listed company in India or abroad runs a similar business model (RHP p.255).”

  96. 96
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: steel, aluminium, zinc and copper are the key raw materials, and the report notes price swings linked to the West Asia conflict (RHP p.311).p.311

    “Inputs and trade: steel, aluminium, zinc and copper are the key raw materials, and the report notes price swings linked to the West Asia conflict (RHP p.311).”

  97. 97
    Market size and industry structureThe company says it hedges aluminium, zinc, copper, lead and other inputs where exchange-traded instruments exist (RHP p.253).p.253

    “The company says it hedges aluminium, zinc, copper, lead and other inputs where exchange-traded instruments exist (RHP p.253).”

  98. 98
    Market size and industry structureThe business needs factory, fire, labour and environmental approvals; applications for fire no-objection certificates and contract labour registration at Kryfs plants and a building plan approval for Manesar were pending (RHP p.59).p.59

    “The business needs factory, fire, labour and environmental approvals; applications for fire no-objection certificates and contract labour registration at Kryfs plants and a building plan approval for Manesar were pending (RHP p.59).”

  99. 99
    Competitive positionIt states there is no listed company in India or globally with a similar business model (RHP p.255).p.255

    “It states there is no listed company in India or globally with a similar business model (RHP p.255).”

  100. 100
    Competitive positionIt records that Ayr Energy Inc., which it calls one of its competitors, brought proceedings in the USA that were settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).p.58

    “It records that Ayr Energy Inc., which it calls one of its competitors, brought proceedings in the USA that were settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).”

  101. 101
    Competitive positionThe industry report adds that customers whose products were designed through such contracts face switching costs (RHP p.309).p.309

    “The industry report adds that customers whose products were designed through such contracts face switching costs (RHP p.309).”

  102. 102
    Peers the company namedThe industry report's archetype table lists listed makers in energy, precision and capital goods, but the prospectus does not present them as peers (RHP p.310).p.310

    “The industry report's archetype table lists listed makers in energy, precision and capital goods, but the prospectus does not present them as peers (RHP p.310).”

  103. 103
    Valuation at the issue priceThe prospectus names no listed peers, so no peer comparison is possible (RHP p.254).p.254

    “The prospectus names no listed peers, so no peer comparison is possible (RHP p.254).”

  104. 104
    Risks, in plain wordsCash → operations used cash in every period → ₹681.5 crore in FY26 and ₹506.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.44).p.44

    “Cash → operations used cash in every period → ₹681.5 crore in FY26 and ₹506.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.44).”

  105. 105
    Litigation and regulatory mattersOf the company's own criminal cases, 56 are under the Negotiable Instruments Act, which covers bounced cheques (RHP p.59).p.59

    “Of the company's own criminal cases, 56 are under the Negotiable Instruments Act, which covers bounced cheques (RHP p.59).”

  106. 106
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe CBI anti-corruption branch, Bhopal, filed a charge sheet dated December 27, 2024 against subsidiary Kryfs Power Components Limited (RHP p.58).p.58

    “The CBI anti-corruption branch, Bhopal, filed a charge sheet dated December 27, 2024 against subsidiary Kryfs Power Components Limited (RHP p.58).”

  107. 107
    Litigation and regulatory mattersAn Income Tax search at the company's office and Srinath Ramakkrushnan's residence began on March 15, 2022; a show cause notice of August 1, 2023 proposes prosecution under Section 277 for assessment year 2020-21, and replies denying the allegations are on record (RHP p.58).p.58

    “An Income Tax search at the company's office and Srinath Ramakkrushnan's residence began on March 15, 2022; a show cause notice of August 1, 2023 proposes prosecution under Section 277 for assessment year 2020-21, and replies denying the allegations are on record (RHP p.58).”

  108. 108
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFIRs relate to fatal accidents involving contract workers at subsidiaries' premises, and a Factories Act notice followed a non-fatal accident at Wardha (RHP p.58).p.58

    “FIRs relate to fatal accidents involving contract workers at subsidiaries' premises, and a Factories Act notice followed a non-fatal accident at Wardha (RHP p.58).”

  109. 109
    Litigation and regulatory matterswere settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).p.58

    “were settled on September 21, 2026 (RHP p.58).”

  110. 110
    Related-party transactionsThe FY26 share-based figure includes the fair value of increased diluted holdings given to certain shareholders (RHP p.93).p.93

    “The FY26 share-based figure includes the fair value of increased diluted holdings given to certain shareholders (RHP p.93).”

  111. 111
    Related-party transactionsAdvances of ₹4.1 crore each to Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan and ₹0.2 crore to Ankit Fatehpuria in FY26 (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Advances of ₹4.1 crore each to Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan and ₹0.2 crore to Ankit Fatehpuria in FY26 (RHP p.97).”

  112. 112
    Related-party transactionsA corporate guarantee of ₹202.4 crore given for Zet Town India, then a joint venture, in FY24 (RHP p.94).p.94

    “A corporate guarantee of ₹202.4 crore given for Zet Town India, then a joint venture, in FY24 (RHP p.94).”

  113. 113
    Related-party transactionsLoans of ₹98.0 crore to Winsharp Electronics in FY26, before it became a subsidiary on March 31, 2026 (RHP p.95).p.95

    “Loans of ₹98.0 crore to Winsharp Electronics in FY26, before it became a subsidiary on March 31, 2026 (RHP p.95).”

  114. 114
    Related-party transactionsShort-term pay of key managerial personnel was ₹3.9 crore in FY24 and ₹4.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.93).p.93

    “Short-term pay of key managerial personnel was ₹3.9 crore in FY24 and ₹4.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.93).”

  115. 115
    Related-party transactionsSaifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishi, a director of Kryfs Power Components, has lent that subsidiary ₹100.3 crore, outstanding at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.563).p.563

    “Saifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishi, a director of Kryfs Power Components, has lent that subsidiary ₹100.3 crore, outstanding at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.563).”

  116. 116
    What the offer document does not sayThe largest customer's share of revenue, or the names behind the top ten (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The largest customer's share of revenue, or the names behind the top ten (RHP p.41).”

  117. 117
    What the offer document does not sayPromoter pay for FY24 and FY25 one by one (RHP p.409).p.409

    “Promoter pay for FY24 and FY25 one by one (RHP p.409).”

  118. 118
    What the offer document does not sayThe expected sale price or buyer for the civil infrastructure business, beyond an expected completion in FY27 (RHP p.569).p.569

    “The expected sale price or buyer for the civil infrastructure business, beyond an expected completion in FY27 (RHP p.569).”

  119. 119
    What the offer document does not sayWhat the auditors' emphases of matter concern, in the risk factor read (RHP p.38).p.38

    “What the auditors' emphases of matter concern, in the risk factor read (RHP p.38).”

  120. 120
    What the offer document does not sayWhich loans exactly are repaid and at what rates, beyond the list of nine subsidiaries, in the pages read (RHP p.206).p.206

    “Which loans exactly are repaid and at what rates, beyond the list of nine subsidiaries, in the pages read (RHP p.206).”

  121. 121
    What the offer document does not sayThe amount for acquisitions and general corporate purposes, left blank until pricing (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The amount for acquisitions and general corporate purposes, left blank until pricing (RHP p.207).”

  122. 122
    Key figuresGrowth | PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26 | not meaningful: losses in FY24 and FY26 | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Growth | PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26 | not meaningful: losses in FY24 and FY26 | (RHP p.88)”

  123. 123
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 0.8% → 2.7%, adjusted EBITDA | (RHP p.256)p.256

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 0.8% → 2.7%, adjusted EBITDA | (RHP p.256)”

  124. 124
    Key figuresValuation | P/E at ₹151 | not meaningful: FY26 loss | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Valuation | P/E at ₹151 | not meaningful: FY26 loss | (RHP p.88)”

  125. 125
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | none: the prospectus names no listed peers | (RHP p.254)p.254

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | none: the prospectus names no listed peers | (RHP p.254)”

  126. 126
    Key figuresValuation | Versus peer median | not computable: no peers named | (RHP p.254)p.254

    “Valuation | Versus peer median | not computable: no peers named | (RHP p.254)”

  127. 127
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹2,830.0 cr | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹2,830.0 cr | (RHP p.1)”

  128. 128
    Key figuresIssue | Debt repayment object | ₹2,160.0 cr | (RHP p.208)p.208

    “Issue | Debt repayment object | ₹2,160.0 cr | (RHP p.208)”

  129. 129
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 35.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.41)p.41

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 35.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.41)”

  130. 130
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 38.2% of FY26 total expenses | (RHP p.38)p.38

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 38.2% of FY26 total expenses | (RHP p.38)”

  131. 131
    Key figuresConcentration | India | 82.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)p.37

    “Concentration | India | 82.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)”

  132. 132
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings March 2026 | ₹1,936.2 cr | (RHP p.86)p.86

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings March 2026 | ₹1,936.2 cr | (RHP p.86)”

  133. 133
    Key figuresBalance sheet | RoNW FY26 | -21.1% | (RHP p.254)p.254

    “Balance sheet | RoNW FY26 | -21.1% | (RHP p.254)”

  134. 134
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Consolidated indebtedness August 2026 | ₹5,208.1 cr | (RHP p.563)p.563

    “Balance sheet | Consolidated indebtedness August 2026 | ₹5,208.1 cr | (RHP p.563)”

  135. 135
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹681.5 cr | (RHP p.91)p.91

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹681.5 cr | (RHP p.91)”

  136. 136
    Key figuresWorth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | not meaningful: loss before tax; other income ₹187.3 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Worth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | not meaningful: loss before tax; other income ₹187.3 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  137. 137
    Key figuresWorth reading | Exceptional charge FY26, continuing | ₹835.8 cr, mainly non-cash, on share conversion ratios | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Worth reading | Exceptional charge FY26, continuing | ₹835.8 cr, mainly non-cash, on share conversion ratios | (RHP p.88)”

  138. 138
    Key figuresWorth reading | Loss from discontinued operations, three months to June 2026 | ₹668.9 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Worth reading | Loss from discontinued operations, three months to June 2026 | ₹668.9 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  139. 139
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 8 regulatory, no amount stated | (RHP p.59)p.59

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 8 regulatory, no amount stated | (RHP p.59)”

  140. 140
    Key figuresWorth reading | Promoter shares pledged before the RHP | 1.85% of fully diluted capital | (RHP p.176)p.176

    “Worth reading | Promoter shares pledged before the RHP | 1.85% of fully diluted capital | (RHP p.176)”

  141. 141
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹12,364.4 cr → ₹15,913.3 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹12,364.4 cr → ₹15,913.3 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  142. 142
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹852.5 cr → −₹964.4 cr, continuing operations | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹852.5 cr → −₹964.4 cr, continuing operations | (RHP p.88)”

  143. 143
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 62.5 → 53.4 | (RHP p.44)p.44

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 62.5 → 53.4 | (RHP p.44)”

  144. 144
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 999:1, November 2022 | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 999:1, November 2022 | (RHP p.132)”

  145. 145
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 4 bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 2025 | (RHP p.163)p.163

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4 bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 2025 | (RHP p.163)”

  146. 146
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹171 a share, Series F3 preference shares, April 2026 | (RHP p.259)p.259

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹171 a share, Series F3 preference shares, April 2026 | (RHP p.259)”

  147. 147
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1 a share, employee options, September 2026 | (RHP p.142)p.142

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹1 a share, employee options, September 2026 | (RHP p.142)”

  148. 148
    Key figuresBatliboi & Associates LLP appointed, 2023 | (RHP p.119)p.119

    “Batliboi & Associates LLP appointed, 2023 | (RHP p.119)”

  149. 149
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2026 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2026 | (RHP p.3)”

  150. 150
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.313)”

  151. 151
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Amrit Pratik Acharya | (RHP p.423)p.423

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Amrit Pratik Acharya | (RHP p.423)”

  152. 152
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Srinath Ramakkrushnan | (RHP p.423)p.423

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Srinath Ramakkrushnan | (RHP p.423)”

  153. 153
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amrit Pratik Acharya (promoter), 14,230,672 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amrit Pratik Acharya (promoter), 14,230,672 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  154. 154
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Srinath Ramakkrushnan (promoter), 14,230,672 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Srinath Ramakkrushnan (promoter), 14,230,672 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  155. 155
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Creovate Innovation Private Limited (promoter group), 22,974,820 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Creovate Innovation Private Limited (promoter group), 22,974,820 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  156. 156
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Peak XV Partners Investments V (investor), 17,611,820 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Peak XV Partners Investments V (investor), 17,611,820 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  157. 157
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius (investor), 13,529,722 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius (investor), 13,529,722 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  158. 158
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kae Capital Fund II (investor), 12,570,262 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kae Capital Fund II (investor), 12,570,262 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  159. 159
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited (investor), 12,016,622 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited (investor), 12,016,622 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC (investor), 11,597,361 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC (investor), 11,597,361 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III (investor), 5,797,579 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III (investor), 5,797,579 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius) (investor), 4,190,105 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius) (investor), 4,190,105 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Saifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishi (investor), 2,857,565 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Saifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishi (investor), 2,857,565 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Matthew Harris Arnold (investor), 2,442,738 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Matthew Harris Arnold (investor), 2,442,738 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Subbiah Vellayan (investor), 409,182 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Subbiah Vellayan (investor), 409,182 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresVenkatachalam (investor), 408,469 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Venkatachalam (investor), 408,469 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shivraj Singh Kandhari (Guardian, Bikramjit Singh Kandhari) (investor), 100 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shivraj Singh Kandhari (Guardian, Bikramjit Singh Kandhari) (investor), 100 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Can Köseoğlu (investor), 299,402 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Can Köseoğlu (investor), 299,402 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Andrew Richard Woglom (investor), 256,630 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Andrew Richard Woglom (investor), 256,630 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Cem Garih Nahmiyas (investor), 86,129 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Cem Garih Nahmiyas (investor), 86,129 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nitin Mahajan (investor), 83,167 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nitin Mahajan (investor), 83,167 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Daniel Robert Bachelet (investor), 71,286 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Daniel Robert Bachelet (investor), 71,286 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Rahul Sharma (individual), 1,714,539 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Rahul Sharma (individual), 1,714,539 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vishal Chaudhary (individual), 1,714,539 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vishal Chaudhary (individual), 1,714,539 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Fatehpuria (individual), 2,286,052 shares | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Fatehpuria (individual), 2,286,052 shares | (RHP p.83)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Investments V, 9.3% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Investments V, 9.3% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greenoaks Capital Opportunities Fund II LP, 8.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greenoaks Capital Opportunities Fund II LP, 8.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel India V (Mauritius) Ltd, 7.9% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Accel India V (Mauritius) Ltd, 7.9% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power Series, 5.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power Series, 5.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | D1 Capital Partners Master LP, 5.3% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | D1 Capital Partners Master LP, 5.3% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius, 4.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius, 4.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  182. 182
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC, 3.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC, 3.8% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  183. 183
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | KAE Capital Fund II, 3.7% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | KAE Capital Fund II, 3.7% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III, 3.1% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III, 3.1% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | AZK4LLC, 2.7% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | AZK4LLC, 2.7% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLC, 2.5% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLC, 2.5% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius), 1.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius), 1.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  188. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Bharat Value Fund - Series III, 1.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)p.179

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Bharat Value Fund - Series III, 1.2% before the issue | (RHP p.179)”

  189. 189
    Draft to final: what changedFresh issue | ₹2,600.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | ₹2,830.0 cr (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Fresh issue | ₹2,600.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | ₹2,830.0 cr (RHP p.1)”

  190. 190
    Draft to final: what changedLargest investor sellers | Peak XV Partners Investments V 8,444,270; Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited 7,159,668; Kae Capital Fund II 3,357,017 shares (DRHP p.82) | 17,611,820; 12,016,622; 12,570,262 shares (RHP p.83)p.82

    “Largest investor sellers | Peak XV Partners Investments V 8,444,270; Accel India V (Mauritius) Limited 7,159,668; Kae Capital Fund II 3,357,017 shares (DRHP p.82) | 17,611,820; 12,016,622; 12,570,262 shares (RHP p.83)”

  191. 191
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | FY26, revenue ₹15,913.3 cr (DRHP p.87) | three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹4,117.9 cr, loss ₹733.0 cr (RHP p.88)p.87

    “Latest audited period | FY26, revenue ₹15,913.3 cr (DRHP p.87) | three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹4,117.9 cr, loss ₹733.0 cr (RHP p.88)”

  192. 192
    Draft to final: what changedPre-IPO placement | up to ₹520.0 cr allowed before the RHP (DRHP p.2) | none in the RHP; the fresh issue rose instead (RHP p.1)p.2

    “Pre-IPO placement | up to ₹520.0 cr allowed before the RHP (DRHP p.2) | none in the RHP; the fresh issue rose instead (RHP p.1)”

  193. 193
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: debt repayment | ₹1,250.0 cr company, ₹550.0 cr subsidiaries (DRHP p.182) | ₹1,300.0 cr company, ₹860.0 cr subsidiaries (RHP p.207)p.182

    “Objects: debt repayment | ₹1,250.0 cr company, ₹550.0 cr subsidiaries (DRHP p.182) | ₹1,300.0 cr company, ₹860.0 cr subsidiaries (RHP p.207)”

  194. 194
    Draft to final: what changedConsolidated borrowings cited | ₹4,606.7 cr at May 31, 2026 (DRHP p.183) | ₹5,208.1 cr at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208)p.183

    “Consolidated borrowings cited | ₹4,606.7 cr at May 31, 2026 (DRHP p.183) | ₹5,208.1 cr at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.208)”

  195. 195
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation by the company | 69 criminal, 3 civil, ₹1,703.4 cr (DRHP p.56) | 66 criminal, 1 civil, ₹620.1 cr (RHP p.59)p.56

    “Litigation by the company | 69 criminal, 3 civil, ₹1,703.4 cr (DRHP p.56) | 66 criminal, 1 civil, ₹620.1 cr (RHP p.59)”

  196. 196
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation against the company | 6 criminal, 31 tax, 12 regulatory, 2 civil, ₹192.4 cr (DRHP p.56) | 5 criminal, 30 tax, 12 regulatory, 1 civil, ₹23.0 cr (RHP p.59)p.56

    “Litigation against the company | 6 criminal, 31 tax, 12 regulatory, 2 civil, ₹192.4 cr (DRHP p.56) | 5 criminal, 30 tax, 12 regulatory, 1 civil, ₹23.0 cr (RHP p.59)”

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹12,364.4 cr → ₹15,913.3 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
−₹852.5 cr → −₹964.4 cr, continuing operations
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
62.5 → 53.4
Bonus issue
999:1, November 2022
Bonus issue
4 bonus preference shares for every equity share, July 2025
Pre-IPO placement
₹171 a share, Series F3 preference shares, April 202613% above the upper band of ₹151
Last allotment before the IPO
₹1 a share, employee options, September 2026
Auditor change
previous auditor resigned; S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP appointed, 2023
Converted to a public company
February 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹682 cr in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 3 criminal, 8 regulatory, no amount stated.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO: questions answered

When was the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Thu 15 Oct to Mon 19 Oct. The issue price is ₹151 a share. One lot is 99 shares, ₹14,949 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

The book-running lead managers are Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited and Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO subscribed?

1.37 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 1.87 times, non-institutional investors 1.01 times and retail 0.49 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses's financials?

Revenue went ₹12,364.4 cr to ₹15,913.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 13.4% a year. Profit after tax went −₹852.5 cr to −₹964.4 cr, continuing operations (FY24 to FY26), not meaningful: losses in FY24 and FY26 a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹151: ₹25,582.3 cr. P/E at ₹151: not meaningful: FY26 loss on the latest year's profit, against a median of none: the prospectus names no listed peers for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 35.9% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹2,830 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹2,182 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (44% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.