AlkosignShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹69 cr
- Stock P/E
- 54.7
- Book value
- ₹26.1
- Price to book
- 2.45
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.58
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 6.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 7.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -66.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Borrowings
- ₹13.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 44%
- Debtor days
- 176
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 45.92%
- Change in promoter holding
- +2.57 pts
- Shareholders
- 529
- 52-week high / low
- ₹83 / ₹50
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Alkosign share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +10.03% on the day · Vol 5,625
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +6.4%
- 3 months
- +3.8%
- 6 months
- -0.6%
- 1 year
- -17.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.06 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -9% | -67% |
| 3 years, a year | +8% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY25 | +4% | - |
Alkosign revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Alkosign half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9.11 | 12.27 | 21.25 | 14.43 | 27.90 | 14.95 |
| Expenses | 8.18 | 10.37 | 12.65 | 18.52 | 23.05 | 12.30 |
| Operating profit | 0.93 | 1.89 | 8.60 | -4.09 | 4.85 | 2.65 |
| OPM | 10.2% | 15.4% | 40.5% | -28.3% | 17.4% | 17.7% |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.87 | 0.45 | 1.22 | 0.51 | 0.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 0.92 |
| Profit before tax | -0.62 | 0.24 | 6.99 | -6.32 | 3.31 | 1.31 |
| Net profit | -0.63 | 0.18 | 5.80 | -5.02 | 3.31 | 0.46 |
Alkosign profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13.24 | 13.24 | 10.16 | 21.38 | 35.69 | 29.39 | 26.70 |
| Expenses | 11.85 | 11.85 | 9.28 | 18.55 | 31.18 | 23.31 | 22.98 |
| Operating profit | 1.39 | 1.39 | 0.88 | 2.83 | 4.51 | 6.08 | 3.72 |
| OPM | 10.5% | 10.5% | 8.7% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 20.7% | 13.9% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.81 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 1.51 | 1.67 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.20 | 1.66 | 1.95 | 2.45 | 1.78 | 1.87 |
| Profit before tax | 0.91 | 0.91 | -1.57 | -0.38 | 0.67 | 4.63 | 1.56 |
| Tax rate | 27.5% | 27.5% | -12.7% | -20.3% | -16.4% | 18.6% | 19.2% |
| Net profit | 0.66 | 0.66 | -1.38 | -0.46 | 0.78 | 3.77 | 1.26 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | -1.68 | -0.84 | 0.72 | 3.49 | -4.87 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22, FY23, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Alkosign profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 10.5% | 8.7% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 20.7% | 13.9% |
| Tax rate | 27.5% | 27.5% | -12.7% | -20.3% | -16.4% | 18.6% | 19.2% |
| ROCE | · | 5.8% | -2.9% | 3.7% | 6.2% | 11.5% | 4.7% |
| ROE | · | 98.5% | -20.8% | -3.7% | 3.8% | 12.1% | 4.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Alkosign debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Alkosign balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 5.45 | 5.45 | 7.20 | 7.20 | 10.79 |
| Reserves | 0.66 | 0.66 | 7.17 | 6.71 | 22.02 | 25.79 | 17.43 |
| Net worth | 0.67 | 0.67 | 12.62 | 12.16 | 29.22 | 32.99 | 28.22 |
| Borrowings | 20.47 | 20.47 | 16.03 | 20.40 | 13.85 | 12.55 | 13.20 |
| Other liabilities | 2.52 | 2.52 | 0.88 | 2.23 | 6.76 | 5.51 | 3.55 |
| Total liabilities | 23.66 | 23.66 | 29.53 | 34.79 | 49.83 | 51.05 | 44.97 |
| Fixed assets | 1.56 | 1.56 | 15.95 | 18.35 | 16.93 | 16.31 | 13.94 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.28 | 14.28 | 0 | 0 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.43 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 7.72 | 7.72 | 13.48 | 16.34 | 32.19 | 34.20 | 30.60 |
Alkosign cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -3.93 | -3.93 | -0.75 | -2.74 | -0.81 | 0.85 | 1.63 |
| Cash from investing | -16.14 | -16.14 | -1.93 | -4.70 | -1.57 | -1.74 | 0.34 |
| Cash from financing | 20.18 | 20.18 | 8.03 | 2.86 | 8.05 | -2.38 | 0.16 |
| Net cash flow | 0.11 | 0.11 | 5.35 | -4.58 | 5.67 | -3.27 | 2.13 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 138 | 138 | 84 | 47 | 58 | 148 | 176 |
| Inventory days | 115 | 115 | 202 | 268 | 278 | 401 | 225 |
| Days payable | 99 | 99 | 31 | 33 | 98 | 94 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 154 | 154 | 254 | 282 | 238 | 455 | 350 |
| Working capital days | -164 | -164 | -105 | -14 | 109 | 211 | 151 |
Alkosign peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Alkosign is number 1 of the 2 listed SME companies in household products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alkosign | 69 | 54.7 | 26.7 | 1.3 | 13.9% | 0.47 |
| Vasa Retail and Overseas | 2 | - | 0 | -0.1 | - | - |
| Median of the 1 others | 2 | - | 0 | -0.1 | - | - |
Alkosign shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Alkosign shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.41% | 53.28% | 53.28% | 40.32% | 41.32% | 41.89% | 43.35% | 45.92% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 9.73% | 9.73% | 9.94% | 9.94% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.35% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 316 | 295 | 549 | 660 | 757 | 651 | 615 | 529 |
Alkosign latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY25: sales ₹15 cr (+4%), net profit ₹0.5 cr (-) on H2 FY24.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 43.35% to 45.92%.
Alkosign announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Alkosign annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Alkosign share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Bonus issueBonus issue 1:2ex-date 11 July 2025
Checks we ran on Alkosign's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !The two halves of FY25 as reported add up to sales of ₹42.85 cr, the full year to ₹29.39 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹37.42 cr, the full year to ₹26.70 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,07,92,497 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹37.4 cr of sales against ₹26.7 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 5 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Alkosign
What does Alkosign do?
Alkosign is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in household products.
What is the share price of Alkosign?
₹63.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Alkosign?
₹69 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,07,92,497 shares.
What is the P/E of Alkosign?
54.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Alkosign's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹27 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Alkosign?
The promoter group; promoters held 45.92% at 31 March 2026.
What is Alkosign's website?
www.alkosign.com
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.