Anmol Industries Limited IPO
Food and beverages · DRHP 25 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 25 Sept 2026
A Kolkata maker of Anmol brand biscuits, cookies and cakes, sold mainly through distributors in Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand from seven factories, has filed for an offer for sale of up to ₹1,800.0 crore by its promoter family trust, with no new shares. Revenue rose from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26; profit dipped in FY25.
Anmol Industries IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 21.5%higher than 41% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 23.0%higher than 26% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 12.0% → 13.7%higher than 42% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- none
- Offer for sale
- ₹1,800.0 cr
- Promoter holding before → after
- 90.4% → not stated at DRHP stage
- Shares outstanding before and after the offer
- 328,831,572
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 1.9% of FY26 sales of productshigher than 1% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 7.3% of FY26 sales of products
- Top ten customers
- 11.6% of FY26 sales of productshigher than 1% of studied issues
- Core markets: Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand
- 67.7% of FY26 sales of products
- Dream Lite brand
- 30.2% of FY26 sales of products
- Top ten suppliers
- 33.9% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.9×
- ROCE FY26
- 21.8%higher than 39% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.6×
- Borrowings at August 31, 2026
- ₹107.6 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹254.0 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 18.3%
- Subsidy from government FY26
- ₹50.0 cr
- Preference share redemption paid to the promoter trust FY26
- ₹238.0 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹7.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 tax, 4 regulatory, ₹0.73 cr
- Working-capital days FY26
- 11higher than 7% of studied issues
- Biscuit capacity utilisation FY26
- 57.6%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Anmol Industries Limited: what the offer document says
Published 13 Oct 2026 · 9,759 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes and sells packaged biscuits and cookies, with cakes, rusk, wafers and Indian sweets beside them, under the umbrella brand Anmol and 70 product brands such as Dream Lite, Butter Bake, Marie Plus, 2 in 1, Yummy and Mazaa, from seven factories in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Odisha (DRHP p.182, DRHP p.183, AP p.5).
Who pays it: 1,005 distributors it serves directly and 444 super stockists, who supply 3,533 sub-distributors and about 2.10 million shops (DRHP p.186). General trade, the neighbourhood shop channel, brought 95.16% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.196). No customer reaches 10% of revenue; the largest distributor or super stockist was 1.87% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.339, DRHP p.32).
Why it is raising money: the company is not raising money. The whole offer is a sale of existing shares worth up to ₹1,800.0 crore by the promoter Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust, and the company receives none of it (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.111).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26, about 21.5% a year, and profit after tax from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore, about 23.0% a year, after a fall to ₹38.1 crore in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72).
The one thing to understand: in the two years before filing, cash went from the company to the selling promoter trust in large amounts. The company paid the trust ₹238.0 crore in January 2026 to redeem preference shares issued in a 2025 merger, owed it a further ₹154.6 crore for the rest at March 31, 2026 (since paid), and repurchased the trust's shares for ₹119.1 crore in March 2024 (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.78). The trust now offers up to ₹1,800.0 crore of shares whose average cost to it is ₹0.03 a share (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.56).
02The business, in plain words
Anmol Industries bakes cheap, everyday biscuits and cookies in its own factories and sells them under its own brand. The packets go to distributors, who pass them to small shops, mostly in the eastern states and Uttar Pradesh.
What Anmol Industries does
The business traces back to a factory started in 1994 at Dankuni, West Bengal, by Anmol Biscuits Limited, the company's former holding company, which was merged into it in 2017 (DRHP p.182, DRHP p.239). The company was incorporated as Bansal Biscuits Private Limited on November 19, 2009, took the name Anmol Industries Private Limited in 2016 and became a public company, Anmol Industries Limited, with a fresh certificate dated March 30, 2017 (DRHP p.239).
Two holding companies, Anmol Projects Private Limited and Monarch Shelter Private Limited, were merged into it under a scheme sanctioned on November 7, 2025, effective from April 1, 2025 (DRHP p.239, DRHP p.243). The registered office is at Crescent Tower, A.J.C. Bose Road, Kolkata (AP p.1).
The chain, as the document describes it (DRHP p.195, DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217, DRHP p.218):
- Buying inputs: wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and other oils, milk products and laminated packaging film, bought on purchase orders with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.217).
- Making: dough is mixed, shaped, baked in tunnel ovens and packed on automated lines in seven factories; Indian sweets, cream rolls and croissants are made by contract manufacturers (DRHP p.200, DRHP p.214).
- Storing and moving: goods go from the factories, or through nine depots, by hired transporters (DRHP p.218).
- Selling: to distributors and super stockists on sales orders, with no long-term contracts, most sales against advance payment and credit of 15 to 30 days where given (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.339).
A shopkeeper in Bihar or Odisha orders from a local distributor or sub-distributor → the company bakes and packs the biscuits in a nearby factory → it delivers to the distributor or super stockist, usually paid in advance → it earns the trade price, after discounts and schemes (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.339, DRHP p.338).
Most packets are small: value packs with a printed price of up to ₹10 were 72.49% of FY26 sales of products and family packs above ₹10 were 23.85% (DRHP p.194). Shelf life runs from 4 to 18 months (DRHP p.218). As of March 31, 2026 the range had 188 SKUs, 159 of them biscuits and cookies (DRHP p.183). The company had 2,428 permanent employees, 713 of them in sales, and 3,544 contract workers at that date (DRHP p.224). Research and development spending was ₹1.8 crore in FY26, 0.08% of revenue (DRHP p.184).
Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes sold × realisation per kilogram. The document gives both: 1,87,342 tonnes sold in FY26 and a realisation of ₹105.49 a kilogram for biscuits and cookies and ₹206.86 for cakes (DRHP p.193, DRHP p.191). Section 04 uses them.
03Where the money comes from
Almost all sales are biscuits and cookies, and one cracker brand brings close to a third. Two thirds of sales come from four eastern states. Sales are spread over a very large number of distributors, so no single buyer matters much.
By product, share of sales of products (DRHP p.184):
| Category | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cracker biscuits | 38.64% | 42.13% | 45.96% |
| Cookies | 29.25% | 27.87% | 26.03% |
| Cream biscuits | 14.79% | 14.07% | 12.28% |
| Marie biscuits | 10.49% | 9.26% | 8.44% |
| Cakes | 4.21% | 4.80% | 5.72% |
| All other | 2.61% | 1.86% | 1.57% |
Biscuits and cookies together were 94.24%, 94.82% and 93.74% of sales of products in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.25). Cakes grew from ₹59.1 crore to ₹116.5 crore (DRHP p.184).
By brand, the six largest were 67.07% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.193). Dream Lite, a cracker biscuit, alone brought ₹614.8 crore, 30.20%, up from 26.21% in FY24; Butter Bake brought 10.15%, Marie Plus 8.33%, 2 in 1 7.94%, Yummy 5.74% and Mazaa 4.70% (DRHP p.193).
By market, share of sales of products (DRHP p.190):
| Market | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core: Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand | 65.94% | 67.53% | 67.70% |
| Focus: Uttar Pradesh, Delhi NCR, other north, north-east, Chhattisgarh | 25.12% | 24.47% | 25.32% |
| Emerging: six other states | 1.77% | 1.95% | 2.14% |
| Exports, modern trade, online, private label | 7.17% | 6.05% | 4.84% |
By channel in FY26: general trade 95.16%, modern trade, e-commerce and quick commerce 1.07%, private label 1.34% and exports 2.43% of sales of products (DRHP p.196). Exports went to 31 countries in three years, including the United Arab Emirates and Canada (DRHP p.195).
Beside product sales, revenue from operations includes other operating revenue of ₹66.2 crore in FY26, of which ₹50.0 crore was subsidy from government, against ₹8.8 crore of subsidy in FY25 (DRHP p.338, DRHP p.339).
Anmol Industries customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of sales of products | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest distributor or super stockist | 1.89% | 1.89% | 1.87% |
| Top five | 7.38% | 7.23% | 7.25% |
| Top ten | 11.82% | 11.55% | 11.59% |
Source: DRHP p.32, DRHP p.33. The customers are distributors and super stockists, not named, and not the same ones every year (DRHP p.33). Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, in numbers: the ten largest bought about an eighth of sales in each year, and the notes say no single customer reaches 10% of revenue (DRHP p.339). The concentration sits elsewhere: in one category, four states and one brand (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.190, DRHP p.193).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 5.72% of FY26 purchases, the top five 22.12% and the top ten 33.88%, against 35.77% for the top ten in FY24 (DRHP p.30).
04The growth record
Sales grew in each of the last two years, but profit fell sharply in the middle year when palm oil and other inputs cost more, then recovered. The business turns most of its profit into cash, and its loans to banks are small. A large part of the latest year's rise came from government incentives.
Anmol Industries financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,422.9 | 1,640.9 | 2,101.8 |
| EBITDA | 170.3 | 72.6 | 287.4 |
| EBITDA margin % | 11.97 | 4.43 | 13.67 |
| Profit after tax | 126.2 | 38.1 | 191.0 |
| PAT margin % | 8.87 | 2.32 | 9.09 |
| Operating cash flow | 135.8 | 41.8 | 254.0 |
| Net worth, SEBI definition | 574.2 | 612.2 | 804.5 |
| Total debt, company's definition | 504.2 | 523.7 | 273.0 |
| RoNW % | 22.52 | 6.43 | 26.96 |
| RoCE % | 17.08 | 2.61 | 21.81 |
Source: DRHP p.72, DRHP p.73, DRHP p.115, DRHP p.401, DRHP p.402, AP p.10, converted from ₹ million. Revenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.72). Profit after tax went from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore, so ₹126.2 crore → ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72). The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.401).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 21.5% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72), which is also the company's own figure of 21.54% (DRHP p.32); profit after tax grew about 23.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72); EBITDA grew about 29.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72). EBITDA margin moved from 11.97% to 13.67%, up 170 basis points, so 12.0% → 13.7% rounded (DRHP p.115). Year by year, revenue fell 11.32% in FY24, then rose 15.32% in FY25 and 28.09% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).
Two notes on the table. First, net worth here is the SEBI definition the company uses for its ratios, which leaves out a negative capital reserve of ₹396.0 crore created on the merger; total equity in the balance sheet was ₹222.5 crore, ₹260.5 crore and ₹452.8 crore (DRHP p.326, DRHP p.70).
Second, total debt as the company counts it includes preference shares issued in the 2025 merger and lease liabilities; borrowings from banks and financial institutions were ₹151.0 crore, ₹146.7 crore and ₹103.4 crore (DRHP p.402, AP p.10). The FY24 figures were restated to include the merged companies (DRHP p.280). The auditor, Lodha & Co LLP, reports no qualification for the three years (AP p.14).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹254.0 crore in FY26, ₹41.8 crore in FY25 and ₹135.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.73). Over the three years profit after tax added to ₹355.3 crore and operating cash flow to ₹431.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72, DRHP p.73).
- Subsidies: subsidy from government was ₹50.0 crore in FY26, from a production-linked incentive of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and GST subsidies from Bihar and Odisha, against ₹8.8 crore in FY25 and ₹8.4 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.339, DRHP p.414). The FY26 subsidy was about 17.4% of FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.339, DRHP p.72).
- Other income was ₹47.2 crore in FY26, about 18.3% of profit before tax, and included ₹27.0 crore in each year from "amortisation of deferred financial instrument", which the cash flow statement takes back out as non-cash (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72, DRHP p.340, DRHP p.73).
- Money owed by customers: receivable days were 4.84 in FY24 and 2.97 in FY26, so 4.8 → 3.0 (DRHP p.188). Net working capital was 11.36 days of sales in FY26, so 11 (DRHP p.188).
- Debt: total debt as the company defines it was ₹273.0 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.60 times, so 0.6× (DRHP p.402). Net of ₹3.1 crore of cash and bank balances, that debt was about 0.9× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.402, DRHP p.70). Borrowings stood at ₹107.6 crore at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.424). Return on capital employed was 21.81% in FY26, so 21.8% rounded (DRHP p.115).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest distributor or super stockist was 1.87% of FY26 sales of products, so 1.9%; the top five 7.25%, so 7.3%; the top ten 11.59%, so 11.6% (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.33). The top ten suppliers were 33.88% of FY26 purchases, so 33.9% (DRHP p.30). Core markets were 67.70% of FY26 sales of products, so 67.7% (DRHP p.25). Dream Lite was 30.20% of FY26 sales of products, so 30.2% (DRHP p.193).
- Capacity: biscuit and cookie lines ran at 57.63% of available capacity in FY26, so 57.6% (DRHP p.215).
- Payments to the promoter trust: the company paid ₹238.0 crore to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust in FY26 to redeem preference shares (DRHP p.77).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹7.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mostly a service tax demand of ₹6.5 crore that a tribunal set aside on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).
- Cases: the summary table shows 1 tax matter and 4 actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the promoters, ₹0.73 crore in all (AP p.14).
- Industry: packaged biscuits, cookies and cakes, food and beverages in the fixed list (DRHP p.182).
05What the growth is made of
More biscuits were sold, and each kilogram fetched more. Most of the rise in product sales came from selling more, and the rest from better prices and richer packs. Government incentives added to revenue in the latest year.
Sales of products rose ₹632.8 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.338). The document gives tonnes, packets and realisation, so the increase can be split:
- Volume: tonnes sold rose from 1,41,823 in FY24 to 1,68,207 in FY25 and 1,87,342 in FY26, up 32.1% over the two years (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193). Packets sold rose from 3,053.95 million to 4,243.31 million (DRHP p.193).
- Realisation: sales of products per kilogram were about ₹98.9 in FY24 and ₹108.7 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193, DRHP p.338); the company gives ₹95.70 and ₹105.49 for biscuits and cookies and ₹188.39 and ₹206.86 for cakes (DRHP p.191).
- Split: at the FY24 realisation, the extra 45,519 tonnes account for about ₹450.2 crore; the higher price per kilogram and the mix account for the remaining ₹182.6 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193, DRHP p.338).
Read from the filing: about seven tenths of the rise in product sales came from volume. The document says realisation rose as premium and value-added products grew in the mix (DRHP p.191); it does not separate price increases from mix.
By product and place: cracker biscuits added ₹393.5 crore and cakes ₹57.4 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.184). Core markets added ₹453.1 crore and focus markets ₹162.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.190). Products launched within the previous three years brought ₹129.9 crore in FY26 against ₹26.3 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.194).
Subsidy: other operating revenue rose from ₹20.1 crore in FY24 to ₹66.2 crore in FY26, mostly from government subsidy (DRHP p.338, DRHP p.339). That part of revenue growth does not come from selling biscuits.
Margins: gross margin was 38.60%, 29.20% and 35.52% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.188). The company puts the FY25 fall down mainly to palm oil prices, with input costs up 12.12% that year (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.417). There was no acquisition in the period beyond the merger of the two holding companies (DRHP p.116, DRHP p.243).
06Earnings quality
Profit turns into cash well, because shops and distributors pay quickly or in advance. Two things inflate recent profit beside the biscuit business: a jump in government incentives and a yearly non-cash credit in other income.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹355.3 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹431.7 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72, DRHP p.73) |
| Receivable days | 4.84, 4.40 and 2.97 in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.188) |
| Inventory days | 18.93, 19.15 and 16.58 (DRHP p.188) |
| Payable days | 10.75, 10.16 and 8.18 (DRHP p.188) |
| Net working capital days | 13.02, 13.40 and 11.36 (DRHP p.188) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 30.9% in FY24, 105.4% in FY25 and 18.3% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72) |
| Subsidy from government | ₹8.4 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹50.0 crore, inside revenue (DRHP p.339) |
| Related-party share of revenue | the related-party table shows no sales to related parties; the largest FY26 item is the ₹238.0 crore preference share redemption (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.77) |
| Exceptional items | none shown in the restated profit and loss (DRHP p.72) |
| Auditor qualifications and remarks | no qualification; remarks on audit trail software, title deeds not in the company's name, differences between bank stock statements and the books, and losses at the subsidiary (DRHP p.54) |
The item that needs explaining is the FY26 profit. Of FY26 EBITDA of ₹287.4 crore, ₹50.0 crore was government subsidy recorded in revenue (DRHP p.72, DRHP p.339). Of FY26 profit before tax of ₹258.3 crore, ₹47.2 crore was other income, including ₹27.0 crore of amortisation of a deferred financial instrument that appears every year and is reversed in the cash flow statement, and ₹6.6 crore of interest on loans given (DRHP p.72, DRHP p.340, DRHP p.73). The industry chapter describes the food processing incentive scheme as running from 2021 to 2027 (DRHP p.137).
In FY25 other income of ₹44.4 crore was larger than profit before tax of ₹42.1 crore (DRHP p.72). Input costs, which the document calls cost of materials consumed, were 61.40%, 70.80% and 64.48% of revenue (DRHP p.27).
The quarterly bank statements did not match the books at some year ends: at March 31, 2026 inventory reported to banks was ₹4.9 crore lower than the books, explained as goods in transit after a sales reversal (DRHP p.333).
07The balance sheet
The company owns most of its factories and needs little working money because buyers pay quickly. Its bank loans are small. The larger debts in recent years were preference shares owed to the promoter trust, which have now been paid out.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹891.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹526.8 crore, capital work in progress ₹12.4 crore, inventories ₹99.3 crore, current investments ₹45.6 crore, loans ₹17.2 crore, other financial assets ₹80.2 crore, trade receivables ₹12.2 crore, cash ₹3.1 crore and an asset held for sale of ₹55.7 crore (DRHP p.70). Against them: borrowings ₹258.0 crore, lease liabilities ₹15.0 crore, trade payables ₹44.1 crore, other liabilities, and total equity of ₹452.8 crore (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.71).
| ₹ crore | March 31, 2026 | August 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Preference shares payable to the promoter trust | 154.6 | paid in May 2026 |
| Term loans | 86.8 | 83.6 |
| Working capital loans | 16.6 | 2.8 |
| Lease liabilities | 15.0 | not stated |
| Total equity | 452.8 | not stated |
Source: DRHP p.332, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.396, DRHP p.424, DRHP p.70. Interest rates on the bank facilities ran from 6.27% to 8.39% a year (DRHP p.424). The lenders' consent is needed for a change in control, shareholding, management or business; the company says all consents for the offer were obtained (DRHP p.425). The capitalisation statement leaves the after-offer column blank, and since the offer is a sale of existing shares the company's cash and debt do not change with it (DRHP p.396, DRHP p.111). The company's credit rating from ICRA is AA- (Stable) for long-term facilities, reaffirmed April 8, 2026 (DRHP p.54).
The asset held for sale is the leasehold right to a plot at Taratala, Kolkata, carried at ₹55.4 crore, for which the company applied on May 16, 2025 to transfer to Kiasma Business Park, a related party; the note names transfer fees payable to the port by Kiasma and does not state an amount payable to the company (DRHP p.301, DRHP p.322). The company had earlier paid an upfront lease premium of ₹39.0 crore for that plot and is disputing ₹7.0 crore of GST on it (DRHP p.434).
Contingent liabilities were ₹7.5 crore and capital commitments ₹3.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.75, DRHP p.421). The company has one wholly owned subsidiary, AIL Enterprises Private Limited, which makes cake trays (DRHP p.245, DRHP p.246).
08What the money is for
None of the money goes to the company. The whole amount goes to the promoter family trust that is selling part of its shares; the company only gets a stock market listing.
Anmol Industries IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Offer for sale by Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust | up to 1,800.0 | no fresh issue |
| Offer expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.111. The stated objects are to get the benefits of listing and to carry out the offer for sale; the company expects listing to raise its visibility and brand image and give a public market for the shares (DRHP p.111). Offer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and advertising costs, are borne by the selling trust (DRHP p.111). No monitoring agency or appraising entity is appointed because the company receives no proceeds (DRHP p.86).
Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (DRHP p.67). To selling shareholders up to ₹1,800.0 crore, to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust; the number of shares depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.67).
09Who is selling
One seller: the family trust that owns most of the company. It is selling shares worth up to a fixed rupee amount, so how many shares it sells will depend on the price.
Anmol Industries IPO offer for sale: who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | % of holding offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust | promoter | 277,681,708 | worth up to ₹1,800.0 crore | not set |
Source: DRHP p.67, DRHP p.98. The trust's average cost of acquisition is ₹0.03 a share, as certified by the statutory auditor (DRHP p.56, DRHP p.106). Most of its shares came from a gift of 10,226,517 shares by Durga Devi Choudhary in March 2017 and from bonus issues in 2018 and 2026 (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.99). The trust gave consent on September 21 and 24, 2026 (DRHP p.67). Promoters and the promoter group take no part in the offer except through this sale (DRHP p.108).
10Promoters
One family runs the company through a family trust and eleven family members, all of whom the company names as promoters. Several family members hold paid executive roles. The family also owns a wide web of other companies and partnerships, many of them in property.
The promoters are Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust, Biswanath Choudhary, Dilip Kumar Choudhary, Gobind Ram Choudhary, Bimal Kumar Choudhary, Vikash Choudhary, Deepak Choudhary, Sunil Choudhary, Ankit Choudhary, Ashish Choudhary, Aman Choudhary and Keshav Choudhary, so identified by a board resolution of July 11, 2026 (DRHP p.266, DRHP p.270).
The document states that Biswanath Choudhary, Dilip Kumar Choudhary, Gobind Ram Choudhary and Bimal Kumar Choudhary are brothers; that Vikash, Sunil and Deepak Choudhary are sons of Biswanath Choudhary; Ankit and Ashish Choudhary sons of Dilip Kumar Choudhary; Aman Choudhary a son of Gobind Ram Choudhary; and Keshav Choudhary a son of Bimal Kumar Choudhary (DRHP p.271, DRHP p.272, DRHP p.273). The company was founded by the late Baijnath Choudhary (DRHP p.187).
- Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust: an irrevocable trust settled on September 8, 2016 by the late Durga Devi Choudhary, with a restated deed of April 8, 2025; trustees Biswanath, Dilip Kumar, Gobind Ram and Bimal Kumar Choudhary; beneficiaries the four family trusts named after them (DRHP p.269). It holds 84.44% before the offer (DRHP p.98).
- Biswanath Choudhary, 67, Chairman and Non-Executive Director, about 29 years in procurement, finance and investment (DRHP p.266, AP p.6).
- Dilip Kumar Choudhary, 64, Vice-Chairman and Non-Executive Director, about 29 years in factory operations (DRHP p.266, AP p.6).
- Bimal Kumar Choudhary, 59, Managing Director since May 19, 2017 (DRHP p.267, AP p.7).
- Gobind Ram Choudhary, 60, Whole-time Director since April 1, 2023 (DRHP p.266, AP p.7).
- Vikash, Deepak, Sunil, Ankit, Ashish, Aman and Keshav Choudhary: executive directors in operations, strategy, procurement, finance, treasury, marketing and sales, employed as senior management, not board members (DRHP p.263, DRHP p.264, AP p.7, AP p.8).
Pay: remuneration to the eleven individual promoters was ₹11.7 crore in FY24 and ₹10.9 crore in FY26; in FY26 Bimal Kumar Choudhary received ₹1.8 crore and Vikash, Sunil, Ankit, Aman and Keshav Choudhary ₹1.4 crore each, while Biswanath and Dilip Kumar Choudhary were paid only in FY24 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.76). The non-executive directors receive no fees (DRHP p.255).
Cash to the trust: the company repurchased 1,789,334 shares from the trust at ₹666 each on March 11, 2024, ₹119.1 crore, and redeemed 2,738,921 preference shares at ₹869 each on January 23, 2026 and 1,778,759 more on May 8, 2026 (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.101). The January redemption paid the trust ₹238.0 crore and the May one ₹154.6 crore (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.333). The preference shares were issued in the 2025 merger for the shares of the holding companies, valued off a fair value of ₹869 a share of face value ₹10 in a report dated March 13, 2025 (DRHP p.118, DRHP p.243).
Other businesses: the promoter group lists 141 entities, many of them property companies and partnerships (DRHP p.274, DRHP p.275, DRHP p.276). Five promoter-group property partnerships were licensed on September 23, 2026 to use the Anmol name for real estate projects for ₹0.02 million each (DRHP p.244, DRHP p.245). Promoter-group firms Aarav Casings, Vanaspati Fats & Oil and Baijnath Choudhary Charitable Trust have received payments for raw materials, packaging and other expenses in the last two years (DRHP p.270). The company says the promoters have no interest in a competing venture (DRHP p.271).
Promoter group matters: Sanjay Agarwal was a co-borrower with a firm found in default; SEBI fined Kanchan Agarwal ₹0.69 million and Vikas Goyal ₹1.20 million in past matters, since paid; and New Hind Silk House Private Limited, a promoter-group company, was ordered into liquidation on June 13, 2024 (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36).
Pledges: the shareholding pattern shows no promoter shares pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.97).
Promoter economics: the four individual promoters who hold shares received them by conversion of merger preference shares in May 2026, the August 2026 bonus and gifts from the family trusts in September 2026, at nil cost (DRHP p.104, DRHP p.106). The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last one year, 18 months and three years is ₹144.82 a share, after the split and bonus, based on the ₹869 merger valuation (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.118).
11Who already owns it
The family and its own firms own every share today. No fund or outside investor holds any. After the sale the family will still hold most of the company; the exact share depends on the price.
Anmol Industries promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust | 277,681,708 | 84.44% | not stated |
| Four individual promoters | 19,729,898 | 6.00% | not stated |
| Urban Nirman LLP, promoter group | 26,898,672 | 8.18% | not stated |
| Seven other promoter-group firms | 4,521,294 | 1.37% | not stated |
| Public | - | - | not stated |
Source: DRHP p.98, DRHP p.101, DRHP p.102, DRHP p.107; the second and fourth rows are our arithmetic. Promoters hold 297,411,606 shares, 90.44%, so 90.4%, and promoters and promoter group together 100.00% of 328,831,572 shares (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.97). There are 13 shareholders (DRHP p.108). Because the offer is a sale of existing shares, the share count stays 328,831,572 after the offer, apart from any employee options exercised (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.108). The after-offer holdings are left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.107).
Urban Nirman LLP, Anumati Consultancy & Services Private Limited, Radhey Realtors LLP, Bimal Kumar Choudhary and Dilip Kumar Choudhary came in on May 8, 2026 by converting merger preference shares one for one, with no cash paid (DRHP p.92, DRHP p.93). The last purchase for cash by a promoter-group member was 1,850 shares at ₹600 each, face value ₹10, on March 23, 2026 (DRHP p.94).
Under the employee option plan up to 6,576,631 options may be granted; 186,636 have been granted at an exercise price of ₹1.67 and none have vested (DRHP p.109).
Lock-in: promoters' shares equal to 20% of the post-offer capital are locked in for 18 months, the rest of the pre-offer capital for six months (DRHP p.102, DRHP p.103).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the two years before filing, the holding companies were merged in, the promoter trust was paid out for preference shares and earlier for repurchased shares, and the shares were split and bonus shares issued. Sales grew fast and government incentives jumped in the latest year.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72).
- Receivables: 4.84 days in FY24 and 2.97 days in FY26 (DRHP p.188).
- Promoter pay: ₹11.7 crore in FY24 and ₹10.9 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.76).
- Share repurchase: 1,789,334 shares from the promoter trust at ₹666 on March 11, 2024, and ₹27.5 crore of tax paid on it (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.74).
- Merger: Anmol Projects Private Limited and Monarch Shelter Private Limited merged in with effect from April 1, 2025, sanctioned November 7, 2025; their 8,390,660 shares in the company were cancelled and 9,858,459 preference shares issued instead (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.93, DRHP p.243).
- Preference shares: redeemed from the promoter trust on January 23, 2026 and May 8, 2026; the rest converted to equity on May 8, 2026 (DRHP p.93).
- Share split: ₹10 to ₹5 a share, record date August 11, 2026 (DRHP p.92).
- Bonus issue: 2:1, 219,221,048 shares allotted on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.92).
- Pre-IPO placement: the document names none.
- Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in August 2026; before that, equity on conversion of preference shares in May 2026 (DRHP p.92).
- Gifts: on September 8 and 9, 2026 the promoter trust passed 4,550,474 shares to each of four family trusts, which passed them on to Biswanath, Dilip Kumar, Gobind Ram and Bimal Kumar Choudhary between September 11 and 15, 2026 (DRHP p.99, DRHP p.105).
- Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.84).
- Subsidy: government subsidy rose from ₹8.8 crore in FY25 to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.339).
- Debt: total debt as the company counts it fell from ₹504.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹273.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.402).
- Capacity: the Thakurganj, Bihar factory began in 2024; capital spending was ₹307.7 crore in FY24 and ₹38.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.421).
- Leasehold transfer: the Taratala plot is being transferred to Kiasma Business Park, a related party (DRHP p.301).
- Company secretary: changed in May 2024, October 2024 and May 2026 (DRHP p.265).
- GST rate: the industry report records a cut in GST on biscuits from 18% to 5% (DRHP p.153).
- Dividend: none in FY24 to FY26 or since (DRHP p.277).
- Became a public company: March 30, 2017 (DRHP p.239).
13Capacity and expansion
The factories are using a little over half of what they can make in biscuits and about a third in cakes. The company says this leaves room to grow without much new spending. It also plans an extension at its newest factory in Bihar.
| Facility or line | Installed capacity | Utilisation FY26 | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biscuits and cookies, all plants | 3,60,965 tonnes a year | 57.63% | brownfield at Thakurganj, size not stated | not stated |
| Cakes, all plants | 16,372 tonnes a year | 34.44% | as above | not stated |
| Rusk | 4,400 tonnes a year | nil | in-house again from FY27 | - |
Source: DRHP p.215, DRHP p.32. Utilisation of biscuit and cookie capacity rose from 47.81% in FY24 to 54.76% in FY25 and 57.63% in FY26; cakes from 18.93% to 26.59% and 34.44% (DRHP p.215). Capacity assumes 300 working days and is certified by an independent chartered engineer (DRHP p.215). The document gives capacity by product, not by plant.
The seven factories began operating at Dankuni in 1994, Greater Noida in 2001, Begampur in 2004, Ghaziabad in 2008, Hajipur in 2011, Bhubaneswar in 2017 and Thakurganj in 2024 (DRHP p.213, DRHP p.214). Dankuni, Begampur and Thakurganj are owned; Greater Noida, Bhubaneswar and Hajipur are on long industrial leases; Ghaziabad is licensed for three months from July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.226). Two facilities were folded into Dankuni after March 2024, taking the count from nine to seven (DRHP p.188).
The company intends a brownfield plant at Thakurganj on about 3.95 acres for biscuits and cakes; the document gives no capacity, cost or date for it, and none of the offer money pays for it (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.111). Past plants at Bhubaneswar, Hajipur, Dankuni and Thakurganj ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter comes from a report the company paid for. It describes Indian biscuits as a large market dominated by two national brands, growing faster in value than in tonnes as buyers move to dearer biscuits. The company is a regional player, strongest in the east.
Anmol Industries industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter is taken from the "Independent Market Report on Indian Biscuits, Bakery and Sweets Market" dated September 2026 by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.182). The commissioned report puts the Indian biscuits and cookies market at about ₹51,000 crore in FY2021 and ₹76,500 crore in FY2026, growing about 8.5% a year (DRHP p.138). It puts India's whole packaged food market at ₹3,85,200 crore in FY2021 and ₹5,43,000 crore in FY2026, about 7.1% a year (DRHP p.132).
The part that is addressable: the company sells biscuits and cookies, which were 93.74% of its FY26 sales of products, mostly in ₹5 and ₹10 packs in the east and north (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.194). The report sizes the organised part of the biscuit market at about ₹56,600 crore in FY2026, up from about 68% to about 74% of the total since FY2021 (DRHP p.141). It sizes the market at 35.29 lakh tonnes in FY2026, up from 27.70 lakh tonnes in FY2021, about 5.0% a year (DRHP p.139).
What the company is today: FY26 biscuit and cookie sales of ₹1,908.2 crore are about 2.5% of the report's ₹76,500 crore market and about 3.4% of the organised part (our arithmetic, DRHP p.184, DRHP p.138, DRHP p.141). By weight, its 1,80,897 tonnes of biscuits and cookies are about 5.1% of the market's 35.29 lakh tonnes (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193, DRHP p.139). The report ranks Anmol the fourth largest biscuit brand in India by sales value in FY2026 and the largest regional brand (DRHP p.147).
Size over time: the report projects the biscuits and cookies market at ₹1,21,000 crore by FY2031, about 9.6% a year, and 45.68 lakh tonnes, about 5.3% a year (DRHP p.139). It projects the organised part at ₹95,600 crore by FY2031, about 11.0% a year (DRHP p.141), and the packaged food market at ₹9,32,900 crore by FY2031 (DRHP p.132). These projections are the report's own. For cakes and bakery products it gives 40.30 lakh tonnes in FY2021 and 55.71 lakh tonnes in FY2026, and projects 78.18 lakh tonnes by FY2031 (DRHP p.155).
Segments: the report divides biscuits by type (cookies, cream, crackers, glucose, marie, digestive, others) and by price: mass below ₹140 a kilogram, aspirational ₹140 to ₹200 and premium above ₹200 (DRHP p.140, DRHP p.142). It gives growth of about 5.4% a year for mass, 14.5% for aspirational and 19.5% for premium over FY2021 to FY2026 (DRHP p.143). It places Anmol's Milk Made and Marie Plus in mass, Dream Lite and Butter Bake in aspirational and its chocolate chip cookies in premium (DRHP p.142). Average selling prices run about ₹130 to ₹140 a kilogram in rural markets and ₹170 to ₹195 in urban (DRHP p.146).
What drives demand: the report names rising incomes, with per capita income from ₹1,27,065 in FY2021 to ₹2,07,598 in FY2026; organised and digital retail; urbanisation; exports; gifting; the move to packaged food; and health-focused products (DRHP p.136, DRHP p.137). It notes India's per capita biscuit consumption of about 2 to 2.8 kilograms a year against about 13 to 14 in the United Kingdom (DRHP p.143). By channel, it puts online growth at about 35.1% a year against 6.0% for general trade over FY2021 to FY2026, and trade margins at 15% to 25% of selling price in general trade and 25% to 35% online (DRHP p.145).
Structure: the report calls the market highly consolidated, with the top five players over 80%; Britannia at 32% to 34% and Parle at 27% to 29% in FY2026; and ITC Sunfeast, Anmol, Saj Food Products (Bisk Farm), Surya Foods (Priyagold), Mondelez, Patanjali Foods, Mrs. Bector's, Sona Biscuits and Unibic as other key players (DRHP p.147).
By state it places Anmol second in Bihar with 18% to 20% and in Odisha with 13% to 15%, third in Jharkhand with 6% to 8%, fifth in West Bengal with 6% to 8% and fifth in Uttar Pradesh with 2% to 4%, and third in the east as a whole with 11% to 14% (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152, DRHP p.150, DRHP p.149, DRHP p.148).
Inputs and trade: the report names wheat, sugar, palm oil, skimmed milk powder and cocoa as the inputs whose prices matter, with sugar rising from about ₹38 a kilogram in FY2021-22 to about ₹43 in FY2025-26, and India's imports of palm oil under the ASEAN trade agreement as a cost to watch (DRHP p.154). India exported about 3.44 lakh tonnes of sweet biscuits in FY2025-26 (DRHP p.137). The company's own exports were 2.35% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.46).
Rules: the report lists the production-linked incentive scheme for food processing of ₹10,900 crore over 2021 to 2027 and a cut in GST on biscuits from 18% to 5% (DRHP p.137, DRHP p.153). It notes the regulator's proposed front-of-pack nutrition rating, with red coding for foods high in fat, sugar or salt (DRHP p.154). The company needs food safety licences for each factory, factory, pollution and fire approvals, and plastic packaging obligations; some approvals are in former company names, expired or pending, including the Dankuni fire licence (DRHP p.34).
What the chapter says can go wrong: low margins because buyers are price-sensitive, short shelf life, competition from local brands and private labels, rising costs that cannot be passed on, stricter labelling and food safety rules, and trade disruption (DRHP p.137, DRHP p.138). For biscuits it adds input cost swings, a shift to healthier food, sugar and fat regulation and fragile supply chains (DRHP p.154). The chapter does not size the cracker segment, where the company earns almost half its product sales, or the four eastern states in rupees in the passages read for this study.
15Competitive position
The listed companies named as peers are much larger national firms. Anmol earns a lower margin on each sale than Britannia or ITC, a little more than Mrs. Bector's, and is strongest in eastern states through low-priced packs.
Anmol Industries competitors
| Company, FY26 | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Total debt ₹cr | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anmol Industries | 2,101.8 | 9.09 | 21.81 | 273.0 | the issuer |
| Britannia Industries | 19,151.6 | 13.25 | 52.33 | 1,380.3 | biscuits, cakes, national |
| Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities | 2,043.6 | 6.89 | 11.95 | 190.8 | biscuits, national and export |
| ITC | 89,913.3 | 23.38 | 35.61 | 2,399.1 | Sunfeast biscuits within a conglomerate |
Source: DRHP p.117, DRHP p.180, converted from ₹ million. Our arithmetic: Britannia's revenue is about nine times the company's and Mrs. Bectors' about the same (our arithmetic, DRHP p.117). The commissioned report also benchmarks unlisted rivals for FY2025: Parle Products ₹17,577.1 crore of revenue, Saj Food Products ₹1,666.5 crore, Surya Food & Agro ₹1,956.2 crore, Sona Biscuits ₹1,289.4 crore and Raja Udyog ₹527.4 crore (DRHP p.179). The business chapter names Britannia, Parle, ITC, Unibic, Sona Biscuits, Surya Foods & Agro, Mrs. Bector's, SAJ Food Products, Mondelez India and Raja Udyog as peers (DRHP p.225).
What the company puts forward: a fourth-ranked national brand and second place in Bihar and Odisha, a wide range at low price points, a large distribution network, factories close to markets and raw materials, and the fastest revenue growth among the listed peers in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.189, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.191). It says it competes on taste, brand recall, price and pack size, reach and freshness (DRHP p.225).
Against that, as the document itself states: biscuits and cookies are almost all of sales, four eastern states are two thirds, no long-term contracts with distributors or suppliers, 77 trademark registrations past validity and the logo unregistered and opposed, and an injunction stopping sales of its Petit Beurre biscuits (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.41, DRHP p.428). Sales promotion and advertising was 1.97% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.26).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Britannia Industries Limited, Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited and ITC Limited (DRHP p.115).
Britannia and ITC are many times the company's size: ₹19,151.6 crore and ₹89,913.3 crore of FY26 revenue against ₹2,101.8 crore (DRHP p.115). The document notes that the peers' figures may not relate only to the products the company makes (DRHP p.117). Mrs. Bectors is close in size, with ₹2,043.6 crore (DRHP p.115). The document gives their P/E at September 24, 2026 prices as 46.87 for Britannia, 47.02 for Mrs.
Bectors and 16.22 for ITC, an average of 36.70 (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.115). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.43 basic and ₹5.81 diluted on shares of ₹5 after the split and bonus (DRHP p.115). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are the money already paid to the promoter trust, how much recent profit rests on government incentives, the reliance on biscuits and on four eastern states, swings in palm oil and wheat prices, and gaps in records, trademarks and licences.
Anmol Industries IPO risks
Issue-specific: all to the seller: the offer is a sale by one promoter trust (DRHP p.67) → no money reaches the company, and the trust's cost is ₹0.03 a share (DRHP p.56) → up to ₹1,800.0 crore goes to the trust (DRHP p.67).
Promoters: cash paid out before listing: the company redeemed preference shares from the promoter trust in January and May 2026 and repurchased its shares in March 2024 (DRHP p.101, DRHP p.91) → cash left the company to the controlling shareholder before outside shareholders arrive → ₹238.0 crore, ₹154.6 crore and ₹119.1 crore (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.78).
Financial: incentives in profit: subsidy from government rose to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 from ₹8.8 crore (DRHP p.339) → the company says such incentives may be reduced, withdrawn or delayed (DRHP p.39) → the FY26 subsidy was about 17.4% of FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.339, DRHP p.72).
Business: one category and one brand: biscuits and cookies were 93.74% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → a shift in tastes or a health-driven move away from biscuits would hit most sales (DRHP p.49) → Dream Lite alone was 30.20% (DRHP p.193).
Customers: four states: core markets were 67.70% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → floods, local rules or a strong rival in the east would weigh on sales (DRHP p.26) → Bihar and Odisha are the company's two strongest states (DRHP p.189).
Suppliers: input prices: input costs were 64.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → when palm oil rose in FY25 profit fell from ₹126.2 crore to ₹38.1 crore (DRHP p.32) → the top ten suppliers were 33.88% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.30).
Business: unused capacity and new plant: biscuit lines ran at 57.63% and cake lines at 34.44% (DRHP p.215) → fixed costs weigh on margins if volumes do not fill the plants, and a new brownfield plant is planned (DRHP p.32) → four past plants ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).
Regulation: licences, trademarks and records: some licences are expired, pending or in former names, and some plants lack a consent to establish (DRHP p.34) → operations could be interrupted or penalised → 77 trademark registrations are past validity, the logo is unregistered and opposed, and statutory registers have gaps that could not be verified (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.51).
Legal: food safety cases: food safety complaints are pending in Indore, Sitapur and Hooghly, the last against the company and four promoter directors (DRHP p.427, DRHP p.428) → adverse findings may bring fines, recalls or loss of licences (DRHP p.29) → in the Sitapur case the company's representative pleaded guilty and was fined ₹5,000 on August 13, 2026 (DRHP p.428).
Legal: trademark injunction: SAJ Food Products obtained an injunction on September 21, 2023 stopping sales of the company's Petit Beurre biscuits (DRHP p.428) → the suit continues and the company says it is settling → the suit is valued at ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.428, DRHP p.35).
Financial: tax demands: a GST intimation alleges excess input tax credit for FY2023-24 (DRHP p.434) → a show cause notice may follow → ₹13.9 crore, which the company disputes (DRHP p.434).
Promoters: control: promoters hold 90.44% and the group 100% before the offer (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.97) → the family will keep control after a partial sale (DRHP p.55) → the after-offer holding is not yet stated (DRHP p.107).
Business: workforce and plants: 3,544 contract workers, unions at Greater Noida and Dankuni, and the Ghaziabad plant on a three-month licence (DRHP p.52, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.226) → disputes or loss of a site would disrupt output → permanent staff attrition was 12.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.49).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The company faces old and new food safety prosecutions, a trademark injunction, and several tax disputes. Four promoters face a food safety complaint as directors, and the chairman faces three company law complaints over the accounts of other firms.
Cases against Anmol Industries and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Criminal complaint over unpaid construction materials, Hajipur, 2011 | Company | 0.17 | quashing petition; High Court stayed summons July 25, 2023 (DRHP p.427) |
| Food adulteration complaint, glucose biscuits, Indore, 2009 sample | Company | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.427) |
| Food adulteration complaint, coconut cookies, Sitapur, 2001 sample | Company | not quantified | representative pleaded guilty, fined ₹5,000 on August 13, 2026 (DRHP p.428) |
| FSSAI complaint, sorbate in chocolate cake, Serampore | Company, four promoter directors and an independent director | not quantified | next hearing December 2, 2026 (DRHP p.428, DRHP p.431) |
| SAJ Food Products suit over Petit Beurre trade dress | Company | 10.0 | injunction in force since September 21, 2023 (DRHP p.428) |
| Registrar of Companies complaints over accounts of three other companies | Biswanath Choudhary, with Deepak or Sunil Choudhary | not quantified | three cases, hearings November 2026 to June 2027 (DRHP p.430, DRHP p.431) |
Summary: against the company, 1 criminal case, 8 tax cases, 3 actions by authorities and 1 material civil case, ₹28.3 crore in all; against the promoters, 1 tax case and 4 actions by authorities, ₹0.73 crore (AP p.14). Tax: 13 indirect tax cases against the company for ₹34.5 crore, including a ₹7.0 crore GST refund claim on the Taratala lease premium (DRHP p.433).
The largest are a Supreme Court appeal by the merged Anmol Bakers over a Uttar Pradesh trade tax exemption, with ₹5.1 crore deposited under protest and a ₹3.8 crore interest demand stayed against a bank guarantee and the ₹13.9 crore GST credit intimation (DRHP p.433, DRHP p.434). By the company: suits against Parle Biscuits over Dream Lite and Yummy, where the parties have agreed settlement terms
and 39 cheque and payment recovery cases (DRHP p.428, DRHP p.429). SEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.432). Creditors: 606 creditors were owed ₹44.1 crore at March 31, 2026, 142 of them small enterprises owed ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.435). Other: a tax department notice to the chief financial officer, Anirban Moulik, concerns a former employer (DRHP p.433). Statutory dues:
provident fund contributions for employees whose account numbers were not linked remain unpaid from April 2022 (DRHP p.42, DRHP p.44).
20What the offer document does not say
The number of shares on offer, the price band and the after-offer shareholding are blank (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.107). The capacity and utilisation of each factory are not given, only totals by product (DRHP p.215). The size, cost and timing of the planned Thakurganj brownfield plant are not given (DRHP p.32). Margins by category, brand or pack size are not disclosed.
How much of the realisation gain came from price increases rather than mix is not split. The amount Kiasma Business Park will pay the company for the Taratala lease is not stated in the note read (DRHP p.301). The basis of the ₹869 merger valuation is not set out beyond the valuer's name and date (DRHP p.118).
Consents from the valuers of the 2017 merger were not obtained, so their report is not disclosed (DRHP p.51). How long the production-linked incentive will continue for the company is not stated. The names of distributors and suppliers are not given (DRHP p.33). Shareholders' agreements: the document says there are none (DRHP p.244).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: net worth for ratios is ₹804.5 crore while total equity is ₹452.8 crore, the gap being the negative merger reserve the SEBI definition leaves out (DRHP p.402, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.326), so return on net worth is struck on the larger figure (DRHP p.401); and the 2026 bonus is described as two shares of ₹5 for every share of ₹5 in the share capital history but for every share of ₹10 in the promoters' build-up (DRHP p.92, DRHP p.99).
Seven of the eleven individual promoters hold no shares in their own names (DRHP p.101); the trust deed names them among the ultimate beneficiaries of the selling trust (DRHP p.269).
21Five questions for management
- How much of the ₹50.0 crore of FY26 government subsidy is a one-time catch-up, and how much will recur, and until when?
- What is the ₹27.0 crore yearly "amortisation of deferred financial instrument" in other income, and when does it stop?
- Why was the merger valuation set at ₹869 a share of face value ₹10 in March 2025, and why did the promoter trust take cash for its preference shares while other holders converted to equity?
- What price will Kiasma Business Park pay the company for the Taratala lease carried at ₹55.4 crore?
- Of the rise in realisation per kilogram from FY24 to FY26, how much was price increases and how much richer pack and product mix?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 210 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 210 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it: 1,005 distributors it serves directly and 444 super stockists, who supply 3,533 sub-distributors and about 2.10 million shops (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Who pays it: 1,005 distributors it serves directly and 444 super stockists, who supply 3,533 sub-distributors and about 2.10 million shops (DRHP p.186).”
- 2At a glanceGeneral trade, the neighbourhood shop channel, brought 95.16% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.196).p.196
“General trade, the neighbourhood shop channel, brought 95.16% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.196).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated as Bansal Biscuits Private Limited on November 19, 2009, took the name Anmol Industries Private Limited in 2016 and became a public company, Anmol Industries Limited, with a fresh certificate dated March 30, 2017 (DRHP p.239).p.239
“The company was incorporated as Bansal Biscuits Private Limited on November 19, 2009, took the name Anmol Industries Private Limited in 2016 and became a public company, Anmol Industries Limited, with a fresh certificate dated March 30, 2017 (DRHP p.239).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsBuying inputs: wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and other oils, milk products and laminated packaging film, bought on purchase orders with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.217).p.217
“Buying inputs: wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and other oils, milk products and laminated packaging film, bought on purchase orders with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.217).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsStoring and moving: goods go from the factories, or through nine depots, by hired transporters (DRHP p.218).p.218
“Storing and moving: goods go from the factories, or through nine depots, by hired transporters (DRHP p.218).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsMost packets are small: value packs with a printed price of up to ₹10 were 72.49% of FY26 sales of products and family packs above ₹10 were 23.85% (DRHP p.194).p.194
“Most packets are small: value packs with a printed price of up to ₹10 were 72.49% of FY26 sales of products and family packs above ₹10 were 23.85% (DRHP p.194).”
- 8
“Shelf life runs from 4 to 18 months (DRHP p.218).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsAs of March 31, 2026 the range had 188 SKUs, 159 of them biscuits and cookies (DRHP p.183).p.183
“As of March 31, 2026 the range had 188 SKUs, 159 of them biscuits and cookies (DRHP p.183).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsThe company had 2,428 permanent employees, 713 of them in sales, and 3,544 contract workers at that date (DRHP p.224).p.224
“The company had 2,428 permanent employees, 713 of them in sales, and 3,544 contract workers at that date (DRHP p.224).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsResearch and development spending was ₹1.8 crore in FY26, 0.08% of revenue (DRHP p.184).p.184
“Research and development spending was ₹1.8 crore in FY26, 0.08% of revenue (DRHP p.184).”
- 12
“By product, share of sales of products (DRHP p.184):”
- 13Where the money comes fromBiscuits and cookies together were 94.24%, 94.82% and 93.74% of sales of products in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Biscuits and cookies together were 94.24%, 94.82% and 93.74% of sales of products in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.25).”
- 14
“Cakes grew from ₹59.1 crore to ₹116.5 crore (DRHP p.184).”
- 15Where the money comes fromBy brand, the six largest were 67.07% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.193).p.193
“By brand, the six largest were 67.07% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.193).”
- 16Where the money comes fromDream Lite, a cracker biscuit, alone brought ₹614.8 crore, 30.20%, up from 26.21% in FY24; Butter Bake brought 10.15%, Marie Plus 8.33%, 2 in 1 7.94%, Yummy 5.74% and Mazaa 4.70% (DRHP p.193).p.193
“Dream Lite, a cracker biscuit, alone brought ₹614.8 crore, 30.20%, up from 26.21% in FY24; Butter Bake brought 10.15%, Marie Plus 8.33%, 2 in 1 7.94%, Yummy 5.74% and Mazaa 4.70% (DRHP p.193).”
- 17
“By market, share of sales of products (DRHP p.190):”
- 18Where the money comes fromBy channel in FY26: general trade 95.16%, modern trade, e-commerce and quick commerce 1.07%, private label 1.34% and exports 2.43% of sales of products (DRHP p.196).p.196
“By channel in FY26: general trade 95.16%, modern trade, e-commerce and quick commerce 1.07%, private label 1.34% and exports 2.43% of sales of products (DRHP p.196).”
- 19Where the money comes fromExports went to 31 countries in three years, including the United Arab Emirates and Canada (DRHP p.195).p.195
“Exports went to 31 countries in three years, including the United Arab Emirates and Canada (DRHP p.195).”
- 20Where the money comes fromThe customers are distributors and super stockists, not named, and not the same ones every year (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The customers are distributors and super stockists, not named, and not the same ones every year (DRHP p.33).”
- 21Where the money comes fromRead from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, in numbers: the ten largest bought about an eighth of sales in each year, and the notes say no single customer reaches 10% of revenue (DRHP p.339).p.339
“Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, in numbers: the ten largest bought about an eighth of sales in each year, and the notes say no single customer reaches 10% of revenue (DRHP p.339).”
- 22Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 5.72% of FY26 purchases, the top five 22.12% and the top ten 33.88%, against 35.77% for the top ten in FY24 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 5.72% of FY26 purchases, the top five 22.12% and the top ten 33.88%, against 35.77% for the top ten in FY24 (DRHP p.30).”
- 23The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.72).p.72
“Revenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.72).”
- 24The growth recordProfit after tax went from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore, so ₹126.2 crore → ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72).p.72
“Profit after tax went from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore, so ₹126.2 crore → ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72).”
- 25The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.401).p.401
“The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.401).”
- 26The growth recordOur arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 21.5% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72), which is also the company's own figure of 21.54% (DRHP p.32); profit after tax grew about 23.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72); EBITDA grew about 29.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72).p.32
“Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 21.5% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72), which is also the company's own figure of 21.54% (DRHP p.32); profit after tax grew about 23.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72); EBITDA grew about 29.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.72).”
- 27The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 11.97% to 13.67%, up 170 basis points, so 12.0% → 13.7% rounded (DRHP p.115).p.115
“EBITDA margin moved from 11.97% to 13.67%, up 170 basis points, so 12.0% → 13.7% rounded (DRHP p.115).”
- 28The growth recordYear by year, revenue fell 11.32% in FY24, then rose 15.32% in FY25 and 28.09% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).p.115
“Year by year, revenue fell 11.32% in FY24, then rose 15.32% in FY25 and 28.09% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).”
- 29
“The FY24 figures were restated to include the merged companies (DRHP p.280).”
- 31The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹254.0 crore in FY26, ₹41.8 crore in FY25 and ₹135.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.73).p.73
“Cash: operating cash flow was ₹254.0 crore in FY26, ₹41.8 crore in FY25 and ₹135.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.73).”
- 32The growth recordMoney owed by customers: receivable days were 4.84 in FY24 and 2.97 in FY26, so 4.8 → 3.0 (DRHP p.188).p.188
“Money owed by customers: receivable days were 4.84 in FY24 and 2.97 in FY26, so 4.8 → 3.0 (DRHP p.188).”
- 33
“Net working capital was 11.36 days of sales in FY26, so 11 (DRHP p.188).”
- 34The growth recordDebt: total debt as the company defines it was ₹273.0 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.60 times, so 0.6× (DRHP p.402).p.402
“Debt: total debt as the company defines it was ₹273.0 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.60 times, so 0.6× (DRHP p.402).”
- 35
“Borrowings stood at ₹107.6 crore at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.424).”
- 36
“Return on capital employed was 21.81% in FY26, so 21.8% rounded (DRHP p.115).”
- 37
“The top ten suppliers were 33.88% of FY26 purchases, so 33.9% (DRHP p.30).”
- 38
“Core markets were 67.70% of FY26 sales of products, so 67.7% (DRHP p.25).”
- 39
“Dream Lite was 30.20% of FY26 sales of products, so 30.2% (DRHP p.193).”
- 40The growth recordCapacity: biscuit and cookie lines ran at 57.63% of available capacity in FY26, so 57.6% (DRHP p.215).p.215
“Capacity: biscuit and cookie lines ran at 57.63% of available capacity in FY26, so 57.6% (DRHP p.215).”
- 41The growth recordPayments to the promoter trust: the company paid ₹238.0 crore to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust in FY26 to redeem preference shares (DRHP p.77).p.77
“Payments to the promoter trust: the company paid ₹238.0 crore to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust in FY26 to redeem preference shares (DRHP p.77).”
- 42The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹7.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mostly a service tax demand of ₹6.5 crore that a tribunal set aside on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Contingent liabilities: ₹7.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mostly a service tax demand of ₹6.5 crore that a tribunal set aside on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).”
- 44The growth recordIndustry: packaged biscuits, cookies and cakes, food and beverages in the fixed list (DRHP p.182).p.182
“Industry: packaged biscuits, cookies and cakes, food and beverages in the fixed list (DRHP p.182).”
- 45What the growth is made ofPackets sold rose from 3,053.95 million to 4,243.31 million (DRHP p.193).p.193
“Packets sold rose from 3,053.95 million to 4,243.31 million (DRHP p.193).”
- 46What the growth is made ofRealisation: sales of products per kilogram were about ₹98.9 in FY24 and ₹108.7 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193, DRHP p.338); the company gives ₹95.70 and ₹105.49 for biscuits and cookies and ₹188.39 and ₹206.86 for cakes (DRHP p.191).p.191
“Realisation: sales of products per kilogram were about ₹98.9 in FY24 and ₹108.7 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.193, DRHP p.338); the company gives ₹95.70 and ₹105.49 for biscuits and cookies and ₹188.39 and ₹206.86 for cakes (DRHP p.191).”
- 47What the growth is made ofThe document says realisation rose as premium and value-added products grew in the mix (DRHP p.191); it does not separate price increases from mix.p.191
“The document says realisation rose as premium and value-added products grew in the mix (DRHP p.191); it does not separate price increases from mix.”
- 48What the growth is made ofProducts launched within the previous three years brought ₹129.9 crore in FY26 against ₹26.3 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.194).p.194
“Products launched within the previous three years brought ₹129.9 crore in FY26 against ₹26.3 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.194).”
- 49What the growth is made ofMargins: gross margin was 38.60%, 29.20% and 35.52% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188
“Margins: gross margin was 38.60%, 29.20% and 35.52% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.188).”
- 50
“Receivable days | 4.84, 4.40 and 2.97 in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.188)”
- 51
“Inventory days | 18.93, 19.15 and 16.58 (DRHP p.188)”
- 52
“Payable days | 10.75, 10.16 and 8.18 (DRHP p.188)”
- 53
“Net working capital days | 13.02, 13.40 and 11.36 (DRHP p.188)”
- 54Earnings qualitySubsidy from government | ₹8.4 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹50.0 crore, inside revenue (DRHP p.339)p.339
“Subsidy from government | ₹8.4 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹50.0 crore, inside revenue (DRHP p.339)”
- 55
“Exceptional items | none shown in the restated profit and loss (DRHP p.72)”
- 56Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and remarks | no qualification; remarks on audit trail software, title deeds not in the company's name, differences between bank stock statements and the books, and losses at the subsidiary (DRHP p.54)p.54
“Auditor qualifications and remarks | no qualification; remarks on audit trail software, title deeds not in the company's name, differences between bank stock statements and the books, and losses at the subsidiary (DRHP p.54)”
- 57Earnings qualityThe industry chapter describes the food processing incentive scheme as running from 2021 to 2027 (DRHP p.137).p.137
“The industry chapter describes the food processing incentive scheme as running from 2021 to 2027 (DRHP p.137).”
- 58Earnings qualityIn FY25 other income of ₹44.4 crore was larger than profit before tax of ₹42.1 crore (DRHP p.72).p.72
“In FY25 other income of ₹44.4 crore was larger than profit before tax of ₹42.1 crore (DRHP p.72).”
- 59Earnings qualityInput costs, which the document calls cost of materials consumed, were 61.40%, 70.80% and 64.48% of revenue (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Input costs, which the document calls cost of materials consumed, were 61.40%, 70.80% and 64.48% of revenue (DRHP p.27).”
- 60Earnings qualityThe quarterly bank statements did not match the books at some year ends: at March 31, 2026 inventory reported to banks was ₹4.9 crore lower than the books, explained as goods in transit after a sales reversal (DRHP p.333).p.333
“The quarterly bank statements did not match the books at some year ends: at March 31, 2026 inventory reported to banks was ₹4.9 crore lower than the books, explained as goods in transit after a sales reversal (DRHP p.333).”
- 61The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹891.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹526.8 crore, capital work in progress ₹12.4 crore, inventories ₹99.3 crore, current investments ₹45.6 crore, loans ₹17.2 crore, other financial assets ₹80.2 crore, trade receivables ₹12.2 crore, cash ₹3.1 crore and an ap.70
“At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹891.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹526.8 crore, capital work in progress ₹12.4 crore, inventories ₹99.3 crore, current investments ₹45.6 crore, loans ₹17.2 crore, other financial assets ₹80.2 crore, trade receivables ₹12.2 crore, cash ₹3.1 crore and an asset held for sale of ₹55.7 crore (DRHP p.70).”
- 62The balance sheetInterest rates on the bank facilities ran from 6.27% to 8.39% a year (DRHP p.424).p.424
“Interest rates on the bank facilities ran from 6.27% to 8.39% a year (DRHP p.424).”
- 63The balance sheetThe lenders' consent is needed for a change in control, shareholding, management or business; the company says all consents for the offer were obtained (DRHP p.425).p.425
“The lenders' consent is needed for a change in control, shareholding, management or business; the company says all consents for the offer were obtained (DRHP p.425).”
- 64The balance sheetThe company's credit rating from ICRA is AA- (Stable) for long-term facilities, reaffirmed April 8, 2026 (DRHP p.54).p.54
“The company's credit rating from ICRA is AA- (Stable) for long-term facilities, reaffirmed April 8, 2026 (DRHP p.54).”
- 65The balance sheetThe company had earlier paid an upfront lease premium of ₹39.0 crore for that plot and is disputing ₹7.0 crore of GST on it (DRHP p.434).p.434
“The company had earlier paid an upfront lease premium of ₹39.0 crore for that plot and is disputing ₹7.0 crore of GST on it (DRHP p.434).”
- 66What the money is forThe stated objects are to get the benefits of listing and to carry out the offer for sale; the company expects listing to raise its visibility and brand image and give a public market for the shares (DRHP p.111).p.111
“The stated objects are to get the benefits of listing and to carry out the offer for sale; the company expects listing to raise its visibility and brand image and give a public market for the shares (DRHP p.111).”
- 67What the money is forOffer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and advertising costs, are borne by the selling trust (DRHP p.111).p.111
“Offer expenses, other than listing fees and some audit and advertising costs, are borne by the selling trust (DRHP p.111).”
- 68What the money is forNo monitoring agency or appraising entity is appointed because the company receives no proceeds (DRHP p.86).p.86
“No monitoring agency or appraising entity is appointed because the company receives no proceeds (DRHP p.86).”
- 69
“> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (DRHP p.67).”
- 70What the money is for> To selling shareholders up to ₹1,800.0 crore, to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust; the number of shares depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.67).p.67
“> To selling shareholders up to ₹1,800.0 crore, to Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust; the number of shares depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.67).”
- 71
“The trust gave consent on September 21 and 24, 2026 (DRHP p.67).”
- 72Who is sellingPromoters and the promoter group take no part in the offer except through this sale (DRHP p.108).p.108
“Promoters and the promoter group take no part in the offer except through this sale (DRHP p.108).”
- 73
“The company was founded by the late Baijnath Choudhary (DRHP p.187).”
- 74PromotersBaijnath Choudhary & Family Trust: an irrevocable trust settled on September 8, 2016 by the late Durga Devi Choudhary, with a restated deed of April 8, 2025; trustees Biswanath, Dilip Kumar, Gobind Ram and Bimal Kumar Choudhary; beneficiaries the four family trusts named after them (DRHP p.269).p.269
“Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust: an irrevocable trust settled on September 8, 2016 by the late Durga Devi Choudhary, with a restated deed of April 8, 2025; trustees Biswanath, Dilip Kumar, Gobind Ram and Bimal Kumar Choudhary; beneficiaries the four family trusts named after them (DRHP p.269).”
- 75
“It holds 84.44% before the offer (DRHP p.98).”
- 76
“The non-executive directors receive no fees (DRHP p.255).”
- 77PromotersPromoter-group firms Aarav Casings, Vanaspati Fats & Oil and Baijnath Choudhary Charitable Trust have received payments for raw materials, packaging and other expenses in the last two years (DRHP p.270).p.270
“Promoter-group firms Aarav Casings, Vanaspati Fats & Oil and Baijnath Choudhary Charitable Trust have received payments for raw materials, packaging and other expenses in the last two years (DRHP p.270).”
- 78
“The company says the promoters have no interest in a competing venture (DRHP p.271).”
- 79PromotersPledges: the shareholding pattern shows no promoter shares pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Pledges: the shareholding pattern shows no promoter shares pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.97).”
- 80
“There are 13 shareholders (DRHP p.108).”
- 81Who already owns itThe after-offer holdings are left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.107).p.107
“The after-offer holdings are left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.107).”
- 82Who already owns itThe last purchase for cash by a promoter-group member was 1,850 shares at ₹600 each, face value ₹10, on March 23, 2026 (DRHP p.94).p.94
“The last purchase for cash by a promoter-group member was 1,850 shares at ₹600 each, face value ₹10, on March 23, 2026 (DRHP p.94).”
- 83Who already owns itUnder the employee option plan up to 6,576,631 options may be granted; 186,636 have been granted at an exercise price of ₹1.67 and none have vested (DRHP p.109).p.109
“Under the employee option plan up to 6,576,631 options may be granted; 186,636 have been granted at an exercise price of ₹1.67 and none have vested (DRHP p.109).”
- 84What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72).p.72
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹1,422.9 crore in FY24 to ₹2,101.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹126.2 crore to ₹191.0 crore (DRHP p.72).”
- 85What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 4.84 days in FY24 and 2.97 days in FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188
“Receivables: 4.84 days in FY24 and 2.97 days in FY26 (DRHP p.188).”
- 86What changed just before the IPOPreference shares: redeemed from the promoter trust on January 23, 2026 and May 8, 2026; the rest converted to equity on May 8, 2026 (DRHP p.93).p.93
“Preference shares: redeemed from the promoter trust on January 23, 2026 and May 8, 2026; the rest converted to equity on May 8, 2026 (DRHP p.93).”
- 87What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹10 to ₹5 a share, record date August 11, 2026 (DRHP p.92).p.92
“Share split: ₹10 to ₹5 a share, record date August 11, 2026 (DRHP p.92).”
- 88What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 2:1, 219,221,048 shares allotted on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.92).p.92
“Bonus issue: 2:1, 219,221,048 shares allotted on August 21, 2026 (DRHP p.92).”
- 89What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in August 2026; before that, equity on conversion of preference shares in May 2026 (DRHP p.92).p.92
“Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in August 2026; before that, equity on conversion of preference shares in May 2026 (DRHP p.92).”
- 90What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.84).p.84
“Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.84).”
- 91What changed just before the IPOSubsidy: government subsidy rose from ₹8.8 crore in FY25 to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.339).p.339
“Subsidy: government subsidy rose from ₹8.8 crore in FY25 to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.339).”
- 92What changed just before the IPODebt: total debt as the company counts it fell from ₹504.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹273.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.402).p.402
“Debt: total debt as the company counts it fell from ₹504.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹273.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.402).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOLeasehold transfer: the Taratala plot is being transferred to Kiasma Business Park, a related party (DRHP p.301).p.301
“Leasehold transfer: the Taratala plot is being transferred to Kiasma Business Park, a related party (DRHP p.301).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOCompany secretary: changed in May 2024, October 2024 and May 2026 (DRHP p.265).p.265
“Company secretary: changed in May 2024, October 2024 and May 2026 (DRHP p.265).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOGST rate: the industry report records a cut in GST on biscuits from 18% to 5% (DRHP p.153).p.153
“GST rate: the industry report records a cut in GST on biscuits from 18% to 5% (DRHP p.153).”
- 96
“Dividend: none in FY24 to FY26 or since (DRHP p.277).”
- 97
“Became a public company: March 30, 2017 (DRHP p.239).”
- 98Capacity and expansionUtilisation of biscuit and cookie capacity rose from 47.81% in FY24 to 54.76% in FY25 and 57.63% in FY26; cakes from 18.93% to 26.59% and 34.44% (DRHP p.215).p.215
“Utilisation of biscuit and cookie capacity rose from 47.81% in FY24 to 54.76% in FY25 and 57.63% in FY26; cakes from 18.93% to 26.59% and 34.44% (DRHP p.215).”
- 99Capacity and expansionCapacity assumes 300 working days and is certified by an independent chartered engineer (DRHP p.215).p.215
“Capacity assumes 300 working days and is certified by an independent chartered engineer (DRHP p.215).”
- 100Capacity and expansionDankuni, Begampur and Thakurganj are owned; Greater Noida, Bhubaneswar and Hajipur are on long industrial leases; Ghaziabad is licensed for three months from July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.226).p.226
“Dankuni, Begampur and Thakurganj are owned; Greater Noida, Bhubaneswar and Hajipur are on long industrial leases; Ghaziabad is licensed for three months from July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.226).”
- 101Capacity and expansionTwo facilities were folded into Dankuni after March 2024, taking the count from nine to seven (DRHP p.188).p.188
“Two facilities were folded into Dankuni after March 2024, taking the count from nine to seven (DRHP p.188).”
- 102Capacity and expansionPast plants at Bhubaneswar, Hajipur, Dankuni and Thakurganj ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Past plants at Bhubaneswar, Hajipur, Dankuni and Thakurganj ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).”
- 103Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the chapter is taken from the "Independent Market Report on Indian Biscuits, Bakery and Sweets Market" dated September 2026 by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.182).p.182
“As claimed: the chapter is taken from the "Independent Market Report on Indian Biscuits, Bakery and Sweets Market" dated September 2026 by Frost & Sullivan, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.182).”
- 104Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report puts the Indian biscuits and cookies market at about ₹51,000 crore in FY2021 and ₹76,500 crore in FY2026, growing about 8.5% a year (DRHP p.138).p.138
“The commissioned report puts the Indian biscuits and cookies market at about ₹51,000 crore in FY2021 and ₹76,500 crore in FY2026, growing about 8.5% a year (DRHP p.138).”
- 105Market size and industry structureIt puts India's whole packaged food market at ₹3,85,200 crore in FY2021 and ₹5,43,000 crore in FY2026, about 7.1% a year (DRHP p.132).p.132
“It puts India's whole packaged food market at ₹3,85,200 crore in FY2021 and ₹5,43,000 crore in FY2026, about 7.1% a year (DRHP p.132).”
- 106Market size and industry structureThe report sizes the organised part of the biscuit market at about ₹56,600 crore in FY2026, up from about 68% to about 74% of the total since FY2021 (DRHP p.141).p.141
“The report sizes the organised part of the biscuit market at about ₹56,600 crore in FY2026, up from about 68% to about 74% of the total since FY2021 (DRHP p.141).”
- 107Market size and industry structureIt sizes the market at 35.29 lakh tonnes in FY2026, up from 27.70 lakh tonnes in FY2021, about 5.0% a year (DRHP p.139).p.139
“It sizes the market at 35.29 lakh tonnes in FY2026, up from 27.70 lakh tonnes in FY2021, about 5.0% a year (DRHP p.139).”
- 108Market size and industry structureThe report ranks Anmol the fourth largest biscuit brand in India by sales value in FY2026 and the largest regional brand (DRHP p.147).p.147
“The report ranks Anmol the fourth largest biscuit brand in India by sales value in FY2026 and the largest regional brand (DRHP p.147).”
- 109Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report projects the biscuits and cookies market at ₹1,21,000 crore by FY2031, about 9.6% a year, and 45.68 lakh tonnes, about 5.3% a year (DRHP p.139).p.139
“Size over time: the report projects the biscuits and cookies market at ₹1,21,000 crore by FY2031, about 9.6% a year, and 45.68 lakh tonnes, about 5.3% a year (DRHP p.139).”
- 110Market size and industry structureIt projects the organised part at ₹95,600 crore by FY2031, about 11.0% a year (DRHP p.141), and the packaged food market at ₹9,32,900 crore by FY2031 (DRHP p.132).p.141
“It projects the organised part at ₹95,600 crore by FY2031, about 11.0% a year (DRHP p.141), and the packaged food market at ₹9,32,900 crore by FY2031 (DRHP p.132).”
- 111Market size and industry structureFor cakes and bakery products it gives 40.30 lakh tonnes in FY2021 and 55.71 lakh tonnes in FY2026, and projects 78.18 lakh tonnes by FY2031 (DRHP p.155).p.155
“For cakes and bakery products it gives 40.30 lakh tonnes in FY2021 and 55.71 lakh tonnes in FY2026, and projects 78.18 lakh tonnes by FY2031 (DRHP p.155).”
- 112Market size and industry structureIt gives growth of about 5.4% a year for mass, 14.5% for aspirational and 19.5% for premium over FY2021 to FY2026 (DRHP p.143).p.143
“It gives growth of about 5.4% a year for mass, 14.5% for aspirational and 19.5% for premium over FY2021 to FY2026 (DRHP p.143).”
- 113Market size and industry structureIt places Anmol's Milk Made and Marie Plus in mass, Dream Lite and Butter Bake in aspirational and its chocolate chip cookies in premium (DRHP p.142).p.142
“It places Anmol's Milk Made and Marie Plus in mass, Dream Lite and Butter Bake in aspirational and its chocolate chip cookies in premium (DRHP p.142).”
- 114Market size and industry structureAverage selling prices run about ₹130 to ₹140 a kilogram in rural markets and ₹170 to ₹195 in urban (DRHP p.146).p.146
“Average selling prices run about ₹130 to ₹140 a kilogram in rural markets and ₹170 to ₹195 in urban (DRHP p.146).”
- 115Market size and industry structureIt notes India's per capita biscuit consumption of about 2 to 2.8 kilograms a year against about 13 to 14 in the United Kingdom (DRHP p.143).p.143
“It notes India's per capita biscuit consumption of about 2 to 2.8 kilograms a year against about 13 to 14 in the United Kingdom (DRHP p.143).”
- 116Market size and industry structureBy channel, it puts online growth at about 35.1% a year against 6.0% for general trade over FY2021 to FY2026, and trade margins at 15% to 25% of selling price in general trade and 25% to 35% online (DRHP p.145).p.145
“By channel, it puts online growth at about 35.1% a year against 6.0% for general trade over FY2021 to FY2026, and trade margins at 15% to 25% of selling price in general trade and 25% to 35% online (DRHP p.145).”
- 117Market size and industry structureBector's, Sona Biscuits and Unibic as other key players (DRHP p.147).p.147
“Bector's, Sona Biscuits and Unibic as other key players (DRHP p.147).”
- 118Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the report names wheat, sugar, palm oil, skimmed milk powder and cocoa as the inputs whose prices matter, with sugar rising from about ₹38 a kilogram in FY2021-22 to about ₹43 in FY2025-26, and India's imports of palm oil under the ASEAN trade agreement as a cost to watch (DRHP p.1p.154
“Inputs and trade: the report names wheat, sugar, palm oil, skimmed milk powder and cocoa as the inputs whose prices matter, with sugar rising from about ₹38 a kilogram in FY2021-22 to about ₹43 in FY2025-26, and India's imports of palm oil under the ASEAN trade agreement as a cost to watch (DRHP p.154).”
- 119Market size and industry structureIndia exported about 3.44 lakh tonnes of sweet biscuits in FY2025-26 (DRHP p.137).p.137
“India exported about 3.44 lakh tonnes of sweet biscuits in FY2025-26 (DRHP p.137).”
- 120Market size and industry structureThe company's own exports were 2.35% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.46).p.46
“The company's own exports were 2.35% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.46).”
- 121Market size and industry structureIt notes the regulator's proposed front-of-pack nutrition rating, with red coding for foods high in fat, sugar or salt (DRHP p.154).p.154
“It notes the regulator's proposed front-of-pack nutrition rating, with red coding for foods high in fat, sugar or salt (DRHP p.154).”
- 122Market size and industry structureThe company needs food safety licences for each factory, factory, pollution and fire approvals, and plastic packaging obligations; some approvals are in former company names, expired or pending, including the Dankuni fire licence (DRHP p.34).p.34
“The company needs food safety licences for each factory, factory, pollution and fire approvals, and plastic packaging obligations; some approvals are in former company names, expired or pending, including the Dankuni fire licence (DRHP p.34).”
- 123Market size and industry structureFor biscuits it adds input cost swings, a shift to healthier food, sugar and fat regulation and fragile supply chains (DRHP p.154).p.154
“For biscuits it adds input cost swings, a shift to healthier food, sugar and fat regulation and fragile supply chains (DRHP p.154).”
- 124Competitive positionThe commissioned report also benchmarks unlisted rivals for FY2025: Parle Products ₹17,577.1 crore of revenue, Saj Food Products ₹1,666.5 crore, Surya Food & Agro ₹1,956.2 crore, Sona Biscuits ₹1,289.4 crore and Raja Udyog ₹527.4 crore (DRHP p.179).p.179
“The commissioned report also benchmarks unlisted rivals for FY2025: Parle Products ₹17,577.1 crore of revenue, Saj Food Products ₹1,666.5 crore, Surya Food & Agro ₹1,956.2 crore, Sona Biscuits ₹1,289.4 crore and Raja Udyog ₹527.4 crore (DRHP p.179).”
- 125Competitive positionBector's, SAJ Food Products, Mondelez India and Raja Udyog as peers (DRHP p.225).p.225
“Bector's, SAJ Food Products, Mondelez India and Raja Udyog as peers (DRHP p.225).”
- 126Competitive positionIt says it competes on taste, brand recall, price and pack size, reach and freshness (DRHP p.225).p.225
“It says it competes on taste, brand recall, price and pack size, reach and freshness (DRHP p.225).”
- 127
“Sales promotion and advertising was 1.97% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.26).”
- 128
“Bectors Food Specialities Limited and ITC Limited (DRHP p.115).”
- 129Peers the company namedBritannia and ITC are many times the company's size: ₹19,151.6 crore and ₹89,913.3 crore of FY26 revenue against ₹2,101.8 crore (DRHP p.115).p.115
“Britannia and ITC are many times the company's size: ₹19,151.6 crore and ₹89,913.3 crore of FY26 revenue against ₹2,101.8 crore (DRHP p.115).”
- 130Peers the company namedThe document notes that the peers' figures may not relate only to the products the company makes (DRHP p.117).p.117
“The document notes that the peers' figures may not relate only to the products the company makes (DRHP p.117).”
- 131
“Bectors is close in size, with ₹2,043.6 crore (DRHP p.115).”
- 132Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.43 basic and ₹5.81 diluted on shares of ₹5 after the split and bonus (DRHP p.115).p.115
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.43 basic and ₹5.81 diluted on shares of ₹5 after the split and bonus (DRHP p.115).”
- 133Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: all to the seller: the offer is a sale by one promoter trust (DRHP p.67) → no money reaches the company, and the trust's cost is ₹0.03 a share (DRHP p.56) → up to ₹1,800.0 crore goes to the trust (DRHP p.67).p.67
“Issue-specific: all to the seller: the offer is a sale by one promoter trust (DRHP p.67) → no money reaches the company, and the trust's cost is ₹0.03 a share (DRHP p.56) → up to ₹1,800.0 crore goes to the trust (DRHP p.67).”
- 134Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: incentives in profit: subsidy from government rose to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 from ₹8.8 crore (DRHP p.339) → the company says such incentives may be reduced, withdrawn or delayed (DRHP p.39) → the FY26 subsidy was about 17.4% of FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.339, DRHP p.72).p.339
“Financial: incentives in profit: subsidy from government rose to ₹50.0 crore in FY26 from ₹8.8 crore (DRHP p.339) → the company says such incentives may be reduced, withdrawn or delayed (DRHP p.39) → the FY26 subsidy was about 17.4% of FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.339, DRHP p.72).”
- 135Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one category and one brand: biscuits and cookies were 93.74% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → a shift in tastes or a health-driven move away from biscuits would hit most sales (DRHP p.49) → Dream Lite alone was 30.20% (DRHP p.193).p.25
“Business: one category and one brand: biscuits and cookies were 93.74% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → a shift in tastes or a health-driven move away from biscuits would hit most sales (DRHP p.49) → Dream Lite alone was 30.20% (DRHP p.193).”
- 136Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: four states: core markets were 67.70% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → floods, local rules or a strong rival in the east would weigh on sales (DRHP p.26) → Bihar and Odisha are the company's two strongest states (DRHP p.189).p.25
“Customers: four states: core markets were 67.70% of FY26 sales of products (DRHP p.25) → floods, local rules or a strong rival in the east would weigh on sales (DRHP p.26) → Bihar and Odisha are the company's two strongest states (DRHP p.189).”
- 137Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: input prices: input costs were 64.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → when palm oil rose in FY25 profit fell from ₹126.2 crore to ₹38.1 crore (DRHP p.32) → the top ten suppliers were 33.88% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.30).p.27
“Suppliers: input prices: input costs were 64.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → when palm oil rose in FY25 profit fell from ₹126.2 crore to ₹38.1 crore (DRHP p.32) → the top ten suppliers were 33.88% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.30).”
- 138Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: unused capacity and new plant: biscuit lines ran at 57.63% and cake lines at 34.44% (DRHP p.215) → fixed costs weigh on margins if volumes do not fill the plants, and a new brownfield plant is planned (DRHP p.32) → four past plants ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).p.215
“Business: unused capacity and new plant: biscuit lines ran at 57.63% and cake lines at 34.44% (DRHP p.215) → fixed costs weigh on margins if volumes do not fill the plants, and a new brownfield plant is planned (DRHP p.32) → four past plants ran late or over cost (DRHP p.42).”
- 139Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: licences, trademarks and records: some licences are expired, pending or in former names, and some plants lack a consent to establish (DRHP p.34) → operations could be interrupted or penalised → 77 trademark registrations are past validity, the logo is unregistered and opposed, and statutp.34
“Regulation: licences, trademarks and records: some licences are expired, pending or in former names, and some plants lack a consent to establish (DRHP p.34) → operations could be interrupted or penalised → 77 trademark registrations are past validity, the logo is unregistered and opposed, and statutory registers have gaps that could not be verified (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.51).”
- 140Risks, in plain wordsLegal: food safety cases: food safety complaints are pending in Indore, Sitapur and Hooghly, the last against the company and four promoter directors (DRHP p.427, DRHP p.428) → adverse findings may bring fines, recalls or loss of licences (DRHP p.29) → in the Sitapur case the company's representativp.29
“Legal: food safety cases: food safety complaints are pending in Indore, Sitapur and Hooghly, the last against the company and four promoter directors (DRHP p.427, DRHP p.428) → adverse findings may bring fines, recalls or loss of licences (DRHP p.29) → in the Sitapur case the company's representative pleaded guilty and was fined ₹5,000 on August 13, 2026 (DRHP p.428).”
- 141Risks, in plain wordsLegal: trademark injunction: SAJ Food Products obtained an injunction on September 21, 2023 stopping sales of the company's Petit Beurre biscuits (DRHP p.428) → the suit continues and the company says it is settling → the suit is valued at ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.428, DRHP p.35).p.428
“Legal: trademark injunction: SAJ Food Products obtained an injunction on September 21, 2023 stopping sales of the company's Petit Beurre biscuits (DRHP p.428) → the suit continues and the company says it is settling → the suit is valued at ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.428, DRHP p.35).”
- 142Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: tax demands: a GST intimation alleges excess input tax credit for FY2023-24 (DRHP p.434) → a show cause notice may follow → ₹13.9 crore, which the company disputes (DRHP p.434).p.434
“Financial: tax demands: a GST intimation alleges excess input tax credit for FY2023-24 (DRHP p.434) → a show cause notice may follow → ₹13.9 crore, which the company disputes (DRHP p.434).”
- 143Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: control: promoters hold 90.44% and the group 100% before the offer (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.97) → the family will keep control after a partial sale (DRHP p.55) → the after-offer holding is not yet stated (DRHP p.107).p.55
“Promoters: control: promoters hold 90.44% and the group 100% before the offer (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.97) → the family will keep control after a partial sale (DRHP p.55) → the after-offer holding is not yet stated (DRHP p.107).”
- 144Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: workforce and plants: 3,544 contract workers, unions at Greater Noida and Dankuni, and the Ghaziabad plant on a three-month licence (DRHP p.52, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.226) → disputes or loss of a site would disrupt output → permanent staff attrition was 12.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.49).p.49
“Business: workforce and plants: 3,544 contract workers, unions at Greater Noida and Dankuni, and the Ghaziabad plant on a three-month licence (DRHP p.52, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.226) → disputes or loss of a site would disrupt output → permanent staff attrition was 12.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.49).”
- 145Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal complaint over unpaid construction materials, Hajipur, 2011 | Company | 0.17 | quashing petition; High Court stayed summons July 25, 2023 (DRHP p.427)p.427
“Criminal complaint over unpaid construction materials, Hajipur, 2011 | Company | 0.17 | quashing petition; High Court stayed summons July 25, 2023 (DRHP p.427)”
- 146Litigation and regulatory mattersFood adulteration complaint, glucose biscuits, Indore, 2009 sample | Company | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.427)p.427
“Food adulteration complaint, glucose biscuits, Indore, 2009 sample | Company | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.427)”
- 147Litigation and regulatory mattersFood adulteration complaint, coconut cookies, Sitapur, 2001 sample | Company | not quantified | representative pleaded guilty, fined ₹5,000 on August 13, 2026 (DRHP p.428)p.428
“Food adulteration complaint, coconut cookies, Sitapur, 2001 sample | Company | not quantified | representative pleaded guilty, fined ₹5,000 on August 13, 2026 (DRHP p.428)”
- 148Litigation and regulatory mattersSAJ Food Products suit over Petit Beurre trade dress | Company | 10.0 | injunction in force since September 21, 2023 (DRHP p.428)p.428
“SAJ Food Products suit over Petit Beurre trade dress | Company | 10.0 | injunction in force since September 21, 2023 (DRHP p.428)”
- 150Litigation and regulatory mattersTax: 13 indirect tax cases against the company for ₹34.5 crore, including a ₹7.0 crore GST refund claim on the Taratala lease premium (DRHP p.433).p.433
“Tax: 13 indirect tax cases against the company for ₹34.5 crore, including a ₹7.0 crore GST refund claim on the Taratala lease premium (DRHP p.433).”
- 151Litigation and regulatory mattersSEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.432).p.432
“SEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.432).”
- 152Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: 606 creditors were owed ₹44.1 crore at March 31, 2026, 142 of them small enterprises owed ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.435).p.435
“Creditors: 606 creditors were owed ₹44.1 crore at March 31, 2026, 142 of them small enterprises owed ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.435).”
- 153Litigation and regulatory mattersOther: a tax department notice to the chief financial officer, Anirban Moulik, concerns a former employer (DRHP p.433).p.433
“Other: a tax department notice to the chief financial officer, Anirban Moulik, concerns a former employer (DRHP p.433).”
- 154Related-party transactionsThe trust also lent the company ₹5.6 crore in FY26 and was repaid within the year (DRHP p.78).p.78
“The trust also lent the company ₹5.6 crore in FY26 and was repaid within the year (DRHP p.78).”
- 155Related-party transactionsA ₹4.9 crore transaction with South City Anmol Infra Park LLP is recorded as relinquishment of an interest in land for a project (DRHP p.77).p.77
“A ₹4.9 crore transaction with South City Anmol Infra Park LLP is recorded as relinquishment of an interest in land for a project (DRHP p.77).”
- 156Related-party transactionsPurchases from Anmol Stainless were below ₹0.1 crore a year (DRHP p.76).p.76
“Purchases from Anmol Stainless were below ₹0.1 crore a year (DRHP p.76).”
- 157Related-party transactionsThe company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.53).p.53
“The company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.53).”
- 158Related-party transactionsThe register of contracts with interested directors was not updated for FY25 and FY26, so those entries could not be verified (DRHP p.51).p.51
“The register of contracts with interested directors was not updated for FY25 and FY26, so those entries could not be verified (DRHP p.51).”
- 159What the offer document does not sayThe capacity and utilisation of each factory are not given, only totals by product (DRHP p.215).p.215
“The capacity and utilisation of each factory are not given, only totals by product (DRHP p.215).”
- 160What the offer document does not sayThe size, cost and timing of the planned Thakurganj brownfield plant are not given (DRHP p.32).p.32
“The size, cost and timing of the planned Thakurganj brownfield plant are not given (DRHP p.32).”
- 161What the offer document does not sayThe amount Kiasma Business Park will pay the company for the Taratala lease is not stated in the note read (DRHP p.301).p.301
“The amount Kiasma Business Park will pay the company for the Taratala lease is not stated in the note read (DRHP p.301).”
- 162What the offer document does not sayThe basis of the ₹869 merger valuation is not set out beyond the valuer's name and date (DRHP p.118).p.118
“The basis of the ₹869 merger valuation is not set out beyond the valuer's name and date (DRHP p.118).”
- 163What the offer document does not sayConsents from the valuers of the 2017 merger were not obtained, so their report is not disclosed (DRHP p.51).p.51
“Consents from the valuers of the 2017 merger were not obtained, so their report is not disclosed (DRHP p.51).”
- 164What the offer document does not sayThe names of distributors and suppliers are not given (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The names of distributors and suppliers are not given (DRHP p.33).”
- 165What the offer document does not sayShareholders' agreements: the document says there are none (DRHP p.244).p.244
“Shareholders' agreements: the document says there are none (DRHP p.244).”
- 166What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: net worth for ratios is ₹804.5 crore while total equity is ₹452.8 crore, the gap being the negative merger reserve the SEBI definition leaves out (DRHP p.402, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.326), so return on net worth is struck on the larp.401
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: net worth for ratios is ₹804.5 crore while total equity is ₹452.8 crore, the gap being the negative merger reserve the SEBI definition leaves out (DRHP p.402, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.326), so return on net worth is struck on the larger figure (DRHP p.401); and the 2026 bonus is described as two shares of ₹5 for every share of ₹5 in the share capital history but for every share of ₹10 in the promoters' build-up (DRHP p.92, DRHP p.99).”
- 167What the offer document does not saySeven of the eleven individual promoters hold no shares in their own names (DRHP p.101); the trust deed names them among the ultimate beneficiaries of the selling trust (DRHP p.269).p.101
“Seven of the eleven individual promoters hold no shares in their own names (DRHP p.101); the trust deed names them among the ultimate beneficiaries of the selling trust (DRHP p.269).”
- 168
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 12.0% → 13.7% | (DRHP p.115)”
- 169
“Issue | Fresh issue | none | (DRHP p.67)”
- 170
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹1,800.0 cr | (DRHP p.67)”
- 171Key figuresIssue | Promoter holding before → after | 90.4% → not stated at DRHP stage | (DRHP p.98)p.98
“Issue | Promoter holding before → after | 90.4% → not stated at DRHP stage | (DRHP p.98)”
- 172
“Issue | Shares outstanding before and after the offer | 328,831,572 | (DRHP p.67)”
- 173
“Concentration | Largest customer | 1.9% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.32)”
- 174
“Concentration | Top five customers | 7.3% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.33)”
- 175
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 11.6% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.33)”
- 176Key figuresConcentration | Core markets: Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand | 67.7% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.25)p.25
“Concentration | Core markets: Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand | 67.7% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.25)”
- 177
“Concentration | Dream Lite brand | 30.2% of FY26 sales of products | (DRHP p.193)”
- 178
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 33.9% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.30)”
- 179
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 21.8% | (DRHP p.115)”
- 180
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.6× | (DRHP p.402)”
- 181
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at August 31, 2026 | ₹107.6 cr | (DRHP p.424)”
- 182
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹254.0 cr | (DRHP p.73)”
- 183
“Worth reading | Subsidy from government FY26 | ₹50.0 cr | (DRHP p.339)”
- 184Key figuresWorth reading | Preference share redemption paid to the promoter trust FY26 | ₹238.0 cr | (DRHP p.77)p.77
“Worth reading | Preference share redemption paid to the promoter trust FY26 | ₹238.0 cr | (DRHP p.77)”
- 185
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹7.5 cr | (DRHP p.75)”
- 187
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 11 | (DRHP p.188)”
- 188
“Worth reading | Biscuit capacity utilisation FY26 | 57.6% | (DRHP p.215)”
- 189
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,422.9 cr → ₹2,101.8 cr | (DRHP p.72)”
- 190
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹126.2 cr → ₹191.0 cr | (DRHP p.72)”
- 191
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 4.8 → 3.0 | (DRHP p.188)”
- 192
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, August 2026 | (DRHP p.92)”
- 193
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, August 2026 | (DRHP p.92)”
- 194Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, August 2026 | (DRHP p.92)p.92
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, August 2026 | (DRHP p.92)”
- 195
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.84)”
- 196
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2017 | (DRHP p.239)”
- 197
“Who is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (DRHP p.182)”
- 198
“Who is involved | Promoter | Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust | (DRHP p.266)”
- 199
“Who is involved | Promoter | Biswanath Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 200
“Who is involved | Promoter | Dilip Kumar Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 201
“Who is involved | Promoter | Gobind Ram Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 202
“Who is involved | Promoter | Bimal Kumar Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 203
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vikash Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 204
“Who is involved | Promoter | Deepak Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 205
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sunil Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 206
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ankit Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 207
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ashish Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 208
“Who is involved | Promoter | Aman Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 209
“Who is involved | Promoter | Keshav Choudhary | (DRHP p.266)”
- 210Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust (promoter), shares worth up to ₹1,800.0 cr | (DRHP p.67)p.67
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Baijnath Choudhary & Family Trust (promoter), shares worth up to ₹1,800.0 cr | (DRHP p.67)”
- 4
“Bose Road, Kolkata (AP p.1).”
- 30The growth recordThe auditor, Lodha & Co LLP, reports no qualification for the three years (AP p.14).p.14
“The auditor, Lodha & Co LLP, reports no qualification for the three years (AP p.14).”
- 43The growth recordCases: the summary table shows 1 tax matter and 4 actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the promoters, ₹0.73 crore in all (AP p.14).p.14
“Cases: the summary table shows 1 tax matter and 4 actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the promoters, ₹0.73 crore in all (AP p.14).”
- 149Litigation and regulatory mattersSummary: against the company, 1 criminal case, 8 tax cases, 3 actions by authorities and 1 material civil case, ₹28.3 crore in all; against the promoters, 1 tax case and 4 actions by authorities, ₹0.73 crore (AP p.14).p.14
“Summary: against the company, 1 criminal case, 8 tax cases, 3 actions by authorities and 1 material civil case, ₹28.3 crore in all; against the promoters, 1 tax case and 4 actions by authorities, ₹0.73 crore (AP p.14).”
- 186
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 tax, 4 regulatory, ₹0.73 cr | (AP p.14)”
Anmol Industries IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹1,422.9 cr → ₹2,101.8 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹126.2 cr → ₹191.0 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 4.8 → 3.0
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹11.7 cr → ₹10.9 cr
- Bonus issue
- 2:1, August 2026
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, August 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares at nil, August 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- March 2017
Anmol Industries IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Offer for sale is most of the issue
The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹1,800 cr of ₹1,800 cr.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 tax, 4 regulatory, ₹0.73 cr.
Anmol Industries IPO: questions answered
When will the Anmol Industries IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 25 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Anmol Industries's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,422.9 cr to ₹2,101.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 21.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹126.2 cr to ₹191.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 23.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Anmol Industries's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 1.9% of FY26 sales of products, and the top ten customers 11.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Anmol Industries IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹1,800 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).
What is the Anmol Industries IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Anmol Industries IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.