Arjun Jewellers Limited IPO
Jewellery · DRHP 1 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 1 Aug 2026
A jewellery retailer with four showrooms in Rajkot and Jamnagar is raising ₹200.0 crore of fresh capital, mostly to fund inventory for existing and new stores; there is no offer for sale. Revenue was ₹595.5 crore and profit after tax ₹27.2 crore in FY26. The income-tax department is examining how some cash sales were invoiced.
Arjun Jewellers IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 45.7%higher than 75% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 110.0%higher than 77% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 4.3% → 7.5%higher than 15% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹200.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹34.4 cr
- Working-capital days FY26
- 99higher than 56% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Arjun Jewellers Limited: what the offer document says
Published 10 Oct 2026 · 1,648 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: sells gold, silver, platinum and diamond jewellery, bridal, festive and daily wear, from four showrooms in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat, three in Rajkot and one in Jamnagar, with a fifth due to open (AP p.3).
Who pays it: retail customers; the business is almost entirely business-to-consumer, and customer concentration is not applicable (AP p.3).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,600 million for working capital, mainly inventory for existing and new showrooms, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹2,803 million in FY24 to ₹5,955 million in FY26, and profit from ₹62 million to ₹272 million (AP p.6).
The one thing to understand: a fast-growing, thin-margin retailer that has never generated operating cash, and that now faces an income-tax inquiry. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last three years, and in May 2026 the tax department alleged that some cash sales had been split into invoices below ₹0.20 million each (AP p.6, DRHP p.28).
02The business, in plain words
A jewellery retailer buys finished jewellery from manufacturers, displays it in showrooms, and sells it at the gold price plus a making charge. The biggest demand on money is the stock on display, which must grow with every new store.
A family in Rajkot shops for wedding jewellery → it visits an Arjun Jewellers showroom → the company, which buys its pieces from suppliers in Gujarat and Maharashtra, sells at the metal price plus making charges → the customer pays in the showroom.
The company buys all its products from third-party suppliers, mainly in Maharashtra and Gujarat, without long-term contracts (AP p.7). Its showrooms had 787.23 square metres of operating area at June 2026 (AP p.3).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ sales × (making margin + metal margin) − store costs − interest. Net margin was 4.57% in FY26 (AP p.7).
03Where the money comes from
All revenue comes from retail jewellery sales in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat (AP p.7). The company had three stores in FY26 and opened a fourth on 19 June 2026 (AP p.3, AP p.7).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,803.17 | 3,833.35 | 5,954.57 |
| EBITDA | 119.91 | 244.43 | 445.76 |
| EBITDA margin | 4.28% | 6.38% | 7.49% |
| Profit after tax | 61.70 | 150.69 | 272.01 |
| Cash from operating activities | (238.36) | (51.39) | (344.30) |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.
Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 45.7% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 110.0% (AP p.6).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue grew 36.8% in FY25 and 55.3% in FY26, our arithmetic, with one store added in FY26 (AP p.6, AP p.7). The pages read do not split the growth between more grams sold and the higher gold price. Margins widened each year (AP p.7).
06Earnings quality
Growth is consuming cash: operating cash flow was negative ₹344.30 million in FY26 while profit was ₹272.01 million (AP p.6). Working capital was 99 days of revenue (AP p.7).
The income-tax inquiry bears on the quality of reported sales. After a spot verification at showrooms 1 and 2 on 13 May 2026, the tax department's intelligence and criminal investigation wing alleged that cash transactions of about ₹0.31 million, ₹2.41 million and ₹4.09 million in FY24, FY25 and FY26 should have been reported in the annual statement of financial transactions, and that some cash sales were split into several invoices below ₹0.20 million each (DRHP p.28). The document lists possible tax demands, penalties and prosecution as consequences (DRHP p.28).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 117.37 | 267.88 | 683.60 |
| Total borrowings | 608.71 | 710.33 | 983.43 |
| Debt to equity | 5.19 | 2.65 | 1.44 |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.
Net worth rose by ₹415.72 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.6). Share capital rose from ₹50 million to ₹259.46 million, including bonus shares (AP p.6).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Working capital, mainly inventory | 1,600.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 2,000.00 |
Source: AP p.5.
09Who is selling
No one. The issue is entirely new shares (AP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Manishbhai Nathubhai Ghadiya and Ghadiya Raswanti Manish (DRHP p.1). A statutory or regulatory proceeding is pending against a director, and one proceeding has been brought by the promoters (DRHP p.28).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the issue | Shares | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Manishbhai Nathubhai Ghadiya | 15,000,000 | 57.81% |
| Ghadiya Raswanti Manish | 8,000,000 | 30.83% |
| Promoter group, two members | 1,983,500 | 7.64% |
Source: AP p.5.
The remaining 3.72% is held by about a dozen individuals, the largest with 0.33% (AP p.5, AP p.6).
12What changed just before the IPO
-
Tax inquiry: spot verification in May 2026 and notices on 20 and 22 May (DRHP p.28).
-
Fourth showroom: opened 19 June 2026 (AP p.3).
-
Bonus shares: share capital raised to ₹259.46 million (AP p.6).
-
Public company: converted from a private limited company in July 2025 (DRHP p.3).
-
Bonus issue: 4 for 1 on 18 August 2025 (DRHP p.105).
-
Last allotment before the IPO: a private placement of 105,250 shares at ₹760 a share in June 2025, followed by the bonus in August (DRHP p.94).
-
Promoter remuneration: ₹1.80 million in FY24, ₹2.05 million in FY25 and ₹6.60 million in FY26 across the two promoters (DRHP p.80).
-
Auditors: Viradiya & Associates stepped down in December 2024 and Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP was appointed in January 2025 (DRHP p.89).
13Capacity and expansion
A jeweller's capacity is stores and stock. A fifth showroom is due to open, and ₹1,600 million of the proceeds will fund inventory for existing and new stores in Saurashtra (AP p.3, AP p.5).
14Market size and industry structure
The D&B report cited in the offer document says gems and jewellery contribute about 7% of India's GDP, and describes the Saurashtra region, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Junagadh, Porbandar, Morbi, as a significant jewellery market (AP p.4).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A local retail presence in Saurashtra's largest cities (AP p.3).
- A wide range of styles and price points (AP p.3).
Against that: all stores in one region, all products bought from third parties, and thin margins (AP p.7).
16Peers the company named
The document gives an industry P/E range of 7.55 to 57.79, average 21.49, for its listed jewellery peers (DRHP p.135). For Arjun Jewellers it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.57, net asset value per share of ₹26.57 and return on net worth of 57.18% (AP p.6). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- The tax inquiry. Split invoicing of cash sales, if established, could bring demands, penalties or prosecution (DRHP p.28).
- One region. Every showroom is in Saurashtra (AP p.7).
- Suppliers. All products come from outside suppliers without long-term contracts (AP p.7).
- Cash. Operating cash flow has been negative for three years (AP p.6).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The document's litigation summary shows a regulatory proceeding against a director and a proceeding brought by the promoters, neither quantified; the income-tax matter is described separately among the risks (DRHP p.28).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- The company's response to the tax department's allegations, beyond the notices.
- Revenue per store and same-store growth.
- Sales in grams, separating volume from gold price.
- Where the fifth showroom will be and what it will cost.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What has the company told the tax department about the split cash invoices, and what exposure does it estimate?
- How much of FY26 revenue was paid in cash?
- Why has operating cash flow been negative in every year, and when will it turn?
- What were same-store sales in FY26, excluding the new showroom?
- What inventory per store does the ₹1,600 million assume?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 53 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 53 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, sells gold, silver, platinum and diamond jewellery, bridal, festive and daily wear, from four showrooms in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat, three in Rajkot and one in Jamnagar, with a fifth due to open (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, sells gold, silver, platinum and diamond jewellery, bridal, festive and daily wear, from four showrooms in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat, three in Rajkot and one in Jamnagar, with a fifth due to open (AP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, retail customers; the business is almost entirely business-to-consumer, and customer concentration is not applicable (AP p.3).p.3
“Who pays it, retail customers; the business is almost entirely business-to-consumer, and customer concentration is not applicable (AP p.3).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,600 million for working capital, mainly inventory for existing and new showrooms, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).p.5
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,600 million for working capital, mainly inventory for existing and new showrooms, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹2,803 million in FY24 to ₹5,955 million in FY26, and profit from ₹62 million to ₹272 million (AP p.6).p.6
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹2,803 million in FY24 to ₹5,955 million in FY26, and profit from ₹62 million to ₹272 million (AP p.6).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsThe company buys all its products from third-party suppliers, mainly in Maharashtra and Gujarat, without long-term contracts (AP p.7).p.7
“The company buys all its products from third-party suppliers, mainly in Maharashtra and Gujarat, without long-term contracts (AP p.7).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsIts showrooms had 787.23 square metres of operating area at June 2026 (AP p.3).p.3
“Its showrooms had 787.23 square metres of operating area at June 2026 (AP p.3).”
- 7
“Net margin was 4.57% in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 8Where the money comes fromAll revenue comes from retail jewellery sales in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat (AP p.7).p.7
“All revenue comes from retail jewellery sales in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat (AP p.7).”
- 9The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 45.7% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 110.0% (AP p.6).p.6
“Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 45.7% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 110.0% (AP p.6).”
- 10
“Margins widened each year (AP p.7).”
- 11Earnings qualityGrowth is consuming cash: operating cash flow was negative ₹344.30 million in FY26 while profit was ₹272.01 million (AP p.6).p.6
“Growth is consuming cash: operating cash flow was negative ₹344.30 million in FY26 while profit was ₹272.01 million (AP p.6).”
- 12
“Working capital was 99 days of revenue (AP p.7).”
- 15The balance sheetNet worth rose by ₹415.72 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.6).p.6
“Net worth rose by ₹415.72 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.6).”
- 16The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹50 million to ₹259.46 million, including bonus shares (AP p.6).p.6
“Share capital rose from ₹50 million to ₹259.46 million, including bonus shares (AP p.6).”
- 17
“The issue is entirely new shares (AP p.1).”
- 21
“Fourth showroom, opened 19 June 2026 (AP p.3).”
- 22
“Bonus shares, share capital raised to ₹259.46 million (AP p.6).”
- 28Market size and industry structureThe D&B report cited in the offer document says gems and jewellery contribute about 7% of India's GDP, and describes the Saurashtra region, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Junagadh, Porbandar, Morbi, as a significant jewellery market (AP p.4).p.4
“The D&B report cited in the offer document says gems and jewellery contribute about 7% of India's GDP, and describes the Saurashtra region, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Junagadh, Porbandar, Morbi, as a significant jewellery market (AP p.4).”
- 29
“A local retail presence in Saurashtra's largest cities (AP p.3).”
- 30
“A wide range of styles and price points (AP p.3).”
- 31Competitive positionAgainst that: all stores in one region, all products bought from third parties, and thin margins (AP p.7).p.7
“Against that: all stores in one region, all products bought from third parties, and thin margins (AP p.7).”
- 33Peers the company namedFor Arjun Jewellers it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.57, net asset value per share of ₹26.57 and return on net worth of 57.18% (AP p.6).p.6
“For Arjun Jewellers it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹10.57, net asset value per share of ₹26.57 and return on net worth of 57.18% (AP p.6).”
- 35
“One region. Every showroom is in Saurashtra (AP p.7).”
- 36Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers. All products come from outside suppliers without long-term contracts (AP p.7).p.7
“Suppliers. All products come from outside suppliers without long-term contracts (AP p.7).”
- 37
“Cash. Operating cash flow has been negative for three years (AP p.6).”
- 39
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 4.3% → 7.5% | (AP p.7)”
- 40
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹200.0 cr | (AP p.5)”
- 41
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)”
- 42
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹34.4 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 43
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 99 | (AP p.7)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹280.3 cr → ₹595.5 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹6.2 cr → ₹27.2 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 51
“Who is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (AP p.3)”
- 13Earnings qualityAfter a spot verification at showrooms 1 and 2 on 13 May 2026, the tax department's intelligence and criminal investigation wing alleged that cash transactions of about ₹0.31 million, ₹2.41 million and ₹4.09 million in FY24, FY25 and FY26 should have been reported in the annual statement of financiap.28
“After a spot verification at showrooms 1 and 2 on 13 May 2026, the tax department's intelligence and criminal investigation wing alleged that cash transactions of about ₹0.31 million, ₹2.41 million and ₹4.09 million in FY24, FY25 and FY26 should have been reported in the annual statement of financial transactions, and that some cash sales were split into several invoices below ₹0.20 million each (DRHP p.28).”
- 14Earnings qualityThe document lists possible tax demands, penalties and prosecution as consequences (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The document lists possible tax demands, penalties and prosecution as consequences (DRHP p.28).”
- 18
“The promoters are Manishbhai Nathubhai Ghadiya and Ghadiya Raswanti Manish (DRHP p.1).”
- 19PromotersA statutory or regulatory proceeding is pending against a director, and one proceeding has been brought by the promoters (DRHP p.28).p.28
“A statutory or regulatory proceeding is pending against a director, and one proceeding has been brought by the promoters (DRHP p.28).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOTax inquiry, spot verification in May 2026 and notices on 20 and 22 May (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Tax inquiry, spot verification in May 2026 and notices on 20 and 22 May (DRHP p.28).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in July 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in July 2025 (DRHP p.3).”
- 24
“Bonus issue: 4 for 1 on 18 August 2025 (DRHP p.105).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: a private placement of 105,250 shares at ₹760 a share in June 2025, followed by the bonus in August (DRHP p.94).p.94
“Last allotment before the IPO: a private placement of 105,250 shares at ₹760 a share in June 2025, followed by the bonus in August (DRHP p.94).”
- 26What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration: ₹1.80 million in FY24, ₹2.05 million in FY25 and ₹6.60 million in FY26 across the two promoters (DRHP p.80).p.80
“Promoter remuneration: ₹1.80 million in FY24, ₹2.05 million in FY25 and ₹6.60 million in FY26 across the two promoters (DRHP p.80).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOAuditors: Viradiya & Associates stepped down in December 2024 and Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP was appointed in January 2025 (DRHP p.89).p.89
“Auditors: Viradiya & Associates stepped down in December 2024 and Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP was appointed in January 2025 (DRHP p.89).”
- 32Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 7.55 to 57.79, average 21.49, for its listed jewellery peers (DRHP p.135).p.135
“The document gives an industry P/E range of 7.55 to 57.79, average 21.49, for its listed jewellery peers (DRHP p.135).”
- 34Risks, in plain wordsThe tax inquiry. Split invoicing of cash sales, if established, could bring demands, penalties or prosecution (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The tax inquiry. Split invoicing of cash sales, if established, could bring demands, penalties or prosecution (DRHP p.28).”
- 38Litigation and regulatory mattersThe document's litigation summary shows a regulatory proceeding against a director and a proceeding brought by the promoters, neither quantified; the income-tax matter is described separately among the risks (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The document's litigation summary shows a regulatory proceeding against a director and a proceeding brought by the promoters, neither quantified; the income-tax matter is described separately among the risks (DRHP p.28).”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.2 cr → ₹0.7 cr | (DRHP p.80)”
- 47
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, August 2025 | (DRHP p.105)”
- 48Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹760 a share, June 2025 | (DRHP p.94)p.94
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹760 a share, June 2025 | (DRHP p.94)”
- 49Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Viradiya & Associates to Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.89)p.89
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Viradiya & Associates to Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.89)”
- 50
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 52
“Who is involved | Promoter | Manishbhai Nathubhai Ghadiya | (DRHP p.1)”
- 53
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ghadiya Raswanti Manish | (DRHP p.1)”
Arjun Jewellers IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹280.3 cr → ₹595.5 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹6.2 cr → ₹27.2 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.2 cr → ₹0.7 cr
- Bonus issue
- 4:1, August 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹760 a share, June 2025
- Auditor change
- Viradiya & Associates to Vaghasia & Lakhani LLP, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- July 2025
Arjun Jewellers IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 110% a year against revenue's 45.7%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹34.4 cr in the latest year.
Arjun Jewellers IPO: questions answered
When will the Arjun Jewellers IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 1 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Arjun Jewellers's financials?
Revenue went ₹280.3 cr to ₹595.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 45.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹6.2 cr to ₹27.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 110.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Arjun Jewellers IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹200 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Arjun Jewellers IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Arjun Jewellers IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.