Cosmic Pv Power Limited IPO
Renewable energy · DRHP 30 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Mar 2026
A Surat maker of solar PV modules, started in 2021, is raising up to ₹540.0 crore of new money, almost all for a 1.10 GW solar-cell plant in Madhya Pradesh, while its four promoters and other holders offer ₹100.0 crore of shares. Revenue rose from ₹48.1 crore in FY23 to ₹245.2 crore in FY25, and the order book reached ₹1,252 crore in September 2025, but borrowings more than doubled in six months.
Cosmic Pv Power IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 125.8%higher than 96% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 264.9%higher than 91% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 8.6% → 15.9%higher than 54% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹540.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹100.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 30.4% of H1 FY26 revenuehigher than 68% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 80.1% of H1 FY26 revenuehigher than 75% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹3.8 cr
- Related-party transactions FY25
- ₹7.5 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 criminal, 2 tax and 1 regulatory proceeding
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Cosmic Pv Power Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 2,675 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: assembles solar PV modules at two plants in Tadkeshwar, Surat, on leased or licensed premises, with smaller businesses in solar EPC work and aluminium frames; module installed capacity was 1.40 GW a year at September 2025 and 3.00 GW at the date of the DRHP (AP p.3, DRHP p.21, DRHP p.47).
Who pays it: other solar manufacturers and brands (OEMs), EPC contractors and distributors; OEMs were 60.49% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3). The largest customer was 30.37% of revenue and the top ten 80.10% (AP p.4).
Why it is raising money: ₹4,971.43 million towards a 1.10 GW TOPCon solar-cell plant in Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.140).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹480.97 million in FY23 to ₹2,451.61 million in FY25, and ₹1,816.93 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: a fast-expanding assembler moving upstream into cells, funded so far by debt. Borrowings rose from ₹559.28 million to ₹1,353.42 million in the six months to September 2025, while operating cash flow was negative ₹183.63 million and investment spending ₹787.57 million (AP p.7).
02The business, in plain words
A module maker buys solar cells, glass, encapsulant sheets, backsheets and frames, laminates them into panels, and supplies developers, contractors and other module brands.
A solar brand needs panels for its customers → it orders modules from Cosmic PV, sometimes under its own brand → Cosmic PV assembles them in Surat from bought cells and glass → it delivers and invoices per watt.
The company is on the government's approved list of module manufacturers (ALMM List-I) for 1.30 GW, which lets it supply government and government-assisted projects that must use listed modules (AP p.3). It has sold to more than 661 customers since starting in 2021 (AP p.3).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ megawatts shipped × (module price − cell, glass and other material cost − conversion cost) − interest. Operating EBITDA margin was 15.25% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.8).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar PV modules | 302.36 | 737.95 | 2,075.55 | 1,509.63 |
| EPC services | 45.06 | 89.73 | 89.70 | 14.32 |
| Aluminium frames | 2.85 | 2.45 | 19.08 | 52.53 |
| Other revenue (material trading, job work) | 130.70 | 169.33 | 267.28 | 240.45 |
| Total | 480.97 | 999.46 | 2,451.61 | 1,816.93 |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.4. H1 FY26 is six months.
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 22.73% | 21.01% | 19.83% | 30.37% |
| Top five customers | 56.56% | 64.51% | 61.61% | 66.73% |
| Top ten customers | 81.31% | 81.38% | 79.82% | 80.10% |
Source: AP p.4.
Named top-ten customers in the six months include Insolation Green Energy, Polite Powertech, Goldi Solar, Navitas Solar, Navitas Green Solutions, ECE (India) Energies, Infisol Energy and Sahaj Solar (DRHP p.32).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 480.97 | 999.46 | 2,451.61 | 1,816.93 |
| Operating EBITDA | 41.11 | 113.98 | 390.43 | 277.03 |
| Operating EBITDA margin | 8.55% | 11.40% | 15.93% | 15.25% |
| Profit after tax | 18.35 | 65.75 | 244.39 | 128.16 |
| Cash from operations | (10.01) | 39.21 | 38.49 | (183.63) |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. H1 FY26 is six months. The KPI table gives six-month revenue as ₹1,817.93 million (AP p.8).
Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 125.8% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 264.9% (AP p.7).
05What the growth is made of
Capacity and orders. Nameplate capacity rose from 100 MW in FY23 to 1,400 MW at September 2025, and production from 31.78 MW to 241.46 MW in the six months (AP p.8). The order book went from ₹46.87 million at March 2023 to ₹3,878.65 million at March 2025 and ₹12,515.10 million, or 1,577.47 MW, at September 2025 (AP p.8). The order book at September 2025 was 5.1 times FY25 revenue (our arithmetic, AP p.8).
06Earnings quality
Profit has not turned into cash: over FY23 to September 2025 the company booked ₹456.65 million of profit and generated negative ₹115.94 million from operations (our arithmetic, AP p.7). Inventory days rose from 44 in FY23 to 102 in the six months (AP p.8). Related-party transactions were ₹384.90 million, or 21.18% of revenue, in the six months to September 2025, up from 3.08% in FY25 (DRHP p.42). The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications, adverse remarks or emphasis of matter (AP p.10).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 36.68 | 123.73 | 703.57 | 1,105.20 |
| Total borrowings | 141.40 | 343.33 | 559.28 | 1,353.42 |
| Debt to equity | 3.85 | 2.76 | 0.79 | 1.21 |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.
Net worth rose ₹579.84 million in FY25 while profit was ₹244.39 million, so shares were issued that year (our arithmetic, AP p.7). Share capital then rose from ₹17.31 million to ₹667.39 million by September 2025 (AP p.7), and acquisition prices are stated after a bonus issue (AP p.9).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| 1.10 GW TOPCon solar-cell plant, Narmadapuram, FY27 | 4,707.33 |
| Same plant, FY28 | 264.10 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.140.
The plant is estimated to cost ₹5,012.80 million, of which ₹41.37 million had been spent at filing (DRHP p.140). The land, 24.66 hectares, was allotted by Madhya Pradesh Development Corporation on 15 January 2026 (AP p.6). The abridged prospectus gives the amount from the proceeds as ₹4,971.64 million (AP p.6).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Amount offered, ₹ mn | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael (promoter) | up to 200.00 | ₹25.42 |
| Shravan Kumar Gupta (promoter) | up to 200.00 | ₹25.53 |
| Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu (promoter) | up to 200.00 | ₹0.29 |
| Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (promoter) | up to 200.00 | ₹0.29 |
| RPV Holdings and other holders | up to 200.00 | ₹32.04 to ₹84.24 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.10. The last row's amount is our arithmetic from the ₹1,000 million total.
The cover names the rest of the sellers: RPV Holdings Private Limited up to ₹93.90 million, Reina Ramesh Jaisinghani up to ₹35.21 million, Chanakya Opportunities Fund I up to ₹32.22 million, Yogesh Chaudhary up to ₹9.78 million, Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited up to ₹7.83 million and Ashish Mangal up to ₹7.83 million (DRHP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael, Shravan Kumar Gupta, Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu and Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (AP p.5). Jenishkumar Ghael, chairman and whole-time director from 1 October 2025, holds a commerce degree, has passed the ICAI professional competence examination, has over 9 years of experience, and is the sole proprietor of Green Energy and karta of Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael HUF (Cosmic Energy and Engineering) (AP p.5). Shravan Kumar Gupta, managing director from 1 October 2025, has over 13 years of experience, including at Citizen Solar and Mainframe Energy Solutions (AP p.5). Surabhi Sahu, formerly an executive director heading HR, became a non-executive director on 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael | 21.99% |
| Shravan Kumar Gupta | 21.99% |
| Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu | 19.50% |
| Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael | 19.50% |
| RPV Holdings Private Limited | 2.91% |
Source: AP p.6.
The four promoters hold 82.98% (our arithmetic, AP p.6). Vinay Rajendrakumar Nagda holds 2.49% and Chanakya Opportunities Fund I 0.98% (AP p.6).
12What changed just before the IPO
-
Capacity: from 1.40 GW at September 2025 to 3.00 GW by the DRHP date (AP p.3).
-
Order book: tripled in six months to ₹12,515 million (AP p.8).
-
Borrowings: up ₹794 million in six months (AP p.7).
-
Board: new chairman, managing director and non-executive roles from 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).
-
Related-party transactions: 21% of revenue in the six months (DRHP p.42).
-
Public company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 September 2025 (DRHP p.593).
-
Bonus issue: 63,021,244 shares on 1,853,566, a ratio of 34 to one, on 15 July 2025 (DRHP p.111).
-
Last allotment before the IPO: a preferential allotment at ₹2,083.00 a share in May 2025, before the bonus (DRHP p.104).
-
Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.96).
13Capacity and expansion
| Module capacity | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual installed, MW | 100 | 200 | 600 | 1,400 |
| Effective installed, MW | 57.26 | 57.26 | 238.58 | 362.65 |
| Production, MW | 31.78 | 51.21 | 138.44 | 241.46 |
| Utilisation of effective capacity | 55.50% | 89.43% | 58.02% | 66.58% |
Source: AP p.8.
The proceeds fund a move into solar cells, a new product for the company, at a greenfield site (AP p.6). The document lists delay and cost overrun at the new plant among its top risks (AP p.9).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry section is headed as sourced from a CRISIL report but quotes the Care report, which says India's renewable capacity reached 263.2 GW, or 50.6% of installed capacity, by January 2026, and that solar capacity grew from 35.6 GW in FY20 to 140.6 GW (AP p.5). newboard has not tested the report's statements.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Growth: among the fastest-growing module makers by FY23 to FY25 revenue CAGR of 125.8%, citing the Care report (AP p.3).
- ALMM listing for 1.30 GW (AP p.3).
- Integration across modules, EPC and frames (AP p.3).
Against that: much larger listed module makers, dependence on bought-in cells, and ten customers providing four-fifths of revenue (AP p.4, AP p.9, DRHP p.160).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmic PV Power | 2,451.61 | - | 34.74% |
| Waaree Energies | 144,445.00 | 39.87 | 20.37% |
| Premier Energies | 65,187.45 | 34.24 | 33.55% |
| Vikram Solar | 34,234.53 | 37.80 | 11.26% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power | 23,356.13 | 31.38 | 69.88% |
| Solex Energy | 6,622.33 | 21.58 | not given |
Source: DRHP p.160. Peer figures are total revenue; P/E uses prices on 27 February 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Customers. Ten customers were 80% of revenue (AP p.9).
- Suppliers and prices. Ten suppliers were 63.79% of raw-material purchases; cell, glass and frame prices move (AP p.9).
- Region. Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra are the main markets (AP p.9).
- Project. A new cell plant can run late or over budget (AP p.9).
- Debt and cash. Borrowings more than doubled in six months while operations used cash (AP p.7).
- Related parties. 21% of recent revenue involved related-party transactions (DRHP p.42).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 4 | 0.06 |
| Against promoters, criminal, tax, regulatory | 1, 2, 1 | 0.52 |
Source: AP p.11.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Who the largest customer is, at 30% of recent revenue.
- Which related parties accounted for ₹385 million in the six months, in the pages read.
- How the plant's remaining cost beyond the proceeds, if any, will be met, in the pages read.
- What the criminal proceeding against a promoter concerns.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Who are the related parties behind ₹385 million of transactions in six months, and what did they involve?
- Who is the customer that provided 30% of recent revenue?
- Why was operating cash flow negative while the order book tripled?
- What cell-making experience does the team bring to the new plant?
- Why did two promoters acquire their shares at ₹0.29 and two at about ₹25?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 78 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 78 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, other solar manufacturers and brands (OEMs), EPC contractors and distributors; OEMs were 60.49% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3).p.3
“Who pays it, other solar manufacturers and brands (OEMs), EPC contractors and distributors; OEMs were 60.49% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3).”
- 2
“The largest customer was 30.37% of revenue and the top ten 80.10% (AP p.4).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹480.97 million in FY23 to ₹2,451.61 million in FY25, and ₹1,816.93 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹480.97 million in FY23 to ₹2,451.61 million in FY25, and ₹1,816.93 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 5At a glanceBorrowings rose from ₹559.28 million to ₹1,353.42 million in the six months to September 2025, while operating cash flow was negative ₹183.63 million and investment spending ₹787.57 million (AP p.7).p.7
“Borrowings rose from ₹559.28 million to ₹1,353.42 million in the six months to September 2025, while operating cash flow was negative ₹183.63 million and investment spending ₹787.57 million (AP p.7).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe company is on the government's approved list of module manufacturers (ALMM List-I) for 1.30 GW, which lets it supply government and government-assisted projects that must use listed modules (AP p.3).p.3
“The company is on the government's approved list of module manufacturers (ALMM List-I) for 1.30 GW, which lets it supply government and government-assisted projects that must use listed modules (AP p.3).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsIt has sold to more than 661 customers since starting in 2021 (AP p.3).p.3
“It has sold to more than 661 customers since starting in 2021 (AP p.3).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsOperating EBITDA margin was 15.25% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“Operating EBITDA margin was 15.25% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 10
“The KPI table gives six-month revenue as ₹1,817.93 million (AP p.8).”
- 11The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 125.8% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 264.9% (AP p.7).p.7
“Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 125.8% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 264.9% (AP p.7).”
- 12What the growth is made ofNameplate capacity rose from 100 MW in FY23 to 1,400 MW at September 2025, and production from 31.78 MW to 241.46 MW in the six months (AP p.8).p.8
“Nameplate capacity rose from 100 MW in FY23 to 1,400 MW at September 2025, and production from 31.78 MW to 241.46 MW in the six months (AP p.8).”
- 13What the growth is made ofThe order book went from ₹46.87 million at March 2023 to ₹3,878.65 million at March 2025 and ₹12,515.10 million, or 1,577.47 MW, at September 2025 (AP p.8).p.8
“The order book went from ₹46.87 million at March 2023 to ₹3,878.65 million at March 2025 and ₹12,515.10 million, or 1,577.47 MW, at September 2025 (AP p.8).”
- 14
“Inventory days rose from 44 in FY23 to 102 in the six months (AP p.8).”
- 16Earnings qualityThe statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications, adverse remarks or emphasis of matter (AP p.10).p.10
“The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications, adverse remarks or emphasis of matter (AP p.10).”
- 17The balance sheetShare capital then rose from ₹17.31 million to ₹667.39 million by September 2025 (AP p.7), and acquisition prices are stated after a bonus issue (AP p.9).p.7
“Share capital then rose from ₹17.31 million to ₹667.39 million by September 2025 (AP p.7), and acquisition prices are stated after a bonus issue (AP p.9).”
- 19What the money is forThe land, 24.66 hectares, was allotted by Madhya Pradesh Development Corporation on 15 January 2026 (AP p.6).p.6
“The land, 24.66 hectares, was allotted by Madhya Pradesh Development Corporation on 15 January 2026 (AP p.6).”
- 20What the money is forThe abridged prospectus gives the amount from the proceeds as ₹4,971.64 million (AP p.6).p.6
“The abridged prospectus gives the amount from the proceeds as ₹4,971.64 million (AP p.6).”
- 22PromotersThe promoters are Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael, Shravan Kumar Gupta, Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu and Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (AP p.5).p.5
“The promoters are Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael, Shravan Kumar Gupta, Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu and Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (AP p.5).”
- 23PromotersJenishkumar Ghael, chairman and whole-time director from 1 October 2025, holds a commerce degree, has passed the ICAI professional competence examination, has over 9 years of experience, and is the sole proprietor of Green Energy and karta of Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael HUF (Cosmic Energy and Engip.5
“Jenishkumar Ghael, chairman and whole-time director from 1 October 2025, holds a commerce degree, has passed the ICAI professional competence examination, has over 9 years of experience, and is the sole proprietor of Green Energy and karta of Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael HUF (Cosmic Energy and Engineering) (AP p.5).”
- 24PromotersShravan Kumar Gupta, managing director from 1 October 2025, has over 13 years of experience, including at Citizen Solar and Mainframe Energy Solutions (AP p.5).p.5
“Shravan Kumar Gupta, managing director from 1 October 2025, has over 13 years of experience, including at Citizen Solar and Mainframe Energy Solutions (AP p.5).”
- 25PromotersSurabhi Sahu, formerly an executive director heading HR, became a non-executive director on 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).p.5
“Surabhi Sahu, formerly an executive director heading HR, became a non-executive director on 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).”
- 26Who already owns itVinay Rajendrakumar Nagda holds 2.49% and Chanakya Opportunities Fund I 0.98% (AP p.6).p.6
“Vinay Rajendrakumar Nagda holds 2.49% and Chanakya Opportunities Fund I 0.98% (AP p.6).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOCapacity, from 1.40 GW at September 2025 to 3.00 GW by the DRHP date (AP p.3).p.3
“Capacity, from 1.40 GW at September 2025 to 3.00 GW by the DRHP date (AP p.3).”
- 28
“Order book, tripled in six months to ₹12,515 million (AP p.8).”
- 29
“Borrowings, up ₹794 million in six months (AP p.7).”
- 30What changed just before the IPOBoard, new chairman, managing director and non-executive roles from 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).p.5
“Board, new chairman, managing director and non-executive roles from 1 October 2025 (AP p.5).”
- 36Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund a move into solar cells, a new product for the company, at a greenfield site (AP p.6).p.6
“The proceeds fund a move into solar cells, a new product for the company, at a greenfield site (AP p.6).”
- 37Capacity and expansionThe document lists delay and cost overrun at the new plant among its top risks (AP p.9).p.9
“The document lists delay and cost overrun at the new plant among its top risks (AP p.9).”
- 38Market size and industry structureThe industry section is headed as sourced from a CRISIL report but quotes the Care report, which says India's renewable capacity reached 263.2 GW, or 50.6% of installed capacity, by January 2026, and that solar capacity grew from 35.6 GW in FY20 to 140.6 GW (AP p.5).p.5
“The industry section is headed as sourced from a CRISIL report but quotes the Care report, which says India's renewable capacity reached 263.2 GW, or 50.6% of installed capacity, by January 2026, and that solar capacity grew from 35.6 GW in FY20 to 140.6 GW (AP p.5).”
- 39Competitive positionGrowth, among the fastest-growing module makers by FY23 to FY25 revenue CAGR of 125.8%, citing the Care report (AP p.3).p.3
“Growth, among the fastest-growing module makers by FY23 to FY25 revenue CAGR of 125.8%, citing the Care report (AP p.3).”
- 40
“ALMM listing for 1.30 GW (AP p.3).”
- 41
“Integration across modules, EPC and frames (AP p.3).”
- 42
“Customers. Ten customers were 80% of revenue (AP p.9).”
- 43Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers and prices. Ten suppliers were 63.79% of raw-material purchases; cell, glass and frame prices move (AP p.9).p.9
“Suppliers and prices. Ten suppliers were 63.79% of raw-material purchases; cell, glass and frame prices move (AP p.9).”
- 44
“Region. Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra are the main markets (AP p.9).”
- 45
“Project. A new cell plant can run late or over budget (AP p.9).”
- 46Risks, in plain wordsDebt and cash. Borrowings more than doubled in six months while operations used cash (AP p.7).p.7
“Debt and cash. Borrowings more than doubled in six months while operations used cash (AP p.7).”
- 49
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 8.6% → 15.9% | (AP p.8)”
- 50
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹540.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 51
“Issue | Offer for sale | ₹100.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 52
“Concentration | Largest customer | 30.4% of H1 FY26 revenue | (AP p.4)”
- 53
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 80.1% of H1 FY26 revenue | (AP p.4)”
- 54
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹3.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 56Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 2 tax and 1 regulatory proceeding | (AP p.11)p.11
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 criminal, 2 tax and 1 regulatory proceeding | (AP p.11)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹48.1 cr → ₹245.2 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹1.8 cr → ₹24.4 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Industry | Renewable energy | (AP p.3)”
- 64
“Who is involved | Promoter | Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael | (AP p.5)”
- 65
“Who is involved | Promoter | Shravan Kumar Gupta | (AP p.5)”
- 66
“Who is involved | Promoter | Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu | (AP p.5)”
- 67
“Who is involved | Promoter | Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael | (AP p.5)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jenishkumar Deepakkumar Ghael (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 69Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shravan Kumar Gupta (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shravan Kumar Gupta (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 70Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Surabhi Sureshchandra Sahu (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 71Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Maitry Jenishkumar Ghael (promoter), up to ₹20.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 78Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | RPV Holdings Private Limited, 2.9% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | RPV Holdings Private Limited, 2.9% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹4,971.43 million towards a 1.10 GW TOPCon solar-cell plant in Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.140).p.140
“Why it is raising money, ₹4,971.43 million towards a 1.10 GW TOPCon solar-cell plant in Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.140).”
- 9Where the money comes fromNamed top-ten customers in the six months include Insolation Green Energy, Polite Powertech, Goldi Solar, Navitas Solar, Navitas Green Solutions, ECE (India) Energies, Infisol Energy and Sahaj Solar (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Named top-ten customers in the six months include Insolation Green Energy, Polite Powertech, Goldi Solar, Navitas Solar, Navitas Green Solutions, ECE (India) Energies, Infisol Energy and Sahaj Solar (DRHP p.32).”
- 15Earnings qualityRelated-party transactions were ₹384.90 million, or 21.18% of revenue, in the six months to September 2025, up from 3.08% in FY25 (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Related-party transactions were ₹384.90 million, or 21.18% of revenue, in the six months to September 2025, up from 3.08% in FY25 (DRHP p.42).”
- 18What the money is forThe plant is estimated to cost ₹5,012.80 million, of which ₹41.37 million had been spent at filing (DRHP p.140).p.140
“The plant is estimated to cost ₹5,012.80 million, of which ₹41.37 million had been spent at filing (DRHP p.140).”
- 21Who is sellingThe cover names the rest of the sellers: RPV Holdings Private Limited up to ₹93.90 million, Reina Ramesh Jaisinghani up to ₹35.21 million, Chanakya Opportunities Fund I up to ₹32.22 million, Yogesh Chaudhary up to ₹9.78 million, Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited up to ₹7.83 million and Ashish Mangal p.1
“The cover names the rest of the sellers: RPV Holdings Private Limited up to ₹93.90 million, Reina Ramesh Jaisinghani up to ₹35.21 million, Chanakya Opportunities Fund I up to ₹32.22 million, Yogesh Chaudhary up to ₹9.78 million, Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited up to ₹7.83 million and Ashish Mangal up to ₹7.83 million (DRHP p.1).”
- 31What changed just before the IPORelated-party transactions, 21% of revenue in the six months (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Related-party transactions, 21% of revenue in the six months (DRHP p.42).”
- 32What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 September 2025 (DRHP p.593).p.593
“Public company: converted to a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 September 2025 (DRHP p.593).”
- 33What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 63,021,244 shares on 1,853,566, a ratio of 34 to one, on 15 July 2025 (DRHP p.111).p.111
“Bonus issue: 63,021,244 shares on 1,853,566, a ratio of 34 to one, on 15 July 2025 (DRHP p.111).”
- 34What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: a preferential allotment at ₹2,083.00 a share in May 2025, before the bonus (DRHP p.104).p.104
“Last allotment before the IPO: a preferential allotment at ₹2,083.00 a share in May 2025, before the bonus (DRHP p.104).”
- 35What changed just before the IPOAuditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.96).p.96
“Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.96).”
- 47Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties. 21% of recent revenue involved related-party transactions (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Related parties. 21% of recent revenue involved related-party transactions (DRHP p.42).”
- 48Related-party transactionsRelated-party transactions were ₹93.04 million in FY23, ₹122.67 million in FY24, ₹75.45 million in FY25 and ₹384.90 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.42).p.42
“Related-party transactions were ₹93.04 million in FY23, ₹122.67 million in FY24, ₹75.45 million in FY25 and ₹384.90 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.42).”
- 55
“Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY25 | ₹7.5 cr | (DRHP p.42)”
- 59
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 34:1, July 2025 | (DRHP p.111)”
- 60Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹2,083.00 a share, May 2025 | (DRHP p.104)p.104
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹2,083.00 a share, May 2025 | (DRHP p.104)”
- 61
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.96)”
- 62
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (DRHP p.593)”
- 72Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | RPV Holdings Private Limited (investor), up to ₹9.4 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | RPV Holdings Private Limited (investor), up to ₹9.4 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
- 73Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Reina Ramesh Jaisinghani (individual), up to ₹3.5 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Reina Ramesh Jaisinghani (individual), up to ₹3.5 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
- 74Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chanakya Opportunities Fund I (investor), up to ₹3.2 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chanakya Opportunities Fund I (investor), up to ₹3.2 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
- 75Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Yogesh Chaudhary (individual), up to ₹1.0 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Yogesh Chaudhary (individual), up to ₹1.0 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
- 76Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited (investor), up to ₹0.8 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited (investor), up to ₹0.8 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
- 77Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashish Mangal (individual), up to ₹0.8 cr | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashish Mangal (individual), up to ₹0.8 cr | (DRHP p.1)”
Cosmic Pv Power IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹48.1 cr → ₹245.2 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹1.8 cr → ₹24.4 cr
- Bonus issue
- 34:1, July 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹2,083.00 a share, May 2025
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- September 2025
Cosmic Pv Power IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 265% a year against revenue's 126%.
- Cash flow under half of profit
Operating cash flow ₹3.8 cr against profit after tax of ₹24.4 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 30.4% of revenue; the top ten are 80.1%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 criminal, 2 tax and 1 regulatory proceeding.
Cosmic Pv Power IPO: questions answered
When will the Cosmic Pv Power IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Cosmic Pv Power's financials?
Revenue went ₹48.1 cr to ₹245.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 125.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.8 cr to ₹24.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 264.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Cosmic Pv Power's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 30.4% of H1 FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 80.1%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Cosmic Pv Power IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹540 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹100 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (16% of the issue).
What is the Cosmic Pv Power IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Cosmic Pv Power IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.