MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Encube Ethicals Limited IPO

Pharmaceuticals · DRHP 1 Aug 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
1 Aug 2026

A Mumbai maker of creams, ointments, gels and skin patches, generic drugs for the U.S. and Europe, contract manufacturing for 160 drug companies, and the Soframycin brand in India, is being listed through a pure offer for sale of up to ₹3,000 crore, two thirds of it by the founder; the company receives nothing. Revenue was ₹1,849 crore and profit after tax ₹436.7 crore in FY26.

Encube Ethicals IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
30.5%higher than 60% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
67.3%higher than 60% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
27.4% → 35.9%higher than 91% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
none
Offer for sale
₹3,000.0 cr

Concentration

Top ten customers
78.2% of FY26 contract-manufacturing revenuehigher than 72% of studied issues

Balance sheet

ROCE FY26
32.3%higher than 71% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹303.1 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Encube Ethicals Limited: what the offer document says

Published 9 Oct 2026 · 1,760 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: develops and manufactures topical and transdermal medicines, creams, ointments, gels, sprays, hormone products and patches, in three businesses: its own generics for the U.S., UK and Europe, contract manufacturing for other drug companies, and branded products in India (AP p.3).

Who pays it: U.S. wholesalers, purchasing organisations and pharmacy chains for generics; more than 160 pharmaceutical companies in 50 countries for contract manufacturing; Indian consumers for Soframycin (AP p.3). The top ten customers were 59.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.32).

Why it is raising money: it is not. The offer is entirely a sale by the founder and an investor (AP p.6).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹10,859 million in FY24 to ₹18,487 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,561 million to ₹4,367 million (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: growth is coming from U.S. generics. That business grew 56.62% a year from FY24 to FY26 and overtook contract manufacturing as the largest line (AP p.3). One site, in Goa, produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).

02The business, in plain words

Topical medicines, creams and ointments applied to the skin, are harder to copy than tablets, because proving that a generic cream works like the original is technically demanding. Companies that master it can earn better margins in markets like the U.S., where each approved generic (an ANDA) is a licence to market the product.

A U.S. pharmacy chain needs a generic steroid cream → Encube, holding an approved ANDA, makes it in Goa and ships it to a U.S. wholesaler → the wholesaler supplies the pharmacy → Encube is paid for each tube, net of discounts and rebates.

The company had commercialised 51 ANDAs in the U.S. and had 43 more in the pipeline, plus 25 dossiers in the UK and Germany, at March 2026 (AP p.3). In India it markets the Soframycin brand, with new powders and sprays (AP p.3).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ products approved × units × net price, plus contract manufacturing fees. EBITDA margin was 35.9% in FY26, our arithmetic (AP p.7).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY24FY25FY26
Global generics3,5135,4378,617
Contract manufacturing (CDMO)5,9026,4307,828
India branded formulations1,1461,3181,658

Source: AP p.3.

Products made for outside India were 71.39%, 68.59% and 74.00% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28). The top ten CDMO customers were 78.22% of CDMO revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.239).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations10,85913,44818,487
EBITDA2,9764,5216,633
EBITDA margin27.4%33.6%35.9%
Profit after tax1,5612,4964,367
Cash from operating activities1,8192,9983,031

Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. Margins are our arithmetic.

Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 30.5% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 67.3% a year (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The offer document puts return on capital employed at 18.47% in FY24, 23.66% in FY25 and 32.30% in FY26 (DRHP p.140).

05What the growth is made of

U.S. and European generics added ₹5,104 million of revenue over two years, against ₹1,926 million from contract manufacturing and ₹512 million from India (AP p.3, our arithmetic). Sale of products grew 41.10% in FY26, while sale of services, contract work, fell 20.5% (DRHP p.391). EBITDA margin rose over the same period (AP p.7).

06Earnings quality

Operating cash flow rose less than profit in FY26 to ₹3,031 million against ₹4,367 million, and the document notes significant working-capital needs (AP p.7, DRHP p.40). Some U.S. subsidiaries, Encube Ethicals Inc, Tioga Research and EnZen Therapeutics, have made losses (DRHP p.52).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth12,58415,12819,536
Total borrowings2,2812,3052,217

Source: AP p.7.

Borrowings are small against net worth (AP p.7). Investment outflows of about ₹2,500 to 2,650 million a year went into plant and R&D (AP p.8).

08What the money is for

Nothing, for the company. The objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to list the shares; the sellers bear the expenses (AP p.6).

09Who is selling

SellerAmount offered, ₹ mnAverage cost
Mehul Madhusudan Shah (promoter)up to 20,000₹0.08
Frontier Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd.up to 10,000-

Source: AP p.1. The Frontier amount is our arithmetic from the ₹30,000 million total.

10Promoters

The promoter is Mehul Madhusudan Shah, founder, chairman and managing director, who has been on the board since incorporation in 1995 (AP p.5). Mehul Madhusudan Shah is vice-president for the western region of the Indian Drugs Manufacturers' Association (AP p.5).

11Who already owns it

Holder, fully diluted, before the offerShare
Mehul Madhusudan Shah61.15%
Frontier Investment Holdings15.02%
Niti Shah (promoter group)9.30%
Mansi Harses Kampani (promoter group)5.08%
Niloni Shah (promoter group)5.08%

Source: AP p.6.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Generics overtook CDMO as the largest business in FY26 (AP p.3).
  • Contract services fell 20.5% in FY26 (DRHP p.391).
  • Profit rose 75% in FY26 (AP p.7).
  • Share split: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 in May 2026 (DRHP p.106).
  • Last allotment: 1,900 shares at ₹325 each on 22 May 2026, on exercise of employee stock options (DRHP p.106).
  • Auditor: Walker Chandiok & Co LLP was appointed on 28 September 2023 on completion of the term of Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP (DRHP p.97).
  • Public company: converted from a private limited company in June 2026 (DRHP p.273).

13Capacity and expansion

In FY26 the Goa facility ran at 77.45% of capacity, the hormone unit at 40.28%, and the Indore facility at 96.67% (DRHP p.49). The company receives no money from the offer for expansion (AP p.6).

14Market size and industry structure

The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document puts the global topical-drug market at $59 billion in FY26, forecast to reach $86 billion by FY31, with generics 78% of it; the topical CDMO market was $5 billion (AP p.5). Those forecasts are Frost & Sullivan's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Technical depth in topicals and patches, a harder-to-copy dosage form (AP p.3).
  • A deep U.S. portfolio: 51 commercialised ANDAs and 43 in the pipeline (AP p.3).
  • A broad CDMO client base of over 160 companies (AP p.3).

Against that: dependence on one site in Goa, U.S. pricing pressure and regulatory inspection risk (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.36, DRHP p.39).

16Peers the company named

The document gives an industry P/E range of 20.73 to 97.49, average 37.43, for its listed pharmaceutical peers (DRHP p.133). For Encube it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹14.38 basic and ₹14.36 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹64.29 and return on net worth of 25.21% (AP p.7). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • One site. Goa produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue; a regulatory action there would hit most of the business (DRHP p.36).
  • U.S. regulation. Plants are inspected by regulators and customers; a failed inspection could stop shipments (DRHP p.29).
  • Customer concentration. The top ten customers are about 60% of revenue (DRHP p.32).
  • Generics pricing. Competition and price erosion in U.S. generics (DRHP p.39).
  • Currency. Most revenue is earned abroad (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.44).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study.

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • The outcome of the latest U.S. FDA inspection of the Goa site, in the pages read.
  • Why contract services revenue fell in FY26.
  • Profit by business.
  • The litigation position, not read here.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. What was the outcome of the most recent U.S. FDA inspection at Goa, and when is the next expected?
  2. How much of FY26 generics revenue came from the five largest products?
  3. Why did contract services revenue fall 20.5% in FY26?
  4. What backup capacity exists if Goa is disrupted?
  5. What are the U.S. subsidiaries' losses, and what is the plan for them?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 57 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 57 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, develops and manufactures topical and transdermal medicines, creams, ointments, gels, sprays, hormone products and patches, in three businesses: its own generics for the U.S., UK and Europe, contract manufacturing for other drug companies, and branded products in India (AP p.3

    “What the company does, develops and manufactures topical and transdermal medicines, creams, ointments, gels, sprays, hormone products and patches, in three businesses: its own generics for the U.S., UK and Europe, contract manufacturing for other drug companies, and branded products in India (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glancewholesalers, purchasing organisations and pharmacy chains for generics; more than 160 pharmaceutical companies in 50 countries for contract manufacturing; Indian consumers for Soframycin (AP p.3).p.3

    “wholesalers, purchasing organisations and pharmacy chains for generics; more than 160 pharmaceutical companies in 50 countries for contract manufacturing; Indian consumers for Soframycin (AP p.3).”

  3. 4
    At a glanceThe offer is entirely a sale by the founder and an investor (AP p.6).p.6

    “The offer is entirely a sale by the founder and an investor (AP p.6).”

  4. 5
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹10,859 million in FY24 to ₹18,487 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,561 million to ₹4,367 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹10,859 million in FY24 to ₹18,487 million in FY26, and profit from ₹1,561 million to ₹4,367 million (AP p.7).”

  5. 6
    At a glanceThat business grew 56.62% a year from FY24 to FY26 and overtook contract manufacturing as the largest line (AP p.3).p.3

    “That business grew 56.62% a year from FY24 to FY26 and overtook contract manufacturing as the largest line (AP p.3).”

  6. 8
    The business, in plain wordsand had 43 more in the pipeline, plus 25 dossiers in the UK and Germany, at March 2026 (AP p.3).p.3

    “and had 43 more in the pipeline, plus 25 dossiers in the UK and Germany, at March 2026 (AP p.3).”

  7. 9
    The business, in plain wordsIn India it markets the Soframycin brand, with new powders and sprays (AP p.3).p.3

    “In India it markets the Soframycin brand, with new powders and sprays (AP p.3).”

  8. 10
    The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 35.9% in FY26, our arithmetic (AP p.7).p.7

    “EBITDA margin was 35.9% in FY26, our arithmetic (AP p.7).”

  9. 15
    What the growth is made ofEBITDA margin rose over the same period (AP p.7).p.7

    “EBITDA margin rose over the same period (AP p.7).”

  10. 17
    The balance sheetBorrowings are small against net worth (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings are small against net worth (AP p.7).”

  11. 18
    The balance sheetInvestment outflows of about ₹2,500 to 2,650 million a year went into plant and R&D (AP p.8).p.8

    “Investment outflows of about ₹2,500 to 2,650 million a year went into plant and R&D (AP p.8).”

  12. 19
    What the money is forThe objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to list the shares; the sellers bear the expenses (AP p.6).p.6

    “The objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to list the shares; the sellers bear the expenses (AP p.6).”

  13. 20
    PromotersThe promoter is Mehul Madhusudan Shah, founder, chairman and managing director, who has been on the board since incorporation in 1995 (AP p.5).p.5

    “The promoter is Mehul Madhusudan Shah, founder, chairman and managing director, who has been on the board since incorporation in 1995 (AP p.5).”

  14. 21
    PromotersMehul Madhusudan Shah is vice-president for the western region of the Indian Drugs Manufacturers' Association (AP p.5).p.5

    “Mehul Madhusudan Shah is vice-president for the western region of the Indian Drugs Manufacturers' Association (AP p.5).”

  15. 22
    What changed just before the IPOGenerics overtook CDMO as the largest business in FY26 (AP p.3).p.3

    “Generics overtook CDMO as the largest business in FY26 (AP p.3).”

  16. 24
    What changed just before the IPOProfit rose 75% in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Profit rose 75% in FY26 (AP p.7).”

  17. 30
    Capacity and expansionThe company receives no money from the offer for expansion (AP p.6).p.6

    “The company receives no money from the offer for expansion (AP p.6).”

  18. 31
    Market size and industry structureThe Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document puts the global topical-drug market at $59 billion in FY26, forecast to reach $86 billion by FY31, with generics 78% of it; the topical CDMO market was $5 billion (AP p.5).p.5

    “The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document puts the global topical-drug market at $59 billion in FY26, forecast to reach $86 billion by FY31, with generics 78% of it; the topical CDMO market was $5 billion (AP p.5).”

  19. 32
    Competitive positionTechnical depth in topicals and patches, a harder-to-copy dosage form (AP p.3).p.3

    “Technical depth in topicals and patches, a harder-to-copy dosage form (AP p.3).”

  20. 33
    Competitive positionportfolio, 51 commercialised ANDAs and 43 in the pipeline (AP p.3).p.3

    “portfolio, 51 commercialised ANDAs and 43 in the pipeline (AP p.3).”

  21. 34
    Competitive positionA broad CDMO client base of over 160 companies (AP p.3).p.3

    “A broad CDMO client base of over 160 companies (AP p.3).”

  22. 36
    Peers the company namedFor Encube it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹14.38 basic and ₹14.36 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹64.29 and return on net worth of 25.21% (AP p.7).p.7

    “For Encube it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹14.38 basic and ₹14.36 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹64.29 and return on net worth of 25.21% (AP p.7).”

  23. 41
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 27.4% → 35.9% | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 27.4% → 35.9% | (AP p.7)”

  24. 42
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | none | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Issue | Fresh issue | none | (AP p.6)”

  25. 43
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | ₹3,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | ₹3,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)”

  26. 46
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹303.1 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹303.1 cr | (AP p.8)”

  27. 47
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,085.9 cr → ₹1,848.7 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,085.9 cr → ₹1,848.7 cr | (AP p.7)”

  28. 48
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹156.1 cr → ₹436.7 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹156.1 cr → ₹436.7 cr | (AP p.7)”

  29. 53
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Industry | Pharmaceuticals | (AP p.5)”

  30. 54
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Mehul Madhusudan Shah | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Mehul Madhusudan Shah | (AP p.5)”

  31. 55
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mehul Madhusudan Shah (promoter), up to ₹2,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mehul Madhusudan Shah (promoter), up to ₹2,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)”

  32. 56
    Key figures(investor), up to ₹1,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1

    “(investor), up to ₹1,000.0 cr | (AP p.1)”

  33. 57
    Key figuresLtd., 15.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Ltd., 15.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)”

Encube Ethicals Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-08-0124 facts
  1. 3
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 59.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “The top ten customers were 59.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.32).”

  2. 7
    At a glanceOne site, in Goa, produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “One site, in Goa, produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).”

  3. 11
    Where the money comes fromProducts made for outside India were 71.39%, 68.59% and 74.00% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Products made for outside India were 71.39%, 68.59% and 74.00% of revenue over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.28).”

  4. 12
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten CDMO customers were 78.22% of CDMO revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.239).p.239

    “The top ten CDMO customers were 78.22% of CDMO revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.239).”

  5. 13
    The growth recordThe offer document puts return on capital employed at 18.47% in FY24, 23.66% in FY25 and 32.30% in FY26 (DRHP p.140).p.140

    “The offer document puts return on capital employed at 18.47% in FY24, 23.66% in FY25 and 32.30% in FY26 (DRHP p.140).”

  6. 14
    What the growth is made ofSale of products grew 41.10% in FY26, while sale of services, contract work, fell 20.5% (DRHP p.391).p.391

    “Sale of products grew 41.10% in FY26, while sale of services, contract work, fell 20.5% (DRHP p.391).”

  7. 16
    Earnings qualitysubsidiaries, Encube Ethicals Inc, Tioga Research and EnZen Therapeutics, have made losses (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “subsidiaries, Encube Ethicals Inc, Tioga Research and EnZen Therapeutics, have made losses (DRHP p.52).”

  8. 23
    What changed just before the IPOContract services fell 20.5% in FY26 (DRHP p.391).p.391

    “Contract services fell 20.5% in FY26 (DRHP p.391).”

  9. 25
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 in May 2026 (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Share split: the face value was sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹1 in May 2026 (DRHP p.106).”

  10. 26
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: 1,900 shares at ₹325 each on 22 May 2026, on exercise of employee stock options (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Last allotment: 1,900 shares at ₹325 each on 22 May 2026, on exercise of employee stock options (DRHP p.106).”

  11. 27
    What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Walker Chandiok & Co LLP was appointed on 28 September 2023 on completion of the term of Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP (DRHP p.97).p.97

    “Auditor: Walker Chandiok & Co LLP was appointed on 28 September 2023 on completion of the term of Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP (DRHP p.97).”

  12. 28
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in June 2026 (DRHP p.273).p.273

    “Public company: converted from a private limited company in June 2026 (DRHP p.273).”

  13. 29
    Capacity and expansionIn FY26 the Goa facility ran at 77.45% of capacity, the hormone unit at 40.28%, and the Indore facility at 96.67% (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “In FY26 the Goa facility ran at 77.45% of capacity, the hormone unit at 40.28%, and the Indore facility at 96.67% (DRHP p.49).”

  14. 35
    Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 20.73 to 97.49, average 37.43, for its listed pharmaceutical peers (DRHP p.133).p.133

    “The document gives an industry P/E range of 20.73 to 97.49, average 37.43, for its listed pharmaceutical peers (DRHP p.133).”

  15. 37
    Risks, in plain wordsOne site. Goa produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue; a regulatory action there would hit most of the business (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “One site. Goa produced 85.12% of FY26 revenue; a regulatory action there would hit most of the business (DRHP p.36).”

  16. 38
    Risks, in plain wordsregulation. Plants are inspected by regulators and customers; a failed inspection could stop shipments (DRHP p.29).p.29

    “regulation. Plants are inspected by regulators and customers; a failed inspection could stop shipments (DRHP p.29).”

  17. 39
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomer concentration. The top ten customers are about 60% of revenue (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “Customer concentration. The top ten customers are about 60% of revenue (DRHP p.32).”

  18. 40
    Risks, in plain wordsgenerics (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “generics (DRHP p.39).”

  19. 44
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 78.2% of FY26 contract-manufacturing revenue | (DRHP p.239)p.239

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 78.2% of FY26 contract-manufacturing revenue | (DRHP p.239)”

  20. 45
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 32.3% | (DRHP p.140)p.140

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 32.3% | (DRHP p.140)”

  21. 49
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, May 2026 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, May 2026 | (DRHP p.106)”

  22. 50
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹325 a share, May 2026 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹325 a share, May 2026 | (DRHP p.106)”

  23. 51
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, 2023 | (DRHP p.97)p.97

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, 2023 | (DRHP p.97)”

  24. 52
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2026 | (DRHP p.273)p.273

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2026 | (DRHP p.273)”

Encube Ethicals IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,085.9 cr → ₹1,848.7 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹156.1 cr → ₹436.7 cr
Share split
₹10 to ₹1, May 2026
Last allotment before the IPO
₹325 a share, May 2026
Auditor change
Shaparia Mehta & Associates LLP to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, 2023
Converted to a public company
June 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Encube Ethicals IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹3,000 cr of ₹3,000 cr.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 67.3% a year against revenue's 30.5%.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The top ten are 78.2%.

Encube Ethicals IPO: questions answered

When will the Encube Ethicals IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 1 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Encube Ethicals's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,085.9 cr to ₹1,848.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 30.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹156.1 cr to ₹436.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 67.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Encube Ethicals's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 78.2% of FY26 contract-manufacturing revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Encube Ethicals IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹3,000 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Encube Ethicals IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Encube Ethicals IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.