Gaurik Fashions Limited IPO
Retail · DRHP 10 May 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 10 May 2026
A Delhi company that runs 59 stores for international fashion brands, mainly Skechers, Guess? and Bugatti, is issuing up to 6,200,000 new shares to open more stores and repay debt, while its investor Aries Opportunities Fund offers 800,000 shares. Revenue was ₹220.4 crore in FY25, 56% of it from Skechers stores in the latest period.
Gaurik Fashions IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 95.0%higher than 91% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 493.6%higher than 96% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 21.3% → 25.9%higher than 81% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 62,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- 8,00,000 shares
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY25
- 1.2×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹34.0 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Gaurik Fashions Limited: what the offer document says
Published 27 Oct 2026 · 1,801 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: operates retail stores and distribution for international footwear, apparel and accessory brands, including Skechers, Guess?, Bugatti, Sweaty Betty and Ray-Ban, with 59 stores in 14 states and union territories at 31 March 2026 (AP p.2, DRHP p.33).
Who pays it: shoppers at its stores, mostly in north India; Delhi was 38.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.2).
Why it is raising money: ₹294.85 million for new Skechers stores, ₹59.83 million and ₹83.40 million through subsidiaries for new Guess? and Bugatti stores, ₹424.80 million to repay the company's debt and ₹217.50 million for subsidiaries' debt, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.4, AP p.5).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹580 million in FY23 to ₹2,204 million in FY25, and profit from ₹3 million to ₹123 million (AP p.6).
The one thing to understand: a store operator whose business rests on other companies' brands. Skechers stores were 56.16% of revenue in the latest period and 83.03% in FY23; the arrangements are non-exclusive, and brand owners can appoint other partners or go direct to consumers (DRHP p.33, AP p.8).
02The business, in plain words
A brand-retail partner leases shop space, fits out stores to the brand's design, buys stock from the brand, and sells to shoppers. It earns the retail margin less rent, staff and interest, and depends on the brand renewing its appointment.
A shopper in a Delhi mall buys Skechers trainers → the store is run by Gaurik under an arrangement with the brand → Gaurik bought the stock, pays the mall rent and staff, and keeps the margin.
Guess? stores are run through a subsidiary, Gaurik Lifestyle, and Bugatti stores through Nuvora Retail, which also sells Bugatti online (AP p.4, AP p.8). Apart from that, the company has no online channel (AP p.8).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ store sales × (retail margin) − rent − staff − interest. EBITDA margin was 26.14% in the latest period (AP p.6).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue by brand | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Period to Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skechers | 83.03% | 61.48% | 59.69% | 56.16% |
| Guess? | - | 26.94% | 29.38% | 26.47% |
| Bugatti | 0.39% | 2.08% | 2.24% | 11.21% |
| Luxottica / Ray-Ban | - | 2.20% | 3.76% | 2.12% |
| Others | 16.59% | 7.30% | 4.93% | 4.04% |
Source: DRHP p.33.
Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana together were 53.73% of revenue in the latest period, and Karnataka 18.42% (AP p.2, our arithmetic). Footwear is the majority of revenue (AP p.7).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Period to Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 579.78 | 1,720.05 | 2,204.03 | 2,025.86 |
| EBITDA | 123.33 | 443.97 | 570.71 | 529.46 |
| EBITDA margin | 21.27% | 25.81% | 25.89% | 26.14% |
| Profit after tax | 3.48 | 34.86 | 122.63 | 173.25 |
| Cash from operations | (54.99) | 159.33 | 340.21 | 116.87 |
Source: AP p.6.
Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 95.0% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 493.6% a year (our arithmetic, AP p.6).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue nearly tripled in FY24, when Guess? stores were added, and grew 28.14% in FY25 (AP p.6, DRHP p.33). Bugatti revenue jumped from ₹49 million in FY25 to ₹227 million in the latest period (DRHP p.33). Profit margin widened from 0.60% in FY23 to 8.55% in the latest period (AP p.7).
06Earnings quality
The statutory auditor of a subsidiary, Gaurik South Private Limited, is not co-operating, which the company flags as a risk to its financial reporting (AP p.7). Receivable turnover fell from 32.75 times in FY25 to 13.78 in the latest period, and payables turnover from 2.30 to 1.30 (AP p.7). The abridged prospectus refers readers to risk factors on a page shown as "[●]" and "Error! Bookmark not defined." (AP p.1, AP p.7).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 47.44 | 138.50 | 454.56 | 776.20 |
| Total borrowings | 298.71 | 653.36 | 535.37 | 711.91 |
| Debt to equity | 6.30 | 4.72 | 1.18 | 0.92 |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| New Skechers stores, fit-out and initial stock | 294.85 |
| New Guess? stores, through Gaurik Lifestyle | 59.83 |
| New Bugatti stores, through Nuvora Retail | 83.40 |
| Repay the company's borrowings | 424.80 |
| Fund subsidiaries to repay borrowings | 217.50 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.4, AP p.5.
The named objects total ₹1,080.38 million (our arithmetic).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Aries Opportunities Fund Limited | up to 800,000 | ₹52.45 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The promoters are Vishnu Pillai, Rajesh Dudi, Swati Sinha and Isha Dudi (AP p.1). Three immediate relatives of Vishnu Pillai and Swati Sinha have not given the information needed for promoter-group disclosure (AP p.7).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Aries Opportunities Fund | 32.50% |
| Rajesh Dudi | 22.73% |
| Vishnu Pillai | 22.73% |
| Swati Sinha | 9.00% |
| Isha Dudi | 9.00% |
| Aavya Growth Partners | 2.70% |
Source: AP p.5.
Promoters hold 63.45% (AP p.5).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Bugatti: grown fivefold in the latest period (DRHP p.33).
- Net worth: up from ₹47 million in FY23 to ₹776 million (AP p.6).
- Auditor: a subsidiary's auditor stopped co-operating (AP p.7).
- Bonus issue: ten shares for every one held, 1,86,65,980 shares allotted on 21 February 2026, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.89).
- Statutory auditor: the previous statutory auditor resigned on 5 October 2024 and M A P S A & Co. was appointed on 24 December 2024 to fill the casual vacancy, and again in September 2025 (DRHP p.81).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.2).
13Capacity and expansion
59 stores at March 2026 (AP p.2). The proceeds fund new Skechers, Guess? and Bugatti stores, including initial inventory for Skechers (AP p.4). Store openings carry delay and cost-overrun risk, and some leases may need registration (AP p.7).
14Market size and industry structure
The CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes India's retail sector and its channels in general terms (AP p.3).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A portfolio of international brands from mass to luxury (AP p.2).
- Store operations across 14 states (AP p.2).
Against that: non-exclusive brand arrangements, dependence on one brand, and brands' option to go direct to consumers (AP p.8).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|
| Gaurik Fashions | - | 41.35% |
| Page Industries | 58.08 | 48.54% |
| Brand Concepts | 60.48 | 7.18% |
| Arvind Fashions | loss-based | 3.51% |
Source: DRHP p.124.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Skechers. More than half of revenue (AP p.7, DRHP p.33).
- Footwear. The majority of revenue (AP p.7).
- North India. Most revenue (AP p.7).
- Non-exclusive rights. Brands can appoint others or go direct to consumers (AP p.8).
- Subsidiary audit. An auditor not co-operating (AP p.7).
- Compliance. Past incorrect RoC filings (AP p.7).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 5 | 23.85 |
| Against directors, tax | 4 | 2.66 |
| By subsidiaries, tax | 1 | 5.46 |
| Against subsidiaries, tax | 7 | 6.30 |
Source: AP p.9.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- The term and renewal conditions of the Skechers arrangement, in the pages read.
- Why the subsidiary's auditor is not co-operating, in the pages read.
- Store-level sales and margins by brand.
- Several page cross-references, which are left blank or broken in the abridged prospectus.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- When does the Skechers arrangement come up for renewal, and on what terms?
- Why is Gaurik South's auditor not co-operating, and what does it mean for the consolidated accounts?
- How many stores does each brand account for?
- Why did receivable turnover fall so sharply in the latest period?
- What happens to Gaurik's stores if a brand opens its own?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 49 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 49 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it, shoppers at its stores, mostly in north India; Delhi was 38.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.2).p.2
“Who pays it, shoppers at its stores, mostly in north India; Delhi was 38.64% of revenue in the latest period (AP p.2).”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹580 million in FY23 to ₹2,204 million in FY25, and profit from ₹3 million to ₹123 million (AP p.6).p.6
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹580 million in FY23 to ₹2,204 million in FY25, and profit from ₹3 million to ₹123 million (AP p.6).”
- 3
“Apart from that, the company has no online channel (AP p.8).”
- 4
“EBITDA margin was 26.14% in the latest period (AP p.6).”
- 5
“Footwear is the majority of revenue (AP p.7).”
- 7What the growth is made ofProfit margin widened from 0.60% in FY23 to 8.55% in the latest period (AP p.7).p.7
“Profit margin widened from 0.60% in FY23 to 8.55% in the latest period (AP p.7).”
- 8Earnings qualityThe statutory auditor of a subsidiary, Gaurik South Private Limited, is not co-operating, which the company flags as a risk to its financial reporting (AP p.7).p.7
“The statutory auditor of a subsidiary, Gaurik South Private Limited, is not co-operating, which the company flags as a risk to its financial reporting (AP p.7).”
- 9Earnings qualityReceivable turnover fell from 32.75 times in FY25 to 13.78 in the latest period, and payables turnover from 2.30 to 1.30 (AP p.7).p.7
“Receivable turnover fell from 32.75 times in FY25 to 13.78 in the latest period, and payables turnover from 2.30 to 1.30 (AP p.7).”
- 10
“The promoters are Vishnu Pillai, Rajesh Dudi, Swati Sinha and Isha Dudi (AP p.1).”
- 11PromotersThree immediate relatives of Vishnu Pillai and Swati Sinha have not given the information needed for promoter-group disclosure (AP p.7).p.7
“Three immediate relatives of Vishnu Pillai and Swati Sinha have not given the information needed for promoter-group disclosure (AP p.7).”
- 12
“Promoters hold 63.45% (AP p.5).”
- 14
“Net worth, up from ₹47 million in FY23 to ₹776 million (AP p.6).”
- 15
“Auditor, a subsidiary's auditor stopped co-operating (AP p.7).”
- 19
“59 stores at March 2026 (AP p.2).”
- 20
“and Bugatti stores, including initial inventory for Skechers (AP p.4).”
- 21Capacity and expansionStore openings carry delay and cost-overrun risk, and some leases may need registration (AP p.7).p.7
“Store openings carry delay and cost-overrun risk, and some leases may need registration (AP p.7).”
- 22Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes India's retail sector and its channels in general terms (AP p.3).p.3
“The CRISIL report cited in the offer document describes India's retail sector and its channels in general terms (AP p.3).”
- 23
“A portfolio of international brands from mass to luxury (AP p.2).”
- 24
“Store operations across 14 states (AP p.2).”
- 25Competitive positionAgainst that: non-exclusive brand arrangements, dependence on one brand, and brands' option to go direct to consumers (AP p.8).p.8
“Against that: non-exclusive brand arrangements, dependence on one brand, and brands' option to go direct to consumers (AP p.8).”
- 26
“Footwear. The majority of revenue (AP p.7).”
- 27
“North India. Most revenue (AP p.7).”
- 28Risks, in plain wordsNon-exclusive rights. Brands can appoint others or go direct to consumers (AP p.8).p.8
“Non-exclusive rights. Brands can appoint others or go direct to consumers (AP p.8).”
- 29
“Subsidiary audit. An auditor not co-operating (AP p.7).”
- 30
“Compliance. Past incorrect RoC filings (AP p.7).”
- 31
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 21.3% → 25.9% | (AP p.6)”
- 32
“Issue | Fresh issue | 62,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 33
“Issue | Offer for sale | 8,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 34
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 1.2× | (AP p.7)”
- 35
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹34.0 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 36
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹58.0 cr → ₹220.4 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 37
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹0.3 cr → ₹12.3 cr | (AP p.6)”
- 43
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vishnu Pillai | (AP p.1)”
- 44
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rajesh Dudi | (AP p.1)”
- 45
“Who is involved | Promoter | Swati Sinha | (AP p.1)”
- 46
“Who is involved | Promoter | Isha Dudi | (AP p.1)”
- 47Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Aries Opportunities Fund Limited (investor), up to 8,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Aries Opportunities Fund Limited (investor), up to 8,00,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 48Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aries Opportunities Fund Limited, 32.5% before the issue | (AP p.5)p.5
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aries Opportunities Fund Limited, 32.5% before the issue | (AP p.5)”
- 49Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aavya Growth Partners, 2.7% before the issue | (AP p.5)p.5
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aavya Growth Partners, 2.7% before the issue | (AP p.5)”
- 6What the growth is made ofBugatti revenue jumped from ₹49 million in FY25 to ₹227 million in the latest period (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Bugatti revenue jumped from ₹49 million in FY25 to ₹227 million in the latest period (DRHP p.33).”
- 13
“Bugatti, grown fivefold in the latest period (DRHP p.33).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: ten shares for every one held, 1,86,65,980 shares allotted on 21 February 2026, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.89).p.89
“Bonus issue: ten shares for every one held, 1,86,65,980 shares allotted on 21 February 2026, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.89).”
- 17What changed just before the IPOwas appointed on 24 December 2024 to fill the casual vacancy, and again in September 2025 (DRHP p.81).p.81
“was appointed on 24 December 2024 to fill the casual vacancy, and again in September 2025 (DRHP p.81).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Public company: converted from a private limited company in December 2024 (DRHP p.2).”
- 38
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, February 2026 | (DRHP p.89)”
- 39Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, February 2026 | (DRHP p.89)p.89
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, February 2026 | (DRHP p.89)”
- 40
“was appointed, 2024 | (DRHP p.81)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 42
“Who is involved | Industry | Retail | (DRHP p.33)”
Gaurik Fashions IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹58.0 cr → ₹220.4 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹0.3 cr → ₹12.3 cr
- Bonus issue
- 10:1, February 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, February 2026
- Auditor change
- the previous auditor resigned and M A P S A & Co. was appointed, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- December 2024
Gaurik Fashions IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 494% a year against revenue's 95.0%.
Gaurik Fashions IPO: questions answered
When will the Gaurik Fashions IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 10 May 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Gaurik Fashions's financials?
Revenue went ₹58.0 cr to ₹220.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 95.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹0.3 cr to ₹12.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 493.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Gaurik Fashions IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Gaurik Fashions IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.