MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Hunger Pangs Limited IPO

Hotels, restaurants and travel · DRHP 16 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
16 Oct 2026

A Mumbai company that runs Burma Burma, a chain of vegetarian, alcohol-free Burmese restaurants with 22 outlets in nine cities, has filed for a fresh issue of up to ₹150.0 crore and an offer for sale of 27,929,760 shares by nine holders. Revenue rose from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26; it reported a loss in each of those years.

Hunger Pangs IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
47.0%higher than 76% of studied issues
EBITDA CAGR FY24 to FY26
61.4%
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
13.7% → 16.5%higher than 58% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹150.0 cr
Offer for sale
27,929,760 shares
Promoter holding before → after
66.7% → not stated at DRHP stage
Shares outstanding before the offer, fully diluted
154,312,620

Concentration

Largest customer
not disclosed; many individual diners
Largest city: Bengaluru
32.0% of FY26 revenue
Top three cities
81.4% of FY26 revenue
Top ten suppliers
49.4% of FY26 food and beverage materials
Delivery through aggregators
10.8% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Borrowings at March 31, 2026
₹0.01 cr
Cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026
₹18.0 cr
Lease liabilities at March 31, 2026
₹75.8 cr
RoNW FY26
−24.0%

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹35.3 cr
Lease liabilities repaid FY26
₹23.6 cr
Depreciation and amortisation FY26
₹39.4 cr
Restaurant-level EBITDA margin FY26
29.95%higher than 58% of studied issues
Same-store sales growth FY26
2.27%
Employee attrition FY26
48.35%
Related-party transactions FY26
₹13.4 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹0.12 cr GST, plus ₹18.8 cr capital commitments
Cases against promoters
1 indirect tax case, ₹0.12 cr
Working-capital days FY26
−49higher than 2% of studied issues

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Hunger Pangs Limited: what the offer document says

Published 22 Oct 2026 · 9,091 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: owns and runs "Burma Burma Restaurant & Tea Room", a casual dining chain serving vegetarian Burmese food with no alcohol, with 22 restaurants in nine cities and one delivery kitchen in Mumbai at July 31, 2026, all company-owned and company-operated (DRHP p.176, DRHP p.177, DRHP p.25).

Who pays it: individual diners, at an average bill of ₹2,400 excluding taxes in FY26 (DRHP p.188). Dine-in brought 88.82% of FY26 revenue and delivery through Swiggy, Zomato and other platforms 10.76% (DRHP p.177). The company says it does not depend on any single customer or a few customers (DRHP p.308).

Why it is raising money: ₹117.3 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked for 27 new Burma Burma restaurants in FY28 and FY29, and the balance for general corporate purposes (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.106). The offer for sale proceeds go to the nine selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.103).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26, about 47.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65). The restated result was a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24, ₹0.51 crore in FY25 and ₹15.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).

The one thing to understand: the restaurants earn cash at the operating level but the company reports losses after depreciation and lease interest. FY26 EBITDA was ₹25.7 crore and operating cash flow ₹35.3 crore, while depreciation and amortisation was ₹39.4 crore and the loss after tax ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65, DRHP p.66). Under Ind AS lease accounting, rent paid on its leased premises sits largely in depreciation and finance cost, and ₹23.6 crore of lease repayments sat in financing cash flow in FY26 (DRHP p.66, DRHP p.290).

02The business, in plain words

In short

Hunger Pangs runs one restaurant brand, Burma Burma, serving vegetarian Burmese food and teas with no alcohol. It rents every restaurant, mostly in malls, and earns from diners who eat in, with a smaller share from home delivery through food apps.

What Hunger Pangs does

The company was incorporated in Mumbai as Hunger Pangs Private Limited on October 9, 2013 and became Hunger Pangs Limited with a fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207). The first Burma Burma restaurant opened in Mumbai in 2014, delivery began on Zomato in 2016, the first restaurants in the north, south and east opened in 2016, 2018 and 2020, and the Burma Burma Shop, a website for packaged teas, snacks and ice cream, launched in 2021 (DRHP p.208, DRHP p.177).

The chain, as the document describes it (DRHP p.189, DRHP p.192, DRHP p.193):

  • Buying inputs: ingredients from 334 suppliers at June 30, 2026, including Burmese specialty items such as fermented soya bean disc, laphet and tohu, distributed through three warehouses in Bhiwandi, Bengaluru and New Delhi and ten storerooms (DRHP p.192, DRHP p.36).
  • Cooking: there is no central kitchen; each restaurant cooks on site from 139 standardised recipes (DRHP p.190, DRHP p.180).
  • Serving: in rented premises: 12 restaurants in premium malls, 4 on high streets and 5 in corporate parks at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.181).
  • Getting paid: diners pay at the table; delivery orders come through aggregator platforms (DRHP p.177).

A diner in Bengaluru or Mumbai books a table → eats from a vegetarian Burmese menu with teas and desserts → the restaurant cooks it fresh on site → the company is paid the bill, about ₹2,400 for an average bill in FY26 (DRHP p.188).

All restaurants are owned and run by the company, with no franchises (DRHP p.189). Each restaurant has its own Burma-inspired design, and all operational restaurants were designed by a single architect engaged since the start (DRHP p.193). Leases run three to nine years; at the date of the DRHP three restaurants paid a fixed rent and 19 paid the higher of a fixed rent and a share of revenue (DRHP p.193). The company owns no immovable property (DRHP p.197).

The workforce was 1,715 at June 30, 2026: 1,574 full-time employees, 738 of them in kitchens and 619 in service, and 141 contract staff (DRHP p.194, DRHP p.195). The company is developing a second brand, a Japanese restaurant and noodle shop concept, which it describes but does not cost (DRHP p.186).

Earnings equation: Dine-in revenue = covers served × average spend per cover. The document gives both: 1.18 million dine-in covers in FY26 at an average of ₹1,165.04 per cover, excluding taxes (DRHP p.188). Section 04 uses them.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Almost all sales come from people eating in the restaurants, with delivery a little over a tenth. Food brings most of the bill and drinks and desserts the rest. Three cities bring about four fifths of sales, and no single customer matters because diners are many individuals.

By channel, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.297, DRHP p.194):

ChannelFY24FY25FY26
Dine-in86.76%89.11%88.82%
Delivery and online13.24%10.84%10.76%

Delivery revenue was ₹16.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187). By category, food was 72.54% of FY26 revenue, beverages 12.95%, desserts 6.54%, teas 0.73% and the Burma Burma Shop 0.37% (DRHP p.182).

By city, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.31):

CityFY24FY25FY26
Bengaluru33.91%34.67%32.02%
Delhi NCR32.55%24.18%26.01%
Mumbai9.75%16.90%23.35%
Others, with the delivery kitchen23.79%24.25%18.62%

Hunger Pangs customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customernot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Largest city, Bengaluru33.91%34.67%32.02%
Top three cities76.21%75.75%81.38%

Source: DRHP p.31; the top three cities row is our arithmetic (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31). The customers are individual diners, and the document says revenue comes from a large number of them and does not depend on a few (DRHP p.308). Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, in numbers; the concentration is in one brand and three cities, which brought about 81.4% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).

On the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of food and beverage materials in FY26, against 42.50% in FY24, and no supplier was above 10% of volume in FY26 (DRHP p.192). Swiggy and Zomato carry the delivery channel; the document does not give the commission paid to them as a share of delivery sales.

04The growth record

In short

Sales roughly doubled in two years as the chain opened more restaurants. The restaurants earn more than they spend on daily running, but the company still lost money each year once the cost of its leased sites and fit-outs was counted. Bank loans are almost nil, and new share capital paid for the expansion.

Hunger Pangs financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations71.9106.1155.5
EBITDA9.921.425.7
EBITDA margin %13.7120.1316.51
Profit after tax−5.7−0.51−15.4
PAT margin %−7.88−0.47−9.79
Operating cash flow17.016.535.3
Net worth2.042.964.1
Borrowings12.30.090.01
RoNW %−287.22−1.18−24.00

Source: DRHP p.65, DRHP p.66, DRHP p.64, DRHP p.115, DRHP p.114, AP p.7, AP p.8, converted from ₹ million. Revenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65). Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24 to a loss of ₹15.4 crore in FY26, so −₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr (DRHP p.65).

The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.115). For the three months to June 30, 2026, revenue was ₹53.7 crore, EBITDA ₹11.4 crore and profit after tax ₹1.1 crore, after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 47.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65), against the company's own 47.05% (DRHP p.177); EBITDA grew about 61.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.115). EBITDA margin moved from 13.71% to 16.51%, up 280 basis points, so 13.7% → 16.5% rounded (DRHP p.115). Year by year, revenue rose 47.53% in FY25 and 46.56% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).

Profit growth cannot be stated as a rate because each year is a loss. The DRHP's KPI table carries no return on capital employed; the commissioned industry report prints −25.28%, 3.80% and −29.81% for FY24 to FY26, figures this study could not reproduce from the restated statements (DRHP p.166).

Two notes on the table. First, FY24 and FY25 come from special purpose Ind AS statements and FY26 from the first audited Ind AS statements; leases are restated under Ind AS 116 from the start, so lease payments appear as depreciation of right-of-use assets and interest on lease liabilities, and their repayment sits in financing cash flow (DRHP p.299, DRHP p.290). Second, the loss widened in FY26 because depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹19.4 crore and finance cost by ₹2.7 crore as nine restaurants opened, the company says (DRHP p.303). The auditor, Jain V. & Co., reports no qualification requiring adjustment (AP p.11).

What sits around the record:

  • Cash and leases: operating cash flow was ₹35.3 crore in FY26, ₹16.5 crore in FY25 and ₹17.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.66). Lease liabilities repaid were ₹23.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.66). Depreciation and amortisation was ₹39.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).
  • Debt and cash: borrowings were ₹0.01 crore at March 31, 2026 against cash and cash equivalents of ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64). Lease liabilities were ₹75.8 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.306). Return on net worth was −24.00% in FY26, so −24.0% (DRHP p.114).
  • Money owed by customers: the balance sheet shows no trade receivables at any year end, because diners pay at the table (DRHP p.64). Working capital days were −49 in FY26, as the commissioned report computes them (DRHP p.167).
  • Concentration: Bengaluru was 32.02% of FY26 revenue, so 32.0% (DRHP p.31). The three largest cities were 81.4% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31). The ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials, so 49.4% (DRHP p.192). Delivery was 10.76% of FY26 revenue, so 10.8% (DRHP p.177).
  • Restaurant economics: restaurant-level EBITDA margin was 29.95% in FY26, same-store sales growth 2.27% and rent 21.83% of revenue (DRHP p.188).
  • People: overall employee attrition was 48.35% in FY26 (DRHP p.28).
  • Related parties: related-party transactions were ₹13.4 crore in FY26, 8.63% of revenue, mostly personal guarantees by the two promoters (DRHP p.49, DRHP p.69).
  • Contingent liabilities: a disputed GST demand of ₹0.12 crore and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.67).
  • Cases: against the promoters, one indirect tax case of ₹0.12 crore (DRHP p.319).
  • Industry: casual dining restaurants, which is Hotels, restaurants and travel in the fixed list (DRHP p.176).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Most of the rise in sales came from serving many more diners as new restaurants opened. Each diner spent a little more on average. Sales in restaurants open for a full year before grew only slowly in the latest year.

Dine-in sales rose from ₹57.7 crore in FY24 to ₹87.5 crore in FY25 and ₹128.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.303, DRHP p.302). The document gives covers and spend per cover, so the increase can be split:

  • Volume: dine-in covers rose from 0.58 million in FY24 to 1.18 million in FY26, about 42.6% a year by the company's figure (DRHP p.188).
  • Spend per cover: average spend per cover, excluding taxes, rose from ₹1,061.39 to ₹1,165.04, about 4.8% a year (DRHP p.188).
  • Split: at the FY24 spend per cover, the extra 0.60 million covers account for about ₹63.7 crore; the higher spend on FY26 covers accounts for about ₹12.3 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.188).

Read from the filing: about four fifths of the dine-in increase came from more covers. Covers times spend per cover gives about ₹137.5 crore for FY26, more than the ₹128.1 crore of dine-in sales reported; the document does not reconcile the two (our arithmetic, DRHP p.188, DRHP p.302).

New restaurants against existing ones: the network grew from 11 restaurants at March 2024 to 12 at March 2025 and 21 at March 2026, with 5, 1 and 9 opened in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.297). Same-store sales growth was 5.95%, 5.92% and 2.27% in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.188). Revenue per restaurant was ₹6.5 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹7.4 crore, as the commissioned report computes it on year-end counts (DRHP p.166).

The latest quarter: same-store sales growth was 21.35% in the three months to June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.188). In that quarter service charge was ₹2.5 crore, 4.60% of revenue, and the company stopped charging it from June 10, 2026 (DRHP p.301, DRHP p.299).

Seats and size: aggregate seating rose from 982 to 1,991 and average restaurant area from 2,513.27 to 3,182.67 square feet between FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.188). There was no acquisition in the period (DRHP p.209).

06Earnings quality

In short

The business collects cash at once from diners and pays suppliers later, so it needs little working money. The reported losses come mainly from depreciation and lease interest on its many rented sites. A tax credit recorded in the books, not cash, turned the latest quarter into a small profit.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flowa combined loss of ₹21.6 crore over FY24 to FY26 against ₹68.8 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65, DRHP p.66)
Lease repayments in financing₹8.2 crore, ₹12.6 crore and ₹23.6 crore in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.66)
Receivable daysno trade receivables in any year (DRHP p.64)
Inventory days24, 21 and 37 in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.35)
Payable days120, 49 and 86 (DRHP p.192)
Other income₹1.5 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹18.9 crore (DRHP p.65)
Deferred taxcredits of ₹3.5 crore in FY26 and ₹2.0 crore in the June 2026 quarter; deferred tax asset ₹9.8 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.65, DRHP p.64)
Expenses capitalisedpre-opening spending is carried in capital work in progress and capitalised with the restaurant (DRHP p.296)
Related-party share of revenue8.63% in FY26, mostly guarantees (DRHP p.49)
Auditor qualificationsnone requiring adjustment (AP p.11)

The item that needs explaining is the gap between cash and profit. Over FY24 to FY26 operating cash flow added to ₹68.8 crore while lease repayments in financing added to ₹44.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.66). The company says the loss is mainly non-cash depreciation and amortisation and that its approved projections support using the deferred tax asset (DRHP p.315). The profit of ₹1.1 crore in the June 2026 quarter came after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).

Cost of materials was 20.84%, 18.97% and 19.53% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.298). Total occupancy cost, being right-of-use depreciation, lease interest and rent and maintenance charges, was ₹13.4 crore, ₹19.9 crore and ₹35.6 crore, or 18.70%, 18.80% and 22.87% of revenue (DRHP p.298).

Statutory dues were paid late in some instances: four provident fund instances and ten TDS instances in FY26, with delays of up to 81 days for TDS (DRHP p.47). The company also records delays in filings with the Registrar of Companies and missing challans for some filings (DRHP p.49). The document records one past instance of cash stolen by an employee (DRHP p.45).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owns no property and has almost no bank loans. Its main obligations are long leases on its restaurants. After the fresh issue it would hold much more cash, before paying offer costs.

At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹161.9 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹42.3 crore, mostly fit-outs, right-of-use assets ₹73.7 crore, deposits and other financial assets ₹10.4 crore, deferred tax asset ₹9.8 crore, inventories ₹3.0 crore and cash ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64). Against them: lease liabilities ₹75.8 crore, trade payables ₹7.2 crore, other liabilities, and total equity of ₹64.1 crore (DRHP p.64, DRHP p.306).

₹ croreJune 30, 2026After the fresh issue, before expenses
Cash and cash equivalents13.2163.2
Borrowings0.130.13
Lease liabilities72.972.9
Total equity64.9214.9

Source: DRHP p.64, DRHP p.306, DRHP p.61; the right column adds the ₹150.0 crore gross fresh issue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64, DRHP p.61). Offer expenses are not yet stated, so the net proceeds are lower than shown (DRHP p.109). The capitalisation statement leaves the after-offer column blank (DRHP p.293).

Borrowings were ₹12.3 crore at March 2024 and were mostly repaid in FY25 (DRHP p.306, DRHP p.66). At July 31, 2026 the company had two drop-line overdraft facilities from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Axis Bank with a sanctioned limit of ₹7.6 crore and nothing drawn (DRHP p.294). The promoters gave personal guarantees of ₹4.5 crore each in FY26 (DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70). Lease liabilities due within a year were ₹21.5 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.306). Rent security deposits were ₹9.3 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.298).

Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were a GST demand of ₹0.12 crore for FY2018, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore for restaurants under construction (DRHP p.67).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money is meant for opening more Burma Burma restaurants over the next few years. The rest is for general use, though not for landlord deposits. Money from the shares sold by existing holders goes to them, not to the company.

Hunger Pangs IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Setting up 27 new Burma Burma restaurants117.378.2
General corporate purposesblank ([●])up to 25% of gross proceeds
Offer expensesblank ([●])-

Source: DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104; the percentage is our arithmetic on the ₹150.0 crore gross fresh issue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.103).

New restaurants: the plan is 12 restaurants in FY28 and 15 in FY29, about 3,000 square feet each, at an estimated ₹14,480.45 a square foot, or about ₹4.3 crore a restaurant, ₹52.1 crore in FY28 and ₹65.2 crore in FY29 (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.107). Deployment is scheduled at ₹10.0 crore in FY27 for advance fit-out payments, ₹54.6 crore in FY28 and ₹52.7 crore in FY29 (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104).

The costs are certified by an independent architect, Ar. Kaushal Anish Chouhan, from vendor quotations; no orders have been placed and no bank or agency has appraised them (DRHP p.104, DRHP p.29). Letters of intent are signed for sites in Bengaluru, Surat, Jaipur, Kolkata and Delhi; the remaining sites are not yet identified, and security deposits for the leases will not be paid from the proceeds (DRHP p.106).

For comparison, the company spent an average of ₹4.7 crore of capital on each restaurant in FY26 and gives an average payback period of 3.81 years (DRHP p.188).

Pre-IPO placement: the company may place up to ₹30.0 crore of shares before the RHP; any amount raised reduces the fresh issue (DRHP p.61).

Into the business up to ₹150.0 crore (fresh issue), before offer expenses (DRHP p.61). To selling shareholders 27,929,760 shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.61).

09Who is selling

In short

Nine existing holders are selling. The two founders each offer a small part of their stake. Most of the outside funds and individuals who came in earlier offer all or nearly all of their shares, and their average cost is listed beside each.

Hunger Pangs IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Ankit Virendra Guptapromoter51,459,5556,000,00011.66
Chirag Narendra Chhajerpromoter51,459,5556,000,00011.66
Bbigplas Poly Private Limitedpromoter group4,200,0004,200,000100.00
Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fundinvestor6,915,6156,468,31593.53
Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fundinvestor2,906,4002,772,00095.38
L V Angel Fundinvestor525,315525,315100.00
Nisarg Ajaykumar Vakhariaindividual1,548,5401,548,540100.00
Shweta Sharmaindividual258,090258,090100.00
Mehul Kirit Mehtaindividual258,090157,50061.03

Source: DRHP p.62, DRHP p.98, AP p.10; shares before are on a fully diluted basis, and the last column is our arithmetic (our arithmetic, DRHP p.62, AP p.10). The offer for sale is 27,929,760 shares, about 18.1% of the 154,312,620 shares outstanding before the offer on a fully diluted basis (our arithmetic, DRHP p.61). Some of the offered shares are now compulsorily convertible preference shares that convert before the RHP (DRHP p.62). Beside the offer for sale, the company issues new shares for up to ₹150.0 crore (DRHP p.61).

Weighted average cost of acquisition per share, as certified by the statutory auditor: negligible for the two promoters; ₹11.90 for Bbigplas Poly Private Limited and L V Angel Fund; ₹13.18 for Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund; ₹12.82 for Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund; ₹19.37 for the three individuals (DRHP p.1, AP p.10).

10Promoters

In short

Two founders run the company as joint managing directors and own two thirds of it. Their pay has risen. Relatives of one founder are paid for professional and marketing work, one founder's father rents the company its delivery kitchen, and one founder holds a right over the Burma Burma name.

The promoters are Ankit Virendra Gupta and Chirag Narendra Chhajer, so identified by a board resolution of September 18, 2026; there has been no change in control in five years (DRHP p.228, DRHP p.229).

  • Ankit Virendra Gupta, 39, Joint Managing Director, a director since incorporation, with about 17 years in food service, previously with The Taj Mahal Palace & Tower, Mumbai, and responsible for restaurant operations, marketing, brand and culinary research (DRHP p.212, AP p.5).
  • Chirag Narendra Chhajer, 38, Joint Managing Director, a director since incorporation, with about 12 years of experience, responsible for operations, processes and finance; also a director of Bachhraj Impex Private Limited, Chirag Silk Mills Private Limited and Chhajer Synthetics Private Limited (DRHP p.212, AP p.5).

The board has four independent directors, including the chairman, Shivakumar Dega, appointed July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.212). The chief financial officer, Vishnu Kumar Agarwal, has been with the company since 2014 and was designated CFO on August 29, 2026 (DRHP p.225).

Pay: director remuneration to the two promoters was ₹1.0 crore in FY24 and ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.68). In FY26 Ankit Virendra Gupta received ₹1.1 crore and Chirag Narendra Chhajer ₹0.59 crore (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.215). Current terms are ₹0.13 crore a month and ₹0.11 crore a month respectively, plus perquisites (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.215).

Relatives on the payroll and rent: the document states that Ishu Suyash Dhakras is the spouse of Ankit Virendra Gupta and is paid as the company's marketing head, and that Vasudha Chirag Chhajer, spouse of Chirag Narendra Chhajer, and Urmila Virendra Gupta, mother of Ankit Virendra Gupta, have consultancy agreements (DRHP p.229, DRHP p.230). The Mumbai delivery kitchen is licensed from Virendra Kalicharan Gupta, father of Ankit Virendra Gupta, until November 30, 2026, for rent of ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.229, DRHP p.69).

The brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta assigned the Burma Burma class 43 trademark to the company in October 2022 for ₹0.02 crore, with an earlier arrangement to take it back for the same sum if the business stopped (DRHP p.210). A right of first refusal agreement of October 15, 2026 replaces that arrangement: Ankit Virendra Gupta may acquire all Burma Burma marks at fair market value if the Burmese restaurant business closes or the company proposes to transfer or let any mark lapse; the earlier arrangement returns if the offer is not completed (DRHP p.210, DRHP p.211).

Other businesses: the promoter group lists 27 entities, including Bbigplas Poly Private Limited, a selling shareholder, and Kkalpana Plastick Limited, a BSE-listed company whose promoters Bbigplas Poly Private Limited and Sarla Surana agreed on July 7, 2026 to transfer 72.58% to Ashish Begwani at ₹28.00 a share (DRHP p.230, DRHP p.231). Chirag Narendra Chhajer left AVC Enterprises LLP on October 9, 2025 (DRHP p.230).

Pledges: none of the promoters' shares are pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.90).

Promoter economics: each promoter subscribed 5,000 shares at ₹10 in 2013 and received 495,000 bonus shares in November 2019 and 49,009,100 in September 2026 (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.92). Each sold 6,145 shares at ₹2,034 a share of face value ₹10 on February 15, 2025 and 3,764 shares at ₹3,321 on March 30, 2026, about ₹1.25 crore each time (DRHP p.87, DRHP p.88; our arithmetic).

Swati Raj Agrawal, a sister of Ankit Virendra Gupta, bought the March 2026 shares (DRHP p.88, DRHP p.230). The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last one year is ₹3.28 a share and in the last three years ₹5.50, in a range of nil to ₹31.63 (DRHP p.93).

11Who already owns it

In short

The two founders own two thirds of the company before the offer, and their relatives and a family-linked company a little more. Two funds from the same manager are the largest outside holders. Outside investors paid more per share in each round, with the latest at a little over thirty rupees.

Hunger Pangs promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares beforeShare beforeShare after
Ankit Virendra Gupta51,459,55533.35%not stated
Chirag Narendra Chhajer51,459,55533.35%not stated
Promoter group, four holders5,871,0753.80%not stated
Negen Undiscovered Value Fund8,352,2255.41%not stated
Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund6,915,6154.48%not stated
Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund2,906,4001.88%not stated
All other shareholders27,348,19517.72%not stated

Source: DRHP p.100, DRHP p.98; fully diluted, after conversion of all preference shares; the promoter group and all other rows are our arithmetic (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100). Promoters hold 102,919,110 shares, 66.70%, so 66.7%, and promoters and promoter group together 70.50% of 154,312,620 fully diluted shares (DRHP p.92, DRHP p.97). Before conversion, 109,381,650 equity shares are outstanding and 427,914 preference shares convert into up to 44,930,970 more before the RHP (DRHP p.61).

There are 24 equity shareholders and 86 preference shareholders (DRHP p.98). After the offer for sale and before the new shares, the promoters would hold 90,919,110 shares, 58.92% of the pre-offer fully diluted count (our arithmetic, DRHP p.92, DRHP p.62); the after-offer holding is left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.100).

When the outside holders came in, at the price per share after the split, bonus and conversion (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.86, DRHP p.87):

  • Series A, November 2022 and February 2023: ₹11.90 a share, to Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund, Bbigplas Poly Private Limited, Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund, L V Angel Fund and others.
  • Series A1, July 2024: ₹19.26 a share. Series B, December 2024: ₹19.37 a share, including Negen Undiscovered Value Fund and Vasudha Chirag Chhajer.
  • Series C, January 9, 2026: ₹31.63 a share, ₹30.7 crore for 92,331 preference shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.84), led by Negen Undiscovered Value Fund.
  • Series C1, March 14, 2026: ₹31.63 a share, to Negen Undiscovered Value Fund, Oceanic Pharmachem Private Limited and Endurance Capital Fund I.

Convertible notes of ₹6.75 crore issued in October 2023 converted into 41,730 shares at ₹1,617.60 each, face value ₹10, in July 2024 (DRHP p.81). A shareholders' agreement of February 21, 2026 gave the Negen funds board observer and approval rights; it ends on listing (DRHP p.210). There is no employee stock option scheme (DRHP p.90).

Lock-in: promoters' shares equal to 20% of the post-offer capital for three years and the rest for one year; other pre-offer shares for six months (DRHP p.94, DRHP p.95).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the two years before filing, the chain nearly doubled its restaurants, raised money from investors in several rounds, repaid its bank loans, split and multiplied its shares, and became a public company. The founders' pay rose, and the brand name was put under a new agreement with one founder.

  • Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from a loss of ₹5.7 crore to a loss of ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).
  • Receivables: nil at each year end, FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.64).
  • Promoter pay: ₹1.0 crore in FY24 and ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.68).
  • Restaurants: from 11 at March 2024 to 21 at March 2026, nine of them opened in FY26 (DRHP p.297).
  • Funding rounds: preference shares at ₹19.26 and ₹19.37 a share in July and December 2024, and at ₹31.63 a share in January and March 2026 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.86).
  • Debt repaid: borrowings fell from ₹12.3 crore at March 2024 to ₹0.09 crore at March 2025 (DRHP p.306).
  • Share split: ₹10 to ₹2 a share, approved July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.80).
  • Bonus issue: 20:1, 104,173,000 shares allotted on September 2, 2026 (DRHP p.80); an earlier 99:1 bonus was in November 2019 (DRHP p.80).
  • Pre-IPO placement: none so far; up to ₹30.0 crore may be placed before the RHP (DRHP p.61).
  • Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in September 2026; the last allotment for cash was Series C1 at ₹31.63 a share on March 14, 2026 (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.86).
  • Brand name: right of first refusal agreement with Ankit Virendra Gupta on October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.211).
  • Board and officers: four independent directors appointed in July and September 2026; company secretary in May 2026 and CFO designated in August 2026 (DRHP p.212, DRHP p.227).
  • Service charge: stopped from June 10, 2026 (DRHP p.299).
  • Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.73).
  • Dividend: none in FY24 to FY26 or since (DRHP p.232).
  • Became a public company: fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

For a restaurant chain, capacity means restaurants and seats. The chain has about two thousand seats and plans many more restaurants over the next few years. The document does not say how full the seats are, only how many diners each restaurant serves on average.

FacilityInstalled capacityUtilisationPlanned additionCommissioning
Restaurants21 at June 30, 2026; 1,991 seatsnot disclosed; 95 covers a restaurant a day27 restaurants from proceeds12 in FY28, 15 in FY29
Warehouses3not disclosed--

Source: DRHP p.188, DRHP p.176, DRHP p.192, DRHP p.106. The company says each cover takes about 90 minutes (DRHP p.176). The strategy section says it intends 27 additional restaurants in the next two fiscals after the current one (DRHP p.184, DRHP p.185). The time from lease signing to opening is typically four to five months, and a new restaurant needs about three to six months to reach the sales of an established one (DRHP p.193, DRHP p.296).

Average restaurant area is given three ways: 3,182.67 square feet for FY26 in the restaurant metrics, 2,801.23 square feet across the network in the strengths section, and 2,653.68 in the commissioned report (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.180, DRHP p.169). The document does not say which is the basis for the 3,000 square feet planned per new restaurant.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry chapter comes from a report the company paid for. It describes a large and growing eating-out market in India, with full-service restaurants a sizeable part. It sizes the company's own niche, premium vegetarian Asian dining, as small, and the company already has a sizeable share of it.

Hunger Pangs industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the chapter is taken from "Market Landscape and Growth Drivers in Indian Foodservice Sector" dated October 2026 by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.132). The commissioned report puts India's foodservice market at about ₹8,31,432 crore in FY2026, of which organised foodservice was about ₹4,74,796 crore, or 57.1% (DRHP p.150). Within organised foodservice, catering is about 34%, full-service dining about 32% and quick service restaurants about 19% (DRHP p.151).

The part that is addressable: the company runs premium casual dining restaurants. The report sizes full-service dining, casual and fine dining together, at about ₹1,51,693 crore in FY2026, with casual dining about ₹1,45,286 crore and more than 95% of it (DRHP p.155). It sizes the narrower opportunity for premium full-service restaurants offering Pan-Asian food with a vegetarian-only proposition at about ₹845 crore to ₹1,472 crore, about 0.6% to 0.9% of full-service dining (DRHP p.158).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹155.5 crore is about 0.1% of the report's full-service dining market and about 10.6% to 18.4% of its premium vegetarian Pan-Asian niche (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65, DRHP p.155, DRHP p.158). The report calls Burma Burma India's largest specialty Burmese casual dining chain (DRHP p.176).

Size over time: the report projects foodservice at about ₹12,88,733 crore by FY2030, about 11.6% a year, and organised foodservice at about ₹7,75,513 crore, raising its share to about 60.2% (DRHP p.150). It projects organised foodservice growing about 13% a year against about 9.5% for unorganised (DRHP p.151).

It projects full-service dining at about ₹2,17,642 crore by FY2030, about 9.4% a year, and casual dining at about ₹2,07,653 crore, about 9.3% a year (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.156). These projections are the report's own. Globally, it puts consumer foodservice at USD 3,457.65 billion in CY2025, projected at USD 4,303.79 billion by CY2030, and vegan-friendly restaurants at USD 26.09 billion in CY2025 (DRHP p.144, DRHP p.148).

Segments: the report divides full-service dining into mass, premium and luxury by price, and by cuisine; its Pan-Asian group covers Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, Burmese, Malaysian, Singaporean, Indonesian, Thai and Asian fusion (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.158). It places Burma Burma in premium Pan-Asian casual dining and calls Burmese food a narrower specialist proposition within it (DRHP p.159). By city, it estimates Mumbai at about 19.8% of organised foodservice, Delhi NCR at 15.1% and Bengaluru at 9.5%, and the top ten cities at about 65% (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152); those three cities brought about 81.4% of the company's FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31).

What drives demand: the report names rising incomes, with rich households projected to grow from 8.87 million in CY2021 to 26.06 million in CY2031 (DRHP p.137); foreign travel by Indians, up from 21.60 million departures in CY2022 to 32.71 million in CY2025 (DRHP p.139); urbanisation and nuclear families (DRHP p.137); more women at work, with female labour force participation from 23.3% in FY18 to 33.7% in FY26 (DRHP p.154); and plant-based and flexitarian eating (DRHP p.148). It says casual dining customers visit about three times a month, 85% of visits on weekends (DRHP p.156).

Structure: the report names Mamagoto and Asian Kitchen as broad Pan-Asian brands and Yauatcha and Hakkasan as premium cuisine-specific ones (DRHP p.158). It benchmarks listed chains, among them Speciality Restaurants with ₹476.5 crore of FY26 revenue, and private chains such as Massive Restaurants, Azure Hospitality, Pebble Street and KA Hospitality (DRHP p.163). It ranks Burma Burma at the upper end of Zomato ratings among Asian restaurants, about 4.7 to 4.8 (DRHP p.159).

Inputs and trade: the company's cost of materials was 19.53% of FY26 revenue, against food costs of 28.91% to 33.60% for the listed chains the report benchmarks (DRHP p.298, DRHP p.169, DRHP p.170, DRHP p.171). Specialty Burmese ingredients have particular sourcing, storage and shelf-life needs, and imported items are monitored centrally (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.192). The document does not give the share of ingredients imported. All revenue is earned in India (DRHP p.291).

Rules: restaurants need licences under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, shops and establishments registration, trade and health licences, fire no-objection certificates and, where applicable, pollution control consents (DRHP p.200, DRHP p.45). Some approvals have lapsed and renewals are pending, in some cases waiting on landlords' fire certificates (DRHP p.45). Changes in the GST rate on restaurant services or in input tax credit may affect pricing and margins, the company says (DRHP p.298).

What the chapter says can go wrong: inflation and rising input costs, price-sensitive diners, shortages of specialty or imported ingredients, and intense competition (DRHP p.149, DRHP p.150). The chapter does not size Burmese cuisine on its own, nor the vegetarian, alcohol-free segment by city.

15Competitive position

In short

The listed companies named as peers run far larger chains, mostly fast food. The company's margin before depreciation is in the same range as theirs, and its loss as a share of sales is among the larger ones. Its own pitch is a single specialist cuisine, high ratings and low food costs.

Hunger Pangs competitors

Company, FY26Revenue ₹crEBITDA margin %PAT margin %RestaurantsWhere it overlaps
Hunger Pangs155.516.51−9.7921the issuer
United Foodbrands1,338.714.42−4.57262casual dining, Barbeque Nation
Devyani International5,611.515.14−0.752,256quick service, KFC, Pizza Hut
Sapphire Foods3,125.315.15−1.011,052quick service, KFC, Pizza Hut
Restaurant Brands Asia2,822.611.63−7.11743quick service, Burger King
Westlife Food World2,625.612.831.22478quick service, McDonald's

Source: DRHP p.117, DRHP p.118, DRHP p.169, DRHP p.170, DRHP p.171, converted from ₹ million. United Foodbrands' revenue is about 8.6 times the company's (our arithmetic, DRHP p.117). The commissioned report also benchmarks Speciality Restaurants, which runs Mainland China and other casual dining brands, at ₹476.5 crore of FY26 revenue and a 17.44% EBITDA margin (DRHP p.163, DRHP p.164).

What the company puts forward: India's largest specialty Burmese chain, a restaurant in all four zones of the country, company-run restaurants, Zomato ratings of 4.69 to 4.75 on average, and food costs near a fifth of revenue (DRHP p.179, DRHP p.115, DRHP p.298). It says there are few direct competitors in specialty Burmese food (DRHP p.298). Against that, as the document itself states: one brand, an all-vegetarian and alcohol-free menu that narrows the customer base, three cities bringing most revenue, leased sites only, and attrition near half the workforce each year (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.31, DRHP p.28). Advertising and sales promotion was ₹5.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.186).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: United Foodbrands Limited, Devyani International Limited, Sapphire Foods Limited, Restaurants Brands Asia Limited and Westlife Food World Limited (DRHP p.119).

All five are many times the company's size, from ₹1,338.7 crore to ₹5,611.5 crore of FY26 revenue against ₹155.5 crore, and four of the five run quick service brands rather than casual dining (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.118).

Four had negative diluted EPS in FY26, so the document gives no P/E for them; Westlife Food World's P/E is 130.29 on its October 14, 2026 closing price, which is also the industry high, low and average the document prints (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.114). The company's FY26 EPS was a loss of ₹1.41 a share and its NAV ₹5.86 a share (DRHP p.119).

With no price band and a loss, no P/E for the company can be stated.

17Risks, in plain words

In short

The main points are the reliance on one brand in three cities, losses after lease and fit-out costs, fast expansion paid for from the issue, very high staff turnover, a founder's right over the brand name, and gaps in licences and statutory filings.

Hunger Pangs IPO risks

Business: one brand: all revenue comes from Burma Burma, a vegetarian, alcohol-free format (DRHP p.25) → a fall in interest, a food safety incident or bad reviews would hit the whole business (DRHP p.25) → there is no second brand yet (DRHP p.186).

Customers: three cities: Bengaluru, Delhi NCR and Mumbai were 81.4% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31) → a local slowdown, rent rises or a strong rival in those cities would weigh on sales (DRHP p.31) → Bengaluru alone was 32.02% (DRHP p.31).

Financial: losses after lease costs: losses in each of FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.34) → each new restaurant adds lease, depreciation and staff costs before it reaches mature sales (DRHP p.296) → the FY26 loss was ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).

Business: expansion from the proceeds: ₹117.3 crore for 27 new restaurants, with only five sites under letters of intent and no orders placed (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.29) → costs or timing may change, and new restaurants may take time to break even or cut into nearby ones (DRHP p.29) → same-store sales growth was 2.27% in FY26 (DRHP p.188).

Business: rent: every site is leased (DRHP p.197) → rent escalations or failure to renew could close a restaurant before its fit-out cost is recovered (DRHP p.32) → rent was 21.83% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.188).

Business: staff turnover: overall attrition was 48.35% in FY26 and 49.57% at restaurant level (DRHP p.28) → specialised cooks are needed to keep the food consistent (DRHP p.27) → employee costs were ₹50.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).

Promoters: the brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta holds a right of first refusal over the Burma Burma marks at fair market value (DRHP p.211) → if the company proposes to transfer them or the Burmese restaurant business closes, the marks may pass to a promoter (DRHP p.211) → the earlier price for taking the name back was ₹0.02 crore (DRHP p.210).

Promoters: control and related parties: promoters and promoter group hold 70.50% before the offer (DRHP p.97) → relatives are paid as employees and consultants and a relative is a landlord (DRHP p.229) → related-party transactions were 8.63% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.49).

Regulation: licences and filings: some approvals have lapsed with renewals pending, statutory dues were paid late in past years, and Registrar filings were delayed (DRHP p.45, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.49) → penalties or a restaurant closure could follow (DRHP p.46) → FY26 had ten late TDS payments (DRHP p.47).

Suppliers: specialty ingredients: Burmese ingredients have specific sourcing and storage needs (DRHP p.36) → shortages could force menu changes (DRHP p.36) → the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials (DRHP p.192).

Issue-specific: part goes to sellers: 27,929,760 shares are offered by nine holders (DRHP p.61) → that money does not reach the company (DRHP p.103) → the promoters' cost is negligible and the funds' between ₹12.82 and ₹13.18 a share (AP p.10).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

The cases on record are small: one GST dispute against the company and one indirect tax case against the two founders. There are no criminal cases and no action by the market regulator.

Cases against Hunger Pangs and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
GST demand on input tax credit, FY2018Company0.12appeal filed (DRHP p.318, DRHP p.67)
Indirect tax proceedingPromoters, as directors0.12pending (DRHP p.318, DRHP p.319)

Summary: against the company, no criminal case, no regulatory action and no material civil case; one tax case of ₹0.12 crore (DRHP p.317, DRHP p.318, AP p.11). Against the promoters and directors, one indirect tax case of ₹0.12 crore (DRHP p.319, AP p.11). SEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.319). Creditors: 424 creditors were owed ₹5.9 crore at June 30, 2026, 223 of them small enterprises owed ₹3.4 crore (DRHP p.319). Food safety: the company has received queries and general notices from routine FSSAI inspections, which it does not count or quantify (DRHP p.41).

20What the offer document does not say

The price band, the number of fresh-issue shares, the offer for sale amount, offer expenses and the after-offer shareholding are blank (DRHP p.61, DRHP p.109, DRHP p.100). Seat or table utilisation as a percentage is not given, only covers per restaurant (DRHP p.176). Profit or revenue by restaurant, by city or by age of restaurant is not given beyond city revenue (DRHP p.31).

The aggregator commission rate and the share of delivery sales it takes are not disclosed. The share of ingredients that is imported is not disclosed. Sites for 22 of the 27 planned restaurants are not identified (DRHP p.106). The cost and timing of the planned Japanese brand are not given (DRHP p.186). The number and outcome of FSSAI inspection notices are not given (DRHP p.41).

The return on capital employed is not in the company's KPIs. Whether a pre-IPO placement will be made, and at what price, is open (DRHP p.61).

Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the number of new-restaurant sites with identified locations is five on one page and four on another (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.108); the March 2026 transfer to Swati Raj Agrawal is 3,764 shares from each promoter in the share history but 3,762 in the acquisitions table (DRHP p.87, DRHP p.93); average restaurant area differs across three sections (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.180, DRHP p.169); and covers times spend per cover exceeds reported dine-in sales (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.302).

21Five questions for management

  1. What is the rent, including the revenue-share component, as a share of sales for restaurants opened in FY26 against those open before FY24?
  2. How much of the 21.35% same-store sales growth in the June 2026 quarter came from price increases, and what effect has ending the service charge from June 10, 2026 had on revenue per cover?
  3. What sales per restaurant does a new restaurant need to cover its lease, depreciation and staff costs, and how many of the nine FY26 openings had reached that level by June 2026?
  4. What is the commission paid to Swiggy and Zomato as a share of delivery sales, and how has it moved over FY24 to FY26?
  5. On what basis would the fair market value be set if Ankit Virendra Gupta exercised the right of first refusal over the Burma Burma marks, and why was the earlier re-assignment arrangement replaced?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 198 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 198 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Hunger Pangs Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-10-16196 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it: individual diners, at an average bill of ₹2,400 excluding taxes in FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Who pays it: individual diners, at an average bill of ₹2,400 excluding taxes in FY26 (DRHP p.188).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDine-in brought 88.82% of FY26 revenue and delivery through Swiggy, Zomato and other platforms 10.76% (DRHP p.177).p.177

    “Dine-in brought 88.82% of FY26 revenue and delivery through Swiggy, Zomato and other platforms 10.76% (DRHP p.177).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThe company says it does not depend on any single customer or a few customers (DRHP p.308).p.308

    “The company says it does not depend on any single customer or a few customers (DRHP p.308).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceThe offer for sale proceeds go to the nine selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.103).p.103

    “The offer for sale proceeds go to the nine selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.103).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceThe restated result was a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24, ₹0.51 crore in FY25 and ₹15.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “The restated result was a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24, ₹0.51 crore in FY25 and ₹15.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Mumbai as Hunger Pangs Private Limited on October 9, 2013 and became Hunger Pangs Limited with a fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “The company was incorporated in Mumbai as Hunger Pangs Private Limited on October 9, 2013 and became Hunger Pangs Limited with a fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsServing: in rented premises: 12 restaurants in premium malls, 4 on high streets and 5 in corporate parks at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.181).p.181

    “Serving: in rented premises: 12 restaurants in premium malls, 4 on high streets and 5 in corporate parks at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.181).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsGetting paid: diners pay at the table; delivery orders come through aggregator platforms (DRHP p.177).p.177

    “Getting paid: diners pay at the table; delivery orders come through aggregator platforms (DRHP p.177).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain words> A diner in Bengaluru or Mumbai books a table → eats from a vegetarian Burmese menu with teas and desserts → the restaurant cooks it fresh on site → the company is paid the bill, about ₹2,400 for an average bill in FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “> A diner in Bengaluru or Mumbai books a table → eats from a vegetarian Burmese menu with teas and desserts → the restaurant cooks it fresh on site → the company is paid the bill, about ₹2,400 for an average bill in FY26 (DRHP p.188).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsAll restaurants are owned and run by the company, with no franchises (DRHP p.189).p.189

    “All restaurants are owned and run by the company, with no franchises (DRHP p.189).”

  11. 11
    The business, in plain wordsEach restaurant has its own Burma-inspired design, and all operational restaurants were designed by a single architect engaged since the start (DRHP p.193).p.193

    “Each restaurant has its own Burma-inspired design, and all operational restaurants were designed by a single architect engaged since the start (DRHP p.193).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsLeases run three to nine years; at the date of the DRHP three restaurants paid a fixed rent and 19 paid the higher of a fixed rent and a share of revenue (DRHP p.193).p.193

    “Leases run three to nine years; at the date of the DRHP three restaurants paid a fixed rent and 19 paid the higher of a fixed rent and a share of revenue (DRHP p.193).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsThe company owns no immovable property (DRHP p.197).p.197

    “The company owns no immovable property (DRHP p.197).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsThe company is developing a second brand, a Japanese restaurant and noodle shop concept, which it describes but does not cost (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “The company is developing a second brand, a Japanese restaurant and noodle shop concept, which it describes but does not cost (DRHP p.186).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsThe document gives both: 1.18 million dine-in covers in FY26 at an average of ₹1,165.04 per cover, excluding taxes (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “The document gives both: 1.18 million dine-in covers in FY26 at an average of ₹1,165.04 per cover, excluding taxes (DRHP p.188).”

  16. 16
    Where the money comes fromDelivery revenue was ₹16.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187).p.187

    “Delivery revenue was ₹16.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187).”

  17. 17
    Where the money comes fromBy category, food was 72.54% of FY26 revenue, beverages 12.95%, desserts 6.54%, teas 0.73% and the Burma Burma Shop 0.37% (DRHP p.182).p.182

    “By category, food was 72.54% of FY26 revenue, beverages 12.95%, desserts 6.54%, teas 0.73% and the Burma Burma Shop 0.37% (DRHP p.182).”

  18. 18
    Where the money comes fromBy city, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.31):p.31

    “By city, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.31):”

  19. 19
    Where the money comes fromThe customers are individual diners, and the document says revenue comes from a large number of them and does not depend on a few (DRHP p.308).p.308

    “The customers are individual diners, and the document says revenue comes from a large number of them and does not depend on a few (DRHP p.308).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of food and beverage materials in FY26, against 42.50% in FY24, and no supplier was above 10% of volume in FY26 (DRHP p.192).p.192

    “On the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of food and beverage materials in FY26, against 42.50% in FY24, and no supplier was above 10% of volume in FY26 (DRHP p.192).”

  21. 21
    The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “Revenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).”

  22. 22
    The growth recordProfit after tax went from a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24 to a loss of ₹15.4 crore in FY26, so −₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹5.7 crore in FY24 to a loss of ₹15.4 crore in FY26, so −₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr (DRHP p.65).”

  23. 23
    The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.115).p.115

    “The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.115).”

  24. 24
    The growth recordFor the three months to June 30, 2026, revenue was ₹53.7 crore, EBITDA ₹11.4 crore and profit after tax ₹1.1 crore, after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “For the three months to June 30, 2026, revenue was ₹53.7 crore, EBITDA ₹11.4 crore and profit after tax ₹1.1 crore, after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordOur arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 47.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65), against the company's own 47.05% (DRHP p.177); EBITDA grew about 61.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.115).p.177

    “Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 47.0% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65), against the company's own 47.05% (DRHP p.177); EBITDA grew about 61.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.115).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 13.71% to 16.51%, up 280 basis points, so 13.7% → 16.5% rounded (DRHP p.115).p.115

    “EBITDA margin moved from 13.71% to 16.51%, up 280 basis points, so 13.7% → 16.5% rounded (DRHP p.115).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordYear by year, revenue rose 47.53% in FY25 and 46.56% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).p.115

    “Year by year, revenue rose 47.53% in FY25 and 46.56% in FY26 (DRHP p.115).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordThe DRHP's KPI table carries no return on capital employed; the commissioned industry report prints −25.28%, 3.80% and −29.81% for FY24 to FY26, figures this study could not reproduce from the restated statements (DRHP p.166).p.166

    “The DRHP's KPI table carries no return on capital employed; the commissioned industry report prints −25.28%, 3.80% and −29.81% for FY24 to FY26, figures this study could not reproduce from the restated statements (DRHP p.166).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordSecond, the loss widened in FY26 because depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹19.4 crore and finance cost by ₹2.7 crore as nine restaurants opened, the company says (DRHP p.303).p.303

    “Second, the loss widened in FY26 because depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹19.4 crore and finance cost by ₹2.7 crore as nine restaurants opened, the company says (DRHP p.303).”

  30. 31
    The growth recordCash and leases: operating cash flow was ₹35.3 crore in FY26, ₹16.5 crore in FY25 and ₹17.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.66).p.66

    “Cash and leases: operating cash flow was ₹35.3 crore in FY26, ₹16.5 crore in FY25 and ₹17.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.66).”

  31. 32
    The growth recordLease liabilities repaid were ₹23.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.66).p.66

    “Lease liabilities repaid were ₹23.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.66).”

  32. 33
    The growth recordDepreciation and amortisation was ₹39.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “Depreciation and amortisation was ₹39.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).”

  33. 34
    The growth recordDebt and cash: borrowings were ₹0.01 crore at March 31, 2026 against cash and cash equivalents of ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “Debt and cash: borrowings were ₹0.01 crore at March 31, 2026 against cash and cash equivalents of ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64).”

  34. 35
    The growth recordLease liabilities were ₹75.8 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.306).p.306

    “Lease liabilities were ₹75.8 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.306).”

  35. 36
    The growth recordReturn on net worth was −24.00% in FY26, so −24.0% (DRHP p.114).p.114

    “Return on net worth was −24.00% in FY26, so −24.0% (DRHP p.114).”

  36. 37
    The growth recordMoney owed by customers: the balance sheet shows no trade receivables at any year end, because diners pay at the table (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “Money owed by customers: the balance sheet shows no trade receivables at any year end, because diners pay at the table (DRHP p.64).”

  37. 38
    The growth recordWorking capital days were −49 in FY26, as the commissioned report computes them (DRHP p.167).p.167

    “Working capital days were −49 in FY26, as the commissioned report computes them (DRHP p.167).”

  38. 39
    The growth recordConcentration: Bengaluru was 32.02% of FY26 revenue, so 32.0% (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “Concentration: Bengaluru was 32.02% of FY26 revenue, so 32.0% (DRHP p.31).”

  39. 40
    The growth recordThe ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials, so 49.4% (DRHP p.192).p.192

    “The ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials, so 49.4% (DRHP p.192).”

  40. 41
    The growth recordDelivery was 10.76% of FY26 revenue, so 10.8% (DRHP p.177).p.177

    “Delivery was 10.76% of FY26 revenue, so 10.8% (DRHP p.177).”

  41. 42
    The growth recordRestaurant economics: restaurant-level EBITDA margin was 29.95% in FY26, same-store sales growth 2.27% and rent 21.83% of revenue (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Restaurant economics: restaurant-level EBITDA margin was 29.95% in FY26, same-store sales growth 2.27% and rent 21.83% of revenue (DRHP p.188).”

  42. 43
    The growth recordPeople: overall employee attrition was 48.35% in FY26 (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “People: overall employee attrition was 48.35% in FY26 (DRHP p.28).”

  43. 44
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: a disputed GST demand of ₹0.12 crore and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.67).p.67

    “Contingent liabilities: a disputed GST demand of ₹0.12 crore and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.67).”

  44. 45
    The growth recordCases: against the promoters, one indirect tax case of ₹0.12 crore (DRHP p.319).p.319

    “Cases: against the promoters, one indirect tax case of ₹0.12 crore (DRHP p.319).”

  45. 46
    The growth recordIndustry: casual dining restaurants, which is Hotels, restaurants and travel in the fixed list (DRHP p.176).p.176

    “Industry: casual dining restaurants, which is Hotels, restaurants and travel in the fixed list (DRHP p.176).”

  46. 47
    What the growth is made ofVolume: dine-in covers rose from 0.58 million in FY24 to 1.18 million in FY26, about 42.6% a year by the company's figure (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Volume: dine-in covers rose from 0.58 million in FY24 to 1.18 million in FY26, about 42.6% a year by the company's figure (DRHP p.188).”

  47. 48
    What the growth is made ofSpend per cover: average spend per cover, excluding taxes, rose from ₹1,061.39 to ₹1,165.04, about 4.8% a year (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Spend per cover: average spend per cover, excluding taxes, rose from ₹1,061.39 to ₹1,165.04, about 4.8% a year (DRHP p.188).”

  48. 49
    What the growth is made ofNew restaurants against existing ones: the network grew from 11 restaurants at March 2024 to 12 at March 2025 and 21 at March 2026, with 5, 1 and 9 opened in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.297).p.297

    “New restaurants against existing ones: the network grew from 11 restaurants at March 2024 to 12 at March 2025 and 21 at March 2026, with 5, 1 and 9 opened in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.297).”

  49. 50
    What the growth is made ofSame-store sales growth was 5.95%, 5.92% and 2.27% in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Same-store sales growth was 5.95%, 5.92% and 2.27% in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.188).”

  50. 51
    What the growth is made ofRevenue per restaurant was ₹6.5 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹7.4 crore, as the commissioned report computes it on year-end counts (DRHP p.166).p.166

    “Revenue per restaurant was ₹6.5 crore, ₹8.8 crore and ₹7.4 crore, as the commissioned report computes it on year-end counts (DRHP p.166).”

  51. 52
    What the growth is made ofThe latest quarter: same-store sales growth was 21.35% in the three months to June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “The latest quarter: same-store sales growth was 21.35% in the three months to June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.188).”

  52. 53
    What the growth is made ofSeats and size: aggregate seating rose from 982 to 1,991 and average restaurant area from 2,513.27 to 3,182.67 square feet between FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Seats and size: aggregate seating rose from 982 to 1,991 and average restaurant area from 2,513.27 to 3,182.67 square feet between FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.188).”

  53. 54
    What the growth is made ofThere was no acquisition in the period (DRHP p.209).p.209

    “There was no acquisition in the period (DRHP p.209).”

  54. 55
    Earnings qualityLease repayments in financing | ₹8.2 crore, ₹12.6 crore and ₹23.6 crore in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.66)p.66

    “Lease repayments in financing | ₹8.2 crore, ₹12.6 crore and ₹23.6 crore in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.66)”

  55. 56
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | no trade receivables in any year (DRHP p.64)p.64

    “Receivable days | no trade receivables in any year (DRHP p.64)”

  56. 57
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 24, 21 and 37 in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.35)p.35

    “Inventory days | 24, 21 and 37 in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.35)”

  57. 58
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 120, 49 and 86 (DRHP p.192)p.192

    “Payable days | 120, 49 and 86 (DRHP p.192)”

  58. 59
    Earnings qualityOther income | ₹1.5 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹18.9 crore (DRHP p.65)p.65

    “Other income | ₹1.5 crore in FY26, against a loss before tax of ₹18.9 crore (DRHP p.65)”

  59. 60
    Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | pre-opening spending is carried in capital work in progress and capitalised with the restaurant (DRHP p.296)p.296

    “Expenses capitalised | pre-opening spending is carried in capital work in progress and capitalised with the restaurant (DRHP p.296)”

  60. 61
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue | 8.63% in FY26, mostly guarantees (DRHP p.49)p.49

    “Related-party share of revenue | 8.63% in FY26, mostly guarantees (DRHP p.49)”

  61. 63
    Earnings qualityThe company says the loss is mainly non-cash depreciation and amortisation and that its approved projections support using the deferred tax asset (DRHP p.315).p.315

    “The company says the loss is mainly non-cash depreciation and amortisation and that its approved projections support using the deferred tax asset (DRHP p.315).”

  62. 64
    Earnings qualityThe profit of ₹1.1 crore in the June 2026 quarter came after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “The profit of ₹1.1 crore in the June 2026 quarter came after a deferred tax credit of ₹2.0 crore on a loss before tax of ₹0.89 crore (DRHP p.65).”

  63. 65
    Earnings qualityCost of materials was 20.84%, 18.97% and 19.53% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.298).p.298

    “Cost of materials was 20.84%, 18.97% and 19.53% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.298).”

  64. 66
    Earnings qualityTotal occupancy cost, being right-of-use depreciation, lease interest and rent and maintenance charges, was ₹13.4 crore, ₹19.9 crore and ₹35.6 crore, or 18.70%, 18.80% and 22.87% of revenue (DRHP p.298).p.298

    “Total occupancy cost, being right-of-use depreciation, lease interest and rent and maintenance charges, was ₹13.4 crore, ₹19.9 crore and ₹35.6 crore, or 18.70%, 18.80% and 22.87% of revenue (DRHP p.298).”

  65. 67
    Earnings qualityStatutory dues were paid late in some instances: four provident fund instances and ten TDS instances in FY26, with delays of up to 81 days for TDS (DRHP p.47).p.47

    “Statutory dues were paid late in some instances: four provident fund instances and ten TDS instances in FY26, with delays of up to 81 days for TDS (DRHP p.47).”

  66. 68
    Earnings qualityThe company also records delays in filings with the Registrar of Companies and missing challans for some filings (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “The company also records delays in filings with the Registrar of Companies and missing challans for some filings (DRHP p.49).”

  67. 69
    Earnings qualityThe document records one past instance of cash stolen by an employee (DRHP p.45).p.45

    “The document records one past instance of cash stolen by an employee (DRHP p.45).”

  68. 70
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹161.9 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹42.3 crore, mostly fit-outs, right-of-use assets ₹73.7 crore, deposits and other financial assets ₹10.4 crore, deferred tax asset ₹9.8 crore, inventories ₹3.0 crore and cash ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹161.9 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹42.3 crore, mostly fit-outs, right-of-use assets ₹73.7 crore, deposits and other financial assets ₹10.4 crore, deferred tax asset ₹9.8 crore, inventories ₹3.0 crore and cash ₹18.0 crore (DRHP p.64).”

  69. 71
    The balance sheetOffer expenses are not yet stated, so the net proceeds are lower than shown (DRHP p.109).p.109

    “Offer expenses are not yet stated, so the net proceeds are lower than shown (DRHP p.109).”

  70. 72
    The balance sheetThe capitalisation statement leaves the after-offer column blank (DRHP p.293).p.293

    “The capitalisation statement leaves the after-offer column blank (DRHP p.293).”

  71. 73
    The balance sheetAt July 31, 2026 the company had two drop-line overdraft facilities from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Axis Bank with a sanctioned limit of ₹7.6 crore and nothing drawn (DRHP p.294).p.294

    “At July 31, 2026 the company had two drop-line overdraft facilities from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Axis Bank with a sanctioned limit of ₹7.6 crore and nothing drawn (DRHP p.294).”

  72. 74
    The balance sheetLease liabilities due within a year were ₹21.5 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.306).p.306

    “Lease liabilities due within a year were ₹21.5 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.306).”

  73. 75
    The balance sheetRent security deposits were ₹9.3 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.298).p.298

    “Rent security deposits were ₹9.3 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.298).”

  74. 76
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were a GST demand of ₹0.12 crore for FY2018, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore for restaurants under construction (DRHP p.67).p.67

    “Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were a GST demand of ₹0.12 crore for FY2018, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹18.8 crore for restaurants under construction (DRHP p.67).”

  75. 77
    What the money is forLetters of intent are signed for sites in Bengaluru, Surat, Jaipur, Kolkata and Delhi; the remaining sites are not yet identified, and security deposits for the leases will not be paid from the proceeds (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Letters of intent are signed for sites in Bengaluru, Surat, Jaipur, Kolkata and Delhi; the remaining sites are not yet identified, and security deposits for the leases will not be paid from the proceeds (DRHP p.106).”

  76. 78
    What the money is forFor comparison, the company spent an average of ₹4.7 crore of capital on each restaurant in FY26 and gives an average payback period of 3.81 years (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “For comparison, the company spent an average of ₹4.7 crore of capital on each restaurant in FY26 and gives an average payback period of 3.81 years (DRHP p.188).”

  77. 79
    What the money is forPre-IPO placement: the company may place up to ₹30.0 crore of shares before the RHP; any amount raised reduces the fresh issue (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Pre-IPO placement: the company may place up to ₹30.0 crore of shares before the RHP; any amount raised reduces the fresh issue (DRHP p.61).”

  78. 80
    What the money is for> Into the business up to ₹150.0 crore (fresh issue), before offer expenses (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “> Into the business up to ₹150.0 crore (fresh issue), before offer expenses (DRHP p.61).”

  79. 81
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders 27,929,760 shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “> To selling shareholders 27,929,760 shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.61).”

  80. 82
    Who is sellingSome of the offered shares are now compulsorily convertible preference shares that convert before the RHP (DRHP p.62).p.62

    “Some of the offered shares are now compulsorily convertible preference shares that convert before the RHP (DRHP p.62).”

  81. 83
    Who is sellingBeside the offer for sale, the company issues new shares for up to ₹150.0 crore (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Beside the offer for sale, the company issues new shares for up to ₹150.0 crore (DRHP p.61).”

  82. 84
    PromotersThe board has four independent directors, including the chairman, Shivakumar Dega, appointed July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.212).p.212

    “The board has four independent directors, including the chairman, Shivakumar Dega, appointed July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.212).”

  83. 85
    PromotersThe chief financial officer, Vishnu Kumar Agarwal, has been with the company since 2014 and was designated CFO on August 29, 2026 (DRHP p.225).p.225

    “The chief financial officer, Vishnu Kumar Agarwal, has been with the company since 2014 and was designated CFO on August 29, 2026 (DRHP p.225).”

  84. 86
    PromotersThe brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta assigned the Burma Burma class 43 trademark to the company in October 2022 for ₹0.02 crore, with an earlier arrangement to take it back for the same sum if the business stopped (DRHP p.210).p.210

    “The brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta assigned the Burma Burma class 43 trademark to the company in October 2022 for ₹0.02 crore, with an earlier arrangement to take it back for the same sum if the business stopped (DRHP p.210).”

  85. 87
    PromotersChirag Narendra Chhajer left AVC Enterprises LLP on October 9, 2025 (DRHP p.230).p.230

    “Chirag Narendra Chhajer left AVC Enterprises LLP on October 9, 2025 (DRHP p.230).”

  86. 88
    PromotersPledges: none of the promoters' shares are pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.90).p.90

    “Pledges: none of the promoters' shares are pledged or encumbered (DRHP p.90).”

  87. 89
    PromotersThe weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last one year is ₹3.28 a share and in the last three years ₹5.50, in a range of nil to ₹31.63 (DRHP p.93).p.93

    “The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last one year is ₹3.28 a share and in the last three years ₹5.50, in a range of nil to ₹31.63 (DRHP p.93).”

  88. 90
    Who already owns itBefore conversion, 109,381,650 equity shares are outstanding and 427,914 preference shares convert into up to 44,930,970 more before the RHP (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Before conversion, 109,381,650 equity shares are outstanding and 427,914 preference shares convert into up to 44,930,970 more before the RHP (DRHP p.61).”

  89. 91
    Who already owns itThere are 24 equity shareholders and 86 preference shareholders (DRHP p.98).p.98

    “There are 24 equity shareholders and 86 preference shareholders (DRHP p.98).”

  90. 92
    Who already owns itAfter the offer for sale and before the new shares, the promoters would hold 90,919,110 shares, 58.92% of the pre-offer fully diluted count (our arithmetic, DRHP p.92, DRHP p.62); the after-offer holding is left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.100).p.100

    “After the offer for sale and before the new shares, the promoters would hold 90,919,110 shares, 58.92% of the pre-offer fully diluted count (our arithmetic, DRHP p.92, DRHP p.62); the after-offer holding is left blank until the price is set (DRHP p.100).”

  91. 93
    Who already owns itConvertible notes of ₹6.75 crore issued in October 2023 converted into 41,730 shares at ₹1,617.60 each, face value ₹10, in July 2024 (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “Convertible notes of ₹6.75 crore issued in October 2023 converted into 41,730 shares at ₹1,617.60 each, face value ₹10, in July 2024 (DRHP p.81).”

  92. 94
    Who already owns itA shareholders' agreement of February 21, 2026 gave the Negen funds board observer and approval rights; it ends on listing (DRHP p.210).p.210

    “A shareholders' agreement of February 21, 2026 gave the Negen funds board observer and approval rights; it ends on listing (DRHP p.210).”

  93. 95
    Who already owns itThere is no employee stock option scheme (DRHP p.90).p.90

    “There is no employee stock option scheme (DRHP p.90).”

  94. 96
    What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from a loss of ₹5.7 crore to a loss of ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹71.9 crore in FY24 to ₹155.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from a loss of ₹5.7 crore to a loss of ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).”

  95. 97
    What changed just before the IPOReceivables: nil at each year end, FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “Receivables: nil at each year end, FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.64).”

  96. 98
    What changed just before the IPORestaurants: from 11 at March 2024 to 21 at March 2026, nine of them opened in FY26 (DRHP p.297).p.297

    “Restaurants: from 11 at March 2024 to 21 at March 2026, nine of them opened in FY26 (DRHP p.297).”

  97. 99
    What changed just before the IPODebt repaid: borrowings fell from ₹12.3 crore at March 2024 to ₹0.09 crore at March 2025 (DRHP p.306).p.306

    “Debt repaid: borrowings fell from ₹12.3 crore at March 2024 to ₹0.09 crore at March 2025 (DRHP p.306).”

  98. 100
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹10 to ₹2 a share, approved July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Share split: ₹10 to ₹2 a share, approved July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.80).”

  99. 101
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 20:1, 104,173,000 shares allotted on September 2, 2026 (DRHP p.80); an earlier 99:1 bonus was in November 2019 (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Bonus issue: 20:1, 104,173,000 shares allotted on September 2, 2026 (DRHP p.80); an earlier 99:1 bonus was in November 2019 (DRHP p.80).”

  100. 102
    What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: none so far; up to ₹30.0 crore may be placed before the RHP (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Pre-IPO placement: none so far; up to ₹30.0 crore may be placed before the RHP (DRHP p.61).”

  101. 103
    What changed just before the IPOBrand name: right of first refusal agreement with Ankit Virendra Gupta on October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.211).p.211

    “Brand name: right of first refusal agreement with Ankit Virendra Gupta on October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.211).”

  102. 104
    What changed just before the IPOService charge: stopped from June 10, 2026 (DRHP p.299).p.299

    “Service charge: stopped from June 10, 2026 (DRHP p.299).”

  103. 105
    What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.73).p.73

    “Auditor: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before filing (DRHP p.73).”

  104. 106
    What changed just before the IPODividend: none in FY24 to FY26 or since (DRHP p.232).p.232

    “Dividend: none in FY24 to FY26 or since (DRHP p.232).”

  105. 107
    What changed just before the IPOBecame a public company: fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “Became a public company: fresh certificate dated August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.207).”

  106. 108
    Capacity and expansionThe company says each cover takes about 90 minutes (DRHP p.176).p.176

    “The company says each cover takes about 90 minutes (DRHP p.176).”

  107. 109
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the chapter is taken from "Market Landscape and Growth Drivers in Indian Foodservice Sector" dated October 2026 by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.132).p.132

    “As claimed: the chapter is taken from "Market Landscape and Growth Drivers in Indian Foodservice Sector" dated October 2026 by Frost & Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (DRHP p.132).”

  108. 110
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report puts India's foodservice market at about ₹8,31,432 crore in FY2026, of which organised foodservice was about ₹4,74,796 crore, or 57.1% (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “The commissioned report puts India's foodservice market at about ₹8,31,432 crore in FY2026, of which organised foodservice was about ₹4,74,796 crore, or 57.1% (DRHP p.150).”

  109. 111
    Market size and industry structureWithin organised foodservice, catering is about 34%, full-service dining about 32% and quick service restaurants about 19% (DRHP p.151).p.151

    “Within organised foodservice, catering is about 34%, full-service dining about 32% and quick service restaurants about 19% (DRHP p.151).”

  110. 112
    Market size and industry structureThe report sizes full-service dining, casual and fine dining together, at about ₹1,51,693 crore in FY2026, with casual dining about ₹1,45,286 crore and more than 95% of it (DRHP p.155).p.155

    “The report sizes full-service dining, casual and fine dining together, at about ₹1,51,693 crore in FY2026, with casual dining about ₹1,45,286 crore and more than 95% of it (DRHP p.155).”

  111. 113
    Market size and industry structureIt sizes the narrower opportunity for premium full-service restaurants offering Pan-Asian food with a vegetarian-only proposition at about ₹845 crore to ₹1,472 crore, about 0.6% to 0.9% of full-service dining (DRHP p.158).p.158

    “It sizes the narrower opportunity for premium full-service restaurants offering Pan-Asian food with a vegetarian-only proposition at about ₹845 crore to ₹1,472 crore, about 0.6% to 0.9% of full-service dining (DRHP p.158).”

  112. 114
    Market size and industry structureThe report calls Burma Burma India's largest specialty Burmese casual dining chain (DRHP p.176).p.176

    “The report calls Burma Burma India's largest specialty Burmese casual dining chain (DRHP p.176).”

  113. 115
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report projects foodservice at about ₹12,88,733 crore by FY2030, about 11.6% a year, and organised foodservice at about ₹7,75,513 crore, raising its share to about 60.2% (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “Size over time: the report projects foodservice at about ₹12,88,733 crore by FY2030, about 11.6% a year, and organised foodservice at about ₹7,75,513 crore, raising its share to about 60.2% (DRHP p.150).”

  114. 116
    Market size and industry structureIt projects organised foodservice growing about 13% a year against about 9.5% for unorganised (DRHP p.151).p.151

    “It projects organised foodservice growing about 13% a year against about 9.5% for unorganised (DRHP p.151).”

  115. 117
    Market size and industry structureIt places Burma Burma in premium Pan-Asian casual dining and calls Burmese food a narrower specialist proposition within it (DRHP p.159).p.159

    “It places Burma Burma in premium Pan-Asian casual dining and calls Burmese food a narrower specialist proposition within it (DRHP p.159).”

  116. 118
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the report names rising incomes, with rich households projected to grow from 8.87 million in CY2021 to 26.06 million in CY2031 (DRHP p.137); foreign travel by Indians, up from 21.60 million departures in CY2022 to 32.71 million in CY2025 (DRHP p.139); urbanisation and nuclear famp.137

    “What drives demand: the report names rising incomes, with rich households projected to grow from 8.87 million in CY2021 to 26.06 million in CY2031 (DRHP p.137); foreign travel by Indians, up from 21.60 million departures in CY2022 to 32.71 million in CY2025 (DRHP p.139); urbanisation and nuclear families (DRHP p.137); more women at work, with female labour force participation from 23.3% in FY18 to 33.7% in FY26 (DRHP p.154); and plant-based and flexitarian eating (DRHP p.148).”

  117. 119
    Market size and industry structureIt says casual dining customers visit about three times a month, 85% of visits on weekends (DRHP p.156).p.156

    “It says casual dining customers visit about three times a month, 85% of visits on weekends (DRHP p.156).”

  118. 120
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report names Mamagoto and Asian Kitchen as broad Pan-Asian brands and Yauatcha and Hakkasan as premium cuisine-specific ones (DRHP p.158).p.158

    “Structure: the report names Mamagoto and Asian Kitchen as broad Pan-Asian brands and Yauatcha and Hakkasan as premium cuisine-specific ones (DRHP p.158).”

  119. 121
    Market size and industry structureIt benchmarks listed chains, among them Speciality Restaurants with ₹476.5 crore of FY26 revenue, and private chains such as Massive Restaurants, Azure Hospitality, Pebble Street and KA Hospitality (DRHP p.163).p.163

    “It benchmarks listed chains, among them Speciality Restaurants with ₹476.5 crore of FY26 revenue, and private chains such as Massive Restaurants, Azure Hospitality, Pebble Street and KA Hospitality (DRHP p.163).”

  120. 122
    Market size and industry structureIt ranks Burma Burma at the upper end of Zomato ratings among Asian restaurants, about 4.7 to 4.8 (DRHP p.159).p.159

    “It ranks Burma Burma at the upper end of Zomato ratings among Asian restaurants, about 4.7 to 4.8 (DRHP p.159).”

  121. 123
    Market size and industry structureAll revenue is earned in India (DRHP p.291).p.291

    “All revenue is earned in India (DRHP p.291).”

  122. 124
    Market size and industry structureSome approvals have lapsed and renewals are pending, in some cases waiting on landlords' fire certificates (DRHP p.45).p.45

    “Some approvals have lapsed and renewals are pending, in some cases waiting on landlords' fire certificates (DRHP p.45).”

  123. 125
    Market size and industry structureChanges in the GST rate on restaurant services or in input tax credit may affect pricing and margins, the company says (DRHP p.298).p.298

    “Changes in the GST rate on restaurant services or in input tax credit may affect pricing and margins, the company says (DRHP p.298).”

  124. 126
    Competitive positionIt says there are few direct competitors in specialty Burmese food (DRHP p.298).p.298

    “It says there are few direct competitors in specialty Burmese food (DRHP p.298).”

  125. 127
    Competitive positionAdvertising and sales promotion was ₹5.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “Advertising and sales promotion was ₹5.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.186).”

  126. 128
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: United Foodbrands Limited, Devyani International Limited, Sapphire Foods Limited, Restaurants Brands Asia Limited and Westlife Food World Limited (DRHP p.119).p.119

    “> Peers named in the offer document: United Foodbrands Limited, Devyani International Limited, Sapphire Foods Limited, Restaurants Brands Asia Limited and Westlife Food World Limited (DRHP p.119).”

  127. 129
    Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS was a loss of ₹1.41 a share and its NAV ₹5.86 a share (DRHP p.119).p.119

    “The company's FY26 EPS was a loss of ₹1.41 a share and its NAV ₹5.86 a share (DRHP p.119).”

  128. 130
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one brand: all revenue comes from Burma Burma, a vegetarian, alcohol-free format (DRHP p.25) → a fall in interest, a food safety incident or bad reviews would hit the whole business (DRHP p.25) → there is no second brand yet (DRHP p.186).p.25

    “Business: one brand: all revenue comes from Burma Burma, a vegetarian, alcohol-free format (DRHP p.25) → a fall in interest, a food safety incident or bad reviews would hit the whole business (DRHP p.25) → there is no second brand yet (DRHP p.186).”

  129. 131
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: three cities: Bengaluru, Delhi NCR and Mumbai were 81.4% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31) → a local slowdown, rent rises or a strong rival in those cities would weigh on sales (DRHP p.31) → Bengaluru alone was 32.02% (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “Customers: three cities: Bengaluru, Delhi NCR and Mumbai were 81.4% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.31) → a local slowdown, rent rises or a strong rival in those cities would weigh on sales (DRHP p.31) → Bengaluru alone was 32.02% (DRHP p.31).”

  130. 132
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: losses after lease costs: losses in each of FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.34) → each new restaurant adds lease, depreciation and staff costs before it reaches mature sales (DRHP p.296) → the FY26 loss was ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).p.34

    “Financial: losses after lease costs: losses in each of FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.34) → each new restaurant adds lease, depreciation and staff costs before it reaches mature sales (DRHP p.296) → the FY26 loss was ₹15.4 crore (DRHP p.65).”

  131. 133
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: expansion from the proceeds: ₹117.3 crore for 27 new restaurants, with only five sites under letters of intent and no orders placed (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.29) → costs or timing may change, and new restaurants may take time to break even or cut into nearby ones (DRHP p.29) → same-store sales gp.29

    “Business: expansion from the proceeds: ₹117.3 crore for 27 new restaurants, with only five sites under letters of intent and no orders placed (DRHP p.106, DRHP p.29) → costs or timing may change, and new restaurants may take time to break even or cut into nearby ones (DRHP p.29) → same-store sales growth was 2.27% in FY26 (DRHP p.188).”

  132. 134
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: rent: every site is leased (DRHP p.197) → rent escalations or failure to renew could close a restaurant before its fit-out cost is recovered (DRHP p.32) → rent was 21.83% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.188).p.197

    “Business: rent: every site is leased (DRHP p.197) → rent escalations or failure to renew could close a restaurant before its fit-out cost is recovered (DRHP p.32) → rent was 21.83% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.188).”

  133. 135
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: staff turnover: overall attrition was 48.35% in FY26 and 49.57% at restaurant level (DRHP p.28) → specialised cooks are needed to keep the food consistent (DRHP p.27) → employee costs were ₹50.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).p.28

    “Business: staff turnover: overall attrition was 48.35% in FY26 and 49.57% at restaurant level (DRHP p.28) → specialised cooks are needed to keep the food consistent (DRHP p.27) → employee costs were ₹50.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.65).”

  134. 136
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: the brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta holds a right of first refusal over the Burma Burma marks at fair market value (DRHP p.211) → if the company proposes to transfer them or the Burmese restaurant business closes, the marks may pass to a promoter (DRHP p.211) → the earlier price for takip.211

    “Promoters: the brand name: Ankit Virendra Gupta holds a right of first refusal over the Burma Burma marks at fair market value (DRHP p.211) → if the company proposes to transfer them or the Burmese restaurant business closes, the marks may pass to a promoter (DRHP p.211) → the earlier price for taking the name back was ₹0.02 crore (DRHP p.210).”

  135. 137
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: control and related parties: promoters and promoter group hold 70.50% before the offer (DRHP p.97) → relatives are paid as employees and consultants and a relative is a landlord (DRHP p.229) → related-party transactions were 8.63% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.49).p.97

    “Promoters: control and related parties: promoters and promoter group hold 70.50% before the offer (DRHP p.97) → relatives are paid as employees and consultants and a relative is a landlord (DRHP p.229) → related-party transactions were 8.63% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.49).”

  136. 138
    Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: licences and filings: some approvals have lapsed with renewals pending, statutory dues were paid late in past years, and Registrar filings were delayed (DRHP p.45, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.49) → penalties or a restaurant closure could follow (DRHP p.46) → FY26 had ten late TDS payments (DRHP p.p.46

    “Regulation: licences and filings: some approvals have lapsed with renewals pending, statutory dues were paid late in past years, and Registrar filings were delayed (DRHP p.45, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.49) → penalties or a restaurant closure could follow (DRHP p.46) → FY26 had ten late TDS payments (DRHP p.47).”

  137. 139
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: specialty ingredients: Burmese ingredients have specific sourcing and storage needs (DRHP p.36) → shortages could force menu changes (DRHP p.36) → the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials (DRHP p.192).p.36

    “Suppliers: specialty ingredients: Burmese ingredients have specific sourcing and storage needs (DRHP p.36) → shortages could force menu changes (DRHP p.36) → the ten largest suppliers were 49.40% of FY26 food and beverage materials (DRHP p.192).”

  138. 140
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: part goes to sellers: 27,929,760 shares are offered by nine holders (DRHP p.61) → that money does not reach the company (DRHP p.103) → the promoters' cost is negligible and the funds' between ₹12.82 and ₹13.18 a share (AP p.10).p.61

    “Issue-specific: part goes to sellers: 27,929,760 shares are offered by nine holders (DRHP p.61) → that money does not reach the company (DRHP p.103) → the promoters' cost is negligible and the funds' between ₹12.82 and ₹13.18 a share (AP p.10).”

  139. 141
    Litigation and regulatory mattersSEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.319).p.319

    “SEBI: no disciplinary action against the promoters in five years (DRHP p.319).”

  140. 142
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: 424 creditors were owed ₹5.9 crore at June 30, 2026, 223 of them small enterprises owed ₹3.4 crore (DRHP p.319).p.319

    “Creditors: 424 creditors were owed ₹5.9 crore at June 30, 2026, 223 of them small enterprises owed ₹3.4 crore (DRHP p.319).”

  141. 143
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFood safety: the company has received queries and general notices from routine FSSAI inspections, which it does not count or quantify (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “Food safety: the company has received queries and general notices from routine FSSAI inspections, which it does not count or quantify (DRHP p.41).”

  142. 144
    Related-party transactionsShares were issued to Vasudha Chhajer for ₹1.4 crore in FY25 and to Neha Goenka for ₹0.50 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.69).p.69

    “Shares were issued to Vasudha Chhajer for ₹1.4 crore in FY25 and to Neha Goenka for ₹0.50 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.69).”

  143. 145
    Related-party transactionsTotal related-party transactions were ₹2.0 crore in FY24, ₹3.8 crore in FY25 and ₹13.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “Total related-party transactions were ₹2.0 crore in FY24, ₹3.8 crore in FY25 and ₹13.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.49).”

  144. 146
    Related-party transactionsThe company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “The company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.49).”

  145. 147
    What the offer document does not saySeat or table utilisation as a percentage is not given, only covers per restaurant (DRHP p.176).p.176

    “Seat or table utilisation as a percentage is not given, only covers per restaurant (DRHP p.176).”

  146. 148
    What the offer document does not sayProfit or revenue by restaurant, by city or by age of restaurant is not given beyond city revenue (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “Profit or revenue by restaurant, by city or by age of restaurant is not given beyond city revenue (DRHP p.31).”

  147. 149
    What the offer document does not saySites for 22 of the 27 planned restaurants are not identified (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Sites for 22 of the 27 planned restaurants are not identified (DRHP p.106).”

  148. 150
    What the offer document does not sayThe cost and timing of the planned Japanese brand are not given (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “The cost and timing of the planned Japanese brand are not given (DRHP p.186).”

  149. 151
    What the offer document does not sayThe number and outcome of FSSAI inspection notices are not given (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “The number and outcome of FSSAI inspection notices are not given (DRHP p.41).”

  150. 152
    What the offer document does not sayWhether a pre-IPO placement will be made, and at what price, is open (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Whether a pre-IPO placement will be made, and at what price, is open (DRHP p.61).”

  151. 153
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 13.7% → 16.5% | (DRHP p.115)p.115

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 13.7% → 16.5% | (DRHP p.115)”

  152. 154
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹150.0 cr | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹150.0 cr | (DRHP p.61)”

  153. 155
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 27,929,760 shares | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 27,929,760 shares | (DRHP p.61)”

  154. 156
    Key figuresIssue | Promoter holding before → after | 66.7% → not stated at DRHP stage | (DRHP p.92)p.92

    “Issue | Promoter holding before → after | 66.7% → not stated at DRHP stage | (DRHP p.92)”

  155. 157
    Key figuresIssue | Shares outstanding before the offer, fully diluted | 154,312,620 | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Issue | Shares outstanding before the offer, fully diluted | 154,312,620 | (DRHP p.61)”

  156. 158
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | not disclosed; many individual diners | (DRHP p.308)p.308

    “Concentration | Largest customer | not disclosed; many individual diners | (DRHP p.308)”

  157. 159
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest city: Bengaluru | 32.0% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Concentration | Largest city: Bengaluru | 32.0% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.31)”

  158. 160
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 49.4% of FY26 food and beverage materials | (DRHP p.192)p.192

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 49.4% of FY26 food and beverage materials | (DRHP p.192)”

  159. 161
    Key figuresConcentration | Delivery through aggregators | 10.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.177)p.177

    “Concentration | Delivery through aggregators | 10.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.177)”

  160. 162
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹0.01 cr | (DRHP p.64)p.64

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹0.01 cr | (DRHP p.64)”

  161. 163
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026 | ₹18.0 cr | (DRHP p.64)p.64

    “Balance sheet | Cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026 | ₹18.0 cr | (DRHP p.64)”

  162. 164
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Lease liabilities at March 31, 2026 | ₹75.8 cr | (DRHP p.306)p.306

    “Balance sheet | Lease liabilities at March 31, 2026 | ₹75.8 cr | (DRHP p.306)”

  163. 165
    Key figuresBalance sheet | RoNW FY26 | −24.0% | (DRHP p.114)p.114

    “Balance sheet | RoNW FY26 | −24.0% | (DRHP p.114)”

  164. 166
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹35.3 cr | (DRHP p.66)p.66

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹35.3 cr | (DRHP p.66)”

  165. 167
    Key figuresWorth reading | Lease liabilities repaid FY26 | ₹23.6 cr | (DRHP p.66)p.66

    “Worth reading | Lease liabilities repaid FY26 | ₹23.6 cr | (DRHP p.66)”

  166. 168
    Key figuresWorth reading | Depreciation and amortisation FY26 | ₹39.4 cr | (DRHP p.65)p.65

    “Worth reading | Depreciation and amortisation FY26 | ₹39.4 cr | (DRHP p.65)”

  167. 169
    Key figuresWorth reading | Restaurant-level EBITDA margin FY26 | 29.95% | (DRHP p.188)p.188

    “Worth reading | Restaurant-level EBITDA margin FY26 | 29.95% | (DRHP p.188)”

  168. 170
    Key figuresWorth reading | Same-store sales growth FY26 | 2.27% | (DRHP p.188)p.188

    “Worth reading | Same-store sales growth FY26 | 2.27% | (DRHP p.188)”

  169. 171
    Key figuresWorth reading | Employee attrition FY26 | 48.35% | (DRHP p.28)p.28

    “Worth reading | Employee attrition FY26 | 48.35% | (DRHP p.28)”

  170. 172
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹13.4 cr | (DRHP p.49)p.49

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹13.4 cr | (DRHP p.49)”

  171. 173
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.12 cr GST, plus ₹18.8 cr capital commitments | (DRHP p.67)p.67

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.12 cr GST, plus ₹18.8 cr capital commitments | (DRHP p.67)”

  172. 174
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 indirect tax case, ₹0.12 cr | (DRHP p.319)p.319

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 indirect tax case, ₹0.12 cr | (DRHP p.319)”

  173. 175
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | −49 | (DRHP p.167)p.167

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | −49 | (DRHP p.167)”

  174. 176
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹71.9 cr → ₹155.5 cr | (DRHP p.65)p.65

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹71.9 cr → ₹155.5 cr | (DRHP p.65)”

  175. 177
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr | (DRHP p.65)p.65

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr | (DRHP p.65)”

  176. 178
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | nil → nil | (DRHP p.64)p.64

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | nil → nil | (DRHP p.64)”

  177. 179
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 20:1, September 2026 | (DRHP p.80)p.80

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 20:1, September 2026 | (DRHP p.80)”

  178. 180
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, July 2026 | (DRHP p.80)p.80

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, July 2026 | (DRHP p.80)”

  179. 181
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹30.0 cr may be placed before the RHP | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none so far; up to ₹30.0 cr may be placed before the RHP | (DRHP p.61)”

  180. 182
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.73)p.73

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.73)”

  181. 183
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2026 | (DRHP p.207)p.207

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2026 | (DRHP p.207)”

  182. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Hotels, restaurants and travel | (DRHP p.176)p.176

    “Who is involved | Industry | Hotels, restaurants and travel | (DRHP p.176)”

  183. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ankit Virendra Gupta | (DRHP p.228)p.228

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ankit Virendra Gupta | (DRHP p.228)”

  184. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Chirag Narendra Chhajer | (DRHP p.228)p.228

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Chirag Narendra Chhajer | (DRHP p.228)”

  185. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Virendra Gupta (promoter), 6,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Virendra Gupta (promoter), 6,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  186. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chirag Narendra Chhajer (promoter), 6,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chirag Narendra Chhajer (promoter), 6,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  187. 189
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Bbigplas Poly Private Limited (promoter group), 4,200,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Bbigplas Poly Private Limited (promoter group), 4,200,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  188. 190
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund (investor), 6,468,315 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund (investor), 6,468,315 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  189. 191
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund (investor), 2,772,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund (investor), 2,772,000 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  190. 192
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | L V Angel Fund (investor), 525,315 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | L V Angel Fund (investor), 525,315 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  191. 193
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Nisarg Ajaykumar Vakharia (individual), 1,548,540 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Nisarg Ajaykumar Vakharia (individual), 1,548,540 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  192. 194
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Shweta Sharma (individual), 258,090 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Shweta Sharma (individual), 258,090 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  193. 195
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mehul Kirit Mehta (individual), 157,500 shares | (DRHP p.62)p.62

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mehul Kirit Mehta (individual), 157,500 shares | (DRHP p.62)”

  194. 196
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Negen Undiscovered Value Fund, 5.41% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)p.98

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Negen Undiscovered Value Fund, 5.41% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)”

  195. 197
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund, 4.48% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)p.98

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund, 4.48% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)”

  196. 198
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund, 1.88% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)p.98

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund, 1.88% before the issue | (DRHP p.98)”

Hunger Pangs Limited draft abridged prospectusdrhp · filed 2026-10-162 facts
  1. 30
    The growth record& Co., reports no qualification requiring adjustment (AP p.11).p.11

    “& Co., reports no qualification requiring adjustment (AP p.11).”

  2. 62
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (AP p.11)p.11

    “Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (AP p.11)”

Hunger Pangs IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹71.9 cr → ₹155.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
−₹5.7 cr → −₹15.4 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
nil → nil
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹1.0 cr → ₹1.7 cr
Bonus issue
20:1, September 2026
Share split
₹10 to ₹2, July 2026
Pre-IPO placement
none so far; up to ₹30.0 cr may be placed before the RHP
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus shares at nil, September 2026; last for cash ₹31.63 a share, March 2026
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
August 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Hunger Pangs IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 1 indirect tax case, ₹0.12 cr.

Hunger Pangs IPO: questions answered

When will the Hunger Pangs IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 16 Oct 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Hunger Pangs's financials?

Revenue went ₹71.9 cr to ₹155.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 47.0% a year. Profit after tax went −₹5.7 cr to −₹15.4 cr (FY24 to FY26). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Hunger Pangs's revenue comes from its largest customer?

Largest customer: not disclosed; many individual diners, and the top ten customers 49.4% of FY26 food and beverage materials, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Hunger Pangs IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹150 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 27,929,760 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Hunger Pangs IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Hunger Pangs IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.