Intellius Recode Limited IPO
IT services and software · DRHP 27 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 27 Mar 2026
A Chennai technology-consulting company, founded in 2018 and 87% owned by a Houston parent, earns almost all its revenue from US clients through a US subsidiary and is raising ₹117.0 crore, mostly to build AI "digital worker" products, while the parent offers 1,290,000 shares. Revenue was ₹70.8 crore in FY25, down from ₹79.9 crore in FY24, and the offer is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI rules because the company does not meet the conditions of Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b).
Intellius Recode IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 0.9%higher than 5% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 40.6%higher than 44% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 10.6% → 15.7%higher than 53% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹117.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 1,290,000 shares by the promoter
Concentration
- Top five customers
- 78.0% of FY25 revenue
- United States
- 99.4% of FY25 revenue
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY25
- 0.6×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹3.1 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Intellius Recode Limited: what the offer document says
Published 7 Nov 2026 · 2,109 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: provides technology consulting, data and analytics, robotic process automation, integration and development, quality assurance and digital commerce, and is developing AI-enabled "digital workers", software meant to perform defined business roles (AP p.3).
Who pays it: more than 25 enterprise clients in chemicals, logistics, retail, medical equipment and consumer goods; the United States provided 98.85% of revenue in the six months to September 2025, through the US subsidiary Intellius Recode Solutions, Inc. (AP p.3, AP p.8). The top five customers were 72.95% of revenue (AP p.4).
Why it is raising money: ₹431.33 million to develop digital workers, ₹384.81 million for sub-contracting fees on that development, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).
How fast it has grown: it has not, lately: revenue was ₹695.60 million in FY23, ₹798.79 million in FY24, ₹707.90 million in FY25 and ₹290.17 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).
The one thing to understand: the money is for a product line that does not yet show up in revenue. The service-line table assigns all revenue in every period to technology consulting, and the document says 100% of FY25 revenue came from technology consulting (AP p.3, AP p.4, AP p.8).
02The business, in plain words
An IT consultancy places teams, in India and through subcontractors, on projects for large companies, building data pipelines, automating routine processes, testing software, and bills by the project or the hour. Here, almost all revenue is earned through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).
A US chemicals company wants its reporting automated → it contracts with the US subsidiary → the company's teams and subcontractors do the work → the client pays in dollars.
The offer is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI rules because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ billable work × rate − staff and subcontractor cost. EBITDA margin was 14.55% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data and analytics | 88.70 | 157.09 | 247.48 | 129.98 |
| Enterprise RPA | 177.72 | 195.10 | 199.72 | 122.55 |
| Integration, development and operations | 177.47 | 210.22 | 170.91 | 32.04 |
| Quality assurance and digital commerce | 251.71 | 236.38 | 89.79 | 5.60 |
| Total | 695.60 | 798.79 | 707.90 | 290.17 |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.4. The fourth row combines two service lines (our arithmetic). H1 FY26 is six months.
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 89.13% | 97.85% | 99.42% | 98.85% |
| Top five customers | 93.24% | 83.69% | 78.00% | 72.95% |
Source: AP p.4, AP p.8.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 695.60 | 798.79 | 707.90 | 290.17 |
| EBITDA | 73.94 | 115.88 | 110.93 | 42.22 |
| EBITDA margin | 10.63% | 14.51% | 15.67% | 14.55% |
| Profit after tax | 41.38 | 92.46 | 81.80 | 24.15 |
| Cash from operations | 75.74 | 132.43 | 31.20 | 68.89 |
Source: AP p.7. H1 FY26 is six months.
05What the growth is made of
A shift in mix inside a shrinking total. Data and analytics grew from ₹89 million in FY23 to ₹247 million in FY25, while digital commerce fell from ₹160 million to ₹36 million in FY25 and ₹0.85 million in the six months (AP p.3, AP p.4). Six-month revenue to September 2025 was 41% of FY25's (our arithmetic, AP p.7).
06Earnings quality
Days sales outstanding rose from 73 in FY23 to 121 in the six months, and days payable from 63 to 213 (AP p.8). The document gives days sales outstanding of 73 in FY23, 74 in FY24, 109 in FY25 and 121 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.50).
Net worth rose only ₹1.44 million in FY24 although profit was ₹92.46 million, and financing cash outflow that year was ₹112.94 million (our arithmetic, AP p.7); the pages read do not say where the money went. The KPI table gives net debt to equity of 2.10 for FY23, a year the summary shows no borrowings (AP p.7, AP p.8).
The statutory auditors included CARO remarks and an emphasis of matter on the basis of preparation (AP p.10, DRHP p.57). The company reports past delays, incorrect filings and non-compliance under foreign-exchange rules (FEMA) in issuing and transferring shares to non-residents (DRHP p.33).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 46.72 | 48.16 | 100.26 | 119.98 |
| Total borrowings | nil | 1.71 | 58.00 | 83.45 |
Source: AP p.7.
Share capital rose from ₹1.00 million to ₹91.00 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7). The company has 788,174 compulsorily convertible preference shares outstanding (AP p.6).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Developing digital workers | 431.33 |
| Sub-contracting fees for digital-worker development | 384.81 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.5.
The two named objects total ₹816.14 million (our arithmetic), more than the company's total revenue in FY25. The fresh issue is up to ₹1,170.00 million (DRHP p.3).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| ReCode Solutions Inc. (promoter) | up to 1,290,000 | nil |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.9.
10Promoters
The promoters are ReCode Solutions Inc., a Texas corporation based in Houston, and two individuals, Prasanna Srinivasan Ramaswamy and Sivathanupillai Adhikesaven Nadarajapillai, whose shares are held as nominees of ReCode Solutions (AP p.5, AP p.9). Prasanna Srinivasan Ramaswamy, chairman and a non-executive director, is a chartered accountant and has been with the company since incorporation (AP p.5). The managing director is Pradeep Jeyaraj (AP p.10).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| ReCode Solutions Inc. and nominees | 86.83% |
| Pradeep Jeyaraj | 4.57% |
| Franklin Street Limited | 2.95% |
| Vanaja Sundar Iyer | 1.61% |
| Subkam Ventures (I) | 1.34% |
Source: AP p.6. Shares are on a fully diluted basis. The document names the last of these as Subkam Ventures (I) Private Limited, and lists Siddharth Iyer at 1.07% (DRHP p.102).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Revenue: down 11% in FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.7).
- Share capital: up from ₹1 million to ₹91 million (AP p.7).
- Borrowings: from nil in March 2023 to ₹83 million (AP p.7).
- Payables: days payable up to 213 (AP p.8).
- Bonus issues: 90 shares for each share held in September 2025, and 1 for every 10 held in November 2025, the second of which was the last allotment of equity shares before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.106).
- Company form: the company became a public limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
Capacity is people and subcontractors; the company lists no manufacturing facilities (AP p.4). The proceeds fund product development, with ₹384.81 million going to subcontractors (AP p.5).
14Market size and industry structure
The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document estimates global IT services spending at about $1.412 trillion in 2024 and projects $2.131 trillion by 2030 (AP p.5). Those projections are Frost & Sullivan's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A portfolio of AI-led platforms and assets, in the company's words (AP p.4).
- Enterprise clients in regulated and process-heavy industries (AP p.3).
Against that: falling revenue, a few clients in one country, one subsidiary holding the contracts, and no revenue yet shown from the product the proceeds fund (AP p.4, AP p.8).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Total revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intellius Recode | 707.90 | - | 110.23% |
| Coforge | 120,507.00 | 9.72 | 11.70% |
| Sonata Software | 101,572.50 | 17.54 | 27.00% |
| Birlasoft | 53,752.39 | 21.11 | 15.60% |
| Fractal Analytics | 27,654.00 | 11.65 | not given |
| Happiest Minds Technologies | 20,608.40 | 29.35 | 11.90% |
Source: DRHP p.160, AP p.7. Peer P/E uses prices on 28 February 2026. The document says no listed company in India or abroad has a similar business model, and also lists NICE and C3.ai (DRHP p.160).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- One subsidiary, one country. Almost all revenue through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).
- One vertical. All FY25 revenue from technology consulting (AP p.8).
- Customers. Five customers were 73% of recent revenue, without long-term contracts with all of them (AP p.4, AP p.8).
- Suppliers. Dependence on the top ten suppliers (AP p.8).
- Compliance. Past FEMA non-compliance (AP p.8, DRHP p.33).
- Execution. Proceeds go to a product without a revenue record (AP p.5).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 1 | 0.31 |
Source: AP p.10. No other proceedings are listed against the company, promoters, directors or subsidiary (AP p.10, AP p.11).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Revenue from digital workers, if any, as a separate figure.
- Who the subcontractors for the ₹385 million are, in the pages read.
- Where the FY24 profit went, given net worth barely rose, in the pages read.
- What the FEMA non-compliances were in detail, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- How much revenue have digital workers earned so far, and from which clients?
- Why did revenue fall in FY25 and the first half of FY26?
- Who will do the sub-contracted development work, and are any of them related to the promoter?
- What was paid out in FY24, and to whom?
- What FEMA filings were late or wrong, and have penalties been paid?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 48 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 48 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, provides technology consulting, data and analytics, robotic process automation, integration and development, quality assurance and digital commerce, and is developing AI-enabled "digital workers", software meant to perform defined business roles (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, provides technology consulting, data and analytics, robotic process automation, integration and development, quality assurance and digital commerce, and is developing AI-enabled "digital workers", software meant to perform defined business roles (AP p.3).”
- 2
“The top five customers were 72.95% of revenue (AP p.4).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹431.33 million to develop digital workers, ₹384.81 million for sub-contracting fees on that development, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).p.5
“Why it is raising money, ₹431.33 million to develop digital workers, ₹384.81 million for sub-contracting fees on that development, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, it has not, lately: revenue was ₹695.60 million in FY23, ₹798.79 million in FY24, ₹707.90 million in FY25 and ₹290.17 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“How fast it has grown, it has not, lately: revenue was ₹695.60 million in FY23, ₹798.79 million in FY24, ₹707.90 million in FY25 and ₹290.17 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsHere, almost all revenue is earned through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).p.8
“Here, almost all revenue is earned through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe offer is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI rules because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).p.1
“The offer is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI rules because the company does not meet the requirements of Regulation 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(b) (AP p.1).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 14.55% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“EBITDA margin was 14.55% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 8Earnings qualityDays sales outstanding rose from 73 in FY23 to 121 in the six months, and days payable from 63 to 213 (AP p.8).p.8
“Days sales outstanding rose from 73 in FY23 to 121 in the six months, and days payable from 63 to 213 (AP p.8).”
- 11The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹1.00 million to ₹91.00 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7
“Share capital rose from ₹1.00 million to ₹91.00 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”
- 12The balance sheetThe company has 788,174 compulsorily convertible preference shares outstanding (AP p.6).p.6
“The company has 788,174 compulsorily convertible preference shares outstanding (AP p.6).”
- 14PromotersPrasanna Srinivasan Ramaswamy, chairman and a non-executive director, is a chartered accountant and has been with the company since incorporation (AP p.5).p.5
“Prasanna Srinivasan Ramaswamy, chairman and a non-executive director, is a chartered accountant and has been with the company since incorporation (AP p.5).”
- 15
“The managing director is Pradeep Jeyaraj (AP p.10).”
- 17
“Share capital, up from ₹1 million to ₹91 million (AP p.7).”
- 18
“Borrowings, from nil in March 2023 to ₹83 million (AP p.7).”
- 19
“Payables, days payable up to 213 (AP p.8).”
- 22Capacity and expansionCapacity is people and subcontractors; the company lists no manufacturing facilities (AP p.4).p.4
“Capacity is people and subcontractors; the company lists no manufacturing facilities (AP p.4).”
- 23Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund product development, with ₹384.81 million going to subcontractors (AP p.5).p.5
“The proceeds fund product development, with ₹384.81 million going to subcontractors (AP p.5).”
- 24Market size and industry structureThe Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document estimates global IT services spending at about $1.412 trillion in 2024 and projects $2.131 trillion by 2030 (AP p.5).p.5
“The Frost & Sullivan report cited in the offer document estimates global IT services spending at about $1.412 trillion in 2024 and projects $2.131 trillion by 2030 (AP p.5).”
- 25
“A portfolio of AI-led platforms and assets, in the company's words (AP p.4).”
- 26
“Enterprise clients in regulated and process-heavy industries (AP p.3).”
- 28Risks, in plain wordsOne subsidiary, one country. Almost all revenue through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).p.8
“One subsidiary, one country. Almost all revenue through the US subsidiary (AP p.8).”
- 29
“One vertical. All FY25 revenue from technology consulting (AP p.8).”
- 30
“Suppliers. Dependence on the top ten suppliers (AP p.8).”
- 31
“Execution. Proceeds go to a product without a revenue record (AP p.5).”
- 32
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 10.6% → 15.7% | (AP p.7)”
- 34
“Issue | Offer for sale | 1,290,000 shares by the promoter | (AP p.1)”
- 35
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹3.1 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 36
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹69.6 cr → ₹70.8 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 37
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹4.1 cr → ₹8.2 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 43
“Who is involved | Industry | IT services and software | (AP p.3)”
- 44
“Who is involved | Promoter | Prasanna Srinivasan Ramaswamy | (AP p.5)”
- 45
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sivathanupillai Adhikesaven Nadarajapillai | (AP p.5)”
- 46
“(promoter), 1,290,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 47Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Franklin Street Limited, 3.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Franklin Street Limited, 3.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)”
- 9Earnings qualityThe document gives days sales outstanding of 73 in FY23, 74 in FY24, 109 in FY25 and 121 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.50).p.50
“The document gives days sales outstanding of 73 in FY23, 74 in FY24, 109 in FY25 and 121 in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.50).”
- 10Earnings qualityThe company reports past delays, incorrect filings and non-compliance under foreign-exchange rules (FEMA) in issuing and transferring shares to non-residents (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The company reports past delays, incorrect filings and non-compliance under foreign-exchange rules (FEMA) in issuing and transferring shares to non-residents (DRHP p.33).”
- 13
“The fresh issue is up to ₹1,170.00 million (DRHP p.3).”
- 16Who already owns itThe document names the last of these as Subkam Ventures (I) Private Limited, and lists Siddharth Iyer at 1.07% (DRHP p.102).p.102
“The document names the last of these as Subkam Ventures (I) Private Limited, and lists Siddharth Iyer at 1.07% (DRHP p.102).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOBonus issues: 90 shares for each share held in September 2025, and 1 for every 10 held in November 2025, the second of which was the last allotment of equity shares before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.106).p.106
“Bonus issues: 90 shares for each share held in September 2025, and 1 for every 10 held in November 2025, the second of which was the last allotment of equity shares before the offer, at nil consideration (DRHP p.106).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Company form: the company became a public limited company in September 2025 (DRHP p.3).”
- 27Peers the company namedThe document says no listed company in India or abroad has a similar business model, and also lists NICE and C3.ai (DRHP p.160).p.160
“The document says no listed company in India or abroad has a similar business model, and also lists NICE and C3.ai (DRHP p.160).”
- 33
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹117.0 cr | (DRHP p.3)”
- 38
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 73 → 109 | (DRHP p.50)”
- 39
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 90:1, September 2025 | (DRHP p.106)”
- 40
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:10, November 2025 | (DRHP p.106)”
- 41Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, November 2025 | (DRHP p.106)p.106
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, November 2025 | (DRHP p.106)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 48Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Subkam Ventures (I) Private Limited, 1.3% before the issue | (DRHP p.102)p.102
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Subkam Ventures (I) Private Limited, 1.3% before the issue | (DRHP p.102)”
Intellius Recode IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹69.6 cr → ₹70.8 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹4.1 cr → ₹8.2 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 73 → 109
- Bonus issue
- 90:1, September 2025
- Bonus issue
- 1:10, November 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, bonus issue, November 2025
- Converted to a public company
- September 2025
Intellius Recode IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 40.6% a year against revenue's 0.9%.
- Cash flow under half of profit
Operating cash flow ₹3.1 cr against profit after tax of ₹8.2 cr in the latest year.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 73 to 109.
Intellius Recode IPO: questions answered
When will the Intellius Recode IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 27 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Intellius Recode's financials?
Revenue went ₹69.6 cr to ₹70.8 cr (FY23 to FY25), 0.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹4.1 cr to ₹8.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 40.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Intellius Recode IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹117 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 1,290,000 shares by the promoter, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Intellius Recode IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Intellius Recode IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.