J Pan Tubular Components Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 10 Jul 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 10 Jul 2026
A Greater Noida maker of tubes, forged and machined parts for air-conditioner and refrigerator makers is issuing up to 4,920,000 new shares to expand plants and repay debt, while its promoter offers 260,000 shares. Revenue was ₹468.1 crore and profit after tax ₹17.6 crore in FY26, down from ₹20.5 crore in FY25.
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 24.6%higher than 47% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 43.1%higher than 46% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 6.8% → 8.5%higher than 19% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 4,920,000 shares, price not set
- Offer for sale
- 260,000 shares by the promoter
Concentration
- Top five customers
- 84.1% of FY26 revenue
- White goods
- 93.1% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.0×
- Return on net worth FY26
- 18.6%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
J Pan Tubular Components Limited: what the offer document says
Published 27 Oct 2026 · 1,509 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes tubular, forged and machined components, mainly for air conditioners and refrigerators, and for electrical equipment and tube fittings (AP p.3).
Who pays it: appliance makers such as LG Electronics India, Haier Appliances, Bosch Home Comfort, Daikin and Ecofrost; white goods were 93.09% of FY26 revenue, and the top five customers 84.09% (AP p.3, AP p.10).
Why it is raising money: ₹426.86 million to expand the Sanand plant in Gujarat, ₹204.98 million for a new plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh, ₹350 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹3,017 million in FY24 to ₹4,681 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹86 million to ₹205 million in FY25 and fell to ₹176 million in FY26 (AP p.9).
The one thing to understand: a supplier to a handful of appliance brands, whose margin swings with metal costs and customer pricing. EBITDA margin was 6.82%, 10.08% and 8.50% over FY24 to FY26 (AP p.9).
02The business, in plain words
A component supplier makes parts to an appliance maker's drawing, here, tubes and fittings used in air conditioners and refrigerators. Volumes follow the customer's production, and prices are negotiated, often with metal costs passed through.
An air-conditioner brand needs refrigerant tube assemblies → it orders from J Pan → J Pan forms, forges and machines the parts at its plants → it ships them and is paid per part.
The company runs six manufacturing facilities (AP p.9). It absorbed Sai Ganesh Exports, a subsidiary acquired in FY25 and amalgamated in FY26, so FY25 figures are consolidated and FY24 and FY26 standalone (AP p.4).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ parts × (price − metal − conversion cost).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue by industry | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| White goods (AC and refrigerators) | 88.11% | 87.79% | 93.09% |
| Electrical equipment | 5.07% | 8.89% | 5.36% |
| Tubing and fittings, metal, others | 6.82% | 3.32% | 1.55% |
Source: AP p.3, AP p.4. The last row combines three lines.
The company served 61, 52 and 61 customers in FY24 to FY26 (AP p.9). Its top five took ₹2,274.70 million, ₹3,076.97 million and ₹3,933.83 million, 84.09% in FY26 (AP p.10).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,017.04 | 3,890.78 | 4,680.86 |
| EBITDA | 205.64 | 392.30 | 397.91 |
| EBITDA margin | 6.82% | 10.08% | 8.50% |
| Profit after tax | 85.71 | 204.83 | 175.56 |
Source: AP p.9. Converted from ₹ lakh.
05What the growth is made of
Revenue grew 29.0% in FY25 and 20.3% in FY26, our arithmetic, almost all from white-goods customers (AP p.3, AP p.9). The number of customers did not grow, so the growth came from existing customers (AP p.9). Margins peaked in FY25 and fell in FY26; the pages read do not explain why.
06Earnings quality
Profit fell in FY26 while revenue grew (AP p.9). Return on net worth fell from 26.35% to 18.61% (AP p.9). Borrowings rose faster than net worth (AP p.9). Trade receivable days were 49 in FY24, 43 in FY25 and 47 in FY26 (DRHP p.59).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 548.39 | 777.22 | 943.44 |
| Total borrowings | 501.46 | 703.36 | 965.47 |
Source: AP p.9. Converted from ₹ lakh.
Borrowings slightly exceed net worth at March 2026 (AP p.9).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Expand Sanand, Gujarat plant | 426.86 |
| New plant at Sri City, Andhra Pradesh | 204.98 |
| Repay borrowings | 350.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.7. Converted from ₹ lakh.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Jignesh Panchal (promoter) | up to 260,000 | ₹0.69 |
Source: AP p.1.
10Promoters
The promoters are Jignesh Panchal, chairman and managing director, Dina Panchal, and their family members (AP p.7, AP p.8).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Jignesh Panchal | 95.62% |
| Dina Panchal | 4.35% |
| Others in the family | 0.02% |
Source: AP p.8.
Promoters hold 99.99% before the offer (AP p.8).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Amalgamation: Sai Ganesh Exports merged into the company in FY26 (AP p.4).
- Share capital: rose from ₹30.20 million to ₹157.87 million in FY25 (AP p.8, converted from ₹ lakh).
- Profit: fell in FY26 (AP p.9).
- Bonus issue: four shares for every one held in April 2024, 12,080,000 shares in all (DRHP p.103).
- Last allotment: a rights issue at ₹43.65 a share in March 2025, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.105).
- Auditor: Nayyar & Nayyar resigned in March 2024 and G A M S & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.93).
- Company form: the company became a public limited company in December 2025 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
Six manufacturing facilities (AP p.9). The proceeds expand Sanand and build a new plant at Sri City (AP p.7). Fixed-asset turnover was about 6.2 times in each year (AP p.9).
14Market size and industry structure
The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's tubing-components-and-fittings market at ₹202.2 billion in FY26, up from ₹144.9 billion in FY21 (AP p.6).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Long relationships with leading appliance brands (AP p.3).
- Several plants, with new capacity planned in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh (AP p.7).
Against that: 84% of revenue from five customers and 93% from one industry (AP p.3, AP p.10).
16Peers the company named
The peer comparison was not read for this study. For J Pan the document gives return on net worth of 18.61% for FY26 (AP p.9). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Customer concentration. Five customers are 84% of revenue (AP p.10).
- One industry. Air-conditioner and refrigerator demand drives 93% of sales (AP p.3).
- Margins. Metal costs and customer pricing move margins (AP p.9).
- Debt. Borrowings exceed net worth (AP p.9).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Revenue by customer, beyond the top-five total and names.
- Why margins fell in FY26.
- Metal-price pass-through terms with customers.
- Capacity and utilisation by plant, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What share of revenue comes from the single largest customer?
- Why did EBITDA margin fall from 10.08% to 8.50% in FY26?
- How are metal price changes passed to customers, and with what lag?
- Which customers will the Sri City plant serve?
- What did the Sai Ganesh Exports acquisition cost, and what does it add?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 50 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 50 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, makes tubular, forged and machined components, mainly for air conditioners and refrigerators, and for electrical equipment and tube fittings (AP p.3).p.3
“What the company does, makes tubular, forged and machined components, mainly for air conditioners and refrigerators, and for electrical equipment and tube fittings (AP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹426.86 million to expand the Sanand plant in Gujarat, ₹204.98 million for a new plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh, ₹350 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).p.7
“Why it is raising money, ₹426.86 million to expand the Sanand plant in Gujarat, ₹204.98 million for a new plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh, ₹350 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.7).”
- 3At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹3,017 million in FY24 to ₹4,681 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹86 million to ₹205 million in FY25 and fell to ₹176 million in FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹3,017 million in FY24 to ₹4,681 million in FY26; profit rose from ₹86 million to ₹205 million in FY25 and fell to ₹176 million in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 4
“EBITDA margin was 6.82%, 10.08% and 8.50% over FY24 to FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 5
“The company runs six manufacturing facilities (AP p.9).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsIt absorbed Sai Ganesh Exports, a subsidiary acquired in FY25 and amalgamated in FY26, so FY25 figures are consolidated and FY24 and FY26 standalone (AP p.4).p.4
“It absorbed Sai Ganesh Exports, a subsidiary acquired in FY25 and amalgamated in FY26, so FY25 figures are consolidated and FY24 and FY26 standalone (AP p.4).”
- 7
“The company served 61, 52 and 61 customers in FY24 to FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 8Where the money comes fromIts top five took ₹2,274.70 million, ₹3,076.97 million and ₹3,933.83 million, 84.09% in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10
“Its top five took ₹2,274.70 million, ₹3,076.97 million and ₹3,933.83 million, 84.09% in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 9What the growth is made ofThe number of customers did not grow, so the growth came from existing customers (AP p.9).p.9
“The number of customers did not grow, so the growth came from existing customers (AP p.9).”
- 10
“Profit fell in FY26 while revenue grew (AP p.9).”
- 11
“Return on net worth fell from 26.35% to 18.61% (AP p.9).”
- 12
“Borrowings rose faster than net worth (AP p.9).”
- 14
“Borrowings slightly exceed net worth at March 2026 (AP p.9).”
- 15
“Promoters hold 99.99% before the offer (AP p.8).”
- 16What changed just before the IPOAmalgamation, Sai Ganesh Exports merged into the company in FY26 (AP p.4).p.4
“Amalgamation, Sai Ganesh Exports merged into the company in FY26 (AP p.4).”
- 17
“Profit, fell in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 22
“Six manufacturing facilities (AP p.9).”
- 23
“The proceeds expand Sanand and build a new plant at Sri City (AP p.7).”
- 24
“Fixed-asset turnover was about 6.2 times in each year (AP p.9).”
- 25Market size and industry structureThe D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's tubing-components-and-fittings market at ₹202.2 billion in FY26, up from ₹144.9 billion in FY21 (AP p.6).p.6
“The D&B report cited in the offer document puts India's tubing-components-and-fittings market at ₹202.2 billion in FY26, up from ₹144.9 billion in FY21 (AP p.6).”
- 26
“Long relationships with leading appliance brands (AP p.3).”
- 27Competitive positionSeveral plants, with new capacity planned in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh (AP p.7).p.7
“Several plants, with new capacity planned in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh (AP p.7).”
- 28Peers the company namedFor J Pan the document gives return on net worth of 18.61% for FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“For J Pan the document gives return on net worth of 18.61% for FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 29
“Customer concentration. Five customers are 84% of revenue (AP p.10).”
- 30Risks, in plain wordsOne industry. Air-conditioner and refrigerator demand drives 93% of sales (AP p.3).p.3
“One industry. Air-conditioner and refrigerator demand drives 93% of sales (AP p.3).”
- 31
“Margins. Metal costs and customer pricing move margins (AP p.9).”
- 32
“Debt. Borrowings exceed net worth (AP p.9).”
- 33
“Sai Ganesh Exports was a subsidiary before amalgamation (AP p.4).”
- 34
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 6.8% → 8.5% | (AP p.9)”
- 35
“Issue | Fresh issue | 4,920,000 shares, price not set | (AP p.1)”
- 36
“Issue | Offer for sale | 260,000 shares by the promoter | (AP p.1)”
- 37
“Concentration | Top five customers | 84.1% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)”
- 38
“Concentration | White goods | 93.1% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.3)”
- 39
“Balance sheet | Return on net worth FY26 | 18.6% | (AP p.9)”
- 40
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹301.7 cr → ₹468.1 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹8.6 cr → ₹17.6 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 47
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (AP p.3)”
- 48
“Who is involved | Promoter | Jignesh Panchal | (AP p.7)”
- 49
“Who is involved | Promoter | Dina Panchal | (AP p.7)”
- 50Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jignesh Panchal (promoter), 260,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jignesh Panchal (promoter), 260,000 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 13
“Trade receivable days were 49 in FY24, 43 in FY25 and 47 in FY26 (DRHP p.59).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: four shares for every one held in April 2024, 12,080,000 shares in all (DRHP p.103).p.103
“Bonus issue: four shares for every one held in April 2024, 12,080,000 shares in all (DRHP p.103).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: a rights issue at ₹43.65 a share in March 2025, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.105).p.105
“Last allotment: a rights issue at ₹43.65 a share in March 2025, the last allotment before the offer (DRHP p.105).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Nayyar & Nayyar resigned in March 2024 and G A M S & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.93).p.93
“Auditor: Nayyar & Nayyar resigned in March 2024 and G A M S & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor (DRHP p.93).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in December 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Company form: the company became a public limited company in December 2025 (DRHP p.3).”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 49 → 47 | (DRHP p.59)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, April 2024 | (DRHP p.103)”
- 44Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹43.65 a share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.105)p.105
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹43.65 a share, March 2025 | (DRHP p.105)”
- 45Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Nayyar & Nayyar to G A M S & Associates LLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.93)p.93
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Nayyar & Nayyar to G A M S & Associates LLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.93)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹301.7 cr → ₹468.1 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹8.6 cr → ₹17.6 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 49 → 47
- Bonus issue
- 4:1, April 2024
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹43.65 a share, March 2025
- Auditor change
- Nayyar & Nayyar to G A M S & Associates LLP, 2024
- Converted to a public company
- December 2025
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (2 of them could be checked).
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: questions answered
When will the J Pan Tubular Components IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 10 Jul 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are J Pan Tubular Components's financials?
Revenue went ₹301.7 cr to ₹468.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 24.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹8.6 cr to ₹17.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 43.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the J Pan Tubular Components IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.